South Florida Aquatic Club Awarded USA Swimming National Club Excellence Silver Medal, First Time In Team History


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, December 17, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club, the largest and one of the most diverse clubs in the Florida Gold Coast, was awarded USA Swimming’s National Club Excellence Silver Medal Award for 2020 for the first time in club history.

SOFLO has been a Bronze Medal club eight of the last nine years (2011, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019), but has never earned silver.

SOFLO’s first year of existence was 2011 after starting out as the Comets. The club will celebrate its 20th year of existence in 2020.

The excellence award program is divided into gold, silver and bronze divisions. The rankings only include 18-and-under swimmers eliminating most pro and college swimmers.

The Top-20 clubs earn Gold level ranking and those rated 21-100 are designated as Silver honorees. The next 100 clubs are recognized at the Bronze level.

The rankings give points scores based on a power point rating system that gives swim points based on how fast it is relative to a swimmer’s age.

The focus of the USA Swimming voluntary program is to identify and reward up to 200 USA Swimming-sanctioned clubs that have attained a high level of athlete performance.

The program strives to meet the following initiatives:

Promote the development of strong, well-rounded age group and senior swimming programs that produce elite 18-and-under athletes.

Provide recognition and resources to motivate and assist member clubs to strive for the highest ideals of athlete performances.

SOFLO moved up from 5,362 to 9,324 rating points and is the only Florida Gold Coast club to earn silver medal club honors and one of only eight Florida teams.

SOFLO is in good company around the state with Sarasota Sharks (18,918), Gator Swim Club (16,438), Sarasota Tsunami (16,425), Bolles (9,745), Episcopal Amberjax (9,354), Swim Florida (8,369) and Greater Tampa Swimming Association (6,962).

Last year’s silver medal winners, Pine Crest Swimming (5,521) dropped to bronze medal and Gulliver Prep dropped out. Flood Aquatics (4,689) was the only other Florida Gold Coast awarded bronze medal status.

Only gold and silver level clubs are provided grant funding (a total of $400,000 in grants will be awarded).

“USA Swimming is fortunate to have dedicated athletes and coaches doing incredible work in pools across the country. The clubs who have earned Gold, Silver or Bronze honors are building future champions who will continue our success at the international level,” said USA Swimming Managing Director of Sport Development Joel Shinofield. “We are excited and honored to again distribute $400,000 in grants to the top 100-ranked clubs in 2020.”

Nation’s Capital Swim Club of the Washington, D.C. area won its sixth consecutive Club Excellence title. Nation’s Capital totaled 81,529 points, finishing more than 18,000 points ahead of Gold level club SwimMAC Carolina (63,258) and Sandpipers of Nevada (53,427). No Florida team made the Top 20.

Out of the 200 clubs recognized as Gold, Silver and Bronze programs, Illinois Swimming led all LSCs with 13 clubs recognized, followed by Southern California Swimming with nine clubs.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Ethan McPeek, Hashan Ekanayake, Boys Relay Lead SOFLO On Final Day Of Sunrise Holiday Champs


By Sharon Robb

SUNRISE, December 16, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club turned in some outstanding swims on the third and final day of the Sunrise Swimming Holiday Champs Sunday at Sunrise Civic Center Pool.

Ethan McPeek, 13, led the boys’ team as a double winner in the 11-and-over category and earned 24 points in high point.

McPeek won the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 30.19 with a time drop of 0.90. He was the fastest qualifier in morning prelims.

McPeek won the 200-yard backstroke in 2:17.05, another best time with a time drop of 2.99. He was second fastest qualifier in prelims. McPeek was also third in the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:20.43.

Hashan Ekanayake, 13, won the 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time 18:07.81, shaving 51.59 off his previous best. He was also fourth in the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 56.02.

The boys 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay of Mason Jimenez, Matthew Jimenez, Jordan Le-Vega and Matt McVeigh won in 2:02.31.

Other SOFLO top three finishers were:

Girls 7-10 200-yard freestyle relay, third, 2:17.06, Juliana Cavalcanti, Aanya Robinson, Cherill Royalty, Jordan Evans.

Girls 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay, third, 2:04.45, Sophia Avila, Cali Harries, Alexandra Strong, Roshini Shivakumar.

Calista Harries, 12, 200-yard breaststroke, third, 2:53.64, time drop.

Jordan Evans, 8, 50-yard breaststroke, third, 44.35, time drop.

Mason Jimenez, 11, 200-yard individual medley, third, 2:39.18.

Ethan Hall, 9, 50-yard backstroke, third, 37.28, time drop.

Luca Hincapie, 13, 50-yard backstroke, second, 31.13; 100-yard butterfly, third, 1:02.86.

Marvan Ekanayake, 13, 50-yard backstroke, third, 31.58.

Matt McVeigh, 12, 200-yard breaststroke, third, 3:04.98.

Noah Mejias, 8, 100-yard butterfly, second, 1:18.89, time drop.

Felipe Rodriguez, 12, 50-yard breaststroke, second, 36.07, time drop.

Coral Springs Swim Club swept the combined, boys and girls team titles. SOFLO, third among the boys and fifth among the girls teams, was one of 13 teams, mostly Florida Gold Coast teams with 44 swimmers (27 boys and 17 girls) in 215 individual events and 10 relay events.

SUNDAY RESULTS
GIRLS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. Coral Springs 872, 2. Sunrise Swimming 519, 3. Lake Lytal Lightning 437, 4. South Florida Aquatic Club 289, 5. SwimFast 194.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Coral Springs 356, 2. Sunrise Swimming 293, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 201, 4. Lake Lytal Lightning 176, 5. Hurricane Aquatics 115.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Coral Springs 516, 2. Lake Lytal Lightning 261, 3. Sunrise Swimming 226, 4. SwimFast 106, 5. South Florida Aquatic Club 88.

1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Cecilia Poll, MILEN 18:12.30; 13-14, 1. Kaitlyn Bonasera, CSSC 18:31.76; 15-and-over, 1. Amber Candido, CSSC 18:14.43; SOFLO: 4. Olivia Ware 21:24.31, time drop.

200-yard freestyle relay:
7-10, 1. Coral Springs 2:12.32, 3. SOFLO A 2:17.06 (Juliana Cavalcanti, Aanya Robinson, Cherill Royalty, Jordan Evans); 11-12, 1. Coral Springs 1:50.26, 3. SOFLO A 2:04.45 (Sophia Avila, Cali Harries, Alexandra Strong, Roshini Shivakumar); 13-and-over, 1. Coral Springs 1:41.93.

200-yard individual medley:
7-10, 1. Braeylyn Thorpe, CSSC 2:33.31; SOFLO: 5. Juliana Cavalcanti 3:01.59, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sammy Schoenborn, CSSC 2:19.36; 13-14, 1. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, SUN 2:16.11; 15-and-over, 1. Samantha Trodick, SUN 2:14.42.

100-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 1:03.55; SOFLO: 6. Juliana Cavalcanti 1:14.82, 8. Cherill Royalty 1:17.33; 11-12, 1. Katelyn Gembicki, AJSC 59.06; SOFLO: 8. Roshini Shivakumar 1:06.89; 13-14, 1. Cassia Flynn, CSSC 55.07; 15-and-over, 1. Riley McCormick, CSSC 55.06.

50-yard backstroke:
7-10, 1. Braelyn Thorpe, CSSC 33.07; SOFLO: 6. Jordan Evans 41.11; 11-12, 1. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 29.68; 13-14, 1. Nicole Creed, CSSC 28.25; 15-and-over, 1. Amber Candido, CSSC 29.29.

200-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Sammy Schoenborn, CSSC 2:33.74; SOFLO: 3. Cali Harries 2:53.64, time drop; 13-14, 1. Jade Renaud, SF 2:35.92; 15-and-over, 1. Valery Ramirez, MILEN 2:27.55.

100-yard butterfly:
7-10, 1. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 1:15.11; 11-12, 1. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 1:03.57; 13-14, 1. Teresa Landron, SUN 1:01.97; 15-and-over, 1. Riley McCormick, CSSC 59.01.

50-yard breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Braelyn Thorpe, CSSC 37.43; SOFLO: 3. Jordan Evans 44.35, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sammy Schoenborn, CSSC 34.51; SOFLO: 5. Cali Harries 39.38; 13-14, 1. Jade Renaud, SF 32.71; 15-and-over, 1. Emily Rosa, SUN 32.17.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 2:16.38; 13-14, 1. Nicole Creed, CSSC 2:11.10; 15-and-over, 1. Valery Ramirez, MILEN 2:13.28.

BOYS

1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Jeremiah Paiz, SUN 18:59.92; 13-14, 1. Hashan Ekanayake, SOFLO 18:07.81, drop time; 15-and-over, 1. Brian Gonzalez, CSSC 16:44.09.

200-yard freestyle relay:
7-10, 1. Coral Springs 2:05.73; 11-12, 1. SOFLO A 2:02.31 (Mason Jimenez, Matthew Jimenez, Jordan Le-Vega, Matt McVeigh); 13-and-over, 1. Coral Springs 1:29.06, 4. SOFLO A 1:46.66 (Alexander Miller, Hashan Ekanayake, Luca Hincapie).

200-yard individual medley:
7-10, 1. Oliver Cummings, AJSC 2:35.56; 11-12, 1. Rafael Landron, SUN 2:24.14; SOFLO: 3. Mason Jimenez 2:39.18, 8. Matthew Jimenez 2:49.34; 13-14, 1. Riley Brisco, LLL 2:13.09; SOFLO: 3. Ethan McPeek 2:20.43, time drop, 4. Luca Hincapie 2:21.56, 5. Alexander Miller 2:24.71, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Jason Bonasera, CSSC 2:00.55.

100-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Oliver Cannings, AJSC 1:04.31; SOFLO: 6. Ethan Hall 1:11.34, 8. Ian Barrios 1:13.47; 11-12, 1. Antoine Sharp, LLL 58.08; 13-14, 1. Riley Brisco, LLL 51.49; SOFLO: 4. Hashan Ekanayake 56.02, time drop, 6. Alexander Miller 58.09, 7. Marvan Ekanayake 58.51, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Patrick Doyle, SUN 49.08.

50-yard backstroke:
7-10, 1. Frank Vincze, SF 35.74; SOFLO: 3. Ethan Hall 37.28, time drop, 8. Ian Barrios 45.73; 11-12, 1. Lucas Franchak, CANE 29.77; SOFLO: 4. Jordan Le-Vega 34.65, time drop, 7. Matthew Jimenez 36.16; 13-14, 1. Ethan McPeek, SOFLO 30.19, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Luca Hincapie 31.13, 3. Marvan Ekanayake 31.58; 15-and-over, 1. Grant Arna, CSSC 26.58.

200-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Rafael Landron, SUN 2:51.81, SOFLO: 3. Matt McVeigh 3:04.98; 13-14, 1. Giulian Martin, CANE 2:21.15; 15-and-over, 1. Juan Domecq, CSSC 2:22.87.

100-yard butterfly:
7-10, 1. Daniel Ella, SUN 1:12.68; SOFLO: 2. Noah Mejias 1:18.89, time drop; 11-12, 1. Antoine Sharp, LLL 1:03.14; SOFLO: 4. Mason Jimenez 1:16.81, time drop; 13-14, 1. Riley Brisco, LLL 58.28; SOFLO: 3. Luca Hincapie 1:02.86, 4. Hashan Ekanayake 1:03.30, time drop, 5. Marvan Ekanayake; 15-and-over, 1. Mateo Valdivieso, SUN 55.00.

50-yard breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Oliver Cannings, AJSC 36.53; SOFLO: 4. Ethan Hall 42.70; 11-12, 1. Lucas Franchak, CANE 33.98; SOFLO: 2. Felipe Rodriguez 36.07, time drop, 5. Jordan Le-Vega 38.01, time drop; 13-14, 1. Giulian Martin, CANE 30.00; SOFLO: 4. Alexander Miller 35.51; 15-and-over, 1. Juan Domecq, CSSC 28.94.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Jeremiah Paiz, SUN 2:25.60; 13-14, 1. Ethan McPeek, SOFLO 2:17.05, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Patrick Doyle, SUN 1:55.71.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Boys Rally To Win Boys Team Title On Final Day Of 29th Speedo Winter Championships


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, December 15, 2019—The odds may have been stacked against them after a slow start the first two days, but South Florida Aquatic Club made it interesting and rallied to win the boys’ team title on the fourth and final day of the 29th annual Speedo Winter Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Trailing Azura Florida Aquatics by 54.50 points (611.50-557) in the boys’ competition, SOFLO rallied to defend and win the boys team title, 882.50-854. Last year SOFLO won with 873.5 points. Metro Aquatics was third with 737.50.

Azura Florida Aquatics won the combined team title with 1,469. Defending champion South Florida Aquatic Club finished second with 1,441.50 points, just 28.5 points behind. Azura Florida Aquatics also won the girls team title with 615 points. SOFLO was third with 559.

SOFLO was buoyed by the return of five of the six swimmers (Gaby Banks, Olivia Dinehart, Mallory Schleicher, Miguel Sierra, Rafael Rodriguez), coming off the Speedo Junior Winter National Championships-East meet that ended Saturday in Atlanta.

Among SOFLO individual champions were:

Madeline Smutny, 13-14 200-yard butterfly, 2:05.62.

Alia Atkinson, 17-and-over, 100-yard breaststroke, 58.57; 100-yard individual medley, 55.09.

Boys 10-and-under 200-yard freestyle relay, 2:00.13 (Connor Jimenez, Ryan Harries, Oleksii Viazmetinov, Juan Vallmitjana).

Boys 11-12 400-yard freestyle relay, 3:50.41.

Olivia Dinehart, 13-14, 100-yard individual medley, 57.52, time drop.

Alejandro Mateus, 13-14 200-yard butterfly, 1:58.83, time drop.

Philopatier Ibrahim, 15-16, 200-yard butterfly, 1:53.27.

Ryan Harries, 10-and-under, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:20.26, time drop.

Kevin Moya, 11-12, 200-yard freeyle, 1:58.16, time drop.

Miguel Sierra, 15-16, 200-yard freestyle, 1:41.51, time drop.

Juan Mora, 15-16, 100-yard individual medley, 52.48, time drop.

Connor Jimenez, 10-and-under, 50-yard backstroke, 32.78, time drop.

SOFLO’s top high point finishers in each age group were:

Girls 10-and-under, 16. Alessandra Gendarmi, 13 points.

Boys 10-and-under, 2. Juan Vallmitjana, 55 points just one point behind Adrian Rendon of Midtown Weston.

Girls 11-12, 7. Mariana Pinto, 48 points.

Boys 11-12, 3. Kevin Moya, 67 points.

Girls 13-14, 4. Elena Dinehart, 59 points.

Boys 13-14, 6. Alejandro Mateus, 56 points.

Girls 15-16, 8. Molly Golding, 41 points.

Boys 15-16, 1. Dominic Bono, 66 points.

Girls 17-and-over, 8. Alia Atkinson, 33 points.

Boys 17-and-over, 10. Leonardo Mateus, 33 points.

The Winter Champs was one of three meets SOFLO swimmers competed in this past week. The others were the Speedo Winter Junior Championships-East in Atlanta that ended on Saturday and Sunrise Holiday Championships, that also ended on Sunday.

SOFLO had 91 swimmers in 507 individual events and 48 relays in 28 relay events.

Most Florida Gold Coast teams were represented including Azura Florida Aquatics, Blue Marlins, Boca Raton Swim Team, Club Seminole, City of Miami Parks, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Heritage Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons, Miami Swimming, Wahoos of Wellington, Westminster Academy, TS Aquatics, East Coast Aquatic, YMCA of South Florida and Metro Aquatics among other teams.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. Azura Florida Aquatics 1,469, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,441.50, 3. Metro Aquatics 1,252.50, 4. St. Andrew’s 1,048.50, 5. Midtown Weston 704, 6. Jupiter Dragons 588, 7. Wahoos of Wellington 561.50, 8. Pine Crest Swimming 494, 9. TS Aquatics 440.50, 10. Gulliver 413.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 882.50, 2. Azura Florida Aquatics 854, 3. Metro Aquatics 737.50, 4. St. Andrew’s 461, 5. Midtown Weston 221, 6. Eagle Aquatics 215.50, 7. Swim Fort Lauderdale 209.50, 8. TS Aquatics 205.50, 9. Jupiter Dragons 192, 10. Ransom Everglades 175.50.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 615, 2. St. Andrew’s 587.50, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 559, 4. Metro Aquatics 515, 5. Midtown Weston 483, 6. Wahoos of Wellington 479, 7. Pine Crest 415, 8. Jupiter Dragons 396, 9. Gulliver 302, 10. TS Aquatics 235.

GIRLS

200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. Wahoos of Wellington 1:57.94, 6. SOFLO A 2:09.40 (Sofia Gomez, Jemma Baldwin, Mackenzie McPherson, Alessandra Gendarmi).

400-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Gulliver 3:54.66, 5. SOFLO A 4:03.84 (no names given), 10. SOFLO B 4:20.45 (Pilar Duranti, Sofia Lugo, Lydia Smutny, Elise Dinehart); 13-14, 1. Midtown 3:36.95, 2. SOFLO A 3:38.63 (Olivia Dinehart, Madeline Smutny, Elena Dinehart, Anastasia Lutz), 10. SOFLO B 3:54.40 (Sophia Grubbs, Hartley Pitters-Hins, Kaitlyn Barrios, Isabelle Wilson); Open, 1. Azura 3:29.19, 3. SOFLO A 3:34.92 (Gaby Banks, Mallory Schleicher, Sally Golding, Sarah Acevedo), 16. SOFLO B 3:50.94 (Sara Quintero, Jennamarie Brames, Leeann Ranalli, Jena Legaspi).

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 1:04.15.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Neala Klein, WEST 2:17.86; SOFLO: 6. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:28.33; 13-14, 1. Madeline Smutny, SOFLO 2:05.62; SOFLO: 3. Elena Dinehart 2:08.76, time drop; 15-16, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:05.00; SOFLO: 5. Sarah Acevedo 2:06.75, 7. Molly Golding 2:09.28, 8. Sara Quintero 2:09.71; 17-and-over, 1. Amanda Kopas, Azur 2:08.89.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Tessa Broedell, JUP 1:16.41; 11-12, 1. Kiera Rampersad, NMST 1:09.87; 13-14, 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.94; SOFLO: 5. Sophia Grubbs 1:07.79, time drop; 15-16, 1. Lucia Miller, SAS 1:05.40; SOFLO: 3. Molly Golding 1:06.49; 17-and-over, 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 58.57.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 26.88.

200-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Leorah Rotchin, WOW 1:59.58; SOFLO: 2. Mariana Pinto 2:00.34, time drop; 13-14, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:48.63; SOFLO: 5. Elena Dinehart 1:57.14, 7. Madeline Smutny 2:00.01; 15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 1:53.26; SOFLO: 7. Jennamarie Brames 2:00.52, 8. Sarah Acevedo 2:01.44, 10. Sally Golding 2:04.60; 17-and-over, 1. Allyson Ponson, AZ 1:51.46.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Madison Abinuman, WOW 1:09.82; 11-12, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 1:03.55; SOFLO: 7. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:06.75, time drop; 13-14, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 57.52, time drop; 15-16, 1. Lucia Miller, SAS 58.58; SOFLO: 5. Mallory Schleicher 1:00.19, time drop, 9. Molly Golding 1:01.83; 17-and-over, 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 55.09, SOFLO: 6. Gaby Banks 1:00.84, time drop.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 31.49; SOFLO: 10. Alessandra Gendarmi 37.86.

100-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Lena Lajko, SFTL 1:02.50; SOFLO: 8. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:06.81; 13-14, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 54.03; SOFLO: 3. Elena Dinehart 59.66; 15-16, 1. Anelis Roque, MAC 58.04; 17-and-over, 1. Celina Marquez, Azura 53.31.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle relay:
10-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 2:00.13 (Connor Jimenez, Ryan Harries, Oleksii Viazmetinov, Juan Vallmitjana).

400-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. SOFLO A 3:50.41 (no names given); 13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 3:24.90; 7. SOFLO A 3:32.05 (Adrian Hernandez, Javier Colmenares, Logan Gonzalez, Alejandro Mateus); Open, 1. Azura 3:03.72, 3. SOFLO A 3:10.75 (Robert Wilson, Juan Mora, Miguel Sierra, Rafael Rodriguez), 6. SOFLO B 3:13.85 (Michael Arias, Juan Colmenares, Philopatier Ibrahim, Juan Pablo Pineda).

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Bruno Sinchi, CM 1:04.87; SOFLO: 5. Juan Vallmitjana 1:12.83, time drop.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Lucas Bailey, ECAC 2:08.12; SOFLO: 8. Derek Hau 2:27.71, time drop; 13-14, 1. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:58.83, time drop; 15-16, 1. Philopatier Ibrahim, SOFLO 1:53.27; SOFLO: 3. Dominic Bono 1:54.55, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Gabriel Araya, Azura 1:45.14.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 1:20.26, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Oleksii Viazmetinov 1:24.67, 8. Connor Jimenez 1:25.84, time drop; 11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 1:05.81; SOFLO: 8. Derek Hau 1:14.99, time drop; 13-14, 1. Aiden Kohanyi, TSA 59.90; SOFLO: 4. Logan Gonzales 1:04.15, time drop, 5. Javier Colmenares 1:04.49, time drop; 15-16, 1. Michael Fernandez, SAS 57.08; SOFLO: 2. Juan Mora 58.36, time drop, 8. Christopher Hau 1:02.98, 10. Yannai Michael 1:03.03, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Carlos Nava, MAC 56.41; SOFLO: 3. Juan Pablo Pineda 57.37, 6. Rafael Rodriguez 59.64, time drop.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Emihlio Reveron, EA 27.57; SOFLO: 2. Juan Vallmitjana 28.03, time drop.

200-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Kevin Moya, SOFLO 1:58.16, time drop; 13-14, 1. Daniel Givskov, SFTL 1:45.34; SOFLO: 7. Alejandro Mateus 1:51.72, time drop; 15-16, 1. Miguel Sierra, SOFLO 1:41.51, time drop; SOFLO: 5. Philopatier Ibrahim 1:43.83, 10. Sebastian Lares 1:47.30; 17-and-over, 1. Daniel Ramirez, WA 1:35.95; SOFLO: 10. Robert Wilson 1:48.43.

100-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Adrian Rendon, MWA 1:10.51; SOFLO: 2. Connor Jimenez 1:11.26, time drop, 5. Ryan Harries 1:15.86, 8. Oleksii Viazmetinov 1:16.54; 11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 59.35; SOFLO: 3. Kevin Moya 1:01.93, time drop; 13-14, 1. Finn Winkler, EA 55.26; SOFLO: 8. Logan Gonzalez 59.49, time drop, 9. Javier Colmenares 59.64; 15-16, 1. Juan Mora, SOFLO 52.48, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Steven Aimable, Azura 51.53; SOFLO: 2. Rafael Rodriguez 53.02, 9. Leonardo Mateus 56.48, time drop.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 32.78, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Juan Vallmitjana 33.73, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Jack Harvey, WA 52.06; SOFLO: 3. Dominic Bono 53.04, time drop, 4. Miguel Sierra 53.68, 8. Sebastian Lares 56.14; 13-14, 1. Daniel Givskov, SFTL 54.21; SOFLO: 6. Alejandro Mateus 56.18, time drop; 15-16, 1. Jack Harvey, WA 52.06; SOFLO: 3. Dominic Bono 53.04, time drop, 4. Miguel Sierra 53.68, 8. Sebastian Lares 56.14; 17-and-over, 1. Yeziel Morales, Azura 48.66.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Matheny Breaks Meet Record, Curzan Wins Two More, SwimAtlanta Wins Combined Title On Final Day Of Speedo Winter Junior Championships-East Meet


By Sharon Robb

ATLANTA, Ga., December 15, 2019–Josh Matheny broke a meet record in the 200-yard breaststroke and Claire Curzan won two more events on the final day of the Speedo Winter Junior Championships-East Saturday at McAuley Aquatic Center at Georgia Tech.

Matheny, 17, of Pittsburgh Elite Aquatics shaved nearly three seconds off his lifetime best to win the 200-yard breaststroke in a meet record 1:52.12 and breaking him into the Top 5 in the 17-18 age group.

Curzan finished out an outstanding meet with the first of two wins in the 100-yard freestyle in 47.85. It was her second time under the 48-second barrier. Curzan also won the 200-yard butterfly in 1:54.36.

SwimAtlanta won the combined team title with 684 points ahead of SwimMAC with 644.4. SwimAtlanta also won the men’s team title with 388 and Dynamo won the women’s team title with 429.

On the fourth and final day , SOFLO swimmers finished their week of time trials and racing and headed back to race in Sunday’s 29th Speedo Winter Championships in Plantation.

Olivia Dinehart, 14, was 33rd in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:20.31 in her third and final event.

Rafael Rodriguez, 18, was 53rd in the 200-yard butterfly in 1:52.37.

Mallory Schleicher, 16, finished the 1,650-yard freestyle in 17:11.62 in her third event.

Miguel Sierra, 16, was 60th in the 200-yard butterfly in 1:52.90 in his second event.

Lance Lesage, 17, was 58th in the 200-yard backstoke in 1:49.81 and 96th in the 100-yard feresyle in 49.01.

In addition to SOFLO, swimmers from Pine Crest Swimming, East Coast Aquatic Club and Flood Aquatics were the only other Florida Gold Coast swimmers competing.

The East field featured swimmers from SwimMAC Carolina, Marlins of Raleigh, Carmel, Mason Manta Rays, Swim Atlanta, Dynamo, Sarasota and Bolles among other teams from around the east.

The short course yards meet was one of two winter junior championship meets that divide the country along the Mississippi River and Lake Michigan.

The west junior championships were held at King County Aquatic Center in Federal Way, Wash.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. SwimAtlanta 684, 2. SwimMAC 644.4, 3. Dynamo 562, 4. Carmel 494, 5. Mason Manta Rays 459.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SwimAtlanta 388, 2. SwimMAC 369, 3. Mason Manta Rays 357, 4. Carmel 331, 5. Upper Dublin 200.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Dynamo 429, 2. SwimAtlanta 296, 3. SwimMAC 286.5, 4. Club Wolverine 251, 5. Atom 194.5.

GIRLS

1,650-yard freestyle:
1. Abigail McCulloh, SA 16:09.55, 2. Olivia McMurray, SWIM 16:12.75, 3. Caroline Pennington, BAD 16:29.74.

200-yard backstroke:
1. Rye Ulett, DYNA 1:53.68, 2. Sophia Tuinman, CW 1:55.19, 3. Annabel Crush, LAK 1:55.89.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Claire Curzan, TAC 47.85, 2. Lindsay Flynn, ATOM 48.56, 3. Micayla Cronk, BD 48.75.

200-yard breaststroke:
1. Abby Arens, MOR 2:09.49, 2. Grace Rainey, MAC 2:10.78, 3. Letitia Sim, TNT 2:11.03.

200-yard butterfly:
1. Claire Curzan, TAC 1:54.36, 2. Megan Deuel, PACK 1:55.70, 3. Gabi Albiero, CARD 1:55.82.

4×100-yard freestyle relay:
1. Atom 3:18.70, 2. Dynamo 3:19.59, 3. Carmel 3:20.75.

BOYS

1,650-yard freestyle:
1. Jake Maghey, SA 14:51.76, 2. Jake Mitchell, CSC 14:57.92, 3. Charlie Clark, VSC 15:07.84.

200-yard backstroke:
1. Wyatt Davis, CSC 1:40.85, 2. Carson Foster, RAYS 1:41.54, 3. Jack Aikens, SA 1:42.63.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Claire Curzan, TAC 47.85, 2. Lindsay Flynn, ATOM 48.56, 3. Micayla Cronk, BD 48.75.

200-yard breaststroke:
1. Josh Matheny, PEAQ 1:52.12, 2. Matt Fallon, SVY 1:54.18, 3. Tyler Christianson, NAAC 1:56.01.

200-yard butterfly:
1. Matthw Fenlon, BAD 1:42.53, 2. JAce Crawford, EAJ 1:45.92, 3. Evan McInerny, SA 1:46.23.

4×100-yard freestyle relay:
1. SwimAtlanta 2:56.76, 2. Carmel 2:58.34, 3. SwimMAC 2:59.00.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Girls Relay, Ethan Hall Lead SOFLO On Day Two Of Sunrise Holiday Champs


By Sharon Robb

SUNRISE, December 14, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers had a productive Day Two at the Sunrise Swimming Holiday Champs Saturday at Sunrise Civic Center Pool.

The girls 7-10 200-yard medley relay of Juliana Cavalcanti, Gianna Martin, Mackenzie McPherson and Cherill Royalty won in 2:31.05.

Martin, 8, was also second in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:29.88.

Ethan Hall, 9, won the 7-10 50-yard butterfly in a best time 35.16. Hall was also second in the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 31.48 and fourth in the 100-yard individual medley in a best time 1:18.42.

Hashan Ekanayake, 13, was second in the 50-yard freestyle in 26.30.

Luca Hincapie, 13, was second in the 200-yard butterfly in 2:21.29 and third in the 100-yard individual medley in 1:05.93.

SOFLO heads a field of 13 teams, mostly Florida Gold Coast teams with 44 swimmers (27 boys and 17 girls) in 215 individual events and 10 relay events.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:
7-10, 1. SOFLO A 2:31.05 (Juliana Cavalcanti, Gianna Martin, Mackenzie McPherson, Cherill Royalty); 11-12, 1. Coral Springs 1:59.85, 3. SOFLO A 2:22.02; 13-and-over, 1. Coral Springs 1:53.38.

200-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 2:17.51; SOFLO: 5. Juliana Cavalcanti 2:40.14, time drop; 11-12, 1. Cecilia Poll, MILEN 2:06.49; 13-14, 1. Nicole Creed, CSSC 2:00.34; 15-and-over, 1. Natalie Diaz, LLL 1:57.57.

100-yard backstroke:
7-10, 1. Braelyn Thorpe, CSSC 1:08.79; SOFLO: 7. Juliana Cavalcanti 1:26.69; 11-12, 1. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 1:04.31; 13-14, 1. Nicole Creed, CSSC 1:00.47; 15-and-over, 1. Amber Candido, CSSC 1:01.40.

50-yard butterfly:
7-10, 1. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 31.58; SOFLO: 4. Mackenzie McPherson 36.26; 11-12, 1. Carolyn Powell, CSSC 29.16; 13-14, 1. Angelina Sharp, LLL 27.18; 15-and-over, 1. Riley McCormick, CSSC 27.47.

100-yard breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Braelyn Thorpe, CSSC 1:23.44; SOFLO: 2. Gianna Martin 1:29.88, time drop, 4. Mackenzie McPherson 1:33.96, 5. Jordan Evans 1:36.17, time drop, 7. Saree Young 1:39.84; 11-12, 1. Sammy Schoenborn, CSSC 1:12.13; SOFLO: 5. Cali Harries 1:21.90, time drop; 13-14, 1. Jade Renaud, SF 1:11.69; 15-and-over, 1. Emily Rosa, SUN 1:09.41.

50-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Emma Larralde, CANE 31.66; SOFLO: 6. Saree Young 34.38, time drop, 7. Cherill ROyalty 35.32, 8. Anya Robinson 35.78, time drop; 11-12, 1. Carlin Hughes, LLL 27.49; SOFLO: 7. Roshini Shivakumar 30.24; 13-14, 1. Cassia Flynn, CSSC 25.85; 15-and-over, 1. Olivia Mason, CSSC 25.19.

200-yard butterfly:
7-10, 1. Mariana Montes, CSSC 2:23.40; 13-14, 1. Sariah Ardila, MILEN 2:22.77; 15-and-over, 1. Valery Ramirez, MILEN 2:15.89.

100-yard individual medley:
7-10, 1. Braelyn Thorpe, CSSC 1:11.10; SOFLO: 5. Mackenzie McPherson 1:27.43, 6. Juliana Cavalcanti 1:27.46; 11-12, 1. Sammy Schoenborn, CSSC 1:04.86; 13-14, 1. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, SUN 1:04.11; 15-and-over, 1. Samantha Trodick, SUN 1:03.24.

BOYS

200-yard medley relay:
7-10, 1. Coral Springs 2:19.78, 3. SOFLO A 2:36.56; 11-12, 1. Lake Lytal 2:16.06, 2. SOFLO A 2:16.17; 13-and-over, 1. Coral Springs 1:43.23, 5. SOFLO A 2:03.37.

200-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Frank Vincze, SF 2:16.75; 11-12, 1. Lucas Franchak, CANE 2:05.45; SOFLO: 5. Mason Jimenez 2:15.63; 13-14, 1. Riley Brisco, LLL 1:53.67; SOFLO: 4. Hashan Ekanayake 2:00.31, time drop, 8. Ethan McPeek 2:07.44; 15-and-over, 1. Patrick Doyle, SUN 1:45.63.

100-yard backstroke
7-10, 1. Frank Vincze, SF 1:12.90; SOFLO: 7. Daniel Chaussky 1:29.46; 11-12, 1. Lucas Franchak, CANE 1:08.92; SOFLO: 4. Matt McVeigh 1:16.60, 5. Matthew Jimenez 1:17.75; 13-14, 1. Ethan McPeek, SOFLO 1:04.49; 15-and-over, 1. Patrick Doyle, SUN 54.39.

50-yard butterfly:
7-10, 1. Ethan Hall, SOFLO 35.16, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Ian Barrios 36.47, time drop; 11-12, 1. Antoine Sharp, LLL 28.48; SOFLO: 8. Mason Jimenez 34.70; 13-14, 1. Ryan Rose, LLL 28.33; SOFLO: 4. Luca Hincapie 28.95, 6. Hashan Ekanayake 29.13, time drop, 7. Marvan Ekanayake 29.27, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Grant Aran, CSSC 24.83.

100-yard breaststroke:
7-10, 1. Oliver Cannings, AJSC 1:2.055; SOFLO: 7. Adrian Sowma 1:42.00, 8. Ian Barrios 1:42.23; 11-12, 1. Felipe Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:19.01; SOFLO: 5. Luke Mercier 1:28.17, 6. Matt McVeigh 1:29.91; 13-14, 1. Giulian Martin, CANE 1:02.61; 15-and-over, 1. Juan Domecq, CSSC 1:01.77.

50-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Nicolas Kokidko, MAC 30.50; SOFLO: 2. Ethan Hall 31.48, time drop, 3. Ian Barrios 31.87; 11-12, 1. Antoine Sharp, LLL 26.93; 13-14, 1. Riley Brisco, LLL 24.30; SOFLO: 2. Hashan Ekanayake 26.30, 5. Marvan Ekanayake 26.99; 15-and-over, 1. Mateo Valdivieso, SUN 23.00.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Antoine Sharp, LLL 2:27.03; 13-14, 1. Josue Paiz, SUN 2:13.81; SOFLO: 2. Luca Hincapie 2:21.29, 3. Nicholas Pelaez 2:23.17; 15-and-over, 1. Brian Gonzalez, CSSC 1:59.67.

100-yard individual medley:
7-10, 1. Oliver Cannings, AJSC 1:12.97; SOFLO: 4. Ethan Hall 1:18.42, time drop; 11-12, 1. Lucas Franchak, CANE 1:06.33; SOFLO: 6. Mason Jimenez 1:15.31; 13-14, 1. Giulian Martin, CANE 59.83; SOFLO: 3. Luca Hincapie 1:05.93, 4. Ethan McPeek 1:06.49, 6. Marvan Ekanayake 1:10.35; 15-and-over, 1. Patrick Doyle 55.90.

IF YOU GO

WHAT: Sunrise Swimming Holiday Champs

WHEN: Sunday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.

WHERE: Sunrise Civic Center Pool, 10610 W. Oakland Park Blvd., Sunrise.

ADMISSION: $5 per session. Heat sheets will not be sold at the meet. They are free and available at sunriseswimming.com or on Meet Mobile ap. Copies will be posted around the deck. For information call Alec Wathen at the Sunrise Swimming Office 954-747-4635.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine On Day Three Of 29th Speedo Winter Championships


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, December 14, 2019—Defending champion South Florida Aquatic Club is not going down without a fight.

Heading into the fourth and final day of the 29th annual Speedo Winter Championships the team championship may come down to the wire.

Azura Florida Aquatics leads the combined team standings by 151 points with 1,067.50 points ahead of South Florida Aquatic Club with 916. Azura leads SOFLO in the men’s team standings by 54 points (611.50-557) and women’s team standings by 97 points (456-359) at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO had its best showing on Saturday with several wins, top three finishes and time drops and hopes to continue the momentum on Sunday.

SOFLO’s four-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson held off Aruba’s Allyson Ponson of Azura to win the 100-yard freestyle, 49.68-49.77.

SOFLO’s boys’ 200-yard medley relay won in 2:17.27 with Connor Jimenez, Ryan Harries, Juan Vallmitjana and Oleksii Viazmetinov.

Dominic Bono was a double winner in the 200-yard backstroke in 1:50.40 and 400-yard individual medley in a best time 4:02.06.

Vallmitjana won the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:11.10 and won the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 1:01.38. He was also second in the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:33.21.

Harries won the 50-yard breaststroke in 36.69.

Other SOFLO top three finishers:

SOFLO’s girls’ 400-yard medley relay team of Olivia Dinehart, Sophia Grubbs, Madeline Smutny and Anastasia Lutz, third, 4:04.56.

Fiorella Di Salvo, 200-yard backstroke, second, 2:16.34, time drop.

Elena Dinehart, 200-yard backstroke, second, 2:02.84, time drop.

Sarah Acevedo, 400-yard individual medley, third, 4:35.00, time drop.

SOFLO boys’ 400-yard medley relay of Kevin Moya, Derek Hau, Jaden Amores, Felix Gonzalez, second, 4:15.15.

Moya, 50-yard butterfly, second, 26.84, time drop; 100-yard freestyle, second, 54.10, time drop; and 50-yard butterfly, second 26.84, time drop.

Connor Jimenez, 100-yard backstroke, second, 1:12.72, time drop.

Alejandro Mateus, 400-yard individual medley, third 4:18.46, time drop.

Sebastian Lares, 400-yard individual medley, second 4:10.78, time drop.

The Winter Champs is one of three meets SOFLO swimmers are competing in this week. The others are the Speedo Winter Junior Championships-East in Atlanta that ended on Saturday and Sunrise Holiday Championships.

SOFLO has 91 swimmers in 507 individual events and 48 relays in 28 relay events.

Most Florida Gold Coast teams are represented including Azura Florida Aquatics, Blue Marlins, Boca Raton Swim Team, Club Seminole, City of Miami Parks, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Heritage Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons, Miami Swimming, Wahoos of Wellington, Westminster Academy, TS Aquatics, East Coast Aquatic, YMCA of South Florida and Metro Aquatics among other teams.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 1,067.50, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 916, 3. Metro Aquatics 879.50, 4. St. Andrew’s 757.50, 5. Midtown Weston 482.50, 6. Jupiter Dragons 369. 7. Pine Crest 359, 8. Wahoos of Wellington 344.50, 9. TS Aquatics 326.50, 10. Gulliver 295.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 611.50, 2. SOFLO 557, 3. Metro Aquatics 509.50, 4. St. Andrew’s 337, 5. Swim Fort Lauderdale 149.50.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 456, 2. St. Andrew’s 420.50, 3. Metro Aquatics 370, 4. SOFLO 359, 5. Midtown Weston 334.

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Wahoos of Wellington 2:08.68, 5. SOFLO A 2:29.80 (Jemma Baldwin, Shelby Evans, Alessandra Gendarmi, Sofia Gomez).

400-yard medley relay:
11-12, 1. Gulliver 4:16.46, 4. SOFLO A 4:31.99 (Fiorella Di Salvo, Elise Dinehart, Mariana Pinto, Genesis Escobar), 14. SOFLO B 4:54.47 (Sofia Lugo, Lydia Smutny, Sarah Vasquez, Pilar Duranti); 13-14, 1. Midtown 4:01.21, 3. SOFLO A 4:04.56 (Olivia Dinehart, Sophia Grubbs, Madeline Smutny, Anastasia Lutz), 10. SOFLO B 4:29.79 (Mariann Catalasan, Kaitlyn Barrios, Gabriela Avila, Hartley Pitters-Hinds).

50-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Sofia Judge, MAC 27.18; 13-14, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 24.78; SOFLO: 7. Madeline Smutny 27.05, time drop; 15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 25.36; 17-and-over, 1. Celina Marquez, Azura 24.95.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Madison Abinuman, WOW 2:11.63; SOFLO: 7. Alessandra Gendarmi 2:24.40, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 1:08.31.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:14.97; SOFLO: 2. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:16.34, time drop, 7. Mariana Pinto 2:20.99; 13-14, 1. Erika Pelaez. EA 1:58.21; SOFLO: 2. Elena Dinehart 2:02.84, time drop; 15-16, 1. Anelis Roque, MAC 2:05.02; SOFLO: 10. Lucy Smutny 2:16.07; 17-and-over, 1. Celina Marquez, Azura 1:58.90.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Tessa Broedell, Jupiter 34.63; 11-12, 1. Reese Andres, SAS 32.33; SOFLO: 5. Fiorella Di Salvo 34.56, time drop; 13-14, 1. Sara Lin, PC 29.56; SOFLO: 7. Sophia Grubbs 31.33, time drop; 15-16, 1. Lucia Miller, SAS 29.77; SOFLO: 4. Molly Golding 30.91; 17-and-over, 1. Patricia Casellas, Azura 29.55.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 58.51; SOFLO: 9. Alessandra Gendarmi 1:07.69, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sofia Judge, MAC 55.55; SOFLO: 8. Mariana Pinto 58.23; 13-14, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 49.14; SOFLO: 5. Elena Dinehart 53.96, time drop, 8. Madeline Smutny 54.88; 15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 51.73; 17-and-over, 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 49.68; SOFLO: 5. Paige Lane 53.78.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Madison Abinuman, WOW 2:30.33; SOFLO: 5. Alessandra Gendarmi 2:46.64, time drop.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Paola Negrin, GRSC 4:53.21; SOFLO: 5. Mariana Pinto 4:57.11, time drop; 13-14, 1. Erin Miller, SAS 4:26.12; SOFLO: 5. Madeline Smutny 4:37.20, time drop; 15-16, 1. Ella Martinez, SAS 4:24.83; SOFLO: 3. Sarah Acevedo 4:35.00, time drop, 4. Molly Golding 4:35.84, 6. Sara Quintero 4:40.80, time drop, 8. Sally Golding 4:41.37, time drop, 10. Lucy Smutny 4:53.16; 17-and-over, 1. Paige Maceachern, PC 4:23.93.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 28.84; 11-12, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 27.18; 13-14, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 24.78; SOFLO: 7. Madeline Smutny 27;05, time drop; 15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 25.36; 17-and-over, 1. Celina Marquez, Azura 24.95.

BOYS

200-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 2:17.27 (Connor Jimenez, Ryan Harries, Juan Vallmitjana, Oleksii Viazmetinov).

400-yard medley relay:
11-12, 1. Metro Aquatics 4:10.92, 2. SOFLO A 4:15.15 (Kevin Moya, Derek Hau, Jaden Amores, Felix Gonzalez).

50-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 26.51; SOFLO: 2. Kevin Moya 26.84, time drop; 13-14, 1. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 24.03; 15-16, 1. Tiago Pereira, SA 22.13; SOFLO: 4. Juan Mora 23.34; 17-and-over, 1. Daniel Ramirez, WA 21.08.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 2:11.10, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Oleksii Viazmetinov 2:17.93, time drop, 7, Ryan Harries 2:21.06, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Adrian Rendon, MWA 1:10.19; SOFLO: 2. Connor Jimenez 1:12.72, time drop.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 2:08.72; 13-14, 1. Finn Winkler, EA 1:56.81; SOFLO: 5. Alejandro Mateus 2:00.24, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 1:50.40, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Juan Colmenares 1:58.83, time drop, 9. Alex Golding 2:02.89, time drop, 10. Yannai Michael 2:11.92; 17-and-over, 1. Yeziel Morales, Azura 1:44.39; SOFLO: 5. Leonardo Mateus 2:01.55, time drop, 7. Nicholas Chaimowicz 2:05.96, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 36.69; 11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 29.72; SOFLO: 4. Derek Hau 33.17 time drop; 13-14, 1. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 27.81; SOFLO: 6. Logan Gonzalez, 29.72, time drop, 10. Javier Colmenares 30.21, time drop; 15-and-16, 1. Michael Fernandez, SAS 26.01; 17-and-over, 1. Carlos Nava, MAC 25.55; SOFLO: 4. Juan Pablo Pineda 26.92.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 1:01.38, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Connor Jimenez 1:04.58; 11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 52.96; SOFLO: 2. Kevin Moya 54.10, time drop; 13-14, 1. Daniel Givskov, SFTL 47.97; 15-16, 1. Varis Monroe, NPB 45.89; SOFLO: 6. Juan Mora 47.80, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Daniel Ramirez, WA 43.38.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Emihlio Reveron, EA 2:32.75; SOFLO: 2. Juan Vallmitjana 2:33.21, time drop, 4. Ryan Harries 2:44.14, time drop.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 4:38.15; SOFLO: 7. Felix Gonzalez 4:56.04, time drop, 10. Derek Hau 5:02.15, time drop; 13-14, 1. Nicholas Kjaerulff, SA 4:13.15; SOFLO: 3. Alejandro Mateus 4:18.46, time drop, 5. Javier Colmenares 4:23.60, time drop; 15-16, 1. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 4:02.06, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Sebastian Lares 4:10.78, time drop, 8. John Paul Handal 4:18.71, 10. Alex Golding 4:21.40, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Yeziel Morales, Azura 3:54.12; SOFLO: 4. Leonardo Mateus 4:11.72, 9. Nicholas Chaimowicz 4:26.31, time drop.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Bruno Sinchi, CM 29.95; SOFLO: 10. Connor Jimenez 34.13; 11-12, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 26.51; SOFLO: 2. Kevin Moya 26.84, time drop; 13-14, 1. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 24.03; 15-16, 1. Tiago Pereira, SAS 22.13; SOFLO: 4. Juan Mora 23.34; 17-and-over, 1. Daniel Ramirez, WA 21.08.

IF YOU GO

What: 29th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Championships

When: Sunday, 8:30 a.m. prelims, 4:30 p.m.-6:56 p.m. finals.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation.

Admission: $5 per session. Heat sheets will not be sold at the meet. They are available for free online at http://www.swimpst.com and on Meet Mobile phone ap. Special all-session passes are also available. Parking is free. For information call 954-452-2525.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Vallmitjana Leads SOFLO On Day One Of Sunrise Holiday Champs


By Sharon Robb

SUNRISE, December 13, 2019—Juan Vallmitjana opened the Sunrise Swimming Holiday Champs with a win Friday at Sunrise Civic Center Pool.

Vallmitjana, 10, won the 7-10 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:39.50, dropping 7.47 seconds from his previous time.

SOFLO boys did well on opening day. Hashan Ekanayake, 13, was second in a best time 5:13.78 in the 13-14 500-yard freestyle.

Mason Jimenez, 11, was third in the 7-10 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:55.52.

Ethan McPeek, 13, was third in the 13-14 400-yard individual medley in 5:02.54.

Juliana Cavalcanti, 9, was SOFLO girls’ top finisher placing fifth in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 7:09.32.

SOFLO heads a field of 13 teams, mostly Florida Gold Coast teams with 44 swimmers (27 boys and 17 girls) in 215 individual events and 10 relay events.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

500-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Braelyn Thorpe, CSSC 6:08.28; SOFLO: 5. Juliana Cavalcanti 7:09.32, time drop; 11-12, 1. Cecilia Poll, MILEN 5:25.35; SOFLO: 10. Alexandra Strong 6:12.79, time drop, 14. Sophia Avila 6:22.49, time drop; 13-14, 1. Nicole Creed, CSSC 5:17.06; 15-and-over, 1. Amber Candido, CSSC 5:22.78; SOFLO: 8. Maia Vatinelle 5:52.83, 11. Olivia Wade 6:04.56, time drop.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Sammy Schoenborn, CSSC 4:48.76; 13-14, 1. Maya Sorunmu, SF 4:52.14; 15-and-over, 1. Samantha Trodick, SUN 4:43.84.

BOYS

500-yard freestyle:
7-10, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 5:39.50, time drop; 11-12, 1. Jeremiah Paiz, SUN 5:32.53; SOFLO: 3. Mason Jimenez 5:55.52, 10. Matthew Jimenez 6:37.29; 13-14, 1. Riley Brisco, LLL 5:08.10; SOFLO: 2. Hashan Ekanayake 5:13.78, time drop, 8. Marvan Ekanayake 5:41.35, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Patrick Doyle, SUN 4:41.99.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Rafael Landron, SUN 5:01.58; 13-14, 1. Riley Brisco, LLL 4:39.08; SOFLO: 3. Ethan McPeek 5:02.54; 15-and-over, 1. Patrick Doyle, SUN 4:13.09.

IF YOU GO

WHAT: Sunrise Swimming Holiday Champs

WHEN: Saturday-Sunday

SCHEDULE: Saturday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.; Sunday, prelims 9 a.m., finals 5 p.m.

WHERE: Sunrise Civic Center Pool, 10610 W. Oakland Park Blvd., Sunrise.

ADMISSION: $5 per session. Heat sheets will not be sold at the meet. They are free and available at sunriseswimming.com or on Meet Mobile ap. Copies will be posted around the deck. For information call Alec Wathen at the Sunrise Swimming Office 954-747-4635.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com