BROWARD SWIMMING, DIVING HONOR ROLL, WEEK SEVEN: October 18, 2021


GIRLS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:46.70, 2. Western 1:47.76, 3. South Florida Heat 1:48.89, 4. Cypress Bay 1:49.69, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:51.02, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:51.07, 7. Cooper City 1:55.41, 8. Cardinal Gibbons 1:55.59; TOP 2020 TIME: Pine Crest 1:44.00, AA-A (Julia Podkoscielny, Riley Botting, Esther Lin, Hanna Elks Smith).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:48.02, 2. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:53.01, 3. Mariana Cote, Cypress Bay 1:54.14, 4. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 1:54.95, 5. Mallory Schleicher, Cooper City 1:55.59, 6. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 1:55.83, 7. Natalia Ortiz, Cypress Bay 1:57.47, 8. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:57.67, 9. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:58.00, 10. Lara Jones, Pine Crest 1:58.81, 11. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 2:00.91; 2020 TOP TIME: Haley Cisewski, Pine Crest 1:52.95.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 2:03.48, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 2:03.74, 3. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 2:05.72, 4. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 2:07.20, 5. Mia Gelin, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:08.50, 6. Ana Villamil, Cypress Bay 2:09.04, 7. Teresa Landron, St. Thomas Aquinas 2:10.40, 8. Riley Barnhardt, Fort Lauderdale 2:10.81, 9. Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 2:10.88, 10. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 2:11.24, 11. Giulianna Garcia, Monarch 2:11.98, 12. Sally Golding, Cooper City 2:12.53, 13. Lauren Balfour, Pine Crest 2:12.66; 2020 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:59.00, AA-A.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 23.27, 2. Isabella Hernandez, North Broward Prep 24.01, 3. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 24.11, 4. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 24.13, 5. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 24.37, 6. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 24.44, 7. Lydia Lanahan, Calvary Christian 24.50, 8. Emily Lopez-Diaz, West Broward 24.60, 9. Riley McCormick, Coral Springs Charter 24.87, 10. Kate Kaplan, Cooper City 25.06, 11. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 25.08, 12. Sara Lin, Pine Crest 25.09, 13. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 25.16, 14. Sidney Anton, Western 25.18, 15. Jemma Kelly, Cypress Bay 25.28, 16. Ana Lutz, St. Thomas Aquinas 25.43, 17. Syven Walker, Archbishop McCarthy 25.45, 18. Reese Andres, Pompano Beach 25.48; 2020 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 22.52.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Ava Anderson, Pine Crest, 2. Catherine Kilroy, Fort Lauderdale, 3. Kaitlyn Ross, St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Christina Hilton, Pompano Beach, 5. Hannah Egert, Western, 6. Sarrah Ghadiali, Pine Crest, 7. Makenzie Blake, Westminster Academy, 8. Emma Murray, St. Thomas Aquinas, 9. Alexia Lara, NSU University School, 10. Hannah Steele, Pine Crest, 11. Cara Barkey, Cooper City; 2020 TOP POINT TOTAL: Kaitlyn Ross, St. Thomas Aquinas 478.15.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.51, 2. Riley McCormick, Coral Springs Charter 57.81, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 58.25, 4. Gabriella DeLuna, Cypress Bay 58.55, 5. Lauren Balfour, Pine Crest 59.16, 6. Giulianna Garcia, Monarch 59.21, 7. Teresa Landron, St. Thomas Aquinas 59.53, 8. Samantha Schoenborn, South Florida Heat 59.66, 9. Gabriella Avila, West Broward 1:00.24, 10. Bella Egizi, Pine Crest 1:00.50 and Sidney Anton, Western 1:00.50, 12. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 1:00.61, 13. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 1:00.76, 14. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 1:01.33, 15. Karina Manrique, Cypress Bay 1:01.68, 16. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 1:01.84; 2020 TOP TIME: Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.03.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 51.56, 2. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 52.30, 3. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 52.43, 4. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 52.45, 5. Cassia Flynn, Cardinal Gibbons 53.00 and Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 53.00, 7. Brianna Hernandez, South Broward 53.13, 8. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 53.50, 9. Isabella Hernandez, North Broward 53.77, 10. Mallory Schleicher, Cooper City 53.97, 11. Sara Lin, Pine Crest 53.99, 12. Lydia Lanahan, Calvary Christian 54.04, 13. Natalia Ortiz, Cypress Bay 54.87, 14. Mia Gelin, St. Thomas Aquinas 55.41, 15. Ana Lutz, St. Thomas Aquinas 55.74, 16. Emily Lopez-Diaz, West Broward 55.90; 2020 TOP TIME: Erika Pelaez, South Florida Heat 49.47, AA-A.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 4:49.41, 2. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 4:56.60, 3. Mariana Cote, Cypress Bay 5:031.51, 4. Rylie Barnhardt, Fort Lauderdale 5:10.40, 5. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 5:10.48, 6. Gioia Balzano, South Florida Heat 5:15.74, 7. Amber Candido, Coral Springs Charter 5:16.54, 8. Isabella Chambers, Pine Crest 5:17.28, 9. Sally Golding, Cooper City 5:19.83, 10. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 5:20.31, 11. JennaMarie Brames, Cooper City 5:21.12, 12. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 5:21.37, 13. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 5:22.30, 14. Lara Jones, Pine Crest 5:24.35, 15. Julia Freshour, Pompano Beach 5:24.80, 16. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Pembroke Pines Charter 5:25.41, 17. Alejandra Gil-Restrepo, Coral Springs Charter 5:25.55, 18. Lauren Balfour, Pine Crest 5:26.23, 19. Olivia Wiebe, South Florida Heat 5:27.68; 2020 TOP TIME: Riley Botting, Pine Crest 4:53.95, AA-C.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.66, 2. Cypress Bay 1:41.87, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:41.90, 4. Pompano Beach 1:43.68, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 1:43.80, 6. South Broward 1:44.86, 7. South Florida Heat 1:45.66, 8. Douglas 1:45.91, Fort Lauderdale 1:46.13, 9. Coral Springs Charter 1:47.46; 2020 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.60, AA-C (Julia Podkoscielny, Isabella Chambers, Riley Botting, Hanna Smith).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 56.35, 2. Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 58.14, 3. Isabella Hernandez, North Broward Prep 59.58, 4. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 59.60, 5. Samantha Schoenborn, South Florida Heat 59.97, 6. Jaclyn Nelson, Cardinal Gibbons 1:00.13, 7. Hanna Elks Smith, Pine Crest 1:00.21, 8. Amber Candido, Coral Springs Charter 1:00.19, 9. Nicole Creed, Douglas 1:00.69, 10. Kendra Gomez, South Broward 1:00.92, 11. Gabriella DeLuna, Cypress Bay 1:01.45, 12. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:01.55; 2020 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 53.75, AA-A.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:05.56, 2. Sara Lin, Pine Crest 1:05.60, 3. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:05.63, 4. Kate Kaplan, Cooper City 1:06.10, 5. Reese Andres, Pompano Beach 1:06.47, 6. Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 1:06.66, 7. Lara Jones, Pine Crest 1:06.96, 8. Ana Villamil, Cypress Bay 1:07.16, 9. Micaela Sierra, South Florida Heat 1:07.18, 10. Rafaella Araujo, NSU University School 1:07.61, 11. Brianna Hernandez, South Broward 1:07.81; 2020 TOP TIME: Riley Botting, Pine Crest 1:04.61.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:29.33, 2. Cypress Bay 3:34.89, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:42.64, 4. South Florida Heat 3:45.85, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:51.27, 6. Cooper City 3:53.82, 7. Pompano Beach 3:55.14; 2020 TOP TIME: South Florida Heat 3:33.84 (Erika Pelaez, Michaela Sierra, Mia Patton, Faith Suther).

2021 TEAM POLL

  1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. South Florida Heat, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. Archbishop McCarthy, Fort Lauderdale, Pembroke Pines Charter.

BOYS
200-yard Medley Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:36.07, 2. Cypress Bay 1:39.90, 3. NSU University School 1:40.95, 4. Pine Crest 1:41.81, 5. Everglades 1:43.30, 6. Cooper City 1:44.31, 7. Fort Lauderdale 1:44.88, 8. American Heritage Plantation 1:44.89, 9. Pompano Beach 1:45.54, 10. Somerset 1:46.36, 11. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:46.99; 2020 TOP TIME: St. Thomas Aquinas 1:38.65 (Lance Lesage, Jonas Santos, Jack Faulkner, David Garzon).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 1:40.20, 2. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:41.70, 3. Zarek Wilson, Taravella 1:42.09, 4. Alex Mansur, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.96, 5. Max Fermayer, NSU University School 1:44.19, 6. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 1:45.79, 7. Gabriel Tortola, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:46.32, 8. Marcus Szabo, Cardinal Gibbons 1:47.22, 9. Rithvik Marri, American Heritage Plantation 1:47.79, 10. Andrew Brantmeyer, Fort Lauderdale 1:47.85, 11. Hashan Ekanayake, Western 1:48.01, 12. Colin Nealy, Pine Crest 1:48.97, 13. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 1:49.05, 14. Roman Ferrara, Pine Crest 1:49.38, 15. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:49.89, 16. Brian Bencie, Deerfield Beach 1:50.22, 17. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 1:50.46; 2020 TOP TIME: Benjamin Gomez del Campo, American Heritage Plantation 1:49.79.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 1:53.25, 2. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 1:53.66, 3. Javier Colmenares, Everglades 1:55.65, 4. Alessandro Pereira, American Heritage Plantation 1:58.13, 5. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 1:58.45, 6. Marcelo Carrion, NSU University School 1:59.43, 7. Stephen Kim, Cypress Bay 1:59.91, 8. Alex Golding, Cooper City 2:00.04, 9. Jack Faulkner, St. Thomas Aquins 2:02.39, 10. Enrique Rodriguez, Somerset 2:03.27, 11. Rithvik Marri, AHP 2:03.37, 12. Angelo Martinez, NSU University School 2:03.54, 13. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 2:03.73, 14. Derek Hau, Cooper City 2:03.97, 15. Wyatt Denhard, Pine Crest 2:04.24, 16. Colin Nealy, Pine Crest 2:04.44 and Jackson Wampler, South Broward 2:04.44, 18. Ronin Jones, Pine Crest 2:04.60; 2020 TOP TIME: Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 1:57.26.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 20.67, 2. Joshua Cajuste, Pompano Beach 21.41, 3. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 21.96, 4. Mason Green, Taravella 21.97, 5. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 22.00, 6. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU University School 22.16, 7. Jose Robles, Plantation 22.18, 8. Miles Green, Taravella 22.45, 9. Dominick Mitchell, Fort Lauderdale 22.66, 10. Steven Gary, Pompano Beach 22.75, 11. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU University School 22.93, 12. John Lynch, Cardinal Gibbons 22.98, 13. Charles Wingold, Pompano Beach 23.00, 14. Lucas Opperman, Pine Crest 23.02, 15. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 23.13, 16. Roman Ferrara, Pine Crest 23.14, 17. Aldo Zepeda, Somerset 23.16, 18. Derek Hau, Cooper City 23.21, 19. Christian Clark, Westminster Academy 23.22, 20. Kirill Prikhodko, American Heritage Plantation 23.36; 2020 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 20.61, AA-C.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest, 2. James Boardman, Fort Lauderdale, 3. Allen Levitis, Pine Crest, 4. Danyal Ghadiali, Pine Crest, 5. Nicholas Dolton, Cooper City, 6. Max Starkman, Pine Crest, 7. Ashton Jacobi, Pine Crest, 8. Preston Gonzalez, Nova; 2020 TOP POINT TOTALS: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest 579.50.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 50.93, 2. Mason Green, Taravella 50.96, 3. Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 51.37, 4. Marcus Szabo, Cardinal Gibbons 51.60, 5. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 51.91, 6. Colin Nealy, Pine Crest 52.71, 7. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 52.86, 8. Alejandro Mateus, Everglades 53.35, 9. Angelo Martinez, NSU University School 53.95, 10. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 54.10, 11. Javier Roman, Cooper City 54.13, 12. tie, Jason Cuffe, Fort Lauderdale 54.45 and Jimmy McCrady, Fort Lauderdale 54.45, 14. Dominick Mitchell, Fort Lauderdale 55.15, 15. Christian Tijero, Pembroke Pines Charter 55.50, 16. Alessandro Pereira, American Heritage Plantation 55.55, 17. Diego Nazario, Somerset 55.75, 18. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU University School 55.94, 19. tie, Javier Colmenares, Pembroke Pines Charter and Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest, 55.97; 2020 TOP TIME: Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 51.31.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 44.32, 2. Joshua Cajuste, Pompano Beach 46.79, 3. Zarek Wilson, Taravella 46.97, 4. Karl Aimable, NSU University School 47.47, 5. Alex Mansur, St. Thomas Aquinas 47.96, 6. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 48.26, 7. Gianni Famiano, Pompano Beach 48.04, 8. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 48.56, 9. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU University School 48.91, 10. Joshua Cajuste, Fort Lauderdale 49.41, 11. Roman Ferrara, Pine Crest 49.50, 12. RJ Martin, Taravella 49.71, 13. Lucas Opperman, Pine Crest 49.74, 14. John Lynch, Cardinal Gibbons 49.91; 15. Aldo Zepeda, Somerset 50.10, 2020 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 47.68.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 4:32.52, 2. Alessandro Pereira, American Heritage Plantation 4:46.58, 3. Gabriel Tortola, St. Thomas Aquinas 4:46.62, 4. Andrew Brantmeyer, Fort Lauderdale 4:49.10, 5. Steven Gary, Pompano Beach 4:50.71, 6. Rithvik, Marri, American Heritage Plantation 4:52.97, 7. Max Fermayer, NSU University School 4:53.39, 8. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 4:53.95, 9. Ronin Jones, Pine Crest 4:54.51, 10. Enrique Rodriguez, Somerset 4:55.25, 11. Kaii Winkler, South Florida Heat 4:55.86, 12. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 4:57.00, 13. Hashan Ekanayake, Western 4:57.17, 14. Mateo Shearer, St. Thomas Aquinas 4:59.74; 2020 TOP TIME: Enrique Rodriguez, Somerset 4:49.34.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. South Florida Heat 1:27.50, 2. Taravella 1:29.12, 3. Pompano Beach 1:29.82, 4. Fort Lauderdale 1:30.69, 5. NSU University School 1:30.71, 6. Pine Crest 1:31.58, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:34.62, 7. Cypress Bay 1:34.81, 8. Cardinal Gibbons 1:35.15, 9. Douglas 1:37.72, 10. Westminster Academy 1:37.77, 11. South Broward 1:40.04, 12. Cooper City 1:40.03; 2020 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:28.02 (Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Erick Zepeda, Victor Lago).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 51.72, 2. Jackson Wampler, South Broward 53.67, 3. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 54.01, 4. tie, Alejandro Mateus, Everglades 54.34 and Jack Faulkner, St. Thomas Aquinas 54.34, 6. Finn Winkler, South Florida Heat 54.47, 7. Michele Vandenbossche, NSU University School 54.63, 8. Aldo Zepeda, Somerset 55.61, 9. Alex Golding, Cooper City 56.00, 10. Karl Wilson Aimable, NSU University School 56.28, 11. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 57.20, 12. Matthew Tan, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.62, 13. Kingsley Bailey, Pine Crest 57.67, 14. Jason Cuffe, Fort Lauderdale 58.46, 15. Nathaniel Garrick, Archbishop McCarthy 58.49, 16. Alexis Sanchez, Plantation 58.61, 17. Marcus Szabo, Cardinal Gibbons 59.25, 18. Sean Doyle, Cardinal Gibbons 59.36; 2020 TOP TIME: Lance Lesage, St. Thomas Aquinas 48.80.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Dario Martin, South Florida Heat 57.23, 2. Javier Colmenares, Everglades 58.10, 3. Nikita Efimov, South Florida Heat 59.84, 4. Ronin Jones, Pine Crest 1:01.14, 5. Marcelo Carrion, NSU University School 1:01.20, 6. Chris Hau, Cooper City 1:01.23, 7. Wilson Ward, Douglas 1:01.30, 8. Wyatt Denhard, Pine Crest 1:01.65, 9. Aiden Kohanyi, South Florida Heat 1:01.96, 10. Brayden Spaulluto, Monarch 1:02.14, 11. Gianni Famiano, Pompano Beach 1:02.44, 12. tie, Diego Villalonga, Cypress Bay 1:02.59 and Jose Robles, Plantation 1:02.59, 14. Stephen Kim Cypress Bay 1:02.95; 2020 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 55.53, AA-A.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:18.16, 2. Fort Lauderdale 3:19.01, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:19.07, 4. Taravella 3:19.86, 5. Cypress Bay 3:19.97, 6. NSU University School 3:20.77, 7. Pompano Beach 3:22.93, 8. Cooper City 3:22.99, 9. American Heritage Plantation 3:23.32, 10. South Florida Heat 3:28.64, 11. Somerset 3:31.66, 12. Taravella 3:32.18; 2020 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:15.76 (Joshua Hanks, Victor Lago, Luc Ferrara, Roman Ferrara).

2020 TEAM POLL

  1. Pine Crest, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3. South Florida Heat, 4. Fort Lauderdale, 5. Pompano Beach.

THIS WEEK IN SWIMMING
Oct. 20, Wednesday
District 12-1A, Ransom Everglades, 3 p.m.

Oct. 21, Thursday
District 10-1A, St. Andrew’s School, 5:30 p.m.

Oct. 22, Friday
District 12-2A Championships, Gulliver Prep, noon.

District 11-1A Championships, NSU Aquatics Center, 10 a.m.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Archbishop McCarthy Girls, Belen Jesuit Boys Win Belen Jesuit Invitational; SOFLO’s Izzy Wilson, Nathaniel Garrick Win


By Sharon Robb
MIAMI, October 18, 2021–Archbishop McCarthy, led by double winner Syven Walker, won the girls’ team title Friday in the Miami Belen Jesuit Invitational.

Archbishop McCarthy won with 153 points. Carrollton was runner-up with 109 points.

Walker won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.62 and 100-yard freestyle in 56.44.

Johanni Rodriguez-Cedeno was the only other individual winner for the girls team in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:09.52.

Host Miami Belen Jesuit won the boys’ team title with 197 points, more than 100 points ahead of runnerup Doral Prep.

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers Izzy Wilson of Carrollton and Nathaniel Garrick of Archbishop McCarthy won events.

Garrick, a junior, was a double winner in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:05.16 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.49. Garrick was the only winner from Archbishop McCarthy.

Wilson won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:16.38.

GIRLS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Archbishop McCarthy 153, 2. Carrollton 109, 3. Doral Prep 80, 4. Terra 67, 5. Our Lady of Lourdes 45, 6. Fort Pierce Westwood 28, 7. Mater Academy 19, 8. Immaculata LaSalle 10, 9. Riviera Prep 7.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Doral 1:59.34, 2. Carrollton 2:00.40, 3. Terra 2:01.39.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Corina Wong, OLL 2:05.23, 2. Emily Franco, TERRA 2:09.92, 3. Savannah Korb, ABM 2:12.01.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alayna Simpson, TERR 2:23.86, 2. Katia Alonso, CAR 2:30.47, 3. Daniella Santana, TERR 2:36.09.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Syven Walker, ABM 25.62, 2. Tamalia Blanchard, ABM 27.10, 3. Victoria Del Toro, OLL 27.12.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Emily Franco, TERR 1:06.77, 2. Victoria Del Toro, OLL 1:07.12, 3. Mia Escudero, ABM 1:11.62.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Syven Walker, ABM 56.44, 2. Makaila Blanchard, ABM 59.42, 3. Johanni Rodriguez-Cedeno, ABM 59.79.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Izzy Wilson, CAR 5:16.38, 2. Corina Wong, OLL 5:33.42, 3. Savannah Korb, ABM 5:49.96.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral 1:45.95, 2. Carrolton 1:47.06, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 1:47.21.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Johanni Rodriguez-Cedeno, ABM 1:09.52, 2. Mila Fanjul, CAR 1:10.38, 3. Isabel Schlicht, MAT 1:11.27.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Alayna Simpson, TERR 1:11.19, 2. Alex De Angulo, CAR 1:16.61, 3. Rachel Larralde, LAS 1:17.65.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral 3:51.69, 2. Carrollton 3:58.80, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 4:06.30.

BOYS
TEAM TOTALS

  1. Belen Jesuit Prep 197, 2. Doral Prep 82, 3. Terra 65, 4. Columbus 64, 5. Riviera Prep 47, 6. Archbishop McCarthy 45, 7. Mater Academy 18.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Doral 1:43.56, 2. Terra 1:48.53, 3. Belen Jesuit 1:49.06.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Nelson de Leon, BJ 1:54.74, 2. Ernie Cabrera, BJ 1:55.29, 3. Javier Marrero, TERR 1:59.78.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Victor Valdez, MAT 2:03.42, 2. John Fanjul, BJ 2:09.23, 3. Mateo Silva, CC 2:11.34.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Jorge Lopez, TERR 22.79, 2. Enrique Perez, RIV 23.04, 3. Carlos Veccio, BJ 24.23.

100-yard butterfly: 1. John Fanjul, BJ 57.11, 2. Javier Marrero, TERR 57.21, 3. Max Fanjul, BJ 57.22.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jorge Lopez, TERR 50.65, 2. Nelson de Leon, BJ 51.36, 3. Ernie Cabrera, BJ 52.48.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 5:05.16, 2. Santiago Lorenzo, RIV 5:15.33, 3. Riley Carbonell, BJ 5:17.67.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral 1:31.51, 2. Belen Jesuit 1:34.98, 3. Terra 1:35.23.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 58.49, 2. Dennis Dale, ABM 1:03.52, 3. Henry Castellat, BJ 1:04.95.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Victor Valdez, MAT 1:01.30, 2. AJ Hernandez, BJ 1:06.67, 3. Thomas Fanjul, BJ 1:09.20.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral 3:27.75, 2. Belen Jesuit 3:32.25, 3. Doral B 3:37.67.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cypress Bay Girls, St. Thomas Boys Win Team Titles At BCAA Championships; SOFLO’s Javier Colmenares Double Winner; Next Up Districts


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, October 17, 2021—Cypress Bay girls and St. Thomas Aquinas boys won the Broward County Athletic Association Swimming and Diving Championship Saturday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

After last year’s meet was cancelled because of the pandemic, Cypress Bay, coached by John Spire, took up where it left off in 2019, winning its third team title in four years. Since 2013, Cypress Bay has finished first or second at the BCAA meet.

Cypress Bay won with 531 points, ahead of defending champion St. Thomas Aquinas with 446. Fort Lauderdale edged Pembroke Pines Charter for third place, 251-250.5.

St. Thomas Aquinas captured the boys team title with 371 points. Fort Lauderdale was runner-up with 328 and Pompano Beach was third with 319 points.

St. Thomas Aquinas edged Cypress Bay for the combined team title, 817-813.5 points.

Cypress Bay won the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays and finished second behind Western in the 200-yard medley relay.

Mariana Cote of Cypress Bay was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 1:54.14, dropping 4.03 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:03.51. Nicol Bellardi was the only other girls individual winner for the Lightning in the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:07.20, dropping 1.55.

Freshman Tawannah McLemore of Fort Lauderdale and Julianne McCranie of St. Thomas Aquinas were also double winners.

McLemore won the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 24.11, dropping 0.73, and 100-yard freestyle in 52.43, also a best time dropping 3.25.

McCranie won the 100-yard butterfly in 57.51 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.14.

The only other BCAA champion was Victoria Torres of Pembroke Pines Charter in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:05.63, dropping 1.08.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Javier Colmenares of Everglades was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 1:55.65, dropping 1.02 and 100-yard breaststroke in 58.10. He had the fastest qualifying times in prelims.

There were two other boys’ double winners.

Joshua Cajuste of Pompano Beach won the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 21.41, dropping 0.79 and 100-yard freestyle in 46.79, also a best time dropping 2.09.

Fort Lauderdale High senior Dylan Felt, who trains with Swim Fort Lauderdale, was also a double winner in individual events. He won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:40.20 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:32.52.

Felt also anchored the Flying Ls thrilling 400-yard freestyle relay win in 3:19.01 with teammates Andrew Brantmeyer, Jason Cuffe and Dominick Mitchell, just ahead of St. Thomas Aquinas in 3:19.07.

The only other individual champions were Mason Green of Taravella in the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 50.96, dropping 1.30 and Landon Kyser of Cypress Bay in the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 51.72, dropping 2.72.

Fort Lauderdale swept the 1-meter diving titles. Catherine Kilroy won the girls title with 244.50 points, edging Kaitlyn Ross of St. Thomas Aquinas with 241.60.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas 817.5, 2. Cypress Bay 813.5, 3. Fort Lauderdale 579, 4. Pompano Beach 542. 5. Cooper City 515, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 443.5, 7. Douglas 337, 8. Cardinal Gibbons 324, 9. South Broward 315, 10. Western 313, 11. Coral Springs Charter 278, 12. Taravella 272, 13. Coral Glades 268.5, 14. Monarch 194, 15. West Broward 133, 16. Nova 67, 17. Piper 53, 18. Deerfield Beach 36, 19. South Plantation 35, 20. Flanagan 26, 21. Coral Springs 9, 22. Plantation, Northeast, Everglades 0.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

  1. Cypress Bay 531, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 446, 3. Fort Lauderdale 251, 4. Pembroke Pines Charter 250.5, 5. Coral Springs Charter 235, 6. Cooper City 226, 7. Pompano Beach 223, 8. Douglas 209, 9. South Broward 178, 10. Western 170, 11. Cardinal Gibbons 165, 12. Monarch 119, 13. West Broward 115, 14. Coral Glades 103.5, 15. Piper 47, 16. Deerfield Beach 32, 17. tie, Nova, Taravella 22, 19. Northeast 16, 20. Flanagan 6, 21. tie, South Plantation, Coral Springs 4.

GIRLS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. Catherine Kilroy, Fort Lauderdale 244.50, 2. Kaitlyn Ross, St. Thomas Aquinas 241.60, 3. Christine Hilton, Pompano Beach 225.30.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Western 1:47.76 (Melissa Nassery, Sidney Anton, Gabrielle Hyson, Alanna Arentsen), 2. Cypress Bay 1:49.69, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:51.02.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mariana Cote, Cypress Bay 1:54.14, 2. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 1:55.83, 3. Natalia Ortiz, Cypress Bay 1:57.47.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 2:07.20, 2. Ana Villamil, Cypress Bay 2:09.04, 3. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 2:11.24.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 24.11, 2. Emily Lopez-Diaz, West Broward 24.60, 3. Riley McCormick, Coral Springs Charter 24.87.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 57.51, 2. Riley McCormick, Coral Springs Charter 57.81, 3. Gabriella DeLuna, Cypress Bay 58.55.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Tawannah McLemore, Fort Lauderdale 52.43, 2. tie, Cassia Flynn, Cardinal Gibbons 53.00 and Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 53.00.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mariana Cote, Cypress Bay 5:03.51, 2. Rylie Barnhardt, Fort Lauderdale 5:10.40, 3. Samira Zambrano, Cypress Bay 5:10.48.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:41.87 (Jemma Kelly, Natalia Ortiz, Alana Bracamonte, Samira Zambrano), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:41.90, 3. Pompano Beach 1:43.68.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julianne McCranie, St. Thomas Aquinas 58.14, 2. Nicol Bellardi, Cypress Bay 59.60, 3. Jaclyn Nelson, Cardinal Gibbons 1:00.13.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Victoria Torres, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:05.63, 2. Kate Kaplan, Cooper City 1:06.10, 3. Reese Andres, Pompano Beach 1:06.47.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:34.89, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:42.64, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:51.27.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

  1. St. Thomas Aquinas 371.5, 2. Fort Lauderdale 328, 3. Pompano Beach 319, 4. Cooper City 289, 5. Cypress Bay 282.5, 6. Taravella 250, 7. Pembroke Pines Charter 193, 8. Everglades 175.5, 9. Coral Glades 165, 10. Cardinal Gibbons 159, 11. Western 143, 12. South Broward 137, 13. Douglas 128, 14. Monarch 75, 15. Plantation 63.5, 16. Nova 45, 17. Coral Springs Charter 43, 18. South Plantation 31, 19. Flanagan 20, 20. West Broward 18, 21. Piper 6, 22. Coral Springs 5, 23. Deerfield Beach 4.

BOYS RESULTS
1-meter diving: 1. James Boardman, Fort Lauderdale 266.75, 2. Nicholas Dolton, Cooper City 161.95.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:39.90 (Unknown Swimmer, Stephen Kim, Landon Kyser, Unknown Swimmer), 2. Everglades 1:43.30, 3. Cooper City 1:44.86.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 1:40.20, 2. Zarek Wilson, Taravella 1:42.09, 3. Alex Mansur, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.96.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Javier Colmenares, Everglades 1:55.65, 2. Stephen Kim, Cypress Bay 1:59.91, 3. Alex Golding, Cooper City 2:00.04.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Joshua Cajuste, Pompano Beach 21.41, 2. Mason Green, Taravella 21.97, 3. Alejandro Alvarez, Douglas 22.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Mason Green, Taravella 50.96, 2. Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 51.37, 3. Marcus Szabo, Cardinal Gibbons 51.60.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Joshua Cajuste, Pompano Beach 46.79, 2. Zarek Wilson, Taravella 46.97, 3. Alex Mansur, St. Thomas Aquinas 47.96.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Dylan Felt, Fort Lauderdale 4:32.52, 2. Gabriel Tortola, St. Thomas Aquinas 4:46.62, 3. Andrew Brantmeyer, Fort Lauderdale 4:49.10.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Taravella 1:29.12 (RJ Martin, Mason Green, Miles Green, Zarek Wilson), 2. Pompano Beach 1:29.82, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:30.69.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Landon Kyser, Cypress Bay 51.72, 2. Jackson Wampler, South Broward 53.67, 3. Wisthon Rendon, Cypress Bay 54.01.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Javier Colmenares, Everglades 58.10, 2. Chris Hau, Cooper City 1:01.23, 3. Wilson Ward, Douglas 1:01.30.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 3:19.01 (Andrew Brantmeyer, Jason Cuffe, Dominick Mitchell, Dylan Felt), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:19.07, 3. Taravella 3:19.86.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Wraps Up Gulliver Fall Classic With Good Results


By Sharon Robb
MIAMI, October 17, 2021–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers wrapped up a solid weekend of racing Sunday at the Gulliver Swim Club Fall Classic at Gulliver Prep School.

For the second day in a row, Amanda Grubbs was a triple winner.

Grubbs, 12, won the 11-12 200-yard individual medley in 2:27.95; 100-yard butterfly in 1:06.42; and 50-yard freestyle in 27.10. She was also second in the 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 37.60, dropping 6.90.

Grubbs finished with six wins and two second place finishes over two days.

SOFLO teammate Christie Ann Lumsden, 9, was also a winner in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:56.97.

SOFLO swimmers won two titles in the 500-yard freestyle. Mackenzie McPherson, 11, won the 11-12 in a best time 5:53.72, dropping 13.09 and breaking 6 minutes for the first time. Amelie Bicerne, 14, won the 13-14 in 5:29.64.

Other top three girls’ finishers were:

Jenesys Amores was second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:31.39; second in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:07.02 and second in the 50-tard freestyle in 27.64.

Kayla Sweet was third in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:42.13.

Didia Miccolis was second in the 50-yard breaststroke in 44.63.

Daniel Chaussky, 10, was SOFLO boys’ top finisher. He was second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:43.08 and second in the 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 42.16, dropping 1.32. He was also third in the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 30.29, dropping 3.56.

Joshua Menezes was second in the 200-yard breaststroke in a best time 2:40.61, dropping 0.19. He was also third in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:44.09, dropping 5.26.

SOFLO had 32 swimmers (21 girls and 11 boys) competing in 187 individual events.

In addition to SOFLO and host Gulliver, other Florida Gold Coast teams competing are Ransom Everglades, Metro Aquatics, Miami Swimming and Miami Country Day Aquatics.

SUNDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Alma Cancio Jorge, MAC 2:38.08.
11-12, 1. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 2:27.95, 2. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 2:31.39; SOFLO: 4. Mackenzie McPherson 2:34.82, 7. Sofia Rodriguez 2:44.08, 11. Jianna Amores 2:52.51.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:11.11; SOFLO: 4. Katelyn Gembicki 2:27.64, 5. Pilar Duranti 2:28.11, 8. Genesis Escobar 2:36.54, 9. Cali Harries 2:39.74, 12. Gabriela Marin 2:50.33, 13. Sophia Avila 2:55.94.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Alma Cancio Jorge, MAC 1:16.24.
11-12, 1. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 1:06.42, 2. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 1:07.02; SOFLO: 6. Jianna Amores 1:18.39.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 56.53; SOFLO: 9. Gabriela Marin 1:25.47.

200-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 2:56.97.
11-12, 1. Ana Wolfington, MS 3:07.03.
13-14, 1. Bianca Neto, MAC 2:36.90; SOFLO: 4. Cali Harries 2:52.65, 7. Katelyn Gembicki 3:02.77, time drop 0.98.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Alma Cancio Jorge, MAC 29.13; SOFLO: 4. Didia Miccolis 33.89, 5. Kayla Sweet 35.23, 6. Sofia Duranti 35.99, time drop 2.33.
11-12, 1. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 27.10, 2. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 27.64; SOFLO: 4. Mackenzie McPherson 28.65, 8. Jiamma Amores 29.56, 29. Daniella Brancati 36.55, time drop 1.60.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 24.29; SOFLO: 4. Katelyn Gembicki 26.76, 5. Amelie Bicerne 27.44, time dropo 0.57, 7. Genesis Escobar 27.63, 13. Cali Harries 29.70, time drop 0.18, 15. Gabriela Marin 31.36, time drop 1.72, 17. Sophia Avila 32.15.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Camila Correa, MAC 1:20.86; SOFLO: 3. Kayla Sweet 1:42.13.
11-12, 1. Katya Linfield, RANS 1:12.79; SOFLO: 8. Sofia Rodriguez 1:17.02, 12. Danielle Brancati 1:26.41.
13-14, 1. Paola Negrin, MAC 1:01.40; SOFLO: 5. Amelie Bicerne 1:07.03, 6. Pilar Duranti 1:08.38, 8. Katelyn Gembicki 1:09.27, 11. Sophia Avila 1:21.19, 12. Gabriela Marin 1:22.87.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Alma Cancio Jorge, MAC 38.48, 2. Didia Miccolis, SOFLO 44.63; SOFLO: 5. Sofia Duranti 48.64, 8. Kayla Sweet 51.47.
11-12, 1. Emma Larralde, RANS 37.08, 2. Amanda Grubbs 37.60, time drop 6.90; SOFLO: 11. Jenesys Amores 41.64, time drop 0.56, 14. Jianna Amores 45.26, time drop 8.64, 21. Danielle Brancati 51.64.

500-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Camila Correa, MAC 6:24.57.
11-12, 1. Mackenzie McPherson, SOFLO 5:53.72, time drop 13.09; SOFLO: 7. Sofia Rodriguez 6:24.50, time drop 1.51.
13-14, 1. Amelie Bicerne, SOFLO 5:29.64; SOFLO: 6. Cali Harries 5:51.72.

BOYS
200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Eric Macedo, GRSC 2:42.92, 2. Daniel Chaussky, SOFLO 2:43.08; SOFLO: 4. Luis Escobar 3:20.12, time drop 13.98.
11-12, 1. Jake Kotz-Agramonte, RANS 2:18.78; SOFLO: 6. Maximilliano Remmele 2:27.40, time drop 4.09, 7. Ryan Harries 2:30.67.
13-14, 1. Andriy Huertas, GRSC 2:05.12; SOFLO: 7. Benjamin Kim 2:18.26, 8. Andres Gonzalez 2:18.76, time drop 0.21, 10. Tristan Dons 2:20.06, time drop 9.14.

100-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 1:10.51.
11-12, 1. Bruno Sinchi, RANS 59.58.
13-14, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 54.65; SOFLO: 9. Benjamin Kim 1:02.09, time drop 6.18, 12. Tristan Dons 1:04.89, time drop 0.90, 13. Andres Gonzalez 1:06.41, 17. Aleksander Chaussky 1:11.96.

200-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Eric Macedo, GRSC 3:07.17.
11-12, 1. Maximo Zapata, RANS 2:38.12, 2. Joshua Menezes, SOFLO 2:40.61, time drop 0.19; SOFLO: 4. Maximiliano Remmele 2:46.18, 5. Ryan Harries 2:49.08.
13-14, 1. Robert Alvarez, MAC 2:14.22.

50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Matthew Meneses, MAC 28.24; SOFLO: 3. Daniel Chaussky 30.29, time drop 3.56, 16. Luis Escobar 37.40, time drop 0.87, 20. Niccolo Miccolis 39.16.
11-12, 1. Jake Kotz-Agramonte, RANS 25.40; SOFLO: 7. Ryan Harries 27.65, time drop 1.07.
13-14, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 23.68; SOFLO: 7. Andres Gonzalez 26.08, 11. Benjamin Kim 26.70, 14. Aleksander Chaussky 27.94.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Rafael Cancio Jorge, MAC 1:25.31.
11-12, 1. Julian Lozano, GRSC 1:04.36; SOFLO: 4. Maximiliano Remmele 1:07.70.
13-14, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 55.43; SOFLO: 9. Tristan Dons 1:03.99, time drop 1.21, 11. Benjamin Kim 1:05.23, 18. Aleksander Chaussky 1:13.73.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Lester Perez, MAC 40.35, 2. Daniel Chaussky, SOFLO 42.16, time drop 1.32; SOFLO: 13. Luis Escobar 51.94, 20. Niccolo Miccolis 59.76.
11-12, 1. Oliver Cannings, GRSC 33.42; SOFLO: 4. Joshua Menezes 34.88, time drop 0.43, 5. Ryan Harries 35.55.

500-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 5:56.26.
11-12, 1. Alejandro Escoto, GRSC 5:33.22; SOFLO: 3. Joshua Menezes 5:44.09, time drop 5.26, 5. Maximiliano Remmele 5:54.80, time drop 7.58.
13-14, 1. Robert Alvarez, MAC 4:52.08; SOFLO: 10. Tristan Dons 5:38.70, time drop 3.61.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine On Opening Day Of Gulliver Fall Classic; Amanda Grubbs Triple Winner


By Sharon Robb
MIAMI, October 16, 2021–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers got the opportunity to race well against some good competition Saturday at the Gulliver Swim Club Fall Classic at Gulliver Prep School.

Amanda Grubbs was a triple winner and Gianna Martin, Jenesys Amores and Mikhel Martin were all double winners for SOFLO.

Grubbs, 12, won the 50-yard butterfly in 24.94, 100-yard breaststroke in 1:20.73 and 400-yard individual medley in 5:05.41. She was second in the 50-yard backstroke in 32.97.

Martin, 10, won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:30.32 and 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:20.79, dropping 1.14.

Amores, 12, won the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 31.50, dropping 0.68 and 100-yard freestyle in 58.95. She was also second in the 50-yard butterfly and 400-yard individual medley.

Martin, 12, won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:16.75 and 200-yard backstroke in a best time 2:35.05, dropping 0.07. She was also fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:25.77.

Lance Bergeron-Menard, 10, led the boys’ team. He won the 50-yard butterfly in 34.17. He was also second in the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:29.58, dropping 6.97; second in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 35.55, dropping 1.10 and second in the 100-yard freestyle in 1:10.15.

SOFLO has 32 swimmers (21 girls and 11 boys) competing in 187 individual events.

The two-day meet concludes Sunday at 9 a.m. with Session II and ends 11:52 a.m. Sunday events are 200 IM, 100 butterfly, 200 breaststroke, 50 freestyle, 100 backstroke, 50 breaststroke and 500 freestyle.

In addition to SOFLO and host Gulliver, other Florida Gold Coast teams competing are Ransom Everglades, Metro Aquatics, Miami Swimming and Miami Country Day Aquatics.

Admission is $5. Heat sheets can be found at http://www.gulliverswimclub.org.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 2:30.32, 2. Didia Miccolis, SOFLO 2:52.31.
11-12, 1. Mikhel Martin, SOFLO 2:16.75; SOFLO: 10. Sofia Rodriguez 2:25.53, time drop 7.01, 11. Jianna Amores 2:31.06, 13. Sophie Szutkowski 2:36.98.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 1:56.89; SOFLO: 4. Amelie Bicerne 2:05.34, 5. Katelyn Gembicki 2:06.54, 7. Pilar Duranti 2:07.65, time drop 0.15, 13. Cali Harries 2:14.35, time drop 2.30, 14. Genesis Escobar 2:19.95, 16. Gabriela Marin 2:30.63, time drop 11.09, 18. Sophia Avila 2:32.90.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Alma Cancio Jorge, MAC 31.95; SOFLO: 6. Didia Miccolis 41.70.
11-12, 1. Amanda Gruibbs, SOFLO 29.94, 2. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 30.38, time drop 0.14; SOFLO: 4. Jianna Amores 31.53, time drop 0.05, 18. Sophie Szutkowski 42.88.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Gianna Martin, SOFLO 1:20.79, time drop 1.14; SOFLO: 3. Sofia Duranti 1:42.87.
11-12, 1. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 1:20.73; SOFLO: 4. Mikhel Martin 1:25.77.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 1:07.14; SOFLO: 8. Katelyn Gembicki 1:21.57, time drop 3.96, 9. Cali Harries 1:22.21, 13. Genesis Escobar 1:25.84, time drop 2.14.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Thereza Milano, GRSC 33.90; SOFLO: 6. Didia Miccolis 39.63.
11-12, 1. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 31.50, time drop 0.68, 2. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 32.97; SOFLO: 9. Jianna Amores 36.02, time drop 0.01, 11. Sofia Rodriguez 36.34, 13. Sophie Szutkowski 37.35.

200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 2:07.04, 4. Gabriela Marin 3:07.89.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Thereza Milano, GRSC 1:03.97; SOFLO: 5. Didia Miccolis 1:16.12, 7. Sofia Duranti 1:25.15, time drop 4.82.
11-12, 1. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 58.95; SOFLO: 9. Sofia Rodriguez 1:06.50, 16. Sophie Szutkowski 1:11.73.
13-14, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 53.04; SOFLO: 4. Amelie Bicerne 59.05, time drop 0.07, 9. Genesis Escobar 1:00.71, 11. Cali Harries 1:03.93, 15. Gabriela Marin 1:10.13, 17. Sophia Avila 1:10.65.

200-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Sofia Papasakellariou, MAC 2:48.41.
11-12, 1. Mikhel Martin, SOFLO 2:35.05, time drop 0.07.
13-14, 1. Sahara Idler, MAC 2:13.57; SOFLO: 3. Amelie Bicerne 2:18.54, time drop 1.85, 5. Pilar Duranti 2:23.42, 8. Katelyn Gembicki 2:27.20, 12. Sophia Avila 2:57.08.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Amanda Grubbs, SOFLO 5:05.41, 2. Jenesys Amores, SOFLO 5:16.69.
13-14, 1. Sophia Linfield, RANS 5:01.40; SOFLO: 3. Amelie Bicerne 5:11.68, 4. Katelyn Gembicki 5:13.34, time drop 4.33, 5. Cali Harries 5:29.05.

BOYS
200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Eric Macedo, GRSC 2:26.05; SOFLO: 2. Lance Bergeron-Menard 2:29.58, time drop 6.97, 6. Luis Escobar 2:56.88.
11-12, 1. Jake Kotz-Agramonte, RANS 2:01.27.
13-14, 1. Nahuel Balade, RANS 1:51.25; SOFLO: 13. Andres Gonzalez 2:04.03, time drop 1.49.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Lance Bergeron-Menard, SOFLO 34.17; SOFLO: 3. Daniel Chaussky 35.120, time drop 0.87, 13. Niccolo Miccolis 45.54, 17. Luis Escobar 47.86, time drop 2.14.
11-12, 1. Bruno Sinchi, RANS 27.19; SOFLO: 4. Ryan Harries 31.43, time drop 0.50, 6. Maximiliano Remmele 33.28, time drop 0.93.

100-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 1:21.71.
11-12, 1. Oliver Cannings, GRSC 1:13.67; SOFLO: 3. Joshua Menezes 1:17.20.
13-14, 1. Andriy Huertas, GRSC 1:04.40; SOFLO: 8. Andres Gonzalez 1:16.23, 11. Tristan Dons 1:19.91, time drop 7.13.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Eric Macedo, GRSC 34.55, 2. Lance Bergeron-Menard, SOFLO 35.55, time drop 1.10; SOFLO: 4. Daniel Chaussky 38.72, 11. Luis Escobar 45.43, time drop 0.75, 25. Niccolo Miccolis 55.66.
11-12, 1. Alejandro Escoto, GRSC 30.25, 2. Maximiliano Remmele, SOFLO 31.53, time drop 2.30; SOFLO: 6. Ryan Harries 35.12.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Bruno Sinchi, RANS 2:13.58, 2. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 2:41.28.
13-14, 1. Dylan Ferguson, MAC 2:00.32; SOFLO: 8. Tristan Dons 2:29.30.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Lester Perez, MAC 1:06.77, 2. Lance Bergeron-Menard, SOFLO 1:10.15; SOFLO: 4. Daniel Chaussky 1:13.23, 1`3. Luis Escobar 1:24.12, time drop 2.53, 17. Niccolo Miccolis 1:28.06.
11-12, 1. Jake Kotz-Agramontye, RANS 56.18; SOFLO: 4. Ryan Harries 58.97, time drop 0.73, 7. Maximiliano Remmele 1:01.27, time drop 3.94.
13-14, 1. Andriy Huertas, GRSC 51.66; SOFLO: 8. Andres Gonzalez 56.92, 15. Tristan Dons 1:00.86.

200-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Eric Macedo, GRSC 2:39.38.
11-12, 1. Alejandro Escoto, GRSC 2:18.69; SOFLO: 3. Maximiliano Remmele 2:25.54, 4. Joshua Menezes 2:30.40.
13-14, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 2:03.31; SOFLO: 6. Tristan Dons 2:20.37.

400-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Alejandro Ruiz, MAC 5:21.27.
11-12, 1. Nicolas Kokidko, MAC 4:56.55, 2. Joshua Menezes, SOFLO 5:06.45, time drop 4.74.
13-14, 1. Dylan Ferguson, MAC 4:24.15.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Girls, St. Andrew’s Boys Split Dual Meet In District Meet Tuneup


By Sharon Robb
FORT LAUDERDALE, October 15, 2021—Pine Crest Panthers and St. Andrew’s got in some great racing on Friday.

With the Class 1A district meets just a week away, the teams split with Pine Crest girls winning, 106-80, and St. Andrew’s boys winning, 100-85.

In combined team scoring, Pine Crest edged St. Andrew’s, 191-180.

All three girls’ relays were competitive. The Panthers won the 200-yard medley relay, 1:47.72-1:48.97. The Panthers out-touched the Scots in the 200-yard freestyle relay, 1:39.39-1:39.66. And the Scots, with Siena Griffiths on anchor leg, won the 400-yard freestyle relay by 1/100th of a second, 3:30.57-3:30.58.

Julia Podkoscielny and Riley Botting were double winners for the Panthers.

Podkoscielny, a University of Florida commit, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:04.53 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.64.

Botting won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.49 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:05.32.

In the boys’ competition, the Scots swept all three relays. Pine Crest won only two individual events including diver Kevin Mendez and freestyler Roman Ferrara.

Kacper Rafal and Diego Balbi were double winners for the Scots.

Rafal won the 50-yard freestyle in 21.99 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:01.21.

Balbi won the 100-yard butterfly in 52.68 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:53.27.

The two teams will meet again at the Region 4-1A Meet on Friday, Oct. 29 at Nova Southeastern University School Aquatic Complex at 10 a.m.

The first step will be to qualify at districts next week. Pine Crest will be among ten teams when it returns to the FHSAA District 11-1A Swimming and Diving Championships, Friday, Oct. 22, at NSU University School Aquatic Complex at 10 a.m. Other teams competing are Calvary Christian, Chaminade-Madonna, Coral Springs Charter, North Broward Prep, Posnack, Sagemont, South Florida HEAT, Westminster Academy and host NSU University School.

St. Andrew’s will host its District 10-1A meet on Thursday, Oct. 21 at 5:30 p.m.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
Pine Crest 191, St. Andrew’s 180
GIRLS
Pine Crest 106, St. Andrew’s 80

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:47.72, 2. St. Andrew’s A 1:48.97, 3. St. Andrew’s B 1:59.92.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:53.49, 2. Aspen Gersper, STA 1:56.11, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:56.35.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:04.53, 2. Nicole Aguilar, SAS 2:10.19, 3. Bella Egizi, PC 2:15.98.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.40, 2. Logananne Zielinski, SAS 24.77, 3. Nicole Casariego Mera, SAS 25.21.

1-meter diving: 1. Ava Anderson, PC 227.09, 2. Kaeden Dunham, SAS 212.70, 3. Ashley Kelly, SAS 211.35.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicole Aguilar, SAS 57.10, 2. Lauren Balfour, PC 1:00.57, 3. Bella Egizi, PC 1:01.13.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 51.96, 2. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 53.59, 3. Logananne Zielinski, SAS 53.81.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 5:05.32, 2. Siena Griffiths, SAS 5:20.17, 3. Lillian Smith, SAS 5:24.11.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:39.39, 2. St. Andrew’s A 1:39.66, 3. St. Andrew’s B 1:46.04.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 58.64, 2. Charley Goldstein, PC 1:04.49, 3. Nicole Casariego Mera, SAS 1:05.82.

100-year breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:07.95, 2. Lara Jones, PC 1:08.76, 3. Esther Lin, PC 1:13.13.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s A 3:30.57 (Nicole Aguilar, Aspen Gersper, Logananne Zielinski, Siena Griffiths), 2. Pine Crest A 3:30.58, 3. Pine Crest B 3:51.94.

BOYS
St. Andrew’s 100, Pine Crest 85

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s A 1:39.67 (Aitor Arrese-Igor, Matthew Aronsohn, Diego Balbi, Ambrus Barcsak), 2. Pine Crest A 1:43.36, 3. Pine Crest B 1:46.16.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Ambrus Barcsak, SAS 1:48.04, 2. Kingsley Bailey, PC 1:49.05, 3. Roman Ferrara, PC 1:49.38.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Aitor Arrese-Igor, SAS 1:59.88, 2. Wyatt Denhard, PC 2:06.23, 3. Colin Nealy, PC 2:06.25.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kacper Rafal, SAS 21.99, 2. Jake Venezia, SAS 22.96, 3. Lucas Opperman, PC 23.19.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 308.55, 2. Allen Levitis, PC 259.96, 3. Ashton Jacobi, PC 186.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Diego Balbi, SAS 52.68, 2. Colin Nealy, PC 54.55, 3. Jake Venezia, SAS 55.68.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Roman Ferrara, PC 49.50, 2. Andrew Beleznay, SAS 51.16, 3. Lucas Opperman, PC 51.25.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Diego Balbi, SAS 4:53.27, 2. Ronin Jones, PC 4:54.51, 3. Kingsley Bailey, PC 4:57.34.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s A 1:30.59 (Valerio Bonuglia, Ambrus Barcsak, Jake Venezia, Kacper Rafal), 2. Pine Crest A 1:33.43, 3. St. Andrew’s B 1:36.96.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ryan Miller, SAS 54.17, 2. Aitor Arrese-Igor, SAS 54.32, 3. Jake Jones, PC 1:01.14.

100-year breaststroke: 1. Kacper Rafal, SAS 1:01.21, 2. Ronin Jones, PC 1:01.45, 3. Wyatt Denhard, PC 1:04.09.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s A 3:17.52 (Valerio Bonuglia, Diego Balbi, Aitor Arrese-Igor, Kacper Rafal), 2. Pine Crest A 3:18.16, 3. St. Andrew’s B 3:28.62.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

American Heritage Plantation, Somerset Academy Split Dual Meet


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, October 15, 2021—In another close dual meet, Somerset Academy girls and American Heritage Plantation boys won Thursday in a dual meet at the Patriots’ pool.

Somerset Academy girls won, 88-77, and American Heritage Plantation boys won, 85-75. In the combined team standings, Somerset Academy edged American Heritage Plantation, 163-162.

Eva Pierre-Antoine was a double winner for the Patriots. She won the 50-yard freestyle in 26.92 and 100-yard freestyle in 59.90.

Plantation American Heritage swept all three girls’ relays.

Sabrina Osorio won two events for Somerset. She won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:26.41 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:15.10.

Alessandro Pereira was a double winner for American Heritage Plantation. He won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:51.75 and 100-yard butterfly in 55.55.

Aldo Zepeda won two events for Somerset in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.16 and 100-yard backstroke in 55.61. He also led off the winning 200-yard medley relay.

COMBINED
Somerset Academy 163, American Heritage Plantation 162

GIRLS
Somerset Academy 88, American Heritage 77

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 2:02.37 (Mia Guerrero, Wynona Brinkmann, Amari Porter, Eva Pierre-Antoine), 2. Somerset A 2:02.87, 3. Somerset B 2:13.09.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Audrey Prado, AHP 2:07.39, 2. Mariana Pinto, SS 2:07.86, 3. Natalia Sibug, SS 2:11.78.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Sabrina Osorio, SS 2:26.41, 2. Pilar Duranti, SS 2:30.82, 3. Mila Bond, AHGP 2:43.91.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 26.92, 2. Sofia Hernandez, SS 27.30, 3. Wynona Brinkmann, AHP 27.90.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sofia Osorio, SS 1:08.00, 2. Kaylee Del Rio, SS 1:09.78, 3. Amari Porter, AHP 1:09.88.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 59.90, 2. Sofia Hernandez, SS 1:00.19, 3. Mia Guerrero, AHP 1:02.10.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mariana Pinto, SS 5:41.83, 2. Audrey Prado, AHP 5:46.37, 3. Pilar Duranti, SS 5:46.55.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Plantation American Heritage A 1:55.17, 2. Somerset A 1:55.53, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 2:25.73.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Natalia Sibug, SS 1:07.40, 2. Sofia Osorio, SS 1:07.96, 3. Mia Guerrero, AHP 1:08.68.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Sabrina Osorio, SS 1:15.10, 2. Kaitlyn Barrios, SS 1:20.42, 3. Nastya Smolentseva, AHP 1:30.76.

400-yard freestyel relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 4:05.36 (Wynona Brinkman, Mila Bond, Amari Porter, Eva Pierre-Antoine), 2. Somerset A 4:09.76.

BOYS
American Heritage 85, Somerset Academy 75

200-yard medley relay: 1. Somerset A 1:46.45 (Aldo Zepeda, Enrique Rodriguez, Diego Nazario, Gabe Munoz), 2. American Heritage Plantation A 1:47.13, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 2:08.64.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 1:51.75, 2. Felix Gonzalez, SS 1:57.55, 3. Sebastian Fernandez, SS 2:04.07.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Enrique Rodriguez, SS 2:03.27, 2. Rithvik Marri, AHP 2:03.37, 3. Tyler Zhou, AHP 2:13.74.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Aldo Zepeda, SS 23.16, 2. Kirill Prikhodko, AHP 23.48, 3. Daniel Burg, AHP 24.30.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Alessandro Pereira, AHP 55.55, 2. Diego Nazario, SS 55.75, 3. Giovanni Gianfriddo, SS 1:04.37.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kirill Prikhoidko, AHP 50.75, 2. Gabe Munoz, SS 56.22, 3. AuJavae Dixon Whitfield, AHP 1:00.51.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Rithvik Marri, AHP 4:58.26, 2. Enrique Rodriguez, SS 4:58.91.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:40.50, 2. Somerset A 1:44.09, 3. American Heritage B 2:09.28.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Aldo Zepeda, SS 55.61, 2. Diego Nazario, SS 1:00.99, 3. Daniel Burg, AHP 1:01.48.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Tyler Zhou, AHP 1:11.03, 2. Sebastian Fernandez, SS 1:11.92, 3. Giovanni Gianfrido, SS 1:18.01.

400-yard freestyel relay: 1. American Heritage A 3:23.32 (Rithvik Marri, Alessandro Pereira, Kirill Prokhodko, Daniel Burg), 2. Somerset A 3:31.17, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 4:00.58.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Swim Fort Lauderdale Masters Head Local Contingent For Rowdy Gaines Masters Classic


By Sharon Robb
ORLANDO, October 14, 2021—Swim Fort Lauderdale, fresh off its sixth U.S. Masters Swimming Long Course National Championship title, heads the local contingent for the 13th annual Rowdy Gaines Masters Classic at historic Rosen Aquatic and Fitness Center.

A field of 58 teams including Coral Springs Masters, Gold Coast Masters, Palm Beach Masters and Wellington Swim Club will compete in the premier short course United States Masters swim meet.

The 25-meter timed finals, sanctioned by Florida LMSC for U.S. Masters, Inc., will be hosted by YCF Masters.

The meet begins Friday at 3 p.m. with Session 1 and ends 5:44 p.m. The three-day meet continues Saturday with Session 2 at 9 a.m. and ending at 2:27 p.m. It concludes Sunday with Session 3 at 10:30 a.m. and ending at 1:54 p.m.

Swim Fort Lauderdale has 18 swimmers entered including Eduard Tiozzo, 48, seeded first in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:28.00.

Several Swim Fort Lauderdale swimmers who competed at masters nationals will also compete including Adrienne Chin-Ogilvie, Alan Hsieh, Hubie Kerns, Linda Larson, Richard Strzelecki, Kathleen Stutz, Kristin Volz and Linda Webb.

Palm Beach Masters is sending 20 swimmers to the meet. The team is led by Daniel Lotano, 41, seeded first in the 50-meter backstroke in 26.72, 100-meter backstroke in 1:02.45 and 25-meter backstroke in 13.03. Teammate Barry Garland, 43, is seeded first in 200-meter breaststroke in 2:34.28.

Gold Coast Masters has a 25-swimmer contingent headed by ageless Cav Cavanaugh, 86, a world and national age group masters champion. He will swim the 50, 100 and 200 freestyle events. Debbie Cavanaugh, Celia Devanney, Bill Dykstra, Andres Miyares and Lee Scharf are also among the contingent.

Miyares is training for the June 5-12 2022 Special Olympics USA Games. He will represent Team Florida in the open water swim in Orlando at the Games.

Single club entries include Coral Springs Masters’ Sandro Herek, 50, and Wellington Swim Club’s Henry Eronimous, 21.

There is also the Rowdy and Lucky Lake Swim 1.5K Open Water Challenge on Sunday at 7:45 a.m. Entry fees benefit YMCA scholarship programs.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Headed To GRSC Fall Classic This Weekend


By Sharon Robb
MIAMI, October 14, 2021–South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will be in racing mode this weekend at the Gulliver Swim Club Fall Classic at Gulliver Prep School.

SOFLO heads the field with 32 swimmers (21 girls and 11 boys) in 187 individual events.

The two-day timed final meet gets under way Saturday at 9 a.m. with Session I and ends 11:27 a.m. The meet continues on Sunday at 9 a.m. with Session II and ends 11:52 a.m.

Saturday events are 200 freestyle, 50 butterfly, 100 breaststroke, 50 backstroke, 200 butterfly, 100 freestyle, 200 backstroke and 400 IM.

Sunday events are 200 IM, 100 butterfly, 200 breaststroke, 50 freestyle, 100 backstroke, 50 breaststroke and 500 freestyle.

In addition to SOFLO and host Gulliver, other Florida Gold Coast teams competing are Ransom Everglades, Metro Aquatics, Miami Swimming and Miami Country Day Aquatics.

Gulliver, Ransom and Metro Aquatics dominate the top seeded spots.

SOFLO swimmers entered are: Jenesys Amores, 12; Jianna Amores, 11; Sophia Avila, 13; Lance Bergeron-Menard, 10; Amelie Bicerne, 14; Daniella Brancati, 11; Aleksander Chaussky, 13; Daniel Chaussky, 10; Tristan Dons, 13; Pilar Duranti, 13; Sofia Duranti, 10; Genesis Escobar, 13; Luis Escobar, 9; Katelyn Gembicki, 14; Andres Gonzalez, 14; Amanda Grubbs, 12; Calista Harries, 14; Ryan Harries, 12; Benjamin Kim, 14; Christie Ann Lumsden, 9; Gabriela Marin, 13; Gianna Martin, 10; Mikhel Martin, 12; Mackenzie McPherson, 11; Joshua Menezes, 12; Didia Miccolis, 10; Niccolo Miccolis, 8; Tabatha Oliveira, 11; Maximiliano Remmele, 12; Sofia Rodriguez, 11; Kayla Sweet, 10; and Sophie Szutkowski, 11.

Admission is $5. Heat sheets can be found at http://www.gulliverswimclub.org.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Thomas Aquinas Tops Flanagan, West Broward On Raiders’ Senior Night


By Sharon Robb
PLANTATION, October 14, 2021—St. Thomas Aquinas swept Flanagan and West Broward in its’ BCAC regular season finale Wednesday night at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The girls’ team defeated West Broward, 117-58, and Flanagan, 147-18. In the other matchup, West Broward defeated Flanagan 92-37.

The boys’ team topped West Broward, 125-14, and Flanagan, 125-25. In the other meet, Flanagan defeated West Broward, 62-35.

The girls were led by double winner Julianne McCranie in the 100-yard butterfly in 59.34 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.52.

The Raiders three other individual winners, diver Kaitlyn Ross, Anna Kline and Mariann Catalasan. The Raiders also won the 200-yard freestyle relay.

West Broward won the girls’ 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays. Emily Lopez-Diaz was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.41 and 100-yard freestyle in 56.66.

The Raider boys were led by double winner Alex Mansur. The Raiders swept all three relays and all individual events.

Mansur won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.90 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.15.

The Raiders honored their seniors during Senior Night. The seniors recognized were Sofia Avellaneda, Isabella Fahnestock, Jack Faulkner, Chloe Heynen, Callie Jordan, Victoria Landron, Emma Murray, Justin Ruf, Sarah Selinsky, Anabela Shearer, Megan Smith, Alexia Tremellen and Isabella Troccoli.

The Raiders will be among favorites at Saturday’s BCAA Swimming and Diving Championships hosted by the Raiders at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

GIRLS
St. Thomas Aquinas 117, West Broward 58
West Broward 92, Flanagan 37
St. Thomas Aquinas 147, Flanagan 18

200-yard medley relay: 1. West Broward 2:03.00, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas A 2:09.91, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas B 2:15.00.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Gabriela Avila, WB 2:05.00, 2. Mia Gelin, STA 2:05.63, 3. Jade Renaud, STA 2:06.08.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Dahlia Hirsh, WB 2:24.95, 2. Abigail Santos, STA 2:25.82, 3. Megan Smith, STA 2:30.84.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Emily Lopez-Diaz, WB 25.41, 2. Ana Lutz, STA 26.37, 3. Teresa Landron, STA 27.01.

1-meter diving: 1. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 254.77, 2. Emma Murray, STA 189.30, 3. Lindsay Ruoff, STA 170.25.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julianne McCranie, STA 59.34, 2. Gabriela Avila, WB 1:03.03, 3. Mia Gelin, STA 1:04.38.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Emily Lopez-Diaz, WB 56.66, 2. Ana Lutz, STA 58.12, 3. Angelina Pasarin, STA 1:02.84.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Anna Kline, STA 5:50.69, 2. Sofia Avellaneda, STA 6:10.63.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:54.85, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:59.85, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 2:10.40.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julianne McCranie, STA 1:01.52, 2. Teresa Landron, STA 1:10.65, 3. Gabriella Martinez, STA 1:13.16.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Mariann Catalasan, STA 1:12.04, 2. Abigail Santos, STA 1:15.47, 3. Dahlia Hirsh, WB 1:15.91.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. West Broward 4:01.44, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 4:08.13, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 4:15.53.

BOYS
St. Thomas Aquinas 125, West Broward 14
Flanagan 62, West Broward 35
St. Thomas Aquinas 125, Flanagan 25

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:52.09, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas B 1:55.54, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas C 2:06.52.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jack Faulkner, STA 2:00.41, 2. Alejandro Osorio, STA 2:04.83, 3. AJ Cabrera, WB 2:36.06.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Alex Mansur, STA 2:06.90, 2. Mateo Shearer, STA 2:13.16, 3. Gabriel Tortola, STA 2:15.83.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Juan Orjuela, STA 24.26, 2. Jonas Santos, STA 25.05, 3. Garrett Garcia-Stoddard, WB 25.56.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Gabriel Landron, STA 1:00.31, 2. Alejandro Osorio, STA 1:03.00, 3. Mia Gelin, STA 1:04.43.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Justin Ruf, STA 55.90, 2. Roman Fediushko, STA 59.27, 3. George Lopez, FLAN 1:00.97.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Matthew Tan, STA 5:11.47.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 1:36.69, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas C 1:45.15, 3. West Broward A 1:54.66.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jonas Santos, STA 1:01.47, 2. Mateo Shearer, STA 1:01.64, 3. Garrett Garcia-Stoddard, WB 1:10.21.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Alex Mansur, STA 1:08.15, 2. Roman Fediushko, STA 1:18.13, 3. Justin Ruf, STA 1:20.71.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas A 3:41.03, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas C 4:50.95, 3. Flanagan A 6:07.34.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com