Bolles’ Caeleb Dressel Wins Again On Day Three Of World Team Trials


By Sharon Robb

June 29, 2017—Caeleb Dressel is showing just how versatile he is in the pool.

The Bolles swimmer won the 100-meter butterfly Thursday at the Phillips 66 National Championships and World Team Trials at Indiana University Natatorium in Indianapolis.

Dressel won in 50.87, the fastest time in the world this year and first swimmer to break 51 seconds this year. Dressel swept the butterfly events.

“I was happy with the butterfly races and I couldn’t ask for more,” Dressel told reporters. “I’m definitely a speed guy, that’s how I swim most of my races. But I just want to swim a smart race.

“I don’t want to be labeled as a sprinter that goes out wicked fast and just dies,” Dressel said. “I want to be a speed guy that controls his races.”

Dressel, who beat Olympic gold medalist Joseph Schooling at this year’s NCAAs, will have another showdown with the superstar at the world championships.

Other Thursday winners were:

Kelsi Worrell of Louisville won the 100-meter butterfly in 57.38. It was the third event she qualified for world championship schedule.

Olympic silver medalist Chase Kalisz, who finished his college swimming career at Georgia this past season, swam the fastest time in the world this year to win the 400-meter individual medley in 4:06.99.

Leah Smith of Cavalier won the 400-meter individual medley in 4:33.86. Elizabeth Beisel was second in 4:38.55. Bethany Galat and Ella Eastin were both disqualified.

Justin Ress of Wolfpack knocked off Ryan Murphy of Cal Aquatics to win the 50-meter backstroke in a meet record 24.41. Murphy was second in 24.64 and Matt Grevers was third in 24.67.

Hannah Stevens won the 50-meter backstroke in a meet record 27.33.

Lilly King of Indiana won the 50-meter breaststroke in 29.66, the only swimmer to dip under 30 seconds. It was a meet, U.S. Open and American record.

Kevin Cordes won the men’s 50-meter breaststroke in a meet record 26.88, the only swimmer under 27 seconds.

The winners of each event qualify for worlds with runners-up also likely to make the team through a selection process.

The five day meet continues Friday. Friday’s events are: women’s and men’s 400-meter freestyle, 100-meter breaststroke and 100-meter backstroke.

The meet is being live streamed at usaswimming.org and also televised over 12 hours on the NBC Sports Group that includes NBCSN, Universal HD and NBC on July 1-2, 1-3 p.m.

FLORIDA GOLD COAST RESULTS

Women’s 400-meter individual medley: 10. Rachael Bradford-Feldman, Louisville, 4:45.16, prelims; B Final, 4. Bradford-Feldman, 4:46.32.

Men’s 400-meter individual medley: 52. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 4:36.86.

Women’s 100-meter butterfly: 48. Jessica Nava, Pine Crest 1:01.05, 61. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 1:01.52.

Women’s 50-meter breaststroke: 21. Emily Kopas, Michigan 32.21.

Men’s 50-meter breaststroke: 23. Alex Evdokimov, Coral Springs Swim Club 28.75.

Women’s 50-meter backstroke: 72. Darby Goodwin, VILL 30.23, 89. Jessica Nava, Pine Crest 31.20, Clara Smiddy, Michigan, DNS.

THURSDAY RESULTS

Women’s 400-meter individual medley: 1. Leah Smith, Cavalier 4:33.86, 2. Elizabeth Beisel, ABF 4:38.55, 3. Brooke Ford, Lakeside 4:39.19.

Men’s 400-meter individual medley: 1. Chase Kalisz, North Baltimore 4:06.99, 2. Jay Litherland, Dynamo 4:09.31, 3. Gunnar Bentz, Athens Bulldogs 4:11.66.

Women’s 100-meter butterfly: 1. Kelsi Worrell, Louisville 57.38, 2. Sarah Gibson, TAMU 57.96, 3. Mallory Comerford, Louisville 57.97.

Men’s 100-meter butterfly: 1. Caeleb Dressel, Bolles 50.87, 2. Tim Phillips, Swim MAC 51.30, 3. Jack Conger, NCA 51.33.

Women’s 50-meter breaststroke: 1. Lilly King, Indiana 29.66, 2. Katie Meili, NYAC 31.11, 3. Molly Hannis, TNAQ 30.24.

Men’s 50-meter breaststroke: 1. Kevin Cordes, Unattached 26.88, 2. Andrew Wilson, TXL 27.18, 3. Cody Miller, Badger 27.24.

Women’s 50-meter backstroke: 1. Hannah Stevens, UMI 27.63, 2. Kathleen Baker, TE 27.69, 3. Ali Deloof, Club Wolverine 27.89.

Men’s 50-meter backstroke: 1. Justin Ress, Wolfpack 24.41, 2. Ryan Murphy, Cal Aquatics 24.64, 3. Matt Grevers, Ford 24.67.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements

Florida Swimmers Take Center Stage On Day Two Of World Team Trials


By Sharon Robb

June 29, 2017—Ryan Murphy and Caeleb Dressel, who grew up swimming in Florida, won national titles Wednesday at the Phillips 66 National Championships and World Team Trials at Indiana University Natatorium in Indianapolis.

Murphy, the Olympic champion, won the 200-meter backstroke in 1:54.30 while Dressel won his first national title in the 50-meter butterfly in a national meet record 23.05 and qualified for his second world championship event after earning a spot in the 100-meter freestyle.

Dressel, a double Olympic gold medalist on relays in Rio, won an hour after finishing sixth in the 200-meter freestyle final.

Murphy graduated from Jacksonville Bolles and trained with the club team. Dressel graduated from Clay High School and trains with the club team.

Other Wednesday winners were:

Lilly King won the 200-meter breaststroke to set up a showdown with Russian rival Yulia Efimova at next month’s world championships. King won in a best time 2:21.83, dropping 2.2 seconds off her previous best. They will meet for the first time at worlds.

Katie Ledecky beat her best time in the world this year by a half second winning the 200-meter freestyle in 1:54.84. Ledecky has the 400 freestyle left to swim on Friday.

“Certainly growing in confidence in that race,” said Ledecky, who won the 800 freestyle the night before. “It’s right on or faster than what I was at Trials last year (1:54.88).

Kathleen Baker won the 200-meter backstroke by 2:17 seconds in 2:06.38, the fastest time in the world this year. Teenager Regan Smith, 15, was second and will be the youngest American to race in an individual event at worlds since Elizabeth Beisel in 2007.

Olympic gold medalist Kelsi Worrell of Louisville won the 50-meter butterfly in 25.69.

The winners of each event qualify for worlds with runners-up also likely to make the team through a selection process.

The five day meet continues Thursday. Thursday’s events are: 400-meter individual medley, 100-meter butterfly, 50-meter breaststroke and 50-meter backstroke.

The meet is being live streamed at usaswimming.org and also televised over 12 hours on the NBC Sports Group that includes NBCSN, Universal HD and NBC on July 1-2, 1-3 p.m.

FLORIDA GOLD COAST RESULTS

Women’s 200-meter freestyle: 60. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 2:04.04.

Men’s 200-meter freestyle: 71. Luke Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 1:54.32.

Women’s 200-meter breaststroke: 21. Rachel Bradford Feldman, Louisville 2:31.21, 23. Emily Kopas, Michigan 2:31.83.

Men’s 200-meter breaststroke: 14. Alex Evdokimov, Coral Springs SC 2:14.72/B Final, 4. Alex Evdokimov 2:14.00.

Women’s 200-meter backstroke: 14. Clara Smiddy, Michigan 2:11.94, 75. Darby Goodwin, VILL 2:18.59; B Final, 8. Clara Smiddy, 2:13.10.

Women’s 50-meter butterfly: 45. Jessica Nava, Pine Crest 27.91, 64. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 28.55.

WEDNESDAY RESULTS

Women’s 200-meter freestyle: 1. Katie Ledecky, Stanford 1:54.84, 2. Leah Smith, Cavaliers 1:56.68, 3. Melanie Margalias, St. Petersbrg 1:56.90.

Men’s 200-meter freestyle: 1. Townley Haas, Nova Aquatics 1:45.03, 2. Blake Pieroni, Indiana 1:46.30, 3. Zane Grothe, Badger 1:46.39.

Women’s 200-meter breaststroke: 1. Lilly King, Indiana 2:21.83, 2. Bethany Galat, TAMU 2:22.24, 3. Miranda Tucker, Club Wolverine 2:25.82.

Men’s 200-meter breaststroke: 1. Kevin Cordes, Unattached 2:07.41, 2. Nicolas Fink, Athens Bulldogs 2:08.63, 3. Josh Prenot, Cal Aquatics 2:08.72.

Women’s 200-meter backstroke: 1. Kathleen Baker, TE 2:06.38, 2. Regan Smith, RIP 2:08.55, 3. Asia Seidt, Lakeside 2:08.99.

Men’s 200-meter backstroke: 1. Ryan Murphy, Cal Aquatics 1:54.30, 2. Jacob Pebley, Cal Aquatics 1:54.78, 3. Robert Owen, Hoki 1:57.17.

Women’s 50-meter butterfly: 1. Kelsi Worrell, Cardinals 25.69, 2. Hellen Moffitt, NCAC 26.19, 3. Kendyl Stewart, Trojan 26.24.

Men’s 50-meter butterfly: 1. Caeleb Dressel, Bolles 23.05, 2. Cullen Jones, Wolfpack 23.27, 3. Tim Phillips, SwimMAC 23.37.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Ledecky, Adrian Wins Highlight Day One Of World Team Trials


By Sharon Robb

June 28, 2017—Less than an hour after finishing sixth in the 100-meter freestyle, Katie Ledecky won the 800-meter freestyle to make the U.S. team for next month’s FINA World Championships in Budapest, Hungary.

The two-time defending Olympic champion pulled ahead of the field early and went on to win in 8:11.50, just shy of her national meet record of 8:10.32 and winning by nearly nine seconds at the Phillips 66 National Championships and World Team Trials on Tuesday at Indiana University Natatorium in Indianapolis.

Ledecky, 20, has won every 800 freestyle she has raced since she made her international debut five years ago.

“I didn’t rest too much for this,” Ledecky said. “Compared to other trials and selection meets, this might be the least tapered I have been over the past couple of years,” Ledecky told reporters after her swim.

“I am getting in and racing,” Ledecky said. “I have confidence from training that I can get up and go times like that.”

Olympic gold medalist Nathan Adrian got all he could handle from Bolles’ Caeleb Dressel holding him off by 0.01 to win n 47.96, third fastest time in the world this year.

Adrian, at 28, the oldest swimmer in the final, came home in 24.69. Dressel went out in 22.81. It was the third time Dressel cracked 48 seconds.

“That’s kind of what we have built into my nervous system,” Adrian said. “I’ve always tried to go out and bring it back in the back half. Now maybe we can figure out what to do in the front half.”

In the 100-meter freestyle, Mallory Comerford of Louisville broke the meet record in the prelims and came back in final to win in 52.81, 4/10ths faster than her morning swim. It was back-to-back meet records and U.S. Open record. Stanford’s Simone Manuel (53.05) and Lia Neal (53.59) were second and third.

Hali Flickinger led from start-to-finish to win the 200-meter butterfly in 2:07.60. In the men’s event, Jack Conger held off Pace Clark and Chase Kalisz to win the 200-meter butterfly in 1:54.47.

Stanford’s True Sweetser reeled in early leader Robert Finke of St. Petersburg in the 1500-meter freestyle in 14:59.73.

The winners of each event qualify for worlds with runners-up also likely to make the team through a selection process.

By winning, Ledecky has already given herself the option to compete in the 1,500 at Budapest without having to swim the event on Saturday.

The five day meet continues Wednesday. Wednesday’s events are: men’s and women’s 200-meter freestyle, 200-meter breaststroke, 200-meter backstroke and 50-meter butterfly.

The meet is being live streamed at usaswimming.org and also televised over 12 hours on the NBC Sports Group that includes NBCSN, Universal HD and NBC on July 1-2, 1-3 p.m.

FLORIDA GOLD COAST RESULTS

Women 200-meter butterfly: 28. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 2:15.23, 44. Jessica Nava, Pine Crest 2:16.92: C Final, 3. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 2:13.28.

Men 200-meter butterfly: 24. Luke Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 2:00.39, 50. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 2:04.87.

Women 100-meter freestyle: 72. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 57.27, 79. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 57.49.

TUESDAY DAY ONE FINAL RESULTS

Women 200-meter butterfly: 1. Hali Flickinger, Athens Bulldogs 2:07.60, 2. Dakota Luther, ASC 2:08.71, 3. Sarah Gibson, TAMU 2:08.75.

Men 200-meter butterfly: 1. Jack Conger, NCA 1:54.47, 2. Pace Clark, Athens Bulldogs 1:54.58, 3. Chase Kalisz, North Baltiomore 1:54.79; C Final: 4. Luke Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 2:00.49.

Women 100-meter freestyle: 1. Mallory Comerford, Louisville 52.81, CR, US record; 2. Simone Manuel, Stanford 53.05, 3. Lia Neal, Stanford 53.59.

Men 100-meter freestyle: 1. Nathan Adrian, Cal Aquatics 47.96, 2. Caeleb Dressel, Bolles 47.97, 3. Townley Haas, Nova Aquatics 48.20.

800-meter freestyle: 1. Katie Ledecky, Stanford 8:11.50, 2. Leah Smith, Cavaliers 8:20.46, 3. Hannah Moore, Wolfpack 8:27.58.

1500-meter freestyle: 1. True Sweetser, Stanford 14:59.73, 2. Robert Finke, St. Petersburg 15:01.31, 3. PJ Ransford, Michigan 15:01.82.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Top Florida Gold Coast Team Finisher; SOFLO Boys Shine At FLA International Cup


By Sharon Robb

June 26, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club was the top Florida Gold Coast team finisher on the fourth and final day of the FLA International Cup Sunday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Buoyed by depth and talent and led by the boy age groupers, SOFLO finished third among combined teams behind Gator Swim Club and Elmbrook Swim Club with 683.5.

SOFLO, led by its 9-10 and 11-12 boys, finished runner-up to Gator Swim Club among the boys field with 499.5 points. The girls’ team was sixth with 184.

Gator Swim Club swept the combined (1,757.5), men (811) and women (888.5) team titles.

Among SOFLO’s individual champions on the final day were:

Anastasia Lutz, 10, 50-meter freestyle, 32.61, 1.24 time drop, 42 points.

Javier Colmenares, 10, 200-meter freestyle, 2:23.82, 0.95 time drop; 50-meter breaststroke 41.28, 115 points.

Alessandro Pereira, 10, 100-meter butterfly, 1:15.85, 0.56 time drop, 75 points.

Samuel Quintero, 16, 200-meter breaststroke, 2:28.66, 2.74 time drop, 19 points.

SOFLO’s top four finishers were:

Alessandro Pereira, 200-meter freestyle, second 2:25.50; 100-meter backstroke, 1:19.95.

Javier Roman, 13, 200-meter breaststroke, second, 2:44.18, 4.75 time drop, 23 points.

Javier Colmenares, 50-meter freestyle, second, 32.05; 100-meter backstroke, third, 1:22.94, 4.18 time drop.

Juan Pinilla, 12, 200-meter breaststroke, third, 2:58.39, 7.09 time drop, 34 points.

Fiorella DiSalvo, 9, 100-meter backstroke, third, 1:32.57, 0.08 time drop, 14 points.

Giada Porven, 9, 200-meter freestyle, fourth, 2:43.15, 1.99 time drop, 18 points.

Anastasia Lutz, 50-meter breaststroke, fourth, 45.46, 9.54 time drop.

SOFLO, among 25 teams and 800 swimmers competing including several from around the nation and internationally, had 71 swimmers with 39 boys and 32 girls, competing in 448 individual events.

Several out-of-state coaches were happy to get the opportunity to swim against new teams and faces.

Said one out-of-state coach, “It was a chance to train next to some of the best, to learn from some of the best and go up against some of the best. We were really able to soak up a lot and learn a ton.

“Of course, there are so many fast, fast swimmers here, you not only get to race them, but you get to train next to them, and really see how they get ready.”

SUNDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 1,757.5, 2. Elmbrook Swim Club 1,068, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 683.5, 4. Patriot Swim Team 515.5, 5. Southeastern Virginia Aquatic 507.5.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 811, 2. SOFLO 499.5, 3. South Eastern Virginia Aquatics 339.5, 4. Elmbrook 306, 5. New York Sharks 239.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 888.5, 2. Elbrook 606, 3. Patriot Swim Team 322, 4. Teamnl 262, 5. Trident Aquatic Club 221, 6. SOFLO 184.

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Erica Maltsev, TRI 2:31.41; SOFLO: 4. Giada Porven 2:43.15, time drop; 11-12, 1. Mary Grace Guzzino, NYSA 2:18.29; SOFLO: 7. Alexis Christensen 2:29.17, time drop, 15. Luna Delgado 2:44.03, time drop, 18. Natalia Sibug 2:46.80, 20. Samantha Solia 2:49.69, time drop, 25. Kaitlyn Consuegra 3:08.23; 13-14, 1. Kaylyn Schoof, EBSC 2:08.12; SOFLO: 8. Katrina Del Vecchio 2:17.77, time drop, 29. Kalin Hubbard 2:35.3, 35. Daniela Rodriguez 2:42.41, 15-16, 1. Julia Donahue, BGSC 2:10.76; SOFLO: 11. Maya Coffey 2:20.99; 17-and-over, 1. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 2:13.50.

50-meter breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Bianca Nieto, CM 40.46; SOFLO: 4. Anastasia Lutz 45.46, time drop, 5. Fiorella DiSalvo 46.86, time drop, 14. Abigail-Marie Natino 53.43, 16. Isabella Gomez 54.67, 17. Sarah Vasquez 55.16, time drop; 11-12, 1. Caroline McCurdy, BGSC 38.31; SOFLO: 6. Mia Escudero 41.53, 14. Natalia Sibug 44.10, 19. Alexis Christensen 45.67, time drop, 24. Judith-Alison Natino 46.22, time drop, 26. Sofia Gonzalez 46.31, 27. Mariann Catalasan 46.56, time drop, 28. Shayna Blitz 47.15, time drop, 31. Reagan Lowe 48.84, time drop, 36. Gabriella Lissa 51.45, 37. Carleigh Schleicher 51.62, time drop; 13-14, 1. Emily Ricketts, NL 34.86; SOFLO: 9. Sara Quintero 40.97, time drop, 15. Kalin Hubbard 42.61, time drop, 19. Sophia Bedoya 43.73, 20. LeeAnn Ranalli 43.94, time drop, 31. Daniela Rodriguez 47.52; 15-16, 1. Maggie Teng, EBSC 35.02; SOFLO: 19. Alana Acevedo 45.59, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 34.73.

100-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Erica Maltsev, TRI 1:22.50; SOFLO: 3. Fiorella DiSalvo 1:32.57, time drop, 5. Anastasia Lutz 1:34.23, 8. Abigail-Marie Natino 1:37.80; 11-12, 1. Ava Borowski, NYSA 1:11.67; SOFLO: 9. Alexis Christensen 1:25.09, time drop, 13. Mariann Catalasan 1:28.66, 16. Natalia Sibug 1:30.75, 20. Judith-Alison Natino 1:32.57, 21. Sofia Gonzalez 1:32.62, 28. Kaitlyn Consuegra 1:53.52; 13-14, 1. Kaylyn Schoof, EBSC 1:06.53; SOFLO: 12. Sara Quintero 1:15.27, time drop, 13. LeeAnn Ranalli 1:16.23, time drop, 28. Emma Twombly 1:24.69, time drop, 32. Kalin Hubbard 1:26.40; 15-16, 1. Zoe Woods, EBSC 1:08.23; SOFLO: 7. Isabella DiSalvo 1:14.23, time drop, 10. Jacqueline Lugo 1:15.35, time drop, 11. Maya Coffey 1:15.85, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Grace Maguire, BGSC 1:08.22.

100-meter butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Bianca Nieto, CM 1:21.86; 11-12, 1. Caroline McCurdy, BGSC 1:10.21; SOFLO: 6. Mia Escuedo 1:23.21, time drop, 8. Luna Delgado 1:23.68, time drop, 17. Carleigh Schleicher 1:37.66, time drop; 13-14, 1. Kaylyn Schoof, EBSC 1:04.45; SOFLO: 5. Daniela Curbelo 1:08.14, time drop, 8. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:09.40, time drop, 24. Kalin Hubbard 1:23.87; 15-16, 1. Chris McFarland, STARS 1:06.58; SOFLO: 6. Isabella DiSalvo 1:10.70, 24. Alana Acevedo 1:17.50; 17-and-over, 1. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 1:07.99.

200-meter breaststroke: 12-and-under, 1. Bianca Nieto, CM 3:05.86; SOFLO: 7. Sofia Gonzalez 3:24.50, 10. Mariann Catalasan 3:31.48, time drop; 13-14, 1. Emily Ricketts, NL 2:44.77; SOFLO: 7. Daniela Curbelo 3:05.25, time drop, 8. Sara Quintero 3:05.84, time drop, 11. Sophia Bedoya 3:20.49, time drop; 15-16, 1. Maggie Teng, EBSC 2:46.80; 17-and-over, 1. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 2:47.39.

50-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Anastasia Lutz, SOFLO 32.61, time drop; SOFLO: 7. Giada Porven 35.40, time drop, 10. Fiorella DiSalvo 36.50, time drop, 19. Sarah Vasquez 39.76, time drop, 25. Abigail-Marie Natino 41.11, time drop, 30. Isabella Gomez 42.45; 11-12, 1. Caroline McCurdy, BGSC 28.01; SOFLO: 13. Samantha Solis 32.94, 20. Alexis Christensen 33.60, time drop, 21. Mia Escudero 33.89, 22. Luna Dlegado 33.90, time drop, 24. Shayna Blitz 33.94, time drop, 28. Reagan Lowe 34.10, time drop, 30. Natalia Sibug 34.32, 32. Judith-Alison Natino 34.93, time drop, 42. Mariann Catalasan 36.78, 44. Kaitlyn Consuegra 37.91, 45. Carleigh Schleicher 38.14, time drop, 46. Sofia Gonzalez 38.23, 51. Gabriella Lissa 39.73; 13-14, 1. Jacey Hinton, BGSC 27.02; SOFLO: 7. Katrina Del Vecchio 29.04, 27. Emma Twombly 30.91, 28. Sophia Bedoya 30.97, time drop, 41. Kalin Hubbard 32.00, 57. Daniela Rodriguez 34.27; 15-16, 1. Brieanna Romney, SEVA 27.10; SOFLO: 10. Jacqueline Lugo 29.47, 11. Isabella DiSalvo 29.50, time drop, 15. Maya Coffey 30.05, 25. Alana Acevedo 31.25; 17-and-over, 1. Bella Garbacz, BGSC 27.88.

200-meter medley relay: 12-and-under, 1. Delfines Del Naco 2:36.05; 14-and-under, 1. Teamnl 2:08.80; Open, 1. Patriot Swim Team 2:06.69.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 2:23.82, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Alessandro Pereira 2:25.50, 8. Luca Hincapie 2:55.15; 11-12, 1. Carter Miller, NYSA 2:13.50; SOFLO: 6. Alejandro Mateus 2:22.23, time drop, 14. Aldo Zepeda 2:30.64, time drop, 16. Lucas Porven 2:32.56, time drop, 29. Samuel Bullen 2:47.40, 33. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 2:54.80, 35. Matthew Mendieta 3:00.06, time drop; 13-14, 1. Michael Linnihan, EBSC 2:01.49; SOFLO: 5. Nicolas Rossi 2:05.46, time drop, 13. Juan Colmenares 2:16.05, time drop, 15. Javier Roman 2:16.42, 29. Chris Vasquez 2:27.38; 15-16, 1. Tyler Zuyus, Pompano Beach 1:57.47; SOFLO: 15. Joan Salazar 2:08.96, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Mason Schoof, EBSC 2:00.39.

50-meter breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 41.28; SOFLO: 8. Derek Hau 49.43, time drop, 9. Luca Hincapie 49.70, 10. Joseph-Blake Natino 50.60, time drop, 12. Benjamin Kim 51.17, time drop, 20. Brandon Rios 59.76, time drop; 11-12, 1. Dario Martin, Unattached 35.77; SOFLO: 5. Zackary Harris 38.50, time drop, 6. Logan Gonzalez 38.76, time drop, 7. Enrique Rodriguez 39.47, time drop, 9. Samuel Bullen 41.03, 17. Nathaniel Garrick 44.22, time drop, 19. Matthew Kim 44.46, time drop, 30. Diego Nazario-Vasquez 55.01, time drop, 31. Matthew Mendieta 58.23; 13-14, 1. Ty Hoffman, BGSC 33.78; SOFLO: 5. Javier Roman 35.03, time drop, 19. Ryan Alfonso 40.85, time drop, 21. Alex Golding 41.73, time drop, 28. Sebastien Bourjolly 50.21; 15-16, 1. Andres Martijena Diaz, MAH 31.00; SOFLO: 6. Joan Salazar 33.90; 17-and-over, 1. Daniel Alber, BGSC 29.79.

100-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Aidan Levine, TRI 1:17.86; SOFLO: 2. Alessandro Pereira 1:19.95, 3. Javier Colmenares 1:22.94, time drop, 7. Benjamin Kim 1:36.98, 10. Joseph-Blake Natino 1:44.73, time drop, 13. Brandon Rios 1:52.82; 11-12, 1. Caleb Maldari, BGSC 1:09.77; SOFLO: 5. Alejandro Mateus 1:13.88, time drop, 6. Zackary Harris 1:14.28, 7. Moises Rodriguez 1:15.51, 8. Logan Gonzalez 1:16.02, time drop, 16. Aldo Zepeda 1:21.22, 17. Matthew Kim 1:23.30, 19. Yanjun Wang 1:26.57, time drop; 13-14, 1. JJ Barad, SEVA 1:03.74; SOFLO: 10. Nicolas Rossi 1:12.71, time drop, 11. Juan Colmenares 1:12.75, time drop, 17. Alex Golding 1:17.41, 18. Chris Vasquez 1:17.64, time drop, 31. Ryan Alfonso 1:28.39; 15-16, 1. Owen Hanna, STARS 1:02.49; 17-and-over, 1. Stevos Baczek, BGSC 1:01.29.

100-meter butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 1:15.85, time drop; SOFLO: 10. Benjamin Kim 1:45.25; 11-12, 1. Dario Martin, Unattached 1:05.37; SOFLO: 4. Juan Pinilla 1:12.08, time drop, 5. Enrique Rodriguez 1:12.34, 6. Zackary Harris 1:12.82, time drop, 7. Alejandro Mateus 1:13.61, 9. Christian Tijero 1:16.42, time drop, 18. Yanjun Wang 1:25.86; 13-14, 1. Edward Park, NYSA 1:01.02; SOFLO: 7. Joseph Lee 1:04.61, 9. Juan Colmenares 1:06.91, time drop, 20. Ryan Alfonso 1:11.69, time drop, 22. Juancamilo Rivero 1:12.58, time drop, 24. Chris Vasquez 1:14.02; 15-16, 1. Nick Talati, SEVA 59.04; SOFLO: 11. Samuel Quintero 1:03.73, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Daniel Alber, BGSC 57.16.

200-meter breaststroke: 12-and-under, 1. Dario Martin, Unattached 2:45.31; SOFLO: 3. Juan Pinilla 2:58.39, time drop, 6. Enrique Gonzalez 3:05.63, 8. Javier Colmenares 3:09.51, 10. Samuel Bullen 3:17.42, time drop, 12. Matthew Kim 3:25.42; 13-14, 1. Ty Hoffman, BGSC 2:42.72; SOFLO: 2. Javier Roman 2:44.18, time drop, 18. Alex Golding 3:14.11; 15-16, 1. Samuel Quintero, SOFLO 2:28.66, time drop, 8. Joan Salazar 2:43.91; 17-and-over, 1. Alex McCurdy, BGSC 2:36.41.

50-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Fausto Bastardo Ramirez, MAH 31.17; SOFLO: 2. Javier Colmenares 32.05, 8. Derek Hau 36.53, time drop, 9. Luca Hincapie 36.59, time drop, 19. Benjamin Kim 40.48, time drop, 23. Joseph-Blake Natino 42.14, 27. Brandon Rios 44.37; 11-12, 1. Carter Miller, NYSA 28.26; SOFLO: 8. Alejandro Mateus 29.97, time drop, 10. Moises Rodriguez 30.33, time drop, 18. Aldo Zepeda 32.07, time drop, 20. Christian Tijero 32.38, 21. Yanjun Wang 32.50, 24. Nathaniel Garrick 32.72, 25. Lucas Porven 32.80, time drop , 32. Samuel Bullen 34.08, 33. Matthew Kim 34.21, time drop, 37. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 35.15, 42. Matthew Mendieta 37.70, time drop; 13-14, 1. Michael Linnihan, EBSC 24.71; SOFLO: 8. Nicolas Rossi 27.80, time drop, 12. Juan Colmenares 28.34, time drop, 23. Ryan Alfonso 29.03, time drop, 33. Juancamilo Rivero 29.99, 35. Chris Vasquez 30.32, 44. Alex Golding 31.42, time drop, 57. Sebastien Bourjolly 37.31; 15-16, 1. Ryan Linnihan, EBSC 24.28; SOFLO: 26. Samuel Quintero 27.65, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Alex Moore, SEVA 24.18.

200-meter medley relay: 12-and-under, 1. Plantation Swim Team 2:23.33; 14-and-under, 1. Gator Swim Club 2:03.01; Open, 1. Gator Swim Club 1:50.06.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Boys Rock Pool; Javier Colmenares Triple Winner On Day Three Of FLA International Cup


By Sharon Robb

June 25, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club’s boys team turned in another outstanding day at the FLA International Cup Saturday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

On the third day of competition, the SOFLO age group swimmers dominated the boys’ 9-10 and 11-12 age group races.

Javier Colmenares, 10, won three events with three best times. He won the 200-meter individual medley in 2:42.61; 100-meter breaststroke in 1:28.06 and 100-meter freestyle in 1:07.73.
Colmenares was also third in the 50-meter butterfly in 35.19, another best time. He has 69 points for high point.

SOFLO’s other boys’ winner was Enrique Rodriguez, 12, in the 100-meter freestyle in 1:02.45. Rodriguez has 35 points for high point.

Other top three finishers:

Juan Pinilla, 12, 200-meter butterfly, second, 2:41.67, best time. He has 22 points.

Alessandro Pereira, 10, 200-meter individual medley, second, 2:45.49, best time; 50-meter backstroke, second, 38.46; 100-meter freestyle, third, 1:09.43. He has 41 points.

Joseph Lee, 14, 200-meter butterfly, third, 2:22.24; 100-meter breaststroke, third, 32.79, best time. He has 14 points.

Leonardo Mateus, 15, 200-meter backstroke, third, 2:17.88. He has 25 points.

Anastasia Lutz, 10, 50-meter backstroke, third, 41.11, best time. She has 19 points.

Going into the fourth and final day, SOFLO boys are second in team standings with 328.5 points. Gator Swim Club leads the combined, boys and girls team standings.

SOFLO, among 25 teams competing including several from out-of-state, had 71 swimmers with 39 boys and 32 girls, competing in 448 individual events.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 1,035.5, 2. Elmbrook Swim Club 771, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 445.5, 4. Southeastern Virginia Aquatic Club 316, 5. Plantation Swim Team 309.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 463.5, 2. SOFLO 328.5, 3. Elmbrook 207, 4. Southeastern Virginia 193, 5. Plantation Swim Team 145.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 514, 2. Elmbrook 408, 3. Patriot Swim Team 171, 4. Teamnl 158, 5. SwimFast 139.

GIRLS

200-meter butterfly: 12-and-under, 1. Casey Perez, Blue Marlins 2:41.99; 13-14, 1. Kaylyn Schoof, EBSC 2:21.61; SOFLO: 4. Daniela Curbelo 2:31.85, time drop; 15-16, 1. Chris McFarland, STARS 2:31.79; 17-and-over, 1. Geena Squartino, SF 2:30.47.

200-meter individual medley: 10-and-under, 1. Erica Maltsev, TRI 2:51.63; SOFLO: 9. Isabella Gomez 4:12.93; 11-12, 1. Caroline McCurdy, BGSC 2:36.55; SOFLO: 14. Mia Escudero 2:56.84, 21. Luna Delgado 3:07.56, time drop, 23. Sofia Gonzalez 3:07.96, 27. Samantha Solis 3:13.38, time drop; 13-14, 1. Jacey Hinton, BGSC 2:27.28; SOFLO: 7. Mallory Schleicher 2:35.33, time drop, 16. Sarah Acevedo 2:46.48, time drop, 37. Daniela Rodriguez 3:05.71, 40. Sophia Bedoya 3:09.56, time drop; 15-16, 1. Julia Donahue, BGSC 2:23.87; SOFLO: 7. Jacqueline Lugo 2:38.53, 12. Isabella DiSalvo 2:42.60, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 2:27.55.

50-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Erica Maltsev, TRI 38.43; SOFLO: 3. Anastasia Lutz 41.11, time drop, 7. Giada Porven 44.05, time drop, 8. Abigail-Marie Natino 44.19, time drop, 10. Fiorella DiSalvo 44.46, 19. Sarah Vasquez 49.63, time drop; 11-12, 1. Ava Borowski, NYSA 33.56; SOFLO: 16. Alexis Christensen 40.10, 17. Reagan Lowe 40.44, 21. Shayna Blitz 41.74, time drop, 22. Judith-Alison Natino 41.84, time drop, 23. Mariann Catalsan 41.93, 27. Sofia Gonzalez 43.57, 30. Samantha Solis 44.70, time drop, 31. Carleigh Schleicher 45.91, time drop, 40. Gabriella Lissa 52.08; 13-14, 1. Kaylun Schoof, EBSC 30.83; SOFLO: 12. Sara Quintero 35.10, time drop, 19. Kalin Hubbard 37.88, 28. Emma Twombly 39.81, time drop, 37. Daniela Rodriguez 42.72; 15-16, 1. Zoe Woods, EBSC 30.85; SOFLO: 5. Isabella DiSalvo 33.78, time drop, 7. Jacqueline Lugo 34.53, time drop, 13. Maya Coffey 35.89, time drop, 19. Alana Acevedo 37.48; 17-and-over, 1. Grace Maguire, BGSC 32.45.

100-meter breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Bianca Nieto, CM 1:26.04; SOFLO: 4. Anastasia Lutz 1:41.40, time drop, 10. Sarah Vazquez 1:58.31, time drop, 12. Isabella Gomez 2:01.85; 11-12, 1. Caroline McCurdy, BGSC 1:24.86; SOFLO: 5. Mia Escudero 1:31.00, 15. Sofia Gonzalez 1:37.43, 16. Alexis Christensen 1:39.05, time drop, 21. Mariann Catalasan 1:43.25, 24. Shayna Blitz 1:45.35, 26. Reagan Lowe 1:46.60, 30. Gabriella Lissa 1:52.53; 13-14, 1. Emily Ricketts, NL 1:16.70; SOFLO: 10. Daniela Curbelo 1:28.42, time drop, 18. Sophia Bedoya 1:34.66, time drop; 15-16, 1. Anna Kult, EBSC 1:14.83; 17-and-over, 1. Katelyn Walsh, PATS 1:15.58.

50-meter butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Bianca Nieto, CM 35.74; SOFLO: 4. Giada Porven 39.89, 8. Anastasia Lutz 42.98, 9. Fiorella DiSalvo 43.65, 16. Abigail-Marie Natino 49.70; 11-12, 1. Mary Grace Guzzino, NYSA 31.86; SOFLO: 11. Mia Escudero 36.11, time drop, 13. Luna Delgado 36.61, time drop, 25. Samantha Solis 39.67, time drop, 27. Carleigh Schleicher 40.16, time drop, 29. Shayna Blitz 41.84, time drop, 30. Sofia Gonzalez 42.05, 31. Judith-Alison Natino 42.92, time drop, 37. Gabriella Lissa 51.51; 13-14, 1. Jacey Hinton, BGSC 29.16; SOFLO: 5. Katrina Del Vecchio 30.23, 6. Daniela Curbelo 31.02, time drop, 17. Mallory Schleicher 33.71, time drop, 19. Kalin Hubbard 34.48, time drop, 21. Sarah Acevedo 34.76, 33. Emma Twombly 37.55, time drop, 45. Daniela Rodriguez 40.47; 15-16, 1. Brienna Romney, SEVA 29.15; SOFLO: 7. Isabella DiSalvo 31.45, time drop, 12. Maya Coffey 31.86, time drop, 15. Alana Acevedo 32.37, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Emma Schaetz, EBSC 30.49.

200-meter backstroke: 12-and-under, 1. Kimberly McCaffrey, PATS 2:38.48; SOFLO: 4. Mariann Catalasan 3:00.47, 5. Shayna Blitz 3:14.63; 13-14, 1. Kaylyn Schoof, EBSC 2:23.10; SOFLO: 20. Kalin Hubbard 2:57.57; 15-16, 1. Julia Donahue, BGSC 2:27.05; 17-and-over, 1. Grace Maguire, BGSC 2:25.24.

100-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Alexa Avila, BMHG 1:11.16; SOFLO: 5. Anastasia Lutz 1:14.34, time drop, 9. Fiorella DiSalvo 1:21.22, time drop, 17. Sarah Vasquez 1:27.90, time drop, 24. Abigail-Marie Natino 1:35.34, 31. Isabella Gomez 1:42.37; 11-12, 1. Caroline McCurdy, BGSC 1:03.12; SOFLO: 8. Alexis Christensen 1:12.47, time drop, 18. Reagan Lowe 1:14.71, time drop, 19. Judith-Alison Natino 1:16.13, time drop, 21. Luna Delgado 1:16.25, time drop, 22. Samantha Solis 1:16.36, time drop, 26. Shayna Blitz 1:17.67, time drop, 36. Mariann Catalasan 1:21.24, 40. Carleigh Schleicher 1:24.02, 47. Gabriella Lissa 1:34.42; 13-14, 1. Jacey Hinton, BGSC 59.72; SOFLO: 4. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:02.44, time drop, 18. Emma Twombly 1:06.95, time drop, 28. Sarah Acevedo 1:09.34, time drop, 29. LeeAnn Ranalli 1:09.54, 30. Kalin Hubbard 1:09.61, 43. Daniela Rodriguez 1:13.04, 49. Sophia Bedoya 1:14.73; 15-16, 1. Clare Bosse, PATS 1:00.65; SOFLO: 23. Alana Acevedo 1:07.75, 25. Maya Coffey 1:07.90; 17-and-over, 1. Bella Garbacz, BGSC 1:00.49.

200-meter freestyle relay: 12-and-under, 1. SwimFast 2:12.15; 14-and-under, 1. Elmbrook Swim Club 1:52.67; Open, 1. Gator Swim Club 1:52.88.

BOYS

200-meter butterfly: 12-and-under, 1. Dario Martin, Unattached 2:32.51; SOFLO: 2. Juan Pinilla 2:41.67, time drop, 5. Christian Tijero 2:52.73; 13-14, 1. Michael Linnihan, EBSC 2:19.28; SOFLO: 3. Joseph Lee 2:22.24; 8. Juan Colmenares 2:33.27; 15-16, 1. Nick Talati, SEVA 2:10.52; SOFLO: 9. Samuel Quintero 2:23.65, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Coleman Kramer, SEA 2:21.75.

200-meter individual medley: 10-and-under, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 2:42.61, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Alessandro Pereira 2:45.49, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Luca Hincapie 3:13.60, 9. Derek Hau 3:27.81; 11-12, 1. Carter Miller, NYSA 2:27.58; SOFLO: 4. Alejandro Mateus 2:38.99, time drop, 5. Juan Pinilla 2:40.31, time drop, 9. Lucas Porven 2:51.93, time drop, 13. Nathaniel Garrick 2:56.56, 19. Samuel Bullen 3:03.13, 23. Gavin Sheyda 3:25.89, time drop; 13-14, 1. Edward Park, NYSA 2:19.20; SOFLO: 11. Javier Roman 2:31.93, time drop, 17. Nicolas Rossi 2:35.10, 19. Nicolas Munoz 2:35.64, time drop, 32. Chris Vasquez 2:42.39, time drop, 36. Alex Golding 2:47.85; 15-16, 1. Max Seidel, BGSC 2:13.04; SOFLO: 13. Joan Salazar 2:27.40; 17-and-over, 1. JJ Batt, BGSC 2:15.24.

50-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Aidan Levine, TRI 35.40; SOFLO: 2. Alessandro Pereira 38.46, 4. Javier Colmenares 39.29, 9. Benjamin Kim 44.22, time drop, 13. Brandon Rios 46.23, 16. Joseph-Blake Natino 47.60, time drop; 11-12, 1. Dario Martin, Unattached 32.78; SOFLO: 5. Alejandro Mateus 34.47, 6. Enrique Rodriguez 34.66, time drop, 7. Zackary Harris 34.85, time drop, 8. Moises Rodriguez 34.92, time drop, 10. Logan Gonzalez 35.25, time drop, 19. Lucas Porven 38.46, time drop, 21. Matthew Kim 38.80, time drop, 23. Yanjun Wang 39.02, time drop, 28. Samuel Bullen 40.47, 33. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 44.80, time drop, 35. Gavin Sheyda 46.27, 39. Matthew Mendieta 50.98; 13-14, 1. Robby Wilson, CCPR 30.14; SOFLO: 6. Nicolas Munoz 32.53, time drop, 8. Juan Colmenares 33.10, time drop, 11. Marcos Vazquez 33.46, time drop, 21. Juancamilo Rivero 36.93, time drop, 22. Alex Golding 36.99, time drop, 24. Ryan Alfonso 38.43, time drop; 15-16, 1. Tyler Zuyus, Pompano 28.63; SOFLO: 8. Leonardo Mateus 30.93, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Alex Moore, SEVA 28.29; SOFLO: 11. Wyatt Jennessee 33.82.

100-meter breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 1:28.06, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Benjamin Kim 1:50.16, time drop; 11-12, 1. Dario Martin, Unattached 1:17.94; SOFLO: 4. Christopher Hau 1:21.83, 5. Juan Pinilla 1:23.64, time drop, 10. Samuel Bullen 1:31.39, 15. Matthew Kim 1:35.42, time drop, 22. Yanjun Wang 1:51.45, 26. Matthew Mendieta 1:58.17, time drop; 13-14, 1. Aaron Coady, NL 31.86; SOFLO: 3. Joseph Lee 32.79, time drop, 4. Javier Roman 33.18, time drop, 12. Juan Colmenares 1:22.79, time drop, 24. Ryan Alfonso 1:30.67, time drop, 25. Chris Vasquez 1:30.82, time drop, 34. Sebastien Bourjolly 1:53.29; 15-16, 1. Phillip Gong, NYSA 1:08.13; SOFLO: 4. Samuel Quintero 1:09.70, 10. Joan Salazar 1:16.26; 17-and-over, 1. Daniel Alber, BGSC 1:06.97.

50-meter butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Aidan Levine, TRI 33.62; SOFLO: 3. Javier Colmenares 35.19, time drop, 4. Luca Hincapie 36.45, time drop, 12. Derek Hau 43.37, 15. Benjamin Kim 47.58, time drop, 17. Joseph-Blake Natino 48.01, time drop, 23. Brandon Rios 55.66; 11-12, 1. Carter Miller, NYSA 29.59; SOFLO: 5. Alejandro Mateus 31.91, time drop, 7. Zackary Harris 32.18, time drop, 8. Enrique Rodriguez 32.22, time drop, 11. Logan Gonzalez 34.39, time drop, 13. Christian Tijero 34.49, time drop, 19. Moises Rodriguez 35.58, 24. Yanjun Wang 36.34, 28. Matthew Kim 39.60, time drop, 30. Samuel Bullen 40.05, time drop, 31. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 40.74; 13-14, 1. Robby Wilson, CCPR 27.32; SOFLO: 12. Marcos Vazquez 30.63, time drop; 13. Juan Colmenares 30.73, time drop, 17. Juancamilo Rivero 31.21, 20. Nicolas Munoz 31.52, time drop, 22. Ryan Alfonso 31.74, time drop, 24. Nicolas Rossi 31.98, time drop, 27. Chris Vasquez 32.73, 42. Sebastuen Bourjolly 48.99; 15-16, 1. Tyler Zuyus, Pompano Beach 26.57; 17-and-over, 1. David Lambert, WASC 25.31.

200-meter backstroke: 12-and-under, 1. Caleb Maldari, BGSC 2:29.88; SOFLO: 4. Alejandro Mateus 2:37.67, time drop, 5. Zackary Harris 2:39.56, time drop, 6. Enrique Rodriguez 2:39.75, 7. Moises Rodriguez 2:43.55, 9. Logan Gonzalez 2:46.68, time drop, 10. Aldo Zepeda 2:47.88, time drop, 12. Christian Tijero 2:50.08, 16. Matthew Kim 3:00.66; 13-14, 1. Jack D’Avi, YSF 2:20.41; SOFLO: 9. Marcos Vazquez 2:38.92, 15. Alex Golding 2:44.51; 15-16, 1. Owen Hanna, STARS 2:16.33; SOFLO: 3. Leonardo Mateus 2:17.88; 17-and-over, 1. Nick Pacitti, PST 2:19.22.

100-meter freestyle: 10-and-over, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 1:07.73, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Alessandro Pereira 1:09.43, 11. Luca Hincapie 1:22.37, time drop, 12. Derek Hau 1:24.22, time drop, 18. Benjamin Kim 1:31.10, time drop, 33. Brandon Rios 1:40.68; 11-12, 1. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:02.45; SOFLO: 7. Christopher Hau 1:06.70, time drop, 14. Moises Rodriguez 1:09.19, 16. Aldo Zepeda 1:09.30, time drop, 19. Nathaniel Garrick 1:10.58, time drop, 22. Yanjun Wang 1:13.38, time drop, 27. Matthew Kim 1:14.63, time drop, 31. Samuel Bullen 1:16.78, 34. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 1:20.80, 37. Gavin Sheyda 1:23.40, 40. Matthew Mendieta 1:26.09; 13-14, 1. Michael Linnihan, EBSC 54.33; SOFLO: 11. Nicolas Rossi 1:01.24, 17. Javier Roman 1:02.74, 20. Nicolas Munoz 1:03.55, 29. Chris Vasquez 1:04.53, 35. Ryan Alfonso 1:06.39, 37. Juancamilo Rivero 1:06.55, 63. Sebastien Bourjolly 1:27.83; 15-16, 1. Tyler Zuyus, Pompano Beach 53.78; SOFLO: 12. Joan Salazar 57.88, 16. Samuel Quintero 58.44, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Daniel Alber, BGSC 53.26.

200-meter freestyle relay: 12-and-under, 1. Plantation Swim Team 2:06.45; 14-and-under, 1. Elmbrook Swim Club 1:49.27; Open, 1. Westminster Academy Swim Club 1:36.39.

IF YOU GO

What: FLA International Cup presented by D&J Sports

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, 8-11:42 a.m., 12:15-3:35 p.m. and 5:30-7:28 p.m.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session and heat sheets $3 per session. The format is timed finals. For more information call 954-593-8552 or go to http://www.FLAswim.com.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Has Four Swimmers Selected For Southern Zone Age Group Swimming Championships


By Sharon Robb

June 24, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club will be well-represented at the Southern Zone Age Group Championships set for Aug. 1-5 at Tupelo (Miss.) Aquatic Center.

Paige Lane, Kayla Cunningham and Lance Lesage of the Silver Group and Alejandro Mateus of Bronze Group will represent SOFLO on the Florida Gold Coast Age Group Zone Team.

USA Swimming’s Zone Championships feature top regional swimmers at the age group level who qualify. There are four zones: southern, western, central and eastern.

The Shockwave Aquatics Swim Club is hosting the meet, which is expected to be webcast from the state-of-the-art Tupelo Aquatic Center.

The meet, which opens on Tuesday, Aug. 1 with timed finals, and features prelims and finals through Saturday. The parade of athletes will be held on Wednesday at 5:15 p.m.

The rosters will be finalized and announced once all swimmers respond to their selections. The initial girls and boys rosters are:

11-12 Girls: Rylie Barnhardt, Swim Fort Lauderdale; Riley Botting, Pine Crest; Camila Saporta, Gulliver Swim Club; Elena Dinehart, Aqua Kids Sharks; Olivia Dinehart, Aqua Kids Sharks; Michelle Fernandez, Hialeah Swim Club; Emily Lopez-Diaz, YMCA of South Florida; Rebecca Montero, Aqua Kids Sharks.

11-12 Boys: Hudson Bishop, East Coast Aquatic Club; Nicholas Kjaerulff, East Coast Aquatic Club; Aiden Kohanyi, TS Aquatics; Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO; Charles Pujula, Hialeah Swim Club; Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah Swim Club; Finn Winkler, Miami Swimming; Kaii Winkler, Miami Swimming.

13-14 Girls: Michaela Avedisian, East Coast Aquatic Club; Gabrianna Banks, Heritage Aquatics; Valerie Barreto, Gulliver Swim Club; Kiara Caamano, North Palm Beach; Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO; Chloe Hernandez, Gulliver Swim Club; Paige Lane, SOFLO; Simone Vale, Pine Crest. First alternate is Isabella Chambers of Plantation Swim Team.

13-14 Boys: Dominic Bono, AK Sharks; Jack D’Avi, YMCA of South Florida; Kyle Korvick, Gulliver Swim Club; Lance Lesage, SOFLO; Alex Marrero, Swim Fort Lauderdale; Alexander Meyer, TS Aquatics; Tiago Pereira, Pine Crest; Victor Valdes, Hialeah Swim Club. First alternate is Varis (Tre’V) Monro of North Palm Beach and second alternate is Daniel Quijanda of Hialeah Swim Club.

The head coach is Norman Abril of Gulliver Swim Club and team manager and assistant coach is Jennifer Gibson of Swim Fort Lauderdale. The team is scheduled to depart July 31.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pereira, Rodriguez Lead SOFLO On Day Two Of FLA International Cup


By Sharon Robb

June 24, 2017—Alessandro Pereira and Enrique Rodriguez came up big for South Florida Aquatic Club on Day Two of the FLA International Cup Friday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Pereira, 10, won the 400-meter freestyle in 5:08.25 and has 14 points for high point.

Rodriguez, 12, won the 400-meter freestyle in 4:51.70, with an impressive time drop of 28.58. It was the first time the young swimmer dipped below 5 minutes in the distance event. His previous best was 5:20.28.

SOFLO girls were led by top finishers Mariann Catalasan and Giada Porven.

Catalasan, 11, was third in the 400-meter individual medley in 6:38.58.

Porven, 9, was fifth in the 400-meter freestyle in 5:38.43 with a time drop of 6.36 seconds.

South Florida Aquatic Club is third among the combined teams with 177 points, the top Florida Gold Coast team. SOFLO boys are second with 128 points.

The four-day meet continues on Saturday at 8 a.m. and 5:30 p.m.

SOFLO, among 33 teams competing including several from out-of-state, has 71 swimmers entered with 39 boys and 32 girls, competing in 448 individual events.

FRIDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 336, 2. Elmbrook Swim Club 282, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 177, 4. Plantation Swim Team 176, 5. Southeastern Virginia Aquatic Club 133, 8. Swim Fast 66, 11. Pompano Beach Piranhas 44, 15. City of Miami Parks 32, 19. tie, YMCA of South Florida, Heritage Aquatic Team 15.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 144, 2. SOFLO 128, 3. Plantation Swim Team 65, 4. Southeastern Virginia Aquatic 50, 5. Elmbrook Swim Club 49.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Gator Swim Club 134, 2. Elmbrook Swim Club 77, 3. Plantation Swim Team 65, 4. Teamnl 62, 5. SwimFast 57.

GIRLS

400-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Alexa Avila Blue Marlins 5:20.11; SOFLO: 5. Giada Porven 5:38.43, time drop, 6. Fiorella Di Salvo 5:42.51, time drop, 7. Anastasia Lutz 5:50.97, time drop, 8. Sarah Vasquez 6:18.17, time drop; 11-12, 1. Mary Grace Guzzino, NYSA 4:56.27; SOFLO: 6. Alexis Christensen 5:16.28, time drop; 13-14, 1. Jacey Hinton, BGSC 4:33.92; SOFLO: 9. Katrina Del Vecchio 4:54.77, time drop, 20. Kalin Hubbard 5:22.42, time drop; 15-16, 1. Zoe Woods, EBSC 4:45.93; SOFLO: 11. Alana Acevedo 5:09.13, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Geena Squartino, SwimFast 4:41.33.

400-meter individual medley: 12-and-under, 1. Megan Smith, PST 6:09.87; SOFLO: 3. Mariann Catalasan 6:38.58; 13-14, 1. Kaylyn Schoof, EBSC 5:04.96; SOFLO: 4. Daniela Curbelo 5:22.54, time drop; 15-16, 1. Julia Donahue, BGSC 5:07.14; 17-and-over, 1. Grace Maguire, BGSC 5:12.92.

BOYS

400-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 5:08.25; 11-12, 1. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:51.70, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Christian Tijero 4:59.34, time drop, 7. Aldo Zepeda 5:11.93, time drop, 10. Lucas Porven 5:19.91, time drop, 23. Gavin Sheyda 6:14.20; 13-14, 1. Michael Linnihan, EBSC 4:17.69; SOFLO: 8. Nicolas Rossi 4:40.56, 24. Alex Golding 5:04.18, time drop, 25. Chris Vasquez 5:05.19; 15-16, 1. Andrew Matejka, BGSC 4:08.76; 17-and-over, 1. Nick Pacitti, PST 4:13.66.

400-meter individual medley: 12-and-under, 1. Carter Miller, NYSA 5:15.08; SOFLO: 3. Alejandro Mateus 5:31.88, time drop, 5. Juan Pinilla 5:35.54, 8. Javier Colmenares 5:47.52; 13-14, 1. Edward Park, NYSA 4:59.92; SOFLO: 5. Javier Roman 5:18.67, 9. Juan Colmenares 5:23.97; 15-16, 1. Max Seidel, BGSC 4:43.80; SOFLO: 3. Leonardo Mateus 5:04.36; 17-and-over, 1. Alex Moore, SEVA 4:59.98.

200-meter medley relay: 14-and-under, 1. Elmbrook Swim Club 2:00.10; Open, 1. Elmbrook Swim Club, 1:57.02.

200-meter freestyle relay: 14-and-under, 1. Elmbrook Swim Club 1:47.06; Open, 1. Southeastern Virginia Aquatic 1:42.19

IF YOU GO

What: FLA International Cup presented by D&J Sports

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday, 8 a.m.-12:24 p.m., 1-4:42 p.m. and 5:30-7:54 p.m. and Sunday, 8-11:42 a.m., 12:15-3:35 p.m. and 5:30-7:28 p.m.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session and heat sheets are $3 per session. An all-sessions pass will also be available. The format is timed finals. For more information call 954-593-8552 or go to http://www.FLAswim.com.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com