Boca Raton Bobcats Sweep Girls, Boys District 10-4A Titles


By Sharon Robb

DEERFIELD BEACH, October 31, 2019—Boca Raton captured the girls and boys team titles at the District 10-4A Swimming and Diving Championships.

The Bobcats, led by three double winners, won the girls team title with 602 points. Douglas was runner-up with 407 and Coral Glades third with 238 points.

Sophomore Ella Martinez won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:57.30 and 100-yard backstroke in 58.90.

Junior Paige Maceachern won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:11.71 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.77.

Sophomore Elizabeth Sikes won the 50-yard freestyle in 25.39 and 100-yard freestyle in 54.73.

The boys won with 460 points. Coral Glades was second with 407 and Douglas third with 284 points.

Boca Raton’s Maximilian Zum Tobel won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.26.

Deerfield Beach won the boys 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays.

Taravella’s Juan Domecq was a double winner in the 100-yard butterfly in 55.13 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.45.

Boca Raton swept the 1-meter diving titles. Emilie Moore won the girls title with 512.90 points. Wyatt Johnson won the boys title with 373.95 points and led a three-diver sweep for the Bobcats.

Boca Raton will host the Region 4-4A Swimming and Diving Championships on Nov. 8. The diving is 10:35 a.m. and swimming at 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Boca Raton 602, 2. Douglas 407, 3. Coral Glades 238, 4. Spanish River 219, 5. Monarch 163, 6. Taravella 150, 7. Coral Springs 122, 8. Deerfield Beach 114, 9. Piper 63.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Boca Raton 1:52.96 (Ella Martinez, Paige Maceachern, Monika Seniuta, Caroline Nordheim), 2. Douglas 1:55.83, 3. Coral Glades 2:02.47.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Ella Martinez, BR 1:57.30, 2. Kaitlyn Bonasera, CGL 2:02.65, 3. Sarah Schimansky, CGL 2:06.48.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Paige Maceachern, BR 2:11.71, 2. Giulianna Garica, MON 2:17.94, 3. Ray Young, DOUG 2:26.96.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Elizabeth Sikes, BR 25.39, 2. Matea Smith, TAR 25.44, 3. Caroline Nordheim, BR 25.47.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Emilie Moore, BR 512.90, 2. Brooke Goedel, BR 475.95, 3. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 461.90.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Giulianna, Garica, MON 59.55, 2. Katherine Nordheim, BR 1:00.29, 3. Andromeda Smith, DOUG 1:03.05.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Elizabeth Sikes, BR 54.73, 2. Caroline Nordheim, BR 55.70, 3. Emelie Poirier, SR 55.73.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Sarah Schimansky, CGL 5:22.87, 2. Kaitlyn Bonasera, CGL 5:29.30, 3. Lara Caglayan, BR 5:42.32.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Boca Raton 1:45.32 (Paige Maceachern, Gabriella Genz, Ella Martinez, Elizabeth Sikes), 2. Douglas 1:45.94, 3. Taravella 1:51.22.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Ella Martinez, BR 58.90, 2. Katherine Nordheim, BR 1:01.46, 3. Anna Rosa, DOUG 1:04.87.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Paige Maceachern, BR 1:08.77, 2. Ray Young, DOUG 1:11.04, 3. Emily Rosa, DOUG 1:11.85.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Boca Raton 3:44.69 (Caroline Nordheim, Elizabeth Sikes, Katherine Nordheim, Monika Seniuta), 2. Coral Glades 4:01.02, 3. Monarch 4:07.53.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Boca Raton 460, 2. Coral Glades 407, 3. Douglas 284, 4. Taravella 229.5, 5. Deerfield Beach 227, 6. Coral Springs 140, 7. Spanish River 117, 8. Piper 100, 9. Monarch 89.5.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Deerfield Beach 1:42.17 (Brian Bencie, Ben Simonson, Emilio Barrantes, Carter Carlson), 2. Coral Glades 1:43.68, 3. Douglas 1:44.00.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Emilio Barrantes, DB 1:47.86, 2. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 1:48.38, 3. Jason Bonasera, CGL 1:51.53.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Patrick Doyle, CGL 2:00.88, 2. Greg Trimble, TAR 2:06.71, 3. Wilson Ward, DOUG 2:09.26.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Maximilian Zum Tobel, BR 22.26, 2. Tadas Seniuta, BR 22.27, 3. Genesis Gray, BR 23.19.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Wyatt Johnson, BR 373.95, 2. Spencer Johnson, BR 358.30, 3. Ross Jackson, BR 304.15.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Juan Domecq, TAR 55.13, 2. Gregory Nordheim, BR 55.26, 3. Grant Aran, CGL 55.56.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Carter Carlson, DB 48.25, 2. Emilio Barrantes, DB 49.06, 3. Tadas Seniuta, BR 49.57.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Brian Gonzalez, CGL 4:55.02, 2. Greg Trimble, TAR 4:57.00, 3. Jason Bonasera, CGL 5:03.20.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Deerfield Beach 1:30.74 (Carter Carlson, Brian Bencie, Ben Simonson, Emilio Barrantes), 2. Taravella 1:33.58, 3. Boca Raton 1:35.04.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Patrick Doyle, CGL 54.52, 2. Grant Aran, CGL 57.00, 3. Gregory Nordheim, BR 57.06.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Juan Domecq, TAR 1:00.45, 2. Carter Carlson, DB 1:01.30, 3. Wilson Ward, DOUG 1:01.84.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Coral Glades 3:22.42 (Patrick Doyle, Grant Aran, Jason Bonasera, Brian Gonzalez), 2. Douglas 3:25.93, 3. Boca Raton 3:28.07.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cypress Bay Lightning Sweeps District 11-4A Team Titles; SOFLO Swimmers Make District History


By Sharon Robb

HOLLYWOOD, October 31, 2019—-Defending champion Cypress Bay had no problem defending its’ girls and boys team titles Wednesday at the District 11-4A Swimming and Diving Championships.

The Lightning girls won with 565.5 points. Cooper City was runner-up with 379 and Western with 189 points.

The boys team won with 428 points. Cooper City was second with 337 and Western was third with 268 points.

Even more impressive, South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers won 18 individual and relay girls and boys district titles and were members of five winning relays for the first time in district and club history.

In the girls’ competition, SOFLO’s Mallory Schleicher of Cooper City, Paige Lane of Cypress Bay, Gaby Banks of Cypress Bay, Sarah Acevedo of Everglades, Molly Golding of Cooper City and Jacqueline Lugo of Cypress Bay all won individual or relay titles.

In the boys’ competition, Juan Colmenares of Everglades, Robert Wilson of Cooper City, Philopatier Ibrahim of Cypress Bay and Yannai Michael of Western all won individual or relay titles.

Cypress Bay swept all three girls relays and won four individual events.

Banks was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.20 and 100-yard freestyle in 53.37. Nicol Bellardi won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:09.98 and Ellie Koch won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.66.

In the boys’ competition, Cypress Bay won the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays and two individual titles. Luis Bucaro won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.05 and Philopatier Ibrahim won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:47.58.

Western won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:42.72 with Wisthon Sequera, Aiden Kohanyi, Yannai Michael and Mateo Valdivieso).

Cooper City’s Robert Wilson was the only boys’ double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 22.50 and 100-yard freestyle in 49.31.

Hannah Egret of Western and Tyler Flowers of Cooper City won the 1-meter diving titles.

Boca Raton will host the Region 4-4A Swimming and Diving Championships on Nov. 8. The diving is 10:35 a.m. and swimming at 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Cypress Bay 565.5, 2. Cooper City 379, 3. Western 189.5, 4. West Broward 182, 5. South Broward 174, 6. Hialeah Gardens 159, 7. Everglades 131, 8. Flanagan 120, 9. Krop 99, 10. South Plantation 70, 11. Reagan Doral 23.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Cypress Bay 1:53.84 (Ellie Koch, Ana Villamil, Jacqueline Lugo, Gaby Banks), 2. Cooper City 1:57.12, 3. South Broward 2:01.71.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:56.25, 2. Paige Lane, CB 1:59.45, 3. JennaMarie Brames, CC 2:01.15.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Nicole Bellardi, CB 2:09.98, 2. Molly Golding, CC 2:12.11, 3. Sally Golding, CC 2:17.31.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Gaby Banks, CB 24.20, 2. Emily Lopez, WB 24.87, 3. Claudia Acosta, HG 24.99.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Hannah Egert, WES 383.40, 2. Maria Peralta, CB 341.75, 3. Cara Barkey, CC 328.95.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:01.78, 2. Victoria Martinez-Bruno, SB 1:02.07, 3. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 1:02.14.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Gaby Banks, CB 53.37, 2. Claudia Acosta, HG 53.88, 3. Paige Lane, CB 55.03.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 5:08.40, 2. Nicol Bellardi, CB 5:18.14, 3. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:18.69.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cypress Bay 1:43.53 (Gaby Banks Jacqueline Lugo, Paige Lane, Nicol Bellardi), 2. Cooper City 1:46.02, 3. South Broward 1:48.45.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Ellie Koch, CB 1:01.66, 2. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:02.45, 3. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:06.31.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Molly Golding, CC 1:06.85, 2. Brianna Hernandez, SB 1:07.90, 3. Ana Villamil, CB 1:08.87.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cypress Bay 3:46.68 (Paige Lane, Elizabeth Riley, Ellie Koch, Nicol Bellardi), 2. Cooper City 3:49.19, 3. West Broward 4:01.07.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Cypress Bay 428, 2. Cooper City 337, 3. Western 268, 4. Everglades 243, 5. West Broward 185, 6. South Broward 174, 7. Hialeah Gardens134, 8. Reagan Doral 86, 9. Flanagan 83, 10. Krop 73, 11. South Plantation 51.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Western 1:42.72 (Wisthon Sequera, Aiden Kohanyi, Yannai Michael, Mateo Valdivieso), 2. South Broward 1:43.12, 3. Cypress Bay 1:44.25.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:47.05, 2. Diego Machado, CB 1:50.11, 3. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:53.23.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Juan Colmenares, EVER 2:00.54, 2. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:01.42, 3. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 2:01.96.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Robert Wilson, CC 22.50, 2. Alex Marrero, SB 22.77, 3. Samuel Jackson, EVER 22.78.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Tyler Flowers, CC 514.85.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Wisthon Sequera, WES 54.68, 2. Nicolas Munoz, WB 55.38, 3. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 55.65.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Robert Wilson, CC 49.31, 2. Aiden Kohanyi, WES 49.36, 3. Brennan Binder, HG 49.64.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:47.58, 2. John Paul Handal, WB 4:49.46, 3. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:52.02.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cypress Bay 1:31.79 (Jack D’Avi, Darien Hategan, Juan Rosas, Luis Bucaro), 2. Cooper City 1:32.39, 3. South Broward 1:36.06.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Alex Marrero, SB 54.27, 2. Juan Colmenares, EVER 55.75, 3. Wisthon Sequera, WES 56.34.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Aiden Kohanyi, WES 1:00.21, 2. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 1:01.10, 3. Javier Roman, CC 1:03.83, 4. Yannai Michael, WES 1:03.89.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cypress Bay 3:20.77 (Diego Machado, Philopatier Ibrahim, Jack D’Avi, Luis Bucaro), 2. Western 3:23.42, 3. Cooper City 3:24.62.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Thomas Aquinas Girls, Fort Lauderdale Boys Capture District 11-3A Team Titles; SOFLO’s Torres, Rodriguez, Lesage, Harris Win


By Sharon Robb

OCTOBER 29, 2019–Host Fort Lauderdale boys defended their title and St. Thomas girls won their first in the District 11-3A Swimming and Diving Championship Tuesday at the Flying L’s Aquatic Center.

The Raiders won with an impressive 627 points among the girls’ eight-team field. Fort Lauderdale was runner-up with 338 and Pembroke Pines Charter third with 330.

St. Thomas Aquinas swept all three girls relays and won every individual event except the 100-yard freestyle.

St. Thomas Aquinas senior Gina Fimiano was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:18.04 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.81.

St. Thomas Aquinas swept the girls’ 100-yard butterfly with sophomore Anabela Shearer, Teresa Landron and Sofia Avellaneda.

Other individual winners for the Raiders were Gabriella Chambers, Callie James and Lalainie Bannister.

St. Thomas Aquinas freshman Kaitlyn Ross won the girls 1-meter diving with 432.40 points. There was no boys diving.

The Flying L’s boys won the team title with 476 points among the boys’10-team field. Pembroke Pines Charter was second with 396 and St. Thomas Aquinas third with 378.

Fort Lauderdale won the boys’ 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

The Flying L’s had three individual winners, Matthew Gocke, Daniel Lilley and Dylan Felt.

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers had a good day.

Pembroke Pines Charter sophomore Victoria Torres, who overcame an early-season injury, won the 100-yard freestyle in 56.74 ahead of Fort Lauderdale junior Luiza Patrocinio in 56.92.

St. Thomas Aquinas junior Lance Lesage was a double winner. He won the 100-yard backstroke in 51.57 and 100-yard freestyle in 47.86.

Pembroke Pines Charter senior Rafael Rodriguez won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:57.12, the only swimmer under 2 minutes in the field. He was also second in the 100-yard butterfly in 52.36 in an exciting race against district champion Renato Herran of Plantation who won in 52.35.

Pembroke Pines Charter freshman Zackary Harris won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.53, out-touching St. Thomas Aquinas senior Ian Hamilton by 1/100th of a second (1:07.54).

Harris and Rodriguez were also members of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay along with Ryan Alfonso and Christian Vasquez in 1:33.84.

The top two finishers in each event from each district meet as well as the next overall best times at-large for a field of 24 from the remaining best times among top 16 finishers in the district meets will move on to regions.

For relays, the district champion advances plus the next overall best times at-large for a field of 16 from the remaining best times among eight finishers.

In diving, the top two in each district plus 18 at-large spots from the divers who placed in the top 16 in district meets. All divers must meet the minimum qualifying score of 280 points in the district meet.

St. Thomas Aquinas will host the Region 4-3A Swimming and Diving Championships Nov. 8 at Plantation Central Park Aquatic Center. The timed finals only swimming begins 11:30 a.m. and diving 10:35 a.m. at Boca Raton High School.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 627, 2. Fort Lauderdale 338.5, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 330, 4. Archbishop McCarthy 264, 5. Nova 112, 6. McArthur 111, 7. Northeast 84.5, 8. Dillard 27.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:56.37 (Lalainie Bannister, Isabella Nigro, Samantha Litman, Gina Fimiano), 2. Fort Lauderdale 2:01.49, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:01.51.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Gabriella Chambers, STA 1:59.16, 2. Olivia Wiebe, STA 2:01.69, 3. Daniela Barreto, PPC 2:08.14.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Gina Fimiano, STA 2:18.04, 2. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 2:18.58, 3. Megan Smith, STA 2:23.96.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Callie James, STA 26.13, 2. Syven Walker, ABM 26.58, 4. Luiza Patrocinio, FTL 26.62.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 432.40, 2. Emma Murray, STA 336.90, 3. Julia Maier, FTL 280.00.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:02.78, 2. Teresa Landron, STA 1:03.66, 3. Sofia Avellaneda, STA 1:06.86.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Victoria Torres, PPC 56.74, 2. Luiza Patrocinio, FTL 56.92, 3. Alexia Tremellen, STA 57.17.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:18.68, 2. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 5:19.85, 3. Olivia Wieber, STA 5:19.95.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:44.83 (Teresa Landron, Callie Jordan, Gina Fimiano, Gabriela Chambers), 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:46.83, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 1:50.38.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:03.22, 2. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:03.37, 3. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:04.05.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:07.81, 2. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:07.97, 3. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:09.01.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:50.12 (Lalainie Bannister, Teresa Landron, Samantha Litman, Gabriella Chambers), 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 4:00.07, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 4:17.29.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Fort Lauderdale 476, 2. Pembroke Pines Charter 396.5, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 378, 4. Archbishop McCarthy 209, 5. Nova 174.5, 6. Northeast 91, 7. McArthur 56, 8. Plantation 49, 9. Dillard 22, 10. Ely 4.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.55 (Daniel Givskov, Myles Felt, Dominick Mitchell, Daniel Lilley), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.46, 3. Archbishop McCarthy 1:52.67.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:51.79, 2. Steven Grady, STA 1:52.14, 3. Orlando Saballos, NOVA 1:54.37.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:57.12, 2. Myles Felt, FTL 2:07.09, 3. Zackary Harris, PPC 2:10.04.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Lilley, FTL 22.27, 2. David Garzon, STA 23.78, 3. Charles Burnette, STA 24.12.

1-meter springboard diving:
None

100-yard butterfly:
1. Renato Herran, PLAN 52.35, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 52.36, 3. Jack Faulkner, STA 55.65.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Lance Lesage, STA 47.86, 2. Daniel Lilley, FTL 49.28, 3. Daviel Givskov, FTL 49.64.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:51.14, 2. Nathaniel Garrick, ABM 5:05.85, 3. Steven Grady, STA 5:08.10.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:33.84 (Ryan Alfonso, Christian Vasquez, Zackary Harris, Rafael Rodriguez), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:36.31, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:37.35.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Lance Lesage, STA 51.57, 2. Jack Faulkner, STA 54.84, 3. Daniel Givskov, FTL 56.36.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Zackary Harris, PPC 1:07.53, 2. Ian Hamilton, STA 1:07.54, 3. Gabriel Ferdinand, PPC 1:09.99.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Fort Lauderdale 3:19.96 (Daniel Givskov, Dylan Felt, Georgy Goncharov, Daniel Lilley), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:26.09, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:29.37.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL: OCTOBER 28, 2019


GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:45.07, 2. NSU University School 1:51.80, 3. Cypress Bay 1:53.11, 4. Calvary Christian 1:54.11, 5. American Heritage Plantation 1:55.04, 6. Cooper City 1:55.28, 7. Coral Springs Charter 1:55.70, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:56.06; 2018 BEST TIME: Pine Crest 1:45.29.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:49.40, 2. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:53.99, 3. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:54.04, 4. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:54.42, 5. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.62, 6. Haley Cisewski, PC 1:55.25, 7. Angelic Hernandez, CALV 1:56.31, 8. Gabriella Chambers, STA 1:57.65, 9. Rachel Botting, PC 1:58.29, 10. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:59.05, 11. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:59.42, 12. Nicole Bellardi, CB 1:59.50, 13. Ellie Koch, CB 1:59.81; 2018 BEST TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 1:50.39.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:00.40, 2. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:08.75, 3. Amanda Kopas, NSU 2:09.24, 4. Adrianna Barone, CALV 2:10.12, 5. Molly Golding, CC 2:10.13, 6. Sara Lin, PC 2:10.49, 7. Riley Botting, PC 2:11.23, 8. Isabella Chambers, PC 2:11.80, 9. Giulianna Garica, MON 2:11.88, 10. Lara Jones, PC 2:12.31, 11. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:12.60, 12. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 2:12.89, 13. Sara Lin, PC 2:13.30; 2018 BEST TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 2:01.34.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 23.73, 2. Erika Pelaez, SFH 23.76, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 23.96, 4. Gaby Banks, CB 24.16, 5. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.33, 6. Isabella Chambers, PC 24.42, 7. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 24.72, 8. Jemma Kelly, CB 25.09, 9. Isabelle Hastings, EVER 25.22, 10. Sarah Souza, CALV 25.25, 11. tie, Daniela Munoz, PC 25.31 and Riley McCormick, CSC 25.31, 13. Olivia Mason, AHP 25.32, 14. tie, Riley Botting, PC 25.33 and Kate Kaplan, CC 25.33, 16. Olivia Flack, NSU 25.35, 17. Robyn Patton, CALV 25.50, 18. Chloe Carignan, CALV 25.52, 19. Esther Lin, PC 25.64, 20. Faith Suther, SFH 25.72, 21. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 25.74, 22. Anastasia Lutz, NSU 25.77, 23. Daniela Munoz, PC 25.83, 24. Lydia Lanahan, CALV 25.84, 25. Riley McCormick, CSC 25.86, 26. Melody Yates, CG 25.91; 2018 BEST TIME: Rachel Botting, Pine Crest 23.48.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Sophia Souza, CALV 422.10, 2. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 410.75, 3. Ava Anderson, PC 387.20, 4. Abigail Farrar, WA 374.60, 5. Makenzie Blake, WA 365.65. 6. Shiraz Shiff, PC 360.25, 7. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 358.25, 8. Christina Hilton, PB 342.05, 9. Ashley Shechtman, NSU 329.50; 2018 TOP TOTAL: Maia Goldstein, NSUS 504.90.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 57.37, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 57.91, 3. Giulianna Garica, MON 58.11, 4. Paige Lane, CB 58.19, 5. Riley McCormick, CSC 59.10, 6. Adrianna Barone, CALV 59.28, 7. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 59.31, 8. Delaney Biro, CSC 59.44, 9. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 59.51, 10. Lauren Balfour, PC 59.55, 11. Sara Quintero, SAGE 1:00.07, 12. Emily Robertson, AHP 1:00.13, 13. Molly Golding, CC 1:00.20, 14. Esther Lin, PC 1:00.23, 15. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.56, 16. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:00.88; 2018 BEST TIME: Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.08.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 50.43, 2. Erika Pelaez, SFH 51.92, 3. Rachel Botting, PC 52.10, 4. Isabella Chambers, PC 52.51, 5. Delaney Biro, CSC 52.67, 6. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 52.75, 7. Gaby Banks, CB 53.49, 8. Emily Lopez Diaz, WB 54.35, 9. Angelic Hernandez, CALV 54.63, 10. Riley Botting, PC 55.02, 11. Jemma Kelly, CB 55.30, 12. Lalainie Bannister, STA 55.36, 13. Paige Lane, CB 55.68, 14 Olivia Mason, AHP 55.88, 15. Felicia Taylor, AHP 55.96, 16. Haley Cisewski, PC 55.99, 17. Faith Suther, SFL 56.06, 18. Chloe Carignan, CALV 56.13 and Robyn Patton, CALV 56.13, 20. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 56.25, 21. Cassia Flynn, CGL 56.29, 22. Summer Schulte, PB 56.32, 23. Jenna Marie Brames, CC 56.55, 24. Anna Rosa, DOUG 56.69, 25. Daniela Munoz, PC 56.75, 26. Sofia Sarros, NSU 56.80, 27. Sara Lin, PC 56.87; 2018 BEST TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 49.69.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 4:57.82, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:01.77, 3. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:04.11, 4. Mallory Schleicher, CC 5:04.58, 5. Courtney Hartung, CGL 5:08.75, 6. Nicol Bellardi, CB 5:09.81, 7. Riley Barnhardt, FTL 5:10.80, 8. Haley Cisewski, PC 5:10.43, 9. Lydia Lanahan, CALV 5:15.38, 10. Adrianna Barone, CALV 5:17.35, 11. Sarah Schimansky, CGL 5:18.22, 12. Kaitlyn Bonsasera, CGL 5:18.94, 13. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:18.96, 14. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:20.17, 15. Hanna Elks-Smith, PC 5:22.26 and Lara Jones, PC 5:22.26, 17. Amber Candido, CSC 5:22.52; 2018 TOP TIME: Mariangela Cincotti, NSUS 5:01.88.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.87, 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:39.35, 3. Cypress Bay 1:40.75, 4. Calvary Christian 1:41.37, 5. American Heritage Plantation 1:42.85, 6. NSU University School 1:43.65, 7. South Florida Heat 1:43.92, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:45.21, 9. Douglas 1:46.12, 10. Coral Springs Charter 1:46.37; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:34.83.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 54.82, 2. Ellie Koch, CB 59.39, 3. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.25, 4. Olivia Flack, NSU 1:00.52, 5. Isabella Di Salvo, SOM 1:00.56, 6. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:01.51, 7. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:01.65, 8. Riley Botting, PC 1:01.71, 9. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:01.93, 10. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:02.32, 11. Melody Yates, CGIB 1:02.40, 12. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:02.87, 13. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:03.31, 14. Isabella Di Salvo, SOM 1:03.46, 15. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:03.59, 16. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:03.64; 2018 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 56.28.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.68, 2. Molly Golding, CC 1:05.93, 3. Riley Botting, PC 1:06.09, 4. Brianna Hernandez, SB 1:06.60, 5. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:06.64, 6. Esther Lin, PC 1:06.81, 7. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:07.72, 8. Ana Villamil, CB 1:08.19, 9. Emme Ham, AHP 1:08.23, 10. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:09.18, 11. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:09.20, 12. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:09.26; 2018 TOP TIME: Sara Lin, Pine Crest 1:04.93.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:26.01, 2. NSU University School 3:39.09, 3. Calvary Christian 3:39.36, 4. Cypress Bay 3:40.04, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:44.72, 6. American Heritage Plantation 3:45.12, 7. Coral Springs Charter 3:46.41, 8. Cooper City 3:48.87; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:26.75.

WEEK NINE POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. NSU University School, 4. Cooper City, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.72, 2. Deerfield Beach 1:41.10, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:41.66, 4. Cypress Bay 1:42.05, 5. Western 1:42.07, 6. South Broward 1:42.15, 7. Everglades 1:42.37, 8. Douglas 1:42.79, 9. American Heritage Plantation 1:43.09, 10. Pompano Beach 1:43.36, 11. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.61, 12. NSU University School 1:43.81 and Coral Glades, 1:43.81; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.15.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:42.96, 2. Diego Machado, CB 1:43.63, 3. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:45.16, 4. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:45.88, 5. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:46.02, 6. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:46.41, 7. Emilio Barrantes, DB 1:46.59, 8. Jason Bonasera, CGL 1:47.14, 9. Kenan Kocuglu, Douglas 1:48.77, 10. Juan Colmenares, EVER 1:49.28, 11. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:49.45, 12. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:49.60; 2018 TOP TIME: Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 1:41.46.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:54.56, 2. Patrick Doyle, CGL 1:55.77, 3. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:57.58, 4. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 1:58.14, 5. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:59.78, 6. Dario Martin, SFH 2:00.26, 7. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:00.30, 8. Patrick Doyle, CGL 2:00.39, 9. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:00.69, 10. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 2:01.54; 2018 TOP TIME: Juan Zapata, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.37.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Rafael Santos, PB 21.11, 2. Samuel Jackson, EVER 21.91, 3. Robert Wilson, CC 21.99, 4. Alex Marrero, SB 22.04, 5. Renaulto Herron, PLAN 22.14, 6. Will Taner, PC 22.24, 7. Cameron Brown, NSU 22.38, 8. Daniel Lilley, FTL 22.40, 9. Jack D’Avi, CB 22.88, 10. Ethan Arias, PB 23.00, 11. Nikita Shakhraichuk, NBP 23.08, 12. Juan Rosas, CB 23.11, 13. tie, Yesh Mandava, CB 23.14 and Darian Hategan, CB 23.14, 15. Immanuel Olmos, CS 23.45, 16. Luc Ferrara, PC 23.49, 17. Charles Burnette, STA 23.53, 18. David Garzon, STA 23.62, 19. Trenton Shaw, WA 23.64, 20. Charles Burnette, STA 23.66, 21. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 23.73, 22. Carter Carlson, DB 23.77, 23. Ben Simonson, DB 23.81, 24. Justin Bartolomeo, AHP 23.83, 25. Erick Zepeda, PC 23.89, 26. Joshua Cajuste, PB 23.94 and Jayden Scarlett, PIP 23.94; 2018 TOP TIME: Noah Sipowski, Westminster Academy 21.68.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 520.90, 2. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 495.55, 3. Blake Shaw, WA 492.25, 4. Allen Levitis, PC 383.00, 5. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 343.90, 6. Tyler Flowers, CC 276.75, 7. Peter Vargas, CALV 244.65; 2018 TOP POINTS: Blake Shaw, Northeast 547.55.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Will Taner, PC 51.18, 2. Renato Herron, PLAN 51.83, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 51.89, 4. Trent Albury, CGIB 52.37, 5. Joshua Hanks, PC 53.68, 6. Angelo Martinez, NSU 54.41, 7. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 54.51, 8. Wisthon Rendon Sequera, WES 54.73, 9. Robert Wilson, CC 55.09, 10. Grant Aran, CGL 55.12, 11. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 55.15, 12. Emilio Barrantes, DB 55.25, 13. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 55.32, 14. Myles Felt, FTL 55.39, 15. Nicolas Munoz, WES 55.40, 16. Diego Machado, CB 55.55, 17. Lance Lesage, STA 55.71, 18. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 55.88, 19. Nikita Shakhraichuk, NBP 56.00; 2018 TOP TIME: Nicholas Vale, Pine Crest 49.48.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Rafael Santos, PB 46.54, 2. Lance Lesage, STA 47.25, 3. Jimmy Hart, PC 47.53, 4. Carter Carlson, DB 48.21, 5. Robert Wilson, CC 48.26, 6. Aiden Kohanyi, WES 48.56, 7. Max Fermayer, NSU 49.08 and Daniel Givskov, FTL 49.08, 9. Pedro Pavao, NSU 49.19, 10. Luis Bucaro, CB 49.22, 11. Emilio Barrantes, DB 49.31, 12. Jack D’Avi, CB 49.46, 13. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 49.76, 14. Samuel Jackson, EVER 50.40, 15. Daniel Lilley, FTL 50.47, 16. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 50.72, 17. Luc Ferrara, PC 50.92; 2018 TOP TIME: Diego Machado, Cypress Bay 46.74.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:39.06, 2. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:42.20, 3. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:45.08, 4. Pedro Pavao, NSU 4:46.25, 5. Brian Gonzalez, CGL 4:49.14, 6. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:49.17, 7. Jason Bonasera, CGL 4:49.65, 8. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 4:52.60, 9. John Paul Handal, WB 4:52.70, 10. Juan Colmenares, EVER 4:53.28, 11. Greg Trimble, TAR 4:57.68, 12. Joshua Hanks, PC 4:57.91, 13. Dario Martin, SFH 4:58.00, 14. Matthew Gocke, FTL 4:59.22, 15. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:59.67; 2018 TOP TIME: Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 4:37.72.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:27.00, 2. NSU University 1:29.84, 3. Cooper City 1:30.68, 4. Deerfield Beach 1:30.77, 5. Cypress Bay 1:31.04, 6. South Broward 1:32.19, 7. Everglads 1:33.91, 8. Fort Lauderdale 1:34.46, 9. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:34.69, 10. American Heritage Plantation 1:35.40, 11. Taravella 1:35.98, 12. Cardinal Gibbons 1:36.22, 13. Coral Glades 1:36.46, 14. Pompano Beach 1:36.81, 15. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:36.88; 2018 TOP TIME: Pompano Beach 1:26.37.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Lance Lesage, STA 51.50, 2. Will Taner, PC 51.83, 3. Patrick Doyle, CGL 52.49, 4. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 52.70, 5. Alex Marrero, SB 53.30, 6. Renato Herron, PLAN 53.99, 7. Sebastian Lares, AHP 54.06, 8. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 54.96, 9. Trent Albury, CGIB 55.20; 2018 TOP TIME: Elvis Kotikovski, Pine Crest 50.90.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 57.20, 2. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 58.79, 3. Cameron Brown, NSU 58.94, 4. Aiden Kohanyi, WES 59.29, 5. Jimmy Hart, PC 59.57, 6. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:00.41, 7. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 1:00.98, 8. Juan Domecq, TAR 1:01.50, 9. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:01.70, 10. Javier Roman, CC 1:02.22, 11. Kenan Kocuglu, DOUG 1:02.29, 12. Santiago Homes, CB 1:02.90; 2018 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 57.39.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:13.49, 2. Pine Crest 3:15.17, 3. NSU University School 3:17.36, 4. American Heritage Plantation 3:17.52, 5. Cooper City 3:18.57, 6. Coral Glades 3:20.27, 7. Fort Lauderdale 3:21.29, 8. Everglades 3:21.79, 9. Pompano Beach 3:23.39, 10. Western 3:24.14, 11. Douglas 3:27.55, 12. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:30.11; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:11.80.

WEEK NINE BOYS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. NSU University School, 4. Fort Lauderdale, 5. tie, Cooper City, Coral Glades.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Dominates District 11-2A Meet; Sweeps Girls, Boys Team Titles


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, October 27, 2019–Pine Crest, looking stronger than ever, captured its first District 11-2A Swimming and Diving Championship.

The girls and boys teams dominated the meet to sweep the team titles in their Class 2A debut.

The girls won with 694 points and American Heritage Plantation was runner-up with 293 among a seven-team girls field.

The boys won with 518 points and Mater Lakes was second with 371 among an eight-team field.

Pine Crest swept all three girls relays and won all eight individual events.

Senior Andrea Santander and freshman Julia Podkoscielny were double winners.

USC-bound Santander won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:53.88 and 100-yard freestyle in 52.01.

Podkoscielny won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.19 and 100-yard backstroke in 57.91. Both were also members of winning relays.

Pine Crest’s girls individual winners were Rachel Botting, Esther Lin, Riley Botting and eighth grader Sara Lin.

Pine Crest won the boys 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays. American Heritage Plantation won the 400-yard freestyle relay.

Joshua Hanks was a double winner for the Panthers. He won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:55.19 and 100-yard breaststroke in 58.53 and was a member of two winning relays.

Pine Crest’s individual winners were Will Taner and Elvis Kotikovski.

American Heritage Plantation and Pompano Beach swimmers spoiled the Panthers’ quest to sweep all boys’ events.

Daniel Escobar of American Heritage Plantation won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.11 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:44.99.

Raphael Santos of Pompano Beach swept the 50- and 100-yard freestyles in 21.64 and 47.49.

Pine Crest girls and boys swept the top three sports in the 1-meter diving event. Defending state champion Kevin Mendez won the boys title with 520.90 points. Kaylee Greenberg won the girls title with 410.75.

The results were released officially on Saturday and can be found at fhsaa.org along with the region psych sheets.

The top two finishers in each event from each district meet as well as the next overall best times at-large for a field of 24 from the remaining best times among top 16 finishers in the district meets move on to regions.

For relays, the district champion advances plus the next overall best times at-large for a field of 16 from the remaining best times among eight finishers.

In diving, the top two in each district plus 18 at-large spots from the divers who placed in the top 16 in district meets. All divers must meet the minimum qualifying score of 280 points in the district meet.

Suncoast will host the Region 4-2A Swimming and Diving Championship at Lake Lytal Family Complex in West Palm Beach. The swimming is Oct. 30 at 2 p.m. and diving, held at the North County Aquatic Center in Jupiter, is also Oct. 30 at 9 a.m.

On the Region 4-2A psych sheet, Pine Crest girls have every top seeded spot in the individual and relay events except for two, sophomore Blair Stoneburg of Jensen Beach in the 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard butterfly.

The boys top seeds have more parity with five different schools represented. Pine Crest has the fastest time in the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relays.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 694, 2. American Heritage Plantation 293, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 285, 4. Somerset 241, 5. Pompano Beach 220, 6. Mater Lakes 153, 7. Miami Pace 24.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:48.18 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin,Esther Lin, Rachel Botting), 2. American Heritage 1:57.53, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 1:58.45, 4. Somerset 2:00.81 (Isabella DiSalvo, Natalia Sibug, Sofia Osorio, Kyana Castro).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:53.88, 2. Haley Cisewski, PC 1:59.68, 3. Summer Schulte, PB 2:01.49.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.19, 2. Michelle Fernandez, ML 2:12.66, 3. Lara Jones, PC 2:12.75, 7. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 2:26.31.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Rachel Botting, PC 23.97, 2. Isabella Chambers, PC 24.50, 3. Hanna Smith, PC 24.87, 8. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 26.78, 12. Kyana Castro, SOM 27.84.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 410.75, 2. Ava Andersen, PC 380.35, 3. Shiraz Shiff, PC 360.25.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Esther Lin, PC 1:00.23, 2. Emily Robertson, AHP 1:00.64, 3. Kaitlyn Armbruster, CG 1:01.69, 7. Isabella Di Salvo, SOM 1:03.73, 12. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:07.62.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Andrea Santander, PC 52.01, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 52.46, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 53.14.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Riley Botting, PC 5:10.35, 2. Haley Cisewski, PC 5:16.12, 3. Felicia Tayor, AHP 5:23.02, 6. Natalia Sibug, SOM 5:25.03.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:37.73 (Rachel Botting, Andrea Santander, Hanna Smith, Isabella Chambers), 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:42.85, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 1:49.04, 6. Somerset 1:55.27 (Kaitlyn Barrios, Sofia Osorio, Sabrina Osorio, Brooklyn Banks).

100-yard backstroke:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 57.91, 2. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.76, 3. Melody Yates, CG 1:02.40, 4. Isabella Di Salvo, SOM 1:03.46, 8. Sofia Osorio, SOM 1:06.43.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.95, 2. Michelle Fernandez, ML 1:06.49, 3. Riley Botting, PC 1:08.07, 6. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:12.30, 7. Sabrina Osorio, SOM 1:14.48.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest 3:34.22 (Julia Podkoscielny, Isabella Chambers, Hanna Smith, Andrea Santander), 2. American Heritage Plantation 3:46.63, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 3:53.00, 4. Somerset 3:54.95 (Kaitlyn Barrios, Kyana Castro, Natalia Sibug, Isabella DiSalvo).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 518, 2. Mater Lakes 371, 3. American Heritage Plantation 318, 4. Pompano Beach 301, 5. Somerset 183, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 158, 7. Miami Pace 52, 8. Stranahan 46.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:39.58 (Elvis Kotikovski, Joshua Hanks, Luc Ferrara, Erick Zepeda), 2. Mater Lakes 1:42.35, 3. Pompano Beach 1:43.36, 5. Somerset 1:51.59 (Enrique Rodriguez, Sebastian Fernandez, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Gabriel Munoz).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:47.11, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, ML 1:49.33, 3. Alexandro Marquez, PB 1:50.22.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:55.19, 2. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:57.99, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 2:05.38.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Raphael Santos, PB 21.64, 2. Daniel Quijado, ML 22.69, 3. Luc Ferrara, PC 23.49.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Kevin Mendez, PC 520.90, 2. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 495.55, 3. Allen Levitis, PC 356.30.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Will Taner, PC 52.59, 2. Trent Albury, CG 53.68, 3. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 54.51, 4. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 56.14.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Raphael Santos, PB 47.49, 2. Jimmy Hart, PC 48.02, 3. Daniel Quijada, ML 49.61.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:44.99, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, ML 4:52.33, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 4:52.60.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Pine Crest 1:29.43 (Joshua Hanks, Will Taner, Luc Ferrara, Jimmy Hart), 2. Mater Lakes 1:32.67, 3. American Heritage Plantation 1:35.40.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 53.58, 2. Will Taner, PC 54.31, 3. Sebastian Lares, AHP 55.01, 8. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 59.45.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Joshua Hanks, PC 58.53, 2. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:00.42, 3. Juan Pablo Pineda, ML 1:00.91.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. American Heritage Plantation 3:17.52 (Daniel Escobar, Nicolas Rossi, Jiehoon Lee, Sebastian Lares), 2. Pine Crest 3:19.41, 3. Pompano Beach 3:23.55, 5. Somerset 3:39.85 (Gabriel Munoz, Jesse Lobo, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Enrique Rodriguez).

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Ransom Everglades Sweeps District 12-1A Team Titles; Cutler Bay Finishes Runnerup With SOFLO Swimmers


By Sharon Robb

MIAMI, October 26, 2019—Ransom Everglades won the girls and boys team titles in the District 12-1A Swimming and Diving Championship team titles.

The girls won with 443 and boys with 426 points.

Buoyed by several talented South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers, Cutler Bay girls and boys teams finished runners-up. The girls were 42 points behind Ransom Everglades with 401. The boys were 24 points behind with 402.

Cutler Bay won the girls 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle. The foursome of Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Madeline Smutny and Lucy Smutny won the medley relay in 1:52.98. Lucy Smutny turned in a 25.70 anchor leg. Ransom Everglades was a distant second in 1:56.03. The same foursome won the 400 freestyle relay in 3:42.54.

SOFLO’s Elena and Olivia Dinehart and Madeline Smutny were all double winners.

Elena Dinehart, a freshman, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:58.46 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:00.27.

Olivia Dinehart, a freshman, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:09.31 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:06.66.

Madeline Smutny, a freshman, won the 100-yard butterfly in 59.44 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:07.39.

SOFLO’s Miguel Sierra of Cutler Bay was a member of boys’ winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays. Sierra also won the 100-yard butterfly in 51.94 and second in the 100-yard backstroke in 54.70.

The results were released officially on Saturday and can be found at fhsaa.org.

The top two finishers in each event from each district meet as well as the next overall best times at-large for a field of 24 from the remaining best times among top 16 finishers in the district meets will move on to regions.

For relays, the district champion advances plus the next overall best times at-large for a field of 16 from the remaining best times among eight finishers.

In diving, the top two in each district plus 18 at-large spots from the divers who placed in the top 16 in district meets. All divers must meet the minimum qualifying score of 280 points in the district meet.

NSU University School will host the Region 4-1A Swimming and Diving Championships on Nov. 1 with a 9 a.m. start time for swimming and 10 a.m. for diving.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Ransom Everglades 443, 2. Cutler Bay Academy 401, 3. Carrollton 344, 4. Coral Shores 276, 5. Doctors Charter 188, 6. Miami Country Day 150, 7. Riviera Prep 52, 8. Sports Leadership Academy 24.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Cutler Bay 1:52.98 (Elena Dinehart, Olivia Dinehart, Madeline Smutny, Lucy Smutny), 2. Ransom Everglades 1:56.03, 3. Doctors Charter 1:59.43.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Elena Dinehart, CB 1:58.46, 2. Corley Smith, CS 2:01.00, 3. Isabelle Wilson, CAR 2:02.89.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 2:09.31, 2. Beverly Muzii, DC 2:17.22, 3. Sophia Grubbs, CB 2:18.95.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Brooke Mundy, DC 25.52, 2. Natalie Gembicki, CB 25.64, 3. Alexandra Hommen, RE 26.03.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Pia Cortes-Guerrero, CAR 314.30.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Madeline Smutny, CB 59.44, 2. Sophia Granite, RE 59.70, 3. Georgia Murphy, RE 1:04.73.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Brooke Mundy, DC 54.69, 2. Natalie Gembicki, CB 54.98, 3. Alexandra Hommen, RE 57.41.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Madeline Smutny, CB 5:07.39, 2. Lucy Smutny, CB 5:20.18, 3. Isabelle Wilsin, CAR 5:23.74.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Ransom Everglades 1:43.57 (Sophia Granite, Lauren Heller, Georgia Murphy, Alexandra Hommen), 2. Coral Shores 1:47.22, 3. Carrollton 1:50.81.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Elena Dinehart, CB 1:00.27, 2. Zoe Marchetti, CS 1:01.68, 3. Lucy Smutny, CB 1:02.39.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Olivia Dinehart, CB 1:06.66, 2. Sophia Grubbs, CB 1:07.86, 3. Meredith Hutchinson, RE 1:14.57.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cutler Bay 3:42.54 (Elena Dinehart, Madeline Smutny, Lucy Smutny, Olivia Dinehart), 2. Ransom Everglades 3:49.30, 3. Coral Shores 3:53.12.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Ransom Everglades 426, 2. Cutler Bay Academy 402, 3. Riviera Prep 276, 4. Coral Shores 201, 5. Miami Country Day 172, 6. Doctors Charter 97, 7. Archimedean Upper Conservatory 81, 8. Westminster Christian 57, 9. Sports Leadership Academy 56.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Cutler Bay 1:46.63 (Matthew Hebert, Tobias Sanchez, Miguel Sierra, Alejandro Brunet), 2. Riviera Prep 1:52.69, 3. Miami Country Day 1:56.05.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Magnus Kron, RE 1:52.95, 2. Ivan Grass, CB 2:00.58, 3. Santiago Lozano, RP 2:01.44.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Alexander Freedline, RE 2:13.86, 2. Tobias Sanchez, CB 2:18.13, 3. Andrew Amkreutz, RP 2:23.53.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Benjamin Wilson, DC 22.63, 2. David Perez Mivales, RP 22.83, 3. Alejandro Brunet, CB 23.53.

1-meter springboard diving:
None

100-yard butterfly:
1. Miguel Sierra, CB 51.94, 2. Dylan Smiley, CD 53.20, 3. David Chavez, SA 55.18.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Magnus Kron, RE 51.48, 2. Alejandro Brunet, CB 51.50, 3. Evan Wilson, DC 51.65.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Ivan Grass, CB 5:14.60, 2. Santiago Lozano, RP 5:20.24, 3. Paolo Rebessi, RE 5:41.33.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Ransom Everglades 1:37.03 (Magnus Kron, Nicholas Valls, Victor Perez, Alexander Freedline), 2. Riviera Prep 1:37.10, 3. Coral Shores 1:38.92.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Benjamin Wilson, DC 53.81, 2. Miguel Sierra, CB 54.70, 3. Ilan Zenatti, CD 1:09.86.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Dylan Smiley, CD 1:01.23, 2. Evan Wilson, DC 1:04.34, 3. David Chavez, SA 1:07.22.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cutler Bay 3:29.32 (Alejandro Brunet, Miguel Sierra, Matthew Hebert, Mason Thompson), 2. Ransom Everglades 3:32.48, 3. Coral Shores 3:44.83.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com.

NSU University School Girls Make History, Win First District Crown; Shark Boys Win Second Title


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, October 26, 2019–NSU University School swept the girls and boys District 11-1A Swimming and Diving Championships for the first time in school history Thursday at NSU Aquatic Center.

The girls’ team won for the first time ever with 544 points among the seven-team field.

The boys’ team captured its second title with 578.5 points among a nine-team field. The last time the Sharks won the boys title was in 2013.

NSU University won the girls’ 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays. Calvary Christian won the 200-yard freestyle.

NSU University School’s four individual girls district champions were Amanda Kopas, Mariangela Cincotti, Olivia Flack and Rafaella Araujo.

Erika Pelaez of South Florida Heat was a double winner in the 50- and 100-yard freestyles.

In some of the more exciting girls’ races:

In the 200-yard freestyle, Calvary Christian’s Angelic Hernandez edged NSU University School’s Mariangela Cincotti, 1:56.31-1:56.45.

In the 200-yard individual medley race, Adrianna Barone of Calvary Christian edged NSU University School’s Amanda Kopas, 2:11.67-2:11.93 to take first.

Calvary Christian junior Sophia Souza won the girls 1-meter diving title with 422.10 points. Five divers qualified for regions with the mandatory point cutoff total of 280.

NSU University School boys swept all three relays and had seven district champions.

Pedro Pavao and Angelo Martinez were double winners. Pavao won the 200- and 500-yard freestyles. Martinez won the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard butterfly.

Individual winners were Cameron Brown, Max Fermayer and Arie Sternberg.

In the exciting boys’ close races:

Cameron Brown of NSU University School won the 50-yard freestyle in 23.02 in a close race against Christian Barthelemy of Highlands Christian in 23.21. Six sprinters in the field were under 24 seconds.

NSU University School sophomore Max Fermayer won the 100-yard freestyle in 52.60, 2/100ths ahead of Trenton Shaw of Westminster Academy in 52.62.

In the boys’ 100-yard breaststroke, freshman Dario Martin of South Florida Heat won in 1:00.13, just ahead of NSU University School senior Cameron Brown in 1:00.36.

NSU University senior Arie Sternberg won a close one in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.26 ahead of his eighth grade teammate Sebastian Lobaton Vargas in 1:01.36.

Blakeman Shaw of Westminster Academy, the lone diver in the field, won the boys 1-meter diving title with 436.95 points.

The results were released officially on Saturday and can be found at fhsaa.org.

The top two finishers in each event from each district meet as well as the next overall best times at-large for a field of 24 from the remaining best times among top 16 finishers in the district meets will move on to regions.

For relays, the district champion advances plus the next overall best times at-large for a field of 16 from the remaining best times among eight finishers.

In diving, the top two in each district plus 18 at-large spots from the divers who placed in the top 16 in district meets. All divers must meet the minimum qualifying score of 280 points in the district meet.

NSU University School will also host the Region 4-1A Swimming and Diving Championships on Nov. 1 with a 9 a.m. start time for swimming and 10 a.m. for diving.

DISTRICT 11-1A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. NSU University School 544, 2. Calvary Christian 427, 3. South Florida Heat 320, 4. Westminster Academy 218, 5. Chaminade-Madonna 133, 6. David Posnack JCC 77, 7. Sagemont 64.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. NSU University 1:52.58 (Olivia Flack, Rafaella Araujo, Amanda Kopas, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. South Florida Heat 2:14.32, 3. Westminster Academy 2:15.58.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Angelic Hernandez, CALV 1:56.31, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:56.45, 3. Alexis Christensen, NSU 2:02.21.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Adrianna Barone, CALV 2:11.67, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSU 2:11.93, 3. Sara Quintero, SAGE 2:13.91

50-yard freestyle:
1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 23.76, 2. Robyn Patton, CALV 25.50, 3. Faith Suther, SFH 25.72.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Sophia Souza, CALV 422.10, 2. Abigail Farrar, WA 374.60, 3. Makenzie Blake, WA 365.65.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 59.56, 2. Sara Quintero, SAGE 1:00.07, 3. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:00.97.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 51.92, 2. Angelic Hernandez, CALV 54.63, 3. Faith Suther, SFH 56.06.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:13.45, 2. Adrianna Barone, CALV 5:17.35, 3. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:20.17.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Calvary Christian 1:41.37 (Sarah Souza, Chloe Caignan, Angelic Hernandez, Lydia Lanahan), 2. NSU University School 1:43.65, 3. South Florida Heat 1:43.65.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Olivia Flack, NSU 1:02.61, 2. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:04.03, 3. Siera Leete, NSU 1:05.55.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:08.25, 2. Alyssa Irwin, CALV 1:17.90, 3. Sara Levin, SFH 1:21.51.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School 3:39.09 (Amanda Kopas, Olivia Flack, Sofia Sarros, Mariangela Cincotti), 2. Calvary Christian 3:40.13, 3. South Florida Heat 3:52.37.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. NSU University School 578.5, 2. Calvary Christian 340, 3. Westminster Academy 271, 4. David Posnack JCC 168, 5. South Florida Heat 162, 6. Hialeah Educational Academy 88, 7. Chaminade-Madonna 85.5, 8. Highlands Christian 33, 9. Sagemont 28.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. NSU University School 1:44.11 (Marcelo Carrion, Cameron Brown, Angelo Martinez, Renato Franchi Filho), 2. Calvary Christian 1:55.91, 3. South Florida Heat 2:02.54.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:47.50, 2. Max Fermayer, NSU 2:05.70, 3. Dylan Gordon, POS 2:11.11.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Angelo Martinez, NSU 2:06.70, 2. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 2:08.79, 3. Renato Franchi Filho 2:09.67.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Cameron Brown, NSU 23.02, 2. Christian Barthelemy, HIGH 23.21, 3. Trenton Shaw, WA 23.42.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Blakeman Shaw, WA 436.95.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Angelo Martinez, NSU 56.54, 2. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU 59.11, 3. Alexander Benashvili, NSU 1:02.17.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Max Fermayer, NSU 52.60, 2. Trenton Shaw, WA 52.62, 3. Christian Barthelemy, HIGH 53.06.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Pedro Pavao, NSU 4:42.80, 2. Alexander Benashvili, NSU 5:03.04, 3. Dylan Gordon, POS 6:08.63.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School 1:33.35 (Cameron Brown, Jakob Kustin, Renato Franchi Filho, Pedro Pavao), 2. Westminter Academy 1:37.73, 3. Calvary Christian 1:43.15.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Arie Sternberg, NSU 1:01.26, 2. Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, NSU 1:01.36, 3. Kevin Moya, SAGE 1:03.88.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Dario Martin, SFH 1:00.13, 2. Cameron Brown, NSU 1:00.36, 3. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:03.39.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. NSU University School 3:25.40 (Marcelo Carrion, Angelo Martinez, Sebastian Lobaton Vargas, Pedro Pavao), 2. Westminster Academy 3:44.52, 3. Calvary Christian 4:15.29.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com