Cooper City Tops South Broward, West Broward In Tri-Meet


By Sharon Robb

August 31, 2017—Cooper City High School boys and girls swim teams picked up two wins on Wednesday with victories over South Broward and West Broward.

The girls’ team, led by three double winners, defeated West Broward, 116-60, and South Broward, 117-59.

Freshman Molly Golding, competing in her first high school season, won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:02.82 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.13 and was a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle winning relays.

Big sister Kathleen Golding, coming off the Speedo Junior Nationals, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.38 and 100-yard freestyle in 52.12. She also swam on the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Solana Capalbo won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.07 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.89 and was on two winning relays.

In the boys’ competition, Cooper City, with two double winners, dominated West Broward, 135-45, and South Broward, 134-42.

Heath Brames won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.90 and 100-yard freestyle in 49.44. He was also a member of the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Robert Wilson won the 50-yard freestyle in 21.81 and 100-yard butterfly in 54.89 and anchored the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

South Broward Andrew Rogantinsky was a double winner in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.44 and 200-yard individual medley in 2:07.78.

Cooper City swept the 1-meter springboard events with Courtney Russo winning the girls event with 240.25 points and Tyler Flowers the boys event with 245.65.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

West Broward 94, South Broward 76

Cooper City 116, West Broward 60

Cooper City 117, South Broward 59

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City 1:55.08 (Solana Capalbo, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding, Barbara Bernal), 2. West Broward 2:04.34, 3. Cooper City 2:09.59.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Nora Mirabal, CC 2:07.97, 2. Barbara Bernal, CC 2:16.45, 3. Michayla Pfeiffer, SB 2:23.17.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:06.38, 2. Imviel Coughlin, CC 2:28.40, 3. Victoria Martinez-Bruno, SB 2:30.12.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Solana Capalbo, CC 25.07, 2. Maya Coffey, WB 27.73, 3. Bianca Monti, WB 28.65.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Courtney Russo, CC 240.25.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Molly Golding, CC 1:02.82, 2. Nora Mirabal, CC 1:07.69, 3. Victoria Martinez-Bruno, SB 1:08.33.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 52.12, 2. Zariya Harris, WB 58.14, 3. Nicole Rios, SB 1:02.69.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Barbara Bernal, CC 5:41.12, 2. Kellie Wilcox, WB 5:58.58, 3. Raeana Hernandez, CC 6:20.52.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Broward 1:55.00 (Julianne Bagiotti, Mia Leto, Victoria Martinez-Bruno, Emma Leto), 2. Cooper City 1:58.38, 3. West Broward 2:01.52.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Solana Capalbo, CC 1:01.89, 2. Imviel Coughlin, CC 1:09.02, 3. Kellie Wilcox, WB 1:13.09.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Molly Golding, CC 1:08.13, 2. Zanaii Taylor, CC 1:24.20, 3. Mia Leto, SB 1:25.69.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 3:44.99 (Barbara Bernal, Solana Capalbo, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding), 2. West Broward A 4:07.13, 3. West Broward B 4:32.44.

BOYS

West Broward 92, South Broward 84

Cooper City 135, West Broward 45

Cooper City 134, South Broward 42

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City A 1:21.82 (Michael Cline, Christopher Christakis, Nicolas Christakis, Mark Zhang), 2. West Broward 1:41.32, 3. Cooper City C 1:48.46.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Heath Brames, CC 1:47.90, 2. Mark Zhang, CC 1:56.63, 3. Anthony Villegaes, CC 2:03.15.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Andrew Rogantinsky, SB 2:07.78, 2. Michael Cline, CC 2:10.15, 3. Nicolas Christakis, CC 2:12.62.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Robert Wilson, CC 21.81, 2. Ivan Capalbo, CC 22.83, 3. Ishola Adefunmi, SB 24.96.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Tyler Flowers, CC 245.65, 2. Matthew Burton, WB 142.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Robert Wilson, CC 54.89, 2. David Avalos, WB 57.15, 3. Sam Nimroozi, CC 57.76.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Heath Brames, CC 49.44, 2. Mark Zhang, CC 53.07, 3. Justin Westerfeld, WB 57.15.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Sam Nimroozi, Cc 5:23.19, 2. Anthony Villegas, CC 5:31.76, 3. Isiah Reilly, Cc 5:43.06.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City A 1:31.85 (Heath Brames, Ivan Capalbo, Mark Zhang, Robert Wilson), 2. South Broward 1:35.88, 3. Cooper City B 1:45.01.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Michael Cline, CC 1:01.28, 2. Nicolas Christakis, CC 1:06.03, 3. Bryce Carro, WB 1:07.84.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Andrew Rogantinsky, SB 1:02.44, 3. David Avalos, WB 1:05.51, 3. Ivan Capalbo, CC 1:08.75.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City A 3:22.25 (Nicolas Christakis, Ivan Capalbo, Heath Brames, Robert Wilson), 2. Cooper City B 3:50.71, 3. West Broward 3:51.87.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com
Reply Reply All Forward

Advertisements

NSU University School Sweeps South Florida Heat In Season-Opener


By Sharon Robb

August 31, 2017—Patrick Groters, fresh off the FINA Junior World Championships in Indianapolis, showed no signs of letting up in Wednesday’s season-opener between NSU University School and South Florida Heat.

The NSU University School senior won two individual events and was a member of two winning relays to help the boys’ team defeat South Florida Heat, 92-77.

The NSU University School girls team, led by double winners Thais Carrion and Amanda Kopas, was just as successful with an 87-61 victory over South Florida Heat, featuring sisters Lucy, Madeline and Mary Smutny.

The victories also marked the successful debut of NSU University School’s new head coach Gianluca Alberani, head coach of Azura Florida Aquatics, one of the top teams in the Florida Gold Coast.

Groters, who broke two national records for Aruba at the junior worlds, won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:54.64 and 100-yard backstroke in 53.34. He was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay (1:47.72) with teammates Renato Franchi, Daniel Jacobs and Diego Jose Darquea and 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:32.62 with the same teammates.

Jacobs, who also represents Aruba internationally and is a senior, was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.87 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:48.79.

South Florida Heat’s lone individual winners were Jack Anderton in the 100-yard freestyle in 53.37 and Sam Bauta in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.77.

For NSU University School girls’ team, Amanda Kopas won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:15.97 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:26.36. Carrion won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:09.83 and 100-yard freestyle in 59.21.

South Florida Heat is a Christian-based, FHSAA-credited, non-profit organization that works with home schooling families and offers athletic teams including swimming.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

NSU University School 87, South Florida Heat 61

200-yard medley relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:57.21 (Lucy Smutny, Riley Botting, Mary Smutny, Madeline Smutny), 2. University School 2:02.13, 3. University School 2:12.67.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Thais Carrion, US 2:09.83, 2. Madeline Smutny, SFH 2:12.88, 3. Sofia Sarros, US 2:13.14.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Amanda Kopas, US 2:15.97, 2. Angelic Hernandez, SFH 2:24.93, 3. Lucy Smutny, SFH 2:27.79.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Jennifer Langone, US 27.60, 2. Sofia Sarros, US 27.67, 3. Nadia Ajirnia, US 29.31.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Mary Smutny, SFH 57.01, 2. Madison Kozel, US 1:07.92, 3. Madeline Smutny, SFH 1:13.88.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Thais Carrion, US 59.21, 2. Taylor Backer, SFH 1:01.43, 3. Jennifer Langone, US 1:01.83.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Amanda Kopas, US 5:26.36, 2. Riley Botting, SFH 5:33.76, 3. Alexis Christensen, US 5:54.95.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. University School 1:52.14 (Sofia Sarros, Calissa Page, Jennifer Langone, Nadia Ajirnia), 2. South Florida Heat 1:53.45, 3. University School 2:17.65.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Mary Smutny, SFH 59.60, 2. Lucy Smutny, SFH 1:09.25, 3. Madison Kozel, US 1:13.89.

100-yard breatstroke: 1. Riley Botting, SFH 1:11.92, 2. Angelic Hernandez, SFH 1:19.74, 3. Nadia Ajirnia, US 1:21.29.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 3:54.01 (Mary Smutny, Riley Botting, Lucy Smutny, Angelic Hernandez), 2. University School 4:00.29, 3. University School 4:26.93.

BOYS

NSU University School 92, South Florida Heat 77

200-yard medley relay: 1. University School 1:47.72 (Patrick Groters, Renato Franchi, Daniel Jacobs, Diego Jose Darquea), 2. South Florida Heat 1:55.98, 3. South Florida Heat 2:31.14.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, US 1:47.87, 2. Marcelo Carrion, US 2:02.91, 3. Antonio Dominguez, SH 2:25.46.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Patrick Groters, US 1:54.64, 2. David Santiago, SFH 2:54.62, 3. Ryan Kibler, US 2:57.00.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, US 24.93, 2. Nick Dominguez, SFH 27.28, 3. Ernie Anton, SFH 27.86.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Renato Franchi Filho, US 1:03.49, 2. Nick Dominguez, SFH 1:09.36, 3. Antonio Dominguez, SF 1:10.69.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jack Anderton, SFH 53.37, 2. Diego Darquea-Juris, US 54.58, 3. Christian Santiago, SFH 1:09.68.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, US 4:48.79.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:44.71 (Sam Bauta, Jack Anderton, Nick Dominguez, Antonio Dominguez), 2. University School 2:02.70.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Patrick Groters, US 53.34, 2. Sam Bauta, SFH 1:00.33, 3. Ryan Kibler, US 1:27.63.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sam Bauta, SFH 1:06.77, 2. Renato Franchi Filho, US 1:08.52, 3. Marcelo Carrion, US 1:10.26.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. University School 3:32.62 (Daniel Jacobs, Patrick Groters, Renato Franchi Filho, Diego Jose Darquea), 2. University School 4:39.92, 3. South Florida Heat 5:13.85.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com.

Pembroke Pines Charter Sweeps Douglas In Season-Opening Thriller


By Sharon Robb

August 30, 2017—In an exciting finish, Pembroke Pines Charter boys’ team, tied 81-81 going into the final event, won the 400-yard freestyle relay to clinch a 91-85 victory over Douglas Wednesday night at Academic Village Pool.

The relay of Ricardo Roche, Rafael Rodriguez, Sebastian Sevilla and Andres Lares won the relay in 3:19.34.

Lares, Rodriguez and Roche were double winners for Pines Charter.

Lares, a senior, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:46.46 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:50.63.

Rodriguez, a sophomore, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:01.16 and 100-yard butterfly in 53.27.

Roche, a senior, won back-to-back events in the 100-yard backstroke in 57.13 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.22.

Lares, Roche and Rodriguez were also members of the winning 200-yard medley relay in 1:42.28.

Pembroke Pines Charter girls team were just as impressive in its 100-80 victory over Douglas.

The Jaguars won the 200-yard medley relay and 400-yard freestyle relay.

The Pine Charter girls had a slim two-point lead, 68-66, after Douglas won the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:59.63.

A win by senior Kelley Heron in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:05.22 and senior Victoria Torres and senior Katherine DeBarros one-two finish in the 100-yard breaststroke gave them an 88-78 advantage going into the final relay which DeBarros, junior Julinna Villarta, junior Jennifer Zukoski and Heron won in 4:14.62.

Heron also won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:15.45, DeBarros won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:57.00 and Torres won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:15.88.

Stranahan was scheduled to compete in the meet but opted not to field a team this season according to its athletic director. The Dragons expect to have their on-campus pool renovated in time for next season.

Pines Charter next meet is Sept. 6 against St. Thomas Aquinas and Pompano Beach at Pompano.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

Pembroke Pines Charter 100, Douglas 80

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:04.16 (Heron, Torres, Villarta, DeBarros), 2. Douglas 2:18.94, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:19.58.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jennifer Zukoski, PPC 2:23.01, 2. Janna Volz, DOUG 2:25.31, 3. Anna Gally, DOUG 2:33.44.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kelley Heron, PPC 2:15.45, 2. Andromeda Smith, DOUG 2:30.04; 3. Julinna Villarta, PPC 2:30.38.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Andromeda Smith, DOUG 28.43, 2. Kathia Jaramillo, PPC 32.21, 3. Isabella Cohen, DOUG 33.51.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 213.05, 2. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 200.10.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Victoria Veiga, DOUG 1:16.26, 2. Kailey Smith, PPC 1:18.78, 3. Megan Biggs, PPC 1:19.15.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Anna Kasperski, DOUG 1:01.56, 2. Valentina Terry, PPC 1:02.33, 3. Giuliana Peres, PPC 1:12.88.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Katherine DeBarros, PPC 5:57.00, 2. Jennifer Zukoski, PPC 6:32.38, 3. Anna Gally, PPC 7:07.25.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Douglas 1:59.63 (Smith, Ortiz, Volz, Kasperski), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:02.70, 3. Douglas 2:08.16.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Kelley Heron, PPC 1:05.22, 2. Victoria Veiga, DOUG 1:15.07, 3. Julianna Gatlin, DOUG 1:20.15.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:15.88, 2. Katherine DeBarros, PPC 1:19.94, 3. Olivia Triggs, DOUG 1:33.02.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:14.62 (DeBarros, Villarta, Zukoski, Heron), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:49.06, 3. Douglas 4:56.07.

BOYS

Pembroke Pines Charter 91, Douglas 85

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:42.28 (Lares, Roche, Rodriguez, Moya), 2. Douglas 1:45.59, 3. Douglas 1:55.84.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Lares, PPC 1:46.46, 2. Nicholas Dworet, DOUG 1:52.34, 3. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 2:02.45.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 2:01.16, 2. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 2:12.27, 3. Justin Irwin, DOUG 2:14.77.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Nicholas Dworet, DOUG 22.58, 2. Casey Moya, PPC 23.28, 3. Cody Chin, DOUG 26.58.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Connor Dietrich, DOUG 237.40.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 53.27, 2. Cody Chin, DOUG 56.96, 3. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 1:05.36.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Lares, PPC 4:50.63, 2. Gian Luca Savino, DOUG 5:26.77, 3. Justin Irwin, DOUG 5:33.32.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Douglas 1:33.44, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:37.65, 3. Douglas 1:44.82.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ricardo Roche, PPC 57.13, 2. Guy Bogoslavsky, DOUG 1:07.53, 3. Martin Berti, PPC 1:08.27.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Ricardo Roche, PPC 1:03.22, 2. Kyle Jones, DOUG 1:05.01, 3. Gian Luca Savino, DOUG 1:09.50.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:19.34 (Roche, Rodriguez, Sevilla, Lares), 2. Douglas 3:49.70.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

American Heritage Sweeps North Broward Prep In Season-Opener


By Sharon Robb

August 30, 2017—American Heritage opened its high school swimming season with impressive victories over North Broward Prep.

The Patriots, buoyed by talent and depth, swept North Broward Prep with a 123-16 girls’ victory and 126-39 boys’ victory.

Cathy Cooper and Thea McKenna were double winners for the Patriots. Cooper, one of the state’s top sprinters, won the 50-yard freestyle in 24.25 and 100-yard freestyle in 54.25 and was a member of the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

McKenna won a close race in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:19 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:13.90 and was a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Anita Huang won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:09.43.

The boys’ team was just as impressive sweeping all three relays and won seven out of eight individual swimming events. Ethan DiEgidio was North Broward Prep’s lone winner in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.38.

CJ Kopecki was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:46.71 and 100-yard butterfly in 54.53 and was a member of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Kevin Porto won the 100-yard freestyle in 50.53 and also swam the third leg of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

In the closest race of the day, Nicholas Rossi won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:13.87 just ahead of teammate Daniel Escobar in 2:13.94. Rossi also led off the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

The Patriots next dual meet is Sept. 6 against American Heritage Delray Beach at 4 p.m.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

American Heritage 123, North Broward Prep 16

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage 2:04.40 (Taylor, Grabow, McKenna, Weidner), 2. American Heritage (Huang, Mason, Ham, Kadosh) 2:06.46, 3. American Heritage 2:22.50 (Sharifi, Prado, Rogers, D’Souza).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Emma Han, AH 2:19.43, 2. Christina Prado, AH 2:36.56.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Thea McKenna, AH 2:19.00, 2. Felicia Taylor, AH 2:20.28, 3. Julie Mason, AH 2:27.62.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Cathy Cooper, AH 24.25, 2. Olivia Mason, AH 26.28, 3. Molly Weidner, AH 29.62.

1-meter springboard diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Molly Weidner, AH 29.62.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Cathy Cooper, AH 54.25, 2. Olivia Mason, AH 59.97, 2. Brooke Powell, NBP 1:06.35.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Felicia Taylor, AH 5:33.81.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage 1:49.96 (O. Mason, Cooper, Grabow, Weidner), 2. American Heritage 2:06.40 (Sharifi, Lipman, Kodosh, D’Souza), 3. North Broward Prep 2:27.44 (Powell, Vasan, Quirk, Saiger).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Anita Huang, SOFLO 1:09.43, 2. Grabow, AH 1:13.03, 3. Brooke Powell, NBP 1:13.44.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Thea McKenna, AH 1:13.90, 2. E. Han, AH 1:17.87, 3. J. Mason, AH 1:18.53.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage 3:57.40 (Cooper, McKenna, O. Mason, Taylor), 2. American Heritage 4:18.63 (Rogers, Huang, J. Mason, Han), 3. North Broward Prep 6:00.25 (Powell, Vasan, Quirk, Saiger).

BOYS

American Heritage 126, North Broward Prep 39

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage 1:52.48 (Windisch, Ulrich, Guy, D’Marco), 2. American Heritage 1:55.00 (Escobar, Nicholas Rossi, Lee, Watson), 3. North Broward Prep 3:05.31 (Papesou, Luca, Evan, Simm).

200-yard freestyle: 1. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:46.71, 2. Nick Pacitti, AH 1:49.60, 3. Kevin Porto, AH 1:51.98.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nicholas Rossi, AH 2:13.87, 2. Daniel Escobar, AH 2:13.94, 3. M. Myerson, NBP 2:23.75.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Nick Ulrich, AH 24.81, 2. Thomas Windisch, AH 25.34, 3. Royce Guy, AH 25.78.

1-meter springboard diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. CJ Kopecki, AH 54.53, 2. Jichoon Lee, AH 57.63, 3. Ethan DiEgidio, NBP 1:01.72.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kevin Porto, AH 50.53, 2. Daniel Watson, AH 58.84, 3. Royce Guy, AH 1:03.60.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 4:53.25, 2. Daniel Escobar, AH 5:03.78, 3. Nicholas Rossi, AH 5:16.37.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage 1:45.71 ( D. DiMarcoberadino, Windisch, Guy, Ulrich), 2. American Heritage 2:21.90 (Wang, Whitining, Laceuala, Villate), 3. North Broward Prep 2:53.78 (Kazma, Jacques, Sim, Rubin).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Windish, AH 1:06.96, 2. Kevin Powell, NBP 1:08.63, 3. Villate, AH 1:28.03.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Ethan DiEgidio NBP 1:06.38, 2. J. Lee, AH 1:08.21, 3. Ulrich, AH 1:16.75.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage 3:26.56 (Rossi, Kopecki, Porto, Pacitti), 2. American Heritage 3:45.43 (Escobar, Lee, Watson, DiMarco), 3. North Broward Prep 4:18.60 (DiEgidio, Powell, Weiserma, Myerson).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Fort Lauderdale Remains Undefeated Against Pompano Beach


By Sharon Robb

August 30, 2017—In a much-anticipated early season boys’ showdown, Fort Lauderdale edged Pompano Beach, 156-144, Wednesday at the Flying L’s pool.

The boys were led by double winner Kevin De Grijze, a sophomore, in the 100-yard butterfly (52.97) and 100-yard breaststroke (1:02.54) and one-two finish by divers Kylian Lorient, a junior, (190.75) and Swan Martinetti, a sophomore, (152.95).

The Flying L’s won one relay and four individual events. Pompano Beach, led by Mattheus and Rafael Santos, won two relays and five individual events, but had no divers.

Pompano Beach swept the top three spots in the 100-yard freestyle with freshman Rafael Santos, junior Dante Poe and sophomore Ethan Arias.

The Flying L’s girls team had a little more breathing room with its 198-103 victory over Pompano Beach.

Senior Giulia Guerre Montes was a double winner in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:24.98 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:04.76.

Senior Racine Ross was also a double winner for Fort Lauderdale in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:23.18 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.49.

The Flying L’s swept all three relays and won eight individual events. Senior sprinter Gabrielle Cissone was the only Pompano Beach winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 27.48 just out-touching Fort Lauderdale’s Diana Freshour in 27.51.

“This was a tough meet,” Fort Lauderdale second-year coach Carrie Becker said. “We knew it would come down to the wire and that we would be tested. It took everyone together as a team to get the win. Pompano had a lot of depth and a lot of fast swimmers but so do we.”

The Flying L’s are now 2-0 with Cardinal Gibbons and Northeast next up.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

Fort Lauderdale 198, Pompano Beach 103

200-yard medley relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 1:59.27 (Giulia Guerre Montes, Alexis Hicks, Diana Freshour, Racine Ross), 2. Pompano Beach 2:05.44 (Summer Schulte, Emma Gurdus, Gabriella Costello, Taylor Zascavage), 3. Fort Lauderdale 2:11.42 (Luiza Patrocinio, Conner Bennett, Rebecca Kanter, Olivia Johnson).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Sarah El-Ali, FTL 2:01.00, 2. Kaia Hein, FTL 2:11.65, 3. Summer Schulte, PB 2:17.02.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Racine Ross, FTL 2:23.18, 2. Alexis Hicks, FTL 2:25.32, 3. Mia Marquez, PB 2:34.07.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Gabrielle Cissone, PB 27.48, 2. Diana Freshour, FTL 27.51, 3. Olivia Johnson, FTL 27.82.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Taylor Brittain, FTL 225.40, 2. Mareena Reedy, PB 202.65, 3. Cassandra Catesson, FTL 170.20.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Racine Ross, FTL 1:01.49, 2. Mia Marquez, PB 1:06.05, 3. Diana Freshour, FTL 1:06.42.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Johnson, FTL 1:01.76, 2. Tess Buccarelli, FTL 1:03.47, 3. Kathrina Jackson, FTL 1:15.69.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Giulia Guerre Montes, FTL 5:24.98, 2. Summer Schulte, PB 5:31.66, 3. Gina Rodriguez, FTL 5:49.49.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 1:48.92 (Gina Rodriguez, Giulia Guerre Montes, Alexis Hicks, Racine Ross), 2. Pompano Beach 1:52.92 (Mia Marquez, Gabriella Cissone, Taylor Zascavage, Emma Gurdus), 3. Fort Lauderdale 2:05.30 (Tess Buccarelli, Hannah Clark, Conner Bennett, Taylor Brittain).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Giulia Guerre Montes, FTL 1:04.76, 2. Rebecca Kanter, FTL 1:10.62, 3. Luiza Patrocinio, FTL 1:15.22.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Alexis Hicks, FTL 1:13.58, 2. Emma Gurdus, PB 1:22.18, 3. Isabella Zapata, PB 1:24.72.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 4:05.21 (Tess Buccarelli, Olivia Johnson, Luiza Patrocinio, Gina Rodriguez), 2. Pompano Beach 4:05.51 (Summer Schulte, Mia Marquez, Gabriella Costello, Gabrielle Cissone), 3. Fort Lauderdale 4:28.19 (Kaia Hein, Hannah Clark, Rebecca Kanter, Diana Freshour).

BOYS

Fort Lauderdale 156, Pompano Beach 144

200-yard medley relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 1:43.36 (Lance Lesage, Yona Rubin, Kevin DeGrijze, Kenaz Sweeting), 2. Pompano Beach 1:46.82, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:54.67 (Myles Felt, Greyson Auclair, Ryo Reis, Veejay Parsotan).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:48.19, 2. Rafael Santos, PB 1:50.59, 3. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 1:52.65.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Yona Rubin, FTL 2:07.52, 2. Shane Schulte, PB 2:12.61, 3. Carlos Garriga, PB 2:18.16.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Dante Poe, PB 23.27, 2. Lance Lesage, FTL 23.63, 3. Alejandro Quinones, PB 24.09.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kylian Lorient, FTL 190.75, 2. Swan Martinetti, FTL 152.95.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 52.97, 2. Alejandro Quinones, PB 58.39, 3. Ralph Meadows, FTL 59.41.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Rafael Santos, PB 50.88, 2. Dante Poe, PB 51.50, 3. Ethan Arias, PB 54.41.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 4:55.48, 2. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 5:05.34, 3. Alexandro Marquez, PB 5:09.95.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach 1:31.34 (Mattheus Santos, Rafael Santos, Alejandro Quinones, Dante Poe), 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:32.48 (Lance Lesage, Kevin DeGrijze, Georgy Goncharov, Kenaz Sweeting), 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:39.17 (Yona Rubin, Chad Kersey, Matthew Gocke, Ryo Reis).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Alexandro Marquez, PB 59.02, 2. Tommy Lukic, FTL 1:02.47, 3. Chad Kersey, FTL 1:03.47.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Kevin DeGrijze, FTL 1:02.54, 2. Yona Rubin, FTL 1:03.81, 3. Shane Schulte, PB 1:07.20.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach 3:28.59 (Mattheus Santos, Rafael Santos, Shane Schulte, Alexandro Marquez), 2. Fort Lauderdale 3:39.14 (Ralph Meadows, Matthew Gocke, Tommy Lukic, Georgy Goncharov), 3. Pompano Beach 3:39.34 (Dante Poe, Ethan Arias, Ronald Hache, Carlos Garriga).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest, Cypress Bay, Pines Charter Among Top Broward Teams


By Sharon Robb

August 29, 2017—With so much talent, Broward County is expected to have one of its strongest high school seasons in the sport’s history. And, several South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will play a big role.

Pembroke Pines Charter, with both depth and talent, opens the season on Wednesday against Douglas at Academic Village Pool.

The team is coached by SOFLO age group coach Rose Lockie, last season’s Broward County High School Boys Coach of the Year after leading the boys’ team to its first undefeated season (8-0) in the Jaguars’ history. The team also finished among the Top 10 at the FHSAA State 3A team.

The Jaguars return two All-County first-teamers Ricardo Roche and Kelley Heron, both seniors and SOFLO swimmers. Roche was the county best in the 500-meter freestyle and Heron was top backstroker.

Cooper City High School junior Kathleen Golding, a two-time state champion in the 200-yard individual medley, is coming off a strong club season for South Florida Aquatic Club that included Speedo Junior Nationals.

Cypress Bay could have its strongest team in ten years with the freshman debut of Paige Lane, another top SOFLO swimmer.

American Heritage, three-time state 2A boys champions, are led by SOFLO’s CJ Kopecki and Kevin Porto and could make a run at another state title.

American Heritage girls team is also expected to be a contender, led by defending state champion sprinter Cathy Cooper of Swim Fort Lauderdale, who represents Panama internationally.

Pine Crest girls are coming off a remarkable season in the Class 1A competition. Led by high school All-American and four-time state champion Marta Ciesla, now at University of Southern California, the Panthers came up 10 points shy of winning its first state crown in 26 years. Bolles won its 26th girls state title last year.

The Panther girls are led by Andrea Santander, coming off the FINA Junior World Championships for Venezuela; Annabella Lynn, who competes internationally for Jamaica, and Hannah Virgin, who competes for Sweden.

University School returns its strong one-two punch with Patrick Groters, fresh off the FINA Junior World Championships for Aruba, and Daniel Jacobs, who also competes internationally for Aruba. The girls’ team is led by sisters Allison and Amanda Kopas.

Fort Lauderdale High, which opened the season last week with two big wins against Flanagan, got a big boost with transfer Racine Ross from Hollywood Hills.

And, don’t forget the divers who have made the difference for several teams down the championship stretch.

University School sophomore Maia Goldstein, a state champion, Pine Crest divers Ali Watson, Ishani Singh, Kevin Mendez and Lyle Hayes-Macaluso and Cardinal Gibbons’ Hudson Coldren head an impressive list of divers. Cooper City has two new divers, Tyler Flowers and Courteney Russo, expected to do well this season. Cypress Bay is led by Cici Bernardi. Western returns Sofia Gross, who placed tenth at the state meet and was the only member of the team to final. Calvary Christian is led by Sofia Souza.

The National High School Federation reported that the number of participants in high school sports reached an all-time high of 7.9 million this past school year. Girls’ sports participants also reached an all-time high of 3.4 million, an increase of 75,971.

2017 HIGH SCHOOL SWIM SEASON PREVIEW CHART

KEY DATES

Aug. 30, Douglas at Pines Charter, 7 p.m.

Aug. 30, South Florida Heat at University School

Aug. 30, North Broward Prep at American Heritage

Sept. 6, Pines Charter, St. Thomas at Pompano Beach

Sept. 9, September Splash, St. Andrew’s

Sept. 9, Sharks Invite, Nova Southeastern

Sept. 11, Pines Charter, Miramar at Fort Lauderdale, 4:30 p.m.

Sept. 13, Somerset, Sagemont at University School

Sept. 13, American Heritage at Pine Crest

Sept. 16, Bolles Invitational at Jacksonville

Sept. 19, St. Andrew’s at Boca Raton

Sept. 20, American Heritage, Chaminade Madonna at University School

Sept. 22, Bolles at Pine Crest, 4:30 p.m

Sept. 23, 54th Woodson Invitational

Sept. 23, FSPA Meet at Stuart

Sept. 27, Gulliver at Pine Crest

Sept. 27, Archbishop McCarthy at American Heritage

Oct. 2, Flanagan, West Broward at Pines Charter, 7 p.m.

Oct. 4, Pine Crest, St. Andrew’s, Gulliver Prep at Ransom Everglades, 4 p.m.

Oct. 6-7, Palm Beach County Championships, Lake Lytal

Oct. 7, BCAA Championships, Plantation Aquatic Complex

Oct. 16-21, District 1A and 2A Meets

Oct. 23-28, District 3A and 4A Meets

Oct. 23-28, Region 1A and 2A Meets

Oct. 30-Nov. 4, Region 3A and 4A Meets

Nov. 3-4, State 1A and 2A Meets, Stuart

Nov. 10-11, State 3A and 4A Meets, Stuart

DEFENDING STATE CHAMPIONS

CLASS 1A: Jacksonville Bolles (boys and girls).

CLASS 2A: Gulliver Prep (boys and girls).

CLASS 3A: Tallahassee Lawton Chiles (boys); St. John’s Bartram Trail (girls).

CLASS 4A: Sarasota Riverview (boys); Gainesville Buccholz (girls).

GIRL SWIMMERS/DIVERS TO WATCH:

Kathleen Golding, Cooper City; Kelley Heron, Pines Charter; Paige Lane, Cypress Bay; Katherine DeBarros, Pines Charter; Andrea Santander, Pine Crest; Annabella Lynn, Pine Crest; Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy; Catharine Cooper, American Heritage; Rachel Contich, Calvary Christian; Hannah Virgin, Pine Crest; Alexandra Meszaros, Pine Crest; Gabrianna Banks, Cypress Bay; Maia Goldstein, University School; Gwen Bencie, Pompano Beach; Carly Hyman, St. Thomas Aquinas; Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat; Racine Ross, Fort Lauderdale; Allison Kopas, University School; Amanda Kopas, University School.

BOY SWIMMERS/DIVERS TO WATCH:

Patrick Groters, University School; Daniel Jacobs, University School; Rafael Rodriguez, Pines Charter; Andres Lares, Pines Charter; Ricardo Roche, Pines Charter; Kevin Porto, American Heritage; CJ Kopecki, American Heritage; Sebastian Sevilla, Pines Charter; Tyler Zuyus, Pompano Beach; Nicholas Pacitti, American Heritage; Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest; Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest; Elvis Kotikovski, Pine Crest; Diego Machado, Cypress Bay; Matthew Petreski, Pine Crest; Diego Avellaneda, St. Thomas Aquinas; Daniel Patrick, University School.

2016 FINAL BROWARD SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL

GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:47.47 (Annabella Lyn, Hannah Virgin, Andrea Santander, Jamie Flores), 2. Cooper City 1:51.33, 3. Westminster Academy 1:51.54, 4. Deerfield Beach 1:52.79, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.23, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 1:53.54, 7. Calvary Christian 1:55.10, 8. Fort Lauderdale 1:55.27, 9. American Heritage 1:55.77, 10. University School 1:56.16, 11. Pompano Beach 1:56.85, 12. Cypress Bay 1:57.07; 2015 BEST: Pine Crest 1:49.29 (Jamie Flores, Hannah Virgin, Molly See, Marta Ciesla).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Mary Smutny, SFH 1:46.62, AA-A, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:51.69, 3. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:52.49, 4. Jessica Nava, WA 1:54.48, 5. Andrea Santander, PC 1:55.70, 6. Marta Ciesla, PC 1:55.87, 7. Emiliana Pelaez, CB 1:56.54, 8. Allison Kopas, US 1:56.59, 9. Marissa Brennan, PC 1:57.40, 10. Daniela Gomez, PC 1:57.79, 11. Marianna Serrao, CB 1:58.13, 12. Rachel Botting, SFH 1:58.54, 13. Ulrike Tovilla, CB 1:59.48 and Julianna Russell, CG 1:59.48, 15. Kelly Gest, CG 1:59.67, 16. Megan Schimansky, CGL 1:59.69; 2015 BEST: Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 1:49.53.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:00.34, AA-A, 2. Allison Kopas, US 2:00.80, AA-A, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 2:04.77, 4. Kelley Heron, PPC 2:05.28, 5. Rose Smiddy, SFH 2:07.05, 6. Hannah Virgin, PC 2:07.79, 7. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:10.56, 8. Giulia Guerra Montes, NPB 2:11.52, 9. Amanda Kopas, US 2:13.25, 10. JoJo Richter, WA 2:13.46, 11. Molly See, PC 2:15.64, 12. Thea McKenna, AH 2:16.34, 13. Sarah Asseraf, STA 2:16.37, 14. Daniela Kim, CB 2:16.77, 15. Kaitlyn Moreschi, FTL 2:17.13, 16. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 2:18.20, 17. Adriana Cortes-Urbina, Nova 2:18.59, 18. Madison Kozel, SFH 2:19.04, 19. Elise Larin, SOM 2:19.50, 20. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:19.096; 2015 BEST: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 2:00.40.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 22.61, AA-A, 2. Cathy Cooper, AH 23.34, AA-C, 3. Jessica Nava, WA 23.51, 4. Rachel Botting, SFH 23.96, 5. Gaby Banks, CB 24.03, 6. Allora Williams, WES 24.25, 7. Racine Ross, HH 24.41, 8. Savannah Yates, CG 24.47, 9. Mary Smutny, SFH 24.65, 10. Andrea Santander, PC 24.66, 11. Solana Capalbo, CC 24.72, 12. Allison Kopas, US 24.74, 13. Gwen Bencie, PB 24.96, 14. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 25.10, 15. Jamie Flores, PC 25.12, 16. Jillian Contich, CALV 25.17, 17. Eleanor Koch, CB 25.62, 18. Kelly Gest, CG 25.74, 19. Daniela Munoz, PC 25.89, 20. Sarah Souza, CALV 25.92 and Matea Smith, TAR 25.92, 22. Olivia Mason, AH 25.92, 23. Chloe Harrison, DB 25.93, 24. Ashley Green, ABM 26.08, 25. Annabella Lyn, PC 26.10; 2015 BEST: Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 22.89

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Karlee Price, STA 523.95, 2. Maia Goldstein, US 483.70, 3. Ishani Singh, PC 464.20, 4. Juliette Pozzuoli, PC 457.50, 5. Daniela Castillo, SAGE 456.80, 6. Ali Watson, PC 459.10, 7. Carly Ehrlich, PB 437.65, 8. Leanne Sheffer, SP 406.55, 9. Rachel Dickinson, US 392.35, 10. Sofia Gross, WES 390.45, 11. Maya Fernandes, CB 386.60, 12. Shiraz Shiff, PC 384.30; 2015 BEST: Karlee Price, St. Thomas Aquinas 523.25.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 53.45, AA-A, state record, 2. Kathleen Golding, CC 55.67, AA-A and Alexandra Meszaros, PC 55.67, AA-A, 4. Molly See, PC 56.64, 5. Racine Ross, HH 56.75, 6. Delaney Biro, CSC 57.79, 7. Andrea Santander, PC 58.24, 8. Mary Smutny, SFH 58.39, 9. Allora Williams, WES 59.63, 10. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:00.83, 11. Mia Marquez, PB 1:01.46, 12. Sarah Asseraf, STA 1:01.47; 2015 BEST: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 53.77 (state record).

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 49.67, AA-A, 2. Mary Smutny, SFH 50.03, AA-A, 3. Cathy Cooper, AH 51.41, 4. Andrea Santander, PC 51.78, 5. Jessica Nava, WA 52.47, 6. Annabella Lyn, PC 52.52, 7. Solana Capalbo, CC 52.67, 8. Allison Kopas, US 53.77, 9. Emiliana Pelaez, CB 54.08, 10. Gaby Banks, CB 54.13, 11. Morgan Meadows, FTL 54.57, 12. Kelly Gest, CG 54.63, 13. Jade Grabow, AH 54.67, 14. Ulrike Tovilla, CB 55.50, 15. Abigail Fossas, TAR 55.64, 16. Kasey Jordan, STA 55.84 and Daniela Munoz, PC 55.84, 18. Dominique Fajardo, CG 55.96, 19. Marissa Brannan, PC 56.20, 20. Thais Carrion, US 56.40, 21. Rachel Botting, SFH 56.67, 22. Alexandra Drucker, WES 56.91, 23. Victoria Abad, SP 56.94, 24. Olivia Johnson, FTL 57.04, 25. Chloe Harrison, DB 57.04, 26. Eleanor Koch, CB 57.05; 2015 BEST: Catharine Cooper, American Heritage 51.04.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Rachel Contich, CALV 5:00.32, 2. Mary Smutny, SFH 5:04.04, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 5:05.98, 4. Allison Kopas, US 5:06.44, 5. Amanda Kopas, US 5:07.88, 6. Rachel Botting, SFH 5:09.30, 7. Marissa Brannan, PC 5:09.43, 8. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 5:09.53, 9. Amanda Kopas, US 5:09.98, 10. Delaney Biro, CSC 5:10.83, 11. Marianna Serrao, CB 5:14.83, 12. Daniela Gomez, PC 5:16.14, 13. Anna Montgomery, PC 5:16.74, 14. Julianna Russell, CG 5:20.29, 15. Maya Coffey, WB 5:22.21, 16. Simone Vale, PC 5:22.90, 17. Annabella Lyn, PC 5:22.99, 18. Ashlynn Amon, CB 5:26.03, 19. Elizabeth Riley, CB 5:26.89, 20. Barbara Bernal, CC 5:27.70, 21. Adriana Rodriguez, CG 5:30.35, 22. Sara Quintero, SAGE 5:31.29, 23. Faith Fowler, CSC 5:31.35, 24. Riley Botting, SFH 5:34.21, 25. Zoe Abovitz, POS 5:34.50; 2015 BEST: Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat 5:00.48.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.13, AA-A (Andrea Santander, Alexandra Meszaros, Marissa Brannan, Marta Ciesla), 2. South Florida Heat 1:37.92, 3. Cypress Bay 1:40.81, 4. American Heritage 1:40.83, 5. Westminster Academy 1:42.11, 6. University School 1:42.59, 7. Calvary Christian 1:43.49, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.88, 9. Deerfield Beach 1:44.97, 10. Taravella 1:46.27, 11. Pompano Beach 1:46.52, 12. Nova 1:48.07; 2015 BEST TIME: Pine Crest 1:39.33 (Sandra Meszaros, Brooke Bernstein, Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Marissa Brannan).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 54.20, AA-A, 2. Allison Kopas, US 55.81, AA-C, 3. Kelley Heron, PPC 56.33, AA-C, 4. Rose Smiddy, SFH 57.77, 5. Gwen Bencie, PB 58.20, 6. Giulia Guerra Montes, NBP 58.79, 7. JoJo Richter, WA 59.08, 8. Annabella Lyn, PC 59.41, 9. Jillian Contich, CALV 59.67, 10. Megan Schimansky, CGL 1:00.63, 11. Molly See, PC 1:01.17, 12. Jamie Flores, PC 1:01.94, 13. Kristin Saur, SFH 1:02.10, 14. Quinn Connor, STA 1:02.14, 15. Eleanor Koch, CB 1:02.21, 16. Adriana Cortes-Urbina, NOVA 1:02.38, 17. Abigail Fossas, TAR 1:02.52, 18. Sophia Bucaro, CB 1:02.77, 19. Victoria Abad, SP 1:03.03, 20. Faith Fowler, CSC 1:03.21, 21. Carly Hyman, STA 1:03.41, 22. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:03.61, 23. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:03.80, 24. Stephanie Mlujeak, WB 1:04.04, 25. Emily Chen, DB 1:04.07; 2015 BEST TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 56.07.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:04.06, AA-C, 2. Savannah Yates, CG 1:04.63, 3. Elise Larin, SOM 1:07.60, 4. Daniela Kim, CB 1:09.16, 5. Kaitlyn Moreschi, FTL 1:09.17, 6. Thea McKenna, AH 1:09.32, 7. Hayley Johnson, DB 1:10.03, 8. Allison Kopas, US 1:10.73, 9. Andrea Santander, PC 1:11.20, 10. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:11.28, 11. JoJo Richter, WA 1:11.74, 12. Alicja Zielinksi, NE 1:11.80, 13. Emme Ham, AH 1:12.05, 14. Riley Botting, SFH 1:12.17, 15. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:12.29, 16. Andrea Homes, CB 1:13.21, 17. Abigail Bush, STA 1:13.28, 18. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:13.51, 19. Julie Mason, AH 1:14.27, 20. Julianna Villarta, PPC 1:14.70, 21. Natalia Gonzalez, TAR 1:14.72; 2015 BEST TIME: Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 1:03.60.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:27.02, AA-A (Alexandra Meszaros, Annabella Lyn, Hannah Virgin, Marta Ciesla), 2. South Florida Heat 3:33.89, 3. Cypress Bay 3:39.09, 4. Cooper City 3:39.93, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 3:40.27, 6. American Heritage 3:41.59, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:43.04, 8. Western 3:48.05, 9. Fort Lauderdale 3:48.86, 10. University School 3:51.81, 11. Calvary Christian 3:52.28, 12. Coral Springs Charter 3:53.33, 13. Westminster Academy 3:55.87, 14. Coral Glades 3:56.85; 2015 BEST TIME: Pine Crest 3:33.10 (Marta Ciesla, Sandra Meszaros, Hannah Virgin, Marissa Brannan).

2016 FINAL GIRLS POLL

1.Pine Crest, 2. South Florida Heat, 3. Cypress Bay, 4. American Heritage, 5. Cooper City, Westminster Academy.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.80 (Elvis Kotikovski, Matthew Petreski, Nicholas Vale, Christian Soderberg), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:39.62, 3. University School 1:40.08, 4. American Heritage 1:40.82, 5. Douglas 1:42.07, 6. Pompano Beach 1:42.09, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.10, 8. Cypress Bay 1:42.52, 9. South Florida Heat 1:44.85, 10. Fort Lauderdale 1:45.33, 11. Westminster Academy 1:45.44; 2015 BEST: Pine Crest 1:34.83.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Tyler Zuyus, Fort Lauderdale 1:39.32, AA-C, 2. Daniel Jacobs, US 1:39.67, AA-C, 3. Diego Machado, CB 1:42.73, 4. Padraic Cassidy, STA 1:42.75, 5. Andres Lares, PPC 1:43.03, 6. Sebastian Vargas, AH 1:43.40, 7. Kevin Porto, AH 1:43.56, 8. Max Asnis, US 1:43.80, 9. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOM 1:45.49, 10. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 1:45.58, 11. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:45.64, 12. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:46.08, 13. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:46.72, 14. Juan Diaz, CB 1:46.77, 15. Nico Ferrara, PC 1:46.97, 16. Heath Brames, CC 1:47.14, 17. Lucas Bucaro, CB 1:47.59, 18. Chase Perry, WA 1:48.36, 19. Samuel Bauta, SFH 1:48.63, 20. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:48.97; 2015 BEST: Julien Pinon, American Heritage 1:37.75.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Patrick Groters, US 1:48.52, AA-A, 2. Adan Diaz, WESP 1:52.18, 3. Ricardo Roche, PPC 1:54.56, 4. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:56.10, 5. Juan Zapata, STA 1:57.79, 6. Luis Villanueva, WESP 1:58.97, 7. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 1:59.07, 8. Sebastian Vargas, AH 2:00.30, 9. Yona Rubin, FTL 2:00.99, 10. Jacob Silberman, PC 2:01.73, 11. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:01.78, 12. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 2:02.21, 13. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 2:02.50, 14. Samuel Quintero, SAGE 2:02.55, 15. Juan Zapata, STA 2:02.68, 16. Matthew Petreski, PC 2:02.78, 17. Tom Liraz, CB 2:04.78, 18. Diego Homes, CB 2:06.35, 19. Tom Liraz, CB 2:06.51, 20. Christian Carlson, CALV 2:07.35, 21. Renato Filho, US 2:07.97; 2015 BEST: Patrick Groters, University School 1:50.22.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 20.70, AA-C, 2. Nico Ferrara, PC 20.97, AA-C, 3. Christian Soderberg, PC 21.62, 4. Chase Perry, WA 21.68, 5. Eric Veit, CB 21.92, 6. Nicholas Dworet, DOUG 21.97, 7. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 22.19, 8. Michael McLeod, PLAN 22.27, 9. Ivan Capalbo, CC and Fernando Navarrete, CB 22.31, 11. Carlos Rodriguez, AH 22.32, 12. Patrick Groters, US 22.46, 13. Tristan Celestin, DOUG 22.49, 14. Daniel Jacobs, US 22.52, 15. Ivan Capalbo, CC 22.60, 16. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 22.79, 17. Guy Bogoslavsky, DOUG 22.80, 18. Leonardo Manrique, CB 22.83, 19. Joao Vito Pereira, PC 22.91, 20. Parker Strickman, STA 23.01, 21. Pedro DaSilva, CS 23.08, 22. Jack Anderton, SFH 23.08, 23. Taylor Barton, PB 23.13, 24. Juan Zapata, STA 23.22, 25. Alejandro Quinones, PB 23.40; 2015 BEST: Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, Westlake Prep 20.10.

1-meter Springboard Diving (11 dives): 1. Zach Allen, CG 551.90, 2. Kevin Mendez, PC 516.35, state champion, 3. Logan Downey, SP 512.10, state champion, 4. Devin Nugent, STA 498.80, 5. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 464.80, 6. Hudson Coldren, CG 450.60, 7. Dane Gailitis, PC 420.90, 8. Zachary Rene, FLAN 387.90, 9. Connor Dietrich, DOUG 382.65, 10. Blake Shreves, Nova 372.35; 2015 BEST: Zach Allen, Cardinal Gibbons 617.30.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sebastian Vargas, AH 50.87, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 52.10, 3. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 52.11, 4. Juan Andres Imposimato, SAGE 52.38, 5. Diego Machada, CB 52.55, 6. Juan Lucas, PPC 52.64, 7. Luis Villanueva Ojeda, WESP 52.69, 8. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 53.39, 9. Juan Diaz, CB 53.84, 10. Carlos Vasquez, STA 53.92, 11. Quinn Roth, MON 53.96, 12. Martin Vivas, CB 53.99, 13. Patrick Groters, US 54.02, 14. Max Asnis, US 54.08, 15. Juan Zapata, STA 54.34, 16. Daniel Lobaton, CC 54.50, 17. Martin Vivas, CB 54.60, 18. Jose Diaz, WES 54.62, 19. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 54.68, 20. CJ Kopecki, AH 55.50, 21. Matthew Petreski, PC 55.73, 22. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 55.78, 23. Alejandro Quinones, PB 55.84, 24. Tiago Pereira, WA 55.88, 25. Tyler Gibson, PPC 56.06; 2015 BEST: Julien Pinon, American Heritage 48.83.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 44.61, AA-A, 2. Nico Ferrara, PC 46.09, 3. Chase Perry, WA 47.49, 4. Fernando Navarette, CB 47.54, 5. Christian Soderberg, PC 48.67, 6. Heath Brames, CC 48.98, 7. Nicholas Dworet, DOUG 49.20, 8. Daniel Jacobs, US 49.68, 9. Guy Bogoslavsky, DOUG 49.72, 10. Matthew Menocal, PPC 49.82, 11. Padraic Cassidy, STA 50.07, 12. Leonardo Manrique, CB 50.12, 13. Samuel Bauta, SFH 50.15, 14. Taylor Barton, PB 50.77, 15. Christian Carlson, CALV 50.82, 16. Pedro DaSilva, CS 50.92, 17. Kevin Porto, AH 50.95, 18. Tomas Pelaez, CB 50.96, 19. Sebastian Vargas, AH 51.03, 20. Ethan Arias, PB 51.04 and Cameron Lindsey, SP 51.04, 22. Christian Hamilton, FTL 51.92, 23. Joey Wong, DOUG 52.11, 24. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 52.22, 25. Alexander Meyer, CGL 52.28; 2015 BEST: Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 45.06.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, US 4:30.64, AA-C, 2. Ricardo Roche, PPC 4:36.70, 3. Andres Lares, PPC 4:36.98, 4. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 4:37.26, 5. Padraic Cassidy, STA 4:37.69, 6. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:40.27, 7. Kevin Porto, AH 4:42.89, 8. Max Asnis, US 4:43.59, 9. Cristian Tortola, CM 4:44.20, 10. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:46.66, 11. Mattheus Santos, PB 4:48.54 and CJ Kopecki, AH 4:48.54, 13. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 4:49.43, 14. Elad Fraiman, POS 4:49.65, 15. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:51.96, 16. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 4:53.48, 17. Ronald Hache, PB 4:54.53, 18. Diego Avellaneda, STA 4:54.77, 19. Nick Vale, PC 4:55.11, 20. Daniel Escobar, AH 4:55.95; 2015 BEST: Patrick Groters, University School 4:33.50.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:26.04, AA-C, (Nico Ferrara, Elvis Kotikovski, Nicholas Vale, Christian Soderberg), 2. Cypress Bay 1:27.98, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:28.48, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:29.35, 5. Douglas 1:29.53, 6. Calvary Christian 1:30.00, 7. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:31.14, 8. Pompano Beach 1:32.32, 9. American Heritage 1:33.18, 10. Cooper City 1:33.45, 11. South Plantation 1:34.04, 12. South Florida Heat 1:34.12; 2015 BEST: Fort Lauderdale 1:25.29.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Patrick Groters, US 49.19, AA-A, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 51.38, 3. Tyler Zuyos, FTL 52.26, 4. Juan Andres Imposimato, SAGE 53.09, 5. Juan Lucas, PPC 53.64, 6. Juan Zapata, STA 54.13, 7. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOM 54.28, 8. Ricardo Roche, PPC 55.06, 9. Juan Diaz, CB 55.61,10. Christian Carlson, CALV 55.78, 11. Christian Soderberg, PC 56.17, 12. Juan Osorio-Gomez, WB 56.19, 13. Carlos Vasquez, STA 56.40, 14. Chad Kersey, FTL 56.74, 15. Quinn Roth, MON 56.96, 16. Kevin Porto, AH 57.28, 17. Kyle-Anthony Kaufman, STA 57.49, 18. Jose Diaz, WES 57.72, 19. Antony Novak, PC 57.72, 20. Cameron Lindsey, SP 57.81; 2015 BEST: Fernando Alatorre, Sagemont 51.96.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Adan Diaz-Vazquez, WESP 56.67, AA-C, 2. Matthew Petreski, PC 59.22, 3. Jacob Silberman, PC 59.67, 4. Eric Veit, CB 1:00.31, 5. Tristan Celestin, DOUG 1:00.52, 6. Yona Rubin, Fort Lauderdale 1:00.94, 7. Diego Avellaneda, STA 1:01.12; 8. Elad Fraiman, POS 1:01.14, 9. Samuel Quintero, SAGE 1:01.39, 10. Patrick Groters, US 1:02.05, 11. Andrew Rogantinsky, SB 1:02.11, 12. Francisco Cantu, Nova 1:02.55, 13. Tyler Bland, PPC 1:02.95, 14. Christopher Schulte, PB 1:03.05, 15. Ivan Capalbo, CC 1:04.22, 16. Kyle Jones, DOUG 1:04.53, 17. Jack Anderton, SFH 1:05.05, 18. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:05.18, 19. Shane Schulte, PB 1:05.27; 2015 BEST: Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, Westlake Prep 54.64.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:08.04, AA-C (Christian Soderberg, Elvis Kotikovski, Nicholas Vale, Nico Ferrara), 2. Cypress Bay 3:10.15, 3. Fort Lauderdale 3:12.08, 4. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:12.36, 5. American Heritage 3:14.40, 6. University School, 3:16.09, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:16.97, 8. Pompano Beach 3:22.64, 9. Westminster Academy 3:25.64, 10. Cooper City 3:26.71; 2015 BEST: Fort Lauderdale 3:05.14.

FINAL 2016 BOYS POLL

1.Pine Crest, 2. University School, Pompano Beach, 3. Cypress Bay, American Heritage, 5. Fort Lauderdale, Pembroke Pines Charter.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com for results and questions.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Swim Fort Lauderdale’s Nikita Tretyakov Medals On Final Day Of FINA World Junior Championships


By Sharon Robb

INDIANAPOLIS, August 28, 2017—Nikita Tretyakov of Swim Fort Lauderdale won silver and bronze medals on the sixth and final day of the sixth FINA World Junior Swimming Championships Monday at Indiana University Natatorium.

The Russian national record holder, seeded fourth (2:00.21) after morning prelims of the 200-meter backstroke, placed third in a lifetime-best 1:58.72.

Tretyakov went out fast and was first at 100 meters and remained in medal contention down the stretch before being overtaken by American Carson Foster in the final 50 to finish in 1:57.87. Spain’s Hugo Gonzalez won gold in 1:56.69.

Tretyakov also led off Russia’s 4×100-meter medley relay that finished second in 3:36.30 behind Team USA that won in 3:36.15. Both teams broke the previous world junior and meet record of 3:36.44.

Also in the 200-meter backstroke, Pine Crest Swimming’s Patrick Groters of Aruba and University School, was 24th in 2:06.81.

Belen Jesuit junior Aitor Fungairino of Venezuela and Metro Aquatics was 27th in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:08.72.

Azura’s Jose Diaz of Honduras was 36th in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:19.38.

Miami Colombus senior Brandon Vives of the Dominican Republic and Metro Aquatics was 27th in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:07.74.

Pine Crest Swimming’s Andrea Santander of Venezuela was 32nd in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:05.75.

Among Monday’s other meet final performances:

Canada won the women’s 4×100-meter medley relay in a world junior and meet record 3:58.38. It was another come-from-behind win as the Canadians went three-for-three in relay victories.

Russian Ivan Girev won the 100-meter freestyle in a meet record 48.33. The previous record of 48.47 was set by 2016 Olympic gold medalist Kyle Chalmers.

Team USA placed one-two in the 200-meter breaststroke with Zoe Bartel in 2:25.68 and Ella Nelson in 2:27.04.

In her first of three swims, Japan’s Rikako Ikee won the 100-meter butterfly in a meet record 57.25. She also won the 50-meter freestyle in 24.59, another meet record.

American Andrew Abruzzo won the 1500-meter freestyle in 15:06.48 followed by teammate Michael Brinegar in 15:09.00.

Hungary’s Kristof Milak won the 200-meter butterfly in a meet record 1:53.87. He went out in 53.29.

Italian Nicolo Martinenghi won the 50-meter breaststroke in 27.10.

Canadian Taylor Ruck won the 200-meter freestyle in a meet record 1:57.08.

The U.S. men’s team won the 4×100-meter medley relay in a meet record 3:36.15.

The six-day meet, held every two years, featured 630 of the best boys, ages 14-17 and girls, ages 15-18, from 93 different countries.

Five-time Olympic champion Missy Franklin, 22, made an appearance at the meet, signed autographs and posed for selfies. The former Cal swimmer is coming off shoulder surgery.

“I’m not exactly sure where I’m at, but I’m perfectly ok with that,” Franklin told reporters. “I really enjoy getting back in the water and getting back to training again.”

MONDAY RESULTS

WOMEN

200-meter breaststroke: 1. Zoe Bartel, USA 2:25.68, 2. Ella Nelson, USA 2:27.04, 3. Annabel Guye-Johnson, Great Britain 2:27.42.

100-meter butterfly: 1. Rikako Ikee, Japan 57.25, meet record, 2. Rebecca Smith, Canada 58.07, 3. Suzuka Hasegawa, Japan 58.60.

50-meter freestyle: 1. Rikako Ikee, Japan 24.59, meet record, 2. Grace Ariola, USA 24.82, 3. Sayuki, Ouchi, Japan 25.07.

200-meter freestyle: 1. Taylor Ruck, Canada 1:57.08, meet record, 2. Ajna Kesely, Hungary 1:57.10, 3. Irina Krivonogova, Russia 1:58.51.

4×100-meter medley relay: 1. Canada 3:58.38, world junior, meet record (Jade Hannah, Faith Knelson, Penny Oleksiak, Taylor Ruck), 2. USA 3:59.19, 3. Japan 3:59.97.

MEN

100-meter freestyle: 1. Ivan Girev, Russia 48.33, 2. Nandor Nemeth, Hungary 48.95, 3. Matthew Willenbring, USA 49.17.

200-meter backstroke: 1. Hugo Gonzalez, Spain 1:56.69, 2. Carson Foster, USA 1:57.87, 3. Nikita Tretyakov, Russia 1:58.72.

200-meter butterfly: 1. Kristof Milak, Hungary 1:53.87, world junior, meet record, 2. Yuya Sakamoto, Japan 1:57.05, 3. Antani Ivanov, Bulgaria 1:57.54.

1500-meter freestyle: 1. Andrew Abruzzo, USA 15:06.48, 2. Michael Brinegar, USA 15:09.00, 3. Iaroslav Potapov, Russia 15:09.18.

50-meter breaststroke: 1. Nicolo Martinenghi, Italy 27.10, 2. Alessandro Pinzuti, Italy 27.19, 3. Michael Andrew, USA 27.39.

4×100-meter medley relay: 1. USA 3:36.15, world junior, meet record (Drew Kibler, Reece Whitley, Cody Bybee, Matthew Willebring), 2. Russia 3:36.30, 3. Italy 3:36.44.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com