SOFLO Region Qualifiers And Meet Sites

SOFLO Region Qualifiers And Meet Sites

Advertisements

October 31, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

After a week of district meets, the final 24 high school swimmers in individual events and 16 relay teams have been decided for this week’s region meets throughout South Florida.

The region meet is the final stepping stone to the Nov. 10-12 State Meets in Orlando.

The following is a list of South Florida Aquatic Club region qualifiers in swimming and information on the region meets.

Friday, Nov. 4, Region 3-3A: Lake Lytal Aquatic Complex, 3645 Gun Club Road, West Palm Beach, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay: Douglas 1:58.66, Deerfield Beach 1:58.89, Taravella 2:15.57, Coral Glades 2:20.39.

200-yard freestyle: Bar Bogoslavky, DOUG 2:17.56, Catalina Gonella, MON 2:20.02, Finn Kernes, DOUG 2:35.48.

200-yard individual medley: Anne Kuczynski, DOUG 2:18.26, Emily Jurich, DOUG 2:38.36, Nathalie Perez, MON 2:44.49, Nicole Cacurak, DB 2:53.13.

50-yard freestyle: Emily Greenwood, DOUG 25.57, Kennedy Sanes, CGL 27.29, Kelly Kealty, TAR 28.26.

100-yard butterfly: Morgan Nixon, MON 1:09.44, Sarah Araujo, DOUG 1:12.02.

100-yard freestyle: Ann Kuczynski, DOUG 57.34, Kennedy Sanes, CGL 1:00.36.

500-yard freestyle: Morgan Nixon, MON 6:00.15, Catalina Gonella, MON 6:14.32.

200-yard freestyle relay: Douglas 1:52.25, Coral Glades 1:59.56, Taravella 2:02.66.

100-yard backstroke: Emily Greenwood, DOUG 1:02.27, Sarah Araujo, DOUG 1:14.10.

100-yard breaststroke: Kelly Kealty, TAR 1:13.39, Emily Jurich, DOUG 1:20.63, Nicole Cacurak, DB 1:26.65.

400-yard freestyle relay: Douglas 4:22.74, Monarch 4:25.92. 

BOYS

200-yard medley relay: Taravella 1:48.17, Douglas 2:01.14, Deerfield Beach 2:02.38.

200-yard freestyle: None.

200-yard individual medley: Mauricio Hidalgo, DOUG 2:06.30, Alex Evdokimov, TAR 2:14.09, Dylan Allen, DOUG 2:30.13.

50-yard freestyle: Keegan Boisson-Yates, TAR 22.52, David Stoddard, DOUG 24.08, Josh Cutter, DOUG 24.27.

100-yard butterfly: Mauricio Hidalgo, DOUG 55.26, Dylan Allen, DOUG 1:08.26.

100-yard freestyle: Keegan Boisson-Yates, TAR 48.04, David Stoddard, DOUG 53.03, Josh Cutter, DOUG 53.70, Justin Torres, TAR 57.00.

500-yard freestyle: Matias Sisnandez, TAR 5:56.64.

200-yard freestyle relay: Taravella 1:36, Douglas 1:36.52, Deerfield Beach 1:43.12.

100-yard backstroke: None.

100-yard breaststroke: Alex Evdokimov, TAR 1:07.32, Justin Torres, TAR 1:13.68, Charles Schwab, DOUG 1:15.45.

400-yard freestyle relay: Douglas 3:55.30, Deerfield Beach 3:57.50.

Thursday, Nov. 3, Region 4-3A: Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St., prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay: West Broward 1:56.66, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:56.87, Hialeah Gardens 2:09.19, Cypress Bay 2:09.86.

200-yard freestyle: Melissa Marinheiro, WB 1:54.02, Marcella Marinheiro, WB 1:55.31, Emma Lincoln, CB 1:56.98, Haley Wright, CB, 2:07.19, Jenna Diaz, STA 2:10.74, Brianna Giordanella, STA 2:14.79.

200-yard individual medley: Mia Fiorenzi, STA 2:14.80, Leonie Davies, WB 2:21.96, Amber Hunter, WB 2:21.97.

50-yard freestyle: None.

100-yard butterfly: Maria Lopez, Hialeah Gardens 58.61, Amber Hunter, WB 1:01.93, Haley Wright, CB 1:05.86.

100-yard freestyle: Emma Lincoln, CB 53.12.

500-yard freestyle: Melissa Marinheiro, WB 4:58.12, Leonie Davies, WB 5:19.26.

200-yard freestyle relay: Hialeah Gardens 1:46.88, Cypress Bay 1:49.11, West Broward 1:55.57.

100-yard backstroke: Marcella Marinheiro, WB 59.66, Maria Lopez, HG 1:02.34,  Ashley Monaghan, STA 1:05.80.

100-yard breaststroke: Ashley Monaghan, STA 1:10.60, Mia Fiorenzi, STA 1:12.35.

400-yard freestyle relay: St. Thomas Aquinas 3:41.55, West Broward 3:43.02, Hialeah Gardens 3:48.11, Cypress Bay 3:51.57. 

BOYS

200-yard medley relay: St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.18.

200-yard freestyle: Kyle Desrosiers, STA 1:53.08.

200-yard individual medley: Brandon Goldman, STA 1:58.18.

50-yard freestyle: None.

100-yard butterfly: Jacob Walters, WB, 1:05.63.

100-yard freestyle: Matthew Plunkett, CC 50.29.

500-yard freestyle: Kyle Desrosiers, STA 4:58.78, Roger Capote, AMER 5:08.62.

200-yard freestyle relay: St. Thomas Aquinas 1:29.99, Flanagan 1:41.78, West Broward 1:42.40.

100-yard backstroke: Brandon Goldman STA 54.40, Matthew Plunkett, CC 1:01.32.

100-yard breaststroke: Roger Capote, AMER 1:11.13.

400-yard freestyle relay: St. Thomas Aquinas 3:18.41, Cooper City 3:34.89.

Saturday, Nov. 5, Region 4-2A: Florida Gulf Coast University, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay: Archbishop McCarthy, 2:09.53, Pembroke Pines Charter 2:11.06.

200-yard freestyle: Julianne Plasencia, ABM 2:04.02, Victoria Sage, PPC 2:08.68, Viviana Calero, PPC 2:32.59.

200-yard individual medley: Maddy Fernandez, PPC 2:28.22, Astrid Rigau, PPC 2:41.12.

50-yard freestyle: Kaitlin Armstrong, ABM 27.09.

100-yard butterfly: Julianne Plasencia, ABM 1:05.26, Leysha Caraballo, PPC 1:14.27.

100-yard freestyle: Victoria Hill, PPC 1:02.32, Miranda Mila, ABM 1:03.20.

500-yard freestyle: Victoria Sage, PPC 5:35.23, Johmi Vargas, PPC 6:08.46, Viviana Calero, PPC 6:39.20.

200-yard freestyle relay: None.

100-yard backstroke: Maddy Fernandez, PPC 1:10.55.

100-yard breaststroke: Kaitlin Armstrong, ABM 1:18.39, Miranda Mila, ABM 1:23.10.

400-yard freestyle relay: Pembroke Pines Charter 4:02.74, Archbishop McCarthy 4:05.53.

BOYS

200-yard medley relay: Pembroke Pines Charter 1:47.82.

200-yard freestyle: Matthew Gonzalez, ABM, 1:56.72.

200-yard individual medley: Marc Rojas, PPC 2:01.91, Juan Saldana, PPC 2:20.94, Diego Rodriguez, PPC 2:23.00.

50-yard freestyle: Blake Kelley, PPC 23.87.

100-yard butterfly: Blake Kelley, PPC 58.56, Joshua Coote, PPC 1:02.35.

100-yard freestyle: Ivan Parada, PPC 51.79, Matthew Mila, ABM 52.04.

500-yard freestyle: Matthew Gonzalez, ABM 5:17.16, Edward Kon, PPC 5:24.32.

200-yard freestyle relay: Archbishop McCarthy 1:33.65, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:39.74.

100-yard backstroke: Ivan Parada, PPC 59.96, Pedro Delgado, PPC 1:05.47.

100-yard breaststroke: Marc Rojas, PPC 1:01.44, Daniel Keegan, ABM 1:07.33, Matthew Mila, ABM 1:08.77.

400-yard freestyle relay: Archbishop McCarthy 3:26.16, Pembroke Pines Charter 3:20.20.

Friday, Nov. 4, Region 4-1A: Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Complex, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay: Pine Crest 1:52.36, Coral Springs Charter 1:55.72, South Florida Heat 2:04.08.

200-yard freestyle: Steph Campo, CSC 2:03.18, Lindsey Sauer, SFH 2:06.20.

200-yard individual medley: Jenna Diamond, CSC 2:13.19.

50-yard freestyle: Natasha Payamps, CSC 26.36.

100-yard butterfly: Tyla Martin, PC 58.38.

100-yard freestyle: None.

500-yard freestyle: Kylie Herman, POS 5:35.87, Lindsey Sauer, SFH 5:39.22.

200-yard freestyle relay: South Florida Heat 1:45.10, Coral Springs Charter 1:46.18.

100-yard backstroke: Tyla Martin, PC 1:01.36, Jenna Diamond, CSC 1:02.01, Steph Campo, CSC 1:04.60.

100-yard breaststroke: Jillian Alexander, CSC 1:11.54.

400-yard freestyle relay: South Florida Heat 3:50.57, Coral Springs Charter 3:56.01.

BOYS

200-yard medley relay: South Florida Heat 1:51.35, Coral Springs Charter 1:56.18.

200-yard freestyle: Marco Hosfeld, US 1:45.16.

200-yard individual medley: Matthew Smutny, SFH 2:08.74.

50-yard freestyle: None.

100-yard butterfly: Luke Torres, AH 51.02.

100-yard freestyle: None.

500-yard freestyle: Marco Hosfeld, US 4:42.65, Matthew Smutny, SFH 5:01.80, Austin Pillado, CSC 5:29.66.

200-yard freestyle relay: None

100-yard backstroke: August Charni, CSC 1:02.47.

100-yard breaststroke: Luke Torres, AH 1:00.70.

400-yard freestyle relay: University School 3:31.55, South Florida Heat 3:34.64.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD COUNTY HONOR ROLL, Issue Eight: High School News

BROWARD COUNTY HONOR ROLL, Issue Eight: High School News


October 31, 2011

GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay:

1.American Heritage 1:48.96 (Lauren Driscoll, Lindsey McKnight, Alina Schulhofer, Jessica Randolph); 2. Pine Crest 1:50.62 (Tyla Martin, Lindsey Swartz, Miriyam Ghali, Kaelah Chaney); 3. University School 1:54.21 (Allison Kopas, Emily Kopas, Krissa Robinson, Evy Sands); 4. Cardinal Gibbons 1:54.28 (Jenny Zislin, Regan Byrne, Diana Rodriguez, Becky DeRogatis); 5. West Broward 1:54.89 (Marcella Marinheiro, Melissa Marinheiro, Amber Hunter, Leonie Davies); 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:55.00 (Ashley Monaghan, Marie Borelli, Mikaela Michalowitz, Carolina Vargas); 7. Coral Springs Charter 1:55.72 (Steph Campo, Kristina Figueroa, Jenna Diamond, Natasha Payamps), 8. South Florida Heat 1:55.89 (Clara Smiddy, Serah Adkison, Dalykay Reback, Rose Smiddy), 9. Douglas 1:58.47 (Emily Greenwood, Selina Voelkel, Kristina Nork, Anne Kuczynski), 10. Pompano Beach 1:58.61 (Taylor Aseere, Victoria Portela, Julia Schulte, Bruna Pavan), 11. Nova 1:58.88 (Amanda Tipton, Aliyah Wakeland, Ali Moser, Daniela Veloza), 12. Deerfield Beach 1:58.89 (Nikki Jacobs, Meg Sicard, Olivia Easter, AJ Gravatt), 13. South Plantation 1:59.51 (Meagan Abad, Allison Abad, Nicolle Miranda, Zoie Balthazar).  

200-yard Freestyle:  1. Lauren Driscoll, AH 1:48.51, 2. Alina Schulhofer, AH 1:50.42, 3. Lindsey McKnight, AH 1:52.36, 4. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 1:52.73, 5. Brittany Hammond, PC 1:52.91, 6. Emma Lincoln, CB 1:53.48, 7. Casey Francis, PC 1:54.88, 8. Marcella Marinheiro, WB 1:55.31, 9. Caroline Nava, WA 1:56.09, 10. Sivan Fraiman, POS 1:56.88, 11. Clara Smiddy, SFH 1:56.77, 12. Daniela Veloza, NOVA 1:57.73, 13. Rose Smiddy, SFH 1:58.14, 14. Nilza Costa, SAGE 1:58.29, 15. Hailey Hernandez, CSC 1:59.46.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Lindsey McKnight, AH 2:04.42, 2. Lauren Driscoll, AH 2:08.05, 3. Brittany Hammond, PC 2:08.13, 4. Casey Francis, PC 2:10.06, 5. Mallory McKeon, PC 2:10.51, 6. Emily Kopas, US 2:10.53, 7. Lindsey Swartz, PC 2:11.32, 8. Alina Schulhofer, AH 2:11.44, 9. Daniella Vandeberg, SAGE 2:12.41, 10. Rose Smiddy, SFH 2:12.57, 11. Tyla Martin, PC 2:13.25, 12. Jenna Diamond, CSC 2:13.19, 13. Chantal Bouthillier, AH 2:13.90, 14. Mia Fiorenzi, STA 2:14.11, 15. Anne Kuczynski, DOUG 2:15.11.    

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Lindsey McKnight, AH 24.09, 2. Zoie Balthazar, SP 24.57, 3. Becky DeRogatis, CG 24.58, 4. Caroline Nava, WA 24.68, 5. Emily Greenwood, DOUG 25.00, 6. Jessica Randolph, AH, 7. Kristina Brennan, STA and Hannah Veale, PC 25.05, 8. Nikki Jacobs, DB 25.16, 9. Ali Moser, NOVA 25.22, 10. Julia Schulte, PB 25.26, 11. Sophia Oliva, STA 25.28, 12. Emma Lincoln, CB 25.29, 13. Kaelah Chaney, PC, 25.35, 14. Osianna McReed, NE 25.36, 15. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 25.40.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Alina Schulhofer, AH 56.26, 2. Tyla Martin, PC 57.88, 3. Kelly Kealty, TAR 59.00, 4. Amanda Tipton, NOVA 59.10, 5. Emma Lincoln, CB 59.13, 6. Miriyam Ghali, PC 59.27, 7. Clara Smiddy, SFH 59.31, 8. Lauren Driscoll, AH 59.68, 9. Brittany Hammond, PC 59.70, 10. Sivan Fraiman, POS 1:00.09, 11. Mikaela Michalowitz, STA 1:00.46, 12. Casey Francis, PC 1:00.53, 13. Chantal Bouthillier, AH 1:00.67, 14. Ana Rodriguez, AH 1:01.05, 15. Krissa Robinson, US 1:01.15.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Carly Alexander, STA 494.40, 2. Carolyn Chaney, PC 476.60, 3. Amanda Habig, STA 472.95, 4. Julia Hackett, STA 449.90, 5. Jennifer Huchler, CB 379.90, 6. Natasha Chew, PPC 362.80, 7. Carson Knaby, US 360.60, 8. Carly Ehrlich, PC 359.00, 9. Emily Ramos, DOUG 354.25, 10. Nerissa Scott, STA 351.90, 11. Serena Benner, CC 344.90, 12. Juliette Pozzuouli, PC 344.70, 13. Alyson Cuervo, FLAN 338.00, 14. Vanessa Perez, DB 324.75, 15. Caroline Clayton, ABM 317.85.
100-yard Freestyle: 1. Lindsey McKnight, AH 51.38, 2. Emma Lincoln, CB 52.96, 3. Caroline Nava, WA 53.57, 4. Jessica Randolph, AH 53.87, 5. Zoie Balthazar, SP 54.08, 6. Hannah Veale, PC 54.10, 7. Lauren Driscoll, AH 54.28, 8. Chloe Adams, FTL 54.40, 9. Sophia Oliva, STA 55.13, 10. Anne Kuczynski, DOUG 55.15, 11. Kristina Brennan, STA 55.18, 12. Rose Smiddy, SFH 55.19, 13. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 55.27, 14. Kaelah Chaney, PC 55.32, 15. Ali Moser, NOVA 55.51.   

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Lauren Driscoll, AH 4:52.83, 2. Brittany Hammond, PC 4:57.58, 3. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 4:58.12, 4. Casey Francis, PC 4:59.90, 5. Lindsey McKnight, AH 5:00.91, 6. Mallory McKeon, PC 5:04.37, 7. Alina Schulhofer, AH 5:06.17, 8. Daniella Vandeberg, Sagemont, 5:09.27, 9. Clara Smiddy, SFH 5:09.32, 10. Rose Smiddy, SFH 5:10.17, 11. Nilza Costa, SAGE 5:10.81, 12. Daniela Veloza, NOVA 5:10.82, 13. Geena Squartino, NBP 5:12.73, 14, Hailey Hernandez, CSC 5:14.39, 15. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 5:14.62.  

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:39.15 (Casey Francis, Kaelah Chaney, Hannah Veale, Brittany Hammond), 2. American Heritage 1:41.87 (Alina Schulhofer, Jessica Rodriguez, Chantal Bouthillier, Ana Rodriguez), 3. Nova 1:42.40 (Amanda Tipton, Daniela Veloza, Sam Sanchez, Ali Moser); 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.41 (Kristina Brennan, Sophia Oliva, Carolina Vargas, Mia Fiorenzi), 5. Cardinal Gibbons 1:43.91 (Lizzie Ryder, Brianna Dumas, Becky DeRogatis, Regan Byrne), 6. South Florida Heat 1:45.10 (Jillian Contich, Ainsley Anderton, Rose Smiddy, Clara Smiddy), 7. Westminster Academy 1:45.78 (Caroline Nava, Amy Kranz, Ashley Alfaro, Carolina Israels), 8. Coral Springs Charter 1:46.18 (Carina Tenaglia, Lucia Morris, Natasha Payamps, Kristina Figueroa), 9. Cypress Bay 1:47.25 (Whitney Johnson, Jennifer Huchler, Victoria Pino, Emma Lincoln), 10. Pompano Beach 1:47.41 (Taylor Aseere, Victoria Portela, Bruna Pavan, Julia Schulte), 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:49.08 (Astrid Rigau, Viviana Calero, Madison Shaw, Caroline Cabeza).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Lauren Driscoll, AH 57.10, 2. Clara Smiddy, SFH 57.43, 3. Nikki Jacobs, DB 58.28, 4. Emily Greenwood, DOUG 58.61, 5. Marcella Marinheiro, WB 58.63, 6. Amanda Tipton, NOVA 59.83, 7. Lindsey McKnight, AH 1:00.30, 8. Kaylee Petik, FTL 1:00.91, 9. Tyla Martin, PC and Jenny Zislin, CG 1:01.36, 10. Jenna Diamond, CSSC 1:02.01, 11. Meagan Abad, SP 1:02.33, 12. Chloe Adams, FTL 1:02.58, 13. Jamie Flores, PC 1:02.81, 14. Miriyam Ghali, PC 1:03.23, 15. Rose Smiddy, SFH 1:03.45. 

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Lindsey McKnight, AH 1:04.59, 2. Emily Kopas, US 1:04.80, 3. Lindsey Swartz, PC 1:06.55, 4. Kristina Figueroa, CSC 1:06.77, 5. Kaelah Chaney, PC. 1:09.20, 6. Allison Kopas, US 1:09.22, 7. Regan Byrne, CG 1:09.89, 8. Ashley Monaghan, STA 1:10.50, 9. Julia Schulte, PB 1:11.28, 10. Mia Fiorenzi, STA 1:11.39, 11. Jillian Alexander, CSC 1:11.54, 12. Serah Adkison, SFH 1:11.90, 13. Anastasia Hediger, PC 1:11.91,14. Paige Hicks, CSC 1:12.35, 15. Lauren Driscoll, AH 1:12.44.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 3:32.28 (Lauren Driscoll, Alina Schulhofer, Jessica Randolph, Lindsey McKnight), 2. Pine Crest 3:36.65 (Casey Francis, Brittany Hammond, Hannah Veale, Tyla Martin), 3. West Broward 3:39.99 (Marcella Marinheiro, Amber Hunter, Melissa Marinheiro, Leonie Davies), 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:41.55 (Kristina Brennan, Sophia Oliva, Mikaela Michalowitz, Mia Fiorenzi), 5. Nova 3:45.52 (Ali Moser, Daniela Veloza, Sam Sanchez, Amana Tipton), 6. University School 3:47.74 (Allison Kopas, Krissa Robinson, Evy Sands, Emily Kopas), 7. Cardinal Gibbons 3:48.47 (Jenny Zislin, Lizzie Ryder, Brianna Dumas, Becky DeRogatis 8. South Florida Heat 3:50.57 (Ainsley Anderton, Lindsey Sauer, Rose Smiddy, Clara Smiddy), 9. Cypress Bay 3:50.74 (Haley Wright, Whitney Johnson, Andrea Vallejo, Emma Lincoln), 10. Westminster Academy 3:50.95 (Caroline Nava, Jessica Nava, Elizabeth Zubero, Caroline Israels), 11. Fort Lauderdale 3:52.00 (Chloe Adams, Maria Aponte, Shannon McCulloch, Kaylee Petik),12. South Plantation 3:52.18 (Zoie Balthazar, Nicolle Miranda, Skye Downey, Meagan Abad), 13. Coral Springs Charter 3:53.60 (Carina Tenagalia, Harley Hernandez, Jenna Diamond, Steph Campo).

GIRLS TEAM RANKINGS

1.Pine Crest, 2. American Heritage, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Coral Springs Charter, Douglas, Pembroke Pines Charter, University School, West Broward, 5. Cardinal Gibbons, Cypress Bay, South Florida Heat.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation 1:37.09 (Yousef Alaskari, Luke Torres, Digby Nothard, Daniel Spas), 2. Pine Crest 1:39.75 (Marcel Betschart, Michal Rokita, Adam Dear, Gotti Eisenberger), 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.06 (Brandon Goldman, Josh Asseraf, Alex Lilley, Rj Moore), 4. Sagemont 1:40.52, 5. Westminster Academy 1:42.99 (Micah Smith, Nicolas Shyne, Austin Saunders, Logan Johnstone), 6. Cardinal Gibbons 1:43.84 (Chad Moody, Ryan Rosenbaum, Charles Mahalec, Matthew Yakymiw), 7. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:44.60 (Ivan Parada, Marc Rojas, Blake Kelley, Shane Strump), 8. Flanagan 1:45.55, 9. Cypress Bay 1:45.58 (Ideo Rivera, Kamal Zebib, Brandon Kraut, Yoel Lapscher), 10. Nova 1:45.66 (Brandon Parkinson, David Cantu, Alex Kuzjomkin, Anton Kuzjomkin), 11. Archbishop McCarthy 1:47.56.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Yousef Alaskari, AH 1:40.90, 2. Franco Lupoli, CB 1:42.1, 3. Dylan Marsolek, STA 1:42.61, 4. Lucas Brito, SAGE 1:42.95, 5. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 1:43.01, 6. Austin Saunders, WA 1:43.08, 7. Lance Rutkin, FTL 1:43.40, 8. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 1:44.10, 9. Marco Hosfeld, US 1:45.16, 10. Francisco Parra, CB 1:46.12, 11. Niklas Friederici, PC 1:46.53, 12. Alec Wathen STA 1:46.70, 13. Austin Evenson, PC 1:46.96, 14. Kent Haeffner, PC 1:47.05, 15. Santiago Salinas, CC 1:48.85.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 1:53.35, 2. Yousef Alaskari, AH 1:53.50, 3. Jordy Groters, Sagemont 1:54.72, 4. Brandon Goldman, STA 1:58.18, 5. Marc Rojas, PPC 1:58.75, 6. Adam Dear, PC 1:59.32, 7. Luke Torres, AH 1:59.56, 8. Jose Serra, CB 1:59.86, 9. Michal Rokita, PC 2:00.31, 10. Ryan Walter, PC 2:01.25, 11. Josh Cutter, D 2:01.47, 12. Austin Saunders, WA 2:02.44, 13. Cole Roth, MON 2:02.84, 14. Kristof Kertesz, SB 2:02.91, 15. Austin Evenson, PC 2:03.09. 

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Austin Saunders, WA 21.05, 2. Yousef Alaskari, AH 21.07, 3. Daniel Spas, AH 21.40, 4. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 21.66, 5. RJ Moore, STA , Marcel Betschart, PC, and Descartes Holland, PC 22.00, 6. Alex Lilley, STA 22.05, 7. Keegan Boisson-Yates, TAR 22.10, 8. Logan Johnstone, WA 22.33, 9. Dylan Marsolek, STA 22.59, 10.  Gabriel Perez Silva, STA 22.75, 11. Ben Fruitman, Sagemont 22.80, 12. Anton Kuzjomkin, NOVA 23.08, 13. Alexander Bryan, ABM 23.15.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Chris Doolittle, ZION 437.30, 2. Joe Aubrey, CGL 456.15, 3. Diego Arostegui, CGL 454.30, 4. Zachary Laurence, US 433.05, 5. John Harrington, STA 430.65, 6. Eduardo Sanchez, CSSC 416.35, 7. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 381.55, 8. Connor Gerrits, PC 377.30, 9. Alex Warters, WA 355.90, 10. Hunter Fields, PC 323.40, 11. Andrew Barker, DOUG 286.20, 12. Fabien Dumarielle, NOVA 267.85, 13. Matt Mitrano, CC 270.60, 14. Nick Lee, DB 235.55, 15. Steven Ho, DB 233.85. 

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Yousef Alaskari, AH 49.70, 2. Luke Torres, AH 51.02, 3. Austin Saunders, WA 51.17, 4. Lucas Brito, SAGE 51.31, 5. Kristof Kertesz, SB 52.17, 6. Alex Lilley, STA 52.20, 7. Pedro Gomes, SAGE 52.55, 8. Kryan Nichlany, PPC 53.65, 9. Santiago Salinas, CC 53.81, 10. Adam Dear, PC 53.89, 11. Mauricio Hidalgo, DOUG 54.43, 12. Lance Rutkin, FTL 54.44, 13. Digby Nothard, AH 54.54, 14. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 54.78, 15.  Alec Wathen, STA 55.06.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Yousef Alaskari, AH 46.21, 2. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 46.56, 3. Austin Saunders, WA 47.09, 4. Daniel Spas, AH 47.35, 5. Keegan Boisson-Yates, TAR 48.04, 6. Franco Lupoli, CB 48.29, 7. Francisco Parra, CB 48.67, 8. Alec Wathen, STA 48.85, 9. Delaney Brock, PC 48.89, 10. Niklas Friederici, PC 48.93, 11. Alex Lilley, STA 49.00, 12. Adam Dear, PC 49.01, 13. Alexander Behnam, STA 49.06, 14. Logan Johnstone, WA 49.17, 15. RJ Moore, STA 49.26. 

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 4:31, 2. Franco Lupoli, CB 4:35.26, 3. Lance Rutkin FTL 4:39.50, 4. Austin Evenson, PC 4:40.30, 5. Dylan Marsolek, STA 4:40.52, 6. Yousef Alaskari, AH 4:41.82, 7. Marco Hosfeld, US 4:42.65, 8. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 4:43.04, 9. Kent Haeffner, PC 4:47.41, 10. Max Fons, STA 4:50.04, 11. Ryan Walter, PC 4:50.99, 12. Nikals Friederici, PC 4:51.28, 13. Carlos Gomes, SAGE 4:54.79, 14. Kyle Desrosiers, STA 4:56.84, 15. Fernando Bohorquez, AH 4:58.46.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 1:27.16 (Yousef Alaskari, Luke Torres, Digby Nothard, Daniel Spas), 2. Pine Crest 1:27.50 (Marcel Betschart, Adam Dear, Descartes Holland, Gotti Eisenberger), 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:29.31 (Alec Wathen, Gabriel Perez Silva, Dylan Marsolek, RJ Moore), 4. Sagemont 1:30.51 (Jordy Groters, Lucas Brito, Ben Fruitman, Pedro Gomes), 5. Cypress Bay 1:32.38 (Francisco Parra, Yoel Lapscher, Kamal Zebib, Franco Lupoli), 6. Nova 1:32.80 (Vidal Cantu, Van Easter, Alex Kuzjomkin, Anton Kuzjomkin), 7. Westminster Academy 1:33.09, 8. Archbishop McCarthy 1:33.65 (Alexander Bryan, Matthew Gonzalez, Ryan Hall, Matthew Mila), 9. Taravella, 1:36.00 (Stephan Keefe, Ilya Evdokimov, Justin Torres, Keegan Boisson-Yates), 10. Douglas 1:36.01 (David Stoddard, Gregory Roseman, Josh Cutter, Mauricio Hidalgo), 11. Fort Lauderdale 1:36.59 (Conor Heatherman, Christopher Jones, Ian Vicnansky, Lance Rutkin), 12. University School 1:36.98 (Matthew Lynn, Marco Hosfeld, Andres Zalduondo, Sebastian Oberndorfer); 13. Cardinal Gibbons 1:37.11 (Chad Moody, Bobby Nichols, Dylan Hall, Fisher Crist), 14. Pompano Beach 1:38.34 (Carlton Gillespie, Andrew Coffey, Joseph Ring, Dillon Copa).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Yousef Alaskari, AH 52.66, 2. Brandon Goldman, STA 53.96, 3. Marcel Betschart, PC 54.31, 4. Adam Dear, PC 54.73, 5. Ivan Parada, PPC 55.04, 6. Lucas Brito, SAGE 55.05, 7. Luke Torres, AH 55.53, 8. Jose Serra, CB 55.62, 9. Danny Alvarez, WEST 55.88, 10. Delaney Brock, PC 56.21, 11. Chad Moody, CG 56.71, 12. Keegan Boisson-Yates, TAR 56.77 and Ideo Rivera, CB 56.77,13. Max Fons, STA 56.79, 14. Felipe Bricio, STA 57.70, 15. Ryan Walter, PC 57.77. 

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Jordy Groters, Sagemont 57.33, 2. Michal Rokita, PC 59.07, 3. Kristof Kertesz, SB 59.80, 4. Marc Rojas, PPC 59.84, 5. Yousef Alaskari, AH 1:00.15, 6. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 1:00.17, 7. Luke Torres, AH 1:00.70, 8. Alex Evdokimov, TAR 1:01.77, 9. Aaron Bibbee, WA 1:03.15, 10. Randall Funderburk, WES 1:03.28, 11. Joshua Asseraf, STA 1:03.35, 12. Daniel Spas, AH 1:03.75, 13. Thomas Doolittle, PC 1:03.85, 14. Kamal Zebib, CB 1:04.23, 15. Edward Walker, PC 1:04.35.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 3:12.32 (Yousef Alaskari, Fernando Bohorquez, Luke Torres Daniel Spas), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:14.02 (Alex Lilley, Gabriel Perez Silva, Alec Wathen, Dylan Marsolek), 3. Pine Crest 3:15.22 (Marcel Betschart, Adam Dear, Delaney Brock, Gotti Eisenberger), 4. Cypress Bay 3:20.09 (Francisco Parra, Jose Serra, Franco Lupoli, Carlos Neira), 5. Sagemont 3:23.13 (Pedro Gomes, Benjamin Fruitman, Lucas DeBrito, Carlos Gomes), 6. Archbishop McCarthy 3:25.21 (Ryan Hall, Kryan Nichlany, Matthew Mila, Matthew Gonzalez), 7. Nova 3:29.07 (Anton Kuzjomkin, Aleks Kuzjomin, Brandon Parkinson, Vidal Cantu), 8. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:29.20 (Ivan Parada, Francisco Gomez, Blake Kelley, Marc Rojas), 9. University School 3:31.55 (Marco Hosfeld, Sebastian Oberndorfer, Matthew Lyn, Andres Zalduondo), 10. Cardinal Gibbons 3:32.81 (Ryan Rosenbaum, Bobby Nichols, Matthew Yakymiw, AJ Martin), 11. South Florida Heat 3:34.64 (Bryce Pierce, Kevin Wilson, Henry Contich, Matthew Smutny), 12. Cooper City 3:35.21 (Matthew Plunkett, Aiden Goldberg, Brenton Weathersbee, Santiago Salinas), 13. Westminster Academy 3:36.78 (Jason Woodburn, Charles Clemons, Daniel Zubero, Arthur Soderberg), 14. South Broward 3:36.09 (Kalai Robledo, Derek Sibley, Michael Parente, Kristof Kertesz).

BOYS TEAM RANKINGS

1.Pine Crest, 2. American Heritage, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Westminster Academy, Deerfield Beach, Cypress Bay, 5. Nova, Sagemont.

 SOFLO SWIMMERS DISTRICT HIGHLIGHTS, WEEK NINE

Junior Bar Bogoslavsky of Douglas was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:17.56 and led off winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Junior Keegan Boisson-Yates of Taravella won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.52 and 100-yard freestyle in 48.04 and anchored winning 200-yard freestyle relay and led off winning 200-yard medley relay.

Junior Roger Capote of American High was fourth in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:08.62 and seventh in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:11.13 after going 1:09.04 in prelims at the District 11-3A meet.

Sophomore Kyle Desrosiers of St. Thomas Aquinas cracked 5-minutes in the 500-yard freestyle for the first time in 4:56.84 in prelims and 4:58.78 in finals.

Alex Evdokimov of Taravella won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.32 and was second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:14.09.

Maddy Fernandez of Pembroke Pines Charter was second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:28.22.

Sophomore Mia Fiorenzi of St. Thomas Aquinas won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:14.80, was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:12.35 and anchored the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Junior Brandon Goldman of St. Thomas Aquinas won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.18 and 100-yard breaststroke in 54.40.

Sophomore Catalina Gonella of Monarch was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 6:14.32.

Emily Greenwood of Douglas was second in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.57 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.27.

Mauricio Hidalgo of Douglas won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.30 and 100-yard butterfly in 55.26 and anchored the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Marco Hosfeld of University School was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:42.65 and third in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:45.16.

Freshman Kelly Kealty of Taravella won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:13.39.

Junior Anne Kuczynski of Douglas won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:18.26 and 100-yard butterfly in 57.34 and anchored winning 200-yard freestyle and 200-yard medley relays.

Sophomore Emma Lincoln of Cypress Bay won the 100-yard freestyle in 53.12.

Sophomore Maria Lopez of Hialeah Gardens won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.34 after going 1:01.29 in prelims and was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 58.61 after going 58.56 in prelims. She  anchored the winning 400-yard freestyle relay that won in 3:48.11 and was a member of third place 200-yard medley relay that finished in 2:09.19.

Freshman Melissa Marinheiro of West Broward won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.02 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:58.12.

Junior Marcella Marinheiro of West Broward won the 100-yard backstroke in 59.66 and was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:55.31.

Freshman Tyla Martin of Pine Crest was second in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.36, fourth in the 100-yard butterfly in 58.38, led off the winning 200-yard medley relay and anchored the second-place 400-yard freestyle relay.

Senior Ashley Monaghan of St. Thomas Aquinas won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:10.60.

Freshman Morgan Nixon of Monarch won the 500-yard freestyle in 6:00.15 and was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:09.44.

Sophomore Julianne Plasencia of Archbishop McCarthy won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:04.02 and was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:05.26.

Senior Marc Rojas of Pembroke Pines won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:01.91 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:01.44.

Freshman David Stoddard of Douglas was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 53.03.

Senior Luke Torres of American Heritage was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 51.02 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.70, and member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

For any additions, corrections or news, all coaches, swimmers and parents are welcome to contact Sharon Robb at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

COLLEGE ROUNDUP: SOFLO’s Oliver, O’Shaughnessy Win; FSU Women Remain Undefeated

COLLEGE ROUNDUP: SOFLO’s Oliver, O’Shaughnessy Win; FSU Women Remain Undefeated


October 29, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

Florida State women’ swimming and diving team extended its season winning streak to eight with wins over Virginia Tech, Duke and UNC-Wilmington Saturday in Christiansburg, Va.

The Seminoles (8-0 overall, 3-0 ACC) defeated Atlantic Coast Conference opponents Virginia Tech, 169-129, and Duke, 179-155 and also defeated UNC-Wilmington, 222-76.

FSU sophomore Tiffany Oliver won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.21 and was second in the 100-yard freestyle in a pool record 50.53. Oliver led off the winning 400-yard freestyle relay that also won in a pool record time of 3:26.14.

The Seminoles “A” 200-yard medley relay, with Oliver anchoring, was disqualified for early take-off.

SOFLO’s Ashley Hicks led off the Seminoles “B” 200-yard medley relay that finished fourth in 1:45.48.

Hicks was also fourth in the 100-yard backstroke in 56.94 and 13th in the 200-yard backstroke in 2:07.62.

SOFLO’s Melissa Cooper was third in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.92.

The Seminole men’s team (5-1, 1-1) defeated Duke, 177-121, and UNC-Wilmington, 211.5-86.5 but lost to Virginia Tech, 182.5-117.5.

SOFLO’s Alex Rodriguez was sixth in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:08.49 and eighth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 58.66.

Rodriguez and Paul Murray were members of the disqualified “A” 200-yard medley relay.

Murray was fifth in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.02 and ninth in the 100-yard freestyle in 46.95. Murray was a member of the 400-yard freestyle relay team that was second in a pool record 3:03.72.

For the third straight meet, FSU senior Mateo De Angulo of Colombia won all three of his individual races in the 1,000-yard freestyle (9:22.90), 200-yard freestyle (1:39.17) and 500-yard freestyle (4:32.76). De Angulo is nine-for-nine in first places this season.

“I thought the team did well,” FSU coach Neil Harper said after the meet. “It was a great experience to get a meet in at the pool where ACCs are.

“We need to learn to be tougher on the road and fight through adversity and when things aren’t going our way. We’ll continue to train and do well this year.”

The Seminoles travel to Gainesville to take on University of Florida on Wednesday at 5 p.m.

O’Shaughnessy Leads Seton Hall

SOFLO’s Ryan O’Shaughnessy won two events, one relay and finished second in another individual event to lead undefeated Seton Hall to a 216-84 win over Lafayette and 162-136 victory over Loyola Saturday on the road in Baltimore.

The junior won the 100-yard butterfly in 51.74 and 200-yard individual medley in 1:55.91 and was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 59.29 just getting out-touched by Lafayette’s Cory Schutz.

He was also a member of the Pirates’ winning 200-yard medley relay that won in 1:36.10.

On Tuesday, Seton Hall will host Iona College and O’Shaughnessy will share the same pool deck with former Coral Springs Swim Club and SOFLO swimmer Justin Grigull of Iona.

Florida Gulf Coast Tops Florida Atlantic

Florida Gulf Coast won seven events to spoil Florida Atlantic University’s season-opener on Saturday.

Princeton also competed but used the meet as a scrimmage meet since Ivy League rules forbid teams to compete before November.

“It was a good team effort and we are working very hard right now,” said Florida Gulf Coast coach Neal Studd, a former FAU coach. “The girls are very tired and sore so all things considered, it was a good day.”

SOFLO’s Eszter Bucz, 20, a national record holder in Hungary, led the Owls with three wins. She won the 400-yard individual medley in 4:28.10, 500-yard freestyle in 4:59.41 and 200-yard individual medley in 2:07.36.

She was also a member of FAU’s second-place 200-yard medley relay that finished in 1:47.17.

SOFLO’s Anthony Fermin anchored the winning 200-yard medley relay  with the fastest split of 21.06 for the 1:35.37 relay. Fermin also swam second leg on the winning 200-yard freestyle with a 21.14 split and winning time of 1:25.50

Fermin was fifth in the 50-yard freestyle in 22.08 and sixth in the 100-yard freestyle in 48.84.

Fort Lauderdale Aquatics’ Damaris Iriondo, a freshman at Princeton, returned home for the first time for the college meet. She was eighth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:57.52 and fifth in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:09.31.

Florida Gulf Coast travels to Boston this week to face ACC foe Boston College, with SOFLO’s Brittany Williford, and Maine on Friday at 5 p.m.

Miscellaneous

Former Douglas swimmer Catalina Mendieta of Parkland, a senior at James Madison University, was second in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.68 in her team’s 156-144 win over West Virginia at the WVU Natatorium on Saturday. James Madison won seven events and had nine second place finishes. Mendieta also was a member of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay (1:36.49) and 200-yard medley relay (1:47.22) teams.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

AQUATIC NOTEBOOK, Issue 99: SOFLO’s Oliver, Florida State Hit The Road This Weekend

AQUATIC NOTEBOOK, Issue 99: SOFLO’s Oliver, Florida State Hit The Road This Weekend


October 28, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

Undefeated Florida State will take on Atlantic Coast Conference rivals Virginia Tech and Duke in Christiansburg, Va. on Saturday.

The Seminoles women’s team (5-0) is led by sophomore Tiffany Oliver of the South Florida Aquatic Club who has the top spot in the ACC in the 100-yard freestyle in 49.89.

Other SOFLO swimmers expected to compete for FSU are Melissa Cooper, Ashley Hicks, Doug Ramos and Alex Rodriguez.

The Seminoles men’s team is 3-0 and led by distance freestyler Mateo De Angulo of Colombia, fresh off the XVI Pan American Games in Guadalajara, Mexico.

The meet begins at noon. Twitter will have FSU swimming updates from the meet.

“This will be a great battle for us,” FSU coach Neil Harper said. “Not only will it give us great competition with ACC rivals, but it gives us a shot to swim a meet in the pool where the ACC Championships are being held.”

Virginia Tech hosts the ACC Championships in February.

FAU Hosts Florida Gulf Coast, Princeton

Florida Atlantic University will host Florida Gulf Coast’s women’s swimming and diving team along with Princeton on Saturday at 1 p.m. at the FAU Aquatic Center in Boca Raton.

FGCU is 2-1 in dual meets with wins over University of Miami and Florida International. It will be the Eagles first meet since the Oct. 9 All-Florida Invitational in Gainesville.

FGCU swimmers Dani Beaubrun of St. Lucia and Karen Vilorio of Honduras are coming off national record-breaking performances at the XVI Pan American Games in Guadalajara, Mexico. FGCU Neal Studd coached the St. Lucia national team. Studd also returns to FAU where he coached before taking the FGCU head coaching position.

FGCU is led by freshman Emma Svensson of Sweden.

Gators Men Tie, Women Lose To Georgia

In their first long course meters meet of the season, University of Florida tied Georgia in the men’s competition, 150-150, and lost to the Bulldogs women’s team, 158.5-141.5 Friday in a Southeastern Conference dual meet at the Stephen O’Connell Center in Gainesville.

The Gator men salvaged a tie when their 400-meter freestyle relay of Brad deBorde, James Turns, Matt Norton and Matthew Curby won the event by less than a second.

“The men stood up and raced well,” Gators coach Gregg Troy said. “We had our experienced guys out there and our younger guys as well. The freshmen were a little shocked by the level of competition we faced today, but they kept it together.”

Senior Teresa Crippen led the women’s team with three individual wins in the 200-meter butterfly (2:14.79), 200-meter backstroke (2:16.85) and 400-meter individual medley in 4:50.28. All three were Olympic trials cut times.

Overall, the Gators had 17 wins, 13 Olympic trials qualifying times and nine U.S. Winter National cut times.

UF senior Anthony Lewark of Davie swept the 1- and 3-meter springboard events.

The Gators return to the pool on Wednesday, Nov. 5 when they host Florida State.

SOFLO’s Phelan Competes For Indiana

University of Texas women’s swimming and diving team defeated Indiana and Michigan in a double dual meet Friday in Ann Arbor, Mich. The Longhorns outscored Indiana, 165-133 and defeated Michigan, 189-109.

SOFLO’s Brittney Phelan, 19, of Indiana was 11th in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:23.77, 12th in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.59 and 17th in the 50-yard freestyle in 26.28

Pan American Games

The U.S. women’s water polo team earned an Olympic berth with a thrilling victory over Canada in the gold medal game at the XVI Pan American Games Friday in Guadalajara, Mexico. In a thrilling overtime game that went to a penalty shootout and eventually into sudden death. Canadian Joelle Bekhaze missed the 38th penalty shot after Margaret Steffens had converted one for Team USA. Brazil won the bronze medal with a 9-8 win over Cuba earlier on Friday…U.S. divers Troy Dumais and Kris Ipsen took a silver medal in the men’s 3-meter synchronized diving competition at the Pan Am Games. Mexico is dominating the gold medal podium.

NCAA Makes Landmark Decision

The NCAA, looking to curtail rampant accounts of under-the-table pay to student-athletes, increased the value of a full scholarship by $2,000 per semester or up to the full cost of attendance, whichever is less. In swimming, the award is only available to those who receive aid equivalent to a full scholarship. The effect on swimming will not be that significant. It will be more meaningful in women’s swimming, where full scholarships are more common than men’s, where partials are the norm.

Miscellaneous

Thomas University in Thomasville, Ga. will add a men’s and women’s swim team next fall. The school hired first time head coach Edward Von Hertsenberg from the University of the Cumberlands in Kentucky…

Olympian Natalie Coughlin left on Friday for Genoa, Italy where she will compete on Tuesday…

The much-anticipated competitive return of five-time Olympic gold medalist Ian Thorpe, 28, of Sydney, Australia at the FINA World Cup Series stop in Singapore on Friday, Nov. 4, will be televised by Fox Sports at 9 p.m. on Fox Sports 2 and Fox Sports 2 HD. Thorpe is also entered in the World Cup events in Beijing (Nov. 8-9) and Tokyo (Nov. 12-13)…

Comedian Kevin Nealon of Saturday Night Live will emcee this year’s Golden Goggle Awards on November 20 in Los Angeles…

Former Pine Crest swimmer Diana Nyad is not giving up her Xtreme dream of swimming from Cuba to Florida. The 62-year-old was not successful in her first two attempts because of asthma, shoulder pain and jellyfish attacks, but said her hope is “still alive” that she will complete the 103-mile swim. “I can swim from Cuba to Florida and I will swim from Cuba to Florida,” she said during a recent TEDMED Conference in Coronado, Calif…

Randy Bennett, coach of Ryan Cochrane and Julia Wilkinson, has been named head coach of Canada’s swim team for the 2012 London Olympics. Swimming Canada made the announcement and called it “another positive momentum builder for our 2012 Olympic team.” The Canadian Olympic trials are March 27-April 1 in Montreal. SOFLO’s Caroline Kuczynski is an Olympic hopeful. “The depth in Canadian swimming has grown significantly and I’m really excited to witness some great performances at our trials in March,” Bennett said.

QUOTE OF THE DAY

“Hard work beats talent when talent doesn’t work hard…so this talent is working her butt off!!!”—Nike track star Sanya Richards, who grew up in Pembroke Pines near the Academic Village Pool.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD HONOR ROLL, Issue Seven: High School News

BROWARD HONOR ROLL, Issue Seven: High School News


October 24, 2011

GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay:

1.American Heritage 1:48.96 (Lauren Driscoll, Lindsey McKnight, Alina Schulhofer, Jessica Randolph); 2. Pine Crest 1:50.62 (Tyla Martin, Lindsey Swartz, Miriyam Ghali, Kaelah Chaney); 3. University School 1:54.22 (Allison Kopas, Emily Kopas, Krissa Robinson, Evy Sands); 4. Cardinal Gibbons 1:54.28 (Jenny Zislin, Regan Byrne, Diana Rodriguez, Becky DeRogatis); 5. West Broward 1:54.89 (Marcella Marinheiro, Melissa Marinheiro, Amber Hunter, Leonie Davies); 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:55.00 (Ashley Monaghan, Marie Borelli, Mikaela Michalowitz, Carolina Vargas); 7. South Florida Heat 1:55.89 (Clara Smiddy, Serah Adkison, Dalykay Reback, Rose Smiddy), 8. Coral Springs Charter 1:57.90 (Steph Campo, Lucia Morris, Jenna Diamond, Natasha Payamps), 9. Douglas 1:58.47 (Emily Greenwood, Selina Voelkel, Kristina Nork, Anne Kuczynski), 10. Nova 1:58.88 (Amanda Tipton, Aliyah Wakeland, Ali Moser, Daniela Veloza), 11. Pompano Beach 1:59.32 (Taylor Aseere, Victoria Portella, Julia Schulte, Bruna Pavan), 12. South Plantation 1:59.51 (Meagan Abad, Allison Abad, Nicolle Miranda, Zoie Balthazar).  

200-yard Freestyle:  1. Lauren Driscoll, AH 1:50.47, 2. Alina Schulhofer, AH 1:51.76, 3. Lindsey McKnight, AH 1:52.36, 4. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 1:52.73, 5. Brittany Hammond, PC 1:52.91, 6. Emma Lincoln, CB 1:53.48, 7. Casey Francis, PC 1:54.88, 8. Marcella Marinheiro, WB 1:55.91, 9. Caroline Nava, WA 1:56.09, 10. Clara Smiddy, SFH 1:56.77, 11. Daniela Veloza, NOVA 1:57.73, 12. Rose Smiddy, SFH 1:58.14, 13. Amber Hunter, WB 1:59.76, 14. Tyla Martin, PC 2:00.25, 15. Nilza Costa, Sagemont 2:00.82.
200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Lindsey McKnight, AH 2:06.28, 2. Lauren Driscoll, AH 2:08.05, 3. Brittany Hammond, PC 2:08.13, 4. Casey Francis, PC 2:10.06, 5. Alina Schulhofer, AH 2:11.44, 6. Emily Kopas, US 2:12.16, 7. Tyla Martin, PC 2:13.25, 8. Lindsey Swartz, PC 2:13.44, 9. Mallory McKeon, PC 2:13.95, 10. Mia Fiorenzi, STA 2:14.11,11. Daniella Vandeberg, Sagemont 2:14.13, 12. Anne Kuczynski, DOUG 2:15.11, 13. Amanda Tipton, NOVA 2:15.47, 14. Erika Fassler, CC 2:16.18, 15. Logan Snider, CC 2:16.54.    

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Lindsey McKnight, AH 24.09, 2. Zoie Balthazar, SP 24.57, 3. Becky DeRogatis, CG 24.58, 4. Caroline Nava, WA 24.68, 5. Emily Greenwood, DOUG 25.00, 6. Nikki Jacobs, DB 25.16, 7. Ali Moser, NOVA 25.22, 8. Emma Lincoln, CB 25.29, 9, Jessica Randolph, AH 25.32, 10. Kaelah Chaney, PC 25.36, 11. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 25.40, 12. Tie, Hannah Veale, PC 25.50 and Kaylee Petik, FTL 25.50, 13. Sophia Oliva, STA 25.62, 14. Osianna McReed, NE 25.73, 15. Amanda Tipton, NOVA 25.81.  

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Alina Schulhofer, AH 57.42, 2.Tyla Martin, PC 57.88, 3. Kelly Kealty, TAR 59.00, 4. Amanda Tipton, NOVA 59.10, 5. Emma Lincoln, CB 59.13, 6. Clara Smiddy, SFH 59.56, 7. Lauren Driscoll, AH 59.68, 8. Brittany Hammond, PC 59.70, 9.  Mikaela Michalowitz, STA 1:00.46, 10. Casey Francis, PC 1:00.53, 11. Miriyam Ghali, PC 1:00.73, 12. Krissa Robinson, US 1:01.17, 13. Jenny Zislin, CG 1:01.19, 14. Amber Hunter, WB 1:01.42, 15. Chantal Bouthillier, AH 1:01.49.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Carolyn Chaney, PC 476.60, 2. Carly Alexander, STA 463.65, 3. Amanda Habig, STA 419.95, 4. Julia Hackett, STA 399.10, 5. Carson Knaby, US 355.95, 6. Jennifer Huchler, CB 347.90, 7. Natasha Chew, PPC 347.85, 8. Alyson Cuervo, FLAN 338.00, 9. Vanessa Perez, DB 324.75, 10. Carly Ehrlich, PC 311.85, 11. Caroline Clayton, ABM 289.85, 12. Morgan Insel, SP 283.15, 13. Gabby Mele, SP 260.20, 14. Emily Ramos, DOUG 257.00, 15. Amanda Paolillo, Calvary Christian 243.45.   

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Lindsey McKnight, AH 51.46, 2. Emma Lincoln, CB 52.96, 3. Caroline Nava, WA 53.57, 4. Lauren Driscoll, AH 54.28, 5. Jessica Randolph, AH 54.34, 6. Chloe Adams, FTL 54.40, 7. Zoie Balthazar, SP 54.75, 8. Anne Kuczynski, DOUG 55.15, 9. Rose Smiddy, SFH 55.19, 10. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 55.27, 11. Kaelah Chaney, PC 55.32, 12. Ali Moser, NOVA 55.51, 13. Sophia Oliva, STA 55.60, 14. Hannah Veale, PC 55.73, 15. Tyla Martin, PC 56.02.   

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Lauren Driscoll, AH 4:54.40, 2. Brittany Hammond, PC 4:57.58, 3. Casey Francis, PC 4:59.90, 4. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 5:00.34, 5. Lindsey McKnight, AH 5:00.91, 6. Alina Schulhofer, AH 5:06.17, 7. Clara Smiddy, SFH 5:09.32, 8. Daniela Veloza, NOVA 5:10.82, 9. Daniella Vandeberg, Sagemont 5:13.21, 10. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 5:14.62, 11. Leonie Davies, WB 5:15.82, 12. Nilza Costa, Sagemont, 5:17.61, 13. Mallory McKeon, PC 5:19.51, 14. Geena Squartino, NBP 5:20.29, 15. Hannah Veale, PC 5:21.90.  

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:39.15 (Casey Francis, Kaelah Chaney, Hannah Veale, Brittany Hammond), 2. American Heritage 1:42.43 (Alina Schulhofer, Jessica Rodriguez, Chantal Bouthillier, Ana Rodriguez), 3. Nova 1:42.48 (Amanda Tipton, Daniela Veloza, Sam Sanchez, Ali Moser); 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.85 (Kristina Brennan, Sophia Oliva, Carolina Vargas, Mia Fiorenzi), 5. Cardinal Gibbons 1:44.12 (Lizzie Ryder, Brianna Dumas, Becky DeRogatis, Regan Byrne) 6. Westminster Academy 1:45.78 (Caroline Nava, Amy Kranz, Ashley Alfaro, Carolina Israels), 7. South Florida Heat 1:46.75, 8. Cypress Bay 1:47.25, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:49.08, 10. Pompano Beach 1:49.15.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Lauren Driscoll, AH 57.10, 2. Clara Smiddy, SFH 57.43, 3. Emily Greenwood, DOUG 58.61, 4. Marcella Marinheiro, WB 58.63, 5. Nikki Jacobs, DB 59.28, 6. Amanda Tipton, NOVA 59.83, 7. Lindsey McKnight, AH 1:00.30, 8. Kaylee Petik, FTL 1:00.91, 9. Jenny Zislin, CG 1:01.36, 10. Meagan Abad, SP 1:02.33, 11. Chloe Adams, FTL 1:02.58, 12. Tyla Martin, PC 1:03.03, 13. Rose Smiddy, SFH 1:03.45, 14. Jenna Diamond, CSSC 1:03.57, 15. Kristina Brennan, STA 1:03.98. 

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Lindsey McKnight, AH 1:04.59, 2. Emily Kopas, US 1:05.72, 3. Lindsey Swartz, PC 1:07.35, 4. Regan Byrne, CG 1:09.89, 5. Ashley Monaghan, STA 1:10.54, 6. Kaelah Chaney, PC 1:11.19, 7. Mia Fiorenzi, STA 1:11.39, 8. Allison Kopas, US 1:11.65, 9. Anastasia Hediger, PC 1:12.26, 10. Julia Schulte, PB 1:12.31, 11. Lauren Driscoll, AH 1:12.44, 12. Lucia Morris, CSC 1:12.50, 13. Marie Borelli, STA 1:12.61, 14. Mallory McKeon, PC 1:12.74, 15. Kelly Kealty, TAR 1:12.70.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 3:32.28 (Lauren Driscoll, Alina Schulhofer, Jessica Randolph, Lindsey McKnight), 2. Pine Crest 3:38.47 (Casey Francis, Tyla Martin, Hannah Veale, Brittany Hammond), 3. West Broward 3:39.99 (Marcella Marinheiro, Amber Hunter, Melissa Marinheiro, Leonie Davies), 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:42.77 (Kristina Brennan, Sophia Oliva, Mikaela Michalowitz, Mia Fiorenzi), 5. Nova 3:45.52 (Ali Moser, Daniela Veloza, Sam Sanchez, Amana Tipton), 6. Cardinal Gibbons 3:48.47 (Jenny Zislin, Lizzie Ryder, Brianna Dumas, Becky DeRogatis), 7. University School 3:50.77 (Allison Kopas, Krissa Robinson, Evy Sands, Emily Kopas), 8. South Florida Heat 3:51.75 (Clara Smiddy, Lindsey Sauer, Dalykay Reback, Rose Smiddy), 9. Fort Lauderdale 3:52.00, South Plantation 3:52.18 (Zoie Balthazar, Nicolle Miranda, Skye Downey, Meagan Abad), 10. South Florida Heat 3:53.50, 11. Westminster Academy 3:53.53, 12. Coral Springs Charter 3:53.60.

GIRLS TEAM RANKINGS

1.Pine Crest, 2. American Heritage, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. West Broward, 5. Cardinal Gibbons, Nova, South Florida Heat, University School.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation 1:37.09 (Yousef Alaskari, Luke Torres, Digby Nothard, Daniel Spas), 2. Pine Crest 1:39.75 (Marcel Betschart, Michal Rokita, Adam Dear, Gotti Eisenberger), 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.06 (Brandon Goldman, Josh Asseraf, Alex Lilley, Rj Moore), 4. Westminster Academy 1:43.21, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 1:43.84 (Chad Moody, Ryan Rosenbaum, Charles Mahalec, Matthew Yakymiw), 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:44.60, 7. Flanagan 1:45.55, 8. Nova 1:45.66 (Brandon Parkinson, David Cantu, Alex Kuzjomkin, Anton Kuzjomkin), 9. Cypress Bay 1:46.56, 10. Archbishop McCarthy 1:47.56.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Yousef Alaskari, AH 1:41.63, 2. Franco Lupoli, CB 1:42.1, 3. Dylan Marsolek, STA 1:42.61, 4. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 1:43.05, 5. Austin Saunders, WA 1:43.08, 6. Lance Rutkin, FTL 1:43.40, 7. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 1:44.10, 8. Francisco Parra, CB 1:46.27, 9. Nikals Friederici, PC 1:46.53, 10. Alec Wathen STA 1:46.70, 11. Kent Haeffner, PC 1:47.32, 12. Austin Evenson, PC 1:47.71, 13. Marco Hosfeld, US 1:48.75, 14. Ryan Hall, ABM 1:49.80, 15. Lucas Brito, Sagemont 1:50.12.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 1:53.35, 2. Yousef Alaskari, AH 1:53.50, 3. Jordy Groters, Sagemont 1:56.30, 4. Brandon Goldman, STA 1:58.32, 5. Marc Rojas, PPC 1:58.75, 6. Luke Torres, AH 1:59.56, 7. Jose Serra, CB 1:59.86, 8. Josh Cutter, D 2:01.47, 9. Adam Dear, PC 2:01.54, 10. Austin Saunders, WA 2:02.44, 11. D. Roth, MON 2:02.84, 12. Kristof Kertesz, SB 2:02.91, 13. Michael Rokita, PC 2:02.93, 14. Austin Evenson, PC 2:03.09, 15. Ryan Walter, PC 2:03.83.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Austin Saunders, WA 21.05, 2. Yousef Alaskari, AH 21.07, 3. Daniel Spas, AH 21.40, 4. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 21.66, 5. RJ Moore, STA 22.00, 6. Alex Lilley, STA 22.05, 7. Keegan Boisson-Yates, TAR 22.10, 8. Logan Johnstone, WA 22.33, 9. Tie, Marcel Betschart, PC 22.39 and Descartes Holland, PC 22.39, 10. Dylan Marsolek, STA 22.59, 11. RJ Moore, STA 22.63, 12. Gabriel Perez Silva, STA 22.77, 13. Ben Fruitman, Sagemont 23.04, 14. Anton Kuzjomkin, NOVA 23.08, 15. Alexander Bryan, ABM 23.15.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Chris Doolittle, ZION 437.30, 2. John Harrington, STA 430.65, 3. Connor Gerrits, PC 368.80, 4. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 347.30, 5. Diego Arostegui, CGL 302.85, 6. Andrew Barker, DOUG 280.05, 7. Alex Walters, WA 263.45, 8. Zach Laurence, US 258.15, 9. Sanchez, CSC 246.50, 10. Joe Aubrey, CGL 228.75, 11. Matt Miller, SP 204.35, 12. Fabien Dumarielle, NOVA 200.50, 13. Matt Mitrano, CC 175.75, 14. Steven Ho, DB 173.70, 15. Matt Garner, NOVA 170.20.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Yousef Alaskari, AH 49.70, 2. Austin Saunders, WA 51.17, 3. Luke Torres, AH 51.30, 4. Lucas Brito, SAGE 52.07, 5. Kristof Kertesz, SB 52.45, 6. Alex Lilley, STA 53.23, 7. Adam Dear, PC 53.89, 8. Kryan Nichlany, ABM 53.99, 9.  Mauricio Hidalgo, DOUG 54.43, 10. Lance Rutkin, FTL 54.44,11. Santiago Salinas, CC 54.47, 12. Digby Nothard, AH 54.54, 13. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 54.78, 14. Alec Wathen, STA 55.06, 15. Xavion Blake, HH 55.15.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Yousef Alaskari, AH 46.21, 2. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 46.56, 3. Austin Saunders, WA 47.09, 4. Daniel Spas, AH 47.63, 5. Keegan Boisson-Yates, TAR 48.09, 6. Franco Lupoli, CB 48.29, 7. Francisco Parra, CB 48.67, 8. Alec Wathen, STA 48.85, 9. Delaney Brock, PC 48.94, 10. Alex Lilley, STA 49.00, 11. Adam Dear, PC 49.01, 12. Alexander Behnam, STA 49.06, 13. Logan Johnstone, WA 49.17, 14. RJ Moore, STA 49.26, 15. Ryan Hall, ABM 49.79. 

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 4:27.61, 2. Franco Lupoli, CB 4:35.26, 3. Lance Rutkin FTL 4:39.50, 4. Dylan Marsolek, STA 4:40.52, 5. Yousef Alaskari, AH 4:41.82, 6. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 4:43.04, 7. Austin Evenson, PC 4:44.69, 8. Kent Haeffner, PC 4:48.43, 9. Max Fons, STA 4:50.04, 10. Nikals Friederici, PC 4:51.28, 11. Marco Hosfeld, US 4:55.80, 12. Fernando Bohorquez, AH 4:59.19, 13. Ryan Walter, PC 5:00.28, 14. Vidal Cantu, NOVA 5:00.78, 15. Sebastian Oberndorfer, US 5:01.30.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 1:27.16 (Yousef Alaskari, Luke Torres, Digby Nothard, Daniel Spas), 2. Pine Crest 1:28.85 (Marcel Betschart, Adam Dear, Descartes Holland, Gotti Eisenberger), 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:29.31 (Alec Wathen, Gabriel Perez Silva, Dylan Marsolek, RJ Moore), 4. Sagemont 1:30.51 (Jordy Groters, Lucas Brito, Ben Fruitman, Pedro Gomes), 5. Cypress Bay 1:32.38 (Francisco Parra, Yoel Lapscher, Kamal Zebib, Franco Lupoli), 6. Nova 1:32.80 (Vidal Cantu, Van Easter, Alex Kuzjomkin, Anton Kuzjomkin), 7. Westminster Academy 1:33.09, 8. Sagemont 1:34.23, 9. Douglas 1:36.01, 10. University School 1:36.98 (Matthew Lynn, Marco Hosfeld, Andres Zalduondo, Sebastian Oberndorfer); 11. Archbishop McCarthy 1:37.15 (Alexander Bryan, JoJo Perez, Matthew Gonzalez, Ryan Hall), 12. Taravella 1:37.50,13. Pompano Beach 1:38.34 (Carlton Gillespie, Andrew Coffey, Joseph Ring, Dillon Copa).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Yousef Alaskari, AH 52.66, 2. Brandon Goldman, STA 53.96, 3. Adam Dear, PC 54.73, 4. Ivan Parada, PPC 55.04, 5. Lucas Brito, SAGE 55.05, 6. Marcel Betschart, PC 55.43, 7. Luke Torres, AH 55.53, 8. Jose Serra, CB 55.62, 9. Danny Alvarez, WEST 55.88, 10. Delaney Brock, PC 56.68, 11. Chad Moody, CG 56.71, 12. Keegan Boisson-Yates, TAR 56.77 and Ideo Rivera, CB 56.77,13. Max Fons, STA 56.79, 14. Ryan Walter, PC 57.77, 15. Austin Saunders, WA 58.14. 

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Jordy Groters, Sagemont 57.33, 2. Marc Rojas, PPC 59.84, 3. Kristof Kertesz, SB 59.88, 4. Yousef Alaskari, AH 1:00.15, 5. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 1:00.17, 6. Michal Rokita, PC 1:00.19, 7. Luke Torres, AH 1:00.97, 8. Alex Evdokimov, TAR 1:01.77, 9. Randall Funderburk, WES 1:03.28, 10. Joshua Asseraf, STA 1:03.35, 11. Daniel Spas, AH 1:03.75, 12. Kamal Zebib, CB 1:04.23, 13. Ryan O’Hara, NOVA 1:05.17, 14. Thomas Doolittle, PC 1:05.46, 15. Brandon Goldman, STA 1:05.83.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 3:12.74 (Yousef Alaskari, Fernando Bohorquez, Luke Torres Daniel Spas), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:14.02 (Alex Lilley, Gabriel Perez Silva, Alec Wathen, Dylan Marsolek), 3. Pine Crest 3:15.75 (Marcel Betschart, Adam Dear, Delaney Brock, Gotti Eisenberger), 4. Cypress Bay 3:20.09 (Francisco Parra, Jose Serra, Franco Lupoli, Carlos Neira), 5. Archbishop McCarthy 3:25.21 (Ryan Hall, Kryan Nichlany, Matthew Mila, Matthew Gonzalez), 6. Sagemont 3:27.53, 7. Nova 3:29.07 (Anton Kuzjomkin, Aleks Kuzjomin, Brandon Parkinson, Vidal Cantu), 8. Pembroke Pines 3:31.66 (Ivan Parada, Diego Rodriguez, Francisco Gomez, Marc Rojas), 9. Cardinal Gibbons 3:32.81 (Ryan Rosenbaum, Bobby Nichols, Matthew Yakymiw, AJ Martin), 10. University School 3:33.52 (Marco Hosfeld, Sebastian Oberndorfer, Matthew Lyn, Andres Zalduondo),), 11. Westminster Academy 3:36.00, 12. South Broward 3:36.09 (Kalai Robledo, Derek Sibley, Michael Parente, Kristof Kertesz).

BOYS TEAM RANKINGS

1.Pine Crest, 2. American Heritage, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Cypress Bay, 5. Nova, University School, Westminster Academy.

SOFLO SWIMMERS WEEK EIGHT HIGH SCHOOL SWIMS

Keegan Boisson-Yates of Taravella won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.98 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:00.85 against Flanagan and Pompano Beach.

Leonie Davies of West Broward won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:21.83 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:22.27 against Cypress Bay and Douglas.

Mia Fiorenzi of St. Thomas Aquinas won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.73 against Coral Springs and Pembroke Pines Charter.

Mauricio Hidalgo of Douglas won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.64 against Cypress Bay and West Broward.

Marco Hosfeld of University School was fourth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.68 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.45 against Miami Belen and University School.

Kelly Kealty of Taravella won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:12.43 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:17.24 against Flanagan and Pompano Beach.

Anne Kuczynski of Douglas won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:13.24 against Cypress Bay and West Broward.

Emma Lincoln of Cypress Bay won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.29 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.82 against Douglas and West Broward.

Marcella Marinheiro of West Broward won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.87 against Cypress Bay and Douglas.

Melissa Marinheiro of West Broward won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:59.31 and 100-yard freestyle in 56.24 against Cypress Bay and Douglas.

Freshman Tyla Martin of Pine Crest won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:04.21 and was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 56.02 in a meet against Miami Belen and University School. She was also a member of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Ashley Monaghan of St. Thomas Aquinas won the 100-yard freestyle in 58.79 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:14.82 against Coral Springs and Pembroke Pines Charter.

Ivan Parada of Pembroke Pines Charter won the 100-yard freestyle in 52.20 against Coral Springs and St. Thomas Aquinas.

Matthew Plunkett of Cooper City won the 100-yard freestyle in 51.46 against Cardinal Gibbons and Deerfield Beach.

Marc Rojas of Pembroke Pines Charter won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:05.92 against Coral Springs and St. Thomas Aquinas.

David Stoddard of Douglas won the 100-yard freestyle in 52.95 against Cypress Bay and West Broward.

Jacob Walters of West Broward won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.54 and 100-yard butterfly in 58.50 against Cypress Bay and Douglas.

AROUND THE STATE

David Lambert of Winter Haven broke the Polk County swim record in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.01 at the Rowdy Gaines Pool, a record that had stood since 1995, at the Polk County Swimming Championships. “I’m glad I could do it in the cold,” Lambert told reporters. “The water temperature was at 74 so it wasn’t very pleasant.” Winter Haven ran away with the boys county title for the fourth straight year. George Jenkins High won the girls team title…

Winter Park scored 501 points to win the boys team title and 563 points at the Metro Conference East Division Meet in Orlando. Dr. Phillips won the West Division with 611 points in the boys competition and with 554 points in the girls competition. Orlando Boone’s Chelsea Britt of Fort Lauderdale Aquatics won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:14.08 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:04.83 and was a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays…

DISTRICT MEETS LINEUP

District 10-1A, Oct. 29, Pompano Beach Aquatic Center, 9 a.m.

District 11-1A, Oct. 26, Plantation Central Park Aquatic Center, 9 a.m.

District 10-2A, Oct. 29, Florida Gulf Coast University, 9 a.m.

District 11-2A, Oct. 24, Lake Lytal Aquatic Complex, 9 a.m.

District 12-2A, Oct. 26, Pompano Beach Aquatic Center, 9 a.m.

District 9-3A, Oct. 28, Deerfield Beach Aquatic Center, 9 a.m.

District 10-3A, Oct. 27, Plantation Central Park Aquatic Center, 9 a.m.

District 11-3A, Oct. 25, FIU North Aquatic Center, Bay Vista, 9 a.m.

District 12-3A, Oct. 27, Tamiami Pool, Oct. 27, 9 a.m.

For any additions, corrections or news, all coaches, swimmers and parents are welcome to contact Sharon Robb at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Alfredo Mesa Double Winner On Final Day Of Mike Horgan Memorial Invitational Swim Meet

SOFLO’s Alfredo Mesa Double Winner On Final Day Of Mike Horgan Memorial Invitational Swim Meet


SOFLO’s Alfredo Mesa Double Winner On Final Day Of Mike Horgan Memorial Invitational Swim Meet

October 23, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

Alfredo Mesa Jr. of South Florida Aquatic Club won two events and finished second in another on Sunday at the inaugural Mike Horgan Memorial Invitational Swim Meet at Lake Lytal in West Palm Beach.

In the boys’ 100-yard freestyle, the national record age group holder  won in a lifetime best 54.49, bettering his previous best of 55.80. SOFLO teammate Juan Lucas was second in 55.66, bettering his best time of 56.34.

Mesa also won the 11-12 200-yard individual medley in 2:16.69 and was also second in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:02.22.

Other SOFLO top performers:

Jessie Alcaide, 27, won 100-yard butterfly in 57.15 bettering her best time of 58.18. She also won the 100-yard freestyle in 52.23

Kelley Heron, 12, won the 1,650-yard freestyle in 18:16.66 bettering her lifetime best of 18:41.81.

Tristan Celestin, 12, won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.61.

Jonathan Skarie, 9, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:38.77 bettering his previous best of 2:41.04.

In the men’s 1,650-yard freestyle, SOFLO’s Nicholas Perera was second in 18:53.48, a big time drop from his lifetime best of 19:36.67.

Most of the high school swimmers did not compete to focus on the state meet countdown which begins this week with the district meets throughout Broward County.

SESSION 3 RESULTS

GIRLS

200-yard freestyle relay: 10-and-under, 1. Fort Lauderdale Aquatics 2:02.08, 2. SOFLO 2:07.08, 3. Jupiter 2:10.10; 11-12, 1. Fort Lauderdale Aquatics 1:49.76, 2. Jupiter 1:50.87, 3. SOFLO 1:51.21, 4. Lake Lytal 1:52.42; 15-and-over, 1. Fort Lauderdale Aquatics 1:47.30, 2. SOFLO 1:49.37, 3. Jupiter 1:50.44, 4. Lake Lytal 1:52.78.

200-yard freestyle mixed relay: 15-and-over, 1. Fort Lauderdale Aquatics 1:47.30, 2. SOFLO 1:49.37, 3. Jupiter 1:50.44, 4. Lake Lytal 1:52.78.

100-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Alexandra Meszaros, FLA 1:01.60; SOFLO: 5. Vanessa Mesa 1:06.03, 7. Delaney Biro 1:08.29, 9. Hannah Virgin 1:09.12; 11-12, 1. Shayne Sipowski, Jupiter 57.24; SOFLO: 4. Jessica Rodriguez 58.74, 5. Catharine Cooper 58.87, 9. Kelley Heron 59.48, 16. Isabella Pittinger 1:00.75, 27. Stephanie Mlujeak 1:04.37, 30. Megan Damon 1:06.09, 40. Jennifer Rodriguez 1:07.71, 42. Megan Schimansky 1:07.90; 13-and-over, 1. Jessie Alcaide, SOFLO 52.23; SOFLO: 17. Audrey Mason 58.81, 23. Lilli Calero 1:00.68, 29. Jenna Deal 1:01.78, 30. Veronica Postolski 1:02.04, 33. Rebecca Wilkerson 1:02.46, 37. Natasha Testa 1:02.83.

100-yard breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Andrea Santander, MBS 1:25.35; SOFLO: 9. Vanessa Mesa 1:33.30, 10. Delaney Biro 1:33.80, 17. Natalia Rossi 1:38.16; 11-12, 1. Andrea Lopez, MBS 1:14.82; SOFLO: 2. Kelley Heron 1:15.36, 16. Catharine Cooper 1:24.31, 21. Jennifer Rodriguez 1:27.96; 13-14, 1. Arianna Ortiz, Jupiter 1:13.87; SOFLO: 3. Audrey Mason 1:16.68, 4. Rebecca Wilkerson 1:17.92, 8. Lilli Calero 1:20.34, 11. Jenna Deal 1:23.83, 16. Natasha Testa 1:26.96; 15-and-over, 1. Merle Liivand, Davie 1:10.02.

200-yard backstroke: 12-and-under, 1. Alexa Rivera, PCS 2:16.55; SOFLO: 3. Jessica Rodriguez 2:20.62, 6. Stephanie Mlujeak 2:33.48, 8. Megan Schimansky 2:36.51, 11. Megan Damon 2:40.58; 13-and-over, 1. Lindsay Hay, HAT 2:17.54; SOFLO: 15. Veronica Postolski 2:32.61.

50-yard backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Adriana Cortes Urbina, PST 32.49; SOFLO: 7. Hannah Virgin 38.71, 10. Delaney Biro 40.22, 14. Natalia Rossi 41.74; 11-12, 1. Andrea Lopez, MBS 29.37; SOFLO: 5. Isabella Pittinger 31.90, 11. Kelley Heron 33.30, 12. Catharine Cooper 33.32, 19. Megan Schimansky 34.57, 31. Megan Damon 36.12, 36. Jennifer Rodriguez 38.08.

200-yard individual medley: 10-and-under, 1. Gaby Antonini, FLA 2:34.56; SOFLO: 6. Vanessa Mesa 2:52.34, 15. Natalia Rossi 3:26.89; 11-12, 1. Jena Pisani, Lake Lytal 2:22.47; SOFLO: 13. Stephanie Mlujeak 2:40.63, 22. Jennifer Rodriguez 2:46.29.

100-yard butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Alexandra Meszaros, FLA 1:09.67; SOFLO: 11. Vanessa Mesa 1:27.70; 11-12, 1. Alicia Mancilla, MD 1:03.78; SOFLO: 5. Jessica Rodriguez 1:08.21, 19. Stephanie Mlujeak 1:19.90; 13-14, 1. Kelly Fertel, Rockway 1:03.84; SOFLO: 3. Natasha Testa 1:07.31, 11. Jenna Deal 1:11.61, 17. Audrey Mason 1:15.42, 18. Veronica Postolski 1:16.59; 15-and-over, 1. Jessie Alcaide, SOFLO 57.15.

1,650-yard freestyle: 12-and-under, 1. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 18:16.66; SOFLO: 3. Jessica Rodriguez 18:36.21; 13-and-over, 1. Olivia Katcher, FLA 17:48.45; SOFLO: 6. Lilli Calero 19:27.95, 10. Natasha Testa 21:28.92.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle relay: 10-and-under, 1. Fort Lauderdale Aquatics 2:02.01, 2. SOFLO 2:07.35; 11-12, 1. SOFLO “A” 1:41.23, 2. Lake Lytal 1:45.37, 3. Fort Lauderdale Aquatics 1:48.90, 4. Lake Lytal 1:58.05; 15-and-over, 1. Fort Lauderdale Aquatics 1:47.30, 2. SOFLO 1:49.37, 3. Jupiter Dragons 1:50.44, 4. Lake Lytal 1:52.78.

100-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Adrian Aguilar, MACM 1:01.97; SOFLO: 2. Rafael Rodriguez 1:03.91, 8. Jonathan Skarie 1:07.31, 13. Brandon Moran 1:10.08, 14. Leonardo Mateus 1:10.52, 21. Carter Carlson 1:13.93; 11-12, 1. Alfredo Mesa Jr., SOFLO 54.49; SOFLO: 2. Juan Lucas 55.66, 10. Tristan Celestin 58.47, 12. Sebastian Vargas 69.06, 13. Kevin Porto 59.31, 15. Nicholas Perera 59.59, 20. Rodrigo Rodriguez 1:01.88, 21. Andres Lares 1:02.06, 22. Collin Burt 1:02.58, 36. Christian Carlson 1:07.30, 13-and-over, 1. Jemal Le Grand, Davie 47.01; SOFLO: 24. Cristian Rossi 54.16.

100-yard breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Andrea Aguilar, MACM 1:19.02; SOFLO: 2. Brandon Moran 1:26.16, 10. Carter Carlson 1:37.79, 11. Gianni Savino 1:38.49; 11-12, 1. Tristan Celestin, SOFLO 1:07.61; SOFLO: 10. Juan Lucas 1:18.87, 11. Alfredo Mesa Jr. 1:19.39, 16. Rodrigo Rodriguez 1:23.51, 18. Samuel Quintero 1:24.17, 23. Christian Carlson 1:26.21; 13-14, 1. Chris Garcia, HAT 1:11.44; SOFLO: 5. Cristian Rossi 1:15.12; 15-and-over, 1. Evandro Silva, Davie 58.09.

200-yard backstroke: 12-and-under, 1. Nicholas Sharp, Lake Lytal 2:17.05; SOFLO: 5. Samuel Quintero 2:30.94, 7. Christian Carlson 2:37.58; 13-and-over, 1. Evandro Silva, Davie 1:57.52.

50-yard backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Elvis Kotikovski, FLA 32.30; SOFLO: 4. Rafael Rodriguez 36.05, 7. Leonardo Mateus 36.80, 8. Jonathan Skarie 36.87, 23. Carter Carlson 43.02; COMETS: 22. Nicolas Rossi 42.66; 11-12, 1. Alberto Gomez, Miami Dade 28.83; SOFLO: 6. Kevin Porto 31.70, 11. Collin Burt 32.82, 12. Christian Carlson 33.47, 14. Andres Lares 33.60, 18. Rodrigo Rodriguez 35.22.

200-yard individual medley: 10-and-under, 1. Jonathan Skarie, SOFLO 2:38.77; SOFLO: 4. Rafael Rodriguez 2:44.52, 5. Brandon Moran 2:45.23, 9. Leonardo Mateus 2:52.51, 14. Carter Carlson 3:10.76; COMETS: 15. Nicolas Rossi 3:21.48; 11-12, 1. Alfredo Mesa Jr., SOFLO 2:16.69; SOFLO:  8. Nicholas Perera 2:27.76, 11. Kevin Porto 2:29.27, 17. Samuel Quintero 2:33.56, 18. Andres Lares 2:35.96.

100-yard butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Drake Gil, FLA 1:12.48; SOFLO: 3. Jonathan Skarie 1:15.63, 5. Brandon Moran 1:20.48, 7. Rafael Rodriguez 1:21.43, 8. Leonardo Mateus 1:26.08; 11-12, 1. Jose Llanio, BMHG 59.01; SOFLO: 2. Alfredo Mesa Jr. 1:02.22, 5. Tristan Celestin 1:05.09, 9. Sebastian Vargas 1:06.57, 13. Kevin Porto 1:08.74, 25. Samuel Quintero 1:13.94, 26. Andres Lares 1:13.95, 32. Collin Burt 1:18.93; 13-14, 1. Nico Medina, SF 55.71; SOFLO: 12. Cristian Rossi 1:05.99; 15-and-over, 1. Evandro Silva, Davie 49.93.

1,650-yard freestyle: 12-and-under, 1. Felipe Urrutia, FLA 18:22.94; SOFLO: 2. Nicholas Perera 18:53.48, 4. Rodrigo Rodriguez 19:35.97; 13-and-over, 1. Matteo Cortese, Davie 16:26.80.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

AQUATIC NOTEBOOK, Issue 98: SOFLO’s Kuczynski, Grigull Win In College Weekend Meets

AQUATIC NOTEBOOK, Issue 98: SOFLO’s Kuczynski, Grigull Win In College Weekend Meets


October 23, 2011

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

Caroline Kuczynski of Arizona State and Justin Grigull of Iona College played key roles in their college teams’ wins over the weekend.

Arizona State women’s team defeated University of Nevada-Las Vegas, 197-100, leaving UNLV winless, in the Sun Devils’ season-opener.

Kuczynski, 20, a junior, swam third leg on the winning 200-yard medley relay that won in 1:42.20.

The Canadian Olympic hopeful also won the 100-yard butterfly in 55.46 and was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.42. She was sixth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.73.

The Sun Devils host Big 10 opponent Wisconsin on Saturday, Nov. 5.

At the New England Catholic Invitational hosted by Boston College, sophomore Justin Grigull of Iona College won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:06.10. He also anchored the second place 200-yard medley relay (22.22 split, 1:40.34) and third place 400-yard medley relay (49.74 split, 3:39.86). He was sixth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.75 and 15th in the 100-yard freestyle in 51.41.

At the same meet, SOFLO’s Boston College freshman Brittany Williford was 27th in the 100-yard freestyle in 59.93; 24th in the 500-yard freestyle

in 5:38.10 and was a member of the Eagles “C” 400-yard freestyle relay (3:56.35).

Against Rice, University of Miami senior Dana Hatic was a member of the Hurricanes third place 400-yard medley relay that finished in 4:03.71. She was third in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:23.93 and fifth in the 400-yard individual medley in 4:44.71.

Rice won the dual meet, 131-74, in the Hurricanes second meet in as many days. The Hurricanes return to the pool on Friday, Nov. 4 when they host Indian River State College

Against George Washington University, Bucknell freshman Gina Gautieri, 18, was sixth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:11.30 and sixth in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:33.64. Bucknell won, 169-124.

University of Texas won the team title at the SMU Classic in Dallas finishing with 350 points, 20 points ahead of runner-up Florida. SMU, Virginia, Louisville and Wisconsin were also in the field. Florida’s Elizabeth Beisel won four events: 400 IM (4:10.79), 100 backstroke (54.65), 200 backstroke (1:54.44) and 200 IM (1:58.77).

FINA/ARENA WORLD CUP SERIES

U.S. swim star Michael Phelps is returning home on Monday after two confidence-building meets on the FINA/Arena World Cup tour stops in Moscow and Berlin.

On Sunday, the final day of the Berlin meet, Phelps qualified for the finals in the 100-meter butterfly, 200-meter individual medley and 200-meter backstroke.

“I’m here to test out myself and so far I am satisfied,” said Phelps, after winning the 200-meter IM (1:51.89) and 200-meter backstroke (1:50.34) to bring his two-day total to four gold medals, all in world-best times this year.

“I’m quite happy with the way things are going,” Phelps said. “I am in good shape and feel a lot stronger than I was a year ago. Now, it’s a case of keeping the training going and putting the work in.”

Phelps, 26, scratched from the 100-meter butterfly final after qualifying with the second fastest time.

Newly crowned world record holder Missy Franklin continue her success with a win in the 100-meter freestyle in 52.09 and 100-meter backstroke in 56.73. Franklin has totaled $20,750 but is not accepting it to preserve her college eligibility.

New Zealand’s Glenn Snyders broke his own national record to win the 100-meter breaststroke in 57.82 and became the first New Zealand breaststroker to break the 58-second barrier.

Great Britain’s Fran Halsall won the 100-meter individual medley in 58.73 and James Goddard broke a British national record in the 200-meter individual medley in 1:52.27 to finish second behind Phelps.

Other individual winners were: Therese Alshammar of Sweden, 50-meter butterfly in 25.18 to push her winnings to $13,000; Kanako Watanabe of Japan, women’s 200-meter breaststroke in 2:20.03; Sergei Fesikov of Russia, 50-meter freestyle in 21.45; American Allison Schmitt, 400-meter freestyle in 3:59.71; Choi Hye Ra, women’s 200-meter butterfly in 2:04.48; China’s Cheng Feiyi, men’s 50-meter freestyle in 23.79; Evgeny Korotyshkin of Russia, 100-meter butterfly in 50.04; Japan’s Izumi Kato, women’s 400-meter individual medley in 4:31.93; Russia’s Valentina Artemyeva, 50-meter breaststroke in 30.04; Germany’s Paul Biedermann, 200-meter freestyle in 1:42.42 and Sebastien Rouault of France, 1500-meter freestyle in 14:48.31.

The FINA World Cup now moves to Asia in Singapore, Nov. 4-5; Beijing, Nov. 8-9 and Tokyo, Nov. 12-13.

PAN AMERICAN GAMES

Miami’s Manny Huerta won a silver medal in the Pan American Games Triathlon in his first major international competition on Sunday. Huerta finished seven seconds out of first place in 1:48:09 behind Brazilian Reinaldo Colucci.

“I was able to keep that U.S. streak of winning medals at the Pan Am Games,” Huerta said. “We came here to win but today Colucci was stronger than me. I gave everything I had so when I go to sleep tonight I know that it was 110 percent. My teammates did 200 percent, and I think they even sacrificed their races to get me that podium spot.”

Huerta trailed Colucci by seven seconds in the final 200 meters of the run but could not reel him in.

USA Triathlon National team member Sarah Haskins of Colorado Springs won the women’s race and gold medal in 1:57:37. Clermont’s Sara McLarty was 13th in 2:05:49.

The triathlon course was a 1,500-meter swin, 40K bike and 10K run in Puerto Vallarta, Mexico.

MISCELLANEOUS

Lance Armstrong faded from second to 23rd on the running portion of the

XTERRA World Championships in Kapalua, Hawaii on Sunday.

Armstrong finished in 2:36:59. The seven-time Tour de France winner faded badly on the run where temperatures reached 90 degrees. It was his second triathlon in 22 years.

Aussie Michael Weiss won the men’s race in 2:27.

The course was an ocean mile swim, 18.3-mile mountain bike ride and 6.1-mile trail run.

“I don’t remember the last time I cracked a helmet,” Armstrong said. “In fact, I don’t remember much.”

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com