Aruba’s Patrick Groters Makes 2020 Tokyo Olympics “B” Cut At U.S. Open


By Sharon Robb

ATLANTA, Ga., December 6, 2019—Aruba’s Patrick Groters got one step closer to the 2020 Tokyo Olympics at the U.S. Open at McCauley Aquatic Center at Georgia Tech.

The NSU University School alum, Pine Crest Swimming Club and University of Denver sophomore finished 12th in the 200-meter individual medley in a FINA “B” cut qualifying time of 2:01.62 in Thursday morning prelims. It was also an Aruba national record.

Groters advanced into the “B” final where he finished sixth in 2:01.84. Bolles alum Caeleb Dressel was second in 1:59.97 in the “B” finals.

Chase Kalisz of Athens Bulldogs won the event in a course record in 1:57.28. World record holder Ryan Lochte was third in 1:58.89.

Other past/present Florida Gold Coast swimmers results:

Will Pisani, Canada/Lake Lytal Lightning, 50-meter freestyle, won “B” final in 22.44.

Marcelo Acosta, 800-meter freestyle, 25th, 8:07.94, 400-meter freestyle, 4th B Final, 3:53.50.

Renzo Tjon-A-Joe, CSSC, 50-meter freestyle, fifth 22.28.

Dylan Carter, Trinidad & Tobago/American Heritage Plantation, 50-meter freestyle, third in “B” final, 22.47.

Izaak Bastian, Bahamas, Florida State, 50-meter freestyle, third, “D” final.

Other individual winners:

Katie Ledecky, 800-meter freestyle, 8:14.59 championship record; 400-meter freestyle, 4:00.81, championship record.

Gullherme da Costa, 800-meter freestyle, 7:47.37; 400-meter freestyle, 3:46.57.

Melanie Margalis, 200-meter individual medley, 2:08.84, championship record; 400-meter individual medley, 4:37.34, championship record.

Simone Manuel, 50-meter freestyle, 24.43, championship record.

Bruno Fratus, Unattached Florida Gold Coast, 50-meter freestyle, 21.72.

Chase Kalisz, 400-meter individual medley, 4:13.07.

Torri Huske, 100-meter butterfly, 57.48, championship record.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Dominate Events At TYR Last Chance Meet, Finish Among Top Three Teams


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, November 26, 2019–South Florida Aquatic Club, the largest team in the meet, dominated the TYR Last Chance Meet Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

SOFLO finished second among the boys’ field with 820.25 points and girls finished third with 742.83. Swim Fort Lauderdale won the girls team title and Gulliver Swim Club won the boys.

SOFLO boys swept the boys 10-and-under individual high point awards with Connor Jimenez, Ryan Harries and Alex Viazmetinov. SOFLO teammate Javier Colmenares was first in the 13-14 high point.

Six SOFLO girl swimmers won individual events.

Elena Dinehart won two individual events, the 200-yard backstroke in a best time 2:04.33 and 100-yard backstroke in 59.11.

Olivia Dinehart was also a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 24.23 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.39, also a best time.

Maddie Smutny and Molly Golding were individual winners in the 200-yard butterfly and 200-yard breaststroke respectively.

SOFLO also won seven boys events. Robert Wilson, Dominic Bono, Juancamilo Rivero, Miguel Sierra and Juan Mora each won an individual event.

Rafael Rodriguez was a double winner in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:41.60 and 50-yard freestyle in 22.03.

Seventeen teams and 529 swimmers (275 boys and 254 girls) competed in the marathon meet in 55 events over five sessions.

TYR Last Chance Results
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1. Swim Fort Lauderdale 990.07, 2. Gulliver 976.78, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 742.83, 4. Boca Raton Swim Team 714.38, 5. Heritage Aquatics 561.70, 6. Ramsom Everglades 533.50, 7. Pompano Beach Piranhas 505.20, 8. Miami Swimming 491.22, 9. Shelton Doral 341.77, 10. City of Miami Parks 326.00, 11. Alper Swim Club 92.13, 12. Martin County Swimming 56, 13. Plantation Swim Team 15.23.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1. Gulliver Swim Club 879.63, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 820.25, 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 778.33, 4. Shelton Doral 730.77, 5. Heritage Aquatics 645.13, 6. City of Miami Parks 633.56, 7. Ransom Everglades 422.17, 8. Pompano Beach 387.64, 9. Miami Swimming 382.38, 10. Martin County 332.20, 11. Boca Raton 243.20, 12. Alper 80.15, 13. Plantation Swim Team 42.08, 14. Southern Wahoos 6.20.

INDIVIDUAL HIGH POINT

10-and-under Girls: 1. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 2,279, 2. Alessandra Gendarmi, SOFLO 2,002, 3. Arisa Porter, HAT 1,382.

10-and-under Boys: 1. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 2,700, 2. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 2,399, 3. Alex Viazmetinov,SOFLO 2,217.

11-12 Girls: 1. Maria Grant, GSC 2,554, 2. Caitlin Martinez, GSC 2,230, 3. Lena Lajko, SFTL 1,892.

11-12 Boys: 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, Unattached Ransom 2,495, 2. Peyton Selts, GSC 2,429, 3. Carlos Viada-Coroba, City of Miami Parks 2,159.

13-14 Girls: 1. Sophia Perez, GSC 2,567, 2. Aria Torretta, GSC 2,512, 3. Camila Saporta, GSC 2,423.

13-14 Boys: 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 2,255, 2. Mateo Shearer, HAT 1,842, 3. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1,804.

15-and-over Girls: 1. Valeria Strohmeier, GSC 2,882, 2. Meghan Perez, GSC 2,328, 3. Chloe Hernandez, GSC 2,153.

15-and-over Boys: 1. Isaiah Jimenez, GSC 3,206, 2. Kyle Korvick, GC 3,180, 3. Jake Wienants, GSC 2,638.

GIRLS FINALS

200-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Iliana Ravelo, GSC 1:55.61; SOFLO: 6. Anastasia Lutz 2:07.76, time drop, 11. Gabriela Avila 2:10.03, time drop, 12. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 2:12.08.

200-yard butterfly:
Open, 1. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 2:05.02, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Sarah Acevedo 2:06.32, time drop, 4. Sara Quintero 2:10.18, 5. Mallory Schleicher 2:12.13, time drop, 7. Paige Lane 2:14.12.

50-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 24.23, time drop; SOFLO: 3. JennaMarie Brames 26.20, time drop, 4. Michelle Marinheiro 26.21, 5. LeeAnn Ranalli 26.37, time drop, 10. Jena Legaspi 27.79.

200-yard backstroke:
Open, 1. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 2:04.33, time drop; SOFLO: 5. LeeAnn Ranalli 2:18.96, 6. Mariann Catalasan 2:19.14, 7. Fiorella DiSalvo 2:19.59, time drop, 11. Ana Frable 2:27.22, time drop.

100-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 51.39, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Gaby Banks 52.48, 4. Elena Dinehart 54.84, 5. Mallory Schleicher 55.30, time drop, 6. Sarah Acevedo 55.54, time drop, 9. Sally Golding 57.78.

100-yard butterfly:
Open, 1. Valeria Strohmeier, GSC 57.76; SOFLO: 2. Paige Lane 58.13, 4. Maddie Smutny 59.44, 8. Michelle Marinheiro 1:01.97.

200-yard breaststroke:
Open, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:23.79; SOFLO: 3. Sally Golding 2:33.74, 4. Sabrina Osorio 2:36.12, time drop, 7. Mariann Catalsan 2:42.95, time drop, 9. Anastasia Lutz 2:45.57, time drop.

100-yard breaststroke:
Open, 1. Chloe Hernandez, GSC 1:07.03, 2. Valeria Strohmeier, GSC 1:08.54, 3. Angelina Fuentes, GSC 1:13.23.

100-yard backstroke:
Open, 1. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 59.11; SOFLO: 2. Olivia Dinehart 1:00.53, 4. Sara Quintero 1:03.13, 7. JennaMarie Brames 1:05.19.

200-yard individual medley:
Open, 1. Adriana Roldan, GSC 2:14.51, 2. Aria Torretta, GSC 2:16.00, 3. Meghan Perez, GSC 2:16.84.

GIRLS PRELIMS

200-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Chloe Hernandez, GSC 1:56.66; SOFLO: 9. Gaby Banks 2:02.28, 13. Ana Frables 2:04.33, time drop, 19. Sophia Grubbs 2:07.79.

200-yard butterfly:
Open, 1. Valeria Strohmeier, GSC 2:06.65; SOFLO: 2. Maddie Smutny 2:07.35, time drop, 3. Molly Golding 2:08.02, time drop, 4. Sara Quintero 2:09.51, 5. Paige Lane 2:10.08, 7. Sarah Acevedo 2:11.89, 10. Mallory Schleicher 2:14.87.

50-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 24.27, time drop, 4. Paige Lane 24.99, 7. Michelle Marinheiro 25.99, time drop, 8. Hartley Pitters-Hinds 26.26, 9. JennaMarie Brames 26.45, time drop.

200-yard backstroke:
Open, 1. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 2:06.09; SOFLO: 3. Sara Quintero 2:12.74, time drop, 5. LeeAnn Ranalli 2:14.68, time drop, 8. Jena Legaspi 2:15.31.

100-yard breaststroke:
Open, 1. Chloe Hernandez, GSC 1:07.36; SOFLO: 7. Gaby Banks 1:14.33, time drop, 8. Ana Frable 1:15.52, time drop.

400-yard individual medley:
Open, 1. Valeria Strohmeier, GSC 4:31.08; SOFLO: 2. Molly Golding 4:33.86, time drop, 3. Mallory Schleicher 4:40.42, 4. Sally Golding 4:44.91, 9. Sarah Acevedo 4:47.06.

200-yard individual medley:
Open, 1. Adriana Roldan, GSC 2:14.95; SOFLO: 10. Sophia Grubbs 2:19.06.

100-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 51.78, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Gaby Banks 52.44, time drop, 6. Elena Dinehart 54.84, time drop, 7. Michelle Marinheiro 56.16, time drop, 8. Mallory Schleicher 56.22, 10. JennaMarie Brames 57.14.

100-yard butterfly:
Open, 1. Paige Lane, SOFLO 57.72; SOFLO: 4. Molly Golding 57.80, time drop, 5. Maddie Smutny 59.15, time drop, 11. Michelle Marinheiro 1:01.33, time drop.

200-yard breaststroke:
Open, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:23.46; SOFLO: 2. Sophia Grubbs 2:30.42, time drop, 4. Sally Golding 2:32.18, 6. Sabrina Osorio 2:37.66.

100-yard backstroke:
Open, 1. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 59.10; SOFLO: 2. Olivia Dinehart 59.71, time drop, 4. Sara Quintero 1:02.19, 11. Michelle Marinheiro 1:04.68, time drop.

500-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 5:19.24.

BOYS FINALS

200-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Robert Wilson, SOFLO 1:45.81; SOFLO: 3. Michael Arias 1:47.14, time drop, 4. John Paul Handal 1:48.90, time drop, 5. Brennan Binder 1:49.17, time drop, 7. Alex Golding 1:52.26, time drop, 10. Adrian Hernandez 1:59.99.

200-yard butterfly:
Open, 1. Isaiah Jimenez, GSC 1:58.26; SOFLO: 2. Alejandro Mateus 2:04.16, time drop.

50-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 21.55, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Miguel Sierra 21.90, time drop, 3. Michael Arias 22.54, time drop, 5. Juan Colmenares 22.90, time drop, 6. Ryan Alfonso 23.47, time drop, 7. Nicolas Rossi 23.55, time drop, 8. Logan Gonzalez 24.50, time drop.

200-yard backstroke:
Open, 1. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 1:52.72; SOFLO: 3. Sebastian Lares 1:57.85, 10. Roberto Garrido 2:20.83, time drop, 11. Felix Gonzalez 2:26.60, time drop.

100-yard breaststroke:
Open, 1. Juancamilo Rivero, SOFLO 1:04.32, 2. Eddy Chen, GSC 1:04.43, 3. Garrett Oliver, SOFLO 1:05.68; SOFLO: 4. Alex Golding 1:05.86, 6. Javier Colmenares 1:06.93, 10. Alejandro Mateus 1:10.84.

100-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Miguel Sierra, SOFLO 47.47; SOFLO: 2. Rafael Rodriguez 47.50, time drop, 3. Juan Mora 47.83, time drop, 4. Michael Arias 48.47, 6. Juan Colmenares 48.86, 8. Ryan Alfonso 52.11, 9. Manuel Melendez 52.96, time drop, 10. Chris Vasquez 53.06.

100-yard butterfly:
Open, 1. Isaiah JImenez, GSC 53.13; SOFLO: 2. Robert Wilson 53.50, 3. Sebastian Lares 54.11, 5. Brennan Binder 55.88, 9. Logan Gonzalez 59.74, time drop, 10. Alan Bertea 1:00.30, 11. Ryan Alfonso 1:00.33.

200-yard breaststroke:
Open, 1. Juan Mora, SOFLO 2:09.00; SOFLO: 2. Leonardo Mateus 2:18.71, time drop, 4. Manuel Melendez 2:24.17, 6. Alan Bertea 2:24.39, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
Open, 1. Kyle Korvick, GSC 52.15; SOFLO: 2. Miguel Sierra 55.31, 4. Leonardo Mateus 56.53, time drop, 6. Nicolas Rossi 57.99, time drop, 7. Logan Gonzalez 59.45, time drop, 8. Garrett Oliver 59.49, 9. Nicholas Chaimowicz 1:00.25.

200-yard individual medley:
Open, 1. Kyle Korvick, GSC 1:53.33, 2. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 1:59.38, 3. Isaiah Jimenez, GSC 2:04.47.

BOYS PRELIMS

200-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Robert Wilson, SOFLO 1:43.92; SOFLO: 2. Juan Mora 1:46.19, time drop, 5. Michael Arias 1:47.71, 7. Brennan Binder 1:50.18, time drop, 8. John Paul Handal 1:50.78, time drop, 10. Alex Golding 1:52.32, time drop.

200-yard butterfly:
Open, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:53.15; SOFLO: 2. Miguel Sierra 1:53.83, time drop, 7. Alejandro Mateus 2:04.57, time drop, 9. Yannai Michael 2:09.24, time drop.

50-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 22.03; SOFLO: 2. Miguel Sierra 22.09, time drop, 3. Juan Mora 22.14, time drop, 4. Robert Wilson 22.15, 6. Michael Arias 23.00, 7. Juan Colmenares 23.10, 8. Juan Pablo Pineda 23.37, 9. Brennan Binder 23.51, time drop, 10. Ryan Alfonso 23.57, time drop.

200-yard backstroke:
Open, 1. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 1:52.45, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Sebastian Lares 1:57.03, 5. Juan Colmenares 2:01.21, 6. Leonardo Mateus 2:01.35, 8. Alejandro Mateus 2:06.69.

100-yard breaststroke:
Open, 1. Juan Pablo Pineda, SOFLO 59.44; SOFLO: 4. John Paul Handal 1:04.76, 5. Alex Golding 1:05.28, time drop, 6. Garrett Oliver 1:06.07, 7. Juancamilo Rivero 1:06.44, time drop, 8. Javier Colmenares 1:06.62, 9. Alan Bertea 1:07.63, time drop.

400-yard individual medley:
Open, 1. Kyle Korvick, GSC 4:02.91; SOFLO: 2. Dominic Bono 4:04.25, 3. Sebastian Lares 4:12.19, time drop, 4. Leonardo Mateus 4:16.28, 6. John Paul Handal 4:21.39, 7. Yannai Michael 4:25.69, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
Open, 1. Kyle Korvick, GSC 1:54.89; SOFLO: 3. Dominic Bono 1:58.90, 7. Alejandro Mateus 2:06.64.

100-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Miguel Sierra, SOFLO 47.24, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Rafael Rodriguez 47.87, time drop, 4. Sebastian Lares 48.02, time drop, 5. Michael Arias 48.08, 6. Juan Mora 48.14, time drop, 7. Juan Colmenares 48.59, time drop, 9. Juan Pablo Pineda 50.26, 10. Nicolas Rossi 50.48.

100-yard butterfly:
Open, 1. Robert Wilson, SOFLO 52.87; SOFLO: 3. Sebastian Lares 53.84, 4. Brennan Binder 55.19, time drop, 7. Michael Arias 55.86, 8. John Paul Handal 56.10, 11. Ryan Alfonso 58.23, time drop.

200-yard breaststroke:
Open, 1. Juan Mora, SOFLO 2:08.09, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Juan Pablo Pineda 2:11.66, 4. John Paul Handal 2:19.20, 5. Leonardo Mateus 2:19.38, time drop, 6. Alex Golding 2:20.00, 8. Javier Colmenares 2:23.75, 9. Manuel Melendez 2:23.84, 10. Garrett Oliver, 2:24.39, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
Open, 1. Kyle Korvick, GSC 51.15; SOFLO: 2. Miguel Sierra 52.92, time drop, 3. Juan Colmenares 54.09, time drop, 6. Leonardo Mateus 57.08, 7. Nicolas Rossi 58.23, 9. Nicholas Chaimowicz 58.93, 10. Juancamilo Rivero 59.21, time drop.

500-yard freestyle:
Open, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:41.60; SOFLO: 3. Robert Wilson 4:52.67, 5. Alejandro Mateus 5:03.76, time drop, 8. Javier Colmenares 5:12.04, time drop.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Jordan Evans Sweeps Five Events At Holiday Classic


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, November 23, 2019—Jordan Evans of South Florida Aquatic Club had an outstanding day at the Holiday Classic Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

Evans won five events all with career-best times. Her wins and best times were:

50-yard freestyle, 36.30, time drop 3.22.

25-yard freestyle, 16.56, time drop 1.58.

25-yard butterfly, 18.71, time drop 2.29.

25-yard breaststroke, 21.42, time drop 2.29.

25-yard backstroke, 19.98, time drop 2.08.

SOFLO’s Christie Ann Lumsden was second in the 25-yard freestyle in a best time 18.39 and 50-yard freestyle in 40.25. She also took a third and fourth place.

Matthew Ortiz was SOFLO’s top boys finisher with two seconds, two thirds and one fifth place. Ortiz was second in the 25-yard butterfly in 20.99 and 50-yard freestyle in a best time 38.14.

HOLIDAY CLASSIC RESULTS
GIRLS

25-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Jordan Evans, SOFLO, 16.56, time drop, 2. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 18.39, time drop, 3. Camila Correa, SDST 18.50; SOFLO: 4. Hayeon Song 18.58, 13. Devy Otero 24.54.

25-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Jordan Evans, SOFLO 18.71, time drop, 2. Ainhoa Elexgaray, SDST 21.17, 3. Camila Correa, SDST 22.61; SOFLO: 6. Hayeon Song 25.34, 7. Christie Ann Lumsden 26.64, 12. Devy Otero 31.71.

25-yard backstroke:
8-and-under, 1. Jordan Evans, SOFLO 19.98, 2. Ainhoa Elexgaray, SDST 21.83, 3. Hayeon Song, SOFLO 22.20; SOFLO: 4. Christie Ann Lumsden 23.18, time drop, 8. Devy Otero 26.64.

25-yard breaststroke:
8-and-under, 1. Jordan Evans, SOFLO 21.42, time drop, 2. Camila Correa, SDST 25.56, 3. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 26.29; SOFLO: 4. Hayeon Song 26.62, 7. Devy Otero 30.04.

50-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Jordan Evans, SOFLO 37.43, time drop, 2. Christie Ann Lumsden, SOFLO 40.25, 3. Hayeon Song, SOFLO 42.88, 4. Devy Otero, SOFLO 49.31.

BOYS

25-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Jeancarlos Vasquez, CM 16.40, 2. Varun Vinod, SDST 6.95, 3. Matthew Ortiz, SOFLO 17.86, time drop; SOFLO: 7. Toma Petkov 21.25, time drop.

25-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Jeancarlos Vasquez, CM 18.88, 2. Matthew Ortiz, SOFLO 20.99, 3. Varun Vinod, SDST 21.88; SOFLO: 4. Toma Petkov 25.27.

25-yard backstroke:
8-and-under, 1. Jeancarlos Vasquez, CM 20.13, 2. Varun Vinod, SDST 21.16, 3. Matthew Ortiz, SOFLO 23.02; SOFLO: 5. Toma Petkov 26.62, time drop.

25-yard breaststroke:
8-and-under, 1. Jeancarlos Vasquez, CM 25.04, 2. Varun Vinod, SDST 26.31, 3. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 26.67; SOFLO: 5. Matthew Ortiz 28.43.

50-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Jeancarlos Vasquez, CM 35.29, 2. Matthew Ortiz, SOFLO 38.14, time drop, 3. Toma Petkov, SOFLO 47.00, time drop.

8-and-under Mixed 100-yard freestyle relay: No results posted on Meet Mobile.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine At Piranhas Turkey Classic


By Sharon Robb

POMPANO BEACH, November 21, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club had several swimmers finish among the top three at the recent Piranhas Turkey Classic at Pompano Beach Aquatic Center.

Noah Mejias, 8, won one event, had one second and two thirds.

Mejias won the 8-and-under 25-yard butterfly in 17.36. He was second in the 25-yard breaststroke in 21.81. He was third in the 25-yard backstroke in a best time 19.48 (0.26 drop) and third in the 25-yard freestyle in 16.33. He was also second in the quadathlon with a combined time of 1:14.98.

Cherill Royalty, 8, was second in the 25-yard freestyle in a best time 16.26 (0.09 drop).

Jordan Evans, 8, was second in the 25-yard breaststroke in a best time 20.89 (2.82 drop) and third in the 25-yard backstroke in a best time 19.69 (2.37 drop). She finished second in the quadathlon with a combined time of 1:16.50.

Connor Jimenez, 10, was second in the 50-yard backstroke in 34.24 and second in the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 29.31 (0.18 drop).

Fiorella DiSalvo was third in the 11-12 50-yard breaststroke in 35.37.

Daniel Chaussky was third in the 8-and-under 25-yard breaststroke in 23.86.

Ryan Harries was third in the 9-10 50-yard breaststroke in 37.92.

Juan Vallmitjana, 10, was third in the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 35.14 (2.81 drop) and third in the 50-yard freestyle in 29.37. He was third in the quadathlon with a combined time of 2:17.04.

Piranhas Turkey Classic Results
GIRLS

25-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Eva Milevska, Azura 17.92; 4. Cherill Royalty, SOFLO 18.42, 5. Jordan Evans, SOFLO 18.48.

25-yard backstroke:
8-and-under, 1. Wendy LaPietra, Azura 18.75, 3. Jordan Evans, SOFLO 19.69.

25-yard breaststroke:
8-and-under, 1. Uma Vogan, BISC 20.45, 2. Jordan Evans, SOFLO 20.89, 5. Cherill Royalty, SOFLO 24.20.

25-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Uma Vogan, BISC 16.06, 2. Cherill Royalty, SOFLO 16.26, 5. Hailey Roman, SOFLO 17.10.

50-yard butterfly:
9-10, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 28.64; 11-12, 1. Ana Gedeon, YSF 28.26; 13-14, 1. Julianne McCranie, Azura 26.44; 15-and-over, 1. Celina Marquez, Azura 25.18.

50-yard backstroke:
9-10, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 31.84; 11-12, 1. Valentina Foster, MWA 30.80; 13-14, 1. Erin Miller, SAS 27.79; 15-and-over, 1. Celina Marquez, Azura 26.30.

50-yard breaststroke:
9-10, 1. Madison Abinuman, WOW 37.54; 11-12, 1. Reese Andres, SAS 33.10, 3. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 35.37; 13-14, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 31.13; 15-and-over, 1. Allyson Ponson, Azura 31.37.

50-yard freestyle:
9-10, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 27.18; 11-12, 1. Ana Gedeon, YSF 25.88; 13-14, 1. Erin Miller, SAS 24.85; 15-and-over, 1. Allyson Ponson, Azura 23.85.

BOYS

25-yard butterfly:
8-and-under, 1. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 17.36, 4. Matthew Ortiz, SOFLO 18.05.

25-yard backstroke:
8-and-under, 1. Jeancarlos Vasquez, CM 18.97, 3. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 19.48.

25-yard breaststroke:
8-and-under, 1. Stepan Golik, SAS 21.76, 2. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 21.81, 3. Daniel Chaussky, SOFLO 23.86, 5. Zachary Snigur, SOFLO 23.92.

25-yard freestyle:
8-and-under, 1. Stepan Golik, SAS 16.01, 3. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 16.33.

50-yard butterfly:
9-10, 1. Bruno Sinchi, CM 30.41, 5. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 33.43, 6. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 34.34, 7. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 35.15; 11-12, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 26.86; 13-14, 1. Julian Balbi, SAS 24.61; 15-and-over, 1. Runar Borgen, PAQ 22.46.

50-yard backstroke:
9-10, 1. Adrian Rendon, MWA 33.46, 2. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 34.24, 3. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 35.14; 11-12, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 28.88, 5. Jaden Amores, SOFLO 31.71; 13-14, 1. Julian Balbi, SAS 26.30; 15-and-over, 1. Yeziel Morales, Azura 23.10.

50-yard breaststroke:
9-10, 1. Kai Hall, WOW 37.60, 3. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 37.92, 5. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 38.19; 11-12, 1. Paul Pokatragool, SAS 31.16; 13-14, 1. Oscar Rios, HSC 29.22; 15-and-over, 1. Matheo Mateos, Azura 26.77.

50-yard freestyle:
9-10, 1. Bruno Sinchi, CM 28.87, 2. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 29.31, 3. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 29.37; 11-12, 1. Paul Pokatragool, SAS 25.39; 13-14, 1. Joshua Cajuste, TSA 23.10; 15-and-over, 1. Runar Borgen, PAQ 21.09.

COMBINED EVENTS

Girls 8-and-Under Quadathlon
1. Uma Vogan, BISC 1:14.64, 2. Jordan Evans, SOFLO 1:16.50, 3. Eva Milevska, Azura 1:16.54, 4. Wendy LaPietra, Azura 1:18.59, 5. Cherill Royalty, SOFLO 1:19.21.

Girls 9-10
1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 2:05.89, 2. Madison Abinuman, WOW 2:10.20, 3. Zoe Schnoeller, SFTL 2:16.89, 4. Katja Milevska, Azura 2:18.24, 5. Emma Ham, WOW 2:19.29.

Girls 11-12
1. Ana Gedeon, YSF 2:00.98, 2. Reese Andres, SAS 2:02.15, 3. Valentina Foster, MWA 2:02.90, 4. Mia Patton, BEST 2:05.89, 5. Tania Mantilla, MWA 2:06.41.

Girls 13-14
1. Erin Miller, SAS 1:52.12, 2. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 1:53.18, 3. Nicol Bellardi, MWA 1:53.49, 4. Julianne McCranie, Azura 1:53.70, 5. Mariana Cote, MWA 1:56.19.

15-and-over, 1. Celina Marquez, Azura 1:47.93, 2. Allyson Ponson, Azura 1:50.25, 3. Amanda Kopas, Azura 1:53.68, 4. Mariangela Cincotti, Azura 1:57.04, 5. Lydia Musleh, PAQ 1:58.44.

Boys 8-and-Under Quadathlon
1. Stepan Golik, SAS 1:14.54, 2. Noah Mejias, SOFLO 1:14.98, 3. Jeancarlos Vasquez, CM 1:19.48, 4. Jayden Park, MWA 1:20.46, 5. John Mann, Unattached 1:23.61.

Boys 9-10
1. Adrian Rendon, MWA 2:12.52, 2. Caleb Caponera, SAS 2:15.21, 3. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 2:17.04, 4. Connor Jimenez, SOFLO 2:17.31, 5. Becket Menacho, PB 2:21.63.

Boys 11-12
1. Paul Pokatragol, SAS 1:53.39, 2. Roberto Gossmann, Unattached 1:57.70, 3. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 1:59.81, 4. Adriano Brunetti, PB 2:04.10, 5. Diego Villalonga, MWA 2:04.48.

13-14
1. Julian Balbi, SAS 1:44.70, 2. Diego Balbi, SAS 1:47.29, 3. Christopher Gossmann, Unattached 1:47.87, 4. Oscar Rios, HSC 1:48.13, 5. Evan Wilson, MCDA 1:49.88.

15-and-over
1. Yeziel Morales, Azura 1:35.33, 2. Matheo Mateos, Azura 1:36.45, 3. Steven Amiable, Azura 1:37.17, 4. Michael Fernandez, SAS 1:37.70, 5. Gabriel Araya, Azura 1:38.14.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

FINAL BROWARD SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL: NOVEMBER 19, 2019


GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:44.37, 2. Cypress Bay 1:48.76, 3. NSU University School 1:51.12, 4. Coral Springs Charter 1:51.54, 5. Cooper City 1:52.02, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:52.12, 7. Calvary Christian 1:54.11, 8. Douglas 1:54.31, 9. Somerset 1:54.84, 10. American Heritage Plantation 1:55.04; 2018 BEST TIME: Pine Crest 1:45.29.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:49.40, 2. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:52.61, 3. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:53.71, 4. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:54.04, 5. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.45, 6. Haley Cisewski, PC 1:55.20, 7. Angelic Hernandez, CALV 1:56.31, 8. Gabriella Chambers, STA 1:56.91, 9. JennaMarie, Brames, CC 1:57.35, 10. Rachel Botting, PC 1:58.29, 11. Michelle Marinheiro, WB 1:58.39, 12. Summer Schulte, PB 1:58.66, 13. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:59.05, 14. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 1:59.06, 15. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:59.42, 16. Nicole Bellardi, CB 1:59.50; 2018 BEST TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 1:50.39.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:00.26, 2. Adrianna Barone, CALV 2:07.10, 3. Amanda Kopas, NSU 2:07.78, 4. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:08.75, 5. Molly Golding, CC 2:08.78, 6. Sara Lin, PC 2:10.18, 7. Adrianna Gooding, SAGE 2:10.72, 8. Sara Quintero, SAGE 2:10.92, 9. Riley Botting, PC 2:11.23, 10. Isabella Chambers, PC 2:11.80, 11. Giulianna Garica, MON 2:11.88, 12. Lara Jones, PC 2:12.04, 13. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:12.60, 14. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 2:12.89; 2018 BEST TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 2:01.34.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 22.86, 2. Gaby Banks, CB 23.38, 3. Rachel Botting, PC 23.46, 4. Andrea Santander, PC 23.96, 5. Isabella Chambers, PC 24.06, 6. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.14, 7. Emily Lopez Diaz, WB 24.68, 8. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 24.72, 9. Olivia Mason, AHP 24.89, 10. Olivia Flack, NSU 24.96, 11. Robyn Patton, CALV 25.08, 12. Jemma Kelly, CB 25.09, 13. Daniela Munoz, PC 25.13, 14. Riley McCormick, CSC 25.18, 15. tie, Isabelle Hastings, EVER 25.22 and Brianna Hernandez, SB 25.22, 17. Sarah Souza, CALV 25.25, 18. Kate Kaplan, CC 25.30, 19. tie, Riley Botting, PC 25.33 and Matea Smith, TAR 25.34, 21. Chloe Carignan, CALV 25.36, 22. Emily Rosa, DOUG 25.41, 23. Esther Lin, PC 25.64, 24. Faith Suther, SFH 25.68, 25. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 25.74, 26. Melody Yates, CG 25.75, 27. Andromeda Smith, DOUG 25.76, 28. Anastasia Lutz, NSU 25.77; 2018 BEST TIME: Rachel Botting, Pine Crest 23.48.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 461.90, 2. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 442.25, 3. Sophia Souza, CALV 422.10, 4. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 413.15, 5. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 410.60, 6. Kaeden Dunham, AHP 399.05, 7. Ava Andersen, PC 387.20, 8. Hannah Egert, WES 383.40, 9. Abigail Farrar, WA 374.60, 10. Shiraz Shiff, PC 368.60, 11. Makenzie Blake, WA 365.65, 12. Emma Murray, STA 355.35; 2018 TOP TOTAL: Maia Goldstein, NSU 504.90.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 57.04, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 57.91, 3. Giulianna Garica, MON 58.11, 4. Paige Lane, CB 58.19, 5. Riley McCormick, CSC 58.72, 6. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 58.90, 7. Esther Lin, PC 59.00, 8. Sara Quintero, SAGE 59.15, 9. Adrianna Barone, CALV 59.28, 10. Simone Vale, PC 59.30, 11. Delaney Biro, CSC 59.44, 12. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 59.51, 13. Lauren Balfour, PC 59.52, 14. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 59.55; 2018 BEST TIME: Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.08.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 49.37, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 50.43, 3. Rachel Botting, PC 51.02, 4. Isabella Chambers, PC 52.04, 5. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 52.60, 6. Delaney Biro, CSC 52.67, 7. Paige Lane, CB 52.84, 8. Gaby Banks, CB 53.37, 9. Emily Lopez Diaz, WB 54.35, 10. Summer Schulte, PC 54.42, 11. Angelic Hernandez, CALV 54.63, 12. Faith Suther, SFH 54.82, 13. Felicia Taylor, AHP 55.00, 14. Riley Botting, PC 55.02, 15. Chloe Carignan, CALV 55.13, 16. Olivia Mason, AHP 55.18, 17. Jemma Kelly, CB 55.30, 18. Lalainie Bannister, STA 55.36, 19. JennaMarie Brames, CC 55.45, 20. Robyn Patton, CALV 55.56; 2018 BEST TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 49.69.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 4:55.86, 2. Riley Botting, PC 4:57.82, 3. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:01.77, 4. Haley Cisewski, PC 5:04.01, 5. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:04.11, 6. Adrianna Barone, CALV 5:06.13, 7. Courtney Hartung, CGL 5:08.75, 8. Nicol Bellardi, CB 5:09.81, 9. Riley Barnhardt, FTL 5:10.80, 10. Lydia Lanahan, CALV 5:15.38, 11. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:15.46, 12. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:18.15, 13. Sarah Schimansky, CGL 5:18.22, 14. tie, Kaitlyn Bonsasera, CGL 5:18.94 and Michelle Marinheiro, WB 5:18.94, 16. tie, Flora Beleznay, PC 5:18.96 and Amber Candido, CSC 5:18.96; 2018 TOP TIME: Mariangela Cincotti, NSUS 5:01.88.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.66, 2. Cypress Bay 1:37.21, 3. Calvary Christian 1:39.21, 4. Fort Lauderdale 1:39.35, 5. South Florida Heat 1:41.38, 6. American Heritage Plantation 1:41.61, 7. NSU University School 1:42.49, 8. Douglas 1:42.76, 9. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.36, 10. Coral Springs Charter 1:43.56, 11. Cooper City 1:44.04; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:34.83.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 54.63, 2. Simone Vale, PC 59.01, 3. Ellie Koch, CB 59.32, 4. Olivia Flack, NSU 1:00.52, 5. Isabella Di Salvo, SOM 1:00.56, 6. Saige Fenstor, CALV 1:01.37, 7. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:01.51 and Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:01.51, 9. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:01.65, 10. Riley Botting, PC 1:01.71, 11. Melody Yates, CG 1:01.72, 12. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:01.73, 13. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:01.93, 14. Anna Rosa, DOUG 1:01.95, 15. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:02.31, 16. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:02.32, 17. Madison Kozel, PC 1:02.53, 18. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:02.75, 19. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:02.92; 2018 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 56.28.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.27, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:04.88, 3. Molly Golding, CC 1:05.59, 4. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:06.17, 5. Brianna Hernandez, SB 1:06.60, 6. Esther Lin, PC 1:06.81, 7. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:07.00, 8. Isabella Nigro, STA 1:07.27, 9. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:07.63, 10. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:07.81, 11. Ana Villamil, CB 1:08.19, 12. Emme Ham, AHP 1:08.23, 13. Emily Rosa, DOUG 1:08.67, 14. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:09.20, 15. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:09.26; 2018 TOP TIME: Sara Lin, Pine Crest 1:04.93.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:26.01, 2. Cypress Bay 3:32.20, 3. NSU University School 3:34.64, 4. Calvary Christian 3:36.30, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:41.76, 6. Cooper City 3:41.96, 7. American Heritage Plantation 3:42.32, 8. South Florida Heat 3:43.94, 9. Coral Springs Charter 3:46.28; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:26.75.

WEEK ELEVEN POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. tie, NSU University School, St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Cypress Bay, 5. Cooper City.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.07, 2. Deerfield Beach 1:38.24, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:39.20, 4. Cypress Bay 1:40.02, 5. NSU University School 1:40.11, 6. Pompano Beach 1:40.68, 7. South Broward 1:40.77, 8. American Heritage Plantation 1:41.49, 9. Everglades 1:41.52, 10. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:41.71, 11. Coral Glades 1:41.72, 12. Western 1:41.82; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.15.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 1:42.40, 2. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:42.80, 3. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:43.52, 4. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 1:45.15, 5. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:45.88, 6. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:46.02, 7. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:46.41, 8. Emilio Barrantes, DB 1:46.46, 9. Alexandro Marquez, PB 1:46.70, 10. Jason Bonasera, CGL 1:47.14, 11. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:47.95, 12. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:47.97, 13. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:48.14, 14. Steven Grady, STA 1:48.18, 15. Brian Bencie, DB 1:48.48, 16. Juan Colmenares, EVER 1:49.28, 17. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:49.45; 2018 TOP TIME: Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 1:41.46.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:49.86, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:52.73, 3. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:55.35, 4. Patrick Doyle, CGL 1:55.67, 5. Juan Colmenares, EVER 1:57.66, 6. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 1:55.69, 7. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:00.03, 8. Dario Martin, SFH 2:00.26, 9. John Paul Handal, WB 2:00.28, 10. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:00.30; 2018 TOP TIME: Juan Zapata, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.37.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Raphael Santos, PB 20.96, 2. Daniel Lilley, FTL 21.65, 3. Samuel Jackson, EVER 21.89, 4. Robert Wilson, CC 21.99, 5. Alex Marrero, SB 22.04, 6. Renato Herran, PLAN 22.14, 7. Michael Cline, CC 22.23, 8. Will Taner, PC 22.24, 9. Juan Rosas, CB 22.35, 10. Cameron Brown, NSU 22.38, 11. David Garzon, STA 22.49, 12. Jack D’Avi, CB 22.88, 13. Nikita Shakhraichuk, NBP 22.95, 14. Ethan Arias, PB 23.00, 15. Trenton Shaw, WA 23.08, 16. Yesh Mandava, CB 23.14 and Darian Hategan, CB 23.14, 18. Charles Burnette, STA 23.31, 19. Luc Ferrara, PC 23.33, 20. Christian Barthelemy, HC 23.39, 21. Immanuel Olmos, CS 23.43, 22. Justin Bartolomeo, AHP 23.53; 2018 TOP TIME: Noah Sipowski, Westminster Academy 21.68.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 520.90, 2. Tyler Flowers, CC 514.85, 3. Blakeman Shaw, WA 496.90, 4. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 495.55, 5. Allen Levitis, PC 388.90, 6. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 343.90, 7. Peter Vargas, CALV 244.65; 2018 TOP POINTS: Blake Shaw, Northeast 547.55.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Will Taner, PC 50.20, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 50.68, 3. Renato Herran, PLAN 50.93, 4. Trent Albury, CG 51.84, 5. Joshua Hanks, PC 53.68, 6. Yesh Mandava, CB 53.88, 7. Angelo Martinez, NSU 53.71, 8. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 53.95, 9. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 54.30, 10. Jack Faulkner, STA 54.46, 11. Wisthon Rendon Sequera, WES 54.68, 12. Grant Aran, CGL 54.85, 13. Nicolas Munoz, WB 54.97, 14. Renzo Nucci, CB 55.02, 15. Robert Wilson, CC 55.09, 16. David Garzon, STA 55.10, 17. Juan Domecq, TAR 55.13, 18. Jimmy McCrady, FTL 55.17 and Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 55.17, 20. Emilio Barrantes, DB 55.25 and Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 55.25; 2018 TOP TIME: Nicholas Vale, Pine Crest 49.48.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Raphael Santos, PB 45.71, 2. Lance Lesage, STA 46.37, 3. Diego Machado, CB 46.70, 4. Carter Carlson, DB 46.79, 5. Jimmy Hart, PC 47.04, 6. Robert Wilson, CC 47.23, 7. Daniel Givskov, FTL 47.38, 8. Emilio Barrantes, DB 47.41, 9. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 47.49, 10. Daniel Lilley, FTL 47.86, 11. Aiden Kohanyi, WES 48.56, 12. Michael Cline, CC 48.75, 13. Max Fermayer, NSU 49.08, 14. Pedro Pavao, NSU 49.19 and Samuel Jackson, EVER 49.19, 16. Luis Bucaro, CB 49.22, 17. Juan Rosas, CB 49.42, 18. Jack D’Avi, CB 49.46, 19. Ben Simonson, DB 49.17, 20. Mateo Valdivieso, WES 49.72; 2018 TOP TIME: Diego Machado, Cypress Bay 46.74.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:38.24, 2. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:39.06, Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:39.70, 3. Pedro Pavao, NSU 4:41.06, 4. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:45.08, 6. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:45.77, Nicolas Rossi, AHP 4:47.79, 7. John Paul Handal, WB 4:48.44, 8. Brian Gonzalez, CGL 4:49.14, 9. Jason Bonasera, CGL 4:49.65, 10. 11. Greg Trimble, TAR 4:50.67, 12. Matthew Gocke, FTL 4:50.68, 13. tie, Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 4:52.60 and Brian Bencie, DB 4:52.60, 15. Juan Colmenares, EVER 4:53.28, 16. Joshua Hanks, PC 4:57.91, 17. Dario Martin, SFH 4:58.00; 2018 TOP TIME: Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 4:37.72.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:27.00, 2. Deerfield Beach 1:27.93, 3. Cypress Bay 1:28.45, 4. NSU University 1:29.45, 5. Cooper City 1:30.40, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:31.74, 7. South Broward 1:31.93, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:32.14, 9. Fort Lauderdale 1:33.32, 10. Taravella 1:33.58, 11. Everglades 1:33.91, 12. Cardinal Gibbons 1:34.03; 2018 TOP TIME: Pompano Beach 1:26.37.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Lance Lesage, STA 49.16, 2. Will Taner, PC 49.76, 3. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 50.76, 4. Patrick Doyle, CGL 51.37, 5. Alex Marrero, SB 51.53, 6. Daniel Givskov, FTL 52.43, 7. Trent Albury, CG 53.13, 8. Sebastian Lares, AHP 53.18, 9. Renato Herran, PLAN 53.36, 10. Alexandro Marquez, PB 53.45, 11. Juan Colmenares, EVER 53.87, 12. Yesh Mandava, CB 54.05, 13. Jack Faulkner, STA 54.52, 14. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 54.96; 2018 TOP TIME: Elvis Kotikovski, Pine Crest 50.90.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 55.40, 2. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 57.37, 3. Jimmy Hart, PC 58.24, 4. Carter Carlson, DB 58.47, 5. Aiden Kohanyi, WES 58.90, 6. Cameron Brown, NSU 58.94, 7. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 1:00.36, 8. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:00.41, 9. Juan Domecq, TAR 1:00.45, 10. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 1:00.54, 11. Ben Simonson, DB 1:00.82, 12. Javier Roman, CC 1:01.08, 13. Wilson Ward, DOUG 1:01.26, 14. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:01.70, 15. Daniel Watson, AHP 1:01.87; 2018 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 57.39.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:09.42, 2. Cypress Bay 3:11.22, Fort Lauderdale 3:12.83, 4. American Heritage Plantation 3:14.88, 5. NSU University School 3:15.71, 6. Pompano Beach 3:16.81, 7. Cooper City 3:18.57, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:18.76, 9. Coral Glades 3:19.22, 10. Everglades 3:20.62; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:11.80.

WEEK ELEVEN BOYS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. NSU University School, 3. Cypress Bay, 4. Fort Lauderdale, 5. Deerfield Beach.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Chiles Girls, Barron Collier Boys Win State 3A Titles; SOFLO Swimmers Lance Lesage Of St. Thomas, Rafael Rodriguez Of Pines Charter Top Broward Finishers


By Sharon Robb

STUART, November 16, 2019—The high school swimming and diving season came to a close on a chilly Saturday night with Tallahassee Chiles and Naples Barron Collier capturing the FHSAA State 3A Swimming and Diving Championships at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center.

Tallahassee Chiles topped a field of 45 girls teams to capture the state team title with 240 points. Naples Barron Collier was second with 173.5 and Sarasota was third with 156.

Chiles was led by double winner Lydia Hanlon in the 100-yard butterfly in 54.94 and 100-yard backstroke in 55.87. Hanlon was also a member of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay that won in 1:36.69 with teammates Stella Watts, Carly White and Virginia Russell.

Naples Barron Collier won the boys crown with 199 points topping a field of 50 boys teams.

Mason Laur was an individual champion for Barron Collier in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:48.17 and was a member of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay that won in 3:05.20 with Anton Sunyak, Jacob Connor and Andrew Garner.

St. Thomas Aquinas junior Lance Lesage just missed a state title in the 100-yard backstroke. Lesage was Broward County’s top finisher.

Lesage was the top seed in the 100-yard backstroke after morning prelims in a best time 49.16, dropping 1.38 seconds. He finished second at night in 49.55 behind Chiles junior Hayden Kwan in 49.01.

Lesage was also seventh in the 100-yard freestyle in 46.37, bettering his prelim time of 46.88 and bettering his previous best of 47.53. His total time improvement was 1.16.

He was also a member of the Raiders’ 11th place 400-yard freestyle relay that finished in 3:18.76 with teammates Steven Grady, Felipe Bravo and David Garzon. Lesage finished with 29 points.

Pembroke Pines Charter senior Rafael Rodriguez took home a pair of fourths in the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 1:52.73 (2.36 drop) and 100-yard butterfly in 50.73 (1.03 drop). He finished with 30 points in high points.

SOFLO’s Victoria Torres of Pembroke Pines Charter was tenth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.43.

Fort Lauderdale was Broward’s top boys team placing 16th with 52 points. St. Thomas Aquinas was 19th with 42 points.

St. Thomas Aquinas was Broward’s top girls’ team placing 17th with 47 points.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Tallahassee Chiles 240, 2. Barron Collier 173.5, 3. Sarasota 156, 4. Fort Myers 136.5, 5. Countryside 127, 6. Fleming 124, 7. Osceola 117, 8. Lincoln 116, 9. Sunlake 114, 10. Gainesville 102, 11. Mosley 94, 12. Forest 91, 13. Naples 72, 14. Freedom 71, 15. Ponte Vedra 55, 16. Niceville 52, 17. St. Thomas Aquinas 47, 18. Doral 45, 19. tie, Port Charlotte, Winter Springs 33, 21. tie, Seminole 30, Milton 30, 23. Fort Walton 28, 24. Lakeland 27, 25. tie, Gulf Breeze 24, St. Petersburg 24, 27. tie, Lake Minneola 17, West Boca Raton 17, Port St. Lucie, 17, 30. tie, Pace 14, Lecanto 14, 34. Hialeah 12, 35. Olympic Heights 11, 36. Largo 9, 37. Pembroke Pines Charter 7, 38. St. Cloud 5, 39. Martin County 3, 40. tie, Goleman, Wiregrass Ranch 2, Duncan 2, 43. tie, Boca Ciega 1, New Smyrna Beach 1, Braden River 1.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Fleming 1:48.35 (Sarah Grimm, Emma Grimm, Abree Clark, Christine Johnson), 2. Fort Myers 1:48.85, 3. Gainesville 1:48.88, 13. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:52.70 (Lalainie Bannister, Isabella Nigro, Samantha Litman Gina Fimiano).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Summer Cardwell, COU 1:49.35, 2. Elise Bauer, FORE 1:49.85, 3. Stella Watts, CHI 1:50.46, 15. Gabriella Chambers, STA 1:59.29.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Olivia McMurray, FTMY 2:00.83, 2. Michelle Morgan, FRTP 2:02.17, 3. Saige Kemeny, LINC 2:04.28.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Madison Feehery, BC 23.00, 2. Sarah Evans, PSL 23.10, 3. Julia Mauter, WSPR 23.94.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Lydia Hanlon, CHIL 54.94, 2. Madison Feehery, BC 55.41, 3. Clara Williams, OSCS 55.47.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Summer Cardwell, COUN 51.37, 2. Julia Mauter, WSPR 51.45, 3. Virginia Russell, CHIL 52.32.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Olivia McMurray, FTMY 4:46.50, 2. Michelle Morgan, FRTP 4:47.38, 3. Elise Bauer, FORE 4:50.66.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Chiles 1:36.69 (Stella Watts, Lydia Hanlon, Carly White, Virginia Russell), 2. Fleming 1:38.48, 3. Naples 1:39.70, 15. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:45.84 (Teresa Landron, Callie Jordan, Isabella Nigro, Gabriella Chambers).

100-yard backstroke:
1. Lydia Hanlon, CHIL 55.87, 2. Clara Williams, OSCS 56.08, 3. Lily Bradford, MOSL 56.57.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Saige Kemeny, LINC 1:03.87, 2. Emma Wortman, MILT 1:04.10, 3. Stephanie Suarez, DOR 1:04.78, 10. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:07.43, 12. Isabella Nigro, STA 1:07.61

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Fort Myers 3:32.77 (Clarice Spencer, Sydni Starling, Josie Hiers, Olivia McMurray), 2. Sarasota 3:33.52, 3. Barron Collier 3:34.62, 12. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:43.03 (Lalainie Bannister, Teresa Landron, Samantha Litman, Gabriella Chambers).

1-meter diving:
1. Carina Lumia, OSCS 429.95, 2. Amelia Lehel, WBOC 404.10, 3. Katie McKyton, SPET 399.20.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Naples Barron Collier 199, 2. Doral 159, 3. Fletcher 157, 4. Seminole 145, 5. St. Petersburg 141, 6. Countryside 126, 7. tie, Lawton 102, Sunlake 102, 9. Land O Lakes 101, 10. Fort Walton Beach 91, 11. Gulf Breeze 76, 12. Belen Jesuit 75, 13. Sarasota 74, 14. West Boca Raton 63, 15. Sebastian 61, 16. Fort Lauderdale 52, 17. Gainesville 47, 18. Mitchell 44, 19. tie, Osceola 42, St. Thomas Aquinas 42, 21. Martin County 36, 22. Pembroke Pines Charter 34, 23. Forest 33, 24. tie, East River 28, Mater 28, 26. Fleming 22, 27. South Fort Myers 20, 28, tie, Plantation, 19, Lake Minneola 19, 30. tie, Goleman 17, Port Charlotte 17, Seminole Ridge 17, 33. tie, Pace 16, Palmetto 16, 35. Wiregrass 14, 36. tie, Freedom 13, Lincoln 13, 38. tie, Crawford 8, North Fort Myers 8, 40. Booker T. Washington 7, 41. tie, C. Leon King, 9, Leon 6, 43. tie, Melbourne 5, New Smyrna Beach 5, 45. Clearwater 4, 46. tie, Viera 3, Ponte Vedra 3, 48. tie, Fort Myers, 2, Lecanto 2, 50. St. Cloud 1.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Doral 1:33.41 (Nestor Montero, Carlos Nava, Juan Mora, David Montana), 2. Barron Collier 1:34.35, 3. Countryside 1:37.19, 12. Fort Lauderdale 1:40.15 (Daniel Givskov, Georgy Goncharov, Myles Felt, Daniel Lilley).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Lukas Cote, SPET 1:37.90, 2. Andres Wong, BJ 1:40.22, 3. Riley Sampson, FORE 1:40.32.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Mason Laur, BCOL 1:48.17, 2. Hayden Kwan, CHIL 1:48.41, 3. Stephen Speck, GB 1:52.23, 4. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:52.73.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Zuri Ramsey, LOL 20.58, 2. Michael Fernandez, WBOC 20.68, 3. Larry Salls, FLET 20.76.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Andrew Billitto, SMSE 49.54, 2. Mason Laur, BC 49.66, 3. Mitchell Ledford, SBRI 50.40, 4. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 50.73, 12. Juan Mora, DOR 52.24.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Lukas Cote, SPET 45.04, 2. Andrew Garner, BC 45.42, 3. Carlos Nava, DOR 45.68, 7. Lance Lesage, STA 46.37, 11. Daniel Givskov, FTL 47.80.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Chance Conde, FLET 4:29.76, 2. Riley Sampson, FORE 4:32.96, 3. Andrew Taylor, COUN 4:34.42.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Duncan 1:25.38 (Larry Salls, Samuel Florey, Andrew Turrentine, Chance Conde), 2. Seminole 1:25.54, 3. Fort Walton Beach 1:27.17, 15. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:31.98 (Ryan Alfonso, Zackary Harris, Christian Vasquez, Rafael Rodriguez).

100-yard backstroke:
1. Hayden Kwan, CHIL 49.01, 2. Lance Lesage, STA 49.55, 3. Andrew Billitto, SMSE 50.90, 7. Daniel Givskov, FTL 53.02, 16. Jack Faulkner, STA 55.09.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Carlos Nava, DOR 55.70, 2. Andrew Garner, BC 56.44, 3. Liam Heary, SARA 57.87.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Barron Collier 3:05.20 (Mason Laur, Anton Sunyak, Jacob Connor, Andrew Garner), 2. Doral 3:10.48, 3. Seminole 3:11.48, 7. Fort Lauderdale 3:14.89 (Daniel Givskov, Georgy Goncharov, Matthew Gocke, Daniel Lilley), 11. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:18.76 (Lance Lesage, Steven Grady, Felipe Bravo, David Garzon).

1-meter diving:
1. Brandon Shepherd, SFMY 436.95, 2. Bryson Hayden, SR 368.75, 3. Miles Vincent, CHIL 350.20.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Oviedo Sweeps State 4A Girls, Boys Team Titles; Broward Shut Out Of State Titles; Boca Raton Girls Finish Third


By Sharon Robb

STUART, November 15, 2019—Oviedo High School’s swim program made a little more history at the FHSAA State 4A Swimming and Diving Championships Friday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center.

The boys team, surprise winners last year winning its first state title in the program’s history, defended its title and won a second crown.

Even better, the girls team joined them winning its first girls title.

The boys topped a field of 44 teams with 214 points. Sanford Seminole and Sarasota Riverview tied for second with 177 points. Jupiter was top Palm Beach finisher placing fifth with 145 points and Deerfield Beach was top Broward team placing 17th with 32 points.

The girls team, runners-up last year by a slim margin, topped a field of 38 girls teams to win with 333 points. Creekside was second with 198 and Boca Raton was third with 167. Cypress Bay was top Broward team placing 11th with 79 points.

The last time an Orlando-area school won boys and girls swim championships in the same year was Dr. Phillips in 1995. It’s also the first time a girls team from the Orlando area has won a state title in 16 years. Lake Brantley last won in 2003.

“This year, we all have worked a lot harder to become close as a team,” Oviedo senior Abigail Gibbons, an Auburn commit, told the Orlando Sentinel. “We’re all fast kids, we’ve all been good at something, but you can’t do anything if you don’t believe in the team.

“So it’s something we worked for. We wanted it more than ever now, especially that we watched the boys get first place last year and girls got runner-up.”

It was a disastrous night for Broward County teams and swimmers. No boy or girl individual swimmer or relay finished in the Top 3 in any event.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Gaby Banks of Cypress Bay was top finisher placing fifth in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.38. Banks represents Jamaica internationally. Banks also led off Cypress Bay’s fifth place 200-yard freestyle relay that finished in 1:37.21 along with SOFLO teammate Jacqueline Lugo, Nicol Ballardi and SOFLO teammate Paige Lane.

Boca Raton sophomore Emilie Moore won the girls 1-meter diving title with 450.45 points and helped her girls team finish third.

Jupiter senior Tyler Coffey won the boys 1-meter diving title with 509.85 points. Cooper City’s Tyler Flowers was third with 453.35.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Oviedo 333, 2. Creekside 198, 3. Boca Raton 167, 4. Winter Park 138, 5. Riverview 132, 6. Buchholz 115, 7. Venice 107, 8. Plant 103, 9. Jupiter 92.5, 10. Gulf Coast 80, 11. Cypress Bay 79, 12. Nease 73, 13. Bartram 68, 14. Seminole 62.5, 15. tie, Forest Hill 61, Lake Brantley 61, 17. George Steinbrenner 59, 18. Windermere 55, 19. West Orange 46, 20. Joe Newsome 41, 21. Flagler Palm Coast 40, 22. Lake Nona 31, 23. Freedom 30, 24. Palm Harbor 20, 25. John Ferguson 17, 26. Cooper City 16, 27. Durant 15, 28. Palm Beach Gardens 14, 29. Miami Palmetto 11, 30. Mandarin 8, 31. tie, Palm Beach Central 7, Oakleaf 7, 33. Park Vista 6, 34. Lake Mary 4, 35. tie, East Ridge 3, Coral Gables 3, Deland 3, 38. Douglas 2, 39. tie, Lakewood Ranch 1, Hialeah Gardens 1.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Oviedo 1:42.45 (Gabriela Donahue, Sara Beth Cathcart, Abigail Gibbons, Kaylin Herbet), 2. Creekside 1:44.15, 3. Tampa Plant 1:45.31, 10. Cypress Bay 1:48.76 (Ellie Koch, Ana Villamil, Jacqueline Lugo, Gaby Banks).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Micayla Cronk, FLPC 1:44.39, 2. Savannah Barr, RIVS 1:47.39, 3. Anna Auld, FH 1:50.63.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Emma Weyant, RIVS 1:58.10, 2. Ella Bathurst, PLAN 2:00.74, 3. Gabriela Donahue, OV 2:01.98, 16. Molly Golding, CC 2:09.98.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Lexie Mulvihill, GEOS 22.46, 2. Abigail Gibbons, OV 23.11, 3. tie, Heidi Smithwick, JUP 23.12 and Stephanie Akakabota, SMSA 23.12, 5. Gaby Banks, CB 23.38.

1-meter diving:
1. Emilie Moore, BR 450.45, 2. Antonia Harnded, WMHS 419.50, 3. Lauren Miller, BATR 416.25.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Olivia Peoples, NEAS 53.15, 2. Abigail Gibbons, OV 53.49, 3. Jordan Agliano, LNOL 54.35.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Micayla Cronk, FLPC 48.20, 2. Lexie Mulvihill, GEOS 49.58, 3. Savannah Barr, RIVS 50.74

500-yard freestyle:
1. Emma Weyant, RIVS 4:40.85, 2. Anna Auld, FH 4:51.51, 3. Camille DeBoer, BUCH 4:55.99, 9. Mallory Schleicher, CC 4:55.86.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Oviedo 1:33.68 (Kaylin Herbet, Isabella Bishop, Jaden Herbet, Abigail Gibbons), 2. Winter Park 1:34.64, 3. Buchholz 1:36.23, 5. Cypress Bay 1:37.21 (Gaby Banks, Jacqueline Lugo, Nicol Bellardi, Paige Lane).

100-yard backstroke:
1. Gabriela Donahue, OV 54.72, 2. Megan Murphy, FH 56.30, 3. Jennifer Bird, CREE 56.59.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Ella Bathurst, PLAN 1:01.83, 2. Olivia Peoples, NEAS 1:02.65, 3. Leah Gentry-Tuney, FROR 1:03.28, 11. Molly Golding, CC 1:06.04.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Oviedo 3:24.71 (Sara Beth Cathcart, Isabella Bishop, Jaden Herbet, Gabriela Donahue), 2. Winter Park 3:26.20, 3. Buchholz 3:29.83, 7. Cypress Bay 3:32.20 (Paige Lane, Ellie Koch, Nicol Bellardi, Gaby Banks).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Oviedo 214, 2. tie, Seminole, Riverview 177, 4. Lake Brantley 173, 5. Jupiter 145, 6. Palm Harbor 142, 7. Creekside 141, 8. Venice 129, 9. Windermere 93, 10. Newsome 89, 11. tie, Plant 70, Atlanti 70, 13. George Steinbrenner 66, 14. Olympia 58, 15. Miami Palmetto 53, 16. Boca Raton 51, 17. tie, West Port 32, Deerfield Beach 32, 19. Cypress Bay 31, 20. South Broward 28, 21. tie, Vero Beach 27, Lakewood Ranch 27, 23. tie, West Orange 25, Wellington 25, 25. Nease 23, 26. tie, Cooper City 21, Winter Haven 21, 28. tie, Lake Nona 18, East Ridge 18, 30. Bartram Trail 17, 31. Gulf Coast 16, 31. Coral Reef 14, 33. Coral Glades 13, 34. tie, North Port 12, Lyman 12, 36. Mandarin 11, 37. Cypress Creek 9, 38. tie, Dr. Phillips 8, Buchholz 8, 40. Bloomingdale 6, 41. Celebration 5, 42. tie, Lake Mary 4, Western 4, 44. Dwyer 3, 45. George Jenkins 1.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Seminole 1:32.06 (Noah Evans, Dominik Toth, Jackson Haines, Dawson Joyce), 2. Oviedo 1:33.04, 3. Riverview 1:33.61, 15. Cypress Bay 1:40.94 (Yesh Mandava, Giancarlo Diegues, Philopatier Ibrahim, Jack D’Avi).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Cole Parnell, LB 1:38.08, 2. Varis Monroe, JUP 1:38.77, 3. Dimiter Zafirov, LWRA 1:39.21, 11. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:42.87, 16. Diego Machado, CB 1:50.41.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Alexander Gusev, RIV 1:48.88, 2. Liam Custer, RIV 1:51.17, 3. Ryan Gibbons, OV 1:51.72, 9. Dominic Bono, CORF 1:53.98.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Dawson Joyce, SMSA 20.17, 2. Sage Sungail, LB 20.52, 3. Wesley Kephart, VEN 20.60.

1-meter diving:
1. Tyler Coffey, JUP 509.85, 2. Brandon Wegner, OLYM 465.95, 3. Tyler Flowers, CC 454.35.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Alexander Gusev, RIV 48.62, 2. Reef Ide, WMHS 49.19, 3. Mason Herbert, OV 49.27.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Dawson Joyce, SMSA 44.70, 2. Varis Monroe, JUP 44.97, 3. Kyle Korvick, MPAL 45.11, 12. Robert Wilson, CC 47.69, 16. Diego Machado, CB 48.74.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Wesley Hyde, WPRT 4:28.90, 2. Jason Brzozowski, RIVS 4:30.35, 3. Liam Custer, RIVS 4:31.28, 12. Dominic Bono, CORF 4:39.83, 14. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:41.99.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Seminole 1:24.16 (Dawson Joyce, Jackson Haines, Gabriel Haynie, Dominik Toth), 2. Lake Brantley 1:24.21, 3. Oviedo 1:25.46, 13. Cypress Bay 1:29.24 (Jack D’Avi, Juan Rosas, Luis Bucaro, Philopatier Ibrahim).

100-yard backstroke:
1. Noah Evans, SMSA 49.77, 2. Reef Ide, WMHS 50.50, 3. Liam Kugler, PHAR 50.55.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Nathaniel Boccuzzo, LB 56.23, 2. Thomas Nagle, PLAN 56.94, 3. Mason Hebert, OV 57.12.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Lake Brantley 3:04.15, 2. Riverview 3:06.40, 3. Creekside 3:06.70, 13. Cypress Bay 3:14.08 (Diego Machado, Philopatier Ibrahim, Luis Bucaro, Jack D’Avi).

Sharon Robb Can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com