SOFLO’s Atkinson Wins Gold, Colorado Makes Final At FINA/Airweave World Cup In Beijing


By Sharon Robb

September 29, 2015—Alia Atkinson held off Jinglin Shi and Micah Lawrence by nearly a second to win another gold medal Tuesday in the FINA/Airweave World Cup at the Beijing National Aquatics Center.

The three-time Jamaican Olympian and South Florida Aquatic Club swimmer won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:07.39 ahead of the Chinese Olympic hopeful and hometown favorite in 1:08.25 and U.S. national team swimmer in 1:08.81.

Atkinson was also 28th in the 50-meter freestyle in 28.13.

SOFLO teammate and two-time Colombian Olympian Carolina Colorado was eighth in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:22.26; 10th in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:01.33 and 16th in the 50-meter freestyle in 26.88.

On Wednesday, Atkinson will swim the 50- and 200-meter breaststroke events and 50-meter butterfly. Colorado will swim the 100-meter backstroke and 50-meter butterfly.

Atkinson, ranked fourth in the world in the 100-meter breaststroke, and Colorado are training through the meet.

In other Tuesday races at the Water Cube, site of the 2008 Beijing Olympic Games:

South African Cameron van der Burgh won the 50-meter breaststroke in 27.03 and silver in the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:10.95.

China swimmers on five gold medals on opening day. Li Zhuhao, 16, lowered the world junior men’s record in the 50-meter butterfly in 23.39. It is his third meet within two months after competing in the Kazan World Championships and China National Championships.

Hungarian Katinka Hosszu continued her domination with a gold medal in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:10.44. She also took silvers in the 200- and 800-meter freestyles and 200-meter backstroke and bronze in the 50-meter backstroke.

Aussie sisters Cate and Bronte Campbell went one-two in the 50-meter freestyle in 24.30 and 24.53.

Three other Aussie won gold medals, Emily Seebohm in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:09.22; Dan Smith in the 400-meter freestyle in 3:51.45 and Ash Delaney in the 100-meter backstroke in 54.36.

In other events, Masato Saki of Japan won the 200-meter butterfly in 1:57.44; Jeanette Ottensen of Denmark won the 100-meter butterfly in 57.97; Katsumi Nakamura of Japan won the 100-meter freestyle in 48.60 and Hungarian David Verraszto won 400-meter individual medley in 4:16.36.

After Wednesday’s final day in Beijing, the cluster winds up on Saturday and Sunday in Singapore where Atkinson, Colorado and SOFLO Coach Chris Anderson will remain to participate in an Oct. 5-10 training camp with Swimming Singapore national team high performance coach and former Bolles coach Sergio Lopez.

The full eight-leg World Cup is being held in long course leading up to the 2016 Rio Olympics in hopes of attracting a larger entry of star swimmers. Several world-class swimmers opted not to compete and turnout of swimmers has been disappointing.

Prelims are 9:30 p.m. and finals at 6 a.m. EST. The World Cup action is being live-streamed for free on FINAtv.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements

2015 BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL, Week Four


2015 BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL, Week Four

September 28, 2015

GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:52.69, 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:56.41, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:56.95, 4. South Florida Heat 1:57.40, 5. American Heritage 1:57.79, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 1:58.21, 7. Deerfield Beach 1:58.22, 8. Westminster Academy 1:58.81, 9. University School 1:59.04, 10. Cooper City 2:00.05, 11. Calvary Christian 2:01.02, 12. Nova 2:02.56, 13. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:02.96; 2014 BEST: 1. Pine Crest 1:43.11 (Miriyam Ghali, Lindsey Swartz, Tyla Martin, Marta Ciesla).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Mary Smutny, SFH 1:56.15, 2. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:56.78, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:57.37, 4. Audrey Mason, AH 1:58.31, 5. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 1:58.61, 6. Marissa Brannan, PC 1:59.92, 7. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 2:00.33, 8. Rachel Contich, CALV 2:00.67; 9. Megan Schimansky, CG 2:01.38, 10. Morgan Meadows, FTL 2:02.46, 11. Daniela Gomez, PC 2:02.90, 12. Jessica Nava, WA 2:03.03, 13. Allison Kopas, US 2:03.76, 14. Andrea Van Den Berg, CB 2:04.28, 15. Abby Oyetunji, SOM 2:05.60, 16. Cortes-Urbina, NOVA 2:06.33; 2014 BEST: 1. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:51.11.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:07.97, 2. Elizabeth Zubero, PC 2:11.70, 3. Allison Kopas, US 2:12.85, 4. Hannah Virgin, PC 2:12.32; 5. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:13.88, 6. Kelley Heron, PPC 2:14.96, 7. Fajardo, CG 2:18.28, 8. Kelly Gest, CG 2:19.72, 9. Amanda Kopas, US 2:20.02, 10. Serrao, CB 2:20.55, 11. Jessica Nava, WA 2:20.95, 12. Kim, CB 2:21.13, 13. Sarah Asseraf, STA 2:22.09, 14. Yates, CG 2:22.16, 15. Megan Schimansky, CG 2:23.80, 16. Molly See, PC 2:23.75, 17. Madison Kozel, US 2:23.96, 18. Thea Mckenna, AH 2:24.01; 19. Adri Goodwin, SAGE 2:24.68, 20. Kaitlyn Moreschi, FTL 2:24.99; 2014 BEST: 1. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 2:03.24.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 23.33, 2. Catharine Cooper, AH 23.90, 3. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 24.77, 4. Racine Ross, HH 25.11, 5. Jessica Nava, WA 25.27, 6. tie, Courtney Stewart, PB and Fajardo, CG 25.44, 8. Jillian Contich, CALV 25.63, 9. Brooke Bernstein, PC 25.81, 10. Sarah Bucaro, CB, 26.12, 11. Juliana Russell, CG 26.33, 12. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 26.43, 13. Emily Puia, STA 26.47, 14. Samantha Roth, DOUG 26.50, 15. Morgan Meadows, FTL 26.51, 16. Kyrsten Chen, SP 26.68, 17. Marissa Brannan, PC 26.77, 18. Abigail Carswell, US 27.06, 19. Annita Huang, AH 27.07, 20. Windsor Anderton, SFH 27.13, 21. Carly Swanson, CB 27.20, 22. Jade Grabow, AH 27.21, 23. Brianna Hickey, CALV 27.28, 24. Alex Sanchez, Nova 27.30, 25. Muir, NOVA 27.38, 26. Alicja Zielinski, NE 27.56, 27. Sara Souza, CALV 27.65, 28. Molly Weidner, AH 27.69, 29. Eva Sher, PC 27.76, 30. Chloe Grabow, AH 27.78; 2014 BEST: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 22.60.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Juliette Pozzuoli, PC 427.60 (11 dives), 2. Maia Goldstein, US 420.70, 3. Daniela Castillo, SAGE 414.30, 4. Ishani Singh, PC 391.05, 5. Karlee Price, STA 295.75, 6. Johanna Holloway, WA 293.40, 7. Ali Watson, PC 253.50, 8. Carly Ehrlich, PB 235.20, 9. Leanne Sheffer, SP 226.15, 10. Shiraz Shiff, PC 208.65, 11. Fernandez, CB 206.00, 12. Skye Warriner, FTL 182.70, 13. Jasmine Messiah, STA 176.50, 14. Cassandra Catesson, FTL 174.55, 15. Gabi Sampo, WA 152.35; 2014 BEST: 1. Carolyn Chaney, Pine Crest 520.75.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 57.85, 2. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 58.52, 3. Mary Smutny, SFH 59.32, 4. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 59.36, 5. Molly See, PC 1:00.59, 6. Allison Kopas, US 1:01.60, 7. Racine Ross, HH 1:02.50, 8. Violeta Tumolo, FTL 1:03.48, 9. Natasha Testa, CC 1:03.50, 10. Natasha Testa, CC 1:03.66, 11. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:03.83, 12. Rachel Milazzo, FTL 1:03.92, 13. Sarah Asseraf, STA 1:03.94, 14. Quinn Connor, STA 1:03.98, 15. Thomas, WES 1:04.03, 16. Amanda Kopas, US 1:04.30, 17. Marquez, PB 1:04.37, 18. Megan Schimansky, CG 1:04.84, 19. Marissa Brannan, PC 1:06.11, 20. Kelley Heron, PPC 1:06.13, 21. Brooke Gest, CG 1:06.60, 22. Lauren Noyola, PC 1:06.95; 2014 BEST: 1. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 54.05.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 51.11, 2. Catharine Cooper, AH 53.13, 3. Mary Smutny, SFH 53.58, 4. Jessica Nava, WA 54.02, 5. Kelly Gest, CG 55.77, 6. Morgan Meadows, FTL 55.89, 7. Courtney Stewart, PB 56.06, 8. Savanah Yates, CG 56.34, 9. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 56.40, 10. Fajardo, CG 56.63, 11. Brooke Bernstein, PC 56.76, 12. Capalbo, CC 57.40, 13. Marissa Brannan C 57.52, 14. Pelaez, CB 57.74, 15. Abby Oyetunji, SOM 57.93,16. Serrao, CB 58.41, 17. Samantha Stinemire, STA 59.25, 18. Emily Puia, STA 59.58, 19. Annita Huang, AH 1:00.01, 20. Lauren Noyola, PC 1:00.28, 21. Jade Grabow, AH 1:00.31; 2014 BEST: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 49.30.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Audrey Mason, AH 5:07.10, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 5:16.20, 3. Marissa Brannan, PC 5:18.11, 4. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, PC 5:22.21, 5. Jessica Nava, WA 5:22.57, 6. Allison Kopas, US 5:22.74, 7. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 5:26.81, 8. Andrea Van Den Berg, CB 5:28.24, 9. Daniela Gomez, PC 5:31.82, 10. Julianna Russell, CG 5:35.03, 11. Amanda Kopas, US 5:39.43, 12. Abby Oyetunji, SOM 5:43.22, 13. Isabella Comunale, STA 5:44.03, 14. Cortes-Urbina, NOVA 5:45.83, 15. Pelaez, CB 5:46.26, 16. Lilli Calero, PPC 5:48.25, 17. Alexis Hicks, FTL 5:49.76; 18. Adriana Rodriguez, CG 5:50.51; 19. Zoe Abovitz, POS 5:50.79, 20. Anna Montgomery, PC 5:52.78; 2014 BEST: 1. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 4:52.96.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:40.20, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.49, 3. American Heritage 1:44.65, 4. Cardinal Gibbons 1:44.89, 5. Fort Lauderdale 1:46.41, 6. Westminster Academy 1:46.56, 7. South Florida Heat 1:46.60, 8. Calvary Christian 1:52.27, 9. Cypress Bay 1:52.78, 10. University School 1:54.17, 11. South Plantation 1:54.56, 12. Nova 1:55.06, 13. Deerfield Beach 1:55.59; 2014 BEST: 1. Pine Crest 1:36.09 (Marta Ciesla, Brooke Bernstein, Tyla Martin, Jamie Flores).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 58.50, 2. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 1:02.07, 3. Allison Kopas, US 1:02.34, 4. Jillian Contich, CALV 1:02.54, 5. Kelley Heron, PPC 1:02.57, 6. Molly See, PC 1:03.99, 7. Samantha Stinemire, STA 1:05.03, 8. Emily Chen, DB 1:05.13, 9. Carly Swanson, CB 1:05.72, 10. Sarah Bucaro, CB 1:06.28, 11. Annita Huang, AH 1:06.47, 12. Victoria Abad, SP 1:06.60, 13. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:06.73, 14. Adri Gooding, SAGE 1:07.06, 15. Carly Hyman, STA 1:07.20, 16. Kristen Sauer, SFH 1:07.28, 17. Stephanie Mlujeak, WB 1:08.22, 18. Lauren Noyola, PC 1:08.33, 19. Hiriam, PPC 1:09.33, 20. Simone Vale, SAGE 1:09.36, 21. Amanda Wood, WA 1:09.88, 22. Jade Grabow, AH 1:10.34, 23. Rebecca Kanter, FTL 1:10.47, 24. tie, Nadya Yanova, PC and Ashley Tan, CSC 1:10.56; 2014 BEST: 1. Amanda Tipton, Nova 56.63.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Elizabeth Zubero, PC 1:07.66, 2. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:08.53, 3. Marta Ciesla, PC 1:08.90, 4. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 1:08.97, 5. Savanah Yates, CG 1:09.41, 6. Hayley Johnson, DB 1:10.71, 7. Kim, CB 1:11.32, 8. Thea Mckenna, AH 1:12.92, 9. Natalya Wozab, STA 1:13.09, 10. Alicja Zielinski, NE 1:13.80, 11. Amanda Kopas, US 1:14.33, 12. Rachel Botting, SFH 1:15.60, 13. Elise Larin, SOM 1:15.78, 14. Kelley Heron, PPC 1:16.38, 15. Kaitlyn Moreschi, FTL 1:16.97, 16. Cortes-Urbina, N, 1:17.39, 17. Molly Weidner, AH 1:17.93, 18. Vallarta, PPC 1:18.31, 19. Julie Mason, AH 1:18.47, 20. Cook, SB 1:18.54, 21. Acacia Jones, SFH 1:18.98; 2014 BEST: 1. Caitlin Ahern, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:03.30.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:36.82, 2. American Heritage 3:39.57, 3. Fort Lauderdale 3:56.79, 4. University School 3:56.85, 5. Westminster Academy 3:59.55, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 4:01.12, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 4:01.22, 8. Cooper City 4:01.57; 2014 BEST: 1. American Heritage 3:35.30 (Catharine Cooper, Lindsay Hay, Marissa Brannan, Alexandra Pacitti).

GIRLS RANKINGS

  1. Pine Crest, 2. American Heritage, 3. Westminster Academy, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. Cooper City, Fort Lauderdale, University School.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:40.68, 2. American Heritage 1:41.25, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.60, 4. Sagemont 1:43.05, 5. Cypress Bay 1:44.38, 6. University School 1:44.66, 7. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:45.2, 8. Calvary Christian 1:45.79, 9. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:47.31, 10. West Broward 1:48.62, 11. Flanagan 1:49.33, 12. South Florida Heat 1:49.75, 13. Cooper City 1:50.62, 14. Somerset 1:50.96, 15. Monarch 1:50.97; 2014 BEST: 1. American Heritage 1:36.90 (Nico Medina, Jonathan Farah, Fernando Bohorquez, Taylor Eaddy).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 1:41.82, 2. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 1:47.67, 3. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:47.83, 4. Daniel Jacobs, US 1:48.05, 5. Maxamillian Asnis, US 1:48.54, 6. Andres Lares, PPC 1:48.58, 7. Padraic Cassidy, STA 1:48.78, 8. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 1:49.38, 9. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 1:49.57, 10. Jaime Esteban Lasso, SOM 1:49.65, 11. Luke Smutny, SFH 1:49.80, 12. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 1:51.59, 13. Barros, CB 1:51.62, 14. Samuel Asnis, US 1:51.38, 15. Juan Imposiamato, SAGE 1:51.98, 16. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:52.39, 17. Christian Soderberg, PC 1:52.81, 18. Hank Contich, CALV 1:53.66, 19. Alejandro Alvaro, STA 1:53.95, 20. Nick Vale, SAGE 1:54.03, 21. James Dika, FTL 1:54.28, 22. Chase Perry, WA 1:54.85, 23. Rodriguez, SB 1:54.97; 2014 BEST: 1. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 1:38.66

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 1:55.17, 2. Marco Guarente, CB 1:59.56, 3. Patrick Groters, US 1:59.77, 4. Jonathan Farah, AH 2:02.09, 5. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 2:02.25, 6. Jonathan Farah, AH 2:02.65, 7. Sebastian Vargas, AH 2:02.99, 8. Ryan Graff, PC 2:04.43, 9. Juan Lucas, PPC 2:05.66, 10. Matthew Petreski, PC 2:05.64, 11. Ricardo Roche, SOM 2:06.21,12. Juan Zapata, STA 2:06.27, 13. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 2:06.54, 14. Christian Carlson, CALV 2:06.92, 14. Andres Lares, PPC 2:07.54, 15. Sebastian Vargas, AH 2:07.76; 2014 BEST: 1. Mateo Gonzalez, Sagemont 1:49.65.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 21.09, 2. Anton Voronin, NBP 21.69, 3. Weissman, FLAN 22.01, 4. Hank Contich, CALV 22.12, 5. Ryan Capote, PPC 22.27, 6. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 22.33, 7. Kearn Kurbanali, STA 22.48, 8. Ryan Capote, PPC 22.56, 9. Veit, CB 22.57, 10. Carlos Rodriguez, AH 22.65, 11. Gustavo Valery, FL 22.66, 12. Patrick Groters, US 22.85, 13. Tristan Celestin, DOUG 23.00, 14. Christian Soderberg, PC 23.21, 15. Navaretta, CB 23.22, 16. Christian Soderberg, PC 23.58, 17. Christian Carlson, CALV 23.66, 18. Ryan Graff, PC and Chase Perry, SFH 23.73, 19. Clement Bowe, STA 23.96, 20. Alejandro Lombo, AH 24.02, 21. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 24.03, 22. Keegan O’Leary, CALV 24.19, 23. Eduardo Graziano, SOM 24.28, 24. Seb Wright, CALV and Andre Bacic, DB 24.38, 26. Uzzo, MON 24.27, 27. Yani Fabre, PC 24.49, 28. Jack Anderton, SFH 24.67, Amani McFarlane, SP 24.76; 2014 BEST: 1. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 20.61.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 491.35 (11 dives), 2. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 417.40, 3. Austin Fields, PC 349.65, 4. Dane Gailitis, PC 326.10, 5. Logan Downey, SP 325.25, 6. Louis Giroire, FTL 266.55, 7. Zach Allen, CG 266.30, 8. Sky Geovanni, FTL 257.45, 9. Hunter Fields, PC 255.60, 10. Sky Geovanni, FTL 251.70, 11. Devin Nugent, STA 232.35; 2014 BEST: 1. Logan Downey, South Plantation 591.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 50.95, 2. Sebastian Vargas, AH 53.06, 3. Luke Smutny, SFH 53.69, 4. Nico Medina, AH 54.33, 5. Phillipe Marcoux, FTL 54.74, 6. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 54.78, 7. Maxamillian Asnis, US 54.86, 8. Carlos Gallego, CB 54.95, 9. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 55.02, 10. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 55.49, 11. Juan Lucas, PPC 55.78, 12. Patrick Groters, US 56.04, 13. Andres Lares, PPC 56.37, 14. Labaton, CC 57.01, 15. Freire, CB 57.13, 16. Roth, MON 57.82, 17. Juan Imposiamato, SAGE 57.87; 18. Juan Zapata, STA 57.90; 2014 BEST: 1. Mateo Gonzalez, Sagemont 48.06.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Anton Voronin, NBP 45.19, 2. Raphael Marcoux, FTL 47.18, 3. Philippe Marcoux, FTL 47.95, 4. Julien Pinon, AH 48.35, 5. Daniel Jacobs, US 49.66, 6. Ryan Capote, PPC 49.89, 7. tie, Juan Imposiamato, SAGE and Anton Generalov, PC 49.99, 9. Hank Contich, CALV 50.52,10. Kearn Kurbanali, STA 50.63, 11. Sebastian Vargas, AH 50.95, 12. Chase Perry, WA 50.96, 13. Christian Soderberg, PC 51.31, 14. Navarette, CB 51.40, 15. Ospina 52.53, 16. Alejandro Alvaro, STA 52.56, 17. James Dika, FTL 52.62, 18. Perez, CC 52.88, 19. Carlos Rodriguez, AH 53.15, 20. Rodriguez, SB 53.54, 21. Parker Strickman, STA 53.69; 2014 BEST: 1. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 45.17.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 4:47.94, 2. Andres Lares, PPC 4:50.25, 3. Patrick Groters, US 4:51.88, 4. CJ Kopecki, AH 4:52.50, 5. Luke Smutny, SFH 4:52.68, 6. Samuel Asnis, US 4:53.36, 7. Jaime Esteban Lasso, SOM 5:02.70, 8. Matthew Pereski, PC 5:02.86, 9. Juan Lucas, PPC 5:05.15, 10. Diaz, CB 5:06.34, 11. Elad Fraiman, POS 5:06.79, 12. Juan Zapata, STA 5:11.88, 13. Ricardo Roche, SOM 5:12.10, 14. Diego Avellaneda, STA 5:13.40, 15. Padraic Cassidy, STA 5:13.96, 16. Nicholas DiStefano, AH 5:18.62, 17. Sam Bauta, SFH 5:19.44, 18. Nick Vale, SAGE 5:20.05; 2014 BEST: 1. Patrick Groters, University School 4:31.82.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 1:28.84, 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:30.68, 3. Pine Crest 1:31.84, 4. Cypress Bay 1:32.28, 5. Calvary Christian 1:32.60, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:34.44, 7. South Florida Heat 1:36.25, 8. Flanagan 1:38.00, 9. University School 1:38.51, 10. Douglas 1:39.39, 11. South Plantation 1:41.20, 12. Deerfield Beach 1:42.22, 13. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.72, 14. South Broward 1:44.20, 15. Westminster Academy 1:45.03, 16. Posnack 1:45.62; 2014 BEST: St. Thomas Aquinas 1:26.50 (Gabriel Perez Silva, Andrew Szatkowski, Esteban Velasquez, Kearn Kurbanali).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 52.94, 2. Patrick Groters, US 55.03, 3. Anton Generalov, PC 55.41, 4. Joao Vitor Pereira, PC 55.46, 5. Juan Imposiamato, SAGE 57.24, 6. Tyler Zuyus, FTL 57.52, 7. Nico Medina, AH 58.08, 8. Gustavo Valery, FL 58.19, 9. Carlos Gallego, CB 1:00.00; 10. Fererra, NBP 1:00.21, 11. Kearn Kurbanali, STA 1:00.44, 12. Kyle-Anthony Kaufman, STA 1:00.72, 13. Ryan Capote, PPC 1:01.07, 14. Chase Perry, WA 1:01.40, 15. James Burnette, STA 1:01.58, 16. Brandon Adelkopf, WB 1:02.46; 2014 BEST: Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 52.31.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Marco Guarente, CB 57.63, 2. Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 1:00.88, 3. Ryan Graff, PC 1:01.11, 4. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:02.64, 5. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 1:03.30, 6. Jonathan Farah, AH 1:03.32, 7. Christian Carlson, Calvary Christian 1:03.34, 8. Francisco Cantu, N 1:04.46, 9. Elad Fraiman, POS 1:04.50, 10. Tristan Celestin, DOUG 1:04.69, 11. Veit, CB 1:05.56, 12. Brendan Cassie, WB 1:05.63, 13. Tyler Gibson, PPC 1:06.36, 14. Yona Rubin, FTL 1:07.21, 15. Andre Bacic, DB 1:07.90, 16. Ricardo Roche, SOM 1:08.06, 17. Samuel Quintero, SAGE 1:08.27, 18. Capalbo, CC 1:08.48; 2014 BEST: Daniel Pereira, University School 58.43.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 3:15.81, 2. Pine Crest 3:20.00, 3. University School 3:21.18, 4. Fort Lauderdale 3:24.77, 5. Cypress Bay 3:25.08, 6. Sagemont 3:25.31; 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:33.15, 8. Cooper City 3:35.66; 2014 BEST: American Heritage 3:09.17 (Taylor Eaddy, Chris Garcia, Nico Medina, Julien Pinon).

BOYS RANKINGS

1. American Heritage, 2. Fort Lauderdale, 3. Cypress Bay, 4. Pine Crest, 5. University School.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Shines On Final Day Of IMR-IMX Challenge


By Sharon Robb

September 27, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club dominated action on the final day of the IMR-IMX Challenge at Academic Village Pool.

Zackary Harris, 10, of SOFLO led the 10-and-under boys.

Harris won the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:10.01, 100-yard breaststroke in 1:22.23 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:09.31.

Logan Gonzalez was a double winner for SOFLO. Gonzalez won the 50-yard breaststroke in 40.79 and 50-yard backstroke in 35.77

SOFLO’s Erika Pelaez, a triple winner, led the 10-and-under girls. Pelaez won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:09.61, 100-yard breaststroke in 1:27.29 and 100-yard butterfly in 1:12.21.

SOFLO’s Kelley Heron won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:10.98.

SOFLO’s Rafael Rodriguez won three 13-14 events in the 200-yard butterfly in 2:02.92, 200-yard individual medley in 2:03.18 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:48.57.

SUNDAY MORNING RESULTS

GIRLS

50-yard backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 33.80, 2. Siera Leete, SFTL 37.78, 3. Gaby Martinez, SFTL 39.30.

100-yard backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 1:09.61, 2. Camila Saporta, GRSC 1:18.65, 3. Isabella Acosta, GRSC 1:20.27; 11-12, 1. Ana Kondratovitch, Unattached 1:03.14, 2. Claudia Acosta, HSC 1:04.14, 3. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 1:05.10.

50-yard breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 36.66, 2. Emma Granite, GRSC 46.10, 3. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 46.50.

100-yard breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 1:27.29, 2. Isabella Acosta, GRSC 1:27.47, 3. Sabrina Osorio, SOFLO 1:27.82; 11-12, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 1:14.23, 2. Ana Kondratovitch, Unattached 1:16.23, 3. Chloe Hernandez, GRSC 1:16.62.

50-yard butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 31.06, 2. Gaby Martinez, SFTL 38.46, 3 Sophie Lamelas, GRSC 39.03.

100-yard butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 1:12.21, 2. Camila Saporta, GRSC 1:15.62, 3. Isabella Acosta, GRSC 1:17.43; 11-12, 1. Ana Kondratovitch, Unattached 1:01.62, 2. Claudia Acosta, HSC 1:05.25, 3. Daniela Curbelo, SOFLO 1:05.71.

500-yard freestyle: 11-12, 1. Claudia Acosta, HSC 5:27.03, 2. Ana Kondratovitch, Unattached 5:33.44, 3. Molly Golding, SOFLO 5:43.18.

BOYS

50-yard backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 35.77, 2. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 35.93, 3. Nathaniel Garrick, SOFLO 36.14.

100-yard backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:10.01, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:12.98, 3. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 1:15.18; 11-12, 1. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 1:04.92, 2. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 1:06.00, 3. Sebastian Lares, Unattached 1:06.98.

50-yard breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 40.79, 2. Samuel Bullen, SOFLO 41.87, 3. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 44.72.

100-yard breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:22.23, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:27.34, 3. Jacob Navarro, SOFLO 1:30.12; 11-12, 1. Gianni Guagliardo, SOFLO 54.39, 2. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 1:13.26, 3. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 1:15.92.

50-yard butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Jason Cuffe, SFTL 34.56, 2. Nathaniel Garrick, SOFLO 35.80, 3. Jacob Navarro, SOFLO 35.95.

100-yard butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:09.31, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 1:12.08, 3. Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, HSC 1:13.18; 11-12, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 1:00.94, 2. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 1:02.60, 3. Sebastian Lares, Unattached 1:07.02.

500-yard freestyle: 11-12, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 5:17.49, 2. Nicolas Rossi, SOFLO 5:20.05, 3. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 5:23.15.

SUNDAY AFTERNOON RESULTS

GIRLS

200-yard butterfly: 13-14, 1. Cameron Thomas, SF 2:19.96, 2. Allora Williams, SF 2:20.14, 3. Kyana Castro, SOFLO 2:21.46; 15-and-over, 1. Racine Ross, Azura 2:09.56, 2. Daniella Van Den Berg, Azura 2:10.97, 3. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:12.90.

200-yard individual medley: 13-14, 1. Allora Williams, SF 2:20.33, 2. Solana Capalbo, Azura 2:21.27, 3. Marianna Serrao, SOFLO 2:24.08; 15-and-over, 1. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 2:10.98, 2. Daniella Van Den Berg, Azura 2:12.44, 3. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:12.53.

500-yard freestyle: 13-14, 1. Gabriela Fernandez, HSC 5:24.76, 2. Marianna Serrao, SOFLO 5:27.02, 3. Allora Williams, SwimFast 5:29.75; 15-and-over, 1. Daniella Van Den Berg, Azura 5:02.82, 2. Andrea Van Den Berg, Azura 5:11.22, 3. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 5:21.64.

BOYS

200-yard butterfly: 13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:02.93, 2. Drake Gil, BRST 2:06.90, 3. Kevin Degryze, SFTL 2:10.80; 15-and-over, 1. Julio Horrego, Unattached 1:52.65, 2. Marco Guarente, Azura 1:53.57, 3. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 1:54.07.

200-yard individual medley: 13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:03.18, 2. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 2:08.66, 3. Drake Gil, BR2:09.91; 15-and-over, 1. Marco Guarente, Azura 1:52.20, 2. Julio Horrego, HSC 1:52.45, 3. Fernando Alatorre, Azura 1:55.41.

500-yard freestyle: 13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:48.57, 2. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 4:55.42, 3. Bryan Rivero, HSC 5:03.39; 15-and-over, 1. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 4:23.86, 2. Franco Lupoli, Azura 4:26.31, 3. Miguel Bermudez, Azura 4:39.84.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Dominates IMR-IMX Challenge Opening Day


By Sharon Robb

September 26, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club boys and girls swimmers dominated opening day of the IMR-IMX Challenge Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

SOFLO boys were on fire in their home pool, capturing every race in the 10-and-under and 11-12, a first for the Florida Gold Coast club.

Among winners were:

Christian Tijero led a SOFLO sweep of the top three spots in the 100-yard IM winning in 1:18.04.

Zackary Harris, 200-yard IM, 2:27.81 and 200-yard freestyle in 2:13.41.

Joseph Lee, 200-yard IM, 2:15.70 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:17.40.

Tyler Hering, 100-yard freestyle, 1:05.89.

Also in the morning session, Erika Pelaez was a double winner among the 10-and-under SOFLO girls.

Pelaez, 9, won the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:32.01, dropping 4.33 off her previous best, and 200-yard freestyle in 2:16.76.

Molly Golding, 12, had a pair of third-place finishes in the 200-yard IM in 2:23.73 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:43.18.

The afternoon session for the 13-14 and 15-and-over swimmers was just as productive for SOFLO.

It was the SOFLO girls turn to dominate age group titles.

Kathleen Golding, 14, one of the nation’s top age groupers, won the 200-yard backstroke in 2:13.36, 200-yard breaststroke in 2:29.58 and 400-yard individual medley in 4:29.95.

Jessica Rodriguez was a double winner in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:25.40 and 400-yard IM in 4:37.06.

In one of the best races of the day, SOFLO’s Kelley Heron, 16, and Allison Kopas, 17, of Swim Fort Lauderdale were stroke-for-stroke in the 200-yard backstroke with Heron out-touching Kopas, 2:09.09-2:09.91.

SOFLO’s Rafael Rodriguez won the 200-yard backstroke in 2:02.95 and 400-yard IM in 4:25.27.

There were a few non-SOFLO individual winners. Julio Horrego, swimming unattached won the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:04.38 and 400-yard IM in 4:10.40. Bryan Rivero of Hialeah Swim Club won the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:24.93. Nick Carter of Gulliver Swim Club won the 200-yard backstroke in 1:53.50.

The three-day meet concludes on Sunday with two sessions at 8:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.

SATURDAY MORNING RESULTS

GIRLS

100-yard individual medley: 10-and-under, 1. Michele Fernandez, HSC 1:11.98, 2. Marin Zuchowski, Unattached 1:22.15, 3. Sophie Lamelas, GRSC 1:25.75.

200-yard individual medley: 10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 2:32.01, 2. Sophia Perez, GRSC 2:44.48, 3. Camila Saporta, GRSC 2:46.28; 11-12, 1. Ana Kondratovitch, Unattached 2:18.59, 2. Claudia Acosta, HSC 2:22.81, 3. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:23.73.

100-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 1:03.82, 2. Isabella Acosta, GRSC 1:05.47, 3. Marin Zuchowski, Unattached 1:11.59.

200-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 2:16.76, 2. Camila Saporta, GRSC 2:27.29, 3. Nakai Chinogwenya, SF 2:33.15.

500-yard freestyle: 11-12, 1. Claudia Acosta, HSC 5:27.03, 2. Ana Kondratovitch, Unattached 5:33.44, 3. Molly Golding, SOFLO 5:43.18.

BOYS

100-yard individual medley: 10-and-under, 1. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 1:18.04, 2. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 1:20.87, 3. Jacob Navarro, SOFLO 1:21.58.

200-yard individual medley: 10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 2:27.81, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 2:34.32, 3. Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, HSC 2:36.87; 11-12, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 2:15.70, 2. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 2:16.18, 3. Josh Zuchowski, Unattached 2:19.58.

100-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Tyler Hering, SOFLO 1:05.89, 2. Christian Tijero, SOFLO 1:06.19, 3. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 1:06.42.

200-yard freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 2:13.41, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 2:19.77, 3. Luca Echeumuna, Azura 2:20.84.

500-yard freestyle: 11-12, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 5:17.49, 2. Nicolas Rossi, SOFLO 5:20.05, 3. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 5:23.15.

SATURDAY AFTERNOON RESULTS

GIRLS

200-yard backstroke: 13-14, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:13.36, 2. Allora Williams, SOFLO 2:14.57, 3. Amanda Kopas, SFTL 2:18.09; 15-and-over, 1. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 2:09.29, 2. Allison Kopas, SFTL 2:09.91, 3. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:15.60.

200-yard breaststroke: 13-14, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:29.58, 2. Olivia Hernandez, GRSC 2:40.18, 3. Elise Larin, SOFLO 2:43.45; 15-18, 1. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:25.40, 2. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 2:29.10, 3. Allison Kopas, SFTL 2:37.99.

400-yard individual medley: 13-14, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 4:29.95, 2. Gabriela Fernandez, HSC 4:54.97, 3. Allora Williams, SF 5:00.47; 15-18, 1. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:37.06, 2. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 4:43.28, 3. Emiliana Pelaez, Unattached 5:02.12.

BOYS

200-yard backstroke: 13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:02.95, 2. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 2:05.34, 3. Bryant Segui, SOFLO 2:09.08; 15-18, 1. Nick Carter, GRSC 1:53.50, 2. Julio Horrego, Unattached 1:57.78, 3. Nicolas Oberndorfer, GRSC 2:00.54.

200-yard breaststroke: 13-14, 1. Bryan Rivero, HSC 2:24.93, 2. Brandon Moran, SOFLO 2:25.39, 3. Kevin Degryze, SFTL 2:25.86; 15-18, 1. Julio Horrego, Unattached 2:04.38, 2. Marcelo Lauzurique, Unattached 2:16.91, 3. Ervin Marin, SOFLO 2:18.56.

400-yard individual medley: 13-14, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:25.27, 2. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 4:29.04, 3. Bryan Rivero, HSC 4:35.18; 15-18, 1. Julio Horrego, Unattached 4:10.40, 2. Ervin Marin, SOFLO 4:16.98, 3. Javier Sanchez, GRSC 4:19.86.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Pinon, Huang Lead American Heritage At FSPA Invitational


By Sharon Robb

September 26, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club’s Julien Pinon and Annita Huang of American Heritage Plantation won individual and relay events Saturday at the FSPA High School Invitational at the Sailfish Splash Aquatics Athletic Center in Stuart.

Huang, 14, was a member of the Patriots’ winning 400-yard freestyle relay that won in 3:39.57 with teammates Audrey Mason, Jade Grabow and Catharine Cooper.

Huang was also 13th in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:06.47 and 26th in the 100-yard freestyle in 57.77.

Pinon, 17, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:14.82 and 100-yard butterfly in a season-best 50.95, dropping 2.12. His previous best was 53.07.

SOFLO and American Heritage teammates CJ Kopecki was sixth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:48.07 and eighth in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:53.66. Jonathan Farah was tenth in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:02.65.

Doral and Plant topped an elite field of 39 teams to win the boys and girls team titles.

GIRLS

TEAM TOTALS: 1. H.B. Plant 255, 2. Creekside 205, 3. Boca Raton 185, 4. Doral Prep Firebirds 162, 5. Jupiter 161, 6. American Heritage Plantation 157, 7. Wellington 131, 8. Newsome 109, 9. Gulf Coast 103, 10. Fort Myers 87.

1-meter diving: 1. Juliette Pozzuoli, PC 427.60, 2. Alssa Brander, AH 397.55, 3. Ishani Singh, PC 391.05.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Plant 1:50.02 (Morgan Tankersley, Caroline Rossi, Catarina Sterlacci, Sarah Rossi), 2. Creekside 1:50.90, 3. Doral Prep 1:54.43.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Morgan Tankersley, PLAN 1:50.66, 2. Klaudia Greer, NEWS 1:52.21, 3. Elizabeth Richardson, VB 1:53.45.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Melanie Vargas, DOR 2:09.62, 2. Caroline Rossi, PLAN 2:10.01, 3. Savannah Bowser, CCOR 2:10.72.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Catharine Cooper, AH 23.93, 2.Victoria Fonville, PROV 24.37, 3. Kelly Harrington, BR 24.73.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Celi Guzman, SCHS 56.81, 2. Madison Conway, WIRE 57.18, 3. Sherridon Dressel, CHS 57.28.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Morgan Tankersley, PLAN 51.99, 2. Klaudia Greer, NEWS 52.32, 3. Sherridon Dressel, CHS 52.83.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Audrey Mason, AH 5:07.10, 2. Emma Feehery, CSNA 5:07.63, 3. Lacy Phillips, PBC 5:10.50.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Plant (Morgan Tankersley, Catarina Sterlacci, Caroline Rossi, Sidney Whitfield) 1:39.50, 2. Boca Raton 1:40.97, 3. Creekside 1:42.39.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Celi Guzman, SCHS 56.72, 2. Madison Conway, WIRE 56.95, 3. Francesca Choy, JUP 59.36.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Victoria Miyamoto, BR 1:07.52, 2. Caroline Rossi, PLAN 1:07.67, 3. Kate Revels, CREEK 1:09.16.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage (Audrey Mason, Jade Grabow, Annita Huang, Catharine Cooper) 3:39.57, 2. Boca Raton 3:40.00, 3. Creekside 3:40.80.

BOYS

TEAM TOTALS: 1. Doral 257, 2. Belen Jesuit 242.5, 3. Creekside 241, 4. American Heritage Plantation 220, 5. Wellington 140, 6. Gulf Coast 129, 7. Clay 105.5, 8. Strawberry Crest 99, 9. Plant 93, 10. Boca Raton 86.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 491.35, 2. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 417.40, 3. Alex Farrow, SEAC 411.20.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Doral (Adrian Aguilar, Mumy Llenin, Adrian Moya, Diego Faucher) 1:36.58, 2. Belen Jesuit 1:37.29, 3. Creekside 1:38.32.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 1:41.82, 2. Alex Arrieta, DOR 1:42.06, 3. Aitor Fungairino, BEL 1:43.52, 6. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:48.07.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Brandon Vives, COL 1:53.70, 2. Rip Lyster, GUCO 1:53.73, 3. Joseph Perez, DOR 1:54.69, 10. Jonathan Farah, AH 2:02.65.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Cody Cline, WELL 20.44, 2. Adrian Moya, DOR 21.88, 3. Blake McGovern, NEWS 22.04.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 50.95, 2. Max Garcia-del Pozo, BEL 52.51, 3. Diego Faucher, DOR 52.66.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Cody Cline, WELL 45.39, 2. Adrian Moya, DOR 47.58, 3. Carter Strickland, CREE 48.88.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alex Arrieta, DOR 4:38.30, 2. Aitor Fungairino, BEL 4:43.62, 3. Dakota Mahaffey, CHS 4:43.62, 8. CJ Kopecki, AH 4:53.66.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation 1:29.22, 2. Doral 1:29.34, 3. Wellingon 1:30.34.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Dakota Mahaffey, CHS 51.51, 2. Alejandro Carriazo, BEL 53.23, 3. Ethan Chestang, CREEK 53.58.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Al Madden, JENB 57.27, 2. Paxton Rhoads, PLAN 58.05, 3. Brandon Vives, COL 58.37, 13. Jonathan Farah, AH 1:03.32.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral 3:09.44 (Alex Arrieta, Adrian Moya, Adrian Aguilar, Diego Faucher), 2. Belen Jesuit 3:12.14, 3. Creekside 3:14.26.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Atkinson Wins Second Gold At FINA/Airweave World Cup; Next Up Beijing On Tuesday


By Sharon Robb

September 26, 2015—Alia Atkinson continued her winning streak at the FINA/Airweave World Cup in Hong Kong.

Atkinson, 26, a three-time Jamaican Olympian and longtime South Florida Aquatic Club swimmer, won the 50-meter breaststroke in 30.90 at the Victoria Park Swimming Pool. She went 30.76 in prelims.

It was her second gold medal of the meet after winning the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:07.91. She pocketed another $1,500 for first.

In other events, Atkinson was sixth in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:25.62 but scratched from the final. She was 12th in the 50-meter freestyle in 27.02 and failed to qualify for the final.

Atkinson is fourth in prize money ($4,000) behind Katinka Hosszu ($79,000), Emily Seebohm ($46,500) and Zsuzsanna Jakobos ($17,500). Hosszu pocketed $13,500 in Hong Kong.

Atkinson is ranked fourth in the world in her signature event in 1:06.21. Atkinson is training through the meet.

Australia’s Dan Smith and Japan’s Masato Sakai and Yuki Shirai finished tied with $3,500 to lead the men’s prize money list after Hong Kong.

Defending World Cup series champions Hosszu and South African Cameron van der Burgh remain in the lead for the overall money series.

Second day action was similar to the opening day with a handful of stars dominating a weak field of international swimmers.

And for the second day, Hosszu dominated the meet. She won eight gold medals and ten overall (silver, bronze).

Among other Saturday championship finals:

Van der Burgh won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:00.23.

Aussie Cate Campbell won the 100-meter freestyle in 53.60 against a field that featured Hosszu and Americans Missy Franklin and Madison Kennedy.

Dan Smith of Australia won the 200-meter freestyle in 1:48.81.

Viacheslav Prudnikov of Russia and Aussie Nic Brown tied for first in the 100-meter butterfly in 53.64.

Aussie Emily Seebohm won the 50-meter backstroke in 28.69.

Hosszu won the 200-meter butterfly, 400-meter freestyle and 400-meter individual medley.

Japan’s Katsumi Nakamura won the 50-meter freestyle in 22.15.

The second cluster of the 2015 FINA/Airweave World Cup is now headed to Beijing for action on Tuesday and Wednesday.

The cluster winds up on Oct. 3-4 in Singapore where SOFLO’s Alia Atkinson, Carolina Colorado and Coach Chris Anderson will remain to participate in an Oct. 5-10 training camp with Swimming Singapore national team high performance coach and former Bolles coach Sergio Lopez.

The full eight-leg World Cup is being held in long course leading up to the 2016 Rio Olympics to attract a larger entry of star swimmers. Several world-class swimmers opted not to compete.

Prelims are 9:30 p.m. and finals at 6 a.m. EST. The World Cup action is being live-streamed for free on FINATV.

St. Augustine’s Anh Vien of Vietnam is not competing in the third cluster, opting instead to compete in the eighth Asian Age Group Championships in Bangkok, Thailand, Oct. 1-4. The 19-year-old will also compete in the Oct. 7-10 Military World Games before returning to the World Cup Series in Tokyo on Oct. 28.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Golding, Rodriguez Lead SOFLO At Distance Challenge


By Sharon Robb

September 25, 2015—Kathleen Golding was top finisher for the South Florida Aquatic Club Friday night in the SOFLO Distance Open Invite at Academic Village Pool.

Golding, 14, one of the youngest swimmers in the field, was second in the 1,000-yard freestyle in 10:31.19.

Daniella Van Den Berg, 19, of Azura Florida Aquatics won the event in 10:08.98.

SOFLO had three other swimmers in the Top 8. Kelley Heron was sixth in 11:01.51, Jessica Rodriguez, 16, was seventh in 11:06.09 and Marianna Serrao, 14, was eighth in 11:07.99.

Rafael Rodriguez, 13, was SOFLO’s top boys finisher in the 1,000-yard freestyle in a best time 9:56.79, dropping 0.84. SOFLO had three other swimmers in the Top 8.

Azura Florida Aquatics swept the top four spots including champion Marcelo Acosta, 19, in a best time 8:59.53.

The meet continues Saturday with the IMR-IMX Challenge Open Invite.

Nearly 400 swimmers are competing to get a chance to see how they stack up against the rest of the nation’s age group swimmers.

FRIDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

1,000-yard freestyle: 1. Daniella Van Den Berg, Azura 10:08.98, 2. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 10:31.19, 3. Andrea Van Den Berg, Azura 10:41.94, 4. Victoria Miyamoto, Pompano 10:43.61, 5. Sloan Sizemore, Pompano 10:56.98, 6. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 11:01.51, 7. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 11:06.09, 8. Marianna Serrao, SOFLO 11:07.99.

BOYS

1,000-yard freestyle: 1. Marcelo Acosta, Azura 8:59.53, 2. Franco Lupoli, Azura 9:11.28, 3. Miguel Bermudez, Azura 9:34.81, 4. Andres Lares, Azura 9:42.92, 5. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 9:56.79, 6. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 10:04.09, 7. Samuel Asnis, SOFLO 10:04.88, 8. Ervin Marin, SOFLO 10:06.78.

IF YOU GO

What: IMR-IMX Challenge Open Invite

When: Saturday-Sunday, IMX/IMR Challenge, 8:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan St., Pembroke Pines

Of note: Nine teams are competing–Azura Florida Aquatics, Boca Raton Swim Team, Gulliver Swim Club, Hammerhead Aquatics, Hialeah Swim Club, Pompano Beach Piranhas, SOFLO, Swim Fort Lauderdale and SwimFast.

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets per session. For information call 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com