SOFLO Breaks Florida Gold Coast Record On Day Two Of Speedo Winter Championships


By Sharon Robb

November 21, 2014—Defending champion South Florida Aquatic Club broke its first Florida Gold Coast record of the 24th annual Speedo Winter Championships Friday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The girls’ 11-12 200-yard freestyle relay team of Isabella Di Salvo, Jacqueline Lugo, Kyana Castro, and Vanessa Mesa broke the record in 1:44.41

“I am extremely excited to see a bunch of younger girls step it up as far as sprint freestyle,” SOFLO coach Chris Anderson said. “It’s never been one of our strong suits but having four girls go under 25 and 26 splits speaks volumes for what they are doing.”

SOFLO remains in the lead after two days of competition. SOFLO leads the combined team standings with 983 points, ahead of Azura Florida Aquatics and Pine Crest Swim Team, tied for second with 561 points.

SOFLO girls leads the girls standings with 524 points ahead of Pine Crest with 329 and the boys lead Azura, 459-444.

“We performed as a team tonight with a positive attitude, we are in very good shape,” Anderson said. “We are starting to get higher quality swims. The 200 backstroke was amazing with Timothy Wynter, Melissa Marinheiro, Kelley Heron and Kayla Cunningham all winning made a huge statement. We had our big four guys (Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Juan Lucas, Ryan Capote and Alredo Mesa) in the finals which is pretty solid.”

Wynter, an up-and-coming Jamaican swimmer, topped a good field to win the open 200-yard backstroke in 1:48.38 ahead of Diogo Fassina and Mateo Gonzalez.

Marinheiro won the 200-yard backstroke in a lifetime-best 2:05.00 in an exciting race just out-touching St. Andrew’s Rachael Bradford-Feldman (2:05.84). Heron won the 15-16 200 backstroke in 2:07.00 and Kayla Cunningham, 11, won the 200-yard backstroke in a best time 2:19.54 to win her age group.

“Our younger age groupers today were brilliant,” Anderson said. “They did a really nice job, stepping it up and executing best times overall. I looke at our senior program and the boys are really starting to emerge as one of the stronger men’s programs. It’s starting to really come together.”

Other notable swims:

Leonardo Mateus won three gold medals in the 500-yard freestyle, 400-yard individual medley and 200-yard freestyle relay and one silver in the 200 backstroke. His younger brother Alejandro Mateus, was the only nine-year-old in the 200-yard individual medley final to drop more than six seconds. He also swam a lifetime-best in the 500-yard freestyle.

Molly Golding won the 200-yard breaststroke in a best time 2:36.36.

Michael Arias won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:25.98 followed by teammate Joseph Lee in 5:27.73. Arias also won the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 26.00.

Florida Swim Network is live-streaming the finals Saturday and Sunday.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 983, 2. tie, Azura Florida Aquatics, Pine Crest Swim Team 561, 4. Miami Swimming 386, 5. Metro Aquatics 348, 6. North Palm Beach 279, 7. Coral Springs Swim Club 271, 8. Blue Marlins 247, 9. Wahoos of Wellington 240, 10. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 237.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 524, 2. Pine Crest 329, 3. North Palm Beach 244, 4. Wahoos of Wellington 160, 5. Miami Swimming 155, 6. Coral Springs Swim Club 152, 7. St. Andrew’s Aquatics 144, 8. Jupiter 130, 9. East Coast Aquatic Club 125, 10. Azura Florida Aquatics 117.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard freestyle relay:

11-12, 1. SOFLO 1:44.41, FGC record (Isabella Di Salvo, Jacqueline Lugo, Kyana Castro, Vanessa Mesa), 2. Azura Florida Aquatics 1:50.35, 3. East Coast Aquatic Club 1:50.49.

200-yard backstroke:

11, 1. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 2:19.54, best time, 2. Ana Kondratovitch, BM 2:22.76, 3. Hanna Elks Smith, PCS 2:25.85; SOFLO: 9. Karen Perez 2:30.36, best time; 12, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 2:13.08, 2. Isabella Di Salvo, SOFLO 2:14.72, 3. Gabby Beltrano, CSSC 2:18.26; SOFLO: 4. Kyana Castro 2:18.71, best time, 8. Michelle Marinheiro 2:27.95, best time, 11. Rebekah Ling 2:31.44, best time; 13, 1. Sarah Abril, MAC 2:13.60, 2. Madison Cummings, ECAC 2:13.82, 3. Emma Stewart, BD 2:18.94; SOFLO: 6. Annita Huang 2:22.48, best time; 14, 1. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 2:10.55, 2. Allora Williams, SF 2:14.01, 3. Annabella Lyn, PC 2:15.22; SOFLO: 9. Katherine De Barros 2:26.17; 15-16, 1. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 2:07.00, 2. Haley Fullerton, GAEL 2:08.77, 3. Caroline Schirmer, SAS 2:10.36; Open, 1. Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 2:05.00, best time, 2. Rachael Bradford-Feldman, SAS 2:05.84, 3. Alexa Rivera, OAC 2:08.73.

200-yard breaststroke:

11, 1. Molly Golding SOFLO 2:36.36, best time, 2. Ana Auld, ECAC 2:41.72, 3. Isabella Taylor, HAT 2:42.53; SOFLO: 7. Katrina Del Vecchio 2:51.31; 12, 1. Stephanie Suarez, MAC 2:40.40, 2. Grace Kujawski, WEST 2:40.68, 3. Rachel Botting, CSSC 2:41.80; 13, 1. Chelaine van der Westhuizen, PC 2:30.47, 2. Hailey Jerew, AKS 2:33.85, 3. Savannah Yates, PC 2:35.27; 14, 1. Hannah Virgin, CSSC 2:21.98, 2. Victoria Miyamoto, PB 2:23.22, 3. Delanie Perez, SOFLO 2:30.87; SOFLO: 6. Jennifer Rodriguez 2:34.42, best time; 15-16, 1. Carolota Verita, MS 2:23.65, 2. Haley Fullerton, GAEL 2:23.75, 3. Tiffany Korb, SAS 2:27.63; Open, 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 2:13.19, 2. Rachael Bradford-Feldman, SAS 2:21.99, 3. Merle Liivand, Unattached 2:29.30.

200-yard butterfly:

11, 1. Ana Kondratovitch, BM 2:23.18, 2. Madison Kozel, Azura 2:30.31, 3. Carolina Loayza, GC 2:31.19; SOFLO: 5. Kayla Cunningham 2:31.60, best time , 6. Sara Quintero 2:31.80, best time; 12, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, BM 2:16.02, 2. Abigail Gibbons, BD 2:21.08, 3. Nicole Gomez, NPB 2:21.59; SOFLO: 5. Isabella Di Salvo 2:25.56, best time; 13, 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:08.79, 2. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 2:11.42, 3. Rachel Contich, PC 2:12.92; 14, 1. Jessica Nava, PC 2:01.16, 2. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:05.40, best time, 3. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 2:07.74; 15-16, 1. Kyla Valls, MS 2:05.88, 2. Sydney Groth, OAC 2:07.70, 3. Camryn Grussmark, MS 2:16.03; SOFLO: 9. Natasha Testa 2:25.20; Open, 1. Laura Conoscenti, Unattached 2:07.57, 2. Darby Goodwin, SAS 2:09.97, 3. Alina Schulhofer, PAQ 2:12.55; SOFLO; 5. Kylie Herman 2:13.52, best time.

400-yard medley relay:

11-12, 1. SOFLO 4:18.59 (Isabella Di Salvo, Molly Golding, Kyana Castro, Vanessa Mesa), 2. Plantation Swim Team 4:19.99, 3. Azura 4:31.67; 13-14, 1. Pine Crest 4:06.45 (Annabella Lyn, Chelaine van der Westhurizan, Jessica Nava, Alexandra Meszaros), 2. Coral Springs 4:08.53, 3. North Palm Beach 4:09.30; Open, 1. St. Andrew’s 3;49.97 (Megan Moroney, Rachael Bradford-Feldman, Darby Goodwin, Caroline Schirmer), 2. Antigua 3:55.51, 3. Miami Swimming 3:57.71, 4. SOFLO 4:06.29 (Kelley Heron, Star Fassler, Kylie Herman, Melissa Marinheiro).

500-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Kiara Caamano, NPB 5:53.63, 2. Ysabella Farias, ASC 5:59.38, 3. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 6:04.16, best time, 6. Sally Golding 6:18.00, 9. Sarah Acevedo 6:23.76, best time; 11, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 5:35.07, 2. Madelyn Hebert, ECAC 5:39.13, 3.Emily Trieschmann, WOW 5:39.69; SOFLO: 4. Molly Golding 5:43.20, 6. Sara Quintero 5:51.28, best time, 10. Hailey Garbez 5:56.23, best time; 12, 1. Nicole Gomez, NPB 5:21.42, 2. Vanessa Mesa, SOFLO 5:21.59, 3. Kyana Castro, SOFLO 5:29.00; SOFLO: 6. Michelle Marinheiro 5:41.93, best time, 17. Rebekah Ling 6:02.68, best time; 13, 1. Isabella Marsala, GC 5:13.32, 2. Madeline Ayres, NPB 5:21.92, 3. Jacqueline Bedard, JUP 5:22.35; SOFLO: 4. Marianna Serrao 5:22.37, best time, 8. Annita Huang 5:34.37; 14, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 4:59.12, 2. Marissa Brannan, HAT 5:14.90, 3. Julianna Russell, PC 5:14.92; SOFLO: 7. Jennifer Rodriguez 5:34.50; 15-16, 1. Savannah Bowser, GC 5:04.10, 2. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 5:12.18, 3. Andra van den Berg, Azura 5:15.44; SOFLO: 6. Lilli Calero 5:18.54; Open, 1. Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 4:57.63, 2. Lydia Musleh, PC 5:07.72, 3. Bridget Belcik, Unattached 5:09.16.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Kiara Caamano, NPB 27.48, 2. Athena Meneses, TFSE 27.80, 3. Lily Iglesias, Unattached 28.21; SOFLO: 25. Jena Legaspi 31.98, 36. Sarah Acevedo 35.48; 11, 1. CiCi Robinson, NPB 26.57, 2. Anya Pabby, BAD 26.64, 3. Madelyn Hebert, ECAC 26.73; SOFLO: 9. Katrina Del Vecchio 28.20; 12, 1. Claudia Acosta, HSC 25.71, 2. Vanessa Mesa, SOFLO 25.94, best tie, 3. Rachel Botting, CSSC 26.28; SOFLO: 6. Jacqueline Lugo 26.62; 13, 1. Hailey Jerew, AKS 24.27, 2. Chade Nersicio, TYPHO 24.34, 3. Eriana Temperino, ECAC 25.01; 14, 1. Racine Ross, Azura 24.59, 2. Allora Williams, SF 24.98, 3. Jessica Nava, PC 25.10; 15-16, 1. Kelly Harrington, BR 23.93, 2. Kyla Valls, MS 24.24, 3. Fatimah Westbrook, PB 24.65; Open, 1. Cata Mendieta, PAQ 23.93, 2. Osianna McReed, WA 24.05, 3. Carolina Nava, PC 24.16.

200-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 2:33.77, 2. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 2:37.65, 3. Lily Iglesias, Unattached 2:40.81; SOFLO: 4. Sally Golding 2:41.12, best time.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 459, 2. Azura 444, 3. Metro Aquatics 238, 4. Pine Crest Swim Team 232, 5. Miami Swimming 231, 6. Blue Marlins 151, 7. Hialeah 120, 8. Coral Springs Swim Club 119, 9. Pompano Beach Piranhas 113, 10. Swift Swimming 101.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard freestyle relay:

11-12, 1. SOFLO 1:41.09 (Michael Arias, Leonardo Mateus, Joseph Lee, Rafael Rodriguez), 2. Metro Aquatics 1:43.03, 3. Plantation Swim Team 1:51.19.

200-yard backstroke:

11, 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 2:21.88, 2. Emmet Santry, WEST 2:31.30, 3. Denny Shea, JUP 2:36.90; 12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:05.94, 2. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 2:10.20, 3. Joshua Balbi, WOW 2:19.11; 13, 1. Elvis Kotikovski, Azura 2:02.44, 2. Aaron Rodriguez, HSC 2:06.23, 3. Bryan Rivero, HSC 2:07.01; 14, 1. Alberto Gomez, MD 1:53.10, 2. Andres Lares, Azura 1:58.23, 3. Kevin Porto, SOFLO 2:00.57, best time; SOFLO: 9. Samuel Quintero 2:12.69; 15-16, 1. Fernando Alatorre, Azura 1:52.08, 2. Nick Sharp, SAS 1:53.98, 3. Adriano Martinez, MAC 1:55.48; SOFLO: 4. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 1:55.62, best time, 5. Juan Lucas 1:56.20, best time, 8. Ryan Capote 2:03.60, 9. Alfredo Mesa 2:05.21; Open, 1. Timothy Wynter, SOFLO 1:48.38, 2. Diogo Fassina, Unattached 1:48.81, 3. Mateo Gonzalez, Azura 1:52.51.

200-yard breaststroke:

11, 1. Victor Valdes, HSC 2:39.33, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 2:48.32, 3. Antonio Medina, GC 2:48.35; 12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:19.60, best time, 2. Kevin Degryze, SFTL 2:30.14, 3. Liam Loveless, BAD 2:31.84; 13, 1. Izaak Bastian, Unattached 2:13.48, 2. Matthew Petreski, PCS 2:17.79, 3. Alfredo Vieria Wolfermann, MS 2:28.99; SOFLO: 4. Bryant Segui 2:29.03, 5. Brandon Moran 2:29.67; 14, 1. Felipe Urrutia, MS 2:12.15, 2. Jorge Depassier, Azura 2:17.52, 3. Kyle Tatton, SAS 2:20.74; SOFLO: 8. Samuel Quintero 2:27.72, best time; 15-16, 1. Ervin Marin, SOFLO 2:09.91, 2. Jose Pascoal, CSSC 2:10.54, 3. Drew Bastian, BSC 2:10.64; SOFLO: 5. Jonathan Strod 2:16.78, best time, Open, 1. Rafael Van Leeuwaarde, Unattached 2:03.23, 2. Kameron Sipowski, NPB 2:05.54, 3. Marco Guarente, Azura 2:05.56.

200-yard butterfly:

11, 1. Kevin Fanjul, BM 2:16.57, 2. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 2:17.32, best time, 3. Nicolas Gallego, WOW 2:22.92; 12, 1. Joshua Balbi, WOW 2:22.83, 2. Kevon Lockhart, BSC 2:25.18, 3. Raphael Santos, PB 2:25.46; 13, 1. Alexio Musleh, PC 2:02.88, 2. Diego Machado, Azura 2:04.13, 3. Nicholas Vale, Azura 2:10.23; 14, 1. Brayan Perez, BM 2:01.37, 2. Andres Lares, Azura 2:01.83, 3. Jesse Marsh, JAM 2:03.96; SOFLO: 6. Juan Diaz 2:04.58, best time; 15-16, 1. Alex Cronin, JUP 1:55.52, 2. CJ Kopecki, SOFLO 1:56.40, best time, 3. Sebastian Vargas, CSSC 1:56.55; SOFLO: 5. Jonathan Strod 2:00.00, best time, 6. Ervin Marin 2:00.41; Open, 1. Carlos Herrera, Unattached 1:49.81, 2. Rob Ballesta, MS 1:50.98, 3. Fernando Bohorquez, Azura 1:54.56.

400-yard medley relay:

11-12, 1. SOFLO 4:08.72 (Leonardo Mateus, Rafael Rodriguez, Joseph Lee, Michael Arias), 2. Metro Aquatics 4:19.76, 3. Blue Marlins 4:39.89; 13-14, 1. Azura 3:49.05 (Elvis Kotikovski, Jorge Depassier, Andres Lares, Amani McFarlane), 2. Pine Crest 3:55.97, 3. St. Andrew’s 3:56.93, 5. SOFLO 4:00.25 (Kevin Porto, Brandon Moran, Juan Diaz, Andres Arias); Open, 1. Azura 3:22.98 (Mateo Gonzalez, Marco Guarente, Raiz Tjon-A-Joe, Franco Lupoli), 2. Miami Swimming 3:27.23, 3. SOFLO 3:32.70 (Timothy Wynter, Ervin Marin, CJ Kopecki, Ryan Capote).

500-yard freestyle:

11, 1. Michael Arias, SOFLO 5:25.98, 2. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 5:27.73, 3. Emiliano Garcia, FLA 5:36.76; SOFLO: 4. John Paul Handal 5:41.23, 8. Nicolas Rossi 5:48.02; 12, 1. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 5:07.15, best time, 2. Andres Wong, MAC 5:20.80, 3. Manuel Nogueiras, ECAC 5:26.33; 13, 1. Bryan Rivero, HSC 5:02.03, 2. Luis Bucaro, Azura 5:02.12, 3. Mattheus Santos, PB 5:05.77; SOFLO: 11. Brandon Moran 5:30.06; 14, 1. Alberto Gomez, Miami-Dade 4:42.38, 2. Kevin Porto, SOFLO 4:51.99, 3. Drake Gil, BR 4:59.42; SOFLO; 4. Juan Diaz 5:00.20, best time, 21. Samuel Quintero 5:24.10, 30. Andres Arias 5:42.35; 15-16, 1. Nick Sharp, SAS 4:41.49, 2. Noah Mascoll-Gomes, Azura 4;46.09, 3. CJ Kopecki, SOFLO 4:46.40; SOFLO: 7. Juan Lucas 4:50.57, 11. Esteban Diaz-Velasco 4:59.24, 12. Jonathan Strod 4:59.52, best time, 13. Ricardo Roche 4:59.81, best time, 20. Matthew Menocal 5:08.67, 21. Gustavo Valery 5:09.61; Open, 1. Franco Lupoli, Azura 4:26.06, best time, 2. Diogo Fassina, Unattached 4:44.20, 3. Fernando Bohorquez, Azura 4:44.25; SOFLO: 6. Jordan Colon 4:45.45, best time.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Josh Zuchowski, Unattached 27.00, 2. Matthew Tarafa, HSC 27.19, 3. Agustin Rodriguez, HSC 27.83; SOFLO: 24. Alex Golding 31.27, best time, 42. Randy Smith 32.84, best time; 11, 1. Michael Arias, SOFLO 26.00, best time, 2. Kevin Fanjul, BM 26.56, 3. Tre ‘V Monroe, NPB 26.88, 12, 1. Vinuka Aponso, Unattached 25.11, 2. Andy Rogatinsky, PST 25.37, 3. Andres Wong, MAC 25.40; 13, 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 23.74, 2. Aaron Rodriguez, HSC 23.81, 3. Izaak Bastian, Unattached 24.01; 14, 1. Nico Ferrara, Unattached 22.26, 2. Tyler Zuyus, PB 22.60, 3. Jorge Depassier, Azura 22.81; 15-16, 1. Raphael Marcoux, SFTL 20.98, 2. Cody Cline, WOW 21.01, 3. Adriano Martinez, MAC 21.57; SOFLO: 4. Ryan Capote 21.94, Open, 1. Roberto Gomez, MS 20.70, 2. Diguan Pigot, MS 20.99, 3. Matt Norton, PST 21.02.

IF YOU GO

What: 24th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Swimming Championships

When: Saturday-Sunday

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St.

Schedule: SATURDAY—Session 7, 8:30-11:19 a.m.; Session 8, 8:30 a.m.-1:05 p.m.; Session 9, 12:30-2:44 p.m.; Session 10, 5-7:34 p.m.; SUNDAY— Session 12, 8:30 a.m.-12:12 p.m.; Session 13, 12:30-5:27 p.m.; Session 14, 12:30-1:38 p.m.; Session 15, 5-6:39 p.m.

Live Streaming: Florida Swim Network will broadcast the finals live on Saturday and Sunday.

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets per session. For more information go to http://www.swimpst.com.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

SOFLO Shines On Day One Of Speedo Winter Championships


By Sharon Robb

November 20, 2014—South Florida Aquatic Club took an early lead after Day One of the 24th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Swimming Championships Thursday at the Plantation Aquatic Complex.

The defending champion leads the combined team standings with 312 points and girls team totals with 174 points.

In a shocker, SOFLO knocked off Pine Crest and Miami Swimming to win the 800-yard freestyle in 7:41.53 with Kelley Heron, Melissa Marinheiro, Jessica Rodriguez and Kylie Herman. It was the team’s most impressive swim of the night.

Pine Crest’s relay featured Lydia Musleh, Lindsey Swartz, Sabrina Gornisiewicz and Caroline Nava and Miami Swimming had Kyla Valls, Laine Morgan, Hannah Cordes and Carlota Verita.

“They really did step it up,” said SOFLO coach Chris Anderson. “They are pretty solid when they come together. Our team had a very solid first day of the meet and established a little bit of confidence that will go a long way.”

SOFLO had two individual girls winners in the 400-yard individual medley. Jessica Rodiguez won the 15-16 in a best time 4:34.46 and Kathleen Golding in 4:23.47. Marinheiro was also second in the 1,000-yard freestyle in 10:21.24.

SOFLO boys, third among the boys field with 147 points behind Azura and Metro Aquatics, also had some outstanding swims.

“Our boys took a real step forward,” Anderson said.

The 800-yard freestyle relay of Timothy Wynter, Ryan Capote, CJ Kopecki and Jordan Colon was second in 6:55.40, just 1.2 seconds off the national cut.

“No one expected us to finish in the top five never mind second place,” said an excited Anderson. “Ervin had a heck of a swim in the 400 IM. It was a good solid session for us. We really did perform.”

Ervin Marin won the 15-16 400-yard individual medley in 4:07.57 and Leonardo Mateus won the 11-12 400 IM in best time 4:34.21.

The meet continues on Friday with prelims and finals.

A record 1,382 swimmers and 75 teams are competing during the four-day meet, the state’s largest age group meet and one of the nation’s largest LSC meets.

Florida Swim Network will broadcast the finals live on Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

THURSDAY RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 312, 2. Pine Crest Swimming 261, 3. Metro Aquatics 206, 4. Azura Florida Aquatics 187, 5. Miami Swimming 178, 6. Coral Springs Swim Club 91, 7. Wahoos of Wellington 88, 8. Blue Marlins 80, 9. tie, North Palm Beach, Pompano Beach Piranhas 77.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS: 1. SOFLO 174, 2. Pine Crest 136, 3. North Palm Beach 77, 4. Wahoos of Wellington 76, 5. Miami Swimming 72, 6. Metro Aquatics 63, 7. Coral Springs Swim Club 50, 8. Plantation Swim Team 49, 9. Pompano Beach Piranhas 45, 10. Jupiter 41.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1,000-yard freestyle:

Open, 1. Savannah Bowser, Gulf Coast 10:13.86, 2. Melissa Marinheiro, SOFLO 10:21.24, 3. Cloe Bedard-Khalid, MAC 10:35.13; SOFLO: 9. Marianna Serrao 10:56.01, best time, 11. Lilli Calero 10:59.55, best time, 25. Annita Huang 11:32.61, best time.

800-yard freestyle relay:

Open, 1.SOFLO 7:41.53 (Kelley Heron, Melissa Marinheiro, Jessica Rodriguez, Kylie Herman), 2. Pine Crest Swimming 7:45.41 (Lydia Musleh, Lindsey Swartz, Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Caroline Nava), 3. Miami Swimming 7:54.33 (Kyla Valls, Laine Morgan, Hannah Cordes, Carlota Verita); 13-14, 1. Pine Crest Swimming 7:56.02, 2. SOFLO 8:02.47, 3. North Palm Beach 8:05.65.

400-yard individual medley:

Open, 1. Lydia Musleh, PC 4:32.49, 2. Aly Pacitti, PST 4:49.31, 3. Autumn Ledgin, SAS 4:49.60; 15-16, 1. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:34.46, best time; 2. Caroline Schirmer, SAS 4:36.54, 3. Lacy Phillips, WOW 4:45.33; SOFLO: 6. Star Fassler 4:51.31; 13-14, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 4:24.47, 2. Alessandra Baldari, NPB 4:28.53, 3. Victoria Miyamoto, PB 4:36.45; SOFLO: 7. Delanie Perez 4:50.63, 19. Jennifer Rodriguez 5:00.53, 30. Elise Larin 5:10.64, 34. Alexandra Crespo 5:13.81, 35. Katherine De Barros 5:15.46, 36. Anabel Vazquez 5:20.42; 11-12, 1. Mattie Barfield, FLA 4:54.59, 2. Amanda Kopas, SFTL 4:59.32, 3. Guiliana Zerpa, BD 5:00.72; SOFLO: 4. Isabella Di Salvo 5:01.77, best time, 8. Molly Golding 5:04.27, 11. Valentina Carrion 5:10.03, best time, 12. Sara Quintero 5:10.75, best time, 15. Kayla Cunningham 5:13.96, 22. Rebekah Ling 5:35.27.

200-yard medley relay:

Open, 1. Miami Swimming 1:47.60 (Sofia Rivas, Carlota Verita, Laine Morgan, Kyla Valls), 2. Pine Crest 1:48.86, 3. SOFLO 1:49.09 (Kelley Heron, Jessica Rodriguez, Alia Atkinson, Melissa Marinheiro); 13-14, 1. North Palm Beach 1:53.70 (Alessandra Baldari, Madison Lichtig, Jennifer Secrest, Tara Leininger), 2. Pine Crest Swimming 1:55.10, 3. SOFLO 1:57.58 (Annita Huang, Delanie Perez, Elise Larin, Kathleen Golding).

200-yard freestyle relay:

Open, 1. Miami Swimming 1:37.73 (Laine Morgan, Paloma Sanchez, Sofia Rivas, Kyla Valls), 2. Pine Crest 1:38.49, 3. SOFLO 1:39.83 (Liz Travieso, Alia Atkinson, Kelley Heron, Melissa Marinheiro); 13-14, 1. Pine Crest 1:41.44 (Alexandra Meszaros, Julianna Russell, Savannah Yates, Annabella Lyn), 2. North Palm Beach 1:41.92, 3. SOFLO 1:44.53 (Marianna Serrao, Annita Huang, Elise Larin, Kathleen Golding).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 160, 2. Metro Aquatics 143, 3. SOFLO 138, 4. Pine Crest 125, 5. Miami Swimming 106, 6. Blue Marlins 63, 7. Coral Springs Swim Club 41, 8. Jamaican Swim 35, 9. YBC Barracudas 34, 10. Swift Swimming 33.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

1,000-yard freestyle:

Open, 1. Franco Lupoli, Azura 9:12.09, 2. Patrick Groters, PC 9:41.03, 3. Matthew Lyn, PC 9:45.63; SOFLO: 5. CJ Kopecki 9:50.39, best time, 7. Kevin Porto 9:53.44, best time, 11. Ricardo Roche 10:00.32, best time, 21. Juan Diaz 10:22.49, best time, 34. Bryant Segui 10:56.50, best time.

800-yard freestyle relay:

Open, 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 6:48.01 (Franco Lupoli, Elias Mehrdad, Christian Garcia, Raiz Tjon-A-Joe), 2. SOFLO 6:55.40 (Timothy Wynter, Ryan Capote, CJ Kopecki, Jordan Colon), 3. Miami Swimming (Michael Saco, Roberto Gomez, Rob Ballestas, Sam Hicks), 7:01.33; 13-14, 1. Metro Aquatics 7:16.27, 2. Azura 7:20.03 (Andres Lares, Jorge Depassier, Luis Bucaro, Elvis Kotikovski), 3. SOFLO 7:44.15 (Samuel Quintero, Kevin Porto, Juan Diaz, Bryant Segui).

400-yard individual medley:

Open, 1. Marco Guarente, Azura 4:04.56, 2. Daniel Pereira, Azura 4:08.03, 3. Fernando Bohorquez, Azura 4:08.80; SOFLO: 7. Jordan Colon 4:18.69; 15-16, 1. Ervin Marin, SOFLO 4:07.57, 2. Nick Sharp, SAS 4:11.23, 3. Noah Zylberberg, SAS 4:12.86; SOFLO: 12. Ricardo Roche 4:26.27, best time, 14. Jonathan Strod 4:28.91, 17. Bruno Berti 4:30.59, best time, 21. Matthew Menocal 4:34.86, best time; 13-14, 1. Alberto Gomez, Miami-Dade 4:04.12, 2. John Torres, Unattached 4:22.57, 3. Felipe Urrutia, MS 4:22.57; SOFLO: 16. Samuel Quintero 4:43.27, 20. Bryant Segui 4:47.78, best time, 24. Brandon Moran 4:54.35; 11-12, 1. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 4:34.21, best time, 2. Joseph Perdomo, BMHG 4:57.96, 3. Nestor Montero, MAC 5:00.05; SOFLO: 13. Nicolas Rossi 5:18.51, best time.

200-yard medley relay:

Open, 1. Miami Swimming 1:33.78 (Guy Fernandes, Diguan Pigot, Rob Ballestas, Julius Petzold), 2. Azura 1:34.08, 3. Pine Crest Swimming 1:38.08, 4. SOFLO 1:38.40 (Timothy Wynter, Jordan Colon, Ervin Marin, Ryan Capote); 13-14, 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 1:44.06 (Elvis Kotikovski, Jorge Depassier, Andres Lares, Amani McFarlane), 2. Metro Aquatics 1:46.21, 3. Pine Crest Swimming 1:47.30.

200-yard freestyle relay:

Open, 1. Miami Swimming 1:24.09 (Brandon Selts, Unknown Swimmer, Roberto Gomez, Michael Saco), 2. Azura 1:24.93 (Jhonny Perez, Elias Mehrdad, Marco Guarente, Raiz Tjon-A-Joe), 3. SOFLO 1:29.08 (Ryan Capote, Timothy Wynter, Jordan Colon, Gustavo Valery); 13-14, 1. Blue Marlins 1:30.63 (Brayan Perez, Christopher Cortina, Aaron Alonso, Kenny Cordovez), 2. Metro Aquatics 1:32.31, 3. Pompano Beach Piranhas 1:35.72, 8. SOFLO 1:38.96 (Juan Diaz, Bryant Segui, Samuel Quintero, Kevin Porto).

IF YOU GO

What: 24th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Swimming Championships

When: Friday-Sunday

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St.

Schedule: FRIDAY—Session 3, 8:30 a.m.-11:06 a.m.; Session 4, 8:30 a.m.-2:11 p.m.; Session 5, 12:30-1:44 p.m.; Session 6, 5-7:44 p.m.; SATURDAY—Session 7, 8:30-11:19 a.m.; Session 8, 8:30 a.m.-1:05 p.m.; Session 9, 12:30-2:44 p.m.; Session 10, 5-7:34 p.m.; SUNDAY— Session 12, 8:30 a.m.-12:12 p.m.; Session 13, 12:30-5:27 p.m.; Session 14, 12:30-1:38 p.m.; Session 15, 5-6:39 p.m.

Live Streaming: Florida Swim Network will broadcast the finals live on Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets per session. For more information go to http://www.swimpst.com.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Ready For Speedo Winter Championships


By Sharon Robb

November 18, 2014— South Florida Aquatic Club will be among a record 1,382 swimmers and 75 teams at the 24th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Swimming Championships that begin Thursday at the Plantation Aquatic Complex.

It is the state’s largest age group meet and one of the nation’s largest LSC meets. The previous record was set in 2012 with 1,355 swimmers and 71 teams.

SOFLO will be well-represented in its last major age group meet of the year with 87 swimmers in 494 individual events and 32 relays.

Several of SOFLO’s swimmers are coming off the high school season that ended last week at the state meets. Among them are Lilli Calero, Ryan Capote, Jordan Colon, Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Kylie Herman, Kelley Heron, CJ Kopecki, Juan Lucas, Ervin Marin, Melissa Marinheiro, Alfredo Mesa, Kevin Porto, Ricardo Roche, Matthew Menocal, Stephanie Mlujeak, Jessica Rodriguez, Carly Swanson and Jonathan Strod.

SOFLO’s three-time Olympian Alia Atkinson of Jamaica is also entered in five events, a final racing tuneup for next month’s World Short Course Championships in Doha.

Atkinson is seeded first in the 200-yard breaststroke (2:05.63), 100-yard individual medley (55.85), 100-yard breaststroke (57.29), 50-yard breaststroke (26.96), 50-yard butterfly (23.95).

Jamaican Timothy Wynter, 18, who is training with SOFLO, will compete in twelve events. Wynter is seeded first in the 50-yard backstroke (22.97)

Other SOFLO swimmers competing are: Sarah Acevedo, Andres Arias, Michael Arias, Sophia Bedoya, Bruno Berti, Valentina Carrion, Brendan Cassie, Kyana Castro, Alexandra Crespo, Kayla Cunningham, Katherine De Barros, Mark Andre De gracia, Katrina Del Vecchio, Isabella Di Salvo, Juan Diaz, Star Fassler, Eiza Adriel Gantus, Hailey Garbez, Tyler Gibson, Alex Golding, Kathleen Golding, Molly Golding, Sally Golding, John Paul Handal, Zackary Harris, Zariya Harris, Annita Huang, Daniell Vasiliya Hughes, Madison Hope Johnson, Elise Larin, Jie Hoon Lee, Jena Legaspi, Rebekah Ling, Jacqueline Lugo, Raquel Lugo, Celenia Lumelski, Michelle Marinheiro, Alejandro Mateus, Leonardo Mateus, Vanessa Mesa, Brandon Moran, Juan Osorio, Sabrina Osorio, Sofia Osorio, Abby Oyetunji, Erika Pelaez, Delanie Perez, Karen Perez, Samuel Quintero, Sara Quintero, Jennifer Rodriguez, Rafael Rodriguez, Nicolas Rossi, Teddy Sandoval, Gabriel Segui, Marianna Serrao, Sebastian Elias Sevilla, Isabel Shashaty, Lauren Siegman, Sebastian Sierra, Randy Smith, Natasha Testa, Derek Tom, Gustavo Valery, Valerie Vank, Anabel Vazquez, Marcos Vazquez and Kellie Wilcox.

SOFLO’s Melissa Marinheiro, 17, will open the competition on Thursday in the open 1,000-yard freestyle. She is the top seed in 10:11.31. Marinheiro is also seeded first in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:51.13.

Teammate CJ Kopecki, 15, is seeded first in the 15-16 1,000-yard freestyle in 9:59.67. Kopecki is coming off the State 2A championships which his high school team, American Heritage, won for the second consecutive year.

Kopecki is also seeded first in the 200-yard butterfly in 1:56.92 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:41.92.

SOFLO and high school teammate Julien Pinon is competing overseas in the French Nationals and not competing in the Winter Championships.

SOFLO’s Kevin Porto, 14, is top seed in the 13-14 1,000-yard freestyle in 10:14.85 and 1,650-yard freestyle in 16:46.60.

Other top seeds for SOFLO are:

Ervin Marin, 15, 400-yard individual medley, 4:11.95.

Kathleen Golding, 14, 400-yard individual medley, 4:21.14; 500-yard freestyle, 4:55.09; 200-yard freestyle, 1:51.06; 100-yard breaststroke 1:07.16; 200-yard individual medley, 2:04.55; 100-yard freestyle, 51.73.

Leonardo Mateus, 12, 400-yard individual medley, 4:34.59; 500-yard freestyle, 5:10.02; 200-yard freestyle, 1:58.10; 100-yard backstroke, 1:03.44.

Vanessa Mesa, 12, 50-yard freestyle, 25.66; 500-yard freestyle, 5:19.69; 200-yard freestyle, 2:00.30; 100-yard freestyle, 55.37.

Rafael Rodriguez, 12, 200-yard backstroke, 2:02.68; 200-yard breaststroke, 2:20.77; 100-yard butterfly, 56.67; 200-yard individual medley 2:04.74; 50-yard butterfly, 25.78; 1,650-yard freestyle, 16:26.95.

Jessica Rodriguez, 15, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:19.68; 100-yard breaststroke, 1:04.93.

The field features most of the Florida Gold Coast teams including Pine Crest, Heritage Aquatics, Azura, Wellington, St. Andrew’s, Miami-Dade, Miami Swimming, Hialeah and Jupiter.

Florida Swim Network will broadcast the finals live on Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

IF YOU GO

What: 24th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Swimming Championships

When: Thursday-Sunday

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St.

Schedule: THURSDAY—Session 1, 5-8:05 p.m.; Session 2, 5-7:55 p.m.; FRIDAY—Session 3, 8:30 a.m.-11:06 a.m.; Session 4, 8:30 a.m.-2:11 p.m.; Session 5, 12:30-1:44 p.m.; Session 6, 5-7:44 p.m.; SATURDAY—Session 7, 8:30-11:19 a.m.; Session 8, 8:30 a.m.-1:05 p.m.; Session 9, 12:30-2:44 p.m.; Session 10, 5-7:34 p.m.; SUNDAY— Session 12, 8:30 a.m.-12:12 p.m.; Session 13, 12:30-5:27 p.m.; Session 14, 12:30-1:38 p.m.; Session 15, 5-6:39 p.m.

Live Streaming: Florida Swim Network will broadcast the finals live on Friday, Saturday and Sunday.

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets per session. For more information go to http://www.swimpst.com.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

2014 BROWARD COUNTY FINAL SWIMMING HONOR ROLL, Week Twelve


2014 BROWARD COUNTY FINAL SWIMMING HONOR ROLL, Week Twelve

November 16, 2014

GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:43.11 (Miriyam Ghali, Lindsey Swartz,Tyla Martin, Marta Ciesla), 2. Westminster Academy 1:46.59, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:48.06, 4. South Florida Heat 1:51.00, 5. Coral Springs Charter 1:52.96, 6. University School 1:53.37, 7. Douglas 1:55.42, 8. Nova 1:55.46, 9. American Heritage 1:55.51, 10. Coral Glades 1:58.45, 11. Cypress Bay 1:59.44,12. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:59.96, 13. Fort Lauderdale 2:00.55, 14. South Plantation 2:00.91; 2013 BEST: 1. Pine Crest 1:44.86, AA-A, (Miriyam Ghali, Lindsey Swartz, Tyla Martin, Marta Ciesla).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:51.11, 2. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 1:51.84, 3. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 1:52.06, 4. Stephanie Campo, Coral Springs Charter 1:54.41, 5. Samantha Roth, Douglas 1:55.37, 6. Annabella Lyn, University School 1:55.99, 7. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Pine Crest 1:56.03, 8. Alexandra Pacitti, American Heritage 1:56.47, 9. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 1:57.13, 10. Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat 1:57.69, 11. Camilia Manrique, Western 1:57.73, 12. Lindsey Sauer, South Florida Heat 1:58.41, 13. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 1:58.45, 14. Kelly Gest, Cardinal Gibbons 1:58.67, 15. Catharine Cooper, American Heritage 1:58.80, 16. Morgan Meadows, Fort Lauderdale 1:58.85, 17. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 1:59.13, 18. Allison Kopas, University School 1:59.21, 19. Kylie Herman, Cypress Bay 1:59.28, 20. Julianna Russell, Pine Crest 1:59.70, 21. Rachel Contich, Calvary Christian 2:00.04, 22. Andrea Bucaro, Cypress Bay 2:00.15, 23. Marissa Brannan, American Heritage 2:00.22, 24. Haley Wright, Cypress Bay 2:00.51, 25. Sophia Cumming, North Broward Prep 2:00.55, 26. Samantha Breistol, South Broward 2:00.87, 27. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 2:00.98, 28. Abby Oyetunji, Sagemont 2:01.13, 29. Lilli Calero, Pembroke Pines Charter 2:01.46, 30. Daniela Gomez, Pine Crest 2:01.73; 2013 BEST: 1. Emma Lincoln, Cypress Bay 1:52.14.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 2:03.24, 2. Allison Kopas, University School 2:04.94, 3. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 2:07.51, 4. Kelley Heron, Pembroke Pines Charter 2:08.03, 5. Danielle Ginzburg, Coral Glades 2:11.06, 6. Kelley Heron, Pembroke Pines Charter 2:11.75, 7. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 2:12.67, 8. Amanda Tipton, Nova 2:13.21, 9. Sarah Asseraf, St. Thomas 2:13.88, 10. Megan Schimansky, Coral Glades 2:14.10, 11. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 2:14.21, 12. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 2:14.26, 13. Rebecca Wilkerson, Coral Springs Charter 2:14.70, 14. Molly See, Pine Crest 2:15.20, 15. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 2:17.39, 16. Star Fassler, Cooper City 2:17.56, 17. Samantha Roth, Douglas 2:18.91, 18. Emily Jurich, Douglas 2:19.00, 19. Caitlin Ahern, St. Thomas 2:19.76, 20. Abigail Fossas, Taravella 2:20.49, 21. Lindsey Sauer, South Florida Heat 2:20.83, 22. Mia Marquez, Pompano Beach 2:21.02, 23. Skye Downey, South Plantation 2:21.31, 24. Alemy Barreto, Cypress Bay 2:21.37, 25. Annabella Lyn, University School 2:21.57, 26. Audrey Mason, American Heritage 2:21.90, 27. Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat 2:22.19, 28. Kelly Gest, Cardinal Gibbons 2:22.35, 29. Emiliana Pelaez, Cypress Bay 2:22.73, 30. Daniela Gomez, Pine Crest 2:22.84; 31. Amanda Kopas, University School 2:22.98; 2013 BEST: 1. Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 1:58.39, AA-A.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 22.60, state champion; 2. Catharine Cooper, American Heritage 23.49, 3. Osianna McReed, Northeast 23.91, 4. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 24.03, 5. Fatimah Westbrook, Fort Lauderdale 24.38, 6. Allison Kopas, University School 24.82, 7. Nicole Gautieri, Douglas 24.88, 8. Amy Kranz, Westminster Academy 24.95, 9. Emiliana Pelaez, Cypress Bay 24.98,10. Allora Williams, Plantation 25.05,11. Amanda Tipton, Nova 25.10, 12. Brooke Bernstein, Pine Crest 25.15, 13. Jamie Flores, Pine Crest 25.27, 14. Natalya Wozab, St. Thomas 25.30,15. Aliyah Wakeland, Nova 25.34, 16. tie, Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy and Racine Ross, Hollywood Hills 25.36, 18. Dominique Fajardo, Coral Springs 25.43, 19. Jillian Contich, Calvary Christian 25.46, 20. Kelly Gest, Cardinal Gibbons 25.47, 21. Samantha Stinemire, St. Thomas 25.57, 22. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 25.59, 23. Alexandra Pacitti, American Heritage 25.75, 24. Andrea van den Berg, Cypress Bay 25.84, 25. Ainsley Anderton, South Florida Heat 25.91, 26. tie, Victoria Hill, Pembroke Pines Charter and Lindsay Hay, American Heritage 25.94, 28. Alex Sanchez, Nova 25.99, 29. Annabella Lyn, University School 26.01, 30. Delaney Biro, Coral Springs Charter 26.09, 31. Carly Hyman, St. Thomas 26.14, 32. Carly Swanson, Cypress Bay 26.15, 33. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 26.19, 34. Daria Chiarella, Taravella 26.25, 35. Luisa Suzuki, Monarch 26.26; 2013 BEST: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 23.10, AA-A.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Carolyn Chaney, Pine Crest 520.75, state champion; 2. Karlee Price, St. Thomas Aquinas 513.75, state champion; 3. Carolyn Ehrlich, Pompano Beach 466.45, state champion; 4. Johanna Holloway, Westminster Academy 492.50, 5. Gabriella Comunale, St. Thomas 475.10, 6. Maia Goldstein, University School 471.30, 7. Juliette Pozzuoli, Pine Crest 423.95, 8. Ali Watson, Pine Crest 423.60, 9. Daniela Castillo, Sagemont 412.25, 10. Leanne Sheffer, South Plantation and Ishani Singh, Pine Crest 400.45, 12. Skye Warriner, Fort Lauderdale 371.20, 13. Aubrey Quintanilla, South Florida Heat 359.65, 14. Jessica Brownell, Calvary Christian 358.45, 15. Adaliz Pelcastre, Fort Lauderdale 357.40, 16. Maya Fernandes, Cypress Bay 344.80, 17. Hannah Lindgren, Pompano Beach 336.60; 2013 BEST: 1. Carolyn Chaney, Pine Crest 520.15.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 54.05, 2. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 55.60, 3. Amanda Tipton, Nova 56.20, 4. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 57.86, 5. Meagan Abad, South Plantation 58.49, 6. Racine Ross, Hollywood Hills 58.70, 7. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 59.03, 8. Molly See, Pine Crest 59.31, 9. Allison Kopas, University School 1:00.00, 10. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 1:00.31, 11. Quinn Connor, St. Thomas 1:00.51,12. Sarah Asseraf, St. Thomas 1:00.68, 13. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 1:00.82, 14. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 1:00.84, 15. Mia Marquez, Pompano Beach 1:00.93, 16. Lindsey Sauer, South Florida Heat 1:00.99, 17. Rachel Contich, Calvary Christian 1:01.03, 18. Ariana Quelaqudelo, Hollywood Hills 1:01.14, 19. Samantha Breistol, South Broward 1:01.52, 20. Delaney Biro, Coral Springs Charter 1:01.59, 21. Crystal Navellier, Pine Crest 1:02.14, 22. Nicolle Miranda, South Plantation 1:02.20, 23. Haley Wright, Cypress Bay 1:02.26, 24. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 1:02.49, 25. Natasha Testa, Cooper City 1:02.57, 26. Haley Wright, Cypress Bay 1:02.71; 2013 BEST: 1. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 55.45, AA-C.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 49.30, state champion, 2. Catharine Cooper, American Heritage 51.26, 3. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 51.95, 4. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 52.35, 5. Samantha Roth, Douglas 52.70, 6. Allison Kopas, University School 53.26, 7. Emiliana Pelaez, Cypress Bay 53.30, 8. Osianna McReed, Northeast 53.40, 9. Courtney Stewart, Pompano Beach 53.50, 10. Kelly Gest, Cardinal Gibbons 53.93,11. Morgan Meadows, Fort Lauderdale 54.63, 12. Andrea van den Berg, Cypress Bay 54.66, 13. Annabella Lyn, University School 54.88, 14. Amy Kranz, Westminster Academy 54.89, 15. Brooke Bernstein, Pine Crest and Sophia Cumming, North Broward Prep 55.12, 17. Nicole Gautieri, Douglas 55.26, 18. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 55.29, 19. Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat 55.36, 20. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 55.38, 21. Nicole Gautieri, Douglas 55.41, 22. Lindsey Hay, American Heritage 55.70, 23. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 55.57, 24. Kelley Heron, Pembroke Pines Charter 55.83, 25. Natalya Wozab, St. Thomas 56.46, 26. Alexandra Pacitti, American Heritage 56.61, 27. Victoria Hill, Pembroke Pines Charter 56.62, 28. Carly Swanson, Cypress Bay 56.65, 29. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Pine Crest 56.90, Jillian Contich, Calvary Christian 57.24, 30. Dominique Fajardo, Coral Springs 57.29, 31. Daria Chiarella, Taravella 57.57, 32. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 57.64, 34. Carly Hyman, St. Thomas 57.82, 35. tie, Amanda Tipton, Nova and Lindsey Sauer, South Florida Heat 57.86; 2013 BEST: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 50.42, AA-A.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 4:52.96, 2. Stephanie Campo, Coral Springs Charter 5:04.42, 3. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 5:04.65, 4. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 5:07.71, 5. Alexandra Pacitti, American Heritage 5:08.29, 6. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Pine Crest 5:08.69, 7. Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat 5:09.91, 8. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 5:12.59, 9. Kylie Herman, Cypress Bay 5:13.29, 10. Allison Kopas, University School 5:13.87, 11. Julianna Russell, Pine Crest 5:14.90, 12. Lilli Calero, Pembroke Pines Charter 5:17.35, 13. Samantha Roth, Douglas 5:18.00, 14. Marissa Brannan, American Heritage 5:18.08, 15. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 5:19.74, 16. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 5:23.48, 17. Camilia Manrique, Western 5:24.02, 18. Kelly Gest, Cardinal Gibbons 5:30.17, 19. Lindsey Sauer, South Florida Heat 5:31.50, 20. Isabella Comunale, St. Thomas 5:31.98, 21. Vanessa Comunale, St. Thomas 5:31.99, 22. Annabella Lyn, University School 5:32.26, 23. Megan Schimansky, Coral Glades 5:32.37, 24. Daniela Gomez, Pine Crest 5:34.93, 25. Abby Oyetunji, Somerset 5:35.23, 26. Delaney Biro, Coral Springs Charter 5:35.29, 27. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 5:36.53, 28. Rebecca Wilkerson, Coral Springs Charter 5:36.90, 29. Adriana Rodriguez, Cardinal Gibbons 5:37.39, 30. Taylor Early, North Broward 5:37.43; 2013 BEST: 1. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 4:51.13, AA-A.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:36.09 (Marta Ciesla, Brooke Bernstein,Tyla Martin, Jamie Flores), 2. Westminster Academy 1:36.67, 3. South Florida Heat 1:39.71, 4. Douglas 1:40.02, 5. American Heritage 1:40.30, 6. Fort Lauderdale 1:41.95, 7. St. Thomas 1:42.00, 8. Cypress Bay 1:42.47, 9. Nova 1:42.62, 10. Calvary Christian 1:47.22, 11. Cardinal Gibbons 1:48.06, 12. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:48.71,13. University School 1:48.76, 14. Northeast 1:49.81, 15. Coral Glades 1:50.05, 16. Taravella 1:50.50, 17. Pompano Beach 1:50.88, 18. West Broward 1:52.18, 19. Hollywood Hills 1:52.44, 20. Archbishop McCarthy 1:52.64; 2013 BEST: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.99, AA-A, (Marta Ciesla, Julia Chui, Brooke Bernstein, Hannah Veal).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Amanda Tipton, Nova 56.63, 2. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 56.95, 3. Meagan Abad, South Plantation 57.20, 4. Kelley Heron, Pembroke Pines Charter 58.28, 5. Allison Kopas, University School 58.34, 6. Megan Schimansky, Coral Glades 58.54, 7. Samantha Stinemire, St. Thomas 58.92, 8. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 59.21, 9. Courtney Stewart, Pompano Beach 1:00.05, 10. Jamie Flores, Pine Crest 1:00.07,11. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 1:00.53, 12. Lindsay Hay, American Heritage 1:01.47, 13. Annabella Lyn, University School 1:02.02, 14. Quinn Connor, St. Thomas 1:02.86, 15. Skye Downey, South Plantaton 1:03.34, 16. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:03.48, 17. Allora Williams, Plantation 1:03.60, 18. Abigail Fossas, Taravella 1:03.86, 19. Stephanie Campo, Coral Springs Charter 1:04.10, 20. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 1:04.27, 21. Sarah Bucaro, Cypress Bay 1:04.82, 22. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 1:05.23, 23. Kristin Sauer, South Florida Heat 1:05.48; 2013 BEST: 1. Clara Smiddy, SF Heat 52.46, AA-A.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Caitlin Ahern, St. Thomas 1:03.30, state champion; 2. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 1:03.69, state champion; 3. Emily Jurich, Douglas 1:04.01, 4. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 1:05.66, 5. Fatimah Westbook, Fort Lauderdale 1:06.77, 6. Rebecca Wilkerson, Coral Springs Charter 1:08.96, 7. Jillian Alexander, Coral Springs Charter 1:09.11, 8. Kelly Kealty, Taravella 1:09.42, 9. Hayley Johnson, Deerfield Beach 1:09.92, 10. Chelaine van der Westhuizen, Pine Crest 1:09.97, 11. Jackie Alexander, Coral Springs Charter 1:10.53, 12. Star Fassler, Cooper City 1:11.28, 13. Audrey Mason, American Heritage 1:11.61, 14. Allison Kopas, University School 1:12.30, 15. Amanda Tipton, Nova 1:12.62, 16. Mary-Elizabeth Mahoney, Westminster Academy 1:12.74, 17. Alemy Barreto, Cypress Bay 1:12.85, 18. Kelley Heron, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:13.03, 19. Koral Lastella, Westminster Academy 1:13.12, 20. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 1:13.35, 21. Rachel Botting, South Florida Heat 1:13.51, 22. Emiliana Pelaez, Cypress Bay 1:13.58, 23. Gabrianna Banks, American Heritage 1:13.98, 24. Kaitlyn Moreschi, Fort Lauderdale 1:14.07, 25. Bianca Monti, West Broward 1:14.15, 26. Lyanla Jackson, Stranahan 1:14.23, 27. Alicja Zielinski, Northeast 1:14.30, 28. Natalya Wozab, St. Thomas 1:14.76, 29. Nat Gadelrab, Nova 1:16.16, 30. Andrea Homes, Cypress Bay 1:16.19; 2013 BEST: 1. Emily Kopas, University School 1:01.92, AA-A.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 3:35.30 ( Catharine Cooper, Lindsay Hay, Marissa Brannan, Alexandra Pacitti), 2. Pine Crest 3:36.21, 3. Cypress Bay 3:40.29, 4. South Florida Heat 3:42.72, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:43.03, 6. Fort Lauderdale 3:43.13, 7. University School 3:44.10, 8. Westminster Academy 3:47.40, 9. St. Thomas 3:47.48, 10. Coral Springs Charter 3:50.02, 11. West Broward 3:50.63, 12. Cardinal Gibbons 3:51.15, 13. South Plantation 3:53.77, 14. Coral Glades 3:55.94, 15. Pompano Beach 3:57.26; 2013 BEST: 1. Pine Crest 3:30.22, AA-C, (Miriyam Ghali, Julia Chui, Tyla Martin, Hannah Veale).

GIRLS 2014 FINAL SEASON RANKINGS

1. Pine Crest, state runner-up; 2. Westminster Academy, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Pembroke Pines Charter, 5. American Heritage, Douglas, Fort Lauderdale, University School.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. American Heritage 1:36.90 (Nico Medina, Jonathan Farah, Fernando Bohorquez, Taylor Eaddy), state champion; 2. University School 1:38.45, 3. Pine Crest 1:39.51, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.38, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:41.48, 6. Sagemont 1:41.56, 7. Pompano Beach 1:41.81, 8. Douglas 1:42.31, 9. Cypress Bay 1:44.25, 10. Calvary Christian 1:44.71, 11. Fort Lauderdale 1:44.80, 12. South Florida Heat 1:44.91, 13. Nova 1:45.72, 14. Westminster Academy 1:45.97, 15. Monarch 1:46.17, 16. West Broward 1:46.76, 17. Flanagan 1:46.99, 18. Somerset 1:47.58; 2013 BEST: 1. American Heritage 1:36.31 (Nico Medina, Digby Nothard, Fernando Bohorquez, Taylor Eaddy).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 1:38.66, 2. Bryce Pierce, South Florida Heat 1:42.89, 3. Mark Burnley, Cypress Bay 1:43.03, 4. Chris Garcia, American Heritage 1:43.15, 5. CJ Kopecki, American Heritage 1:44.07, 6. Anton Voronin, North Broward Prep 1:44.22, 7. Ryan Capote, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:44.34, 8. Sebastian Vargas, American Heritage 1:46.40, 9. Maxamillian Asnis, University School 1:47.00, 10. John Graner, Pine Crest 1:47.02, 11. Padraic Cassidy, St. Thomas 1:47.08, 12. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Somerset 1:47.31, 13. Andres Lares, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:47.54, 14. Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 1:48.02, 15. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 1:48.12, 16. Samuel Asnis, University School 1:48.22, 17. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, Cypress Bay 1:48.69,18. David Cantu, Nova 1:49.14, 19. Juan Lucas, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:49.23, 20. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas 1:49.32, 21. Matthew Lyn, University School 1:49.53, 22. Dylan Allen, Douglas 1:49.69, 23. Tyler Zuyus, Fort Lauderdale 1:49.88, 24. Luke Smutny, South Florida Heat 1:50.00, 25. Daniel Pereira, University School 1:50.18; 2013 BEST: 1. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 1:39.34.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Mateo Gonzalez, Sagemont 1:49.65, state champion; 2. Fernando Alatorre, Sagemont 1:52.24, 3. Daniel Pereira, University School 1:53.89, 4. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 1:55.97, 5. Jonathan Farah, American Heritage 1:56.76, 6. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas 1:58.08, 7. Marco Guarente, Cypress Bay 1:59.03, 8. Jorge Depassier, Cypress Bay 2:00.57, 9. Juan Lucas, Pembroke Pines Charter 2:01.69, 10. Ryan Graff, Pine Crest 2:01.96, 11. Jonathan Strod, Cypress Bay 2:02.00, 12. Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 2:02.05, 13. Henrique Yamamoto, Douglas 2:02.82, 14. James Dika, Fort Lauderdale 2:02.87, 15. Patrick Groters, University School 2:04.01, 16. Jonathan Strod, Cypress Bay 2:04.14, 17. Bruno Berti, Pembroke Pines Charter 2:04.36, 18. Santiago Ospina, Monarch 2:04.79, 19. Anton Voronin, North Broward Prep 2:05.50, 20. Francisco Cantu, Nova 2:06.04, 21. Christian Carlson, Calvary Christian 2:06.29, 22. Luke Smutny, South Florida Heat 2:06.55, 23. Maxamillian Asnis, University School 2:07.03, 24. Ricardo Roche, Somerset 2:07.17, 25. JoJo Perez, Archbishop McCarthy 2:07.67, 26. Matthew Menocal, Pembroke Pines Charter 2:08.11, 27. Santiago Ospina, Monarch 2:08.33, 28. tie, Kearn Kurbanali, St. Thomas and Diego Rodriguez, American Heritage 2:08.51, 30. Alex Monti, West Broward 2:08.57; 2013 BEST: 1. Alex Evdokimov, Taravella 1:52.57, AA-C.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 20.61, state champion; 2. Anton Voronin, North Broward Prep 21.11, 3. Fisher Crist, Cardinal Gibbons 21.14, 4. Gabriel Perez-Silva, St. Thomas 21.47, 5. August Charni, Coral Glades 21.53, 6. Patrick Groters, University School 21.70, 7. Jason Woodburn, Westminster Academy and Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 21.96, 9. Sean Chen, South Plantation 22.05, 10. Taylor Eaddy, American Heritage 22.15, 11. Kearn Kubanali, St. Thomas 22.17, 12. Andrew Coffey, Pompano Beach 22.19, 13. Otavio Metzker, Monarch 22.29, 14. Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 22.39, 15. Ryan Capote, Pembroke Pines Charter 22.40, 16. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 22.46, 17. Sammy McGinnis, Nova 22.53, 18. Victor Zielinski, Pompano Beach 22.56, 19. Jacob Rogatinsky, American Heritage 22.61, 20. Christian Soderberg, Pine Crest 22.62, 21. Stephen Duhaney, Pembroke Pines Charter 22.68, 22. Gregory Roseman, Douglas 22.82, 23. Gustavo Valery, Flanagan 22.85, 24. tie, Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas and Tristan Celestin, Douglas 22.90, 26. Fernando Navarrete, Cypress Bay 22.91, 27. Andrew Szatkowski, St. Thomas 22.93, 28. Carlos Rodriguez, American Heritage 22.99, 29. Tyler Zuyus, Fort Lauderdale 23.06, 30. Matthew Lyn, University School 23.21, 30. Santiago Ospina, Monarch 23.22, 30. 31. Leo Manrique, Western 23.27, 32. Alejandro Santos, Hollywood Hills 23.28, 33. Eduardo Graciano, Somerset 23.36, 34. Luiz Renato Freire, Cypress Bay 23.56, 35. Amani McFarline, Piper 23.60; 2013 BEST: 1. Jordy Groters, University School 20.46, AA-A.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Logan Downey, South Plantation 591.65, state champion, 2. Austin Fields, Pine Crest 533.55, state champion, 3. Zach Allen, Cardinal Gibbons 538.50, 4. Devin Nugent, St. Thomas 458.85, 5. Hudson Coldren, Cardinal Gibbons 412.35, 6. Alex Warters, Westminster Academy 405.00, 7. Louis Giroire, Fort Lauderdale 400.75, 8. Lyles Hayes-Macaluso, PC 377.85, 9. Blake Shreves, Nova 368.00, 10. Hunter Fields, Pine Crest 358.30, 11. Dane Gailitis, Pine Crest 352.60, 12. Johnny Kovalcik, Douglas 331.00,13. Chaney Hewlett, Calvary Christian 307.95, 14. Andre Williams, Fort Lauderdale 305.60, 15. Justin Adelkopf, West Broward 304.15; 2013 BEST: 1. Zach Allen, Cardinal Gibbons and Logan Downey, South Plantation 560.05.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Mateo Gonzalez, Sagemont 48.06, state champion; 2. Luke Smutny, South Florida Heat 50.58, 3. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 51.32, 4. Bryce Pierce, South Florida Heat 51.52, 5. Brendan Teeters, Coral Springs Christian 51.63, 6. Taylor Eaddy, American Heritage 51.66, 7. Nico Medina, American Heritage 52.59, 8. Carlos Gallego, Cypress Bay 52.80, 9. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 52.88, 10. Chris Garcia, American Heritage 53.03, 11. Victor Zielinski, Pompano Beach 53.22, 12. Henrique Yamamoto, Douglas 53.91, 13. John Silvera, University School 54.69, 14. CJ Kopecki, American Heritage 54.74, 15. Daniel Lobaton, Cooper City 54.76, 16. Fernando Alatorre, Sagemont 54.78, 17. Daniel Pereira, University School 54.92, 18. Felipe Farias, Taravella 55.37, 19. Otavio Metzker, Monarch 55.43, 20. Gabriel Perez-Silva, St. Thomas 55.56, 21. Juan Diaz, Cypress Bay 55.98, 22. Quinn Roth, Monarch 56.01, 23. Maxamillian Asnis, University School 56.09, 24. Santiago Ospina, Monarch 56.10, 25. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Somerset 56.39, 26. Luiz Renato Freire, Cypress Bay 56.77, 27. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas 56.81; 2013 BEST: 1. Chad Moody, Cardinal Gibbons 51.16.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 45.17, state champion; 2. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 46.01, 3. Anton Voronin, North Broward Prep 46.03, 4. Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 46.18, 5. Gabriel Perez-Silva, St. Thomas 47.19, 6. Ryan Capote, Pembroke Pines Charter 47.48, 7. Fisher Crist, Cardinal Gibbons 47.60, 8. Kearn Kurbanali, St. Thomas 48.30, 9. Jason Woodburn, Westminster Academy 48.48, 10. Taylor Eaddy, American Heritage 48.50, 11. Sammy McGinnis, Nova 48.54, 12. Anton Generalov, Pine Crest 48.72, 13. Chris Garcia, American Heritage 49.28, 14. Andrew Coffey, Pompano Beach 49.38, 15. Fernando Navarrete, Cypress Bay 49.41, 16. Carlos Rodriguez, American Heritage, 49.42, 17. Christian Soderberg, Pine Crest 49.56,18. Santiago Ospina, Monarch 49.78,19. Juan Imposimato, Sagemont 49.82, 20. Sean Chen, South Plantation 49.92, 21. Otavio Metzker, Monarch 49.93, 22. Matthew Kronengold, Pine Crest 50.11, 23. Bryce Pierce, South Florida Heat 50.29, 24. Gregory Roseman, Douglas 50.54, 25. Brendan Teeters, Coral Springs Christian 50.57, 26. Patrick Groters, University School 50.65, 27. Esteban Velasco, Somerset 50.90; 2013 BEST: 1. Anton Veronin, North Broward Prep 46.53.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Patrick Groters, University School 4:31.82, 2. Luke Smutny, South Florida Heat 4:37.16, 3. Nico Medina, American Heritage 4:39.66, 4. Mark Burnley, Cypress Bay 4:41.02, 5. Eduardo Pineiro-Barros, Cypress Bay 4:41.77, 6. CJ Kopecki, American Heritage 4:42.17, 7. Padraic Cassidy, St. Thomas 4:46.17, 8. Matthew Lyn, University School 4:46.83, 9. Samuel Asnis, University School 4:47.11, 10. Maxamillian Asnis, University School 4:47.26, 11. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas 4:47.98, 12. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 4:48.46, 13. John Graner, Pine Crest 4:48.70, 14. Sebastian Vargas, American Heritage 4:48.97, 15. Andres Lares, Pembroke Pines Charter 4:49.44, 16. Dylan Allen, Douglas 4:49.57, 17. Daniel Pereira, University School 4:52.98, 18. James Dika, Fort Lauderdale 4:53.56, 19. Nicholas Pacitti, American Heritage 4:54.89, 20. Nazareth Lockart, South Plantation 4:55.12, 21. David Cantu, Nova 4:55.21, 22. Ricardo Roche, Somerset 4:55.48, 23. Carlos Gallego, Cypress Bay 4:55.80, 24. Juan Lucas, Pembroke Pines Charter 4:58.25, 25. Alex Monti, West Broward 5:01.39, 26. tie, Joseph Ring, Pompano Beach and Gene Meloro, Plantation 5:02.23, 28. Carlos Rodriguez, American Heritage 5:02.31, 29. Simon Ortiz, West Broward 5:02.57, 30. Jonathan Strod, Cypress Bay 5:04.17, 31. Gustavo Valery, Flanagan 5:04.47; 2013 BEST: 1. Kent Haeffner, Pine Crest 4:25.75, AA-A.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:26.50 (Gabriel Perez Silva, Andrew Szatkowski, Esteban Velasquez, Kearn Kurbanali), 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:26.85, 3. American Heritage 1:27.21, state champion; 4. Pine Crest 1:29.66, 5. University School 1:30.26, 6. Pompano Beach 1:30.83, 7. Douglas 1:31.47, 8. Cypress Bay 1:31.63, 9. Monarch 1:32.16, 10. South Florida Heat 1:32.21, 11. Calvary Christian 1:32.41, 12. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:32.65,13. Westminster Academy 1:33.75, 14. Cardinal Gibbons 1:36.49,15. Archbishop McCarthy 1:36.91,16. Sagemont 1:38.43, 17. Flanagan 1:38.97, 18. Coral Springs 1:39.14, 19. Deerfield Beach 1:39.77, 20. Nova 1:40.40; 2013 BEST: 1. University School 1:26.98.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 52.31, 2. Fernando Alatorre, Sagemont 52.50, 3. August Charni, Coral Glades 53.25, 4. Anton Generalov, Pine Crest 53.86, 5. Nico Medina, American Heritage 54.16, 6. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, Somerset 54.26, 7. Juan Lucas, Pembroke Pines Charter 54.59, 8. Jonathan Farah, American Heritage 54.74, 9. Giancarlo Payamps, Coral Springs Charter 55.07, 10. Juan Imposimato, Sagemont 55.65, 11. Gustavo Valery, Flanagan 55.68, 12. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 56.11, 13. Daniel Pereira, University School 56.22, 14. tie, Andre Lares, Pembroke Pines Charter and Tyler Zuyus, Fort Lauderdale 56.72, 16. Joseph Ring, Pompano Beach 56.81,17. Matthew Kronengold, Pine Crest 56.83, 18. Christian Carlson, Calvary Christian 56.89,19. Fernando Quintero, Flanagan 57.33, 20. Carlos Rodriguez, American Heritage 57.57, 21. Kearn Kurbanali, St. Thomas 57.80, 22. Bryce Pierce, South Florida Heat 58.28, 23. Clement Bowe, St. Thomas 58.45, 24. Alejandro Lombo, American Heritage 58.50, 25. Juan Osorio, West Broward 58.89; 2013 BEST: 1. Chad Moody, Cardinal Gibbons 52.57.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Daniel Pereira, University School 58.43, 2. Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 58.68, 3. Brendan Teeters, Coral Springs Christian 59.20, 4. Ryan Graff, Pine Crest 59.50, 5. Marco Guarente, Cypress Bay 1:00.21, 6. Tristan Celestin, Douglas 1:00.95, 7. Jorge Depassier, Cypress Bay 1:01.31, 8. Francisco Cantu, Nova 1:02.37, 9. Kevin Wilson, South Florida Heat 1:03.52, 10. Brendan Cassie, West Broward 1:03.77, 11. John Silvera, University School 1:04.07, 12. Diego Rodriguez, American Heritage 1:04.19, 13. Eric Veit, Cypress Bay 1:04.35, 14. tie, Dylan Allen, Douglas and Race Wilhoite, Pompano Beach 1:04.68, 16. Andre Bacic, Deerfield Beach 1:04.84, 17. Christopher Schulte, Pompano Beach 1:05.50,18. Andrew Szatkowski, St. Thomas 1:05.55, 19. Santiago Ospina, Monarch 1:05.79, 20. Alfred Maria, St. Thomas 1:05.88, 21. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas 1:06.15, 22. Tyler Gibson, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:06.52, 23. Elad Fraiman, Posnack 1:06.88, 24. Alejandro Santos, Hollywood Hills 1:06.95, 25. Kyle Suarez, West Broward 1:07.00, 26. Yona Rubin, Fort Lauderdale 1:07.13, 27. Will Scasserra, Westminster Academy 1:07.32, 28. Liam Canning, South Plantation 1:07.34, 29. Chris Garcia, American Heritage 1:07.41, 30. David Cantu, Nova 1:07.55; 2013 BEST: 1. Jordy Groters, University School 54.76.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 3:09.17 (Taylor Eaddy, Chris Garcia, Nico Medina, Julien Pinon), state champion; 2. Fort Lauderdale 3:13.95, 3. Sagemont 3:16.02, 4. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:16.57, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:16.93, 6. Cypress Bay 3:16.97, 7. University School 3:19.14, 8. Pine Crest 3:23.74, 9. Nova 3:24.08, 10. Somerset 3:29.18, 11. South Florida Heat 3:33.08, 12. Pompano Beach 3:33.16, 13. Archbishop McCarthy 3:33.21, 14. West Broward 3:35.13, 15. Cooper City 3:38.31, 16. Monarch 3:38.94, 17. Flanagan 3:39.06, 18. Douglas 3:39.60, 19. Cardinal Gibbons 3:39.77, 20. Coral Glades 3:42.93, 21. Westminster Academy 3:45.91, 22. South Plantation 3:45.94; 2013 BEST: 1. American Heritage 3:09.46, AA-C (Julien Pinon, Nico Medina, Fernando Bohorquez, Chris Garcia).

BOYS TEAM 2014 FINAL SEASON RANKINGS

1. American Heritage, state champion; 2. University School, 3. Sagemont, 4. Cypress Bay, Pine Crest, 5. Fort Lauderdale, St. Thomas, Pembroke Pines Charter.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Bolles Tradition Continues, Sweeps Team Titles; Chaney, Moroney Make History; Pine Crest Girls Win Battle For Second


By Sharon Robb

November 15, 2014—Jacksonville Bolles continued its winning tradition by sweeping the boys and girls team titles Saturday night at the Pinch-A-Penny FHSAA State 1A Swimming and Diving Championships at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center in Stuart.

The boys team won its 27th consecutive team title with 495.5 points, more than doubling runner-up Sarasota Cardinal Mooney with 165 points.

The girls won their 27th state title overall and 24th consecutive title with 425 points.

Pine Crest, buoyed by four individual state titles, won the battle for second with 231 points ahead of longtime rival St. Andrew’s girls, third with 179.5 points. The Scots boys team was fifth with 130 points.

Pine Crest senior Carolyn Chaney made diving history when she became only the fifth diver in Florida high school history to win four consecutive state championships. The University of Miami-bound Chaney won the girls 1-meter springboard diving title with 498.60 points.

St. Andrew’s senior Megan Moroney also added a page to the history books by winning her fourth consecutive title in the 100-yard butterfly in 53.96, just 1/100th ahead of Trinity Prep’s Claire Maiocco for an exciting finish. Moroney is only the 11th swimmer to accomplish the feat since 1920, and first since Atlantic alum and Olympian Rhi Jeffrey won her fourth 100-yard freestyle title in 2003.

“Completing the sweep is something very special, something very few people have done,” said her longtime coach Sid Cassidy.

Moroney also won her third consecutive state title in the 200-yard freestyle (1:45.89) to finish with seven individual state titles, tied for fifth most on the state all-time and second most since the rules changed in 1945 limiting swimmers to two individual events.

Moroney also led off the Scots second-place 400-yard freestyle relay that finished in 3:26.66 with teammates Rachael Bradford-Feldman, Chelsea Scuderi and CJ McCartin.

Broward County divers swept the top four spots in girls diving. Freshman Johanna Holloway of Westminster Academy was second (438.75), University School seventh grader Maia Goldstein was third (427.95) and eighth grader Ali Watson of Pine Crest was fourth (417.10).

Pine Crest captured both diving titles with Austin Fields repeating as state boys champion with 490.45 points.

Pine Crest had two other state champions with three titles.

Sophomore sprinter Marta Ciesla, a runner-up last year, won the 50-yard freestyle against a stacked field in 22.60, just off the 2002 state record of 22.30. Ciesla also defended her title in the 100-yard freestyle, winning in 49.57. She was the only swimmer to crack 50 seconds.

In an exciting, close race, Pine Crest senior Lindsay Swartz won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.78, out-touching top-seeded Bradford-Feldman, second in 1:03.99.

Swartz was also a member of the Panthers’ second place 200-yard medley relay that finished in 1:43.11 with teammates Miriyam Ghali, Tyla Martin and Ciesla.

Pine Crest was third in the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:36.09 with Ciesla, Brooke Bernstein, Martin and Jamie Flores

Sagemont senior Mateo Gonzalez was Broward County’s only boys double winner and he knocked off two Bolles swimmers to do it.

Gonzalez won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:49.65. The field also featured his Azura teammates Fernando Alatorre of Sagemont, fourth in 1:52.24 and Daniel Pereira of University School, eighth in 1:54.64.

Gonzalez also won the 100-yard butterfly in 48.06, knocking off top seed Javier Barrena of Bolles, second in 49.19.

After morning prelims, Bolles boys secured eight top seeds including the top three qualifying spots in the 100-yard freestyle.

Bolles girls had only two top seeds in the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays. St. Andrew’s had four top seeds and Pine Crest earned three top seeds.

Bolles swept all three boys and girls relays to compile 120 points each.

Bolles’ Tyler Rice won his first state title in the 50-yard freestyle in 20.81. Andrea Vergani won the 100-yard freestyle in 44.29 followed by Rice in 44.88. James Daugherty won the 100-yard breaststroke in 55.27.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1.Jacksonville Bolles 425, 2. Pine Crest 231, 3. St. Andrew’s 179.5, 4. Lake Highland Prep 179, 5. Montverde 144, 6. Ransom Everglades 138, 8. Westminster Academy 133, 12. University School 56, 17. South Florida Heat 36, 22. Benjamin 23, 27. Sagemont 12, 28. Oxbridge 8, 30. American Heritage Delray Beach 6, 34. Miami Carrollton 3, 36. Miami Country Day 1.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:42.44 (Abi Wilder, Annie Kyriakidis, Nata Gvakharia Mgebrishvi, Kasey Schmidt), 2. Pine Crest 1:43.11, 3. Trinity Prep 1:43.27, 4. St. Andrew’s 1:44.87, 5. Westminster Academy 1:46.62, 7. Ransom Everglades 1:49.05.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Megan Moroney, SA 1:45.89, 2. Abby Burke, LHP 1:48.56, 3. Claire Rasmus, BOLLES 1:49.40.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Carley Lowe, LHP 2:01.40, 2. Christin Rockway, TC 2:01.42, 3. Annie Kyriakidis, BOLLES 2:01.96, 4. Lindsey Swartz, PC 2:03.24.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 22.60, 2. Kasey Schmidt, BOLLES 22.66, 3. Claire Maiocco, TP 23.30.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Megan Moroney, SA 53.96, 2. Claire Maicco, TP 53.97, 3. Jessica Nava, WA 54.05, 4. Laine Morgan, RE 55.05.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, PC 49.57, 2. Katie Schorr, Montverde 50.24, 3. Abby Burke, LHP 50.82.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Katie Duggan, LHP 4:46.05, 2. Kahra Williams, PKY 4:49.28, 3. Kendall Dawson, MONT 4:51.14.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 1:33.71 (Kasey Schmidt, Claire Rasmus, Annie Kyriakidis, Christi Riley), 2. Montverde 1:36.03, 3. Pine Crest 1:36.09 (Marta Ciesla, Brooke Bernstein, Tyla Martin, Jamie Flores), 4. Ransom Everglades 1:36.32.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Abby Duncan, AL 54.06, 2. Abi Wilder, BOLLES 55.49, 3. Katie Duggan, LHP 55.58.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Lindsey Swartz, PC 1:03.78, 2. Rachael Bradford-Feldman, SA 1:03.99, 3. Savannah Savitt, TP 1:04.15, 4. Annie Kyriakidis, BOLLES 1:04.27.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 3:23.64 (Kasey Schmidt, Claire Rasmus, Nata Gvakharia Mgebrishvi, Christi Riley), 2. S. Andrew’s 3:26.66 (Megan Moroney, Rachael Bradford-Feldman, Chelsea Scuderi, CJ McCartin), 3. Montverde 3:29.15.

1-meter diving: 1. Carolyn Chaney, PC 498.60, 2. Johanna Holloway, WA 438.75, 3. Maia Goldstein, US 427.95, 4. Ali Watson, PC 417.10.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1.Jacksonville Bolles 495.5, 2. Cardinal Mooney 165, 3. Lake Highland Prep 163, 4. Berkeley Prep 160, 5. St. Andrew’s 130, 7. University School 101, 9. Sagemont 94, 12. Pine Crest 82, 15. South Florida Heat 48, 16. Mast 38.5, 17. Calvary Christian 34, 18. North Broward Prep 33, 21. American Heritage Delray Beach 16, 23. Westminster Academy, Ransom Evergades 15, 23. Coral Springs Christian 15, 29. Oxbridge 11, 31. Pope John Paul II 10, 41. Trinity Christian 1.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:29.46 (Andy Song An, James Daugherty, Javier Barrena, Andrea Vergani), 2. Cardinal Mooney 1:35.92, 3. Community School 1:36.56.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Austin Katz, CM 1:38.20, 2. Scott Bole, BOLLES 1:38.23, 3. Cameron Newton, CCC 1:40.70.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Mateo Gonzalez, SAGE 1:49.65, 2. Joey Carbone, BOLLES 1:49.90, 3. Javier Barrena, BOLLES 1:51.29, 4. Fernando Alatorre, SAGE 1:52.24.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Tyler Rice, BOLLES 20.81, 2. Anton Voronin, NBP 21.15, 3. Nicholas Conrad, SA 21.24.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Mateo Gonzalez, SAGE 48.06, 2. Javier Barrena, BOLLES 49.19, 3. Joey Carbone, BOLLES 49.59, 4. Ariel Spektor, BOLLES 49.68.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Vegani, BOLLES 44.29, 2. Tyler Rice, BOLLES 44.88, 3. Anton Voronin, NBP 46.33, 4. Nicholas Conrad, SA 46.40.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Santi Corredor, BV 4:29.03, 2. Scott Bole, BOLLES 4:30.32, 3. Patrick Groters, US 4:31.82, 4. Jake Gibbons, BOLLES 4;32.64.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 1:23.30 (Andrea Vergani, Tyler Rice, Wiley Watson, Hagen Dietrich), 2. Clearwater Central Catholic 1:26.27, 3. Lake Highland Prep 1:26.32, 4. Trinity Prep 1:26.78.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Austin Katz, CM 48.82, 2. Andy Song An, BOLLES 49.64, 3. Matthew Garcia, CM 49.79.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. James Daugherty, BOLLES 55.27, 2. Joshua Monacelli, LHP 57.37, 3. Joshua Chen, SP 57.51.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 3:01.85 (Andrea Vergani, Tyler Rice, Hagen Dietrich, Scott Bole), 2. Cardinal Mooney 3:06.73, 3. Lake Highland Prep 3:07.89.

1-meter diving: 1. Austin Fields, PC 490.45, 2. Robby Costine, FP 479.55, 3. Alex Farrow, SC 452.00.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

American Heritage Sweeps Relays, Wins Second State 2A Boys Title With SOFLO’s Pinon, Kopecki


By Sharon Robb

November 14, 2014—On a chilly, wind-swept night, American Heritage Plantation won its second consecutive boys team title at the Pinch-A-Penny FHSAA State 2A Swimming and Diving Championships Friday at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center in Stuart.

The undefeated Patriots finished their perfect season with an 81-point margin of victory over runner-up Tampa Jesuit. American Heritage finished with 265 points. Tampa Jesuit had 184.

“I couldn’t be happier with how the kids performed, they did a very good job,” American Heritage coach Nobutaka Tan. “They put a lot of pressure on themselves. They had such high expectations and knew what needed to be done. I am very proud of them.

“The first time winning you always remember, but the second time is more satisfying. Everyone knew who we were this time around. I told every one of our kids they had a bull’s eye on their chest, that we weren’t the underdog anymore.”

The Patriots didn’t waste any time piling up the relay points by winning all three to total 120 points.

“That was the task the boys were given, we talked about winning all three relays coming in here,” Tan said. “Our kids were pretty pumped on the relays.”

American Heritage took the lead after the opening relay and never relinquished it.

“I did know we were leading but I also reminded the kids that every swim and every relay counts, it kept them on their toes,” Tan said. “They knew we had enough of a gap after the 200 free relay but I told them not to worry about the points and do one swim at a time.”

American Heritage defended its title in the 200-yard medley relay winning in a season-best 1:36.90 with Nico Medina, Jonathan Farah, Fernando Bohorquez and Taylor Eaddy. Medina, Bohorquez and Eaddy were repeat relay state champions.

American Heritage, third last year in the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:27.24, won the event in 1:27.21 with Eaddy, Chris Garcia, Bohorquez and Julien Pinon, who swam a 21.30 anchor leg split. Eaddy, Garcia and Pinon were members of last year’s relay.

The Patriots, second in last year’s 400-yard freestyle relay, won in 3:09.17 with Eaddy, Garcia, Medina and Pinon. Pinon, Medina and Garcia were on last year’s relay.

Pinon, a junior and South Florida Aquatic Club swimmer, was the only American Heritage swimmer to finish among the top three in individual events.

Seeded fourth after prelims, Pinon was third in the 200-yard freestyle in a season-best 1:38.66, the fastest time in the county this year. His previous best was 1:41.92. He was also second in the 100-yard freestyle in 46.01, another best time.

“Julien did a hell of a job this meet,” Tan said. “He has been like this all season long. He was on top for us this season. He did a really nice job for us.”

Pinion’s SOFLO teammate CJ Kopecki, a freshman, had an outstanding state meet for American Heritage. Kopecki won the “B” final in the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 1:44.07 and finished eighth in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:45.26 after going a best time 4:42.17 in prelims.

“CJ came out and did an excellent job as a freshman,” Tan said. “Making the finals in the 500 free, he did a phenomenal job.”

SOFLO teammate Esteban Diaz-Velasco of Somerset was sixth in the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 54.26.

SOFLO’s Ervin Marin of Mater Lakes, making his state meet debut as a freshman, won the “B” final in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.47 and went a best time 1:00.41 in prelims. He was also 11th in the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 1:58.38. SOFLO teammate Ricardo Roche of Somerset also turned in a best time along with Kevin Porto of Mater Lakes, making his state meet debut, swam a best time.

“Our kids all swam best times at a very competitive meet,” SOFLO coach Chris Anderson said.

The girls’ competition came down to a two-way fight between Gulliver Prep and Suncoast, the classic private vs. public school matchup.

Gulliver Prep, fourth last year, relied on its depth to win with 240 points. Suncoast, buoyed by two relay victories, finished runner-up with 185 after finishing fifth last year.

Defending champion Pensacola Washington was third with 172.

Gulliver Prep was led by individual state champion Kelly Fertel in the 200-yard individual medley (2:03.54). It was a season-best for the top morning seed, dropping from her seed time of 2:04.36.

Fertel was also second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.57. Niki Urquidi was third in the 200 freestyle and fourth in the 500 freestyle. Namilla Sanchez and Brooke Ellis also finished in the Top 8.

Gulliver Prep picked up 42 points from its three distance swimmers in the 500 freestyle. Urquidi, Sanchez and Alicia Mancilla finished 4-5-6.

With Gulliver leading Suncoast, 200-183, going into the final event, Urquidi, Sanchez, Mancilla and Fertel left no doubt by winning the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:32.58.

Suncoast won the 200-yard medley and 200-yard freestyle relay titles. The Chargers out-touched Pensacola Washington to win the 200-yard medley relay in 1:46.25-1:46.93 with Fabiana Ingram, Francesca Vandersluis, Ashley Boggs and Jena Pisani. The same foursome won the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:36.21.

St. Brendan senior Zuhayr Pigot won the 50-yard freestyle in 20.42 and Fisher Crist of Cardinal Gibbons was third in 21.14. Pigot was also second in the 100 butterfly in 49.70.

Tori Bindi of Gulf Breeze, Sophie Cattermole of Lemon Bay, Sherridon Dressel of Clay and Steffen Mount of Pensacola Washington were double winners.

Bindi, a junior swept the 50 (23.49) and 100-yard freestyles (50.89).

Cattermole, a senior, won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.39 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:48.22.

Dressel, younger sister of record holder Caleb Dressel, won the 100-yard butterfly in 54.56 and 100-yard backstroke in 54.63. It was her second state title in the backstroke.

Mount won the 200 freestyle in 1:37.65 and 100 butterfly in 49.16.

American Heritage freshman Catharine Cooper was third in the 100 freestyle in 52.00 and fourth in the 50 freestyle in 23.86. Cooper also led off the Patriots’ third place 400-yard freestyle relay that finished in 3:35.58 with teammates Lindsay Hay, Marissaa Brannan and Alexandra Pacitti and secured a ninth place finish overall among the 43-team field.

Cooper is scheduled to leave Saturday for Veracruz, Mexico where she will represent Panama in the XXII Central American and Caribbean Games.

Broward County, a hotbed for high school diving, swept the boys and girls 1-meter springboard titles.

Cardinal Gibbons sophomore Zach Allen, third last year, won the boys title with 499 points.

Pompano Beach sophomore Carolyn Ehrlich won the girls crown with 432.20 points.

Florida Swim Network will host the 2014 Florida High School Mythical Championship and Recap Show on Sunday night at 7 p.m.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS

1. Gulliver Prep 240, 2. Suncoast 185, 3. Pensacola Washington 172, 4. Holy Names 155, 5. Estero 133, 9. American Heritage Plantation 106, 16. Coral Springs Charter 48, 20. Pompano Beach 37, 22. Doral 28, 30. Cardinal Gibbons 12, 36. St. Brendan 7.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Suncoast 1:46.25 (Fabiana Ingram, Francesca Vandersluis, Ashley Boggs, Jena Pisani), 2. Washington 1:46.93, 3. Holy Names 1:49.30, 4. Gulliver Prep 1:49.83 (Alicia Mancilla, Kelly Fertel, Brooke Ellis, Corina Scheuren), 10. Coral Springs Charter 1:52.96 (Stephanie Campo, Jillian Alexander, Delaney Biro, Rebecca Wilkerson), 11. Doral 1:54.01 (Melannie Vargas, Andrea Perez-Hickman, Karen Soriano, Nastassja Posso), 14. American Heritage 1:55.79 (Lindsay Hay, Audrey Mason, Gabrianna Banks, Marissaa Brannan).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Sophie Cattermole, LBAY 1:47.38, 2. Kaitlyn Hauser, EST 1:48.28, 3. Niki Urquidi, GP 1:49.94, 4. Jena Pisani, SUN 1:51.77, 7. Namilla Sanchez, GP 1:54.01, 9. Stephanie Campo, CSC 1:54.41.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kelly Fertel, GP 2:03.54, 2. Isabella Penkwitz, BOOK 2:05.05, 3. MacKenzie Stumpf, TS 2:05.43, 5. Brooke Ellis, GP 2:08.99, 16. Rebecca Wilkerson, CSC 2:17.63.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Tori Bindi, GB 23.49, 2. Fabiana Ingram, SUN 23.64, 3. Jordan MacDonald, TITUS 23.83, 4. Catharine Cooper, AH 23.86.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sherridon Dressel, CLAY 54.56, 2. Isabella Penkwitz, BOOK 56.61, 3. Jordan MacDonald, TITUS 56.85, 10. Alicia Mancilla, GP 58.41, 11. Brooke Ellis, GP 58.48.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Tori Bindi, GB 50.89, 2. Jena Pisani, SUN 51.66, 3. Catharine Cooper, AH 52.00, 23. Lindsay Hay, AH 56.54, 13. Corina Scheuren, GP 55.23.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Sophie Cattermole, LBAY 4:48.22, 2. Kaitlyn Hauser, EST 4:51.52, 3. Savannah Bowser, CCOR 4:56.02, 4. Niki Urquidi, GP 4:56.12, 5. Namilla Sanchez, GP 5:02.20, 6. Alicia Mancilla, GP 5:04.11, 8. Stephanie Campo, CSC5:05.18, 9. Alexandra Pacitti, AH 5:08.36, 15. Marissaa Brannan, AH 5:18.15.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Suncoast 1:36.21 (Fabiana Ingram, Ashley Boggs, Jena Pisani, Francesca Vandersluis), 2. Washington 1:37.82, 3. Gulliver Prep 1:38.84 (Niki Urquidi, Corina Scheuren, Brooke Ellis, Namilla Sanchez), 6. American Heritage 1:40.44 (Catharine Cooper, Lindsay Hay, Marissaa Brannan, Alexandra Pacitti).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Sherridon Dressel, Clay 54.63, 2. Emma Strom, CHOC 55.64, 3. Brooke Ferrar, WASH 56.66, 4. Fabiana Ingram, SUN 57.35

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Dani Keymont, MI 1:02.18, 2. Kelly Fertel, GP 1:04.57, 3. MacKenzie Stumpf, TS 1:05.36, 10. Rebecca Wilkerson, CSC 1:09.02, 11. Jillian Alexander, CSC 1:09.39.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 3:32.58 (Niki Urquidi, Namilla Sanchez, Alicia Mancilla, Kelly Fertel), 2. Estero 3:33.32, 3. American Heritage 3:35.58 (Catharine Cooper, Lindsay Hay, Marissaa Brannan, Alexandra Pacitti).

1-meter diving: 1. Carolyn Ehrlich, PB 432.20, 2. Megan Galbreath, CC 425.80, 3. Meg Barnhorst, POVA 399.15.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS

1. American Heritage Plantation 265, 2. Tampa Jesuit 184, 3. Clay 146, 4. Doral 143, 5. Gulliver Prep 123, 7. Suncoast 97, 14. Cardinal Gibbons 60, 15. Pompano Beach 58, 20. St. Brendan 37, 23. Dreyfoos 30, 27. Mater Lakes 23, 33. Somerset 13, 46. Coral Springs Charter 5.5.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage 1:36.90 (Nico Medina, Jonathan Farah, Fernando Bohorquez, Taylor Eaddy), 2. Tampa Jesuit 1:37.04, 3. Clay 1:37.44.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Steffen Mount, WASH 1:37.65, 2. William Pisani, SUN 1:38.03, 3. Julien Pinon, AH 1:38.66, 7. Chris Garcia, AH 1:43.67, 16. Sebastian Vargas, AH 1:46.61; SOFLO: 9. CJ Kopecki, AH 1:44.07.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Matt Holmes, ROCK 1:51.28, 2. Austin Sellers, TJ 1:52.23, 3. Jordan Wheeler, LOL 1:52.27, 8. Jonathan Farah, AH 1:58.13, 9. Fernando Bohorquez, AH 1:55.97; SOFLO: 11. Ervin Marin, Mater Lakes 1:58.38.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Zuhayr Pigot, STB 20.42, 2. Emir Muratovic, RID 20.45, 3. Fisher Crist, CG 21.14, 11. Jacob Rogatinsky, AH 22.75.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Steffen Mount, WASH 49.16, 2. Zuhayr Pigot, SB 49.70, 3. Tyler Graves, SPO 49.85, 6. Fernando Bohorquez, AH 51.32, 8. Taylor Eaddy, AH 51.92, 17. Chris Garcia, AH 53.03.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Emir Muratovic, RID 45.04, 2. Julien Pinon, AH 46.01, 3. Grady Heath, CLAY 46.43, 14. Carlos Rodriguez, AH 49.52

500-yard freestyle: 1. Shawn Lemarie, NAP 4:31.92, 2. Miguel Cancel, GP 4:32.16, 3. Theodore Smith, BAY 4:32.38, 9. Nico Medina, AH 4:39.66, 14. Sebastian Vargas, AH 4:52.83, 23. Nicholas Pacitti, AH 5:00.13; SOFLO: 8. CJ Kopecki, AH 4:45.26, 10. Kevin Porto, Mater Lakes 4:45.39, 19. Ricardo Roche, Somerset 4:55.48.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage 1:27.21 (Taylor Eaddy, Chris Garcia, Fernando Bohorquez, Julien Pinon), 2. Suncoast 1:28.25, 3. Lincoln Park 1:29.67.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Dakota Mahaffey, CLAY 48.82, 2. William Pisani, SUN 49.78, 3. Alberto Gomez, DOR 52.77, 6. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOM 54.26, 8. Nico Medina, AH 56.96, 14. Jonathan Farah, AH 56.05, SOFLO: 16. Kevin Porto, Mater Lakes 56.60.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Austin Sellers, TJ 55.59, 2. Tyler Graves, SPO 57.74, 3. Cory Klemm, CCOR 58.16; 23. Diego Rodriguez, AH 1:04.91; SOFLO: 9. Ervin Marin, Mater Lakes 1:00.47.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage 3:09.17 (Taylor Eaddy, Chris Garcia, Nico Medina, Julien Pinon), 2. Jesuit 3:10.49, 3. Clay 3:11.92, 4. Doral 3:15.02 (Alberto Gomez, Joseph Perez, Alex Arrieta, Adrian Moya).

1-meter diving: 1. Zach Allen, CG 499.00, 2. Nolan Mallet, DREY 490.30, 3. Jonathan Geraghty, LP 401.15

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

American Heritage, SOFLO’s Pinon, Kopecki, Rossi Look To Defend Boys 2A State Team Title


By Sharon Robb

November 12, 2014—Eighteen boys are out to prove that last year’s first State 2A boys team title was no fluke for American Heritage Plantation.

It’s all the motivation the undefeated Patriots need.

With three strong relays and some outstanding individual swimmers, the Patriots are poised to do just that Friday at the Pinch-A-Penny FHSAA State 2A Swimming and Diving Championships at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center in Stuart.

It will be the Patriots’ second year competing in the 2A class. Tampa Jesuit and Clay will be their closest rivals.

“I know a bunch of our kids have heard from some of the other classes claiming this class is easy,” said American Heritage coach Nobutaka Tan. “That gives them a lot of fire. I told some of the seniors they need to show what they are capable of doing.”

Last year the Patriots won by more than 100 points with 276 points with an individual title from Nico Medina in the 500-yard freestyle and 200-yard medley relay win with Medina, Digby Nothard, Fernando Bohorquez and Taylor Eaddy. Medina, Bohorquez and Eaddy return off that relay.

With a second and third in the other relays, the Patriots’ relays scored 106 points alone.

“I couldn’t have been more happier with the kids last year,” Tan said. “We were deep enough and had an almost perfect meet. We know this year the competition will be really, really tight. There’s a lot of fast kids from a lot of different schools.

“Our kids haven’t been fully-shaved or tapered until this weekend,” Tan said. “We are looking very much for fast times. We know the competition will be good. I keep reminding them it’s not going to be easy.”

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Julien Pinon is ranked No. 1 in the county in the 200-yard freestyle (1:41.92). He will be joined by SOFLO teammates CJ Kopecki and Cristian Rossi.

Top-ranked American Heritage is ranked first in the county in the 200-yard medley relay (1:37.99) and 400-yard freestyle relay (3:11.68) and third in the 200-yard freestyle (1:28.46).

“The kids are really excited,” Tan said. “Obviously, they want to repeat. They put up a pretty strong standard last year and they know what they are looking for this year.

“We do have quality kids. In a way it’s a more mature team than last year’s but kids are kids. Last year they didn’t know what they had but I knew it would be very competitive. They know we have to be cautious. One DQ and it is a different meet. It will be very competitive again.”

Tan said it’s important for every swimmer in morning prelims to step up not just the top ones.

“If the boys do what they are suppose to do, we could repeat,” he said. “They have the experience, they know what to do. Some of the kids have been relying on other kids. We have Julien who has been there all season long and Fernando and Nico. Our kids need to step up.”

Pensacola Washington is defending 2A girls state champion but could be challenged by Gulliver Prep for the title. Suncoast, with top-seed Fabiana Ingram, is a strong contender for top three status.

American Heritage’s outstanding sprinter Catharine Cooper will compete Friday night and then hop a plane on Saturday for Veracruz, Mexico where she will represent Panama in the XXII Central American and Caribbean Games. She will compete in the 100 freestyle.

In the State 1A competition on Saturday, the battle will be for second place. Perennial powerhouse Jacksonville Bolles has the depth, talent and coaching.

In one of the nation’s fastest high school state meets, Jacksonville Bolles is expected to add another page to its very large history book.

The Bolles boys team have won 26th consecutive team titles and the girls team have won 23rd straight team titles.

Pine Crest, University School, St. Andrew’s, Trinity Prep and Ransom Everglades will be in the mix for the remaining top three places.

IF YOU GO

What: Pinch-A-Penny FHSAA State 2A Swimming and Diving Meet

When: Friday, 9 a.m. prelims, 5:30 p.m. finals

Where: Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center, 931 S.E. Ruhnke St., Stuart.

Admission: $9 per session, parking $5.

What: Pinch-A-Penny FHSAA State 1A Swimming and Diving Meet.

When: Saturday, 9 a.m., 5:30 p.m. finals

Where: Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center, 931 S.E. Ruhnke St., Stuart.

Admission: $9 per session, parking $5.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com