South Florida Aquatic Club Second After Day One Of Inaugural USA Swimming Futures Championships


By Sharon Robb

July 30, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club, in the midst of an outstanding year, is among early leaders at the the inaugural USA Swimming Futures Championships.

After opening day action at Purdue’s Boilermaker Aquatic Center in West Lafayette, Ind., SOFLO is second in the combined team standings with 75 points and third among women’s teams with 49 points.

Kathleen Golding, 14, of SOFLO, one of the youngest swimmers in the meet, was sixth in the 800-meter freestyle in a best time 9:06.15, dropping 1.69 seconds.

Golding was also a member of SOFLO’s fourth place 800-meter freestyle relay team in 8:35.70 with teammates Kelley Heron and Florida Gulf Coast swimmers and sisters Marcella and Melissa Marinheiro.

SOFLO boys was sixth in the 800-meter freestyle relay in 7:51.04 with Julien Pinon, CJ Kopecki, Ervin Marin and Ryan Capote. Pinon led off with a best time 1:53.43 for 200.

“Our kids did well on the national stage,” said SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson, now headed to the XVI FINA World Championships to coach five swimmers from Jamaica, Colombia and U.S.

The Futures Championships are a trio of meets in Greensboro, N.C., Mt. Hood, Ore. and West Lafayette, Ind.

The meets are designed to bridge the gap between Sectionals and Junior Nationals enabling swimmers not qualified for Junior Nationals to compete in their own meet.

The meet continues today with prelims at 9 a.m. and finals at 6 p.m. The results are posted on Meet Mobile under FUTURES West Lafayette 2015.

THURSDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Columbia Swim Club 91, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 75, 3. Highlander 68, 4. Rockwood Swim Club 56, 5. Kansas City Blazers 54, 6. Dynamo Swim Club 46, 7. Boilermaker Aquatics 40, 8. tie, Area Tallahassee Aquatic Club, Stingrays 36, 10. Indiana University Swim Team 30.

WOMEN’S TEAM TOTALS: 1. Columbia Swim Club 57, 2. Kansas City Blazers 54, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 49, 4. Rockwood Swim Club 34, 5. Riptide 29, 6. Highlander Aquatic Club 28, 7. Southwest Stars Swim Club 26, 8. Michiana Stars Swimming 20, 9. Stingrays 16, 10. Area Tallahassee Aquatic Club 14.

MEN’S TEAM TOTALS: 1. Boilermaker Aquatics, Highlander Aquatics 40, 3. Dynamo 37, 4. Columbia 34, 5. Indiana University 30, 6. Memphis Thunder Aquatic Club 28, 7. South Florida Aquatic Club 26, 8. tie, Rockwood Swim Club, Area Tallahassee Aquatic Club, Spartan Swim Club 22.

WOMEN

800-meter freestyle relay: 1. Columbia 8:31.51, 2. Rockwood 8:31.81, 3. Kansas City Blazers 8:32.92; FLORIDA: 4. South Florida Aquatic Club 8:35.70 (Kelley Heron, Kathleen Golding, Marcella Marinheiro, Melissa Marinheiro).

800-meter freestyle: 1. Emily Meckstroth, STAR 8:51.02, 2. Elizabeth Walker, CSC 8:53.88, 3. Caitlyn McHugh, RAYS 8:58.87; FLORIDA: 6. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 9:06.15, 11. Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 9:11.19.

MEN

800-meter freestyle relay: 1. Boilermaker Aquatics 7:41.20, 2. Columbia 7:45.20, 3. Dynamo 7:47.98; FLORIDA: 6. South Florida Aquatic Club 7:51.04 (Julien Pinon, CJ Kopecki, Ervin Marin, Ryan Capote).

1500-meter freestyle: 1. Jackson Gunning, RAYS 15:59.41, 2. James Koval, Unattached 16:12.11, 3. Hayden Curley, Highlander 16:12.11.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements

South Florida Aquatic Club Well-Represented At Inaugural USA Swimming Futures Championships


By Sharon Robb

July 29, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers will make history when they compete in one of three inaugural USA Swimming Futures Championships.

The Futures Championships are a trio of meets in Greensboro, N.C., Mt. Hood, Ore. and West Lafayette, Ind.

SOFLO along with several Florida Gold Coast and Florida Swimming swimmers will compete against other swimmers from the mid-region of the United States in the four-day meet that begins on Thursday.

The meets are designed to bridge the gap between Sectionals and Junior Nationals enabling swimmers not qualified for Junior Nationals to compete in their own meet.

While the meets are intended for swimmers ready to make the jump to Junior National level, the meets are technically an open age meet not limited to 18-and-unders.

SOFLO swimmers will compete at Purdue’s Boilermaker Aquatic Center in West Lafayette. The meet in Indiana is larger and more competitive than the other two meets.

South Florida Aquatic Club has nine swimmers competing in the meet. “This is really a great opportunity for these swimmers to rise to the occasion,” SOFLO CEO and head coach Chris Anderson said.

Florida State senior Marc Rojas leads the SOFLO contingent.

Rojas will be joined by French junior national age group champion Julien Pinon, Ryan Capote, Kathleen Golding, Kelley Heron, CJ Kopecki, Ervin Marin, sisters Marcella and Melissa Marinheiro of Florida Gulf Coast and Jessica Rodriguez.

SOFLO has also entered six boys and girls relays.

Pinon, 16, is seeded third in the 200-meter freestyle.

Melissa Marinheiro, 18, is seeded fourth in the 800-meter freestyle, the opening event of the meet. Teammate Kathleen Golding, 14, one of the youngest swimmers in the meet, is seeded eighth.

Golding is seeded second in the 400 IM and fourth in the 200 IM. Melissa Marinheiro is also seeded fourth in the 400 freestyle and fourth in the 1500 freestyle.

Thursday’s opening day events are the 800-meter freestyle, 1500-meter freestyle and 800-meter freestyle relay, all timed finals.

The remainder of the meet will be prelims at 9 a.m. and finals at 6 p.m.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Signs With TYR


By Sharon Robb

July 28, 2015—-South Florida Aquatic Club, one of the state’s largest USA Swimming clubs, has signed with TYR.

TYR, a USA manufacturer of recreational and competitive swimwear, caps, goggles, triathlon gear and accessories, is one of the nation’s top companies.

“I am excited about being one of the first TYR teams in South Florida,” SOFLO CEO and head coach Chris Anderson said. “I really feel the company has our back when it comes to high- end performance.

“They want to support our diverse swim team,” Anderson said. “I am excited for our athletes because I feel they are being taken care of by an intelligent staff that wants them to succeed. I basically feel they have something for all of our membership from the very young to the elite athlete.”

TYR (pronounced tier) is named after a mythical Norse god of warriors and deity among all athletes.

The TYR brand embodies the competitive spirit of sports and is a symbol of courage, law, bravery and victory.

Since 1985, TYR has provided performance swimsuits to elite athletes.

Co-founded by 1972 Olympic medalist Steve Furniss, a USA Swimming co-captain of the 1976 U.S. Olympic team, and swim wear manufacturer Joseph DiLorenzo, TYR has been involved in full-body technical suit research and development for the past three Olympic Games.

TYR is known for its’ design of the customized iconic red swimsuit worn by the cast of the popular show Baywatch, featuring David Hasselhoff.

TYR is dedicated to redefining the next generation of performance and recreational swim wear and accessories.

TYR offers performance swim apparel for active enthusiasts of all ages from grass roots to masters, and interests.

TYR swim wear collections include performance, triathlon, children’s, men’s shorts and fitness.

The swim wear and accessory colors are vibrant and design is state-of-the-art. The swim wear features hydrosphere technology, speedy dry fabric and supersonic flex bonding.

Among TYR’s top athletes are SOFLO’s U.S. Olympic gold medalist Claire Donahue, Matt Grevers, Ashley Twichell, Craig Alexander, Lauren Perdue, Josh Schneider, Chrissie Wellington, Jeanette Ottesen, TJ Tollakson, Miranda Carfrae, Michael McBroom, Sarah Haskins, Andy Potts, Jimmy Geigen, Megan Romano, Chloe Sutton and Nick Thoman among others.

TYR swim wear is made by swimmers for swimmers which makes its’ five-and-a-half year contract with SOFLO a perfect fit.

SOFLO, coming off its three-peat title victory at the Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics, will be one of the best-dressed and well-equipped teams on the pool deck.

TYR will outfit the entire SOFLO coaching staff; the team will receive a 20 percent discount one time each year (November 2016/2017); sectional qualifiers will receive new TYR/SOFLO meet T-shirts at a 30 percent discount the first of each month of the meets’ dates; Junior Olympic qualifiers will receive a 20 percent discount (February 2016/2017); provide facility enhancement; product support; a mini back pack gift for the TYR Athlete of the Month; and apparel support and TYR rep of SOFLO national teams.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Three-Peats, Sweeps Team Titles At FGC Summer Long Course Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

July 26, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club made history at the 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Summer Long Course Junior Olympics Sunday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

For the third year in a row, SOFLO swept the combined, girls and boys team titles.

It was the third consecutive year the 16-year-old club won back-to-back short and long course titles the same year.

It was also SOFLO’s sixth consecutive JO title and 12th overall title.

The winning tradition continued in style on the third and final night for SOFLO swimmers.

SOFLO won the combined team title with 840 points. Up-and-coming East Coast Aquatic Club was runner-up with 448 and Gulliver Swim Club, coming off last weekend’s seniors title, was third with 359.5 points.

SOFLO won the girls team title with 349 points. Gulliver Swim Club edged East Coast Aquatic Club by a half-point, 243.5-243.

SOFLO won the boys team title with 491 points. Hialeah Storm was runner-up with 234 and East Coast Aquatic Club was third with 205.

Top three individual high point finishers were:

Girls 7-10: Erika Pelaez, 9, SOFLO 60; Liah Perez, 10, Wahoos of Wellington, 52; Rebecca Montero, 10, AquaKids Sharks, 48.

Boys 7-10: Agustin Rodriguez, 10, Hialeah Storm, 58; Dario Martin, 10, North Miami Swim Team, 55; Zackary Harris, 10, SOFLO, 50.

Girls 11-12: Anna Auld, 12, East Coast Aquatic Club 42; Paige MacEachern, 12, St. Andrew’s Swimming 39; Mattie Barfield, 12, FLA 38.

Boys 11-12: Jie Hoon Lee, 12, SOFLO 53; Joshua Zuchowski, 11, East Coast 45; Michael Arias, 12, SOFLO 43.

Girls 13-14: Emily Cordovi, 14, Gulliver, 52; Eriana Temperino, 14, East Coast 49; Nicole Gomez, 13, North Palm Beach 47.

Boys 13-14: Adrian Aguilar, 14, Metro Aquatics 61; John Torres, 14, Big Gator Swimming 51; Rafael Rodriguez, 13, SOFLO 43.

SOFLO, leading from Day One, put an exclamation point on their victory with several outstanding swims on the final night.

“Our swimmers have worked hard for this,” SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson said. “They train as a team and won as a team. To watch them support each other and the camaraderie is a testimony of the atmosphere we’ve created.

“It is a total team effort of our coaches, swimmers, parents and booster club,” Anderson said. “I don’t think people understand how hard these people work year-round for our success.”

Erika Pelaez, 9, one of the youngest swimmers in the meet, was a triple winner capturing the 200-meter individual medley in 2:46.57, 50-meter backstroke in 35.79 and 100-meter freestyle in 1:07.92, all best times. Her previous bests were 2:50.68, 36.96 and 1:11.14.

Paige Lane was second in the 100-meter freestyle in a best time 1:03.15 and also anchored SOFLO’s winning 11-12 200-meter freestyle relay that won in 1:58.89. She was joined by Kyana Castro, Katrina Del Vecchio and Kayla Cunningham.

Castro was also second in the 11-12 1500-meter freestyle in 18:43.60 and Michelle Marinheiro, the youngest of three swimming sisters, was third in a best time 18:58.12, cracking the 20-minute barrier and bettering her previous best of 20:07.69.

Cunningham was third in the 200-meter butterfly in 2:39.36.

Jie Hoon Lee led the SOFLO boys team. He won the 200-meter butterfly in 2:30.23 and was second in the 200-meter individual medley and 50-meter breaststroke. He was also a member of the winning 11-12 200-meter freestyle relay with John Paul Handal, Nicolas Rossi and Michael Arias.

Rossi also won the 1500-meter freestyle in 18:11.75.

Rafael Rodriguez was second in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:19.29.

The three-day meet attracted 41 teams and 807 athletes.

After a 25-year run of hosting JOs, it will be the final year Plantation Swim Team and City of Plantation will host the meet.

Next year the meet moves to Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center in Stuart and will be hosted by North Palm Beach Swim Club. The venue is the site of the state high school meets.

SUNDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 840, 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 448, 3. Gulliver Swim Club 359.5, 4. Hialeah Storm 313, 5. Pine Crest Swimming 257, 6. North Palm Beach 215, 7. Jupiter Dragons 211, 8. Azura Florida Aquatic 200, 9. Metro Aquatics, Coral Springs Swim Club 192, 11. AquaKids Sharks 164, 12. FLA Aquatics 148, 13. Pompano Beach 138, 14. Wahoos of Wellington 135, 15. Blue Marlins 122.5.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 349, 2. Gulliver Swim Club 243.5, 3. East Coast 243, 4. North Palm Beach 204, 5. Pine Crest Swimming 175, 6. Jupiter 151, 7. AquaKids Sharks 149, 8. Coral Springs Swim Club 136, 9. Wahoos of Wellington 104, 10. FLA Aquatics 100.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 491, 2. Hialeah Storm 234, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 205, 4. Azura 156, 5. Metro Aquatics 150, 6. Pompano Beach 126, 7. Gulliver Swim Club 116, 8. Plantation Swim Team 103, 9. Blue Marlins 93.35, 10. Pine Crest Swimming 82.

GIRLS

200-meter individual medley: 10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 2:46.57, 2. Rebecca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 2:49.98, 3. Liah Perez, Wellington Wahoos 2:51.25; 11-12, 1. Paige MacEachern, Unattached 2:34.99, 2. Emily Trieschmann, Wellington Wahoos 2:36.38, 3. Madelyn Hebert, East Coast 2:37.85; 13-14, 1. Jennifer Secrest, North Palm Beach 2:27.52, 2. Eriana Temperino, East Coast 2:29.30, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, Pine Crest 2:29.67.

50-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 35.79, 2. Liah Perez, Wellington Wahoos 35.80, 3. Emily Lopez-Diaz, YBC 37.39; 11-12, 1. Claudia Acosta, Hialeah 33.15, 2. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 33.92, 3. Mattie Barfield, FLA 34.21; 13-14, 1. Gabriella Antonini, Gulliver 32.12, 2. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 32.36, 3. Allora Williams, SwimFast 32.74.

50-meter breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Riley Botting, Coral Springs 40.44, 2. Michelle Fernandez, Hialeah 40.71, 3. Rachel Yordi, North Miami 42.22; 11-12, 1. Heidi Southwick, Jupiter 37.82, 2. Gabrianna Banks, Heritage Aquatics 37.94, 3. Chloe Hernandez, Gulliver 38.16; 13-14, 1. Hannah Virgin, Coral Springs 35.59, 2. Rachel Botting, Coral Springs 36.38, 3. Madison Lichtig, North Palm Beach 36.46.

100-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 1:07.92, 2. Liah Perez, Wellington Wahoos 1:08.06, 3. Michelle Fernandez, Hialeah 1:08.10; 11-12, 1. Claudia Acosta, Hialeah 1:02.32, 2. Paige Lane, SOFLO 1:03.15, 3. Paige MacEachern, Unattached 1:03.30; 13-14, 1. Eriana Temperino, East Coast 1:00.53, 2. Nicole Gomez, North Palm Beach 1:01.20, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, Pine Crest 1:01.40.

200-meter freestyle relay: 11-12, 1. SOFLO 1:58.89 (Kyana Castro, Katrina Del Vecchio, Kayla Cunningham, Paige Lane), 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 1:59.35, 3. Pine Crest Swimming 2:03.34;

400-meter freestyle relay: 13-14, 1. Pine Crest Swimming 4:08.70 (Alexandra Meszaros, Molly See, Savannah Yates, Rachel Contich), 2. Gulliver 4:14.00, 3. North Palm Beach 4:14.21.

1500-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Anna Auld, East Coast 18:38.18, 2. Kyana Castro, SOFLO 18:43.60, 3. Michelle Marinheiro, SOFLO 18:58.12; 13-14, 1. Nicole Gomez, North Palm Beach 18:25.67, 2. Erin Tague, Lake Lytal Lightning 18:32.76, 3. Madeline Ayres, North Palm Beach 18:43.70.

200-meter butterfly: 11-12, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 2:33.01, 2. Ana Kondratovich, Big Gator 2:38.49, 3. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 2:39.36; 13-14, 1. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 2:21.08, 2. Molly See, Pine Crest 2:25.70, 3. Gabriella Antonini, Gulliver 2:30.89.

BOYS

200-meter individual medley: 10-and-under, 1. Dario Martin, North Miami 2:42.40, 2. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 2:46.26, 3. Jake Schulte, Pompano Beach 2:50.19; 11-12, 1. Maxim Tretyakov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:31.99, 2. Jie Hoon Lee, SOFLO 2:32.75, 3. Raphael Santos, Pompano Beach 2:34.60; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 2:15.89, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:19.29, 3. Matthew Petreski, Pine Crest Swimming 2:20.35.

50-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Dario Martin, North Miami 35.67, 2. Noah Smith, East Coast 37.94, 3. Hudson Bishop, East Coast 37.96; 11-12, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, East Coast 32.15, 2. Lance Lesage, Plantation Swim Team 32.42, 3. Alexander Meyer, Coral Springs 33.27; 13-14, 1. Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 30.34, 2. Aaron Rodrigues, Hialeah 30.37, 3. John Torres, Big Gator 30.57.

50-meter breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Dario Martin, North Miami 39.51, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah 40.70, 3. Jake Schulte, Pompano Beach 41.89; 11-12, 1. Victor Valdes, Pompano Beach 36.99, 2. Jie Hoon Lee, SOFLO 37.10, 3. Parker Rosenthal, Gulliver 37.29; 13-14, 1. Tyler Bland, Unattached 32.96, 2. Matthew Petreski, Pine Crest Swimming 33.86, 3. Alfredo Vieira Wolfermann, Miami Swimming 34.71.

100-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah 1:05.63, 2. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:07.45, 3. Nicholas Kjaerulff, East Coast 1:09.29; 11-12, 1. Robert Wilson, Plantation Swim Team 1:00.23, 2. Michael Arias, SOFLO 1:01.60, 3. Alexander Meyer, Coral Springs 1:01.85; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 54.64, 2. Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 54.93, 3. Aaron Rodriguez, Hialeah 57.32.

200-meter freestyle relay: 11-12, 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1:58.98 (John Paul Handal, Nicolas Rossi, Jie Hoon Lee, Michael Arias), 2. Plantation Swim Team 2:01.08, 3. Gulliver Swim Club 2:01.55;

400-meter freestyle relay: 13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 3:55.86 (Adrian Aguilar, Andres Vargas, Andres Wong, Anthony Suardiaz), 2. Azura Florida Aquatic 3:55.98, 3. FLA Aquatics 4:04.02.

1500-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Nicolas Rossi, SOFLO 18:11.75, 2. Michael Arias, SOFLO 18:27.86, 3. Jose Lopez, Miami Swimming 19:00.32, 4. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 19:17.10; 13-14, 1. John Torres, Big Gator Swimming 16:51.49, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 17:03.73, 3. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 17:11.67.

200-meter butterfly: 11-12, 1. Jie Hoon Lee, SOFLO 2:30.23, 2. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 2:33.21, 3. Angelo Martinez, North Miami 2:34.67; 13-14, 1. Drake Gil, Boca Raton Swim Team 2:13.06, 2. John Torres, Big Gator 2:14.09, 3. Brayan Perez, Blue Marlins 2:14.75.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Builds Lead On Day Two Of FGC 14&Under Summer Long Course Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

July 25, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club is sitting pretty to repeat history headed into the third and final day of the 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Summer Long Course Junior Olympics at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The defending champion continues to lead the combined, girls and boys team standings.

SOFLO, buoyed by its depth and relays, leads the combined with 580 points ahead of East Coast Aquatic Club with 322; girls with 235 ahead of Gulliver Swim Club with 184.5 points and boys with 345 ahead of Hialeah Storm with 178.

“They are swimming very well,” SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson said. “It’s nice to see the team camaraderie. They really stepped it up on the relays. We had a nice showing with multiple athletes moving up in places during finals.”

SOFLO girls won the 11-12 400-meter medley relay in 4:52.42 with Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Paige Lane and Kyana Castro. Its “B” relay was second in 5:09.14 with Hailey Garbez, Katrina Del Vecchio, Daniela Curbelo and Michelle Marinheiro.

Erika Pelaez, at 9, one of the youngest swimmers in the meet, continued her winning ways. She won the 10-and-under 200-meter freestyle in 2:26.55 and 100-meter backstroke in 1:16.49. She was third in the 50-meter butterfly in 35.15.

Kayla Cunningham was second in the 100-meter backstroke in the 11-12 1:11.65.

SOFLO boys won the 11-12 200-meter medley relay in 2:12.76 with Marcos Vazquez, Jie Hoon Lee, John Paul Handal and Michael Arias and 13-14 relay in 2:01.38 with Samuel Quintero, Tyler Bland, Rafael Rodriguez and Leonardo Mateus.

SOFLO won the 13-14 400-meter medley relay in 4:25.90 with Leonardo Mateus, Tyler Bland, Gabriel Segui and Rafael Rodriguez. The 11-12 relay was second in 4:51.49 with Handal, Arias, Lee and Nicolas Rossi.

Arias won the 200-meter freestyle in the 11-12 2:11.58 and Rodriguez was third in the 13-14 race in 2:02.85. Lee was second in the 50-meter butterfly in 30.84.

Zackary Harris won the 10-and-under 100-meter backstroke in 1:19.10. Brandon Moran was third in the 13-14 200-meter breaststroke in 2:43.71.

Adrian Aguilar of Metro Aquatics broke the first Florida Gold Coast record of the meet.

Aguilar, 14, the high points leader in his age group, broke the FGC record by .06 seconds in the 13-14 50-meter butterfly set by Andy Vazquez in 2008 in 26.75.

After two days, high point leaders are:

7-10, Rebecca Montero, 10, AquaKids Sharks, 46 points and Erika Pelaez, 9, SOFLO, 33; Agustin Rodriguez, 10, Hialeah Storm, 42 and Zackary Harris, SOFLO 36.

11-12, Anna Auld, 12, East Coast 33 and Mattie Barfield, 12, FLA 26; Joshua Zuchowski, 11, East Coast 31 and Jie Hoon Lee, 12, SOFLO, 30.

13-14, Emily Cordovi, 14, Gulliver, 36 and Nicole Gomez, 13, North Palm Beach 31; and Adrian Aguilar, 14, Metro Aquatics, 43 and John Torres, 14, Big Gator Swimming, 29.

The three-day meet, featuring 41 teams and 807 athletes, ends on Sunday with prelims at 9 a.m. and finals at 6 p.m.

After a 25-year run of hosting JOs, it will be the final year Plantation Swim Team and City of Plantation will host the meet. Next year the meet moves to Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center in Stuart and will be hosted by North Palm Beach Swim Club. The venue is the site of the state high school meets.

SATURDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 580, 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 322, 3. Gulliver 268.5, 4. Hialeah Storm 221, 5. Pine Crest Swimming 173, 6. Coral Springs 153, 7. North Palm Beach 146, 8. Jupiter 144, 9. AquaKids Sharks, Azura 135.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 235, 2. Gulliver 184.5, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 179, 4. North Palm Beach 138, 5. AquaKids Sharks 126, 6. Pine Crest Swimming 120, 7. Coral Springs 108, 8. Jupiter 106, 9. Wahoos of Wellington 76, 10. FLA Aquatics 69.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic 345, 2. Hialeah Storm 178, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 143, 4. Metro Aquatics 111, 5. Azura 107, 6. Gulliver 84, 7. Pompano Beach Piranhas 80, 8. Blue Marlins 65.5, 9. Plantation Swim Team 63, 10. Swim Fort Lauderdale 54.

GIRLS

200-meter medley relay: 10-and-under, 1. AquaKids Sharks 2:32.36 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Rebecca Montero, Madeline Smutny), 2. Coral Springs Swim Club 2:35.02, 3. Gulliver Swim Club 2:35.68; 11-12, 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 2:12.92 (Megan Murphy, Anna Auld, Madelyn Hebert, Beatriz Amorim), 2. SOFLO 2:14.63 (Katrina Del Vecchio, Molly Golding, Daniela Curbelo, Paige Lane), 3. Coral Springs 2:19.00; 13-14, 1. Pine Crest 2:08.27 (Molly See, Savannah Yates, Alexandra Meszaros, Rachel Contich), 2. Gulliver 2:08.86, 3. Coral Springs 2:09.54.

400-meter medley relay: 11-12, 1. SOFLO “A” 4:52.42 (Kayla Cunningham, Molly Golding, Paige Lane, Kyana Castro), 2. SOFLO “B” 5:09.14 (Hailey Garbez, Katrina Del Vecchio, Daniela Curbelo, Michelle Marinheiro), 3. Pine Crest 5:09.31; 13-14, 1. North Palm Beach 4:39.89 (Jennifer Secrest, Madison Lichtig, Rachel Cherelstein, Nicole Gomez), 2. Gulliver 4:41.74, 3. Pine Crest 4:43.78.

200-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 2:26.55, 2. Rebecca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 2:28.40, 3. Rylie Barnhardt, Azura 2:34.47; 11-12, 1. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 2:15.06, 2. Paige MacEachern, Unattached 2:16.89, 3. Anna Auld, East Coast 2:16.99; 13-14, 1. Nicole Gomez, North Palm Beach 2:09.56, 2. Eriana Temperino, East Coast 2:10.65, 3. Juliana Talamo, Metro Aquatics 2:12.44.

50-meter butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Liah Perez, Wahoos of Wellington 33.93, 2. Rebecca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 34.12, 3. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 35.15; 11-12, 1. Gabrianna Banks, HAT 30.19, 2. Paige Lane, SOFLO 30.60, 3. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 30.65; 13-14, 1. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 29.18, 2. Delaney Biro, Coral Springs 29.64, 3. Eriana Temperino, East Coast 30.05.

100-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 1:16.49, 2. Liah Perez, Wahoos of Wellington 1:17.13, 3. Rylie Barnhardt, Azura 1:24.45; 11-12, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 1:11.05, 2. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO1:11.65, 3. Paige MacEachern, Unattached 1:12.10; 13-14, 1. Madison Cummings, East Coast 1:07.39, 2. Gabriella Antonini, Gulliver 1:08.46, 3, Allora Williams, SwimFast 1:10.38.

200-meter freestyle relay: 10-and-under, 1. AquaKids Sharks 2:13.17 (Rebecca Montero, Olivia Dinehart, Elna Dinehart, Madeline Smutny), 2. Gulliver 2:18.63, 3. Wahoos of Wellington 2:18.91.

200-meter breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 2:53.54, 2. Michaela Avedisian, East Coast 2:56.08, 3. Emily Trieschmann, Wahoos of Wellington 2:59.11; 13-14, 1. Dahlia Delgado, Jupiter 2:48.31, 2. Hannah Virgin, Coral Springs 2:48.56, 3. Savannah Yates, Pine Crest 2:53.27.

BOYS

200-meter medley relay:

10-and-under: 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 2:29.45 (Hudson Bishop, Chipper Edwards, Nicholas Kjaerulff, Noah Smith), 2. Hialeah Storm 2:31.74, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 2:33.42 (Alejandro Mateus, Samuel Bullen, Zackary Harris, Logan Gonzalez); 11-12, 1. SOFLO 2:12.76 (Marcos Vazquez, Jie Hoon Lee, John Paul Handal, Michael Arias), 2. Gulliver 2:16.78, 3. Plantation Swim Team 2:18.88; 13-14, 1. SOFLO 2:01.38 (Samuel Quintero, Tyler Bland, Rafael Rodriguez, Leonardo Mateus), 2. Hialeah 2:02.18, 3. Metro Aquatics 2:02.90.

400-meter medley relay:

11-12, 1. YMCA of Broward County 4:08.09 (Yeshwanth Mandava, Carson Vasser, Jack D’Avi, Zachary Taylor), 2. SOFLO 4:51.49 (John Paul Handal, Michael Arias, Jie Hoon Lee, Nicolas Rossi), 3. Gulliver 4:54.19; 13-14, 1. SOFLO 4:25.90 (Leonardo Mateus, Tyler Bland, Gabriel Segui, Rafael Rodriguez), 2. Azura 4:29.02, 3. Metro Aquatics 4:33.59.

200-meter freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah 2:24.05, 2. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 2:26.24, 3. Jake Schulte, Pompano Beach 2:27.68; 11-12, 1. Michael Arias, SOFLO 2:11.58, 2. Maxim Tretyakov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:11.93, 3. Raphael Santos, Pompano Beach 2:12.06; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 1:59.71, 2. Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 2:00.17, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:02.85.

50-meter butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah Storm 32.72, 2. Dario Martin, North Miami 32.95, 3. Ilyas Lagssaibi, SwimFast 34.41, 4. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 34.62; 11-12, 1. David Gonzalez, Gulliver 30.38, 2. Jie Hoon Lee, SOFLO 30.84, 3. Caleb Petranchuk, Jupiter 30.86; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 27.96, 2. Drake Gill, Boca Raton 28.28, 3. Samuel Bauta, AquaKids Sharks 28.64.

100-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:19.10, 2. Dario Martin, North Miami 1:19.94, 3. Hudson Bishop, East Coast 1:22.95; 11-12, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, East Coast 1:08.03, 2. Lance Lesage, Plantation Swim Team 1:09.78, 3. Alexander Meyer, Coral Springs 1:12.46; 13-14, 1. John Torres, Big Gator 1:04.36, 2. Juan Zapata, Azura 1:06.10, 3. Joshua Balbi, Wellington Wahoos 1:06.81.

200-meter freestyle relay: 10-and-under, 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 2:08.92 (Chipper Edwards, Hudson Bishop, Noah Smith, Nicholas Kjaerulff), 2. Hialeah Storm 2:10.30, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 2:14.08 (Logan Gonzalez, Tyler Hering, Zackary Harris, Alejandro Mateus).

200-meter breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Victor Valdes, Pompano Beach 2:53.78, 2. Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 2:58.59, 3. Marcelo Carrion, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:59.54; 13-14, 1. Matthew Petreski, Pine Crest 2:31.21, 2. Gian Savino, Coral Springs 2:43.00, 3. Brandon Moran, SOFLO 2:43.71.

IF YOU GO

What: 14 & Under Florida Gold Coast Summer Long Course Junior Olympics

When: Friday-Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, 9 a.m. prelims, finals 6 p.m.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second Street, Plantation

Admission: $3 per session, $5 prelim heat sheet per session, $3 finals heat sheet. For information call 954-452-2526.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Leads After Day One Of FGC 14&Under Summer Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

July 24, 2015—Erika Pelaez and her South Florida Aquatic Club teammates got off to a good start Friday at the 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Summer Long Course Junior Olympics Friday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Pelaez, 9, seeded second, won the 10-and-under 400-meter freestyle in a lifetime-best and team record 5:01.86, shaving 13.58 seconds off her previous best of 5:15.44. Her time was faster than boys’ winner and SOFLO teammate Zackary Harris in 5:04.47.

“That definitely was a record performance,” SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson said.

It was her third team record and first of nine events (seven individual and two relays).

“My goal was to drop my time but I was surprised I swam so fast,” Pelaez said. “I felt better in the second half because I had to get used to the pool and the water.”

Pelaez has her sights set on the 2004 FGC Open record of 4:53.07 held by Becca Heller and 2003 FGC record of 4:47.79 by Jenny Yazbec in the distance event.

“I wanted to get a first place medal. I am trying to reach some Florida Gold Coast records. I am starting with team records and then Florida Gold Coast and national records. I am trying to get them before I get older. It motivates me.”

Everyone seemed motivated on opening night. Early high point leaders are Rebecca Montero, 10, of AquaKids Sharks (22 points); Agustin Rodriguez, 10, of Hialeah Storm (24); Anna Auld, 12, of East Coast Aquatic Club (18); Michael Arias, 12, of SOFLO (15) just one point ahead of SOFLO teammate Jie Hoon Lee (14); Emily Cordovi, 14, of Gulliver Swim Club (16), one point ahead of Eriana Temperino, 14, of East Coast Aquatic Club (15); and Adrian Aguilar, 14, of Metro Aquatics (18).

Defending champion South Florida Aquatic Club took the early lead in the combined (231), girls (93) and boys (138) on the opening day of the three-day meet.

“I am ecstatic for them because I know they worked really hard, not only from the coaches’ aspect but from the swimmers,” Anderson said. “They put a lot of time and effort into long course training and it shows.

“We didn’t really talk about being defending champions or the pressure that comes with it. It’s more of a culture influence that the kids want to be champions. It’s more of a motivation for them to get up and go fast. They get excited about winning.

“The one thing we are stressing is they have to get up and perform in the morning because you never know what the afternoon weather will hold,” Anderson said.

SOFLO had two other champions. Zackary Harris, 10, won the boys 400-meter freestyle in 5:04.47. SOFLO also won the 11-12 400-meter freestyle relay in 4:17.55 with John Paul Handal, Nicolas Rossi, Jie Hoon Lee and Michael Arias.

In one of the more exciting races of the night, Gulliver’s Phillip Meira, 12, of Gulliver Swim Club just out-touched SOFLO’s Jie Hoon Lee, 12, 1:07.55-1:07.65. Both were best times.

FRIDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 231, 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 144.54, 3. Gulliver Swim Club 112, 4. Hialeah Storm 108, 5. North Palm Beach 83, 6. Pine Crest Swimming 79, 7. Metro Aquatic Club 67, 8. Azura Florida Aquatic 66, 9. Jupiter Dragons 63, 10. Coral Springs Swim Club 57.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 93, 2. East Coast Aquatic Club 91, 3. North Palm Beach 80, 4. Gulliver Prep 78, 5. Pine Crest 56, 6. AquaKids Sharks, Jupiter 42, 8. Coral Springs 41, 9. FLA, Hialeah 31.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 138, 2. Hialeah Storm 77, 3. Metro Aquatics 60, 4. Azura Florida Aquatics 55, 5. Pompano Beach 54, 6. East Coast Aquatic Club 53.5, 7. Gulliver Swim Club 34, 8. Plantation Swim Team, Big Gator Swimming 33, 10. Swim Fort Lauderdale 24.

GIRLS

200-meter backstroke: 11-12, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 2:31.80, 2. Paige MacEachern, Unattached 2:33.10, 3. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 2:34.32; 13-14, 1. Madison Cummings, East Coast 2:25.37, 2. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 2:27.34, 3. Gabriella Antonini, Gulliver 2:31.49.

50-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Claudia Acosta, Hialeah 28.50, 2. Gabrianna Banks, HAT 28.66, 3. Paige Lane, SOFLO 28.79; 13-14, 1. Eriana Temperino, East Coast 27.72, 2. Allora Williams, SwimFast 27.86, 3. Jennifer Secrest, North Palm Beach 28.23.

100-meter breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Anna Auld, East Coast 1:20.46, 2. Iliza Aguiar, FLA 1:21.58, 3. Margaret Miao, AquaKids Sharks 1:23.10; 13-14, 1. Madison Lichtig, North Palm Beach 1:17.99, 2. Hannah Virgin, Unattached 1:18.07, 3. Olivia Hernandez, Gulliver 1:18.57.

100-meter butterfly: 11-12, 1. Madelyn Hebert, East Coast 1:08.58, 2. Valerie Barreto, Gulliver 1:09.06, 3. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 1:09.10; 13-14, 1. Emily Cordovi, Gulliver 1:04.09, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, Pine Crest 1:04.94, 3. Eriana Temperino, East Coast 1:05.08.

400-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 5:01.86, 2. Rebecca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 5:07.04, 3. Rylie Montero, Azura 5:22.39; 11-12, 1. Anna Auld, East Coast 4:44.70, 2.Michelle Marinheiro, SOFLO 4:49.39, 3. Claudia Acosta, Hialeah 4:53.81; 13-14, 1. Nicole Gomez, North Palm Beach 4:35.01, 2. Juliana Talamo, Metro Aquatics 4:37.63, 3. Gabriella Antononi, Gulliver 4:38.37.

200-meter freestyle relay: 13-14, 1. Pine Crest 1:53.75 (Molly See, Alexandra Meszaros, Rachel Contich, Savannah Yates), 2. North Palm Beach 1:55.51, 3. Lake Lytal Lightning 1:56.16;

400-meter freestyle relay: 11-12, 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 4:21.62 (Megan Murphy, Beatriz Amorim, Anna Auld, Madelyn Hebert), 2. SOFLO 4:23.30 (Paige Lane, Molly Golding, Katrina Del Vecchio), 3. FLA Aquatics 4:32.53.

800-meter freestyle relay: 13-14, 1. Gulliver 9:03.40 (Emily Cordovi, Gabriella Antonini, Nicole Luchau, Olivia Hernandez), 2. North Palm Beach 9:03.56, 3. Pine Crest 9:13.

BOYS

200-meter backstroke: 11-12, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, East Coast 2:28.08, 2. Lance Lesage, Plantation Swim Team 2:31.90, 3. Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 2:36.01; 13-14, 1. John Torres, Big Gator 2:17.41, 2. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 2:18.98, 3. Bryan Rivero, Hialeah 2:19.96.

50-meter freestyle: 11-12, 1. Robert Wilson, Plantation Swim Team 27.52, 2. Alexander Meyer, Coral Springs Swim Club 27.94, 3. Caleb Petranchuk, Jupiter 28.17; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 25.45, 2. Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 25.78, 3. Andrew Garcia, FLA 26.04.

100-meter breaststroke: 11-12, 1. Victor Valdes, Hialeah 1:19.65, 2. Jie Hoon Lee, SOFLO 1:20.76, 3. Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 1:21.38; 13-14, 1. Matthew Petreski, Pine Crest 1:11.40, 2. TylerBland, Unattached 1:13.22, 3. Samuel Quintero, SOFLO 1:16.16.

100-meter butterfly: 11-12, 1. Phillip Meira, Gulliver 1:07.55, 2. Jie Hoon Lee, SOFLO 1:07.65, 3. Kevin Fanjul, Blue Marlins 1:08.18; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 1:00.66, 2. Drake Gil, Boca Raton 1:00.67, 3. Diego Machado, Azura 1:00.78.

400-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 5:04.47, 2. Nicholas Kjaerulff, East Coast 5:04.67, 3. John Trieu, Unattached 5:14.12; 11-12, 1. Raphael Santos, Pompano Beach 4:37.47, 2. Maxim Tretyakov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 4:37.74, 3. Nicolas Rossi, SOFLO 4:41.25; 13-14, 1. Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 4:14.10, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:17.29, 3. Jonathan Rodriguez, Gulliver 4:20.68.

200-meter freestyle relay: 13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:47.44 (Adrian Aguilar, Andres Vargas, David Montana, Anthony Suardiaz), 2. FLA Aquatics 1:48.35, 3. Hialeah Storm 1:48.50.

400-meter freestyle relay: 11-12, 1. SOFLO 4:17.55 (John Paul Handal, Nicolas Rossi, Jie Hoon Lee, Michael Arias), 2. Plantation Swim Team 4:26.76, 3. Hialeah 4:30.56.

800-meter freestyle relay: 13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 8:33.38, 2. Azura 8:37.55, 3. SOFLO 8:49.39 (Leonardo Mateus, Gabriel Segui, Sebastian Sevilla, Rafael Rodriguez).

IF YOU GO

What: 14 & Under Florida Gold Coast Summer Long Course Junior Olympics

When: Friday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday, 9 a.m. prelims, 6 p.m.; Sunday, 9 a.m. prelims, finals 6 p.m.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second Street, Plantation

Admission: $3 per session, $5 prelim heat sheet per session, $3 finals heat sheet. For information call 954-452-2526.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Defending Champion SOFLO Heads Field For 14&Under Summer Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

July 23, 2015—South Florida Aquatic Club begins its quest to add another chapter to its history books when the 14&Under Florida Gold Coast Summer Long Course Junior Olympics begin Friday in Plantation.

Last year SOFLO defended its title and swept the combined, boys and girls team titles.

It was the second consecutive year the 16-year-old club won back-to-back short course and long course titles the same year, fifth consecutive JO title and 11th overall JO title.

SOFLO would like to continue the winning tradition but it won’t be easy. The field features 807 athletes and 41 teams.

SOFLO, buoyed with depth and talent, has 66 swimmers (35 girls and 31 boys) entered in 363 individual events and 22 relay events in the three-day meet.

Other top teams competing are Azura, led by Elvis Kotikovski, 13; Gulliver Prep, led by Emily Cordovi, 14; East Coast Aquatic Club led by Joshua Zuchowski, 11; Pine Crest, led by Joshua Hanks, 12; and Metro Aquatics led by Adrian Aguilar, 14.

SOFLO’s top seeds are defending champion Rafael Rodriguez, 13; Erika Pelaez, 9; Jie Hoon Lee, 12; and Kyana Castro, 12.

Defending champion Kathleen Golding, 14, will not compete in her final JO meet. She is among ten SOFLO swimmers who will compete in next week’s Futures Championship Meet in West Lafayette, Ind. Her family will be well-represented with her sister Molly, 12, and brother Alex, 11, competing in JOs.

IF YOU GO

What: 14 & Under Florida Gold Coast Summer Long Course Junior Olympics

When: Friday-Sunday

Schedule: Friday, 9 a.m. prelims, 6 p.m. finals; Saturday, 9 a.m. prelims, 6 p.m.; Sunday, 9 a.m. prelims, finals 6 p.m.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second Street, Plantation

Admission: $3 per session, $5 prelim heat sheet per session, $3 finals heat sheet. For information call 954-452-2526.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com