SOFLO’s Smutny, Florida Gold Coast Opens Action In Southern Zone Age Group Championships


By SHARON ROBB

CARY, N.C., July 30, 2019—The Florida Gold Coast All-Stars opened racing on Tuesday at the Southern Zone Age Group Championships Tuesday at Triangle Aquatic Center.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Maddie Smutny, 14, came up with a nice time drop in the 800-meter freestyle. She was 14th in a lifetime-best 9:35.23, shaving 9.91 off her previous best of 9:45.14.

Florida Gold Coast’s best finish was third place in the 11-12 mixed 200-meter medley relay in 2:05.71 with Carolyn Levy Powell, Giulian Martin, Sidney Anton and Lucas Bailey.

North Carolina Swimming took the early lead in the combined, boys and girls team standings.

The meet continues Wednesday with prelims at 9 a.m. and finals at 5:30 p.m.

TUESDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. North Carolina 87, 2. Florida Swimming 84, 3. Team Georgia 62, 4. South Texas 38, 5. South Carolina 37, 9. Florida Gold Coast 20.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. North Carolina 18, 2. Florida Swimming, South Texas, Team Georgia, 16, 5. North Texas 15, 10. Florida Gold Coast 2.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. North Carolina 29, 2. Team Georgia 22, 3. Florida Swimming 18, 4. West Virginia 14, 5. North Texas, South Carolina 11, 7. Florida Gold Coast 6.

GIRLS

400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Nicole Zettel, NCS 4:34.00; FGC: 7. Emma Herrera 4:40.09, time drop 1.94, 17. Ella Bailey 4:55.61, 21. Samantha Schoenborn 4:59.09.

800-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Cadence Fort, FL 9:04.92; FGC: 5. Mariana Cote Dahdah 9:23.72, 14. Maddie Smutny, SOFLO 9:35.23, time drop 9.91, 15. Rylie Barnhardt 9:35.89, time drop 7.24; 15-18, 1. Sydney Scalise, GA 9:24.98.

Mixed 200-meter medley relay:
11-12: 1. North Carolina 2:01.28, 2. Florida Swimming 2:05.71, 3. Florida Gold Coast 2:05.74 (Carolyn Levy Powell, Giulian Martin, Sidney Anton, Lucas Bailey); 13-14, 1. Florida Swimming 1:56.38, 2. South Carolina 1:56.56, 3. South Texas 1:56.70, Florida Gold Coast DQ; 15-18, 1. Florida Swimming 1:55.09, 2. Team Georgia 1:56.45, 3. North Carolina 1:57.25.

BOYS

400-meter freestyle:
11-12, 1. Maximus Williamson, NTX 4:25.12; FGC: 8. Alessandro Pereira 4:37.08, time drop 0.09, 11. Riley Brisco 4:39.82, 24. Julian Lezcano 4:58.69.

1500-meter freestyle:
13-14, 1. Willi Dunlap, NCS 16:40.68; FGC: 8. Mason Taylor 17:11.50, time drop 0.32, 17. Marcelo Mansur 17:44.37, time drop 8.80; 15-18, 1. Nicholas Caruso, FL 16:43.98.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Swimmers Hit The Road For Top-Caliber Swim Meets Across The Nation


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, July 30, 2019—The hard work and fast swims paid off for South Florida Aquatic Club enjoying the best summer in club history.

SOFLO qualified a record eighteen swimmers for various meets across the nation that begin Tuesday night.

Over the next two weeks, the championship season continues for SOFLO in four USA Swimming meets from North Carolina to California.

SOUTHERN ZONES

SOFLO’s Maddie Smutny, 14, and Alejandro Mateus, 14, will compete with several Florida Gold Coast All-Stars at the USA Swimming Southern Zone Age Group Championships at Triangle Aquatic Center in Cary, N.C. Tuesday through Aug. 3.

The field features 13 zones including Florida Gold Coast and Florida Swimming.

The meet features prelims and finals except for Tuesday which has timed finals in the 400-, 800- and 1500-meter freestyles and 200-meter medley relays. Swimmers ages 11-18 qualified for one of USA Swimming’s prestigious meets.

SENIOR NATIONALS

SOFLO’s Kathleen Golding and Mary Smutny will flex their muscles at the Phillips 66 National Championships Avery Aquatic Center in Stanford, Calif. Wednesday through Aug. 4. Each will swim in four events.

Golding, headed to University of Florida in the fall, will compete in the 100-meter freestyle (Wednesday), 400-meter individual medley (Aug. 2), 400-meter freestyle (Aug. 3) and 200-meter individual medley Aug. 4).

Smutny, bound for University of Texas this fall, will swim the 200-meter butterfly (July 31), 200-meter freestyle (Aug. 1), 100-meter butterfly (Aug. 2) and 400-meter freestyle (Aug. 3).

FUTURES CHAMPIONSHIPS

Twelve SOFLO swimmers will compete in the Aug. 1-4 USA Futures Championships, Greensboro, N.C.

Representing SOFLO are Gaby Banks, Dominic Bono, Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Molly Golding, Paige Lane, Juan Pablo Pineda, Rafael Rodriguez, Mallory Schleicher, Miguel Sierra, Juan Mora and Robert Wilson.

The Futures series was launched in 2015, and in 2016 was expanded from three to four regions. The event was designed to add another stepping stone to the developmental pathway between Sectional Championships (which fall roughly along LSC boundaries) and Junior National Championships.

JUNIOR NATIONALS

SOFLO will have two swimmers in the Aug. 8-10 USA Swimming Speedo Junior National Championships, also at Avery Aquatic Center at Stanford, Calif.

The qualifiers are Lance Lesage in the 200-meter backstroke (Aug. 7) and 100-meter backstroke (Aug. 9) and Rafael Rodriguez in the 200-meter backstroke (Aug. 7) and 100-meter backstroke (Aug. 9).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Captures 15-16 Combined, Boys Team Titles At Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS, July 29, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club continued its winning ways on the final day of the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Championships Sunday at the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions.

SOFLO won the 15-16 combined and boys team titles. The 15-16 boys finished first with 300 points ahead of Azura with 220. The 15-16 girls were eighth with 145. SOFLO finished with 445 combined points.

Two-time defending champion Azura Florida Aquatics three-peated to win the overall meet title with 1,290 points. Metro Aquatics was second with 1,084 and Gulliver was third with 1,016.50.

SOFLO finished sixth overall in the combined team scores among a field of 39 Florida Gold Coast teams with 724 points.

Among SOFLO’s Top 10 on the final day were:

John Paul Handal, 16, 200-meter individual medley, fourth 2:17.19,, time drop 2.98.

Juan Colmenares, 15, 100-meter backstroke, fifth, 1:02.92; 200-meter individual medley, seventh, 2:18.58.

Michael Arias, 16, 50-meter freestyle, fifth, 24.53.

Sarah Acevedo, 15, 200-meter individual medley, seventh, 2:35.72.

Hailey Jerew, 18, 50-meter freestyle, ninth, 27.40.

Alana Deo, 15, 100-meter breaststroke, tenth, 1:21.10, time drop 3.10.

SOFLO’s 400-meter medley relay was ninth in 4:44.96 with Jena Legaspi, Sophia Grubbs, Sarah Acevedo and Hailey Jerew.

SOFLO had 45 swimmers in 191 individual events and 18 relays.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 1,290, 2. Metro Aquatics 1,084, 3. Gulliver 1,016.50, 4. TS Aquatics 924.50, 5. East Coast Aquatic Club 749, 6. South Florida Aquatic Club 724, 7. Pine Crest Swimming 646, 8. St. Andrew’s 629, 9. Jupiter Dragons 561.50, 10. Wahoos of Wellington 533.

15-16 COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. South Florida Aquatic Club 445, 2. Gulliver Swim Club 401.50, 3. Jupiter 395, 4. Pine Crest 377.50, 5. Wahoos of Wellington 332, 6. T2 Aquatics 312, 7. City of Hialeah 260, 8. Azura 257, 9. FAST 246, 10. TS Aquatics 241.50.

17-&-OVER COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. Azura Florida Aquatics 619, 2. Metro Aquatics 385, 3. East Coast 370, 4. TS Aquatics 343, 5. Pine Crest 268.50, 6. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 258.50, 7. Gulliver 237, 8. NSU 202, 9. Boca Raton Swim Team 182.50, 10. Westminster Academy 165.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS:
15-16, 1. Gulliver Swim Club 288.50, 2. Pine Crest Swimming 260.50, 3. T2 Aquatics 256, 4. Wahoos of Wellington 252, 5. Jupiter Dragons 2121, 6. TS Aquatics 189.50, 7. East Coast 153, 8. South Florida Aquatic Club 145, 9. City of Hialeah 117, 10. North Palm Beach 84.

17-and-over, 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 346, 2. Azura 232, 3. St. Andrew’s 167.50, 4. Pine Crest 158.50, 5. TS Aquatics 144, 6. North Palm Beach 124, 7. Westminster Academy 100, 8. Golden Panther Aquatics 96, 9. Nova Southeastern 87, 10. Gulliver 85.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS:
15-16, 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 300, 2. Azura 220, 3. FAST 188, 4. Jupiter 183, 5. City of Hialeah 143, 6. Metro Aquatics 130, Coral Springs 130, 8. North Palm Beach 122.50, 9. Pine Crest 117, 10. Gulliver 113.

17-and-over, 1. Azura 387, 2. Metro Aquatics 330, 3. TS Aquatics 199, 4. Boca Raton Swim Team 167.50, 5. Gulliver 152, 6. NSU 115, 7. Pine Crest 110, 8. St. Andrew’s 91, 9. Wahoos of Wellington 89, 10. Jupiter 72.50.

GIRLS
200-meter medley relay:
1. East Coast Aquatic 1:59.93, 2. Azura 2:02.87, 3. Westminster Academy 2:04.06, 13. SOFLO A 2:10.60 (Lucy Smutny, Sophia Grubbs, Sarah Acevedo, Hailey Jerew), 15. SOFLO B 2:11.54 (Jena Legaspi, Alana Deo, Jennamarie Brames, Naomi Eaton).

100-meter backstroke:
15-16, 1. Megan Murphy, ECAC 1:06.18, 2. Elia Gates, ECAC 1:08.30, 3. Mason Zilch, JUP 1:09.67; SOFLO: 11. Jena Legaspi 1:11.92, time drop 0.34, 12. Lucy Smutny 1:11.95, time drop 4.89; Open, 1. Anne Fletcher, FAST 1:06.07, 2. Madison Cummings, ECAC 1:06.43, 3. Marta Tassara, Unattached 1:06.80.

50-meter butterfly:
15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 28.17, 2. Emiliana Vivas, MWA 28.96, 3. Brooke Boling, T2 29.30; Open, 1. Victoria Fonville, WA 27.62, 2. Madison Cummings, ECAC 28.32, 3. Delaney Biro, TSA 28.57.

100-meter breaststroke:
15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 1:14.71, 2. Paige Maceachern, PCS 1:14.74, 3. Anna Auld, ECAC 1:16.53; SOFLO: 10. Alana Deo 1:21.10, time drop 3.10; Open, 1. Cailey Friel, NSU 1:13.73, 2. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 1:15.02, 3. Stephanie Suarez, MAC 1:16.61; SOFLO: 12. Hailey Jerew 1:18.82, 13. Sophia Grubbs 1:18.94.

50-meter freestyle:
15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 26.47, 2. Claudia Acosta, HSC 26.95, 3. Brooke Boling, T2 27.00; Open, 1. Victoria Fonville, WA 26.06, 2. Rachel Botting, PCS 26.49, 3. Delaney Biro, TSA 27.34; SOFLO: 9. Hailey Jerew 27.40.

200-meter individual medley:
15-16, 1. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 2:28.26, 2. Giulianna Garcia, TSA 2:29.12, 3. Adriana Goodwing, PCS 2:30.22; SOFLO: 7. Sarah Acevedo 2:35.72; Open, 1. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 2:23.40, 2. Alexa Rivera, ECAC 2:23.84, 3. Adrianna Barone, SAS 2:27.75; SOFLO: 16. Naomi Eaton 2:41.35.

1500-meter freestyle:
1. Rachel Whitaker, GPA 18:10.13, 2. Faith Mutschler, WOW 18:11.66, 3. Lydia Lanahan, TSA 18:11.88.

400-meter medley relay:
1. East Coast 4:31.13, 2. Azura 4:31.55, 3. Gulliver 4:33.39, 9. SOFLO A 4:44.96 (Jena Legaspi, Sophia Grubbs, Sarah Acevedo, Hailey Jerew), 12. SOFLO B 4:49.81 (Jennamarie Brames, Alana Deo, Lucy Smutny, Naomi Eaton).

BOYS

200-meter medley relay:
1. Azura 1:47.16, 2. Metro Aquatics A 1:48.53, 3. Metro Aquatics B 1:49.09, 18. SOFLO A 1:57.24 (Juan Colmenares, John Paul Handal, Nicolas Munoz, Michael Arias), 24. SOFLO B 2:01.38 (Manuel Melendez, Alex Golding, Christian Vasquez, Brennan Binder).

100-meter backstroke:
15-16, 1. Raphael Santos, PCS 59.49, 2. Alex Marrero, Azura 1:00.47, 3. Luca Lesentier, EA 1:01.64; SOFLO: 5. Juan Colmenares 1:02.92, 12. Nicolas Munoz 1:05.73; Open, 1. Boleck Depawlikowski, MAC 59.63, 2. Juan Zapata, Azura 1:00.70, 3. Jose Diaz, PC 1:01.49.

50-meter butterfly:
15-16, 1. Varis Monroe, NPB 25.73, 2. Caleb Patranchuk, JUP 25.74, 3. Ryan Nordheim, SAS 25.74; Open, 1. Anthony Barbar, WA 24.84, 2. Yhonny Rios, TSA 24.93, 3. Sidrell Williams, Azura 25.20.

100-meter breaststroke:
15-16, 1. Raphael Windmuller, NMST 1:03.62, 2. Jose Hermida, MAC 1:07.42, 3. Victor Valdes, HSC 1:08.08; Open, 1. Marcelo Lauzurique, Unattached 1:05.43, 2. Teolio Darias, GRSC 1:06.25, 3. Brandon Moran, Azura 1:06.88.

50-meter freestyle:
15-16, 1. Varis Monroe, NPB 23.65, 2. Raphael Santos, PC 23.78, 3. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 24.35; SOFLO: 5. Michael Arias 24.53; Open, 1. Philippe Marcoux, SFTL 23.56, 2. Andrew Garcia, Unattached 23.69, 3. Carlos Bernotti, BRST 23.84.

200-meter individual medley:
15-16, 1. Jose Hermida, MAC 2:13.10, 2. Javier Roman, Azura 2:16.71, 3. Philip Moldovanu, WOW 2:16,76; SOFLO: 4. John Paul Handal 2:17.19, time drop 2.98, 7. Juan Colmenares 2:18.58, 12. Nicolas Munoz 2:20.12, time drop 4.39; Open, 1. Ricardo Martinez, SAS 2:06.03, 2. Samuel Brettmann, NSU 2:07.89, 3. Juan Zapata, Azura 2:11.03.

1500-meter freestyle:
1. Nicolas Gallego, JUP 16:36.14, 2. Caleb Fell, Unattached 16:42.99, 3. Bernardo Abascal, NSU 16:45.88; SOFLO: 12. Leonardo Mateus 17:18.98.

400-meter medley relay:
1. Azura 3:54.67, 2. Metro Aquatics A 3:54.77, 3. Metro Aquatics B 4:01.70, 14. SOFLO A 4:20.16 (Juan Colmenares, John Paul Handal, Nicolas Munoz, Michael Arias) 17. SOFLO B 4:29.22 (Manuel Melendez, Alex Golding, Christian Vasquez, Brennan Binder).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Dressel, Manuel, Hosszu Make History; SOFLO’s Atkinson Misses Medal On Final Day Of 18th FINA World Aquatics Championships


By Sharon Robb

GWANGJU, South Korea, July 28, 2019—Caeleb Dressel, Simone Manuel and Katinka Hosszu set medal records on the eighth and final day of the 18th FINA World Aquatics Championships Sunday at Nambu International Aquatics Centre.

Dressel, a University of Florida, Clay High School and Bolles Club alum, Dressel became the first man to win eight medals at a championship. Dressel won gold in all four of his individual events, six golds and two silver medals overall, and one world record.

Sjostrum won five medals, one gold, two silvers and two bronze medals, tying Missy Franklin for the most medals in world championship history.

For the second consecutive world championships, Dressel and Sweden’s Sarah Sjostrum were named Swimmers of the Meet. Dressel had 22 points and Sjostrum had 15 points.

Manuel is the first American woman to sweep the 50- and 100-meter freestyle events and became the first woman to win seven medals in a single world championship. She won the 50 on Sunday in 24.05. Sjostrum was second in 24.07.

Hosszu became the first woman and only the second after Michael Phelps to win five world titles in the same event when she won gold in the 400-meter individual medley in 4:32.07. She was 20 when she won her first 400IM in 2009 in Rome.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s four-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson, the 2015 silver medalist, left worlds without a medal. Her best finish was fourth in the 50-meter breaststroke in 30.34 on the final day.

SOFLO teammate and Vietnamese Olympian Vien Nguyen was 19th in 4:47.96 in her third and final event at worlds.

Canada, with former Lake Lytal Lightning and Florida State swimmer Will Pisani, enjoyed its best worlds. After winning a bronze medal and setting a national record in the women’s 4×100-meter medley relay, Canada finished with a record two gold and six bronze medals, all in Olympic events. Swimmers reached 19 finals, two more than in Budapest in 2017 and most finals since 1978.

South African Zane Wadell was an upset winner in the men’s 50-meter backstroke by 0.06 seconds in 24.43 ahead of Russian favorites Evgeny Rylov in 24.49 and Kliment Kolesnikov in 24.51. It was his first world title.

American Lilly King crushed the women’s 50-meter breaststroke field by 0.16 seconds to defend her title in 29.84, the only swimmer to crack 30 seconds. Italy’s 14-year-old sensation Benedetta Pilato was second in 30.00 and Russian Yuliya Efimova was third in 30.15.

“I didn’t know if it was happy tears or sad tears,” King said. “She’s 14, it doesn’t really matter what kind of tears they were, but I was like, ‘It’s OK, you did fine.”’

Germany’s Florian Wellbrock won the men’s 1500-meter freestyle in 14:36.54. Mykhailo Romanchuk of the Ukraine was second in 14:37.63 and Italy’s Gregorio Paltrinieri was third in 14:38.75.

Japan’s Daiya Seto reclaimed the 400-meter individual medley title in 4:08.95. American Jay Litherland was second in 4:09.22 and Lewis Clareburt of New Zealand was third in 4:12.07.

Kelsi Worrell led the U.S. to a world record and gold medal in the 4×100-meter medley relay along with 17-year-old Regan Smith, Lilly King and Simone Manuel. The foursome won in 3:50.40, bettering the previous record by more than a second.

Great Britain won the 400-meter medley relay in 3:28.10 knocking off the U.S. men’s team with Dressel at anchor in 3:28.45. Russia was third in 3:28.81.

It was the U.S. team’s 14th gold medal for the week. They also had eight silver and five bronze, less than their 2017 showing. There were ten world records broken, 17 championship records, five junior world records, three African, 12 American, six Asian, five European and seven Oceanian records.

Smith’s opening split of 57.57 set a world record and made her the first woman to go under 58 seconds in the 100 backstroke.

The world championships has brought together a record 2,620 athletes from 194 countries and territories around the world with 76 sets of medals up for grabs in pool swimming, open water swimming, water polo, diving and synchronized swimming.

Live Results: http://omegatiming.com

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Wilson Makes First Futures Cut; Golding Wins On Day Two Of Florida Gold Coast Senior Championships


By Sharon Robb

CORAL SPRINGS, July 27, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers had another good day despite Mother Nature at the Florida Gold Coast Senior Long Course Championships Saturday at the Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions.

Robert Wilson, 16, made his first qualifying standard in a 50-meter freestyle time trial for the USA Swimming Futures Championships. Wilson went a lifetime-best 24.51 despite racing with his slipped-off goggles in his mouth.

The morning prelim results were turned into timed finals when Mother Nature intervened wiping out the championship finals.

Sally Golding, 15, won the 200-meter breaststroke in a best time 2:51.22, shaving 0.18 off her previous best of 2:51.40. Golding was also a member of the fourth place 800-meter freestyle relay.

Other Top 10 SOFLO finishers were:

Alana Deo, 15, 200-meter breaststroke, eighth 2:57.70, time drop 4.48.

SOFLO’s girls 800-meter freestyle relay was fourth in 9:04.07 with Lucy Smutny, Melissa Marinheiro, Jennamarie Brames and Sally Golding.

Philopatier Ibrahim, 16, 200-meter freestyle, sixth, 1:58.81, 0.75 time drop; 100-meter butterfly, ninth, 1:00.05, time drop, 0.69.

Juan Colmenares, 15, 50-meter backstroke, seventh, 28.94, time drop 0.48.

John Paul Handal, 16, 200-meter breaststroke, eighth, 2:36.59, time drop 1.74; 400-meter individual medley, sixth, 4:53.14, time drop 5.61.

Leonardo Mateus, 17, 400-meter individual medley, sixth, 4:46.70, time drop 2.70.

The three-day meet concludes Sunday with prelims and finals, weather permitting.

SOFLO has 45 swimmers in 191 individual events and 18 relays trying to improve on last year’s eighth place finish among combined teams with 481 points. Azura Florida Aquatics is two-time defending champion.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 571, 2. Metro Aquatics 528, 3. Gulliver 413, 4. TS Aquatics 387, 5. East Coast Aquatic 322. 6. St. Andrew’s 288.50, 7. FAST 214, 8. South Florida Aquatic Club 209, 9. Boca Raton Swim Team 184.50, 10. Pine Crest Swimming 157.50.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. East Coast Aquatic Club 301, 2. Gulliver 268, 3. Azura 245, 4. St. Andrew’s 186.50, 5. TS Aquatics 146, 6. Metro Aquatics 144, 7. FAST 140, 8. North Palm Beach 124, 9. Pine Crest Swimming 113.50, 10. South Florida Aquatic Club 95.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Metro Aquatics 384, 2. Azura 326, 3. TS Aquatics 241, 4. Boca Raton Swim Team 173.50, 5. Gulliver 145, 6. South Florida Aquatic Club 114, 7. St. Andrew’s 102, 8. Wahoos of Wellington 95, 9. Jupiter 89.50, 10. FAST 74.

GIRLS
200-meter freestyle:
15-16, 1. Michaela Avedisian, Unattached 2:10.81, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, Azura 2:11.13, 3. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:11.23; SOFLO: 13. Lucy Smutny 2:16.30, time drop 5.64, 17. Jennamarie Brames 2:17.14, time drop 1.91; Open, 1. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 2:07.75, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 2:09.60, 3. Madison Cummings, ECAC 2:09.98, 12. Melissa Marinheiro 2:14.13.

50-meter backstroke:
15-16, 1. Claudia Acosta, HSC 31.50, 2. Simone Vale, PC 31.53, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 31.77; SOFLO: 13. Jena Legaspi 33.57, time drop 0.11; Open, 1. Melannie Vargas, GPA 30.80, 2. Solana Capalbo, Azura 31.07, 3. Anne Fletcher, FAST 31.08.

200-meter breaststroke:
15-16, 1. Sally Golding, SOFLO 2:51.22, time drop, 0.18, 2. Michaela Avedisian, Unattached 2:51.46, 3. Caitlyn Coe, MAC 2:55.22; SOFLO: 8. Alana Deo 2:57.70, time drop 4.48; Open, 1. Taylor Grabenhorst, BD 2:35.11, 2. Cailey Friel, NSU 2:43.62, 3. Adrianna Barone, SAS 2:45.37; SOFLO: 14. Sophia Grubbs 2:55.44, time drop 2.72.

100-meter butterfly:
1. 15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 1:04.34, 2. Giulianna Garcia, TSA 1:04.71, 3. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 1:05.19; Open, 1. Emily Cordovi, GRSC 1:02.10, 2. Madison Cummings, ECAC 1:02.54, 3. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 1:03.50.

400-meter individual medley:
15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 5:09.83, 2. Giulianna Garcia, TSA 5:10.25, 3. Gaith Mutschler, WOW 5:13.17; Open, 1. Jennifer Secrest, NPB 4:58.88, 2. Adrianna Barone, SAS 5:06.63, 3. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 5:07.26.

800-meter freestyle relay:
1. Azura 8:53.21, 2. Gulliver 8:56.25, 3. Metro Aquatics 9:02.82, 4. SOFLO A 9:04.07 (Lucy Smutny, Melissa Marinheiro, Jennamarie Brames, Sally Golding).

BOYS
200-meter freestyle:
15-16, 1. Varis Monroe, NPB 1:56.09, 2. Trenton Edwards, FAST 1:57.51, 3. Philip Moldovanu, WOW 1:58.10; SOFLO: 6. Philopatier Ibrahim 1:58.81, time drop 0.75, 11. Michael Arias 2:01.78, time drop 4.26; Open, 1. Carlos Bernotti, BRST 1:56.23, 2. Julian Enrique Iturbe, Azura 1:57.81, 3. Ricardo Martinez, SAS 1:58.48.

50-meter backstroke:
15-16, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 26.35, 2. Raphael Santos, PC 27.84, 3. Alex Marrero, Azura 28.40; SOFLO: 7. Juan Colmenares 28.94, time drop 0.48; Open, 1. Christian Cioffi, WOW 27.65, 2. Hernan Gonzalez, Azura 27.90, 3. Benjamin Wilson, MCDA 28.37; SOFLO: 16. Alejandro Mateus 30.30, time drop 1.43.

200-meter breaststroke:
15-16, 1. Raphael Windmuller, NMST 2:22.88, 2. Wilson Ward, CSSC 2:29.64, 3. Jose Hermida, AC 2:30.39; SOFLO: 8. John Paul Handal 2:36.59, time drop 1.74; Open, 1. Marcelo Lauzurique, Unattached 2:25.93, 2. Brandon Moran, Azura 2:28.24, 3. Samuel Brettmann, NSU 2:29.21.

100-meter butterfly:
15-16, 1. Reese Branzell, LLL 57.38. 2. Caleb Petranchuk, JUP 57.76, 3. Joshua Hanks, PC 58.67; SOFLO: 9. Philopatier Ibrahim 1:00.05, time drop 0.69, 15. John Paul Handal 1:01.02, time drop 2.07, 17. Juan Colmenares 1:01.21, time drop 0.98; Open, 1. Brandon Vives, MAC 56.11, 2. Miguel Bernotti, BRST 56.32, 3. Yhonny Rios, TSA 56.33.

400-meter individual medley:
15-16, 1. Joshua Zuchowski, FAST 4:25.79, 2. Jacon Wienants, GRSC 4:46.73, 3. Jose Hermida, MAC 4:50.10; SOFLO: 6. John Paul Handal 4:53.14, time drop 5.61, 11. Juan Colmenares 4:58.91, time drop 2.20, 13. Alex Golding 4:59.51; Open, 1. Samuel Brettmann, NSU 4:37.69, 2. Caleb Fell, Unattached 4:41.16, 3. Juan Zapata 4:43.02; SOFLO: 6. Leonardo Mateus 4:46.70, time drop 2.70, 18. Nicholas Chaimowicz 5:17.93.

800-meter freestyle relay:
1. Metro Aquatics 7:47.33, 2. Azura 7:56.29, 3. TS Aquatics 7:58.42, 7. SOFLO A 8:12.24 (Philopatier Ibrahim, John Paul Handal, Juan Colmenares, Michael Arias).

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Senior LCM Championships.

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, prelims 8:30 a.m. and finals 5 p.m.

Where: Coral Springs Aquatic Complex, Michael Lohberg Pool of Champions, 12441 Royal Palm Blvd., Coral Springs.

Of note: Admission is $5 per session for prelims and $3 per session for finals. Concession stand will be available. Forty-eight teams are entered and 16 unattached teams. Azura Florida Aquatics is two-time defending champion.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Dressel Wins Three Titles In One Night, SOFLO’s Atkinson Makes Final On Day Seven Of 18th FINA World Aquatics Championships


By Sharon Robb

GWANGJU, South Korea, July 27, 2019—Caeleb Dressel pulled off a hat trick on Day Seven of the 18th FINA World Aquatics Championships Saturday at Nambu International Aquatics Centre.

The 22-year-old swimming sensation defended his 50-meter freestyle and 100-meter butterfly titles and was a member of the winning mixed 4×100-meter freestyle that broke a world record in 3:19.40.

Dressel, a University of Florida, Clay High School and Bolles Swim Club alum, is the first swimmer to win at least six gold medals at two world championships.

“It wasn’t easy tonight,” Dressel said. “I don’t want it to be easy, I really don’t.”

Dressel won the 50-meter freestyle breaking his own American record in 21.04 and 100-meter butterfly in 49.66 after breaking the world record in the semifinals in 49.50.

“It doesn’t just come together by accident,” Dressel said. “It’s just about getting in every day and learning event to event, practice to practice.

“But I’m glad it’s over. I certainly don’t want to swim any more than this tonight. Dressel could pocket a seventh gold and eighth medal of the week in Sunday’s 4x100m mixed medley. He also took silver in the 4×100-meter mixed medley.

“Tomorrow I will be ready to swim one more, and one more fast.”

Olympian and world record holder Katie Ledecky, 22, salvaged her world championships with a gold medal in the 800-meter freestyle for her fourth consecutive title in the event. It was Ledecky’s 15th world title.

“I got to the pool this morning to warm up and felt a little nauseous again which wasn’t great,” Ledecky said. “I had a brief moment of doubt there, but pulled it together and made it happen today.

“Last night after watching all the fast swimming I said (to my coach) I so, so badly want to go have a good swim tomorrow. Just watching those records tumble… really fired me up.”

After scratching from two events because of illness, Ledecky came from .18 seconds behind to overtake leader Simona Quadarella of Italy and win in 8:13.58.

“I took it out like I usually do, and just kind of relied on my training to bring me home,” Ledecky said. “Simona was having a great race and pulled up right next to me, and when she did that, I kind of felt like I could stick with her and rely on my speed. I just tried to stay calm and relaxed from the 500 to the 750, and decided in the last 100 when I was going to make a move. I just put my legs into it and got my hand on the wall.”

A night after setting a world record in the semi-finals of the women’s 200 backstroke, 17-year-old American Regan Smith returned to win the final.

The only world title to escape the Americans on Saturday was the women’s 50-meter butterfly, won by Sarah Sjostrom of Sweden, her first of the meet.

“I’m very happy that I could win another medal especially after such a tough program I’ve been having,” said the Olympic 100 butterfly champion, who had needed an oxygen mask after winning bronze in the 200 freestyle.

Four-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson of South Florida Aquatic Club made her first final in the 50-meter breaststroke. She is the fifth fastest qualifier after semifinals in 30.61. She was the silver medalist in the event in 2015. American Lilly King is top qualifier in 29.84.

SOFLO teammate and Vietnam Olympian Vien Nguyen will compete in her third and final event, the 400-meter individual medley on Sunday.

Among other former or current Florida Gold Coast swimmer results: 50-meter freestyle, 47. Cathy Cooper, Panama 26.88, 49. Chade Nersicio, Curacao 27.13, 51. Lauren Hew, Cayman Islands 27.26; 50-meter breaststroke, 4. Alia Atkinson, Jamaica 30.53, 5. Atkinson, 30.61.

The world championships has brought together a record 2,620 athletes from 194 countries and territories around the world with 76 sets of medals up for grabs in pool swimming, open water swimming, water polo, diving and synchronized swimming.

The meet will be streamed and televised by the Olympic Channel and live timing will be available.

TV Schedule: https://olympics.nbcsports.com/2019/07/17/swimming-world-championships-tv-stream-schedule/

Live Results: http://omegatiming.com

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Dressel, Smith Break World Records, Manuel Sets American Record On Day Six Of 18th FINA World Aquatics Championships


By Sharon Robb

GWANGJU, South Korea, July 26, 2019—Caeleb Dressel continued his historic run on Day Six of the 18th FINA World Aquatics Championships Friday at Nambu International Aquatics Centre.

The University of Florida and Bolles Sharks Club alum pursuit of history continued when he broke one of Michael Phelps’ 10-year old world records, this time in the 100-meter butterfly semifinals in 49.50. Phelps record was 49.82 set in 2009. Dressel now owns six of the 10 fastest time in history.

Dressel came back to earn the top seed after the 50-meter freestyle semifinals in 21.18, just 3/100ths of his American record.

Another world record was broken in the semifinals of the women’s 200-meter backstroke. Seventeen-year-old teenager Regan Smith broke Missy Franklin’s record of 2:04.06 set when Franklin was also 17 at the 2012 London Olympics. The high school senior broke the record in 2:03.35.

“I don’t know how to put it into words,” said Smith during her on-deck interview.

Defending champion Simone Manuel held on to win the gold medal in the 100-meter freestyle and set an American record swimming in Lane 1. Manuel won in 52.04. Aussie Cate Campbell took silver in 52.43 and world record holder Sarah Sjostrum of Sweden was the bronze medalist in 52.46. Manuel is only the second woman to repeat as a champion in this event.

Russian Yuliya Efimova won the 200-meter breaststroke to become the first woman to three-peat in 2:20.17. South African Tatiana Schoenmaker was second in 2:22.52 and Canadian Sydney Pickrem was third in 2:22.90.

Russian Evgeny Rylov knocked off three-time U.S. Olympic gold medalist Ryan Murphy to win the 200-meter backstroke in 1:53.40. The Bolles alum took silver in 1:54.12 and Brit Luke Greenbank was bronze medalist in 1:55.85.

Russia won its third goal medal of the night when Anton Chupkov won the 200-meter breaststroke in a world record 2:06.12. Aussie Matthew Wilson, who had broken the world record at 2:06.67 in semis, was second in 2:06.68 and Japan’s Ippei Watanabe was third in 2:06.73.

Australia won the 4×200-meter freestyle relay in 7:00.85. Russia took silver in 7:01.81 and the U.S. hung on for the bronze in 7:01.96.

Four-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson of South Florida Aquatic Club was 36th in the 50-meter butterfly 27.49.

U.S. Olympian and world record holder Katie Ledecky, still not 100 percent, qualified second in the 800-meter freestyle in 8:17.42 behind teammate Leah Smith in 8:17.23.

Among other former or current Florida Gold Coast swimmer results: 50-meter freestyle, 21. Renzo Tjon-A-Joe, Suriname 22.33; 41. Dylan Carter, Trinidad and Tobago 22.65, 82. Jorge Depassier, Chile 24.29; 50-meter butterfly, 41. Chade Nersicio, Curacao 28.45.

The world championships has brought together a record 2,620 athletes from 194 countries and territories around the world with 76 sets of medals up for grabs in pool swimming, open water swimming, water polo, diving and synchronized swimming.

The meet will be streamed and televised by the Olympic Channel and live timing will be available.

TV Schedule: https://olympics.nbcsports.com/2019/07/17/swimming-world-championships-tv-stream-schedule/

Live Results: http://omegatiming.com

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com