Defending State 3A Champion Doral Prep Firebirds Dominate Four-Team Meet At Ransom-Everglades


By Sharon Robb

MIAMI, September 28, 2017–Doral Prep Firebirds came away with five wins and one tie in a four-team meet featuring Miami-Dade teams Wednesday at Ransom-Everglades.

Coached by South Florida Aquatic Club seniors and age group coach Cathy Silveira, Doral Prep Firebirds boys team, defending FHSAA State 3A champions, dominated the boys competition with depth and talent and could challenge for another state team title.

The Firebirds defeated Belen Jesuit, 183-97; Riviera, 202-64; and Ransom Everglades, 185-95.

Adrian Aguilar, a member of last year’s state champion team, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.45 and 100-yard freestyle in 49.75.

In the girls competition, Doral defeated Riviera, 198-48 and Our Lady of Lourdes 197-76; and tied Ransom-Everglades, 139-139.

Silveira, a 31-year coaching veteran, started Doral’s program 15 years ago and in recent years has been attracting more than 100 swimmers to the high school program on a consistent basis.

Last season, with only six swimmers, no divers and no individual winners, Doral made school history by becoming the first team in any sport at the school to win a state title. The swim team had never placed higher than fifth place.

GIRLS
Doral Prep Firebirds 198, Riviera 48

200-yard medley relay: 1. DPF 1:59.81 (Perna, Suarez, Diaz, Peraza), 2. DPF 2:21.38, 3. RIV 2:30.90.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Valentina Rios-Cano, DPF 2:10.50, 2. Diana Borges, DPF 2:23.03, 3. Sarah Feiler, RIV 2:31.71.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Stephanie Hernandez, DPF 2:17.03, 2. Stephanie Suarez, DPF 2:20.38, 3. Ana Garro, DPF 3:10.88.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sabrina Perna, DPF 27.75, 2. Isabella Alvarez, DPF 28.69, 3. Catherine Mateo, DPF 31.15.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sophia Diaz, DPF 1:03.06, 2. Stephanie Hernandez, DPF 1:04.87, 3. Natalia Perey, DPF 1:20.65.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Stephanie Sequera, DPF 58.69, 2. Madeleine Peraza, DPG 58.76, 3. Annabella Ramirez, DPF 1:08.77.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Isabella Alvarez, DPF 6:16.68, 2. Victoria Ferrer, RIV 6:51.98.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. DPF 1:49.46 (Diaz, Hernandez, Sequera, Peraza), 2. DPF 1:59.78, 3. RIV 2:17.62.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Sophia Diaz, DPF 1:09.58, 2. Sabrina Perna, DPF 1:10.61, 3. Olivia Irish, DPF 1:22.21.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Stephanie Sequera, DPF 1:14.95, 2. Sarah Feiler, RIV 1:25.45, 3. Valentina Ruiz, RIV 1:31.52.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. DPF 4:00.57 (Hernandez, Peraza, Perna, Sequera), 2. DPF 4:21.22, 3. RIV 5:02.25.

Ransom Everglades 139, Doral Prep Firebirds 139, tie

200-yard medley relay: 1. DPF 1:59.81 (Perna, Suarez, Diaz, Peraza), 2. RE 2:06.28, 3. RE 2:20.55.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Valentina Rio-Cano, DPF 2:10.50, 2. Kathleen Hutchinson, RE 2:12.29, 3. Georgia Murphy, RE 2:15.87.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Stephanie Hernandez, DPF 2:17.03, 2. Stephanie Suarez, DPF 2:20.38, 3. Mattie Barfield, RE 2:24.83.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Ande Edmunds, RE 27.72, 2. Sabrina Perna, DPF 27.75, 3. Isabella Alvarez, DPF 28.69.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sophia Diaz, DPF 1:03.06, 2. Stephanie Hernandez, DPF 1:04.87, 3. Georgia Murphy, RE 1:13.19.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Stephanie Sequera, DPF 58.69, 2. Madeleine Peraza, DPF 58.76, 3. Ande Edmunds, RE 1:00.07.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kathleen Hutchinson, RE 5:55.35, 2. Isabella Alvarez, DPF 6:16.68, 3. Gaily Alfi, RE 6:39.71.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. DPF 1:49.46 (Diaz, Hernandez, Sequera, Peraza), 2. RE 1:51.89, 3. RE 1:58.52.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Mattie Barfield, RE 1:05.37, 2. Sophia Diaz, DPF 1:09.58, 3. Sabrina Perna, DPF 1:10.61.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Stephanie Sequera, DPF 1:14.95, 2. Calliste Skouras, RE 1:19.67, 3. Emanu Dooreck-Aloni, RE 1:20.31.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. DPF 4:00.57 (Hernandez, Peraza, Perna, Sequera), 2. RE 4:05.10, 3. DPF 4:21.22.

Doral Prep Firebirds 197, Our Lady of Lourdes 76

200-yard medley relay: 1. DPF 1:59.81 (Perna, Suarez, Diaz, Peraza), 2. DPF 2:21.38, 3. OLL 2:34.62.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Valentina Rios-Cano, DPF 2:10.50, 2. Diana Borges, DPF 2:23.03, 3. Patricia Duarte, DPF 2:36.65.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Stephanie Hernandez, DPF 2:17.03, 2. Stephanie Suarez, DPF 2:20.38, 3. Carolina Saumell, OLL 2:54.89.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sabrina Perna, DPF 27.75, 2. Isabella Alvarez, DPF 28.69, 3. Catherine Mateo, DPF 31.15.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sophia Diaz, DPF 1:03.06, 2. Stephanie Hernandez, DPF 1:04.87, 3. Natalia Perey, DPF 1:20.65.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Stephanie Sequera, DPF 58.69, 2. Madeleine Peraza, DPF 58.76, 3. Annabella Ramirez, DPF 1:08.77.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Isabella Alvarez, DPF 6:16.68, 2. Carolina Samuell, DPF 7:01.38, 3. Catalina Corral, DPF 7:27.38.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. DPF 1:49.46 (Diaz, Hernandez, Sequera, Peraza), 2. OLL 1:52.01, 3. DPF 1:59.78.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Sophia Diaz, DPF 1:09.58, 2. Sabrina Perna, DPF 1:10.61, 3. Olivia Irish, DPF 1:22.21.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Stephanie Sequera, DPF 1:14.95, 2. Natalia Perna, DPF 1:37.11, 3. Manuela Jaramillo, OLL 1:41.70.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. DPF 4:00.57 (Hernandez, Peraza, Perna, Sequera), 2. DPF 4:21.22, 3. OLL 5:12.31.

Other Scores
Ransom-Everglades 216, Riviera 38
Our Lady of Lourdes 152, Riviera 80
Ransom-Everglades 217, Our Lady of Lourdes 60

BOYS
Doral Prep Firebirds 183, Belen Jesuit 97

200-yard medley relay: 1. Doral Prep Firebirds 1:45.14 (Montero, Gomez, Parravano, Rodriguez), 2. Doral Prep Firebirds 1:48.19, 3. Belen Jesuit 1:49.83.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Adrian Aguilar, DPF 1:47.45, 2. Andres Wong, BJ 1:49.01, 3. Gregory Espinoza, DPF 1:54.75.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Aitor Fungairino, BJ 1:55.58, 2. Nestor Montero, DPF 1:59.50, 3. Santiago Gomez, DPF 2:08.05.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Hugo Marin, BJ 23.15, 2. tie, David Montana, DPF 23.46, Vittorio Parravano, DPF 23.46.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Brandon Acosta, DPF 57.47, 2. Maxwell Belisario, BJ 58.78, 3. Gregory Espinoza, DPF 59.84.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Adrian Aguilar, DPF 49.75, 2. Hugo Marin, BJ 50.58, 3. Anthony Suardiaz 54.37.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nestor Montero, DPF 4:49.55, 2. Andres Wong, BJ 4:59.54, 3. Neil Picon, DPF 5:01.27.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral Prep Firebirds 1:30.48 (Espinoza, Valdivieso, Suardiaz, Picon), 2. Belen Jesuit 1:34.64, 3. Doral Prep Firebirds 1:38.06.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Aitor Fungairino, BJ 52.19, 2. Jose Fernandez, DPF 1:05.92, 3. Brandon Acosta, DPF 1:08.10.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Matthew Posso, DPF 1:06.32, 2. Santiago Gomez, DPF 1:07.39, 3. Alberto Suarez, DPF 1:07.58.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Doral Prep Firebirds 3:14.82 (Gomez, Picon, Espinoza, Montana), 2. Belen Jesuit 3:19.19, 3. Doral Prep Firebirds 3:31.96.

Doral Prep Firebirds 202, Riviera 64

200-yard medley relay: 1. DPF 1:45.14 (Montero, Gomez, Parravano, Rodriguez), 2. DPF 1:48.19, 3. RIV 1:52.44.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Adrian Aguilar, DPF 1:47.45, 2. Gregory Espinoza, DPF 1:54.75, 3. Neil Picon, DPF 1:56.19.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nestor Montero, DPF 1:59.50, 2. Santiago Gomez, DPF 2:08.05, 3. Matthew Posso, DPF 2:10.92.

50-yard freestyle: 1. tie, David Montana, DPF 23.46, Vittorio Parravano, DPF 23.46, 3. Lester Ruiz, RIV 24.07.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Brandon Acosta, DPF 57.47, 2. Gregory Espinoza, DPF 59.84, 3. Juan Kommer, DPF 1:02.91.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Adrian Aguilar, DPF 49.75, 2. Michael Rominach, RIV 53.82, 3. Anthony Suardiaz, DPF 54.37.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nestor Montero, DPF 4:49.55, 2. Neil Picon, DPF 5:01.27, 3. Nicholas Curtis, RIV 5:53.72.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. DPF 1:30.48 (Espinoza, Valdivieso, Suardiaz, Picon), 2. DPF 1:38.06, 3. RIV 1:38.57.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Ege Elemec, RIV 1:05.69, 2. Jose Fernandez, DPF 1:05.92, 3. Brandon Acosta, DPF 1:08.10.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Matthew Posso, DPF 1:06.32, 2. Santiago Gomez, DPF 1:07.39, 3. Alberto Suarez, DPF 1:07.58.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. DPF 3:14.82 (Gomez, Picon, Espinoza, Montana), 2. DPF 3:31.96, 3. RIV 3:37.59.

Doral Prep Firebirds 185, Ransom Everglades 95

200-yard medley relay: 1. DPF 1:45.14 (Montero, Gomez, Paravano, Rodriguez), 2. DPF 1:48.19, 3. RE 1:59.31.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Adrian Aguilar, DPF 1:47.45, 2. Gregory Espinoza, DPF 1:54.75, 3. Neil Picon, DPF 1:56.19.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nestor Montero, DPF 1:59.50, 2. Santiago Gomez, DPF 2:08.05, 3. Matthew Posso, DPF 2:10.92.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Tomas Gomez, RE 23.11, 2. tie, David Montana, DPF 23.46, Vittorio Parravano, DPF 23.46.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Brandon Acosta, DPF 57.47,2 . Gregory Espinoza, DPF 59.84, 3. Merlin Plant, RE 1:01.25.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Adrian Aguilar, DPF 49.75, 2. Matthew Simko, RE 52.46, 3. Anthony Suardiaz, DPF 54.37.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nestor Montero, DPF 4:49.55, 2. Neil Picon, DPF 5:01.27, 3. Felipe Urrutia, RE 5:06.19.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. DPF 1:30.48 (Espinoza, Valdivieso, Suardiaz, Picon) 2. RE 1:36.48, 3. DPF 1:38.06.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jose Fernandez, DPF 1:50.92, 2. Brandon Acosta, DPF 1:08.10, 3. Juan Kommer, DPF 1:09.44.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Felipe Urrutia, RE 1:03.77, 2. Nico Valls, RE 1:03.91, 3. Matthew Posso, DPF 1:06.32.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. DPF 3:14.82 (Gomez, Picon, Espinoza, Montana), 2. DPF 3:31.96, 3. RE 3:34.22.

Other Scores:
Ransom Everglades 163, Riviera 103
Belen Jesuit 170, Riviera 96
Belen Jesuit 156, Ransom Everglades 124

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

NSU University School Picks Up Four Wins In Tri-Meet


By Sharon Robb

DAVIE, September 28, 2017—NSU University School’s swim team is making up for lost time after Hurricane Irma.

The Sharks were in winning form, sweeping the boys and girls team titles against Somerset and Immaculata LaSalle Thursday at Nova Southeastern University Aquatic Center.

The girls team, led by double winner Amanda Kopas, defeated Somerset, 130-34, and Immaculata LaSalle, 120-54.

Kopas, the youngest of three swimming sisters, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:15.93 and 100-yard freestyle in 55.87. She was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

LaSalle’s Gaby Antonini was a double winner in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:31.77 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:03.60. Somerset’s Isabella DiSalvo won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:03.82.

Maia Goldstein of NSUS won the girls 1-meter diving with 230 points.

In the boys competition, NSU University School led by double winners Patrick Groters and Daniel Jacobs, who compete for Aruba internationally, defeated Somerset, 104-45, and Immaculata LaSalle, 97-45.

Groters, coming off his MVP performance at the Woodson Invitational, won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:43.49 and 100-yard breaststroke in 59.93.

Jacobs won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:46.18 and 50-yard freestyle in 23.01.

LaSalle’s Pedro Beron Vera was also a double winner in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:00.93 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:05.50. He was the only non-NSUS swimmer to win events.

GIRLS
NSU University School 130, Somerset 34
Immaculata LaSalle 96, Somerset 49
NSU University School 120, Immaculata LaSalle 54

200-yard medley relay: 1. NSU University School 2:01.30 (Amanda Kopas, Nadia Ajirnia, Madison Kozel, Thais Carrion), 2. LaSalle A 2:10.95, 3. LaSalle 2:11.08.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Thais Carrion, NSUS 2:08.10, 2. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 2:12.20, 3. Calissa Page, NSUS 2:17.13.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 2:15.93, 2. Kaiana Kibler, NSUS 2:37.68, 3. Joymarie Puskadi, NSUS 2:55.33.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Paloma Sanchez, LAS 25.38, 2. Jennifer Langone, NSUS 27.15, 3. Sofia Sarros, NSUS 27.48.

1-meter diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSUS 230.00, 2. Jackqueline Goggins, LAS 179.48.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:03.82, 2. Madison Kozel, NSUS 1:04.77, 3. Tessa Mia Puskadi, NSUS 1:17.18.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 55.87, 2. Paloma Sanchez, LAS 57.17, 3. Sofia Sarros, NSUS 1:00.41.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Gaby Antonini, LAS 5:31.77, 2. Thais Carrion, NSUS 5:46.60, 3. Alexis Christensen, NSUUS 5:48.48.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSUS A 1:50.98 (Sofia Sarros, Calissa Page, Jennifer Langone, Nadia Ajirnia), 2. NSUS B 2:00.16, 3. LaSalle 2:03.79.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Gaby Antonini, LAS 1:03.60, 2. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:04.37, 3. Madison Kozel, NSUS 1:12.09.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Nadia Ajirnia, NSUS 1:20.39, 2. Calissa Page, NSUS 1:23.71, 3. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 1:26.53.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSUS A 3:55.87 (Thais Carrion, Amanda Kopas, Sofia Sarros, Madison Kozel), 2. LaSalle 4:13.10, 3. NSUS B 4:13.97.

BOYS
NSU University School 104, Somerset 45
Immaculata LaSalle 67, Somerset 62
NSU University School 97, Immaculata LaSalle 45

200-yard medley relay: 1. NSUS 1:47.57 (Patrick Groters, Renato Filho, Daniel Jacobs, Diego Darquea-Juris), 2. LaSalle 2:01.81, 3. Somerset 2:20.06.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, NSUS 1:46.18, 2. Pancho Beron Vera, LAS 2:07.89, 3. Jesse Lobo, SOM 2:19.57.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Renato Filho, NSUS 2:13.01, 2. Ryan Kibler, NSUS 2:58.77, 3. None.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Jacobs, NSUS 23.01, 2. Diego Darquea-Juris, NSUS 24.69, 3. Yohance Forde, LAS 25.25.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Pedro Beron Vera, LAS 1:00.93, 2. Renato Filho, NSUS 1:01.71, 3. Marcelo Carrion, NSUS 1:01.89.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Diego Darquea-Juris, NSUS 55.15, 2. Jesse Lobo, SOM 1:02.73, 3. Alexander Benashvili, NSUS 1:04.38.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Patrick Groters, NSUS 4:43.49, 2. Juan Mederos, SOM 7:47.51, 3. James Mitchell, SOM 7:48.14.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSUS 1:48.21 (Marcelo Carrion, Renato Filho, Alexander Benashvili, Joaquin Morales), 2. LaSalle 1:48.93, 3. Somerset 1:59.10.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Pedro Beron Vera, LAS 1:05.50, 2. Marcelo Carrion, NSUS 1:06.45, 3. Yohance Forde, LAS 1:17.22.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Patrick Groters, NSUS 59.93, 2. Pancho Beron Vera, LAS 1:17.67, 3. Ryan Kibler, NSUS 1:26.23.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. NSUS 3:30.93 (Patrick Groters, Daniel Jacobs, Marcelo Carrion, Diego Darquea-Juris), 2. LaSalle 4:38.18, 3. NSUS B 4:51.93.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http:www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Sweeps Westminster Academy In Battle Of Class A Teams


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, September 28, 2017–Pine Crest boys and girls swim teams are working themselves back into shape after being out of the pool because of Hurricane Irma.

The Panthers swept Westminster Academy in a dual meet between Class A teams in a home meet.

The girls team won, 231-75, and boys team won 196-110.

The Panthers won all three girls’ relays and six of nine individual events.

Daniela Munoz and Esther Lin were double winners for Pine Crest. Munoz won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:05.92 and 100-yard freestyle in 57.77. Lin won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:02.56 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:10.54.

Jessica Nava was a double winner for Westminster Academy in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:15.64 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:20.64 ahead of teammate JoJo Richter in second in 5:26.45. Richter won the 50-yard freestyle in 26.44.

Nicholas Vale won two events for the Panthers. He won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.87 and 100-yard backstroke in 54.65 and was a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay.

The Panthers swept all three boys’ relays and won every individual event.

Pine Crest swept the 1-meter diving titles. Ishani Singh, coming off her Woodson win, won with 245.18 points. Kevin Mendez, also a Woodson winner, won the boys event with 274.57 points.

GIRLS
Pine Crest 231, Westminster Academy 75

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:58.21 Simone Vale, Esther Lin, Lauren Noyola, Nadya Yanova), 2. Pine Crest C 2:04.03, 3. Pine Crest B 2:04.84.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Daniela Munoz, PC 2:05.92, 2. Flora Beleznay, PC 2:09.30, 3. Daniela Gomez, PC 2:10.15.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 2:15.64, 2. Lara Jones, PC 2:18.65, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:20.27.

50-yard freestyle: 1. JoJo Richter, WA 26.44, 2. Hannah Fowler, PC 27.00, 3. Alana van Woerkom, PC 27.53.

1-meter diving: 1. Ishani Singh, PC 245.18, 2. Shiraz Shiff, PC 227.55, 3. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 201.53.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Esther Lin, PC 1:02.56, 2. Lauren Noyola, PC 1:08.73, 3. Emmy Foltz, PC 1:09.19.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Daniela Munoz, PC 57.77, 2. Nadya Yanova, PC 1:00.25, 3. Julia Morrissey, PC 1:04.37.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 5:20.64, 2. JoJo Richter, WA 5:26.45, 3. Anna Montgomery, PC 5:28.31.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:47.18 (Esther Lin, Brooke Cordoba, Nadya Yanova, Daniela Munoz), 2. Westminster Academy A 1:48.93, 3. Pine Crest C 1:51.55.
100-yard backstroke: 1. Simone Vale, PC 1:03.89, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:05.99, 3. Alana van Woerkom, PC 1:07.94.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Esther Lin, PC 1:10.54, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:11.22, 3. Madison Sipowski, WA 1:18.77.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:29.37 (Nico Ferrar, Jimmy Hart, Antony Novak, Jacob Silberman), 2. Westminster Academy 3:50.19, 3. Pine Crest B 3:53.28.

BOYS
Pine Crest 196, Westminster Academy 110

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:43.19 (Nicholas Vale, Jacob Silberman, Matthew Petreski, Antony Novak), 2. Pine Crest B 1:45.54, 3. Westminster Academy 1:49.81.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Nico Ferrara, PC 1:56.72, 2. Christian Henderson, WA 2:06.39, 3. Erick Zepeda, PC 2:10.38.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 2:01.47, 2. Matthew Petreski, PC 2:09.23, 3. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:09.70.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 22.87, 2. Noah Sipowski, WA 24.25, 3. Trenton Shaw, WA 25.51.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 274.57, 2. Blake Shaw, WA 237.22, 3. Adam Shiff, PC 163.65.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jacob Silberman, PC 54.79, 2. Nico Ferrara, PC 54.90, 3. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 58.38.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Antony Novak, PC 51.77, 2. Victor Lago, PC 1:01.76, 3. Sam Rosenthal, PC 1:06.49.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Jimmy Hart, PC 5:19.12, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 5:24.24, 3. Jacob Silberman, PC 5:26.35.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 1:35.01 (Elvis Kotikovski, Jimmy Hart, Joshua Hanks, Matthew Petreski), 2. Westminster Academy A 1:38.57, 3. Westminster Academy B 2:27.90.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 54.65, 2. Antony Novak, PC 59.48, 3. Adam Warters, WA 1:11.82.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:05.53, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:05.54, 3. Noah Sipowski, Wa 1:10.01.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest A 3:29.37 (Nico Ferrara, Jimmy Hart, Antony Novak, Jacob Silberman), 2. Westminster Academy A 3:50.19, 3. Pine Crest B 3:53.28.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pompano Beach Hands Pembroke Pines Charter First Loss Of Season


By Sharon Robb

POMPANO BEACH, September 28, 2017—Pompano Beach swept previously undefeated Pembroke Pines Charter in a Wednesday dual meet.

The Tornadoes defeated the girls’ team, 108-69, and boys’ team, 96-72. The Jaguars dropped to 2-1.

The Tornadoes were buoyed by depth and two relay wins. Their five individual winners were led by Summer Schulte, Mia Marquez, Gabrielle Cissone, Taylor Zascavage and diver Carly Ehrlich.

The Jaguars were led by double winner Kelley Heron in the 100-yard butterfly and 100-yard backstroke.

The Tornadoes, with wins in the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays, 100-yard backstroke and 100-yard breaststroke, came from behind to knock off the Jaguars boys team.

The Jaguars were led by double winner Andres Lares in the 200- and 500-yard freestyles. Other individual winners were Rafael Rodriguez and Ricardo Roche.

Pembroke Pines Charter’s next meet is Monday at 7 p.m. against Flanagan and West Broward at Academic Village Pool. It is the final tuneup before the Oct. 7 BCAA Championships which BCAA-member teams are tuning up for.

GIRLS
Pompano Beach 108, Pembroke Pines Charter 69

200-yard medley relay: Pembroke Pines Charter 2:05.25.

200-yard freestyle, 1. Summer Schulte, PB 2:05.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Mia Marquez, PB 2:30.60.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Gabrielle Cissone, PB 29.08.

One-meter diving: 1. Carly Ehrlich, PB 228.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Kelley Heron, PPC 1:03.85.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Taylor Zascavage, PB 1:04.57.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Katherine DeBarros, PPC 6:03.98.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach 1:54.69.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Kelley Heron, PPC 1:01.29.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:14.08.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach 4:06.43.

BOYS
Pompano Beach 96, Pembroke Pines Charter 72

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:44.28.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Lares, PPC 1:45.98.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Ricardo Roche, PPC 2:02.79.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Dante Poe, PB 22.85.

One-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 53.78.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Rafael Santos, PB 49.47.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Lares, PPC 4:53.40.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach 1:33.14.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Alexandro Marquez, PB 59.97.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Shane Schulte, PB 1:13.60.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach 3:28.59.

Editor Note: Results were hand-scored and provided by host team Pompano Beach.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

American Heritage Plantation Sweeps Archbishop McCarthy To Remain Unbeaten; Cathy Cooper Commits To San Diego State


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, September 27, 2017—American Heritage Plantation remained undefeated after sweeping Archbishop McCarthy Wednesday at the Patriots’ pool.

The Patriots girls team, led by double winner Cathy Cooper, defeated Archbishop McCarthy, 107-62 to improve to 4-0.

Cooper won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:06.72 and 100-yard freestyle in 56.35. She was also a member of the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Cooper, 17, a senior also made it official on Wednesday verbally committing to San Diego State University. Cooper, who represents Panama internationally, is one of the state’s top sprinters.

American Heritage Plantation swept all three girls relays and won six individual events including Annita Huang in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:11.28.

In the boys’ competition, the Patriots won all eight individual events and swept all three relays to defeat Archbishop McCarthy, 121-48. The Patriots are also unbeaten at 4-0.

CJ Kopecki and Kevin Porto were double winners. Kopecki won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:49.17 and 100-yard butterfly in 55.60. Kopecki was also on the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Porto won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.65 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:00.66. Porto also anchored the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Joseph Lee, Nicolas Rossi, Nicholas Pacitti and Nick Ulrich each won individual events.

No diving event was held.

GIRLS
American Heritage Plantation 107, Archbishop McCarthy 62

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 2:06.35 (Isabella Taylor, Emme Ham, Molly Weidner, Annita Huang), 2. Archbishop McCarthy 2:10.22, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 2:25.53.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Cathy Cooper, AHP 2:06.72, 2. Olivia Mason, AHP 2:10.72, 3. Emme Ham, AHP 2:19.87.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Thea Mckenna, AHP 2:21.31, 2. Julie Mason, AHP 2:26.43, 3. Valentina Carrion, ABM 2:28.00.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Isabel Shashaty, ABM 27.25, 2. Ashley Green, ABM 27.71, 3. Annita Huang, AHP 27.81.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Selena Smith, ABM 1:11.78, 2. Molly Weidner, AHP 1:12.56, 3. Felicia Kozlowski, ABM 1:16.43.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Cathy Cooper, AHP 56.35, 2. Olivia Mason, AHP 1:00.00, 3. Ashley Green, ABM 1:00.12.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Isabella Taylor, AHP 5:37.78, 2. Julie Mason, AHP 5:48.06, 3. Jordan Jones, ABM 6:30.40.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:48.00 (Olivia Mason, Thea Mckenna, Molly Weidner, Cathy Cooper), 2. Archbishop McCarthy 1:59.57, 3. American Heritage Plantation B 2:05.28.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Annita Huang, AHP 1:11.28, 2. Jamie Annis, AHP 1:17.40, 3. Jordan Jones, ABM 1:18.06.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Emme Ham, AHP 1:12.19, 2. Thea Mckenna, AHP 1:14.37, 3. Isabella Taylor, AHP 1:14.81.
400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 4:00.03 (Cathy Cooper, Olivia Mason, Annita Huang, Thea Mckenna), 2. American Heritage Plantation B 4:08.60, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 4:16.28.

BOYS
American Heritage Plantation 121, Archbishop McCarthy 48

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:51.18 (Tommy Windisch, Joseph Lee, CJ Kopecki, Nicolas Rossi), 2. Archbishop McCarthy A 1:53.34, 3. Archbishop McCarthy B 2:14.43.

200-yard freestyle: 1. CJ Kopecki, AHP 1:49.17, 2. Nicholas Pacitti, AHP 1:51.12, 3. Gregory Martinez, ABM 2:45.53.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Joseph Lee, AHP 2:08.36, 2. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 2:14.25, 3. Jayden Scarlett, AHP 2:27.31.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kevin Porto, AHP 23.65, 2. Fernando Salazar, AHP 24.66, 3. Nick Ulrich, AHP 25.37.

100-yard butterfly: 1. CJ Kopecki, AHP 55.60, 2. Joseph Lee, AHP 57.38, 3. Oscar Gonzalez, ABM 1:04.95.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Nicholas Pacitti, AHP 52.43, 2. Tommy Windisch, AHP 56.94, 3. Fernando Salazar, AHP 1:01.28.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 5:19.66, 2. Oscar Gonzalez, ABM 5:49.28, 3. Benjamin Gomez del Campo, AHP 5:56.06.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 1:38.78 (Fernando Salazar, Joseph Lee, Nicholas Pacitti, Kevin Porto), 2. American Heritage B 1:51.00, 3. Archbishop McCarthy A 2:01.84.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Kevin Porto, AHP 1:00.66, 2. Tommy Windisch, AHP 1:04.22, 3. Lorenzo Lanaro, ABM 1:10.56.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Nick Ulrich, AHP 1:12.25, 2. Robert Pope III, ABM 1:16.09, 3. Evan Wang, AHP 1:16.11.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation A 3:34.69 (Nicholas Rossi, Nicholas Pacitti, CJ Kopecki, Kevin Porto), 2. American Heritage Plantation B 3:57.65, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 4:02.12.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Defending State 2A Champion Gulliver Prep Sweeps Somerset, Archimedean


By Sharon Robb

September 26, 2017—Gulliver Prep swept the boys and girls team titles against Somerset and Archimedean Tuesday at Gulliver Aquatic Center.

The boys team, led by double winner Michael Sejas, won every individual event and swept all three relays to defeat Somerset, 139-23, and Archimedean, 139-27.

Sejas, 15, won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.67 and 100-yard freestyle in 53.38 and also anchored the winning 200-yard medley relay team that won in 1:40.43.

The girls team was nearly as dominant, winning all but two events and also sweeping all three relays.

The girls were led by double winner Marcella Ruppert-Gomez in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:10.45 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:03.28.

Somerset’s Isabella DiSalvo won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:04.54 and Elise Larin won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:12.46.

COMBINED
Gulliver Prep 262, Somerset 58
Somerset 152, Archimedean 99
Gulliver Prep 276, Archimedean 39
GIRLS
Gulliver Prep 123, Somerset 35
Somerset 95, Archimedean 18
Gulliver Prep 137, Archimedean 12
BOYS
Gulliver Prep 139, Somerset 23
Archimedean 81, Somerset 57
Gulliver Prep 139, Archimedean 27
GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep A 1:54.94 (Kayla Kraft, Julia Rosenthal, Emily Cordovi, Sarah Abril), 2. Gulliver Prep B 1:59.50, 3. Somerset 2:01.15.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Hernandez, GP 1:59.94, 2. Alicia Mancilla, GP 2:00.84, 3. Nicole Regueira, GP 2:03.30.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Marcella Ruppert-Gomez, GP 2:10.45, 2. Sarah Abril, GP 2:20.86, 3. Ashlyn Pelletier, GP 2:47.20.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chloe Hernandez, GP 25.01, 2. Delveccio, SOM 26.33, 3. Cassandra Kraft, GP 26.44.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 57.03, 2. Julia Rosenthal, GP 1:02.63, 3. Isa Meira, GP 1:04.31.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Nicole Luchau, GP 50.04, 2. Delveccio, SOM 58.65, 3. Kayla Kraft, GP 1:01.85.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Marcella Ruppert-Gomez, GP 5:03.28, 2. Olivia Hernandez, GP 5:18.01.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep A 1:44.14 (Emily Cordovi, Sarah Abril, Chloe Hernandez, Daniela Luchau), 2. Gulliver Prep B 1:49.48, 3. Somerset 1:56.22.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:04.54, 2. Kayla Kraft, GP 1:04.63, 3. Cassandra Kraft, GP 1:05.79.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Elise Larin, SOM 1:12.46, 2. Julia Rosenthal, GP 1:12.59, 3. Barrios, SOM 1:26.02.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep A 3:45.30 (Emily Cordovi, Chloe Hernandez, Alicia Mancilla, Sarah Abril), 2. Gulliver Prep B 3:49.88, 3. Gulliver Prep C 4:42.46.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep A 1:40.43 (Miguel Cancel, Jonathan Rodriguez, Trahern Gribble, Michael Sejas), 2. Gulliver Prep B 1:49.25, 3. Archimedean 2:00.98.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Rene Peralta, GP 1:50.08, 2. Richie Almagro, GP 1:59.49, 3. J. Mulet, ARCH 1:59.99.

200-yard medley relay: 1. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 2:08.18, 2. Benji Carey, GP 2:21.29, 3. Philip Gubbins, GP 2:24.97.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Michael Sejas, GP 23.67, 2. Garrett Kraft, GP 24.29, 3. Jack Gatcliffe, GP 25.57.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Trahern Gribble, GP 51.30, 2. Lucas Jaramillo, GP 1:02.51, 3. Brandan Dunnigan, GP 1:08.84.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Michael Sejas, GP 53.38, 2. Bruno Rebessi, GP 59.23, 3. Hayaat Kay-Ramos, GP 1:04.01.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Miguel Cancel, GP 4:45.84, 2. Jonathan Rodriguez, GP 4:50.96, 3. Rene Peralta, GP 4:53.83.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep A 1:30.31 (Trahern Gribble, Jonathan Rodriguez, Philip Meira, Miguel Cancel), 2. Gulliver Prep B 1:38.58, 3. Archimedean 1:52.08.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Philip Meira, GP 1:01.73, 2. Garrett Kraft, GP 1:08.60, 3. Lucas Jaramillo, GP 1:09.50.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Bruno Rebessi, GP 1:06.83, 2. Benji Carey, GP 1:12.47, 3. Jaime Esquenazi, GP 1:18.35.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep A 3:34.61 (Miguel Cancel, Jonathan Rodriguez, Philip Meira, Trahern Gribble), 2. Gulliver Prep B 3:38.38, 3. Gulliver Prep C 3:51.13.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com.

2017 BROWARD COUNTY SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL, Week Three


September 25, 2017

GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:51.06, 2. Cooper City 1:55.08, 3. South Florida Heat 1:56.63, 4. Westminster Academy 1:57.45, 5. Calvary Christian 1:57.50, 6. Cypress Bay 1:58.44, 7. Fort Lauderdale 1:59.27, 8. NSU University School 1:59.70; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:47.47 (Annabella Lyn, Hannah Virgin, Andrea Santander, Jamie Flores).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:54.26, 2. Marissa Brannan, PC 1:57.22, 3. Haley Cisewski, PC 1:58.24, 4. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:58.86, 5. Sarah El-Ali, FTL 2:01.00, 6. Cathy Cooper, AH 2:03.56, 7. Ashlynn Amon, CB 2:05.71; 2016 TOP TIME: Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat 1:46.62.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:03.45, 2. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:06.38, 3. Mary Smutny, SFH 2:08.79, 4. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 2:10.39, 5. Hannah Virgin, PC 2:13.57, 6. JoJo Richter, WA 2:13.66, 7. Kelley Heron, PPC 2:15.45, 8. Emily Weiss, PC 2:15.99, 9. Esther Lin, PC 2:17.48, 10. Thea Mckenna, AH 2:18.87; 2016 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 2:00.34.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 23.84, 2. Cathy Cooper, AH 24.25, 3. Rachel Botting, PC 24.91, 4. Solana Capalbo, CC 25.07, 5. Olivia Mason, AH 25.84, 6. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 26.12, 7. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 26.35, 8. Daniela Munoz, PC 26.37, 9. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 26.66, 10. Brooke Cordoba, PC 27.08, 11. Sofia Sarros, NSUS 27.12, 12. Gabrielle Cissone, PB 27.48, 13. Diana Freshour, FTL 27.51, 14. Jennifer Langone, US 27.60; 2016 TIME TOP: Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 22.61.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Ishani Singh, PC 477.25, 2. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 350.30, 3. Ava Anderson, PC 312.85, 4. Sophia Souza, CALV 308.80, 5. Kirra Reid, PC 275.10, 6. Taylor Brittain, FTL 225.40, 7. Maia Goldstein, NSUS 221.44, 8. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 213.05, 9. Mareena Reedy, PB 202.65, 10. Shiraz Shiff, PC 207.38; TOP POINTS: 1. Karlee Price, St. Thomas Aquinas 523.95.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat 57.01, 2. Jessica Nava, WA 57.04, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 57.29, 4. Esther Lin, PC 59.89, 5. Racine Ross, FTL 1:01.49, 6. Molly See, PC 1:00.05, 7. Molly Golding, CC 1:02.82, 8. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 1:03.08, 9. Simone Vale, PC 1:03.10, 10. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 1:04.25; 2016 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 53.45.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 51.07, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 51.14, 3. Kathleen Golding, CC 52.12, 4. Mary Smutny, SFH 53.14, 5. Annabella Lyn, PC 53.57, 6. Cathy Cooper, AH 54.25, 7. Haley Cisewski, PC 55.47, 8. Hannah Virgin, PC 56.20 and Rachel Botting, PC 56.20, 10. Daniela Munoz, PC 57.20, 11. Zariya Harris, WB 58.14, 12. Isabella Nigro, CB 58.54, 13. Thais Carrion, US 59.21, 14. Olivia Mason, AH 59.81; 2016 TOP TIME: Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 49.67.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Marissa Brannan, PC 5:12.56, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSUS 5:15.33, 3. Rachel Contich, CALV 5:17.79, 4. Anna Montgomery, PC 5:24.00, 5. Giulia Guerre Montes, FTL 5:24.98, 6. Summer Schulte, PB 5:31.66, 7. Riley Botting, SFH 5:33.76, 8. Felicia Taylor, AH 5:33.81, 9. Daniela Gomez, PC 5:34.07, 10. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:35.56, 11. Isabella Taylor, AH 5:36.68; 12. Molly See, PC 5:36.95, 13. Barbara Bernal, CC 5:41.12, 14. Daniela Gomez, PC 5:41.95, 15. Alexis Christensen, NSUS 5:42.75; 2016 TOP TIME: Rachel Contich, Calvary Christian 5:00.32.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:39.41, 2. Cypress Bay 1:45.47, 3. American Heritage Plantation 1:46.03, 4. Westminster Academy 1:47.31, 5. NSU University School 1:47.73, 6. Fort Lauderdale 1:48.92, 7. Pompano Beach 1:52.92, 8. South Florida Heat 1:53.45, 9. South Broward 1:55.00; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.13 (Andrea Santander, Alexandra Meszaros, Marissa Brannan, Marta Ciesla).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Mary Smutney, SFH 59.32, 2. JoJo Richter, WA 59.59, 3. Simone Vale, PC 1:01.46, 4. Jessica Nava, WA 1:01.57, 5. Annabella Lynn, PC 1:01.70, 6. Solana Capalbo, CC 1:01.89, 7. Daniela Gomez, PC 1:01.91, 8. Calissa Page, NSUS 1:04.03, 9. Giulia Guerre Montes, FTL 1:04.76, 10. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:05.15, 11. Kelley Heron, PPC 1:05.22, 12. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:05.66; 2016 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 54.20.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Esther Lin, PC 1:06.87, 2. Molly Golding, CC 1:08.13, 3. Emily Weiss, PC 1:08.32, 4. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:09.33, 5. Riley Botting, SFH 1:09.51, 6. Andrea Santander, PC 1:10.87, 7. Emme Ham, AH 1:10.94, 8. Isabella Nigro, CB 1:11.23; 9. JoJo Richter, WA 1:11.98; 2016 TOP TIME: Hannah Virgin, Pine Crest 1:04.06.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:31.22, 2. Cooper City 3:44.99, 3. Cypress Bay 3:46.35, 4. American Heritage Plantation 3:50.66, 5. NSU University School 3:52.63; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:27.02.

WEEK THREE GIRLS POLL
1. Pine Crest, 2. Fort Lauderdale, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter, Cooper City, 4. American Heritage Plantation, South Florida Heat, 5. Cypress Bay, NSU University School, Westminster Academy.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:37.88, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:42.28, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:43.36, 4. NSU University School 1:44.49, 5. Douglas 1:45.59, 6. Pompano Beach 1:46.82, 7. Calvary Christian 1:48.24, 8. American Heritage Plantation 1:48.56, 9. Cypress Bay 1:49.31; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.80 (Elvis Kotikovski, Matthew Petreski, Nicholas Vale, Christian Soderberg).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Andres Lares, PPC 1:46.46, 2. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:46.71, 3. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 1:47.30, 4. Daniel Jacobs, US 1:47.31, 5. Heath Brames, CC 1:47.90, 6. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:48.19, 7. Kevin Porto, AH 1:48.69, 8. Chase Perry, Wa 1:49.99, 9. Rafael Santos, PB 1:50.59, 10. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:51.61, 11. Tom Liraz, CB 1:52.17, 12. Nicholas Dworet, DOUG 1:52.34; 2016 TOP TIME: Tyler Zuyus, Fort Lauderdale 1:39.32.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Patrick Groters, US 1:51.43, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:57.11, 3. Jacob Silberman, PC 1:59.98, 4. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 2:01.16, 5. Joshua Hanks, PC 2:01.83, 6. Matthew Petreski, PC 2:03.68, 7. Renato Franchi Filho, NSUS 2:05.98, 8. Yona Rubin, FTL 2:07.52, 9. Andrew Rogantinsky, SB 2:07.78; 2016 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, US 1:48.52.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Chase Perry, WA 21.58, 2. Nico Ferrara, PC 21.69, 3. Robert Wilson, CC 21.81, 4. Christian Carlson, CALV 22.55, 5. Nicholas Dworet, DOUG 22.58, 6. Ivan Capalbo, CC 22.83, 7. Dante Poe, PB 23.27, 8. Casey Moya, PPC 23.28, 9. Lance Lesage, FTL 23.63, 10. Diego Homes, CB 23.66, 11. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 23.81, 12. Alejandro Quinones, PB 24.09, 13. Fernando Salazar, AH 24.34, 14. Diego Darquea, NSUS 24.50, 15. Nick Ulrich, AH 24.81; 2016 TOP TIME: Philippe Marcoux, FTL 20.70.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 497.95, 2. Blake Shaw, WA 447.45, 3. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 437.90, 4. Tyler Flowers, CC 322.25, 5. Connor Dietrich, DOUG 236.40, 6. Kylian Lorient, FTL 190.75; 7. Adam Shiff, PC 159.52; 2016 Top Points: 1. Zach Allen, Cardinal Gibbons 551.90.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 51.79, 2. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 52.97, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 53.27, 4. CJ Kopecki, AH 54.53, 5. Robert Wilson, CC 54.89, 6. Matthew Petreski, PC 55.06, 7. Sam Bauta, SFH 56.36, 8. Cody Chin, DOUG 56.96, 9. David Avalos, WB 57.15, 10. Jichoon Lee, AH 57.63, 11. Sam Nimroozi, CC 57.76; 2016 TOP TIME: Sebastian Vargas, American Heritage 50.87.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Chase Perry, WA 47.22, 2. Nico Ferrara, PC 47.43, 3. Heath Brames, CC 49.44, 4. Kevin Porto, AH 50.53, 5. Rafael Santos, PB 50.88, 6. Dante Poe, PB 51.50, 7. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 51.66, 8. Sam Bauta, WA 52.30, 9. Mark Zhang, CC 53.07, 10. Jack Anderton, SFH 53.37, 11. Connor Marks, CSC 53.79, 12. Diego Darquea-Juris, NSUS 54.00; 2016 TOP TIME: Philippe Marcoux, FTL 44.61.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 4:42.18, 2. Daniel Escobar, AH 4:48.66, 3. Daniel Jacobs, US 4:48.79, 4. Nicolas Rossi, AH 4:50.22, 5. CJ Kopecki, AH 4:54.75, 6. Andres Lares, PPC 4:50.63, 7. Mattheus Santos, PB 4:55.48, 8. Antony Novak, PC 5:02.01, 9. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 5:05.34, 10. Jimmy Hart, PC 5:09.81, 11. Alexandro Marquez, PB 5:09.95, 12. Sam Nimrozzi, CC 5:23.19; 2016 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, US 4:30.64.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:30.06, 2. Pompano Beach 1:31.34, 3. Cooper City 1:31.85, 4. Fort Lauderdale 1:32.48, 5. Douglas 1:33.44, 6. Calvary Christian 1:33.68, 7. NSU University School 1:33.83, 8. Cypress Bay 1:35.40, 9. American Heritage Plantation 1:35.87, 10. South Broward 1:35.88 and Westminster Academy 1:35.88; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:26.04, AA-C, (Nico Ferrara, Elvis Kotikovski, Nicholas Vale, Christian Soderberg).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Patrick Groters, NSUS 51.77, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 52.95, 3. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 54.16, 4. Christian Carlson, CALV 55.76, 5. Ricardo Roche, PPC 57.13, 6. Chase Perry, WA 58.31, 7. Alexandro Marquez, PB 59.02, 8. Kevin Porto, AH 59.62, 9. Sam Bauta, SFH 1:00.33, 10. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:00.87; 2016 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, US 49.19.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Jacob Silberman, PC 1:00.24, 2. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:00.69; 3. Andrew Rogantinsky, SB 1:02.44, 4. Kevin DeGrijze, FTL 1:02.54, 5. Ricardo Roche, PPC 1:03.22, 6. Yona Rubin, FTL 1:03.81, 7. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:04.90, 8. Kyle Jones, DOUG 1:05.01, 9. Carter Carlson, CALV 1:05.22, 10. David Avalos, WB 1:05.51, 11. Renato Franchi Filho, NSUS 1:06.03, 12. Juan Diaz, CB 1:06.05; 2016 TOP TIME: Adan Diaz, Westlake Prep 56.67.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:19.34, 2. Pine Crest 3:21.41, 3. American Heritage 3:21.88, 4. Cooper City 3:22.25, 5. Pompano Beach 3:28.59, 6. Cypress Bay 3:29.12, 7. Westminster Academy 3:30.90, 8. NSU University School 3:32.62; 2016 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:08.04, AA-C (Christian Soderberg, Elvis Kotikovski, Nicholas Vale, Nico Ferrara).

WEEK THREE BOYS POLL
1. Pine Crest, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter, 3. American Heritage Plantation, 4. Fort Lauderdale, 5. Cypress Bay, NSU University School, Pompano Beach, Douglas.

Editor’s Note: Coaches are welcome to submit or correct times. The weekly team polls are based on weekly meet results.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com for results and questions.

http://www.swim4soflo.com