SOFLO Teammates Tie At FLA Senior Circuit Meet

SOFLO Teammates Tie At FLA Senior Circuit Meet

Advertisements

WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

May 29, 2011

South Florida Aquatic Club teammates Gianpaolo Barelli and Keegan Boisson-Yates tied for ninth in the 100-meter freestyle Sunday at the Fort Lauderdale Aquatics Senior Circuit Meet at Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Complex.

Barelli, 18, and Boisson-Yates, 15, finished in 55.87.

SOFLO’s Robert O’Gorman, 17, was 18th, in the 100-meter freestyle in a career-best 56.99, bettering his career best of 57.58.

Davie Nadadores won the men’s team title with 303.5 points followed by Metro Aquatics with 261.5 and Fort Lauderdale Aquatics, 155.

Host FLA won the women’s team title with 378.5 followed by Davie with 169 and Metro Aquatics with 139.5.

Other individual champions on the third and final day:

Lauren Driscoll, 17, FLA, 1500-meter freestyle, 17:42.95.

Jon Grundstrom, 24, Unattached-NSU, 1500-meter freestyle, 17:13.45.

Jonna Nyback, 23, FLA, 50-meter butterfly, 29.62.

Marcos Macedo, 20, Davie Nadadores, 50-meter butterfly, 25.27.

Carlotta Verita, 12, FLA, 200-meter breaststroke, 2:54.52.

Evandro Silva, 19, Davie Nadadores, 200-meter breaststroke, 2:27.42.

Jonna Nyback, 23, FLA, 100-meter freestyle, 59.63.

Marcos Macedo, 20, Davie Nadadores, 100-meter freestyle, 53.17.

Ali Schulhofer, 16, Davie Nadadores, 200-meter butterfly, 2:25.22.

Yousef Alaskari, 17, Davie Nadadores, 200-meter butterfly, 2:08.66.

Diana Chang, 18, Unattached, 200-meter backstroke, 2:29.32.

Yuri Fernandes, 18, Davie Nadadores, 200-meter backstroke, 2:14.77.

SPEEDO GRAND CHALLENGE

Stanford’s Julia Smit broke two meet records to highlight action at the Speedo Grand Challenge in Irvine, Calif.

Smit knocked off Katinka Hosszu in the 400-meter individual medley in 4:38.83 and broke her second record in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:12.72.

Sprinter Nathan Adrian of Cal broke a meet record in the 50-meter freestyle in 22.23 to move into a No. 12 world ranking. Cal teammate Tom Shields won the 100-meter butterfly in 53.40.

Jasmine Tosky won the 200-meter freestyle in 2:00.00.

Alex Lendrum won the 200-meter backstroke in 2:01.15 and Mads Glaesner won the 400-meter freestyle in 2:01.15.

ARIZONA INVITATIONAL

Lara Jackson of Tucson Ford won the Super Finals in the 50-meter freestyle in 25.84 at the Arizona Invitational at Arizona State in Tempe. SwimMAC’s Nick Brunelli won the men’s 50-meter freestyle in 22.69, knocking off Josh Schneider who finished in 22.78.

MEL ZAJAC JR. INTERNATIONAL MEET

Olympic gold medalist Natalie Coughlin and Canadian Brent Hayden were top winners at the University of British Columbia in Vancouver.

Coughlin won the 50-meter freestyle in 25.61 and Hayden won the 50-meter freestyle in 22.83.

Canadian Annamay Pierse won the 200-meter breaststroke in 2:25.98.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Race To Sixty FGJO Times, 217 Career-Best Times At Developmental Meet

SOFLO Swimmers Race To Sixty FGJO Times, 217 Career-Best Times At Developmental Meet


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

May 29, 2011

The future looks bright for South Florida Aquatic Club boys and girls swimmers after their performances at the three-day Florida Gold Coast Area 2 Developmental Meet at Academic Village Pool Sunday in Pembroke Pines.

On the third and final day, SOFLO swimmers swam to 24 Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympic qualifying times.

The boys, led by Rodrigo Rodriguez, totaled 13 FGJO times and girls, led by Audrey Mason, posted eleven FGJO times. Rodriguez and Mason each had three FGJO times.

Over three days, swimmers turned in sixty FGJO times (15 on Friday, 21 on Saturday and 24 on Sunday) and 217 career-best times.

“Our coaches had our swimmers very well-prepared, it was a great meet,” SOFLO CEO and Coach Chris Anderson said.

Mason, 13 won the 13-14 200-meter freestyle in 2:24.48; 50-meter freestyle in 31.23; and 200-meter backstroke in 2:50.46. All three times were career-bests.

Rodriguez, 12, was second in the 11-12 100-meter freestyle in 1:10.61; second in the 50-meter breaststroke in 45.06 and third in the 50-meter backstroke in 39.85, all career-best and FGJO times.

Other SOFLO girls posting FGJO cut times were:

Isabella Pittinger, 11, won the 11-12 100-meter freestyle in a career-best time of 1:12.33 bettering her previous best time of 1:29.58; and 50-meter backstroke in 36.24, bettering her previous best time of 46.16. Both were FGJO qualifying cuts.

Luisa Suzuki, 12, was second in the 11-12 100-meter freestyle in 1:14.30 and fourth in the 50-meter breaststroke in 44.85, a career-best time.

Natasha Testa, 12, was second in the 11-12 50-meter breaststroke in 43.53, bettering her previous best time of 46.27.

Lilli Calero, 12, was third in the 11-12 50-meter breaststroke in 44.09, bettering her previous best of 45.50.

Delanie Perez, 10, won the 12-and-under 400-meter individual medley in 6:16.37 in her event debut.

Delaney Biro, 9, was third in the 10-and-under 100-meter freestyle in 1:22.05 bettering her previous best time of 1:24.03.

Amanda Kopas, 8, was fourth in the 10-and-under 100-meter freestyle in a career-best 1:22.85. Her previous best was 1:26.65.

Other SOFLO boys turning in FGJO qualifying times were:

William Perry III, 14, won the 13-14 200-meter freestyle in a career-best 2:21.40. His previous best was 2:29.39.

Sebastian Vargas, 12, was third in the 11-12 100-meter freestyle in a personal-best 1:12.76, bettering his previous best of 1:18.20.

Andres Lares, 11, was fourth in the 11-12 100-meter freestyle in 1:14.13, a career-best time. His previous best was 1:20.71.

Kevin Porto, 11, won the 12-and-under 200-meter backstroke in 2:40.55.

Gus Cohn, 10, was second in the 10-and-under 50-meter backstroke in a career-best 43.82. His previous best was 46.29.

In the boys’ 12-and-under 400-meter individual medley, it was a SOFLO sweep with four FGJO times. Julien Pinon, 12, won in 5:20.82 followed by Juan Lucas, 12, 5:44.60; Cristian Rossi, 12, 5:56.49; and Samuel Quintero, 10, 5:56.60.

SUNDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle: 13-14, 1. Audrey Mason, SOFLO 2:24.48, FGJO; SOFLO: 10. Julia Montgomery 2:51.41.

100-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Thea McKenna, Unattached 1:15.36, FGJO; SOFLO: 3. Delaney Biro 1:22.05, FGJO, 4. Amanda Kopas 1:22.85, FGJO, 8. Annita Huang 1:29.50, 9. Elise Larin 1:32.54, 10. Isabel Shashaty 1:34.82, 13. Kellie Wilcox 1:39.23, 18. Natalia Rossi 1:41.23, 27. Melissa Blandin 1:54.51; CSSC: 16. Cara Virgin 1:40.28, 19. Sarah Schimansky 1:42.07, 21. Olivia Mason 1:44.07; 11-12, 1. Isabella Pittinger, SOFLO 1:12.33, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Luisa Suzuki 1:14.30, 5. Megan Schimansky 1:16.25, 6. Megan Damon 1:16.43, 11. Valentina Garcia 1:27.15, 14. Lilian Skopp 1:32.65, 15. Lauren Simm 1:33.64, 16. Catalina Lazarazo 1:33.71, 18. Daniela Gomez 1:43.77, 19. Melanie Alicea 1:45.34, 20. Brianna Hanks 2:06.37.

100-meter breaststroke: 13-14, 1. Julia Schulte, Pompano Piranhas 1:28.08.

50-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Thea McKenna, Unattached 43.70; SOFLO: 3. Ashley Tan 44.95, 4. Delaney Biro 45.05, 6. Kellie Wilcox 47.22, 7. Annita Huang 48.12, 11. Natalia Rossi 49.07, 12. Isabel Shashaty 49.99, 13. Melissa Blandin 50.75, 14. Julie Mason 50.97, 20. Mikaela De Gracia 56.22, COMETS: 17. Sara Quintero 53.11; CSSC: 26. Olivia Mason 1:00.13, 28. Cara Virgin 1:01.69, 29. Molly Mason 1:04.00, 34. Emma Gomez 1:12.82; 11-12, 1. Isabella Pittinger, SOFLO 36.24, FGJO; SOFLO:  2. Sarah Bucaro 40.82, 3. Natasha Testa 40.88, 5. Alisa Kislych 41.67, 7. Lilli Calero 42.30, 10. Megan Damon 43.29, 12. Luisa Suzuki 44.01, 14. Valentina Garcia 46.25, 18. Lauren Simm 49.33, 19. Lilian Skopp 49.41, 20. Melanie Alicea 55.20, 22. Daniela Gomez 56.32.

100-meter butterfly: 13-14, 1. Angie Petrillo, PST 1:18.28.

50-meter breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Thea McKenna, Unattached 46.39; SOFLO: 5. Hannah Virgin 50.23, 6. Amanda Kopas 50.39, 8. Delaney Biro 51.73, 9. Nicole Venema 52.27, 10. Elise Larin 54.44, 11. Julie Mason 55.09, 12. Kellie Wilcox 57.09, 13. Natalia Rossi 57.87, 17. Isabel Shashaty 1:00.75, 18. Mikaela De Gracia 1:01.21, 24. Ashley Tan 1:04.08, 25. Melissa Blandin 1:06.43; CSSC: 15. Sarah Schimansky 58.25, 20. Olivia Mason 1:02.37, 26. Cara Virgin 1:06.47, 29. Molly Mason 1:13.07, 35. Emma Gomez 1:31.51; COMETS: 22. Sara Quintero 1:03.89; 11-12, 1. Emiliana Pelaez, Midtown Weston Aquatics 43.31; SOFLO: 2. Natasha Testa 43.53, FGJO, 3. Lilli Calero 44.09, FGJO, 4. Luisa Suzuki 44.85, FGJO, 5. Isabella Pittinger 49.44, 7. Alisa Kislych 51.09, 8. Melanie Alicea 51.14, 12. Lilian Skopp 54.03, 16. Valentina Garcia 56.65, 17. Brianna Hanks 59.12, 19. Daniela Gomez 1:08.31.

50-meter freestyle: 13-14, 1. Audrey Mason, SOFLO 31.23, FGJO; SOFLO: 10. Julia Montgomery 38.05.

200-meter individual medley: 10-and-under, 1. Nicole Venema, SOFLO 3:32.32; SOFLO: 2. Annita Huang 3:40.87, 3. Julie Mason 3:55.74, 4. Elisa Larin 3:57.65; 11-12, 1. Emiliana Pelaez, Midtown Weston 3:02.19; SOFLO: 2. Sarah Bucaro 3:07.10, 4. Alisa Kislych 3:01.07, 5. Megan Damon 3:23.91, 8. Lauren Simm 3:46.60, 9. Catalina Lizarazo 3:54.78.

200-meter backstroke: 12-and-under, 1. Megan Schimansky, SOFLO 3:03.67; SOFLO: 2. Nicole Venema 3:15.61; 13-14, 1. Audrey Mason, SOFLO 2:50.46, FGJO; SOFLO: 4. Julia Montgomery 3:13.32.

200-meter medley relay: 12-and-under, 1. SOFLO “A” 2:32.58 (Megan Schimansky, Lilli Calero, Natasha Testa, Luisa Suzuki), 2. SOFLO “B” 2:48.79 (Alisa Kislych, Lauren Simm, Delaney Biro, Sarah Bucaro); 3. SOFLO “C” 2:53.54 (Nicole Venema, Melania Alicea, Hannah Virgin, Isabella Pittinger); 4. SOFLO “D” 3:05.94 (Megan Damon, Natalia Rossi, Ashley Tan, Catalina Lizarazo); 5. SOFLO “E” 3:16.44 (Kellie Wilcox, Elise Larin, Julie Mason, Annita Huang).

400-meter individual medley: 12-and-under, 1. Delanie Perez, SOFLO 6:16.37, FGJO.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle: 13-14, 1. William Perry III, SOFLO 2:21.40, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Alex Monti 2:25.24, 6. Tomas Legaspi 2:42.21, 7. Simon Ortiz 2:42.34, 11. Luiz Hosfeld 2:52.20, 12. Mathew Delvalle 2:59.08; 15-and-over, 1. Clayton Adkins, SF 2:224.74.

100-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Max Cope, Unattached 1:21.93; SOFLO: 11. Sam Walters 1:38.25, 12. Gianni Savino 1:39.33, 17. Kyle Oliver 1:53.29, 21. Juan Gutierrez 1:59.57, 22. Roberto Garrido 1:59.65, 24. Ethan Hew 2:11.97, 26. Maliik Pitter 2:47.39; COMETS: 6. Nicolas Rossi 1:33.11; CSSC: 14. Joshua Hanks 1:40.91; 11-12, 1. Quinn Roth, SF 1:10.48; SOFLO: 2. Rodrigo Rodriguez 1:10.61, FGJO, 3. Sebastian Vargas 1:12.76, FGJO, 4. Andres Lares 1:14.13, FGJO, 7. Collin Burt 1:15.40, 9. Bruno Berti 1:18.80, 12. Jack Davies 1:20.63, 14. Lorenzo Lanaro 1:28.08, 17. Guilherme Hada 1:30.97, 18. Nicholas Dworet 1:31.54, 20. Guy Bogoslavsky 1:33.64.

100-meter breaststroke: 13-14, 1. Alex Monti, SOFLO 1:27.99; SOFLO: 6. Tomas Legaspi 1:38.00; 15-and-over, 1. Bowie Suen, Unattached 1:21.56.

50-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Daniel Escobar, PST 41.99; SOFLO: 2. Gus Cohn, 43.82, FGJO; 6. Gannen Tages 47.45, 10. Sam Walters 51.04, 13. Gianni Savino 53.71, 19. Juan Gutierrez 58.56, 21. Roberto Garrido 59.99, 24. Ethan Hew 1:03.63, 26. Ryan Schmuki 1:06.34, 31. Maliik Pitter 1:23.12; CCSC: 9. Connor Marks 50.88, 12. Joshua Hanks 53.00, 22. Nick Ismailoff 1:00.10; COMETS: 15. Nicolas Rossi 56.29; 11-12, 1. Quinn Roth, SF 38.22; SOFLO: 3. Rodrigo Rodriguez 39.85, FGJO, 4. Bruno Berti 40.10, 5. Collin Burt 40.99, 6. Andres Lares 41.01, 9. Lorenzo Lanaro 44.26.

100-meter butterfly: 13-14, 1. Tyler Tolomeo, PST 1:28.63; SOFLO: 2. Tomas Legaspi 1:33.10; 15-and-over, 1. Nicholas Dolce, PST 1:10.63.

50-meter breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Gus Cohn, SOFLO 52.98; SOFLO: 4. Gannen Tages 57.08, 7. Sam Walters 1:00.53, 18. Ethan Hew 1:13.88, 20. Kyle Oliver 1:15.62; CSSC: 8. Joshua Hanks 1:01.34, 19. Connor Marks 1:15.16, 22. Nick Ismailoff 1:24.31, 23. Alex Dworet 1:46.63; COMETS: 13. Nicolas Rossi 1:04.43; 11-12, 1. James Burnette, HAT 43.23; SOFLO: 2. Rodrigo Rodriguez 45.06, FGJO, 3. Guilherme Hada 45.63, 4. Kevin Porto 45.97, 6. Matthew Menocal 47.01, 7. Bruno Berti 47.23, 9. Sebastian Vargas 51.25, 10. Jack Davies 52.03, 13. Guy Bogoslavsky 56.59, 14. Nicholas Dworet 56.75.

50-meter freestyle: 13-14, 1. Alex Monti, SOFLO 31.06; SOFLO: 9. Luiz Hosfeld 35.46, 10. Mathew Delvalle 38.00; 15-and-over, 1. Bowie Suen, Unattached 30.04.

200-meter individual medley: 10-and-under, 1. Juan Zapata, PST 3:29.31; 11-12, 1. Jon Strod, Midtown Weston Aquatics 2:51.75; SOFLO: 2. Andres Lares 3:00.29, 5. Sebastian Vargas 3:10.90, 8. Collin Burt 3:18.21, 9. Jack Davies 3:21.07, 11. Lorenzo Lanaro 3:30.99, 12. Nicholas Dworet 3:46.83.

200-meter backstroke: 12-and-under, 1. Kevin Porto, SOFLO 2:40.55, FGJO; 13-14, 1. Mathew Delvalle, SOFLO 3:36.55; 15-and-over, 1. Clayton Adkins, SF 2:43.67.

200-meter medley relay: 12-and-under, 1. SOFLO “A” 2:32.97 (Jack Davies, Guilherme Hada, Kevin Porto, Matthew Menocal); 2. SOFLO “B” 2:48.62 (Rodrigo Rodriguez, Gianni Savino, Andres Lares, Sebastian Vargas); 3. SOFLO “C” 3:01.34 (Lorenzo Lanaro, Bruno Berti, Gus Cohn, Sam Walters); 13-and-over, 1. SOFLO “A” (Tomas Legaspi, Alex Monti, William Perry III, Simon Ortiz).

400-meter individual medley: 12-and-under, 1. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 5:20.82, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Juan Lucas 5:44.60, FGJO, 3. Cristian Rossi 5:56.49, FGJO, 4. Samuel Quintero 5:56.60, FGJO.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Valerio Rasi Second At FLA Senior Circuit Meet

SOFLO’s Valerio Rasi Second At FLA Senior Circuit Meet


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

May 28, 2011

Italian Valerio Rasi of South Florida Aquatic Club finished second in the 100-meter backstroke Saturday at the Fort Lauderdale Aquatics Senior Circuit Meet at Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Complex.

Rasi, 18, finished in 1:02.62 behind University of Florida’s Jeffrey Raymond, 21, of Pine Crest Swim Club in 1:01.39.

SOFLO teammates Keegan Boisson-Yates, 15, was eighth in 1:04.33 and Robert O’Gorman, 16, was 23rd in 1:07.79. O’Gorman was also 22nd in

the 50-meter freestyle in 26.06.

Boisson-Yates was also 26th in the 200-meter individual  medley in 2:28.70, 28th in the 200-meter freestyle in 2:07.32 and 31st in the 100-

meter butterfly in 1:04.62.

After two days, Metro Aquatics leads the men’s team standings with 213.5 followed by Davie Nadadores, 162 and FLA 119. Host FLA leads the women’s team standings with 275.5 followed by MAC with 95.5 and Davie, 95.

The three-day meet continues with timed finals on Sunday at 8 a.m. with the 1500 and 10 a.m. for the remaining events.

SPEEDO GRAND CHALLENGE

Stanford’s Andrea Taylor won the 400-meter freestyle to open the Speedo Grand Challenge at the William Woollett Aquatic Center in Irvine, Calif. Taylor, 29, won in 4:14.79. She was the only non-Trojan Swim Club swimmer to win on opening night.

Other individual winners were:

Austria’s Markus Rogan 29, won the 200-meter individual medley in 2:01.12, winning by nearly two seconds.

Jessica Hardy, 24, won the 50-meter freestyle in 25.56.

Katinka Hosszu won the 200-meter individual medley in 2:11.67 ahead of Julia Smit in 2:11.79.

Yuliya Efimova won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:06.77.

Newlywed Eric Shanteau won the 100-meter breaststroke in 1:01.66. Shanteau married former U.S. national team backstroker Jeri Moss last Saturday.

Dominik Meichtry won the 200-meter freestyle in 1:49.42 ahead of Clement Lefert in 1:49.57.

The meet format is unique. Only the top four swimmers from prelims qualify for the championship final.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Make Twenty-One FGJO Cuts On Day Two Of Developmental Meet

SOFLO Swimmers Make Twenty-One FGJO Cuts On Day Two Of Developmental Meet


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

May 28, 2011

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers continued to dominate the Florida Gold Coast Area 2 Developmental Meet on Day Two at Academic Village Pool Saturday in Pembroke Pines.

SOFLO girls and boys combined for twenty-one Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympic qualifying cut times.

The girls, led by Samantha Stinemire and Isabella Pittinger, posted eleven JO times and boys, led by Rodrigo Rodriguez, had ten.

Stinemire, 12, won the 11-12 200-meter freestyle in 2:31.52, a season-best and FGJO time. She also won the 50-meter butterfly in 36.84, another FGJO time.

Pittinger, 11, won the 11-12 50-meter freestyle in 32.12 and finished third in the 50-meter butterfly in 37.35. Both were FGJO times.

Other SOFLO girls with FGJO times were:

Kelley Heron, 11, 12-and-under 200-meter breaststroke, first, 3:06.21, season-best.

Amanda Kopas, 8, one of the youngest swimmers in the meet, 10-and-under 200-meter freestyle, second 2:55.45, season-best.

Sarah Bucaro, 11, 11-12 50-meter butterfly, second 36.89, season-best.

Bianca Monti, 11, 11-12 100-meter backstroke, first 1:26.34, season-best.

Lilli Calero, 12, 11-12 100-meter backstroke, second 1:27.89, season-best.

Maya Hirian, 12, 11-12 50-meter freestyle, second 34.08, season-best.

Vanessa Mesa, 9, 10-and-under 400-meter freestyle, second 5:55.23.

For the boys, Rodriguez, 12, led the way with FGJO cuts in the 11-12 200-meter freestyle, winning in a season-best 2:30.80 and 11-12 50-meter freestyle, fifth place in 33.54.

Other SOFLO boys with FGJO times were:

Cristian Rossi, 12, 12-and-under 200-meter breaststroke, first 3:18.26.

Ricardo Roche, 11, 12-and-under 200-meter breaststroke, second 3:19.95.

Sebastian Vargas, 12, 11-12 200-meter freestyle, second 2:37.61.

Marcus Franco, 8, one of the youngest boys in the meet and following the family’s swimming tradition, placing second in the 10-and-under 50-meter butterfly in 43.34 in his first meet making his first FGCJO time.

Julien Pinon, 12, 12-and-under 200-meter butterfly, first 2:34.27.

Juan Lucas, 12, 12-and-under 200-meter butterfly, second 2:59.59.

Andres Lares, 11, 11-12 100-meter backstroke, first 1:25.63.

Collin Burt, 12, 11-12 50-meter freestyle, fourth 33.20.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-meter breaststroke: 12-and-under, 1. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 3:06.21, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Luisa Suzuki 3:29.16; 13-14, 1. So Pozsonyiova, PST 3:06.46.

200-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Allor Williams, Unattached 2:54.71; SOFLO: 2. Amanda Kopas 2:55.45, FGJO, 3. Annita Huang 3:05.74, 5. Ashley Tan 3:08.45, 7. Isabel Shashaty 3:18.73, 8. Ashley Ruf 3:26.23, 9. Elise Larin 3:30.63, 10. Kellie Wilcox 3:31.46, 12. Melanie Stahl 3:33.26, 13. Natalia Rossi 3:51.28; 11-12, 1. Samantha Stinemire, SOFLO 2:31.52, FGJO; SOFLO: 4. Maya Hirian 2:44.30, 5. Alisa Kislych 2:44.40, 7. Isabella Pittinger 2:45.79, 8. Luisa Suzuki 2:48.28, 9. Megan Damon 2:49.29, 10. Megan Schimansky 2:49.91, 13. Valentina Garcia 3:08.42, 14. Lauren Simm 3:08.75, 15. Catalina Lizarazo 3:15.12, 16. Linda Mylly 3:15.56, 17. Valentina Diaz 3:16.64, 19. Melanie Alicea 3:27.59, 20. Vanessa Garcia 3:29.76.

100-meter freestyle: 13-14, 1. Audrey Mason, SOFLO 1:08.43; SOFLO: 8. Johmi Vargas 1:14.37, 12. Julia Montgomery 1:20.50, 13. Maria Fernandez 1:20.68; 15-and-over, 1. Aleezee True, LST 1:17.82.

50-meter butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Thea McKenna, Unattached 41.77, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Ashley Tan 44.52, 4. Amanda Kopas 45.56, 5. Nicole Venema 46.93, 7. Megan Appelbaum 48.61, 9. Isabel Shashaty 51.82, 10. Kellie Wilcox 53.26, 12. Catalina Grant 54.41, 14. Elise Larin 56.35, 18. Annita Huang 58.37; CSSC: 15. Cara Virgin 57.49, 21. Emma Gomez 1:07.44, 22. Sarah Schimansky 1:11.76, 24. Melissa Blandin 1:13.88; 11-12, 1. Samantha Stinemire, SOFLO 36.84, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Sarah Bucaro 36.89, FGJO, 3. Isabella Pittinger 37.35, FGJO, 6. Lilliana Calero 39.52, 9. Alisa Kislych 41.58, 11. Maya Hirian 42.06, 14. Lauren Simm 47.43, 15. Lilian Skopp 48.57, 20. Vanessa Garcia 54.08, 22. Catalina Lizarazo 58.46, 24. Daniela Gomez 1:06.68, 25. Brianna Hanks 1:14.76.

200-meter butterfly: 12-and-under, 1. Abigail Fossas, PST 2:54.09; 13-14, 1. Angie Petrillo, PST 2:59.67; SOFLO: 2. Monica Rodriguez 2:59.85.

100-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Allor Williams, Unattached 1:39.50; SOFLO: 3. Isabel Shashaty 1:44.82, 5. Annita Huang 1:45.37, 6. Julie Mason 1:46.72, 7. Catalina Grant 1:46.80, 8. Natalia Rossi 1:47.32, 11. Kellie Wilcox 1:48.95, 12. Melanie Stahl 1:51.61, 13. Ashley Ruf 1:51.80, 15. Elise Larin 1:54.36, 16. Melissa Blandin 1:54.59, 18. Makaela De Gracia 1:56.34; CSSC: 23. Olivia Mason 2:12.31, 24. Molly Mason 2:24.34; 11-12, 1. Bianca Monti, SOFLO 1:26.34, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Lillian Calero 1:27.89, FGJO, 3. Megan Schimansky 1:29.49, 4. Natasha Testa 1:30.98, 6. Luisa Suzuki 1:32.41, 7. Megan Damon 1:32.47, 9. Valentina Garcia 1:37.00, 15. Valentina Diaz 1:44.94, 16. Linda Mylly 1:46.45, 18. Catalina Lizarazo 1:50.43, 20. Melanie Alicea 1:53.03; 13-14, 1. Taylor Early, SF 1:20.97; SOFLO: 2. Audrey Mason 1:21.18, 4. Maria Fernandez 1:24.74, 11. Julia Montgomery 1:36.21; 15-and-over, 1. Krista Gomes, PST 1:21.88.

50-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Thea McKenna, Unattached 35.31; SOFLO: 3. Ashley Tan 38.21, 8. Megan Appelbaum 39.20, 9. Ashley Ruf 41.52, 11. Julie Mason 42.01, 14. Catalin Grant 43.53, 16. Makaela De Gracia 44.05, 17. Natalia Rossi 44.35, 26. Melanie Stahl 49.23, 28. Melissa Blandin 49.67; CSSC: 23. Olivia Mason 47.73, 24. Cara Virgin 49.08, 39. Emma Gomez 59.84, 40. Molly Mason 1:00.69; 11-12, 1. Isabella Pittinger, SOFLO 32.12, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Maya Hirian 34.08, FGJO, 4. Megan Schimansky 35.56, 5. Megan Damon 37.40, 11. Linda Mylly 39.34, 12. Valentina Garcia 39.39, 13. Lauren Simm 40.12, 16. Vanessa Garcia 41.39, 17. Valentina Diaz 42.41, 19. Lilian Skopp 45.51, 21. Melanie Alicea 45.92, 25. Daniela Gomez 51.17, 26. Brianna Hanks 55.30.

200-meter individual medley: 13-14, 1. Audrey Mason, SOFLO 2:47.43; SOFLO: 4. Monica Rodriguez 2:55.83, 8. Johmi Vargas 3:08.61.

200-meter freestyle relay: 12-and-under, 1. SOFLO “B” (Sarah Bucaro, Maya Hirian, Alisa Kislych, Samantha Stinemire) 2:14.53, 2. SOFLO “C” (Isabella Pittinger, Catalina Lizarazo, Amanda Kopas, Megan Schimansky) 2:28.50,  3. SOFLO “D” (Megan Damon, Elise Larin, Natalia Rossi, Annita Huang) 2:45.02, 4. SOFLO “E” (Melanie Alicea, Lilian Skopp, Catalin Grant, Ashley Tan) 2:55.56.

400-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Adriana Cortes Urbina, PST 5:41.65; SOFLO: 2. Vanessa Mesa 5:55.23; 13-14, 1. Taylor Early, SF 5:04.64; SOFLO: 4. Johmi Vargas 5:44.73, 5. Julia Montgomery 6:11.39. 

BOYS

200-meter breaststroke: 12-and-under, 1. Cristian Rossi, SOFLO 3:18.26, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Ricardo Roche 3:19.95, FGJO, 4. Tyler Gibson 3:38.63; 13-14, 1. Alex Monti, SOFLO 3:08.47; SOFLO: 3. Tomas Legaspi 3:22.31; 15-and-over, 1. Christian Polania, PST 3:19.28.

200-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Juan Zapata, PST 3:07.07; SOFLO: 4. Tiago Saliba 3:29.13, 6. Sam Walters 3:34.23, 7. Gabriel Saavedra 3:52.43, 8. Ethan Hew 4:20.37; 11-12, 1. Rodrigo Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:30.80, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Sebastian Vargas 2:37.61, FGJO, 7. Andres Lares 2:44.77, 8. Jack Davies 2:45.35, 9. Collin Burt 2:46.03, 11. Lorenzo Lanaro 3:07.84, 13. Christopher Face 3:19.44, 15. Andre Molko 3:33.46, 16. Noah Molko 3:48.75.

100-meter freestyle: 13-14, 1. Alex Monti, SOFLO 1:09.00; SOFLO: 10. Tomas Legaspi 1:16.20, 11. Simon Ortiz 1:17.11, 12. Luiz Hosfeld 1:19.31; 15-and-over, 1. Gomes Del Campo, Midtown Weston 1:05.79.

50-meter butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Max Cope, Unattached 42.36; COMETS: 2. Marcus Franco 43.34; SOFLO:  5. Sam Walters 49.84, 6. Gannen Tages 49.99, 9. Tiago Saliba 56.70, 11. Gabriel Saavedra 1:05.05; 11-12, 1. Elad Fraiman, PST 37.68; SOFLO: 2. Sebastian Vargas 38.59, 6. Collin Burt 41.22, 7. Bruno Berti 41.51, 8. Rodrigo Rodriguez 41.57, 10. Nicholas Dworet 46.14, 11. Lorenzo Lanaro 46.24, 15. Jack Davies 50.70.

200-meter butterfly: 12-and-under, 1. Julien Pinon, SOFLO 2:34.27, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Juan Lucas 2:59.59, FGJO; 13-14, 1. Andre Menchaca, SOFLO 2:49.12; 15-and-over, 1. Nicholas Dolce, PST 2:32.10.

100-meter backstroke: 10-and-under, 1. Max Cope, Unattached 1:36.37; CSSC: 4. Joshua Hanks 1:53.38; SOFLO: 8. Gabriel Saavedra 1:59.27, 9. Tiago Saliba 2:02.78, 14. Maliik Pitter 3:04.50; 11-12, 1. Andres Lares, SOFLO 1:25.63, FGJO; SOFLO: 5. Bruno Berti 1:35.36, 6. Lorenzo Lanaro 1:37.76, 9. Andre Molko 1:55.33; 13-14, 1. Andre Menchaca, SOFLO 1:22.30; SOFLO: 3. Simon Ortiz 1:25.51, 5. Tomas Legaspi 1:27.15; 15-and-over, 1. Nick Duval, Unattached 1:24.51.

50-meter freestyle: 10-and-under 1. Max Cope, Unattached 36.63; COMETS: 2. Marcus Franco, 39.12, 5. Nicolas Rossi 39.93; CSSC: 7. Connor Marks 41.77, 19. Joshua Hanks 47.10, 34. Alex Dworet 1:10.78, SOFLO: 3. Gannen Tages 39.59, 10. Sam Walters 43.88, 11. Gianni Savino 44.13, 23. Alexander Goldfarb 48.34, 26. Juan Gutierrez 52.95, 30. Ryan Schmuki 56.15, 31. Ethan Hew 59.44, 35. Maliik Pitter 1:12.08; 11-12, 1. Ricardo Gutierrez, Midtown Weston 32.46; SOFLO: 4. Collin Burt 33.20, FGJO, 5. Rodrigo Rodriguez 33.54, 6. Bruno Berti 34.68, 8. Jack Davies 36.19, 13. Christopher Face 39.06, 14. Nicholas Dworet 39.16, 16. Andre Molko 40.92, 17. Gu Bogoslavsky 43.05, 20. Santiago Castro 45.70, 21. Daneil Perkowski 45.92, 22. Noah Molko 47.83, 26. Lucas Fuentes 1:00.23.

200-meter individual medley: 13-14, 1. Alex Monti, SOFLO 2:49.88; SOFLO: 5. Simon Ortiz 3:15.34; 15-and-over, 1. Nicholas Dolce, PST 2:43.85.

200-meter freestyle relay: 12-and-under, 1. SOFLO “B” (Tiago Saliba, Lorenzo Lanaro, Pablo Ziehm, Andre Molko) 2:37.73, 2. SOFLO “C” (Gianni Savino, Gabriel Saavedra, Noah Molko, Christopher Face) 3:11.98. 

400-meter freestyle: 10-and-under, 1. Diego Avellaneda, PST 6:01.83; 11-12, 1. Nicholas Pacitti, HAT 5:39.48; 13-14, 1. Baldwin Suen, Unattached 5:24.90; SOFLO: 2. Luiz Hosfeld 5:44.03; 15-and-over, 1. Nicholas Dolce, PST 4:50.72.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Area 2 Developmental Meet

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, 8:30 a.m.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines

Teams: Comets, Coral Springs Swim Club, Heritage Aquatic Team, Lauderhill Swim Team, Midtown Weston Aquatics, Plantation Swim Team, Pompano Piranhas USA, Swim Fast, South Florida Aquatic Club, YMCA of Broward County.

Admission: $3, heat sheets $3. For information call 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Rocks Pool With Fifteen FGJO Cuts On Opening Night

SOFLO Rocks Pool With Fifteen FGJO Cuts On Opening Night


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

May 27, 2011

Delaney Biro led an impressive showing by the South Florida Aquatic Club on opening night of the Florida Gold Coast Area 2 Developmental Meet at rain-soaked Academic Village Pool Friday in Pembroke Pines.

Biro, 9, turned in two Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics qualifying times in the 100-meter breaststroke and 100-meter butterfly.

Biro won the 10-and-under 100-meter breaststroke in 1:50.48 and was second in the 100-meter butterfly in 1:40.97, both season-best times.

Biro was among eight SOFLO girls that swam FGJO cuts. Seven SOFLO boys also turned in FGJO times.

In what looked like the SOFLO Invitational, SOFLO swimmers won all eleven of the age group titles in the individual events.

The three-day meet continues on Saturday with two sessions of timed finals for 12-and-under and 13-and-over swimmers.

FRIDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

100-meter breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Delaney Biro, SOFLO 1:50.48; SOFLO: 2. Nicole Venema 1:51.00, 3. Hannah Virgin 1:51.69, 4. Elise Larin 1:55.15, 5. Annita Huang 1:57.12, 6. Kellie Wilcox 1:57.80, 7. Natalia Rossi 1:58.52, 8. Julie Mason 1:58.91, 14. Isabel Shashaty 2:07.76, 15. Catalin Grant 2:08.70, 16. Mikaela De Gracia 2:10.94; CSSC: 10. Sarah Schimansky 2:03.65; 11-12, 1. Bianca Monti, SOFLO 1:39.28; SOFLO: 2. Maya Hirian 1:44.23, 3. Sarah Bucaro 1:44.78, 4. Melanie Alicea 1:47.08, 5. Alisa Kislych 1:48.62, 6. Megan Damon 1:50.61, 7. Linda Mylly 1:52.47, 8. Catalina Lizarazo 1:55.48, 9. Lauren Simm 1:56.25.

100-meter butterfly: 10-and-under, 1. Hannah Virgin, SOFLO 1:40.50, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Delaney Biro 1:40.97, FGJO, 3. Nicole Venema 1:50.52, 5. Isabel Shashaty 1:56.38, 6. Annita Huang 2:02.83; 11-12, 1. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 1:24.44, FGJO SOFLO: 2. Bianca Monti 1:27.53, 4. Sarah Bucaro 1:32.96, 5. Alisa Kislych 1:34.63, 6. Megan Schimansky 1:44.83, 7. Megan Damon 1:47.61, 8. Lauren Simm 1:50.10.

1500-meter freestyle: 12-and-under, 1. Lilliana Calero, SOFLO 20:39.05, FGJO, SOFLO: 2. Delanie Perez 21:13.78, FGJO, 3. Samantha Stinemire 21:32.97, FGJO, 4. Stephanie Mlujeak 21:43.62, FGJO, 5. Natasha Testa 22:35.67, FGJO.

BOYS

100-meter breaststroke: 10-and-under, 1. Gianni Savino, SOFLO 1:53.29, SOFLO: 2. Gus Cohn 1:53.60, 3. Gabriel Saavedra 2:10.78; 11-12, 1. Carlos Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:53.29, FGJO, SOFLO:2. Guilherme Hada 1:41.56, 3. Tyler Gibson 1:41.79, 4. Bruno Berti 1:42.04, 5. Federico Maeso 1:43.74, 6. Lorenzo Lanaro 1:52.69.

100-meter butterfly: 10-and-undr, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:31.75, FGJO; 11-12, 1. Federico Maeso, SOFLO 1:30.55, SOFLO: 2. Collin Burt 1:33.62.

1500-meter freestyle: 12-and-under, 1. Kevin Porto, SOFLO 19:26.48, FGJO; SOFLO: 2. Rodrigo Rodriguez 20:03.00, FGJO, 3. Nicholas Perera 20:24.42, FGJO, 4. Andres Lares 21:59.61, FGJO, 5. Jack Davies 22:55.39, FGJO; 13-14, 1. Alex Monti, SOFLO 20:08.79.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Area 2 Developmental Meet

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday, 8:30 a.m. and 2 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines

Teams: Comets, Coral Springs Swim Club, Heritage Aquatic Team, Lauderhill Swim Team, Midtown Weston Aquatics, Plantation Swim Team, Pompano Piranhas USA, Swim Fast, South Florida Aquatic Club, YMCA of Broward County.

Admission: $3 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For information call 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Busy Weekend For SOFLO Swimmers Locally And Nationally

Busy Weekend For SOFLO Swimmers Locally And Nationally


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

May 26, 2011

Several South Florida Aquatic Club, Comets and Coral Springs Swim Club swimmers will spend the Memorial Day Weekend in a pool.

The largest contingent (111 swimmers) will compete at the Florida Gold Coast Area 2 Developmental Long Course Meters Swim Meet.

Nearly 300 swimmers from 10 teams will compete in the three-day meet that begins on Friday at the Academic Village Pool in Pembroke Pines.

Swimmers from SOFLO, Coral Springs Swim Club and Comets will compete in either the 12-and-under or 13-and-over events against an impressive field of up-and-coming swimmers.

Among SOFLO’s top seeded swimmers are:

Maya Hirian, 12, 100-meter breaststroke 1:46.97; 50-meter freestyle 34.84

Federico Maeso, 11, 100-meter breaststroke 1:39.24; 100-meter butterfly, 1:31.24

Kelley Heron, 11, 100-meter butterfly 1:27.34

Samantha Stinemire, 12, 1500 freestyle, no time available

Jack Davies, 12, 1500 freestyle, 23:21.54

Andres Lares, 11, 200-meter freestyle 2:43.88; 50-meter freestyle 34.57; 50-meter backstroke 41.24

Megan Schimansky, 11, 100-meter freestyle 1:20.02

Rodrigo Rodriguez, 12, 100-meter freestyle 1:15.79

Alex Monti, 13, 100-meter breaststroke 1:32.12

Alisa Kislych, 12, 50-meter backstroke 41.68

Luisa Suzuki, 12, 50-meter breaststroke 45.32

Guilherme Hada, 11, 50-meter breaststroke 45.76

Audrey Mason, 13, 200-meter backstroke 2:52.34

Cristian Ross, 12, 400-meter individual medley

SOFLO, Comets and Coral Springs’ girls entered are:

Melanie Alicea, 11; Megan Appelbaum, 10; Delaney Biro, 9; Melissa Blandin, 10; Sarah Bucaro, 11; Lilliana Calero, 12; Brittney Coote, 9; Megan Damon, 12; Mikaela De Gracia, 10; Valentina Diaz, 12; Treasure D’Souza, 12; Valentina Garcia, 12; Daniela Gomez, 11; Emma Gomez, 7; Cameron Grant, 13; Catalin Grant, 10; Brianna Hanks, 11; Kelley Heron, 11; Maya Hirian, 12; Annita Huang, 9; Alisa Kislych, 12; Amanda Kopas, 8; Elise Larin, 9; Taylor Lindauer, 9; Catalina Lizarazo, 11; Audrey Mason, 13; Julie Mason, 10; Molly Mason, 8; Olivia Mason, 8; Vanessa Mesa, 9; Stephanie Mlujeak, 12; Anna Montgomery, 11; Julia Montgomery, 13; Bianca Monti, 11; Linda Mylly, 11; Delanie Perez, 10; Isabella Pittinger, 11; Sara Quintero, 7; Natalia Rossi, 10; Ashley Ruf, 10; Isabella Saker-Lefkowitz, 9; Megan Schimansky, 11; Sarah Schimansky, 8; Isabel Shashaty, 10; Lauren Simm, 11; Natalie Simm, 9; Lilian Skopp, 12; Melanie Stahl, 9; Samantha Stinemire, 12; Luisa Suzuki, 12; Lydia Szakacs, 9; Ashley Tan, 10; Natasha Testa, 12; Nicole Venema, 10; Cara Virgin, 7; Hannah Virgin, 10; Kellie Wilcox, 10 and Haley Wright, 14.   

SOFLO, Comets and Coral Springs boys entered are:

Guy Bogoslavsky, 11; Collin Burt, 12; Santiago Castro, 11; Augusto Cohn, 10; Max Cope, 8; Jack Davies, 12; Mathew Delvalle, 13; Alexander Dworet, 8; Nicholas Dworet, 11; Christopher Face, 12; Roberto Garrido, 9; Tyler Gibson, 11; Alexander Goldfarb, 10; Juan Gutierrez, 10; Andre Hada, 8; Guilherme Hada, 11; Joshua Hanks, 7; Ethan Hew, 10; Luiz Hosfeld, 13; Nicholas Ismailoff, 8; Lorenzo Lanaro, 11; Andres Lares, 11; Tomas Legaspi, 14; Juan Lucas, 12; Federico Maeso, 11; Connor Marks, 8; Leonardo Mazon, 9; Matthew Menocal, 12; Salomon Molko, 11; Noah Molko, 11; Alexander Monti, 13; Kyle Oliver, 10; Simon Ortiz, 13; Nicholas Perera, 11; Christian Perez, 10; Daniel Perkowski, 12; Julien Pinon, 12; Maliik Pitter, 9; Kevin Porto, 11; Samuel Quintero, 10; Carlos Rodriguez, 12; Rafael Rodriguez, 9; Rodrigo Rodriguez, 12; Cristian Rossi, 12; Nicolas Rossi, 8; Gabriel Saavedra, 10; Tiago Saliba, 10; Gian Savino, 10; Ryan Schmuki, 6; Gannen Tages, 10; Derek Tom, 9; Sebastian Vargas, 12; and Pablo Ziehm, 9.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast Area 2 Developmental Meet

When: Friday-Sunday

Schedule: Friday, 6 p.m.; Saturday, 8:30 a.m. and 2 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 a.m. and 2 p.m.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines

Teams: Comets, Coral Springs Swim Club, Heritage Aquatic Team, Lauderhill Swim Team, Midtown Weston Aquatics, Plantation Swim Team, Pompano Piranhas USA, Swim Fast, South Florida Aquatic Club, YMCA of Broward County.

Admission: $3 per session, heat sheets $3 per session. For information call 954-538-3721.

HOSFELD REPRESENTS SOFLO AT ZONE CAMP

SOFLO’s Marco Hosfeld is the only swimmer from the South Florida Aquatic Club participating in the USA Swimming Southern Zone Select Camp at the University of Louisville that started on Thursday.

Hosfeld, 14, is one of only 28 male swimmers selected from throughout the U.S. Southern Zone. He was chosen for his 200 freestyle time of 1:58.84.

It’s one of four zone camps held throughout the U.S. to help identify emerging young athletes in each zone and offer them a unique motivational and educational experience. It’s the next step for swimmers to move from local and zone levels to the national scene. The camp ends on Sunday.

FOUR SOFLO SWIMMERS COMPETE IN FORT LAUDERDALE THIS WEEKEND

SOFLO’s Gianpaolo Barelli and Valerio Rasi of Italy, Robert O’Gorman and Keegan Boisson-Yates will compete in the Fort Lauderdale Aquatics Senior Circuit Meet this weekend at Fort Lauderdale Aquatic Complex.

O’Gorman is trying to get junior national cut times for Sweden and Boisson-Yates, who represents Trinidad and Tobago internationally, wants to get in another weekend of racing before leaving on an overseas road trip to Italy with some of his SOFLO teammates.

The meet begins Friday with timed finals at 5:30 p.m. Timed finals continue on the weekend at 10 a.m.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://swim4soflo.com

Brennan, O’Gorman Win Overall Titles, But Everybody’s A Winner At Coach Michael’s Fight 3K

Brennan, O’Gorman Win Overall Titles, But Everybody’s A Winner At Coach Michael’s Fight 3K


WRITTEN BY SHARON ROBB

May 21, 2011

Volunteers, sponsors and participants of all ages came together on a beautiful sun-drenched morning to honor six-time Olympic coach Michael Lohberg by raising more than $5,000 from donations and entry fees for Aplastic Anemia and MDS International Foundation.

Lohberg, 61, died on April 4 after succumbing to the bone marrow disease after nearly a three-year battle but he is not forgotten evident by friends, family and swimmers running or walking in his honor at Saturday’s Coach Michael’s Fight 3K Run/Walk.

“We shined as a team and we should all be proud,” said Coral Springs Booster Club president Marianne Goldman.

There were former swimmers such as two-time Olympian Josh Laban, now a coach with SOFLO; Harvey Beckwith and Meghan Clabby-Alonso and current swimmers Vlad Polyakov and Leo Andara and Olympic coaches including Jay Fitzgerald of Pine Crest Swimming and Florida Gold Coast official and swim mom Beth Wilkerson.

“He will always be in our hearts and in our minds and I am sure you can all feel his spirit here today,” said Coral Springs swim parent Steve Giordanella during a brief post-race prayer.

Lohberg’s wife Biggi and son Christopher participated in the event. Christopher said having a big sausage breakfast at Burger King before arriving may have not been the best idea.

“That’s just his excuse for not winning,” Biggi Lohberg said with a laugh.

Biggi Lohberg was touching in her poignant thank you to race participants. She talked about the good work Aplastic Anemia and MDS International Foundation is doing and how helpful they were for her family when Coach Michael was diagnosed after the 2008 U.S. Olympic swimming trials.

“I just remember almost three years ago now when you had the first walk and how Michael was amazed at the turnout, I think his words were ‘mind-boggling.’ I am sure he is just as stunned now and excited about this wonderful turnout and watching us from his place in heaven.

“It’s been a tough couple of months for my family,” Lohberg said fighting back tears. “It’s also been an amazing experience watching all the people overcoming obstacles together and really supporting each other to get through the tough times. These last couple months I never felt alone and I want to thank you all.”

SOFLO swimmers Kristine Brennan and Robert O’Gorman won the overall female and male 3K run titles.

O’Gorman won in 9:59 minutes followed my Marco Hosfeld in 10:21 and Polyakov in 10:24. Brennan finished in 11:30.

Swim mom Alicia Grigull, whose sons Justin (Iona College) and Rory (South Carolina) swam with Lohberg, won the athlete’s raffle basket full of running goodies, watch and sunglasses.

“The legacy that Coach Michael leaves behind includes a new generation of swimmers that are inspired to not only do their best and excel at the sport, but to develop the traits of discipline, perseverance, respect and humility,” said Coral Springs swim parent Leslie Szakacs, whose 9-year-old daughter Lydia has been with the program since Swim America.

A special thank you to Parks and Recreation Co-Ordinators Charlie Gumula and Todd Krajewski, first to arrive at the aquatic complex three hours before the event to prepare the race site from setting up course cones and finish line clocks to putting out tables, trash cans and sound system and another thank you to the Coral Springs Aquatic Complex as host venue.

The race was supported by sponsors Nike Swim, Tuscany Eyewear, Runner’s Depot of Coral Springs, Design Solutions International Inc., Community Bank of Broward, Pine Crest Swimming, St. Andrew’s Swimming, Fitness Nutrition, South Florida Sun-Sentinel and South Florida Aquatic Club.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.

 http://www.swim4soflo.com