Mariana Pinto SOFLO Top Finisher At FGC-Florida Swimming All-Star Meet At Indian River


By Sharon Robb

FORT PIERCE, March 29, 2019—Mariana Pinto was South Florida Aquatic Club’s top finisher for Florida Gold Coast All-Stars Friday night in the All-Star dual meet against Florida Swimming at Anne Wilder Aquatic Complex.

Pinto, 11, finished second in the 11-12 1,000-yard freestyle in a best time 11:00.88. She shaved 57.76 off her seed time and nearly broke 11 minutes.

Pinto was also a member of Florida Gold Coast’s sixth place 11-12 200-yard medley relay.

Pinto has the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard butterfly left to swim.

Sebastian Lares, 14, and Juan Vallmitjana, 10, were SOFLO’s top boys’ finishers.

Lares was a member of the third place 13-14 200-yard mixed medley relay with Parker Rosenthal, Giulianna Garcia and Isabella Chambers. Lares has six individual events left to swim over two days.

Vallmitjana was seventh in the 500-yard freestyle in 6:19.41. He was also a member of the tenth place 10-and-under 200-yard mixed medley relay. He has five individual events remaining.

No team results were released on opening night by meet hosts.

SOFLO has six boys and four girls on the team for the three-day meet that runs from Friday night to Sunday morning. The boys who qualified are Sebastian Lares, Alejandro Mateus, Javier Colmenares, Kevin Moya, Stefano Mazzi and Juan Vallmitjana. The girls are Victoria Torres, Mariana Pinto, Anastasia Lutz and Natalia Sibug.

The top six finishers at the FGC 14&Under Short Course Junior Olympics in Coral Springs qualified for the team. Several swimmers turned down spots because of spring break vacations and other commitments.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

1,000-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Emma Herrera, FGC 10:57.43, 2. Mariana Pinto, FGC 11:00.88, 3. Annika Stafford, FL 11:05.80; 13-14, 1. Michelle Morgan, FL 9:58.99, 2. Meg Howell , FL 10:25.06, 3. Mariana Cote, FGC 10:28.99.

500-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Gemma Gledhill, FL 5:47.00, 2. Lilliana Krstolic, FL 5:49.16, 3. Hana Sungail, FL 5:56.19.

200-yard mixed medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Florida Gold Coast A 2:04.70 (Asher Smith, Tessa Broedell, Alera Hurwitz, Andreas Dasilva), 2. Florida Swimming A 2:05.34, 3. Florida Swimming C 2:06.88; 11-12, 1. Florida Swimming 1:48.26, 2. Florida Gold Coast A 1:49.29, 3. Florida Swimming C 1:52.32; 13-14, 1. Florida Gold Coast A 1:39.93 (Joshua Zuchowski, Michelle Fernandez, Nicole Aguilar, Matthew Tarafa), 2. Florida Swimming 1:40.96, 3. Florida Gold Coast 1:43.75 B (Sebastian Lares, Parker Rosenthal, Giulianna Grcia, Isabella Chambers).

BOYS

1,000-yard freestyle:

11-12, 1. Makar Goncharov, FGC 10:31.00, 2. Tyler Armbruster, FGC 10:55.37, 3. Henry Shoemaker, FL 10:57.10; 13-14, 1. Mason Edmund, FL 9:38.56, 2. Evan Keogh, FL 9:40.00, 3. Andrew Taylor, FL 9:40.49.

500-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Joseph Campagnola, FL 5:30.94, 2. Andreas Dalsilva, FGC 5:41.67, 3. Liam Halsey, FL 5:44.08; SOFLO: 7. Juan Vallmitjana, FGC 6:19.41.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast vs. Florida Swimming All-Star Dual Meet

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday, Session II, 9 a.m. and Session III, 3 p.m.; Sunday, Session IV, 9 a.m.

Where: Indian River State College, Anne Wilder Aquatic Complex, 3209 Virginia Ave., Fort Pierce.

Of note: Admission is $5. Indian River Aquatics is hosting the meet. For more information call 772-462-7760.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Ten SOFLO Swimmers At FGC-Florida Swimming All-Star Meet Under Way At Indian River


By Sharon Robb

FORT PIERCE, March 29, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club has ten swimmers on the Florida Gold Coast All-Star team for the All-Star dual meet against Florida Swimming that began Friday night at Anne Wilder Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO has six boys and four girls on the team for the three-day meet that runs Friday night to Sunday morning.

The boys who qualified are Sebastian Lares, Alejandro Mateus, Javier Colmenares, Kevin Moya, Stefano Mazzi and Juan Vallmitjana.

The girls are Victoria Torres, Mariana Pinto, Anastasia Lutz and Natalia Sibug.

SOFLO’s longtime age group coach Rose Lockie is a member of the FGC All-Star coaching staff.

The top six finishers at the FGC 14&Under Short Course Junior Olympics in Coral Springs qualified for the team. Several swimmers turned down spots because of spring break vacations and other commitments.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast vs. Florida Swimming All-Star Dual Meet

When: Friday-Sunday

Schedule: Session I, Friday 6 p.m.; Session II, Saturday, 9 a.m., Session III, 3 p.m.; Sunday, Session IV, 9 a.m.

Where: Indian River State College, Anne Wilder Aquatic Complex, 3209 Virginia Ave., Fort Pierce.

Of note: Admission is $5. Indian River Aquatics is hosting the meet. For more information call 772-462-7760.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Makes History At FGC Senior Championships, Reaches New Level


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, March 25, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club established itself as one of the all-time greatest swim clubs in Florida Gold Coast history on the third and final night of the FGC Senior Championships Sunday at Academic Village Pool.

SOFLO won the combined team title with 3,287 points for the first time in meet history. It was the first time SOFLO totaled 3,000 or more points in any Florida Gold Coast meet. Azura Florida Aquatics was second with 2,579 and East Coast Aquatic Club was third with 2,099 points.

SOFLO also won the boys team title with 1,663 points. Azura was second with 1,443 and Gulliver Swim Club was third with 965.

East Coast Aquatic Club won the girls team title with 1,990 points. SOFLO was runner-up with 1,624 and Azura was third with 1,136.

“The emotions were high,” SOFLO CEO and head coach Chris Anderson said. “It was great what they did accomplish. I need to remind the kids more how well they are doing, what they have accomplished, and reward them for what they did.

“We have improved the training environment we created. The talent we have in the water is easier to maintain when the expectations are there. There is a balance between age group and seniors. We have new superstars who are young and the superstars that were at JOs are now at the senior level.”

SOFLO secured its place in the record books and made history by winning both seniors and JO titles in the same short course season for the sixth time in the team’s 19-year history. Last weekend SOFLO won the FGC Junior Olympics for the ninth consecutive year and tenth overall.

SOFLO, with 190 swimmers in its diverse program, had 59 boys and girls compete in 350 individual events and 18 relays in 10 relay events over three days. The faces may change year from year, season to season, but the work ethic and training environment have not. The success, time drops and winning falls into place at major meets.

“I think I envisioned it, but it’s hard to say something like this would actually be accomplished,” Anderson said. “It’s very satisfying when it’s achieved.”

Anderson was impressed with his swimmers efforts across the board.

“The 15-16 boys depth and quality of their races and swims they had were just phenomenal,” Anderson said. “Look at the average of the 400 IM and 200 free for both men and women, our core events and you will see as a group they have improved tremendously.

“We put in a lot of work,” Anderson continued. “It’s been smart work, not just grinding and pounding. There’s a lot of enforcement of race pace and the kids are buying into what we are doing. They embrace it and break major barriers in the training environments.

“It’s also the maturity of the senior group and the work they put in at the tail end of last summer and high school season and winter training. ”

Among SOFLO’s individual winners on the final night of competition were:

Gaby Banks, 16, 50-yard freestyle, 23.68; 50-yard butterfly, third, 26.29.

Kathleen Golding, 18, 200-yard individual medley, 2:04.58.

Dominic Bono, 15, 1,650-yard freestyle, 16:18.14.

Other top three SOFLO finishers were:

Mallory Schleicher, 1,650-yard freestyle, second 17:17.50.

Lance Lesage, 100-yard backstroke, second, 51.30.

Miguel Sierra, 50-yard butterfly, second, 23.52.

Juan Pablo Pineda, 100-yard breaststroke, second, 59.03.

Molly Golding, 100-yard breaststroke, third 1:07.38.

Olivia Dinehart, 100-yard breaststroke, third, 1:05.44.

Mary Smutny, 50-yard freestyle, third, 23.97.

SOFLO boys were second in the 400-yard medley relay.

SOFLO girls were third in the 200-yard medley relay.

Next up is spring break and pool games. Then on April 1 summer long course season training begins with pre-season, technique training and staff meetings.

“Then we crank it up,” Anderson said.

SUNDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 3,287.5, 2. Azura Florida Aquatics 2,579.5, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 2,099.5, 4. Gulliver 1,974, 5. St. Andrew’s 1,371.5, 6. Pine Crest 1,044.5, 7. TS Aquatics 861, 8. Swim Fort Lauderdale 776, 9. Metro Aquatics 741.5, 10. River City Aquatics 678.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,663.5, 2. Azura 1,443, 3. Gulliver 965.5, 4. Pine Crest 606, 5. St. Andrew’s 594, 6. River City 592, 7. Metro Aquatics 551.5, 8. Swim Fort Lauderdale 429, 9. TS Aquatics 360, 10. City of Hialeah 336.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. East Coast 1,990.5, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,624, 3. Azura 1,136.5, 4. Gulliver 1,008.5, 5. St. Andrew’s 777.5, 6. TS Aquatics 501, 7. Pine Crest 438.5, 8. Swim Fort Lauderdale 347, 9. City of Hialeah 256, 10. YMCA of South Florida 213.5.

HIGH POINT AWARDS:
GIRLS: 15-16, 1. Anna Auld, East Coast 182 and Megan Murphy, East Coast 182; SOFLO: 7. Mallory Schleicher 136, 8. Molly Golding 125, 12. Gaby Banks 102, 17. Sara Quintero 78, 21. Sarah Acevedo 69, 31. Paige Lane 46, 42. Jacqueline Lugo 30.50, 43. Michelle Marinheiro 29, 46. Lucy Smutny 24, 54. Katrina Del Vecchio 14, 58. Jennamarie Brames 13, 61. tie, Alana Deo and Jena Legaspi, 11.

GIRLS OPEN: 1. Chade Nersicio, East Coast 191; SOFLO: 2. Mary Smutny 170, 7. Kathleen Golding 135.50, 11. Olivia Dinehart 99, 19. Sally Golding 67, 23. Maya Coffey 56, 27. Hailey Jerew 53, 34. Elena Dinehart 38, 62. Sabrina Osorio 12, 71. Victoria Torres 4, 75. Alexis Christensen 3, 76. Madeline Smutny 2, 78. Sofia Osorio 1.

BOYS 15-16: 1. Kyle Korvick, Gulliver 200; SOFLO: 5. Philopatier Ibrahim 136, 6. Lance Lesage 127.50, 12. Dominic Bono 99, 13. Miguel Sierra 98, 15. Juan Pablo Pineda 93, 19. Javier Roman 85.50, 21. Robert Wilson 78, 26. Juan Colmenares 70.50, 27. Michael Arias 61, 29. John Paul Handal 57, 30. Nicolas Rossi 56, 45. Nicolas Munoz 22, 46. Nicholas Chaimowicz 20, 48. Yannai Michael 18.50, 77. Juancamilo Rivero 3, 79. Manuel Melendez 2.

BOYS OPEN: 1. Steven Aimable, Azura 176; SOFLO: 3. Rafael Rodriguez 163, 23. Leonardo Mateus 65, 28. Sebastian Lares 50, 54. Alex Golding 20, 60. Alejandro Mateus 15, 61. Christian Tijero 14, 69. Juan Colmenares 7, 72. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 6, 83. Juan Serna 2.50.

GIRLS
1,650-yard freestyle:
15-16, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 16:57.87; SOFLO: 2. Mallory Schleicher 17:17.50, 4. Sarah Acevedo 17:49.59, 6. Michelle Marinheiro 18:34.15; Open, 1. Shauna Abair, ECAC 17:06.06.

200-yard medley relay:
Open, 1. East Coast 1:44.17, 2. Azura 1:44.55, 3. SOFLO A 1:45.70 (Mary Smutny, Olivia Dinehart, Kathleen Golding, Gaby Banks). 9. SOFLO B 1:52.58 (Elena Dinehart, Molly Golding, Maya Coffey, Hailey Jerew).

100-yard backstroke:
15-16, 1. Megan Murphy, ECAC 57.02; SOFLO: 13. Mallory Schleicher 1:01.02, 14. Sara Quintero 1:01.83; Open, 1. Celina Marquez, Azura 53.60; SOFLO: 5. Mary Smutny 58.18, 11. Elena Dinehart 59.40, 12. Maya Coffey 1:01.71.

50-yard butterfly:
15-16, 1. Megan Murphy, ECAC 25.52; SOFLO: 3. Gaby Banks 26.29, 9. Katrina Del Vecchio 27.33, 13. Jacqueline Lugo 27.70; Open, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 24.83; SOFLO: 4. Mary Smutny 25.75, 7. Kathleen Golding 26.37, 8. Hailey Jerew 26.56, 14. Maya Coffey 26.47.

100-yard breaststroke:
15-16, 1. Lucia Miller, SAS 1:05.70; SOFLO: 3. Molly Golding 1:07.38; Open, 1. Patricia Casellas, Azura 1:04.34; SOFLO: 3. Olivia Dinehart 1:05.44, 8. Sally Golding 1:08.95, 12. Hailey Jerew 1:07.42.

50-yard freestyle:
15-16, 1. Gaby Banks, SOFLO 23.68; SOFLO: 6. Paige Lane 24.96; Open, 1. Allyson Ponson, Unattached 23.19; SOFLO: 3. Mary Smutny 23.97, 5. Hailey Jerew 24.18, 12. Kathleen Golding 24.92.

200-yard individual medley:
15-16, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 2:04.87; SOFLO: 6. Sara Quintero 2:12.87, 7. Molly Golding 2:13.44; Open, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:04.58; SOFLO: 4. Olivia Dinehart 2:09.26, 8. Sally Golding 2:13.18, 11. Olivia Dinehart 2:14.17.

400-yard medley relay:
Open, 1. Azura 3:48.35, 2. East Coast 3:53.40, 3. St. Andrew’s 3:56.35, 5. SOFLO B 3:58.84 (Mary Smutny, Olivia Dinehart, Kathleen Golding, Gaby Banks), 7. SOFLO A 4:03.34 (Elena Dinehrt, Molly Golding, Sarah Acevedo, Paige Lane).

BOYS
1,650-yard freestyle:
15-16, 1. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 16:18.14; SOFLO: 4. Nicolas Rossi 16:42.82, 7. Nicholas Chaimowicz 17:08.47; Open 1, Rodolfo Falcon, Azura 15:44.18; SOFLO: 3. Leonardo Mateus 16:35.10, 9. Christian Tijero 18:23.99.

200-yard medley relay:
Open, 1. Azura A 1:33.79, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:34.70, 3. Azura B 1:35.21, 6. SOFLO A 1:36.21 (Lance Lesage, Juan Pablo Pineda, Rafael Rodriguez, Michael Arias), 9. SOFLO B 1:38.22 (Sebastian Lares, Javier Roman, Miguel Sierra, Robert Wilson).

100-yard backstroke:
15-16, 1. Joshua Balbi, SAS 50.64; SOFLO: 2. Lance Lesage 51.30, 9. Miguel Sierra 54.95, 12. Juan Colmenares 55.12; Open, 1. Steven Aimable, Azura 49.34; SOFLO: 8. Rafael Rodriguez 52.99.

50-yard butterfly:
15-16, 1. Joshua Balbi, SAS 23.04; SOFLO: 2. Miguel Sierra 23.52, 6. Robert Wilson 24.44, 12. Juan Colmenares 24.73 and Lance Lesage 24.73; Open, 1. Runar Borgen, PAQ 21.69; SOFLO: 8. Rafael Rodriguez 23.42.

100-yard breaststroke:
15-16, 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 56.53; SOFLO: 2. Juan Pablo Pineda 59.03, 4. Javier Roman 1:01.33; Open, 1. Daniel Seabaugh, RCA 57.95, 2. Brandon Moran, Azura 58.32, 3. Andrew Rogatinsky, PST 58.58.

50-yard freestyle:
15-16, 1. Reese Branzell, LLL 21.10, 2. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 21.41, 3. Joshua Hanks, PC 21.43; SOFLO: 7. Michael Arias 21.97, 9. Robert Wilson 22.32; Open, 1. Runar Borgen, PAZ 20.54, 2. Luciano Gonzalez, Azura 20.63, 3. Steven Aimable, Azura 20.92.

200-yard individual medley:
15-16, 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:53.25, 2. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 1:54.34; 3. Philopatier Ibrahim, SOFLO 1:58.09; SOFLO: 8. Dominic Bono 2:00.14, 10. Javier Roman 2:03.49, 13. Juan Colmenares 2:00.17; Open, 1. Matheo Mateos, Azura 1:51.49, 2. Juan Zapata, Azura 1:51.75, 3. Daniel Seabaugh, RCA 1:53.58; SOFLO: 4. Rafael Rodriguez 1:54.28.

400-yard medley relay:
1. Azura B 3:27.96, 2. SOFLO A 3:29.30 (Lance Lesage, Juan Pablo Pineda, Rafael Rodriguez, Michael Arias), 3. St. Andrew’s 3:29.94, 5. SOFLO B 3:34.23 (Sebastian Lares, Javier Roman, Miguel Sierra, Robert Wilson).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Dominate Day Two Of FGC Senior Championships, Continue To Lead Combined, Boys Team Standings


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, March 23, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club continued to dominate the Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships Saturday on Day Two at Academic Village Pool.

Heading into the third and final day of competition, SOFLO leads the combined team standings with 2,132.5 points and have all but clinched the title. Azura Florida Aquatics is second with 1,591 and East Coast Aquatic Club is third with 1,382. Defending champion Metro Aquatics is ninth with 454.

SOFLO also leads the boys team standings with 1,120.5 points followed by Azura with 898 and Gulliver with 585.5.

East Coast Aquatic Club leads the girls team standings with 1,277 followed by SOFLO with 1,012 and Gulliver with 695 just ahead of Azura with 693.5.

SOFLO’s top finishers were Kathleen Golding, Mary Smutny, Olivia Dinehart and girls’ 800-yard freestyle relay.

Golding won the 400-yard individual medley in 4:20.83.

Smutny won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.73, was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 55.31 and third in the 50-yard backstroke in 26.28.

Dinehart won the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:18.93.

Smutny, Dinehart, Mallory Schleicher and Golding won the 800-yard freestyle in 7:28.67.

SOFLO boys 800-yard freestyle relay was second in 6:56.34 with Philopatier Ibrahim, Lance Lesage, Miguel Sierra and Rafael Rodriguez.

Other top three SOFLO finishers were:

Molly Golding, 200-yard breaststroke, second, 2:24.80.

Dominic Bono, 400-yard individual medley, second, 4:02.18.

Rafael Rodriguez, 400-yard individual medley, second, 3:58.75.

Philopatier Ibrahim, 400-yard individual medley, third, 4:07.88

Mallory Schleicher, 400-yard indvidual medley, third 4:26.04.

Lance Lesage, 200-yard freestyle, third, 1:43.21; third, 50-yard backstroke, 23.85.

Juan Pablo Pineda, 200-yard breaststroke, third, 2:09.42.

SOFLO has 59 swimmers competing in 350 individual events and 18 relays in 10 relay events over three days.

SOFLO is trying to make history by winning both seniors and JO titles in the same short course season for the sixth time in the team’s 19-year history.

Last weekend SOFLO won the FGC Junior Olympics for the ninth consecutive year and tenth overall.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 2,132.5, 2. Azura Florida Aquatics 1,591.5, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 1,382, 4. Gulliver 1,281, 5. St. Andrew’s 837.5, 6. Pine Crest Swimming 722, 7. TS Aquatics 543, 8. Swim Fort Lauderdale 512.5, 9. Metro Aquatics 454, 10. River City Aquatics 413.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,120.5, 2. Azura 898, 3. Gulliver 585.5, 4. Pine Crest 438, 5. River City 355, 6. Metro Aquatics 339, 7. St. Andrew’s 336, 8. Swim Fort Lauderdale 280.5, 9. TS Aquatics 234, 10. City of Hialeah 198.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 1,277, 2. SOFLO 1,012, 3. Gulliver 695.5, 4. Azura 693.5, 5. St. Andrew’s 501.5, 6. TS Aquatics 309, 7. Pine Crest 284, 8. Swim Fort Lauderdale 232, 9. City of Hialeah 167, 10. YMCA of South Florida 135.5.

GIRLS

400-yard individual medley:
15-16, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 4:20.17, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 4:25.77, 3. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 4:26.04; SOFLO: 8. Sara Quintero 4:40.99, 9. Molly Golding 4:43.81; Open, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 4:20.83, 2. Shauna Abair, ECAC 4:29.63, 4. Adrianna Barone, SAS 4:31.86; SOFLO: 4. Olivia Dinehart 4:34.90, 5. Sally Golding 4:40.73, 7. Elena Dinehart 4:44.00.

200-yard freestyle:
15-16, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 1:50.98, 2. Anna Auld, ECAC 1:51.76, 3. Ella Martinez, ECAC 1:52.07; SOFLO: 4. Mallory Schleicher 1:52.55, 9. Paige Lane 1:57.31; Open, 1. Mary Smutny, SOFLO 1:47.73, 2. Allyson Ponson, Unattached 1:50.70, 3. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 1:51.47; SOFLO: 11. Olivia Dinehart 1:54.33.

50-yard backstroke:
15-16, 1. Megan Murphy, ECAC 25.70, 2. Claudia Acosta, HSC 27.55, 3. Simone Vale, PC 27.89; Open, 1. Celina Marquez, Azura 25.01, 2. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 25.90, 3. Mary Smutny, SOFLO 26.28; SOFLO: 11. Kathleen Golding 27.69.

200-yard breaststroke:
15-16, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:17.81, 2. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:24.80, 3. Patricia Perdomo, Azura 2:26.52; SOFLO: 6. Sara Quintero 2:28.83; Open, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:18.93, 2. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 2:20.00, 3. Shauna Abair, ECAC 2:21.79; SOFLO: 4. Sally Golding 2:25.08, 11. Hailey Jerew 2:27.89.

100-yard butterfly:
15-16, 1. Corinne Davenport, SFTL 55.73, 2. Megan Murphy, ECAC 57.39, 3. Amanda Kopas, Azura 57.91; SOFLO: 7. Sarah Acevedo 59.58, 9. Sara Quintero 1:00.04, 11. Mallory Schleicher 59.73; Open, 1. Emily Cordovi, GRSC 55.12, 2. Mary Smutny, SOFLO 55.31, 3. Celina Marquez, Azura 55.44.

800-yard freestyle relay:
1. SOFLO A 7:28.67 (Mary Smutny, Olivia Dinehart, Mallory Schleicher, Kathleen Golding), 2. East Coast 7:33.12, 3. Azura 7:44.70.

BOYS

400-yard individual medley:
15-16, 1. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 4:01.70, 2. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 4:02.18, 3. Philopatier Ibrahim, SOFLO 4:07.88; SOFLO: 6. John Paul Handal 4:17.13, 7. Juan Colmenares 4:21.25, 10. Juan Pablo Pineda 4:22.74; Open, 1. Juan Zapata, Azura 3:57.78, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 3:58.75, 3. Daniel Seabaugh, RCA 4:03.81; SOFLO: 5. Leonardo Mateus 4:10.49.

200-yard freestyle:
15-16, 1. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 1:39.42, 2. Reese Branzell, LLL 1:42.03, 3. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 1:43.21; SOFLO: 5. Philopatier Ibrahim 1:44.02; SOFLO: 10. Michael Arias 1:46.59, 11. Robert Wilson 1:43.83; Open, 1. Gabriel Araya, Unattached 1:37.89, 2. Daniel Seabaugh, RCA 1:40.18, 3. Runar Borgen, PAQ 1:41.14.

50-yard backstroke:
15-16, 1. Joshua Balbi, SAS 23.33, 2. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 23.71, 3. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 23.85; Open, 1. Steven Aimable, Azura 22.76, 2. Daniel Seabaugh, RCA 23.23, 3. Jacob Bening, RCA 23.63; SOFLO: 6. Rafael Rodriguez 24.41.

200-yard breaststroke:
15-16, 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 2:04.22, 2. Victor Valdes, HSC 2:09.17, 3. Juan Pablo Pineda, SOFLO 2:09.42; SOFLO: 4. Javier Roman 2:09.47, 9. John Paul Handal 2:18.05; Open, 1. Brandon Moran, Azura 2:05.93, 2. Kevin Degrijze, ECAC 2:08.19, 3. Andrew Rogatinski, PST 2:09.65; SOFLO: 9. Sebastian Lares 2:14.01.

100-yard butterfly:
15-16, 1. Joshua Balbi, SAS 50.28, 2. Miguel Sierra, SOFLO 51.23, 3. Joshua Hanks, PC 51.88; SOFLO: 7. Philopatier Ibrahim 53.02; Open, 1. Steven Aimable, Azura 48.66, 2. Runar Borgen, PAZ 48.69, 3. Gabriel Araya, Unattached 49.00; SOFLO: 7. Rafael Rodriguez 50.70.

800-yard freestyle relay:
1. Azura 6:51.36, 2. SOFLO A 6:56.34 (Philopatier Ibrahim, Lance Lesage, Miguel Sierra, Rafael Rodriguez), 3. River City 7:05.43.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships.

When: Sunday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 4 p.m.

Estimated Timelines: Sunday, prelims 8:30 a.m.-11:57 p.m., finals 4-7:08 p.m.

Where: Academic Village Swimming Pool, 17191 Sheridan St., Pembroke Pines.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets are free and will be available online at soflomeets.info/seniorchamps and on Meet Mobile. For information call the swim office, 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Leads After Day One Of FGC Senior Championships; Mary Smutny Double Winner


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, March 22, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club took the early lead on Day One of the Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships Friday night at Academic Village Pool.

SOFLO leads the combined team standings with a whopping 1,153 points. Azura Florida Aquatics is second with 936 and East Coast Aquatic Club is third with 781. Defending champion Metro Aquatics is eighth with 306.

SOFLO also leads the boys team standings with 637 points followed by Azura with 512 and Gulliver with 352.

East Coast Aquatic Club, led by Chade Nersicio and Anna Auld, leads the girls team standings with 736 followed by SOFLO with 516 and Azura with 424.

SOFLO’s top finisher was University of Texas-bound Mary Smutny, a double winner in the women’s open 500-yard freestyle in 4:51.24 and 200-yard butterfly in 1:58.77. She was also a member of SOFLO’s two third-place relay teams. She has 48 points in high point.

Other individual SOFLO champions were:

Lance Lesage, 15-16 200-yard backstroke, 1:50.05.

Philopatier Ibrahim, 15-16 200-yard butterfly, 1:52.90.

Four SOFLO swimmers placed in the top seven of the 15-16 boys 500-yard freestyle. They were Philopatier Ibrahim, second; Dominic Bono, fourth, Nicolas Rossi, fifth and Lance Lesage, seventh.

Other top three SOFLO finishers were:

Mallory Schleicher, 15-16 500-yard freestyle, second, 5:00.76.

Kathleen Golding, open 500-yard freestyle, second 4:55.78; 100-yard individual medley, third 58.86.

Sarah Acevedo, 200-yard butterfly, third 2:07.55.

Molly Golding, 50-yard breaststroke, third 31.46.

Rafael Rodriguez, 200-yard butterfly, third 1:50.29; 100-yard individual medley, second, 52.91.

Juan Pablo Pineda, 50-yard breaststroke, second, 27.40.

SOFLO boys took fourth and eighth places in the relays.

SOFLO has 59 swimmers competing in 350 individual events and 18 relays in 10 relay events over three days.

SOFLO is trying to make history by winning both seniors and JO titles in the same short course season for the sixth time in the team’s 19-year history. Last weekend SOFLO won the FGC Junior Olympics for the ninth consecutive year and tenth overall.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,153, 2. Azura Florida Aquatics 936, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 781, 4. Gulliver Swim Club 738.5, 5. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 535, 6. TS Aquatics 389, 7, Pine Crest Swimming 378, 8. Metro Aquatics 306, 9. Swim Fort Lauderdale 290.5, 10. City of Hialeah Storm 262.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 637, 2. Azura 512, 3. Gulliver 352.6, 4. Pine Crest 228, 5. Metro Aquatics 221, 6. St. Andrew’s 216, 7. River City Aquatics 216, 8. TS Aquatics 166, 9. Swim Fort Lauderdale 154.5, 10. City of Hialeah 132.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 736, 2. SOFLO 516, 3. Azura 424, 4. Gulliver 386, 5. St. Andrew’s 319, 6. TS Aquatics 223, 7. Pine Crest 150, 8. Swim Fort Lauderdale 136, 9. City of Hialeah 130, 10. YMCA of South Florida 97.

GIRLS

500-yard freestyle:
15-16, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 4:50.84, 2. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 5:00.76, 3. Ella Martinez, ECAC 5:01.51; SOFLO: 9. Sarah Acevedo 5:15.14, 10. Lucy Smutny 5:19.60, 11. Michelle Marinheiro 5:19.62; Open 1. Mary Smutny, SOFLO 4:51.24, 2. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 4:55.78, 3. Shauna Abair, ECAC 4:58.91.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. East Coast 1:34.88, 2. Azura 1:36.85, 3. SOFLO 1:37.16 (Kathleen Golding, Mary Smutny, Paige Lane, Gaby Banks), 13. SOFLO B 1:42.69 (Maya Coffey, Victoria Torres, Molly Golding, Jacqueline Lugo).

200-yard backstroke:
15-16, 1. Megan Murphy, ECAC 2:02.52, 2. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 2:04.50, 3. Amanda Kopas, Azura 2:05.99; SOFLO: 4. Mallory Schleicher 2:07.18, 11. Jena Legaspi 2:12.14; Open, 1. Celina Marquez, Azura 2:00.07, 2. Madison Cummings, ECAC 2:02.82, 3. Solana Capalbo, Azura 2:04.83.

100-yard freestyle:
15-16, 1. Megan Murphy, ECAC 52.04, 2. Claudia Acosta, HSC 52.85, 3. Corinne Davenport, SFTL 52.99; SOFLO: 5. Gaby Banks 53.16, 8. Paige Lane, 53.94; Open, 1. Allyson Ponson, Unattached 50.63, 2. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 51.29, 3. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 51.72; SOFLO: 9. Maya Coffey 54.16, 11. Kathleen Golding 52.67.

200-yard butterfly:
15-16, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:04.03, 2. Ella Martinez, ECAC 2:06.69, 3. Sarah Acevedo, SOFLO 2:07.55; SOFLO: 6. Mallory Schleicher 2:10.00, 7. Molly Golding 2:10.91; Open, 1. Mary Smutny, SOFLO 1:58.77, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:03.71, 3. Emily Cordovi, GRSC 2:04.17.

50-yard breaststroke:
15-16, 1. Lucia Miller, SAS 30.50, 2. Michaela Avedisian, ECAC 31.45, 3. Molly Golding, SOFLO 31.46; SOFLO: 7. Gaby Banks 32.17; Open, 1. Chad Nersicio, ECAC 29.51, 2. Patricia Casella, Azura 29.57, 3. Evita Leter, MAC 30.09.

100-yard individual medley:
15-16, 1. Lucia Miller, SAS 59.14, 2. Corinne Davenport, SFTL 59.50, 3. Megan Murphy, ECAC 1:00.33; SOFLO: 4. Molly Golding 1:01.51, 9. Gaby Banks 1:03.77; Open, 1. Chade Nersicio, ECAC 57.10, 2. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 58.56, 3. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 58.86; SOFLO: 10. Maya Coffey 1:05.09.

400-yard freestyle relay:
Open, 1. East Coast 3:29.83, 2. Azura 3:31.34, 3. SOFLO A 3:32.69 (Mary Smutny, Paige Lane, Kathleen Golding, Gaby Banks), 13. SOFLO B 3:43.71 (Maya Coffey, Jacqueline Lugo, Mallory Schleicher, Molly Golding).

BOYS

500-yard freestyle:
15-16, 1. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 4:28.10, 2. Philopatier Ibrahim, SOFLO 4:40.36, 3. Patrick Doyle, SUN 4:43.05; SOFLO: 4. Dominic Bono 4:44.20, 5. Nicolas Rossi 4:44.95, 7. Lance Lesage 4:46.64; Open, 1. Gabriel Araya, Unattached 4:31.69, 2. Daniel Seabaugh, RCA 4:36.96, 3. Rodolfo Falcon, Azura 4:37.85; SOFLO: 4. Rafael Rodriguez 4:38.43, 9. Sebastian Lares 4:51.05.

200-yard freestyle relay:
Open, 1. Azura 1:23.72, 2. Gulliver 1:26.35, 3. Metro Aquatics 1:26.70, 8. SOFLO A 1:29.25 (Rafael Rodriguez, Michael Arias, Robert Wilson, Lance Lesage), 12. SOFLO B 1:30.78 (Juan Pablo Pineda, Juan Colmenares, Nicolas Rossi, Juan Serna).

200-yard backstroke:
15-16, 1. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 1:50.05, 2. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 1:50.65, 3. Joshua Balbi, SAS 1:53.27; SOFLO: 6. Dominic Bono 1:54.59, 9. Juan Colmenares 1:58.45, 10. Miguel Sierra 1:58.90, 11. Nicolas Rossi 1:59.07; Open, 1. Jacob Bening, RCA 1:48.85, 2. Marco Cabrera, Unattached 1:52.19, 3. Juan Zapata, Azura 1:53.29; SOFLO: 8. Leonardo Mateus 1:59.27.

100-yard freestyle:
15-16, 1. Kyle Korvick, GRSC 45.42, 2. Raphael Santos, PC 46.86, 3. Joshua Hanks, PC 47.16; SOFLO: 4. Michael Arias 47.26, 7. Robert Wilson 48.13, 10. Lance Lesage 48.60; Open, 1. Gabriel Araya, Unattached 45.33, 2. Steven Aimable, Azura 45.87, 3. Sidrell Williams, Azura 45.92.

200-yard butterfly:
15-16, 1. Philopatier Ibrahim, SOFLO 1:52.90, 2. Joshua Balbi,sAS 1:52.97, 3. Miguel Sierra, SOFLO 1:54.70, 9. John Paul Handal 1:59.51, 10. Javier Roman 2:00.22; Open, 1. Gabriel Araya, Unattached 1:47.21, 2. Juan Zapata, Azura 1:50.01, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:50.29.

50-yard breaststroke:
15-16, 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 26.22, 2. Juan Pablo Pineda, SOFLO 27.40, 3. Michael Fernanez, SAS 27.45; SOFLO: 6. Javier Roman 28.75; Open, 1. Andrew Rogatinsky, PST 27.22, 2. Brandon Moran, Azura 27.25, 3. Steven Aimable, Azura 27.40.

100-yard individual medley:
15-16, 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 52.70, 2. Raphael Santos, PC 52.72, 3. John Hollowell, SAS 54.76; SOFLO: 6. Philopatier Ibrahim 55.27, 10. Juan Pablo Pineda 56.32; Open, 1. Steven Aimable, Azura 51.01, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 52.91, 3. Juan Zapata, Azura 53.47; SOFLO: 10. Sebastian Lares 55.38.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Azura 3:05.24, 2. Metro Aquatics 3:06.60, 3. Gulliver 3:07.00, 4. SOFLO A 3:12.42 (Robert Wilson, Rafael Rodriguez, Lance Lesage, Michael Arias), 10. SOFLO B 3:16.06 (Philopatier Ibrahim, Sebastian Lares, Miguel Sierra, Juan Colmenares).

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships.

When: Saturday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 5 p.m.; Sunday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 4 p.m.

Estimated Timelines: Saturday, prelims 8:30-11:36 a.m., finals 5-7:12 p.m.; Sunday, prelims 8:30 a.m.-11:57 p.m., finals 4-7:08 p.m.

Where: Academic Village Swimming Pool, 17191 Sheridan St., Pembroke Pines.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets are free and will be available online at soflomeets.info/seniorchamps and on Meet Mobile. For information call the swim office, 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Eyes Back-To-Back Titles In Two Weeks At This Weekend’s FGC Senior Championships


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, March 20, 2019—The championship season continues this weekend for South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers.

Host South Florida Aquatic Club, hoping to reclaim its titles it lost to Metro Aquatics (combined and boys) and Gulliver (girls), heads a strong field for the Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships.

Metro Aquatic Club of Miami knocked off the meet host, winning the combined team title with 2,620.50. SOFLO was second with 2,587. MAC won the boys team title with 1,944 ahead of SOFLO with 1,407.

Gulliver Swim Team won the girls team title with 1,729.50. East Coast Aquatic Club was second with 1,612 and SOFLO was third with 1,180.

It was the first time MAC won the combined team title in more than 20 years, in 1997. Several members of the team were off Miami Belen’s fifth place state 3A team.

This year, SOFLO will have 59 swimmers in 350 individual events and 18 relays in 10 relay events compete during the three-day meet that begins Friday at Academic Village Pool.

SOFLO is now trying to make a little more history by winning both seniors and JO titles in the same short course season for the sixth time in the team’s 19-year history.

Last weekend SOFLO won the FGC Junior Olympics for the ninth consecutive year and tenth overall.

Among SOFLO top swimmers entered, including several who competed in JOs, are: Gaby Banks, eight events; Dominic Bono, six events including the 1,650-yard freestyle; Olivia Dinehart, six events; Kathleen Golding, nine events; Molly Golding, seven events; Paige Lane, three events; Sebastian Lares, seven events; Lance Lesage, eight events; Rafael Rodriguez, nine events; Mallory Schleicher, nine events; Mary Smutny, eight events; Victoria Torres, three events; and Robert Wilson, eight events.

Four-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson, 30, is competing only on three relays for SOFLO.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships.

When: Friday-Saturday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 5 p.m.; Sunday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 4 p.m.

Estimated Timelines: Friday, prelims 8:30-11:57 a.m., finals 5-8 p.m.; Saturday, prelims 8:30-11:36 a.m., finals 5-7:12 p.m.; Sunday, prelims 8:30 a.m.-11:57 p.m., finals 4-7:08 p.m.

Where: Academic Village Swimming Pool, 17191 Sheridan St., Pembroke Pines.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session. Heat sheets are free and will be available online at soflomeets.info/seniorchamps and on Meet Mobile. For information call the swim office, 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Captures FGC Short Course Junior Olympics For Tenth Title


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS, March 17, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club continues to build on its winning tradition, culture and legacy in Florida Gold Coast swimming.

On Sunday, the largest and most diverse club won the Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympic Short Course Championship at Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions.

It was a record ninth consecutive and tenth overall combined short course team title in the club’s 19-year history.

SOFLO won the combined team title with 936 points, nearly 300 points ahead of runner-up Pine Crest with 670.

SOFLO won the boys team totals with 524 points ahead of runner-up FAST with 401.

SOFLO girls finished runner-up to Pine Crest by just 18 points. Pine Crest, led by Julia Podkoscielny and Sara Lin, won with 429 points and SOFLO had 411.

Buoyed by talent, depth and strong relay contingent, SOFLO led the three-day meet from start-to-finish much to the delight of swimmers, parents and coaches.

The boys 10-and-under and 11-12 groups were the top age groups in team rankings. The 13-14 boys were ranked second. SOFLO girls 11-12 and 13-14 were ranked third.

The girls top points finisher in high point was Olivia Dinehart, 14, third in 13-14 with 70 points. Sebastian Lares, 14, was the top boys swimmer third with 64 points. Both left a lasting impression in their final JO Short Course meet since they will be aging up.

With 60 swimmers in 317 individual events and 42 relays SOFLO was the team to beat from opening day.

During the final day of competition, Olivia Dinehart won the 13-14 50-yard breaststroke in 29.38 and 1,650-yard freestyle in 17:05.70.

Madeline Smutny won the 13-14 200-yard butterfly in 2:07.72.

In an exciting relay race, SOFLO’s 11-12 girls 200-yard freestyle relay was second in 1:47.74 with Mariana Pinto, Gabriela Avila, Isabelle Wilson and Anastasia Lutz. Coral Springs Swim Club won in 1:47.69.

Isabelle Wilson was second in the 11-12 1,650-yard freestyle in 18:32.42.

SOFLO’s 13-14 400-yard freestyle relay was third in 3:41.81 with Olivia Dinehart, Elena Dinehart, Victoria Torres and Alexis Christensen.

SOFLO’s 11-12 boys 200-yard freestyle relay was third in 1:47.41 with Javier Colmenares, Luca Hincapie, Marvan Ekanayake and Kevin Moya.

SOFLO’s 13-14 400-yard freestyle relay was third in 3:22.69 with Juan Mora, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Zackary Harris and Sebastian Lares.

Stefano Mazzi was third in the 10-and-under 200-yard individual medley in 2:34.24.

Javier Colmenares was second in the 11-12 200-yard individual medley in 2:08.42. He was also second in the 50-yard breaststroke in 30.79.

Sebastian Lares was second in the 13-14 200-yard individual medley in 1:57.58.

Juan Mora was third in the 13-14 50-yard breaststroke in 28.09.

The top six finishers in each JO event qualify for the Florida Gold Coast All-Star team.

More than 600 swimmers and 43 teams competed. Among FGC teams competing at Pine Crest Swimming, Azura Florida Aquatics, East Coast, Heritage Aquatics, Hialeah, TS Aquatics, Metro Aquatics, North Palm Beach, Miami Swimming, Wahoos of Wellington, FAST, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Gulliver and AquaKids Sharks.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 936, 2. Pine Crest Swimming 670, 3. Jupiter Dragons 580, 4. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 510, 5. FAST 506, 6. Metro Aquatics 448, 7. Wahoos of Wellington 379, 8. Gulliver 341, 9. Azura 324, 10. Coral Springs Swim Club 320.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 524.5, 2. FAST 401, 3. Jupiter 334.5, 4. Swim Fort Lauderdale 265, 5. Pine Crest 241, 6. Metro Aquatics 229, 7. City of Hialeah 207, 8. St. Andrew’s 206, 9. East Coast 179.5, 10. Azura 140.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Pine Crest 429, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 411.5, 3. St. Andrew’s 304, 4. Wahoos of Wellington 288.5, 5. Coral Springs 285, 6. Gulliver 263, 7. Jupiter 245.5, 8. Midtown Weston 226, 9. Metro Aquatics 219, 10. Azura 184.

AGE GROUP TEAM RANKINGS
GIRLS 10-AND-UNDER: 1. Wahoos of Wellington 161, 2. Metro Aquatics 128, 3. Jupiter 103, 4. Eagle Aquatics 77, 5. Midtown Weston 71, 9. SOFLO 42.

GIRLS 11-12: 1. Coral Springs Swim Club 153, 2. Azura Florida Aquatics 150, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 149.50, 4. Pine Crest 136, 5. Gulliver 117.

GIRLS 13-14: 1. Pine Crest 287, 2. St. Andrew’s 232, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 220, 4. Gulliver 146, 5. Midtown Weston 112.

BOYS 10-AND-UNDER: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 134, 2. Pine Crest 101, 3. Metro Aquatics 86, 4. Flood Aquatics 84, 5. St. Andrew’s 82.

BOYS 11-12: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 163.50, 2. Swim Fort Lauderdale 152, 3. Pine Crest 135, 4. Metro Aquatics 134, 5. Jupiter Dragons 124.

BOYS 13-14: 1. Flood Aquatics 259, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 227, 3. City of Hialeah 205, 4. East Coast Aquatic 139.50, 5. Jupiter Dragons 136.50.

HIGH POINT AWARDS

GIRLS 10-AND-UNDER: 1. Gina Balzano, EA 77; SOFLO: 22. Giada Porven 8, 31. Elise Dinehart 4, 34. Lydia Smutny 2.

GIRLS 11-12: 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 77; SOFLO: 12. Mariana Pinto 24, 15. Natalia Sibug 22, 23. Isabelle Wilson 17, 33. Anastasia Lutz 8.50, 41. Mariann Catalasan 2, Sarah Vasquez 2.

GIRLS 13-14: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 77; SOFLO: 3. Olivia Dinehart 70, 9. Elena Dinehart 35, 25. Victoria Torres 13, 26. Madeline Smutny 12, 29. Sally Golding 9, 42. Alexis Christensen 1.

BOYS 10-AND-UNDER: 1. William Domokos-Murphy, SAS 73; SOFLO: 4. Stefano Mazzi 44, 9. Juan Vallmitjana 24, 19. Connor Jimenez 11, 23. Ryan Harries 7.

BOYS 11-12: 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 77; SOFLO: 5. Javier Colmenares 57, 19. Kevin Moya 18.50, 31. Hashan Ekanayake, 7, Jonathan Lozano, 7.

BOYS 13-14: 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 77; SOFLO: 2. Sebastian Lares 64, 5. Juan Mora 56, 29. Alejandro Mateus 7, 34. Alex Golding 4, 36. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 3, 36. Logan Gonzalez 3, 42. Samuel Bullen 2

GIRLS

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:29.41, 2. Maria Perez, MWA 2:40.07, 3. Alejandra Gil-Restrepo, CSSC 2:41.91; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:10.50, 2. Sara Lin, PC 2:15.42, 3. Gabriella Deluna, MWA 2:16.70; SOFLO: 6. Mariana Pinto 2:19.77, 8. Natalia Sibug 2:22.46; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:04.82, 2. Riley Botting, PC 2:07.79, 3. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 2:09.47; SOFLO: 8. Sally Golding 2:14.28.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 32.53, 2. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 32.65, 3. Abigail Almacen, SUN 33.97; 11-12, 1. Julianne McCranie, Azura 27.87, 2. Nicole Creed, CSSC 28.97, 3. Gabriella Deluna, MWA 29.15; SOFLO: 9. Anastasia Lutz 30.56; 13-14, 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 25.51, 2. Aspen Gersper, SAS 26.12, 3. Katherine Nordheim, SAS 27.32; SOFLO: 5. Elena Dinehart 28.13.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Tessa Broedell, JDST 35.51, 2. Isabel Viera, Unattached 36.60, 3. Myriam Smithwick, JDST 37.76; SOFLO: 11. Elise Dinehart 41.33; 11-12, 1. Sara Lin, PC 30.46, 2. Mercedes Pelayes, SDST 32.30, 3. Abbie Sarg, FKSC 32.58; SOFLO: 5. Natalia Sibug 33.24; 13-14, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 29.38, 2. Michelle Ferrnandez, HSC 29.98, 3. Micaela Sierra, CSSC 30.04; SOFLO: 7. Victoria Torres 30.90.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Emma Herrera, JDST 2:18.01, 2. Sofia Moreno, GRSC 2:19.36, 3. Bianca Nieto, Unattached 2:19.41; 13-14, 1. Madeline Smutny, SOFLO 2:07.72, 2. Giulianna Garcia, TSA 2:08.13, 3. Rebecca Montero, GRSC 2:10.72; SOFLO: 4. Elena Dinehart 2:11.96.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 58.77, 2. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 1:01.05, 3. Sofia Jorge, MAC 1:01.90; SOFLO: 22. Sofia Lugo 1:08.47, 27. Elise Dinehart 1:10.52; 11-12, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 51.59, 2. Julianne McCranie, Azura 56.00, 3. Valentina Fraga, PC 56.57; 13-14, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 50.84, 2. Isabella Chambers, PC 52.23, 3. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 52.62.

200-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Coral Springs 1:47.69, 2. SOFLO A 1:47.74 (Mariana Pinto, Gabriela Avila, Isabelle Wilson, Anastasia Lutz), 3. East Coast 1:47.81, 16. SOFLO B 1:54.41 (Fiorella Di Salvo, Isabella Rodriguez, Sarah Vasquez, Natalua Sibug).

400-yard freestyle relay:
13-14, 1.Pine Crest 3:33.57, 2. St. Andrew’s 3:37.41, 3. SOFLO A 3:41.81 (Olivia Dinehart, Elena Dinehart, Victoria Torres, Alexis Christensen).

1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Kiersten Munna, FAST 18:28.72, 2. Isabelle Wilson, SOFLO 18:32.42, 3. Emma Herrera, JDST 18:36.89; SOFLO: 4. Mariana Pinto 18:37.26, 9. Sarah Vasquez 19:49.89; 13-14, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 17:05.70, 2. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 17:17.53, 3. Erin Miller, SAS 17:25.01; SOFLO: 10. Alexis Christensen 18:15.17.

BOYS

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. William Domokos-Murphy, SAS 2:30.85, 2. Andreas Dasilva, WOW 2:34.06, 3. Stefano Mazzi, SOFLO 2:34.24; SOFLO: 18. Mason Jimenez 2:53.30; 11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 2:03.96, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 2:08.42, 3. Alessandro Pereira, Azura 2:10.60; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 1:50.77, 2. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 1:57.58, 3. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 2:00.78.

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Asher Smith, FAST 31.98, 2. Jordan Jean, PC 32.52, 3. Anthony Palumbo, CSSC 33.14; SOFLO: 6. Connor Jimenez 34.03, 7. Stefano Mazzi 34.04, 14. Leo Shee 35.98, 19. Oleksii Viazmetinov 36.69, 28. Matthew Jimenez 37.66; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAT 26.14, 2. Jason Cuffe, SFTL 28.41, 3. Riley Brisco, LLL 28.94; SOFLO: 5. Kevin Moya 29.93; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 23.04, 2. Hudson Bishop, ECAC 25.24, 3. Gregory Nordheim, SAS 25.34.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Oliver Cannings, AJSC 36.32, 2. Gabriel Amorim, BMSC 36.66, 3. Jared Berke, PC 36.87; SOFLO: 7. Juan Vallmitjana 39.53, 8. Ryan Harries 39.67; 11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 30.46, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 30.79, 3. Giulian Martin, CANE 31.25; 13-14, 1. Aiden Kohanyi, TSA 27.28, 2. Dario Martin, OSC 27.91, 3. Juan Mora, SOFLO 28.09.

200-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 2:05.59, 2. Alessandro Pereira, Azura 2:12.90, 3. Lucas Bailey, ECAC 2:16.59; 13-14, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 1:49.62, 2. Drio Martin, OSC 1:57.60, 3. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 1:59.96; SOFLO: 8. Diego Nazario-Vazquez 2:06.16, 10. Alejandro Mateus 2:10.26.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. William Domokos-Murphy, SAS 59.08, 2. Andreas Dasilva, WOW 59.26, 3. Jared Berke, PC 1:01.45; SOFLO: 8. Stefano Mazzi 1:03.99, 10. Juan Vallmitjana 1:04.23, 19. Oleksii Viazmetinov 1:07.56, 39. Mason Jimenez 1:12.48; 11-12, 1. Landon Kyser, HAt 51.80, 2. Riley Brisco, LLL 54.01, 3. Henry Evans, JDST 54.18; SOFLO: 6. Kevin Moya 57.58; 13-14, 1. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 47.61, 2. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 48.16, 3. Juan Mora, SOFLO 48.68.

200-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Jupiter 1:45.96, 2. Pine Crest 1:47.33, 3. SOFLO A 1:47.41 (Javier Colmenares, Luca Hincapie, Marvan Ekanayake, Kevin Moya), 15. SOFLO B 1:53.84 (Ethan McPeek, Jonathan Lozano, Hashan Ekanayake, Alessio Mazzi).

400-yard freestyle relay:

13-14: 1. City of Hialeah 3:18.56, 2. FAST 3:19.55, 3. SOFLO A 3:22.69 (Juan Mora, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Zackary Harris, Sebastian Lares), 11. SOFLO B 3:35.68 (Nathaniel Garrick, Alex Golding, Logan Gonzalez, Alejandro Mateus).

1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Makar Goncharov, SFTL 17:44.72, 2. Tyler Armbruster, PC 18:06.44, 3. Gavin Sheyda, FAST 18:38.40; SOFLO: 5. Hashan Ekanayake 18:59.40, 8, Jonathan Lozano 19:54.74; 13-14, 1. Christina Proscia, FAST 16:24.37, 2. Nicholas Kjaerulff, ECAC 16:43.22, 3. Mason Taylor, JDST 16:43.86; SOFLO: 10. Alejandro Mateus 17:49.36, 11. Nathaniel Garrick 17:51.92.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com