South Florida Aquatic Club Ends On Good Note On Final Day Of 25th Speedo Winter Championships


 

By Sharon Robb

November 22, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers ended on a good note Sunday at the 25th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Swimming Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

South Florida Aquatic Club, with a small contingent, finished 15th with 344.5 points.

Among SOFLO Top 10 finishers were:

Alejandro Mateus, second, 50-yard backstroke, 33.93; fifth, 50-yard butterfly, 32.57; sixth, 100-yard freestyle, 1:04.86

Jacob Navarro, fifth 50-yard breaststroke, 39.94; seventh, 50-yard butterfly 34.04

Enrique Rodriguez, sixth, 50-yard backstroke, 37.28; tenth, 100-yard freestyle, 1:06.39.

Alessandro Pereira, sixth 50-yard breaststroke, 40.99; eighth, 50-yard butterfly, 34.25

Valerie Vank, sixth, 50-yard breaststroke, 38.46; eighth, 100-yard freestyle, 1:05.14

Sofia Osorio, eighth, 50-yard backstroke, 36.61

Nathaniel Garrick, ninth, 50-yard backstroke, 37.73

Logan Gonzalez, eighth, 100-yard freestyle, 1:06.08; ninth, 50-yard breaststroke, 41.54

Alex Zepeda, tenth, 50-yard backstroke 37.87

Azura Florida Aquatics swept the combined (1,536) and men’s (1,075) team titles.

Pine Crest Swim won the women’s team title with 795.5 points.

The field featured most of the Florida Gold Coast teams including Pine Crest, Heritage Aquatics, Azura Florida Aquatics, Wellington, Boca Raton Swim Team, Miami-Dade, Miami Swimming, Hialeah, Jupiter and Plantation Swim Team and several international teams including Jamaica and Bahamas.

SUNDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 1,536, 2. Pine Crest 1,386.5, 3. North Palm Beach 861, 4. Swim Fort Lauderdale 836.5, 5. Jupiter Dragons 780, 15. South Florida Aquatic Club 344.5.

MEN’S TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 1,075, 2. Pine Crest 591, 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 443.5, 4. Hialeah 387, 5. Blue Marlins 370, 8. SOFLO 268.5.

WOMEN’S TEAM TOTALS: 1. Pine Crest 795.5, 2. North Palm Beach 725, 3. Jupiter 525, 4. Azura 461, 5. Coral Springs Swim Club 460.5, 22. SOFLO 76.

HIGH POINT AWARDS

SOFLO GIRLS: 10-and-under, 9. Valerie Vank, 32, 18. Sofia Osorio, 10, 21. Sabrina Osorio, 8

SOFLO BOYS: 10-and-under, 3. Alejandro Mateus, 58; 11. Logan Gonzalez, 25, 12. Jacob Navarro, 24, 15. Alessandro Pereira, 17, 17. Enrique Rodriguez, 13, 20. Aldo Zepeda, 10, 25. Nathaniel Garrick, 6; 11-year-olds, 24. Mark Andre De Gracia, 8.

GIRLS

1,650-yard freestyle:

11-and-under, 1. Kiara Caamano, NPB 19:31.67, 2. Faith Mutschler, WOW 19:33.55, 3. Isa Troccoli, SUN 20:39.24; 12, 1. Bailey Durkin, OAC 18:46.23, 2. Anelis Roque, MAC 18:53.02, 3. Gaby Chambers, PCT 18:54.59; 13-14, 1. Nicole Gomez, NPB 17:30.43, 2. Jacqueline Bedard, JD 18:05.49, 3. Sidney Starman, BGS 18:08.84; 15-16, 1. Marissa Brannan, PC 17:58.40, 2. Hannah Trieschmann, SAS 18:29.26, 3. Samantha Knight, PST 19:13.22; 17-and-over, 1. Audrey Mason, PC 17:30.32, 2. Lacy Phillips, WOW 17:51.09, 3. Andrea Van den Berg, Azura 18:12.06.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Athena Kovacs, SFTL 29.80, 2. Aspen Gersper, SAS 33.00, 3. Tawannah McLemore, BEST 33.83; SOFLO: 8. Sofia Osorio 36.61; 11, 1. Lily Iglesias, MS 30.91, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 31.80, 3. Emily Lopez-Diaz, YBC 32.46; 12, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 29.07, 2. Gina DiLullo, BD 29.26, 3. Lalainie Bannister, Unattached 29.39; 13-14, 1. Gabby Beltrano, CSSC 28.41, 2. Claudia Acosta, HSC 28.55, 3. Jocelyn Ruiz, BM 29.19; 1. 15-16, 1. Angara Sinclair, JAM 27.42, 2. Giulia Montes, Unattached 27.91, 3. Megan Schimansky, CSSC 27.97; Open, 1. Courtney Stewart, BEST 27.84, 2. Alexa Rivera, NPB 27.85, 3. Jillian Contich, WA 27.91.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Riley Botting, CSSC 34.92, 2. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 35.70, 3. Erin Miller, JD 37.83; SOFLO: 6. Valerie Vank 38.46, 13. Sabrina Osorio 41.63; 11, Isabella Chambers, PST 33.41, 2. Julia Carvalho, WOW 34.59, 3. Rachel Yordi, NM 35.33; 12, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JD 32.35, 2. Isabella Taylor, HAT 32.72, 3. Regina Gallastegui, PC 33.21; 13-14, 1. Johanna Bruk, NPB 29.90, 2. Hailey Jerew, AKS 29.90, 3. Shayna Fetes, SAS 31.22; 15-16, 1. Victoria Miyamoto, PB 30.94, 2. Hannah Cordes, MS 31.78, 3. Frances Morales, BR 32.41; Open, 1. Valentina Artemeva, NSU 28.56, 2. Fatimah Westbrook, PB 29.82, 3. Patricia Casellas, Azura 29.82.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Athena Kovacs, SFTL 27.40, 2. Becca Montero, AKS 29.85, 3. Liah Perez, WOW 30.39; 11, 1. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 29.53, 2. Rachel Lundy, BSC 30.76, 3. Mercey McLemore, BEST 30.90; 12, 1. Ana Kondratovitch, Unattached 27.65, 2. Heidi Smithwick, JD 27.88, 3. Anna Kasprski, CSSC 28.23; 13-14, 1. Delaney Biro, CSSC 26.49, 2. Sydney Biscui Torres, Unattached 26.50, 3. Vanessa Mesa, Unattached 26.90; 15-16, 1. Racine Ross, Azura 26.03, 2. Cathy Cooper, SFTL 26.77, 3. Molly See, PC 27.17; Open, 1. Kyla Valls, MS 25.91, 2. Daniela Hernandez, CSC 26.27, 3. Sydney Groth, NPB 26.64.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Athena Kovacs, SFTL 57.08, 2. Liah Perez, WOW 58.92, 3. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 1:00.10; SOFLO: 8. Valerie Vank 1:05.14, 29. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:11.68, 33. Sofia Osorio 1:12.49, 41. Sabrina Osorio 1:14.61; 11, 1. Kiara Caamano, NPB 58.06, 2. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 59.54, 3. Lily Iglesias, MS 59.65; 12, 1. Ana Kondratovitch, Unattached 55.41, 2. Margaret Miao, AKS 56.35, 3. Beatriz Amorim, Unattached 57.02; 13-14, 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 52.64, 2. Sydney Biscui Torres, Unattached 52.66, 3. Hailey Jerew, AKS 52.79; 15-16, 1. Sloan Sizemore, PB 52.13, 2. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 52.42, 3. Allora Williams, SF 53.86; Open, 1. Kelly Harrington, BR 51.54, 2. Kyla Valls, MS 51.82, 3. Daniela Hernandez, CSC 53.00.

200-yard individual medley:

11, 1. Isabella Chambers, PST 2:21.86, 2. Giulianna Garcia, CSSC 2:27.48, 3. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 2:34.29; 12, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 2:16.51, 2. Emily Trieschmann, Unattached 2:17.05, 3. Adriana Gooding, Azura 2:18.84; 13-14, 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:09.30, 2. Rachel Contich, PC 2:13.02, 3. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 2:13.99; 15-16, 1. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 2:07.20, 2. Victoria Miyamoto, PB 2:09.85, 3. Tara Leininger, NPB 2:13.62; Open, 1. Elizabeth Zubero, SFTL 2:06.35, 2. Kelly Harrington, BR 2:07.51, 3. Lacy Phillips, WOW 2:15.97.

BOYS

1,650-yard freestyle:

11-and-under, 1. Jorge Lopez, BM 19:59.79, 2. Christian Proscia, WOW 20:46.47; 12, 1. Emiliano Garcia, FLA 18:28.33, 2. Dominic Bono, AKS 18:58.20, 3. Hector Paz, MAC 19:00.09; 13-14, 1. John Torres, BGS 16:47.61, 2. Andres McKeon, CSSC 17:11.66, 3. Cristian Tortola, Azura 17:24.01; 15-16, 1. Diego Avellaneda, SUN 17:19.68, 2. Diego Homes, YBC 17:27.34, 3. Pierce Rotman, SAS 17:30.69; 17-and-over, 1. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 15:06.54, 2. Franco Lupoli, Azura 15:43.66, 3. Alex Cronin, JD 15:45.75.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Dylan Smiley, SGST 33.76, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 33.93, 3. Aitor Arrese-Igor, PC 35.28; SOFLO: 6. Enrique Rodriguez 37.28, 9. Nathaniel Garrick 37.73, 10. Alex Zepeda 37.87, 15. Matthew Kim 39.09; 11, 1. Josh Zuchowski, Unattached 27.93, 2. Matthew Tarafas HSC30.43, 3. Luca Lesntier, 31.43; 12, Miguel Sierra SWAT 29.23, 2. Ethan Roach, SAS 30.33, 3. Denny Shea, JD 30.34; 13-14, 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 24.89, 2. DeVante Carey, SWIFT 25.71, 3. Reid Banciella, MS 26.68; 15-16, 1. Tyler Zuyus, PB 24.06, 2. George Lubian, BGS 24.65, 3. Andres Lares, Azura 24.93; Open, 1. Kevin Lindgren, MCA 24.12, 2. Fernando Alatorre, Azura 24.51, 3. Guillaume Bolivard, SFTL 24.81.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Aiden Kohanyi, SUN 35.69, 2. Dylan Smiley, SGST 36.22, 3. Steven Curtis, JD 36.57; SOFLO: 5. Jacob Navarro 39.94, 6. Alessandro Pereira 40.99, 9. Logan Gonzalez 41.54, 15. Matthew Kim 42.92; 11, 1. Erick Zepeda, SFTL 36.07, 2. Yannai Michael, PST 36.12, 3. Jake Schultz, PB 37.34; 12, 1. Victor Valdes, HSC 32.33, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 32.67, 3. Michael Fernandez, PC 33.30; 13-14, 1. Izaak Bastian, SAS 26.52, 2. Matthew Petreski, PC 28.98, 3. DaVante Carey, SWIFT 29.16; 15-16, 1. Victor Fajer, Azura 27.64, 2. Sean-Douglas Gooden, JAM 27.80, 3. Francisco Cantu, Azura 28.43; Open, 1. Nicolo’ Ossola, Azura 24.58, 2. Garland Sullivan, WA 25.31, 3. Luca Dioli, Unattached 25.41.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Finn Winkler, FLA 29.10, 2. Kaii Winkler, FLA 29.61, 3. Steven Curtis, JD 31.29; SOFLO: 5. Alejandro Mateus 32.57, 7. Jacob Navarro 34.04, 8. Alessandro Pereira 34.25, 14. Nathaniel Garrick 36.06, 17. Fernando Barreto 36.90, 18. Lucas Porven 36.90; 11, 1. Matthew Tarafas, HSC 27.95, 2. Alex Nunez, Unattached 30.27, 3. Dylan Felt, SFTL 30.40; 12, 1. Tiago Pereira, PC 26.30, 2. Kevin Fanjul, BM 26.95, 3. AJ Martinez, NM 27.67; 13-14, 1. Izaak Bastian, SAS 23.82, 2. Kalvin Hernandez, CSSC 24.27, 3. Diego Machado, Azura 24.47; 15-16, 1. Nico Ferrara, CSSC 23.95, 2. Jesse Marsh, SAS 24.08, 3. Parker Bierman, NPB 24.28; Open, 1. AJ Barbar, WA 22.48, 2. George Simisterra, Unattached 22.83, 3. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, Azura 22.87.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Kaii Winkler, FLA 57.45, 2. Finn Winkler, FLA 58.40, 3. Steven Curtis, JD 1:01.74; SOFLO: 6. Alejandro Mateus 1:04.86, 8. Logan Gonzalez 1:06.08, 10. Enrique Rodriguez 1:06.39, 15. Nathaniel Garrick 1:09.44, 23. Aldo Zepeda 1:11.51, 31. Fernando Barreto 1:13.54; 11, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 55.29, 2. Josh Zuchowski, Unattached 55.56, 3. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 57.91; 12, 1. Tre ‘V Monroe, NPB 54.53, 2. Kevin Fanjul, BM 56.03, 3. George Goncharov, SFTL 56.96; 13-14, 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 47.73, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 48.52, 3. Nicolas Vale, PC 50.31; 15-16, 1. Tyler Zuyus, PB 47.08, 2. Nico Ferrara, CSSC 47.19, 3. Jorge Depassier, Azura 47.50; Open, 1. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, Azura 45.05, 2. Nicolo’ Ossola, Azura 46.22, 3. Kevin Lindgren, MCA 46.44.

200-yard individual medley:

11, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 2:22.04, 2. Yannai Michael, PST 2:30.35, 3. Sebastian Pacheco, MAC 2:31.01; 12, 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 2:13.71, 2. Lucio Massimo Orlandini, FLA 2:15.83, 3. Emiliano Garcia, FLA 2:15.86; 13-14, 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 1:57.42, 2. Matthew Petreski, PC 2:01.73, 3. Juan Zapata, Azura 2:01.81; 15-16, 1. Jorge Depassier, Azura 1:57.38, 2. Luis Villanueva, Azura 1:59.27, 3. Noah Zhang, NPB 2:00.57; Open, 1. Luca Dioli, Unattached 1:48.50, 2. Marco Guarente, Azura 1:53.33, 3. Stefano Pisu, Azura 1:54.37.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Copyright: Content cannot be reprinted or used in any form without permission from South Florida Aquatic Club.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements

SOFLO Takes Gold On Day Three Of 25th Speedo Winter Championships; Murillo Breaks Second National Record At Colombian Nationals


 

By Sharon Robb

November 21, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club’s 10-and-under boys’ medley relay team won the club’s first relay gold medal of the meet Saturday night at the 25th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Swimming Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The 200-yard medley relay team of Logan Gonzalez, Jacob Navarro, Nathaniel Garrick and Enrique Rodriguez won in 2:20.32 faster than its seed time of 2:22.26.

The relay was SOFLO’s only champion of the day. With the relay’s points, SOFLO’s small contingent is eighth among the boys with 195 points and 15th overall.

SOFLO girls’ 200-yard medley relay was sixth in 2:26.87 with Sofia Osorio, Sabrina Osorio, Valerie Vank and Kaitlyn Barrios.

Other Top 10 SOFLO finishers were:

Valerie Vank, third, 200-yard freestyle, 2:24.13; fifth, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:24.28; seventh, 100-yard individual medley, 1:14.10.

Sabrina Osorio, sixth, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:28.38.

Sofia Osorio, sixth, 100-yard backstroke, 1:18.33.

Logan Gonzalez, third, 100-yard backstroke, 1:14.38; eighth, 100-yard individual medley, 1:16.89.

Alessandro Pereira, fourth, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:25.86; ninth, 100-yard individual medley, 1:17.16.

Enrique Rodriguez, sixth, 200-yard freestyle, 2:23.62; tenth, 100-yard individual medley, 1:17.72; tenth, 100-yard backstroke, 1:20.92.

Alejandro Mateus, second, 100-yard butterfly, 1:10.90; second, 100-yard backstroke, 1:11.72.

Jacob Navarro, sixth, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:26.28; ninth, 100-yard butterfly, 1:18.19.

Nathaniel Garrick, seventh, 200-yard freestyle, 2:27.45.

Aldo Zepeda, fifth, 100-yard backstroke, 1:18.14.

The four-day Florida Gold Coast sanctioned-meet concludes Sunday at 8:30 a.m.

The field features most of the Florida Gold Coast teams including Pine Crest, Heritage Aquatics, Azura Florida Aquatics, Wellington, Boca Raton Swim Team, Miami-Dade, Miami Swimming, Hialeah, Jupiter and Plantation Swim Team and several international teams including Jamaica and Bahamas.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 1,217, 2. Pine Crest 1,065.5, 3. North Palm Beach 646, 15. South Florida Aquatic Club 260.

MEN’S TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 829, 2. Pine Crest 433, 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 348, 8. SOFLO 195.

WOMEN’S TEAM TOTALS: 1. Pine Crest 632.5, 2. North Palm Beach 560, 3. Jupiter 413.5, 17. SOFLO 65.

GIRLS

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Athena Kovacs, SFTL 1:05.26, 2. Riley Botting, CSSC 1:10.07, 3. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 1:10.11; SOFLO: 7. Valerie Vank 1:14.10, 15. Sabrina Osorio 1:20.03, 17. Sofia Osorio 1:20.57; 11, 1. Isabella Chambers, PST 1:05.07, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:07.65, 3. Lily Iglesias, MS 1:08.41; 12, 1. Ana Kondratovitch, Unattached 1:02.85, 2. Mattie Barfield, FLA 1:03.66, 3. Emily Trieschmann, Unattached 1:03.79; 13-14, 1. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 59.71, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PCS 59.94, 3. Savannah Yates, PC 1:02.17; 15-16, 1. Victoria Miyamoto, PB 1:00.21, 2. Paloma Sanchez, MS 1:01.82, 3. Dominique Fajardo, CSSC 1:02.55; Open, 1. Valentina Artemeva, NSU 58.14, 2. Allison Kopas, SFTL 59.75, 3. Marin Mullen, SAS 1:00.63.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Athena Kovacs, SFTL 1:02.09, 2. Becca Montero, AKS 1:05.49, 3. Liah Perez. WOW 1:06.46; SOFLO: 15. Sabrina Osorio 1:27.36; 11, 1. Giulianna Garcia, CSSC 1:05.30, 2. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 1:05.95, 3. Rachel Lundy, BSC 1:10.47; 12, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JD 1:00.28, 2. Ana Kondratovitch, Unattached 1:00.73, 3. Anelisa Roque, MAC 1:02.41; 13-14, 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.84, 2. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 58.18, 3. Violeta Tumolo, SFTL 59.84; 15-16, 1. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 56.06, 2. Racine Ross, Azura 56.90, 3. Molly See, PC 58.57; Open, 1. Kyla Valls, MS 55.23, 2. Kelly Harrington, BR 55.81, 3. Elizabeth Zubero, SFTL 57.30.

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Morgan Cogle, JD 2:16.97, 2. Elena Dinehart, AKS 2:20.40, 3. Valerie Vank, SOFLO 2:24.13; SOFLO: 14. Sofia Osorio 2:32.30; 11, 1. Faith Mutschler, WOW 2:07.64, 2. Lily Iglesias, MS 2:10.75, 3. Gabby Santiago, NPB 2:13.98; 12, 1. Emily Trieschmann, Unattached 2:01.39, 2. Ana Knodratovitch, Unattached 2:01.40, 3. Beatriz Amorim, Unattached 2:04.05; 13-14, 1. Nicole Gomez, NPB 1:53.50, 2. Rachel Contich, PC 1:55.28, 3. Erika Wesch, JD 1:56.35; 15-16, 1. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 1:52.96, 2. Sloan Sizemore, PB 1:53.77, 3. Marissa Brannan, PC 1:56.49; Open, 1. Daniela Hernandez, CSC 1:51.55, 2. Daniella Van den Berg, Azura 1:54.12, 3. Audrey Mason, PC 1:58.03.

200-yard medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. AquaKids 2:11.07, 2. Wellington Wahoos 2:19.64, 3. Jupiter 2:22.22, 6. SOFLO 2:26.87 (Sofia Osorio, Sabrina Osorio, Valerie Vank, Kaitlyn Barrios).

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Riley Botting, CSSC 1:15.77, 2. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 1:20.35, 3. Olivia Dinehart, AKS 1:21.64; SOFLO: 5. Valerie Vank 1:24.28, 6. Sabrina Osorio 1:28.38; 15-16, 1. Victoria Miyamoto, PB 1:06.47, 2. Tara Leininger, NPB 1:07.73, 3. Frances Morales, BR 1:09.91; 11, 1. Isabella Chambers, PST 53.56, 2. Julia Carvalho, WOW 1:17.00, 3. Giulianna Garcia, CSSC 1:17.68; 12, 1. Isabella Taylor, HAT 1:10.67, 2. Jo-Jo Richter, PC 1:11.68, 3. Heidi Smithwick, JD 1:11.84; 13-14, 1. Shayna Fetes, SAS 1:06.92, 2. Hailey Jerew, AKS 1:07.01, 3. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 1:08.94; 15-16, 1. Victoria Miyamoto, PB 1:06.47, 2. Tara Leininger, NPB 1:07.73, 3. Frances Morales, BR 1:09.91; Open, 1. Valentina Artemeva, NSU 1:03.37, 2. Elizabeth Zubero, SFTL 1:05.87, 3. Patricia Casellas, Azura 1:06.35.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Athena Kovacs, SFTL 1:03.39, 2. Liah Perez, WOW 1:08.41, 3. Elena Dinehart, AKS 1:16.27; SOFLO: 6. Sofia Osorio 1:18.33; 11, 1. Lily Iglesias, MS 1:07.54, 2. Faith Mutschler, WOW 1:07.83, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:08.95; 12, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 1:00.59, 2. Adriana Gooding, Azura 1:03.92, 3. Simone Vale, PC 1:04.40; 13-14, 1. Shayna Fetes, SAS 1:00.72, 2. Gabby Beltrano, CSSC 1:01.41, 3. Amanda Kopas, SFTL 1:02.48; 15-16, 1. Francesca Choy, JD 59.69, 2. Megan Schimansky, CSSC 59.78, 3. Giulia Montes, Unattached 59.92; Open, 1. Alexa Rivera, NPB 58.54, 2. Samantha Stinemire, PC 1:00.51, 3. Courtney Stewart, BEST 1:00.51.

200-yard freestyle relay:

10-and-under, 1. AquaKids 1:55.87, 2. Jupiter 2:04.26, 3. Wellington Wahoos 2:04.68, 8. SOFLO 2:11.59 (Kaitlyn Barrios, Sofia Osorio, Sabrina Osorio, Valerie Vank).

400-yard freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. Pine Crest 3:36.78, 2. North Palm Beach 3:40.17, 3. Coral Springs 3:44.52; Open, 1. North Palm Beach 3:33.39, 2. Pompano Beach 3:34.74, 3. Miami Swimming 3:36.50.

BOYS

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Finn Winkler, FLA 1:07.51, 2. Steven Curtis, JD 1:10.29, 3. Aiden Kohanyi, SUN 1:13.56; SOFLO: 8. Logan Gonzalez 1:16.88, 9. Alessandro Pereira 1:17.16, 10. Enrique Rodriguez 1:17.72, 11. Jacob Navarro 1:18.28, 19. Matthew Kim 1:22.83; 11, 1. Josh Zuchowski, Unattached 1:01.38, 2. Yannai Michael, PST 1:09.64, 3. Jake Schulte, PB 1:09.75; 12, 1. Lucio Massimo Orlandini, FLA 1:03.22, 2. Victor Valdes, HSC 1:03.63, 3. Emiliano Garcia, FLA 1:03.70; 13-14, 1. Izaak Bastian, SAS 53.27, 2. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 53.98, 3. Michael Fernandez, HSC 58.75; 15-16, 1. Nikita Tratyakov, SFTL 51.76, 2. Philippe Marcoux, SFTL 53.48, 3. Noah Chang, NPB 54.65; Open, 1. Luca Dioli, Unattached 50.47, 2. Till Barthel, NSU 50.78, 3. Nicolo’ Ossola, Azura 51.41.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Finn Winkler, FLA 1:05.55, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:10.90, 3. Vadim Burunov, HAFL 1:14.27; SOFLO: 9. Jacob Navarro 1:18.19, 11. Lucas Porven 1:22.73, 13. Fernando Barreto 1:24.66; 11, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 1:04.93, 2. Jorge Lopez, BM 1:07.10, 3. Dylan Felt, SFTL 1:09.79; 12, 1. Kevin Fanjul, BM 59.03, 2. Tiago Pereira, PC 1:00.09, 3. Aj Martinez, NMSt 1:00.59; 13-14, 1. Kalvin Hernandez, CSSC 53.73, 2. Diego Machado, Azura 54.21, 3. Samuel Gibson, BSC 54.31; 15-16, 1. Liam Cosgrove, NJRC 50.90, 2. Jesse Marsh, SAS 52.39, 3. Sebastian Vargas, SFTL 52.43; Open, 1. Luca Dioli, Unattached 49.05, 2. Sean Arrington, MS 50.01, 3. Julian Pinon, SFTL 50.13.

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Kaii Winkler, FLA 2:17.98, 2. Makar Goncharov, SFTL 2:20.11, 3. Luca Echeumuna, Azura 2:20.28; SOFLO: 6. Enrique Rodriguez 2:23.62, 7. Nathaniel Garrick 2:27.45, 15. Fernando Barreto 2:37.33; 11, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 2:02.03, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 2:03.96, 3. Carlos Lezcano, MAC 2:11.02; 12, 1. Emilio Barrantes, PB 1:57.08, 2. Kevin Fanjul, BM 2:01.12, 3. AJ Martinez, NM 2:02.80; 13-14, 1. Andres McKeon, CSSC 1:48.25, 2. Bryan Rivero, HSC 1:48.81, 3. Diego Machado, Azura 1:48.97; 15-16, 1. Tyler Zuyus, PM 1:43.03, 2. Andres Lares, Azura 1:43.36, 3. Jorge Depassier, Azura 1:45.00; Open, 1. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 1:38.77, 2. Franco Lupoli, Azura 1:40.15, 3. Alex Cronin, JD 1:41.39.

200-yard medley relay:

10-and-under, 1. SOFLO (Logan Gonzalez, Jacob Navarro, Nathaniel Garrick, Enrique Rodriguez) 2:20.32, 2. Barracuda 2:20.83, 3. Jupiter 2:25.31.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Aiden Kohanyi, SUN 1:17.04, 2. Steven Curtis, Jupiter 1:18.73, 3. George Gonzalez, BGS 1:25.17; SOFLO: 4. Alessandro Pereira 1:25.86, 6. Jacob Navarro 1:26.28, 12. Matthew Kim 1:33.36; 11, 1. Yannai Michael, PST 1:18.56, 2. Erick Zepeda, SFTL 1:19.88, 3. Leif Bouwman, JD 1:22.70; 12, 1. Victor Valdes, HSC 1:08.61, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:11.10, 3. Marcelo Carrion, SFTL 1:13.12; 13-14, 1. Izaak Bastian, SAS 58.06, 2. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:01.23, 3. Joshus Murray, SWIFT 1:03.41; 15-16, 1. Felipe Urrutia, MS 59.78, 2. Victor Fajer, Azura 1:00.14, 3. Francisco Cantu, Azura 1:01.17; Open, 1. Nicolo’ Ossola, Azura 54.09, 2. Luca Dioli, Unattached 55.13, 3. Marco Guarente, Azura 56.58.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Kaii Winkler, FLA 1:06.81, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:11.72, 3. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 1:14.38; SOFLO: 5. Aldo Zepeda 1:18.14, 10. Enrique Rodriguez 1:20.92, 11. Nathaniel Garrick 1:21.84, 15. Fernando Barreto 1:27.26; 11, 1. Josh Zuchowski, Unattached 59.01, 2. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 1:07.00, 3. Luca Lesentier, NM 1:11.06; 12, 1. Miguel Sierra, SWAT 1:03.46, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:034.79, 3. Nicolas Gallego, WOW 1:04.94; 13-14, 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 51.99, 2. Bryan Rivero, HSC 57.01, 3. Joshua Balbi, WOW 57.03; 15-16, 1. Philippe Marcouz, SFTL 52.44, 2. Liam Cosgrove, NJRC 53.12, 3. Tyler Zuyus, PB 53.30; Open, 1. Kevin Lindgren, MCA 51.81, 2. Fernando Alatorre, Azura 52.64, 3. Cody Cline, WOW 52.78.

400-yard freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. Azura 3:22.48, 2. Pine Crest 3:22.55, 3. Pompano Beach 3:29.37; Open, 1. Azura 3:03.58, 2. Swim Fort Lauderdale 3:04.37, 3. Wellington Wahoos 3:12.97.

COLOMBIAN NATIONALS

SOFLO’s Jorge Murillo broke his second national record at the Colombian Nationals. After breaking the 50-meter breaststroke earlier in the week, Murillo broke the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:00.23. “I just keep fighting to give the best I have,” Murillo said. “This year has been full of joy in my sport.”

IF YOU GO

What: 25th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Swimming Championships

When: Today

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St.

Schedule: SUNDAY—8:30 a.m., 11:45 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Admission: $5 per session, $3 heat sheets per session. For more information go to http://www.swimpst.com.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Copyright: Content cannot be reprinted or used in any form without permission from South Florida Aquatic Club.

Mateus, Gonzalez, Vank Top SOFLO Finishers On Day Two Of 25th Speedo Winter Championships


By Sharon Robb
November 20, 2015—Alejandro Mateus, Valerie Vank and Logan Gonzalez were top finishers for South Florida Aquatic Club Friday night at the 25th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Swimming Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.
Mateus, 10, was second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:34.87; 500-yard freestyle in 6:04.75; and 50-yard freestyle in 29.41.
Vank, 10, was fifth in the 200-yard individual medley in lifetime-best 2:41.25, shaving 8.26 off her previous best.
Logan Gonzalez, 10, was third in the 500-yard freestyle in 6:21.42 and tenth in the 50-yard freestyle in a best tie, 29.63, dropping 0.10.
Other Top 10 SOFLO finishers:
Jacob Navarro, 9, fourth, 500-yard freestyle, 6:23.79.
Aldo Zepeda, 10, seventh, 200-yard IM, 2:49.10, best time, dropping 26.87.
Sabrina Osorio, 10, eighth, 200-yard IM, 2:47.54, best time dropping 7.30.
Sofia Osorio, 10, ninth, 200-yard IM, 2:47.55, best time, dropping 30.78.
The four-day meet continues Saturday at 8:30 a.m.
Azura Florida Aquatics leads the combined and men’s team standings and Pine Crest leads the women’s team standings.
The field features most of the Florida Gold Coast teams including Pine Crest, Heritage Aquatics, Azura Florida Aquatics, Wellington, Boca Raton Swim Team, Miami-Dade, Miami Swimming, Hialeah, Jupiter and Plantation Swim Team and several international teams including Jamaica.
FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 780, 2. Pine Crest 602, 3. Coral Springs Swim Club 348.5, 16. SOFLO 132.
MEN’S TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 544, 2. Pine Crest 239, 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 158, 9. SOFLO 111.
WOMEN’S TEAM TOTALS: 1. Pine Crest 363, 2. North Palm Beach Swim Club 309, 3. Azura 236, 25. SOFLO 21.
GIRLS
50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 27.22, 2. Liah Perez, WOW 27.89, 3. Riley Botting, CSSC 28.26; SOFLO: 21. Kaitlyn Barrios 32.11; 11, 1. Kiara Caamano, NPB 26.24, 2. Isabella Chambers, PST 26.35, 3. Mercy McLemore, BEST 27.50; 12, 1. Summer Schulte, PB 26.25, 2. Charlot Russell, DSC 26.63, 3. Gaby Chambers, PST 26.28; 13-14, 1. Hailey Jerew, AKS 23.64, 2. Sydney Biscui Torres, Unattache 23.93, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 24.33; 15-16, 1. Sloan Sizemore, PB 23.94, 2. Allora Williams, SF 24.18, 3. Paloma Sanchez, MS 24.43; Open, 1. Valentina Artemeva, NSU 23.58, 2. Kyla Valls, MS 23.72, 3. Patricia Casellas, Azura 24.24.
200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Olivia Dinehart, AKS 2:28.00, 2. Riley Botting, CSSC 2:28.65, 3. Liah Perez, WOW 2:31.49; SOFLO: 5. Valerie Vank 2:41.25, 8. Sabrina Osorio 2:47.54, 9. Sofia Osorio 2:47.55.
500-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Becca Montero, AKS 5:40.37, 2. Olivia Dinehart, AKS 5:55.26, 3. Erin Miller, JD 5:58.06.
200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Shayna Fetes, SAS 2:07.52, 2. Gabby Beltrano, CSSC 2:11.37, 3. Amanda Kopas, SFTL 2:14.00; 15-16, 1. Giulia Montes, Unattached 2:03.49, 2. Megan Schimansky, CSSC 2:06.33, 3. Francesca Choy, JD 2:09.55; Open, 1. Caroline Schirmer, SAS 2:07.10, 2. Alexa Rivera, NPB 2:09.20, 3. Sydney Mutschler, WOW 2:14.85.
200-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Shayna Fetes, SAS 2:20.80, 2. Hailey Jerew, AKS 2:23.76, 3. Dahlia Delgado, JD 2:27.85; 15-16, 1. Victoria Miyamoto, PB 2:20.10, 2. Hannah Virgin, PC 2:20.67, 3. Frances Morales, BR 2:26.95; Open, 1. Valentina Artemeva, NSU 2:19.27, 2. Elizabeth Zubero, SFTL 2:20.53, 3. Kelly Harrington, BR 2:20.85.
200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:05.23, 2. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 2:09.39, 3. Erika Wesch, JD 2:12.59; 15-16, 1. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 2:02.92, 2. Molly See, PC 2:06.80, 3. Racine Ross, Azura 2:11.56; Open, 1. Jessica Nava, PC 1:59.56, 2. Kyla Valls, MS 2:00.74, 3. Daniela Hernandez, CSC 2:07.31; SOFLO: 9. Natasha Testa 2:25.32.
400-yard medley relay:
13-14, 1. North Palm Beach 3:59.80, 2. Pine Crest 4:01.63, 3. Jupiter 4:09.56; Open, 1. Swim Fort Lauderdale 3:54.99, 2. North Palm Beach 3:56.52, 3. Pine Crest 4:00.70.
BOYS
50-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Kaii Winkler, FLA 26.89, 2. Finn Winkler, FLA 27.32, 3. Steven Curtis, JD 27.55; SOFLO: 9. Alejandro Mateus 29.41, 10. Logan Gonzalez 29.63, 11. Enrique Rodriguez 29.72, 18. Alessandra Pereira 31.12, 26. Aldo Zepeda 31.95; 11, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 25.69, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 26.53, 3. Diego Lopez, CAM 28.00; 12, 1. Emilio Barrantes, PB 24.68, 2. Tiago Pereira, PC 24.77, 3. Tre ‘V Monroe, NBP 25.00; 13-14, 1. Izaak Bastian, SAS 22.17, 2. Mattheus Santos PB 22.22, 3. Kalvin Hernandez, CSSC 22.80; 15-16, 1. Tyler Zuyus, PB 21.65, 2. Nico Ferrara, CSSC 21.81, 3. Jorge Depassier, Azura 21.99; Open, 1. Till Barthel, NSU 20.45, 2. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, Azura 20.54, 3. Esau Simpson, NSU 20.83.
200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Finn Winkler, FLA 2:25.96, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 2:34.87, 3. Aiden Kohanyi, SUN 2:41.44; SOFLO: 7. Aldo Zepeda 2:49.10.
500-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Kaii Winkler, FLA 5:29.39, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 6:04.75, 3. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 6:21.42; SOFLO: 4. Jacob Navarro 6:23.79.
200-yard backstroke:
13-14, 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 1:50.67, 2. John Torres, BGS 1:57.17, 3. Bryan Rivero, HSC 1:57.55; 15-16, 1. Andres Lares, Azura 1:53.31, 2. Tyler Zuyus, PB 1:55.42, 3. Juan Imposimato, YBC 1:57.64; Open, 1. Fernando Alatorre, Azura 1:51.30, 2. Mauricio Limon, Azura 1:55.78, 3. Miguel Bermudez, Azura 1:56.66.
200-yard breaststroke:
13-14, 1. Izaak Bastian, SAS 2:05.36, 2. Matthew Petreski, PC 2:11.09, 3. Alfredo Vieira Wolfermann, MS 2:16.08; 15-16, 1. Felipe Urrutia, MS 2:08.05, 2. Victor Fajer, Azura 2:11.77, 3. Jorge Depassier, Azura 2:13.75; Open, 1. Nicolo’ Ossola, Azura 2:01.16, 2. Marco Guarente, Azura 2:01.20, 3. Adan Diaz, Azura 2:03.86.
200-yard butterfly:
13-14, 1. John Torres, BGS 2:00.04, 2. Juan Zapata, Azura 2:00.63, 3. Joshua Balbi, WOW 2:01.15; 15-16, 1. Anyelo Mendoza, Cam 1:54.86, 2. Brayan Perez, BM 1:56.57, 3. Parker Bierman, NPB 1:56.83; Open, 1. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 1:51.69, 2. Alex Cronin, JD 1:52.21, 3. Max Garcia del Pozo, MAC 1:53.24.
400-yard medley relay:
13-14, 1. Pine Crest 3:43.15, 2. Azura 3:50.93, 3. Hialeah 3:53.95; Open, 1. Azura 3:21.49, 2. Swim Fort Lauderdale 3:30.13, 3. St. Andrew’s 3:34.51.
IF YOU GO
What: 25th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Swimming Championships
When: Today-Sunday
Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St.
Schedule: SATURDAY, 8:30 a.m., noon and 5 p.m.; SUNDAY—8:30 a.m., 11:45 a.m. and 5 p.m.
Admission: $5 per session, $3 heat sheets per session. For more information go to http://www.swimpst.com.
Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
Copyright: Content cannot be reprinted or used in any form without permission from South Florida Aquatic Club.

Marin, Rodriguez Lead SOFLO At 25th Speedo Winter Championships; Murillo, Colorado Win Gold At Colombian Nationals


 

By Sharon Robb

November 19, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club’s Ervin Marin, coming off the high school state meet, started off on a winning note Thursday night at the 25th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Swimming Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Marin, 16, won the 15-16 400-yard individual medley in 4:07.32 ahead of Azura’s Luis Villanueva in 4:18.78.

Marin’s splits were 55.68, 1:06.24, 1:08.38 and 57.02.

Marin also led off SOFLO’s fourth-place 800-yard freestyle relay team that finished in 7:10.48 with teammates Kevin Porto, Max Asnis and CJ Kopecki, also coming off state meets.

Asnis, 16, was also second in the 15-16 1,000-yard freestyle in 9:47.51, dropping 20.02.

SOFLO boys had six swimmers in the overall Top 20 of the 1,000-yard freestyle.

Max Asnis, 16, was also seventh overall among all age groups. Four of his teammates, Kevin Porto, Sam Asnis, Ricardo Roche and Juan Diaz also had time drops.

SOFLO’s top girls’ finisher was Jessica Rodriguez, 16, third in the 400-yard individual medley in 4:32.38.

SOFLO swimmers are among 1,100 swimmers and 51 teams. SOFLO’s contingent includes:

Alana Acevedo, 14; Andres Arias, 15; Max Asnis, 16; Sam Asnis, 17; Fernando Barreto, 9; Kaitlyn Barrios, 9; Brennan Thomas Binder, 11; Ian Chalmers, 12; Mark Andre De Gracia, 11; Juan Diaz, 15; Odin Farkas, 12; Nathaniel Garrick, 10; Logan Gonzalez, 10; Madison Johnson, 14; Matthew Kim, 10; CJ Kopecki, 16; Ervin Marin, 16; Jacob Navarro, 9; Sebastian Navarro, 11; Sabrina Osorio, 10; Sofia Osorio, 10; Alessandro Pereira, 9; Kevin Porto, 15; Lucas Porven, 10; Ricardo Roche, 16; Enrique Rodriguez, 10; Jessica Rodriguez, 16; Natasha Testa, 17; Valerie Vank, 10; Alejandro Zambrano, 21 and Aldo Zepeda, 10.

The field features most of the Florida Gold Coast teams including Pine Crest, Heritage Aquatics, Azura Florida Aquatics, Wellington, Boca Raton Swim Team, Miami-Dade, Miami Swimming, Hialeah, Jupiter and Plantation Swim Team.

COLOMBIAN NATIONALS

SOFLO’s two-time Olympian Carolina Colorado and national record holder Jorge Murillo-Valdes came up big at the Colombian National Championships.

Murillo-Valdes won the 50-meter breaststroke in 27.32. Earlier in the day, Murillo-Valdes broke the national record in 27.10, third fastest time in the world this year. Murillo-Valdes dropped 5/10ths of a second off his previous best time.

Colorado won the 100-meter butterfly in 1:01 and 100-meter backstroke in 1:02.

DARA TORRES LEADS 2016 HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES

Five-time Olympian and former local swimmer Dara Torres heads the International Swimming Hall of Fame Class of 2016.

Torres shares the record for U.S. Olympic medals won by a woman with 12. She retired at age 45 after just missing the 2012 U.S. Olympic team.

Torres will be joined by U.S. Olympic backstroke champion Aaron Peirsol, Olympic Coach Bob Bowman, Olympic diving champion Dmitry Sautin of Russia and China diving champion Guo Jingjing.

Other inductees are: Larisa Ilchenko, Russia; Camille Muffat, France; Yelena Azarova, Russia; 2008 Hungarian Olympic men’s team; Des Renford, Australia; Monique Wildschut, Netherlands; Sir Peter Heatly, Great Britain; Simeon Boychenko, Russia; Horst Gorlitz, Italy; Frank Gorman, U.S.; Hilda James, Great Britain; and Leonid Meshkov, Russia.

The athletes will be inducted June 3-5 at ISHOF’s 52nd annual honors weekend in Santa Clara, Calif., the Hall of Fame Museum’s new home since moving from Fort Lauderdale earlier this year.

SPEEDO WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS

GIRLS

1,000-yard freestyle:

14-and-under, 1. Cameron Thomas, SF 10:40.94, 2. Jacqueline Bedard, JDST 10:47.56, 3. Juliana Talamo, MAC 10:48.62; 15-16, 1. Marissa Brannan, PC 10:37.69, 2. Sloan Sizemore, PB 10:51.78, 3. Adriana Rodriguez, Unattached 11:23.52; 17-and-under, 1.Daniella Van den Berg, Azura 10:14.51, 2. Audrey Mason, PC 10:27, Lacy Phillips, WOW 10:38.42.

800-yard freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. Pine Crest 7:57.77, 2. Jupiter 8:07.49, 3. Metro Aquatics 8:29.26; Open, 1. Pompano Beach (Victoria Miyamoto, Kelly Gest, Fatimah Westbrook, Sloan Sizemore) 7:46.10, 2. Azura 7:53.95, 3. Miami Swimming 8:06.79.

400-yard individual medley:

14-and-under, 1. Shayna Fetes, SAS 4:30.97, 2. Nicole Gomez, NPB 4:33.86, 3. Amanda Kopas, SFTL 4:47.25; 15-16, 1. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 4:28.68, 2. Victoria Miyamoto, PB 4:31.07, 3. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:32.38; 17-and-over, 1. Lacy Phillips, WOW 4:42.44, 2. Rebecca Battles, JD 4:47.35, 3. Sydney Mutscher, WOW 4:.56.45

200-yard medley relay:

1.North Palm Beach 1:47.91, 2. Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:48.77, 3. Pine Crest 1:51.19.

200-yard freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. Pine Crest 1:39.56, 2. North Palm Beach 1:39.84, 3. Jupiter Dragons 1:43.76; Open, 1. North Palm Beach 1:37.19, 2. Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:38.17, 3. Pompano Beach 1:38.25.

BOYS

1,000-yard freestyle:

14-and-under, 1. John Torres, BGS 9:56.48, 2. Andres Vargas, MAC 10:01.18, 3. Mattheus Santos, PB 10:05.99; 15-16, 1. Andres Lares, Azura 9:36.74, 2. Max Asnis, SOFLO 9:47.51, 3. Nick Pacitti, PST 9:47.90; SOFLO: 4. Kevin Porto 9:49.07, 6. Ricardo Roche 9:52.27, 8. Juan Diaz 9:58.63, 10. CJ Kopecki 10:03.71; 17-and-over, Open, 1. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 8:58.86, 2. Franco Lupoli, Azura 9:12.13, 3. Nico Medina, PC 9:36.26; SOFLO: 6. Sam Asnis 9:49.99.

800-yard freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. Azura 7:17.10, 2. Pine Crest 7:19.94, 3. Pompano Beach 7:34.69; Open, 1. Azura 6:55.95, 2. Metro Aquatics 7:05.93, 3. YSF Barracudas 7:07.79, 4. SOFLO (Ervin Marin, Kevin Porto, Max Asnis, CJ Kopecki) 7:10.48.

400-yard individual medley:

14-and-under, 1.Bryan Rivero, HSC 4:16.67, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 4:17.67, 3. John Torres, BGS 4:18.87; 15-16, 1. Ervin Marin, SOFLO 4:07.32, 2. Luis Villanueva, Azura 4:18.78, 3. Elad Fraiman, Azura 4:22.93; 17-and-over, 1. Luca Dioli, Unattached 3:54.06, 2. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 3:59.29, 3. Marco Guarente, Azura 4:03.79.

200-yard medley relay:

1.Azura 1:33.07, 2. Westminster Academy 1:35.95, 3. Metro Aquatics 1:36.60.

200-yard freestyle relay:

13-14, 1. Pine Crest 1:32.60, 2. Azura 1:34.29, 3. Pompano Beach 1:35.05; Open, 1. Azura 1:23.10, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:24.82, 3. Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:24.92.

IF YOU GO

What: 25th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Swimming Championships

When: Today-Sunday

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St.

Schedule: FRIDAY, Session 3, 8:30 a.m., noon and 5 p.m.; SATURDAY, 8:30 a.m., noon and 5 p.m.; SUNDAY—8:30 a.m., 11:45 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Admission: $5 per session, $3 heat sheets per session. For more information go to http://www.swimpst.com.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

Copyright: Content cannot be reprinted or used in any form without permission from South Florida Aquatic Club.

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Ready For 25th Speedo Winter Championships


By Sharon Robb

November 18, 2015— South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will be among 1,100 swimmers and 51 teams at the 25th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Swimming Championships that begin Thursday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Hosted by Plantation Swim Team and City if Plantation, it is the state’s largest age group meet and one of the nation’s largest LSC meets.

The meet will feature mystery heats at finals with Speedo products for awards. The awards for Top 3 finishers are custom-made seahorse medals.

SOFLO will be well-represented in one of its last major age group meets of the year with 30 swimmers.

SOFLO boys are led by Logan Gonzalez, 10, seeded second in the 500-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke and Valerie Vank, 10, seeded fourth in the 200-yard freestyle.

SOFLO’s contingent includes: Alana Acevedo, 14; Andres Arias, 15; Max Asnis, 16; Sam Asnis, 17; Fernando Barreto, 9; Kaitlyn Barrios, 9; Brennan Thomas Binder, 11; Ian Chalmers, 12; Mark Andre De Gracia, 11; Juan Diaz, 15; Odin Farkas, 12; Nathaniel Garrick, 10; Logan Gonzalez, 10; Madison Johnson, 14; Matthew Kim, 10; CJ Kopecki, 16; Ervin Marin, 16; Jacob Navarro, 9; Sebastian Navarro, 11; Sabrina Osorio, 10; Sofia Osorio, 10; Alessandro Pereira, 9; Kevin Porto, 15; Lucas Porven, 10; Ricardo Roche, 16; Enrique Rodriguez, 10; Jessica Rodriguez, 16; Natasha Testa, 17; Valerie Vank, 10; Alejandro Zambrano, 21 and Aldo Zepeda, 10.

Several swimmers in the field are coming off the high school season that ended last week with the state championships including Kopecki, who played a key role in American Heritage winning its third consecutive boys state 2A title.

The field features most of the Florida Gold Coast teams including Pine Crest, Heritage Aquatics, Azura Florida Aquatics, Wellington, Boca Raton Swim Team, Miami-Dade, Miami Swimming, Hialeah, Jupiter and Plantation Swim Team.

SOFLO will also compete at the Dec. 4-6 Gator Swim Club Holiday Classic, one of the top age group and senior invitationals in the state and held indoors in the Stephen O’Connell Center.

IF YOU GO

What: 25th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Swimming Championships

When: Thursday-Sunday

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St.

Schedule: THURSDAY, 5 p.m.; FRIDAY, Session 3, 8:30 a.m., noon and 5 p.m.; SATURDAY, 8:30 a.m., noon and 5 p.m.; SUNDAY—8:30 a.m., 11:45 a.m. and 5 p.m.

Admission: $5 per session, $3 heat sheets per session. For more information go to http://www.swimpst.com.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Sends Three Swimmers To Colombian Nationals


 

By Sharon Robb

November 17, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club will have three swimmers competing when the XX Colombian National Aquatic Championships begin on Wednesday in Antioquia, Colombia.

Olympian Carolina Colorado, Jorge Murillo-Valdes and Catalina Mendieta, all medal hopefuls, will represent SOFLO at the 11-day event that features all aquatic sports.

Colorado, 28, is a two-time Olympian and national record holder in the 50-, 100- and 200-meter backstroke events, 50-meter butterfly and relays.

Murillo-Valdes is a national record holder in the 50-, 100- and 200-meter breaststroke events and relays.

Murillo-Valdes broke the 100 (1:00.53) and 200 (2:11.62) national records at this past summer’s Pan American Games in Toronto, Canada. He also is qualified in the 200 for the 2016 Rio Olympics.

Mendieta, a Douglas High School alum, is ranked among the top five in the 50- and 100-meter butterfly and 50- and 100- meter freestyle in Colombia.

The trio are members of SOFLO’s pro team.

COLLEGE NEWS

SOFLO swimmer Kylie Herman of Brandeis University was named University Athletic Association Swimmer of the Week for her performance in the team’s season-opener.

In her collegiate debut against Wheaton College, the freshman won two events–the 200-yard freestyle in 2:03.24 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:26.35. She was also second by less than a second in the 200-yard butterfly in 2:18.01.

Herman is a Cypress Bay High School alum and lives in Weston.

HIGH SCHOOL NEWS

SOFLO’s Kathleen Golding, a freshman at Cooper City High School, is among top-ranked swimmers on the annual Florida Swim Network Mythical High School State Championship list.

The list is the network’s annual compilation of all four classes (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A) held at the Pinch-a-Penny FHSAA State Swimming and Diving Championships in Stuart to determine the ultimate champion.

Golding is ranked second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:00.40, just 1/100th behind Tampa Catholic’s Christin Rockway. Golding is also ranked eighth in the 100-yard butterfly in 55.18.

SOFLO teammate Jessica Rodriguez, a junior at Hialeah Gardens, is ranked fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.63 ranked behind Caroline White of Trinity Prep (1:01.68), Kelly Fertel of Gulliver Prep (1:03.29) and Isabella English of Winter Park (1:03.31).

Jacksonville Bolles boys and Gainesville Buchholz girls just edged out Gulliver Prep for top team honors.

The full list can be found posted on the Florida Swim Network website.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

2015 FINAL BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL


 

 

 

2015 BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING & DIVING FINAL HONOR ROLL, Week Eleven

November 16, 2015

 

GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:49.29, 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:50.23, 3. Westminster Academy 1:51.14, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:51.46, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 1:52.82, 6. South Florida Heat 1:54.97, 7. Cooper City 1:55.55, 8. Deerfield Beach 1:55.69, 9. University School 1:55.77,10. Calvary Christian 1:56.28, 11. American Heritage 1:57.53, 12. Coral Glades 1:57.62; 2014 BEST: 1. Pine Crest 1:43.11 (Miriyam Ghali, Lindsey Swartz, Tyla Martin, Marta Ciesla).

 

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 1:49.53, 2. Mary Smutny, SFH 1:51.07, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:53.33, 4. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:55.30, 5. Audrey Mason, AH 1:55.64, 6. Marissa Brannan, PC 1:56.70, 7. Kelly Gest, CG 1:56.71, 8. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:56.78, 9. Andrea Van den Berg, CB 1:57.03, 10. Daniela Gomez, PC 1:57.33, 11. Morgan Meadows, FTL 1:57.53, 12. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 1:58.03, 13. Rachel Botting, SFH 1:58.32, 14. Cameron Thomas, WES 1:58.39, 15. Elizabeth Zubero, WA and Julianna Russell, CG 1:58.61,17. Marianna Serrao, CB 1:59.43, 18. Andrea Bucaro, CB 2:00.62, 19. Angela Petrillo, FTL 2:01.30, 20. Megan Schimansky, CG 2:01.38; 2014 BEST: 1. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:51.11.

 

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:00.40, 2. Allison Kopas, US 2:04.38, 3. Kelley Heron, PPC 2:05.37, 4. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 2:05.78, 5. Hannah Virgin, PC 2:07.77, 6. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:09.50, 7. Sarah Asseraf, STA 2:12.37, 8. Amanda Kopas, US 2:13.02, 9. Megan Schimansky, CGL 2:14.54, 10. Mary Smutny, SFH 2:14.94, 11. Daniela Kim, CB 2:16.05, 12. Adrianna Cortes-Urbina, NOVA 2:17.73, 13. Kaitlyn Moreschi, FTL 2:17.79, 14. Acacia Jones, SFH 2:18.09, 15. Dominique Tajardo, CGL 2:18.11,16. Abigail Fossas, TAR 2:18.62, 17. Thea Mckenna, AH 2:19.29, 18. Alemy Barreto, CB 2:19.55, 19. Kelly Gest, CG 2:19.72, 20. Molly See, PC 2:20.46; 2014 BEST: 1. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 2:03.24.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 22.89, 2. Catharine Cooper, AH 23.46, 3. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 24.04, 4. Allora Williams, PHS 24.10, 5. Courtney Stewart, PB 24.12, 6. Savannah Yates, CG 24.70, 7. Brooke Bernstein, PC 24.90, 8. Racine Ross, HH 25.06, 9. Jillian Contich, CALV and Emiliana Pelaez, CB 25.08, 11. Carly Swanson, CB 25.13, 12. Jessica Nava, WA 25.27, 13. Dominique Tajardo, CGL 25.44, 14. Solana Capalbo, CC 25.65, 15. Emily Puia, STA 25.70, 16. Allison Kopas, US 25.72, 17. Rachel Botting, SFH 25.79, 18. Carly Hyman, STA 25.83, 19. Morgan Meadows, FTL 25.90, 20. Gwen Bencie, PB 25.94, 21. Hannah Roseman, DOUG 25.96, 22. Samantha Stinemire, STA 26.07, 23. Abigail Carswell, US 26.09, 24. Sarah Bucaro, CB, 26.12, 25. Jamie Flores, PC 26.22, 26. Bianca Monti, WB 26.30, 27. Juliana Russell, CG 26.33, 28. Alexandra Sanchez, NOVA 26.36, 29. Sara Souza, CALV 26.39, 30. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 26.43; 2014 BEST: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 22.60.

 

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Karlee Price, STA 523.25, 2. Johanna Holloway, WA 521.05, 3. Maia Goldstein, US 502.45, (state champion), 4. Ali Watson, PC 473.70, 5. Juliette Pozzuoli, PC 470.75, 6. Remy Hollender, WA 468.30, 7. Ishani Singh, PC 451.65, 8. Daniela Castillo, SAGE 448.30, 9. Carolyn Ehrlich, PB 438.45, 10. Daniela Castillo, SAGE 424.75, 11. Skye Warriner, FTL 406.15, 12. Leanne Sheffer, SP 398.45, 13. Adaliz Pelcastre, FTL 383.15, 14. Cassandra Catesson, FTL 376.65, 15. Hannah Lindgren, PB 361.35; 2014 BEST: 1. Carolyn Chaney, Pine Crest 520.75.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 53.77 (state record), 2. Kathleen Golding, CC 55.18, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.30, 4. Racine Ross, HH 56.50, 5. Molly See, PC 58.21, 6. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 58.52, 7. Violeta Tumolo, FTL 59.15, 8. Mary Smutny, SFH 59.32, 9. Delaney Biro, CSC 59.44, 10. Allora Williams, PLAN 59.72, 11. Sarah Asseraf, STA 59.79, 12. Adriana Cortes-Urbina, NOVA 59.98, 13. Quinn Connor, STA 1:00.22, 14. Rachel Milazzo, FTL 1:00.59,15. Mia Marquez, PB 1:01.31, 16. Allison Kopas, US 1:01.60, 17. Cameron Thomas, WES 1:01.77, 18. Natasha Testa, CC 1:02.08, 19. Angela Petrillo, FTL 1:02.35, 20. Jade Grabow, AH 1:02.62; 2014 BEST: 1. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 54.05.

 

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Catharine Cooper, AH 51.04, 2. Marta Ciesla, PC 51.11, 3. Mary Smutny, SFH 53.58, 4. Rachel Contich, CALV 53.77, 5. Kelly Gest, CG 53.79, 6. Courtney Stewart, PB 53.85, 7. Jessica Nava, WA 54.02, 8. Morgan Meadows, FTL 54.04, 9. Emiliana Pelaez, CB 54.12, 10. Brooke Bernstein, PC 54.49, 11. Solana Capalbo, CC 54.68, 12. Delaney Biro, CSC 54.74, 13. Dominique Tajardo, CGL 54.93, 14. Carly Hyman, STA 55.70, 15. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 55.80, 16. Emily Puia, STA 56.32, 17. Savanah Yates, CG 56.34, 18. Natalya Wozab, STA 56.35, 19. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 56.40, 20. Abby Oyetunji, SOM 56.57, 21. Thais Carrion, US and Victoria Abad, SP 56.61, 23. Allison Kopas, US 56.82, 24. Cameron Thomas, WES 56.87, 25. Daniela Munoz, PC 56.94; 2014 BEST: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 49.30.

 

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Mary Smutny, SFH 5:00.48, 2. Audrey Mason AH 5:01.67, 3. Marissa Brannan, PC 5:04.76, 4. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 5:09.97, 5. Andrea Van den Berg, CB 5:10.00, 6. Julianna Russell, CG 5:13.17, 7. Juliana Talamo, FTL 5:14.43, 8. Daniela Gomez, PC 5:14.47, 9. Alexandra Meszaros, PC and Marianna Serrao, CB 5:16.20, 11. Allison Kopas, US 5:19.44, 12. Jessica Nava, WA 5:22.57, 13. Rachel Botting, SFH 5:23.80, 14. Delaney Biro, CSC 5:24.76, 15. Lilli Calero, PPC 5:25.87, 16. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 5:26.81, 17. Daria Chiarella, TAR 5:27.98, 18. Anna Montgomery, PC 5:30.85, 19. Adriana Rodriguez, CG 5:32.57, 20. Sarah Bucaro, CB 5:34.36, 21. Alexandra Crespo, CB 5:34.81, 22. Zoe Abovitz, POS 5:35.07, 23. Samantha Knight, STA 5:35.45, 24. Alexis Hicks, FTL 5:37.16, 25. Simone Vale, SAGE 5:37.40; 2014 BEST: 1. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 4:52.96.

 

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:39.33, 2. American Heritage 1:39.85, 3. South Florida Heat 1:40.98, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:41.81, 5. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.44, 6. Calvary Christian 1:43.16, 7. Cypress Bay 1:43.33, 8. Pompano Beach 1:43.79, 9. Cardinal Gibbons 1:44.89, 10. Nova 1:44.90, 11. Deerfield Beach 1:46.27, 12. Westminster Academy 1:46.56, 13. West Broward 1:47.72, 14. University School 1:47.84, 15. Hollywood Hills 1:48.35; 2014 BEST: 1. Pine Crest 1:36.09 (Marta Ciesla, Brooke Bernstein, Tyla Martin, Jamie Flores).

 

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 56.07, 2. Kelley Heron, PPC 57.09, 3. Allison Kopas, US 57.25, 4. Megan Schimansky, CGL 58.55, 5. Jillian Contich, CALV 59.35, 6. Gwen Bencie, PB 59.38, 7. Samantha Stinemire, STA 1:00.11, 8. Amanda Kopas, US 1:00.65, 9. Victoria Abad, SP 1:01.12, 10. Racine Ross, HH 1:01.15, 11. Carly Swanson, CB 1:01.46, 12. Elizabeth Zubero, WA and Adriana Cortes-Urbina, NOVA 1:02.07, 14. Abigail Fossas, TAR 1:02.42, 15. Emily Chen, DB 1:02.52, 16. Molly See, PC 1:02.66, 17. Allora Williams, PHS 1:02.89, 18. Sophia Bucaro, CB 1:03.15, 19. Jamie Flores, PC 1:03.21, 20. Kristen Sauer, SFH 1:03.33, 21. Rachel Milazzo, FTL 1:03.48, 22. Carly Hyman, STA 1:03.89, 23. Adri Gooding, SAGE 1:03.96, 24. Quinn Connor, STA 1:04.33, 25. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:04.62; 2014 BEST: 1. Amanda Tipton, Nova 56.63.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 1:03.60, 2. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:04.88, 3. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 1:05.45, 4. Savannah Yates, CG 1:06.83, 5. Marta Ciesla, PC 1:07.41, 6. Elise Larin, SOM and Natalya Wozab, STA 1:07.89, 8. Allison Kopas, US 1:08.41, 9. Alemy Barreto, CB 1:09.15, 10. Daniela Kim, CB 1:09.76, 11. Hayley Johnson, DB 1:10.04, 12. Kaitlyn Moreschi, FTL 1:10.60, 13. Alicia Zeilinski, NE 1:11.40, 14. Thea McKenna, AH 1:12.17, 15. Rachel Botting, SFH 1:12.99, 16. Acacia Jones, SFH and Nadia Ajirnia, STA 1:13.80, 18. Ya Ya Jackson, STR 1:13.95, 19. Amanda Kopas, US 1:14.33, 20. Solana Capalbo, CC 1:14.34; 2014 BEST: 1. Caitlin Ahern, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:03.30.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:33.10, 2. American Heritage 3:37.71, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:41.31, 4. Cardinal Gibbons 3:41.68, 5. Cypress Bay 3:42.33, 6. University School and Westminster Christian 3:42.64, 8. Fort Lauderdale 3:46.94, 9. Cooper City 3:48.32,10.Coral Glades 3:50.63, 11. Pompano Beach 3:50.76, 12. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:51.55; 2014 BEST: 1. American Heritage 3:35.30 (Catharine Cooper, Lindsay Hay, Marissa Brannan, Alexandra Pacitti).

 

GIRLS RANKINGS

1.Pine Crest, 2. Fort Lauderdale, Cypress Bay, 3. American Heritage, 4. Westminster Academy, 5. University School

 

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.83, 2. American Heritage 1:38.40, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:38.49, 4. Sagemont 1:39.70, 5. Calvary Christian 1:41.68, 6. Cypress Bay 1:41.77, 7. Pompano Beach 1:42.14, 8. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.60, 9. Douglas 1:43.94, 10. Monarch 1:44.11, 11. University School 1:44.66, 12. South Florida Heat 1:44.73; 2014 BEST: 1. American Heritage 1:36.90 (Nico Medina, Jonathan Farah, Fernando Bohorquez, Taylor Eaddy).

 

200-yard Freestyle: 1.Julien Pinon, AH 1:37.75, 2. Daniel Jacobs, US 1:42.08, 3. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:42.64, 4. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 1:42.90, 5. Andres Lares, PPC 1:43.12, 6. Padraic Cassidy, STA 1:43.34, 7. Max Asnis, US 1:44.29, 8. Sebastian Vargas, AH 1:44.40, 9. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOM 1:45.78, 10. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, CB 1:46.37, 11. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:47.20, 12. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 1:47.67, 13. Juan Lucas, PPC 1:47.76, 14. Martin Vivas, CB 1:48.03, 15. Samuel Asnis, US 1:48.24, 16. Chase Perry, WA 1:48.56, 17. Luke Smutny, SFH 1:48.96, 18. Daniel Lobaton, CC 1:49.26, 19. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 1:49.38, 20. Bennett Rodriguez, SB 1:49.90; 2014 BEST: 1. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 1:38.66

 

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Patrick Groters, US 1:50.22, 2. Marco Guarente, CB 1:51.82, 3. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 1:52.56, 4. Adan Diaz-Vazquez, WESP 1:53.10, 5. Jonathan Farah, AH 1:53.14, 6. Ricardo Roche, SOM 1:58.52, 7. Bruno Berti, PPC 1:59.11, 8. Juan Zapata, STA 1:59.41, 9. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:59.96, 10. Luis Villanueva-Ojeda, WESP 2:00.13, 11. Eric Veit, CB 2:00.38, 12. James Dika, FTL 2:00.90, 13. Henrique Yamamoto, DOUG 2:01.01, 14. Nick Vale, SAGE 2:01.34, 15. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 2:02.25, 16. Sebastian Vargas, AH 2:02.51, 17. Juan Lucas, PPC 2:04.00, 18. Ryan Graff, PC 2:04.43, 19. Francisco Cantu, NOVA 2:04.31; 2014 BEST: 1. Mateo Gonzalez, Sagemont 1:49.65.

 

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, WESP 20.10, 2. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 20.49, 3. Anton Voronin, NBP 20.78, 3. 4. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 20.84, 5. Ryan Capote, PPC 21.22. 6. Nico Ferrara, NBP 21.46, 7. Hank Contich, CALV 21.54, 8. Carlos Rodriguez, AH 22.22, 9. Ryan Graff, PC 22.23, 10. Gustavo Valery, FLAN 22.42, 11. Kearn Kurbanali, STA 22.48, 12. Kyle Caracciolo, TAR 22.50, 13. Eric Veit, WES and Fernando Navarrete, CB 22.57,15. Tristan Celestin, DOUG 22.71, 16. Patrick Groters, US 22.85, 17. Fernando Navarrete, CB 22.91, 18. Fernando Fagundes, MON 22.95, 19. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 23.02, 20. Enrique Perez, CC 23.05, 21. Alejandro Lombo, AH and Luiz Renato Freire, CB 23.09, 23. Leo Manrique, CB 23.15, 24. Matteus Santos, PB and Santiago Ospina, MHS 23.17; 2014 BEST: 1. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 20.61.

 

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Zach Allen, CG 617.30, 2. Logan Downey, SP 578.65 (state champion), 3. Austin Fields, PC 557.20 (state champion), 4. Sky Geovanni, FTL 517.70, 5. Louis Giroire, FTL 507.15, 6. Hudson Coldren, CG 498.60, 7. Kevin Mendez, PC 493.20, 8. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 470.90, 9. Devin Nugent, STA 449.65, 10. Hunter Fields, PC 443.00; 2014 BEST: 1. Logan Downey, South Plantation 591.65.

 

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 48.83, 2. Luke Smutny, SFH 50.00, 3. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 51.63, 4. Sebastian Vargas, AH 51.94, 5. Bruno Berti, PPC 52.32, 6. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 52.41, 7. Kyle Caracciolo, TAR 52.59, 8. Nico Medina, AH 52.62, 9. Luis Villanueva-Ojeda, WESP 53.16, 10. Carlos Gallego, CB 53.18, 11. Daniel Lobaton, CC 53.39, 12. Quinn Roth, MON 53.57,13. Max Asnis, US 53.66, 14. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 53.91, 15. Giancarlo Payamps, CSC 54.72, 16. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 54.74, 17. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 54.78, 18. Luiz Renato Freire, CB 54.88, 19. Henrique Yamamoto, DOUG 54.89, 20. Juan Zapata, STA 55.26, 21. Martin Vivas, CB 55.43, 22. Alex Monti, WB 55.59, 23. Juan Lucas, PPC 55.78, 24. Tyler Gibson, PPC 55.93; 2014 BEST: 1. Mateo Gonzalez, Sagemont 48.06.

 

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 45.06, 2. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 45.07, 3. Anton Voronin, NBP 45.19, 4. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, WESP 45.82, 5. Ryan Capote, PPC 46.18, 6. Daniel Jacobs, US 47.03, 7. Christian Soderberg, PC 47.43, 8. Fernando Navarrete, CB 47.68, 9. Nicolas Ferrara, NPB 47.79, 10. Kearn Kurbanali, STA 48.14, 11. Juan Imposiamato, SAGE 48.22, 12. Julien Pinon, AH 48.35, 13. Santiago Ospina, MON 49.08, 14. Chase Perry, WA 49.10, 15. Anton Generalov, PC 49.32, 16. Matthew Menocal, PPC 49.49, 17. Enrique Perez, CC 50.10, 18. Jose Pac, STR 50.33, 19. Hank Contich, CALV 50.52, 20. Sebastian Vargas, AH 50.95; 2014 BEST: 1. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 45.17.

 

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Patrick Groters, US 4:33.50, 2. CJ Kopecki, AH 4:35.71, 3. Andres Lares, PPC 4:35.96, 4. Luke Smutny, SFH 4:35.98, 5. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, CB 4:39.90, 6. Padraic Casssidy, STA 4:39.92, 7. Max Asnis, US 4:40.37, 8. Mattheus Santos, PB 4:40.88, 9. James Dika, FTL 4:44.02, 10. Samuel Asnis, US 4:44.29, 11. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 4:44.30, 12. Ricardo Roche, SOM 4:46.19, 13. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 4:47.91, 14. Juan Diaz, CB 4:49.11, 15. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 4:59.45, 16. Bennett Rodriguez, SB 5:00.80, 17. Nicholas DiStefano, AH 5:02.00, 18. Jaime Esteban Lasso, SOM 5:02.70, 19. Tomas Pelaez, CB 5:02.76, 20. Matthew Petreski, PC 5:02.86; 2014 BEST: 1. Patrick Groters, University School 4:31.82.

 

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 1:25.29, 2. Pine Crest 1:25.67, 3. American Heritage 1:26.68, 4. Cypress Bay 1:26.70, 5. University School 1:28.93, 6. Calvary Christian 1:29.70, 7. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:31.21, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:31.48, 9. South Florida Heat 1:32.77, 10. Douglas 1:32.83, 11. Pompano Beach 1:35.40, 12. Deerfield Beach 1:37.17; 2014 BEST: St. Thomas Aquinas 1:26.50 (Gabriel Perez Silva, Andrew Szatkowski, Esteban Velasquez, Kearn Kurbanali).

 

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 51.96, 2. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 52.62, 3. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 52.74, 4. Jonathan Farah, AH 52.96, 5. Anton Generalov, PC 53.25, 6. Juan Imposiamato, SAGE 53.43, 7. Andres Lares, PPC 53.66, 8. Esteban Diaz Velasco, SOM 53.87, 9. Juan Lucas, PPC 53.89, 10. Nico Medina, AH 54.60, 11. Gustavo Valery, FLAN 54.71, 12. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 54.96, 13. Patrick Groters, US 55.03, 14. Christian Carlson, CALV 55.22, 15. Nick Vale, SAGE 56.02, 16. Quinn Roth, MON 56.04, 17. Carlos Gallego, CB 56.42, 18. Alejandro Lombo, AH 56.53, 19. Christian Carlson, CALV 56.60, 20. Juan Zapata, STA 57.32, 21. Jose Diaz, WES 57.33, 22. Clement Bowe, STA 57.66, 23. Luis Villanueva, WESP 58.58, 24. Christian Soderberg, PC 58.66; 2014 BEST: Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 52.31.

 

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, WESP 54.64, 2. Marco Guarente, CB 55.76, 3. Adan Diaz-Vazquez, WESP 57.10, 4. Ryan Graff, PC 57.58, 5. Hank Contich, CALV 57.63, 6. Victor Fajer, WES 59.50, 7. Tristan Celestin, DOUG 59.91, 8. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:00.46, 9. Eric Veit, CB 1:01.52, 10. Brendan Cassie, WB 1:01.74, 11. Francisco Cantu, NOVA 1:01.78, 12. Andre Bacic, DB 1:02.23, 13. Christopher Schulte, PB 1:02.37, 14. Tyler Bland, PPC 1:02.91, 15. Elad Fraiman, POS 1:03.17, 16. Yona Rubin, FTL 1:03.20, 17. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 1:03.30, 18. Jonathan Farah, AH 1:03.32, 19. Christian Carlson, CALV 1:03.34, 20. Guy Bogoslavsky, DOUG 1:04.32; 2014 BEST: Daniel Pereira, University School 58.43.

 

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Fort Lauderdale 3:05.14, 2. Pine Crest 3:08.99, 3. American Heritage 3:09.08, 4. Cypress Bay 3:09.24, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:10.84, 6. University School 3:13.50, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:18.92, 8. Sagemont 3:19.55, 9. Monarch 3:21.76, 10. Pompano Beach 3:22.00, 11. Cooper City 3:28.70, 12. Somerset 3:32.54; 2014 BEST: American Heritage 3:09.17 (Taylor Eaddy, Chris Garcia, Nico Medina, Julien Pinon).

 

BOYS RANKINGS

1. American Heritage, 2. Pine Crest, Fort Lauderdale, 4. Cypress Bay, 5. University School.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com