FINAL BROWARD SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL: NOVEMBER 19, 2019


GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:44.37, 2. Cypress Bay 1:48.76, 3. NSU University School 1:51.12, 4. Coral Springs Charter 1:51.54, 5. Cooper City 1:52.02, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:52.12, 7. Calvary Christian 1:54.11, 8. Douglas 1:54.31, 9. Somerset 1:54.84, 10. American Heritage Plantation 1:55.04; 2018 BEST TIME: Pine Crest 1:45.29.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:49.40, 2. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:52.61, 3. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:53.71, 4. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:54.04, 5. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.45, 6. Haley Cisewski, PC 1:55.20, 7. Angelic Hernandez, CALV 1:56.31, 8. Gabriella Chambers, STA 1:56.91, 9. JennaMarie, Brames, CC 1:57.35, 10. Rachel Botting, PC 1:58.29, 11. Michelle Marinheiro, WB 1:58.39, 12. Summer Schulte, PB 1:58.66, 13. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:59.05, 14. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 1:59.06, 15. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:59.42, 16. Nicole Bellardi, CB 1:59.50; 2018 BEST TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 1:50.39.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:00.26, 2. Adrianna Barone, CALV 2:07.10, 3. Amanda Kopas, NSU 2:07.78, 4. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:08.75, 5. Molly Golding, CC 2:08.78, 6. Sara Lin, PC 2:10.18, 7. Adrianna Gooding, SAGE 2:10.72, 8. Sara Quintero, SAGE 2:10.92, 9. Riley Botting, PC 2:11.23, 10. Isabella Chambers, PC 2:11.80, 11. Giulianna Garica, MON 2:11.88, 12. Lara Jones, PC 2:12.04, 13. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:12.60, 14. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 2:12.89; 2018 BEST TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 2:01.34.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 22.86, 2. Gaby Banks, CB 23.38, 3. Rachel Botting, PC 23.46, 4. Andrea Santander, PC 23.96, 5. Isabella Chambers, PC 24.06, 6. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.14, 7. Emily Lopez Diaz, WB 24.68, 8. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 24.72, 9. Olivia Mason, AHP 24.89, 10. Olivia Flack, NSU 24.96, 11. Robyn Patton, CALV 25.08, 12. Jemma Kelly, CB 25.09, 13. Daniela Munoz, PC 25.13, 14. Riley McCormick, CSC 25.18, 15. tie, Isabelle Hastings, EVER 25.22 and Brianna Hernandez, SB 25.22, 17. Sarah Souza, CALV 25.25, 18. Kate Kaplan, CC 25.30, 19. tie, Riley Botting, PC 25.33 and Matea Smith, TAR 25.34, 21. Chloe Carignan, CALV 25.36, 22. Emily Rosa, DOUG 25.41, 23. Esther Lin, PC 25.64, 24. Faith Suther, SFH 25.68, 25. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 25.74, 26. Melody Yates, CG 25.75, 27. Andromeda Smith, DOUG 25.76, 28. Anastasia Lutz, NSU 25.77; 2018 BEST TIME: Rachel Botting, Pine Crest 23.48.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 461.90, 2. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 442.25, 3. Sophia Souza, CALV 422.10, 4. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 413.15, 5. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 410.60, 6. Kaeden Dunham, AHP 399.05, 7. Ava Andersen, PC 387.20, 8. Hannah Egert, WES 383.40, 9. Abigail Farrar, WA 374.60, 10. Shiraz Shiff, PC 368.60, 11. Makenzie Blake, WA 365.65, 12. Emma Murray, STA 355.35; 2018 TOP TOTAL: Maia Goldstein, NSU 504.90.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 57.04, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 57.91, 3. Giulianna Garica, MON 58.11, 4. Paige Lane, CB 58.19, 5. Riley McCormick, CSC 58.72, 6. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 58.90, 7. Esther Lin, PC 59.00, 8. Sara Quintero, SAGE 59.15, 9. Adrianna Barone, CALV 59.28, 10. Simone Vale, PC 59.30, 11. Delaney Biro, CSC 59.44, 12. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 59.51, 13. Lauren Balfour, PC 59.52, 14. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 59.55; 2018 BEST TIME: Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.08.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 49.37, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 50.43, 3. Rachel Botting, PC 51.02, 4. Isabella Chambers, PC 52.04, 5. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 52.60, 6. Delaney Biro, CSC 52.67, 7. Paige Lane, CB 52.84, 8. Gaby Banks, CB 53.37, 9. Emily Lopez Diaz, WB 54.35, 10. Summer Schulte, PC 54.42, 11. Angelic Hernandez, CALV 54.63, 12. Faith Suther, SFH 54.82, 13. Felicia Taylor, AHP 55.00, 14. Riley Botting, PC 55.02, 15. Chloe Carignan, CALV 55.13, 16. Olivia Mason, AHP 55.18, 17. Jemma Kelly, CB 55.30, 18. Lalainie Bannister, STA 55.36, 19. JennaMarie Brames, CC 55.45, 20. Robyn Patton, CALV 55.56; 2018 BEST TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 49.69.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 4:55.86, 2. Riley Botting, PC 4:57.82, 3. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:01.77, 4. Haley Cisewski, PC 5:04.01, 5. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:04.11, 6. Adrianna Barone, CALV 5:06.13, 7. Courtney Hartung, CGL 5:08.75, 8. Nicol Bellardi, CB 5:09.81, 9. Riley Barnhardt, FTL 5:10.80, 10. Lydia Lanahan, CALV 5:15.38, 11. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:15.46, 12. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:18.15, 13. Sarah Schimansky, CGL 5:18.22, 14. tie, Kaitlyn Bonsasera, CGL 5:18.94 and Michelle Marinheiro, WB 5:18.94, 16. tie, Flora Beleznay, PC 5:18.96 and Amber Candido, CSC 5:18.96; 2018 TOP TIME: Mariangela Cincotti, NSUS 5:01.88.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.66, 2. Cypress Bay 1:37.21, 3. Calvary Christian 1:39.21, 4. Fort Lauderdale 1:39.35, 5. South Florida Heat 1:41.38, 6. American Heritage Plantation 1:41.61, 7. NSU University School 1:42.49, 8. Douglas 1:42.76, 9. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.36, 10. Coral Springs Charter 1:43.56, 11. Cooper City 1:44.04; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:34.83.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 54.63, 2. Simone Vale, PC 59.01, 3. Ellie Koch, CB 59.32, 4. Olivia Flack, NSU 1:00.52, 5. Isabella Di Salvo, SOM 1:00.56, 6. Saige Fenstor, CALV 1:01.37, 7. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:01.51 and Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:01.51, 9. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:01.65, 10. Riley Botting, PC 1:01.71, 11. Melody Yates, CG 1:01.72, 12. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:01.73, 13. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:01.93, 14. Anna Rosa, DOUG 1:01.95, 15. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:02.31, 16. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:02.32, 17. Madison Kozel, PC 1:02.53, 18. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:02.75, 19. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:02.92; 2018 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 56.28.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.27, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:04.88, 3. Molly Golding, CC 1:05.59, 4. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:06.17, 5. Brianna Hernandez, SB 1:06.60, 6. Esther Lin, PC 1:06.81, 7. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:07.00, 8. Isabella Nigro, STA 1:07.27, 9. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:07.63, 10. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:07.81, 11. Ana Villamil, CB 1:08.19, 12. Emme Ham, AHP 1:08.23, 13. Emily Rosa, DOUG 1:08.67, 14. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:09.20, 15. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:09.26; 2018 TOP TIME: Sara Lin, Pine Crest 1:04.93.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:26.01, 2. Cypress Bay 3:32.20, 3. NSU University School 3:34.64, 4. Calvary Christian 3:36.30, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:41.76, 6. Cooper City 3:41.96, 7. American Heritage Plantation 3:42.32, 8. South Florida Heat 3:43.94, 9. Coral Springs Charter 3:46.28; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:26.75.

WEEK ELEVEN POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. tie, NSU University School, St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Cypress Bay, 5. Cooper City.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.07, 2. Deerfield Beach 1:38.24, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:39.20, 4. Cypress Bay 1:40.02, 5. NSU University School 1:40.11, 6. Pompano Beach 1:40.68, 7. South Broward 1:40.77, 8. American Heritage Plantation 1:41.49, 9. Everglades 1:41.52, 10. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:41.71, 11. Coral Glades 1:41.72, 12. Western 1:41.82; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.15.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 1:42.40, 2. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:42.80, 3. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:43.52, 4. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 1:45.15, 5. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:45.88, 6. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:46.02, 7. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:46.41, 8. Emilio Barrantes, DB 1:46.46, 9. Alexandro Marquez, PB 1:46.70, 10. Jason Bonasera, CGL 1:47.14, 11. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:47.95, 12. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:47.97, 13. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:48.14, 14. Steven Grady, STA 1:48.18, 15. Brian Bencie, DB 1:48.48, 16. Juan Colmenares, EVER 1:49.28, 17. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:49.45; 2018 TOP TIME: Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 1:41.46.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:49.86, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:52.73, 3. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:55.35, 4. Patrick Doyle, CGL 1:55.67, 5. Juan Colmenares, EVER 1:57.66, 6. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 1:55.69, 7. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:00.03, 8. Dario Martin, SFH 2:00.26, 9. John Paul Handal, WB 2:00.28, 10. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:00.30; 2018 TOP TIME: Juan Zapata, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.37.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Raphael Santos, PB 20.96, 2. Daniel Lilley, FTL 21.65, 3. Samuel Jackson, EVER 21.89, 4. Robert Wilson, CC 21.99, 5. Alex Marrero, SB 22.04, 6. Renato Herran, PLAN 22.14, 7. Michael Cline, CC 22.23, 8. Will Taner, PC 22.24, 9. Juan Rosas, CB 22.35, 10. Cameron Brown, NSU 22.38, 11. David Garzon, STA 22.49, 12. Jack D’Avi, CB 22.88, 13. Nikita Shakhraichuk, NBP 22.95, 14. Ethan Arias, PB 23.00, 15. Trenton Shaw, WA 23.08, 16. Yesh Mandava, CB 23.14 and Darian Hategan, CB 23.14, 18. Charles Burnette, STA 23.31, 19. Luc Ferrara, PC 23.33, 20. Christian Barthelemy, HC 23.39, 21. Immanuel Olmos, CS 23.43, 22. Justin Bartolomeo, AHP 23.53; 2018 TOP TIME: Noah Sipowski, Westminster Academy 21.68.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 520.90, 2. Tyler Flowers, CC 514.85, 3. Blakeman Shaw, WA 496.90, 4. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 495.55, 5. Allen Levitis, PC 388.90, 6. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 343.90, 7. Peter Vargas, CALV 244.65; 2018 TOP POINTS: Blake Shaw, Northeast 547.55.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Will Taner, PC 50.20, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 50.68, 3. Renato Herran, PLAN 50.93, 4. Trent Albury, CG 51.84, 5. Joshua Hanks, PC 53.68, 6. Yesh Mandava, CB 53.88, 7. Angelo Martinez, NSU 53.71, 8. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 53.95, 9. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 54.30, 10. Jack Faulkner, STA 54.46, 11. Wisthon Rendon Sequera, WES 54.68, 12. Grant Aran, CGL 54.85, 13. Nicolas Munoz, WB 54.97, 14. Renzo Nucci, CB 55.02, 15. Robert Wilson, CC 55.09, 16. David Garzon, STA 55.10, 17. Juan Domecq, TAR 55.13, 18. Jimmy McCrady, FTL 55.17 and Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 55.17, 20. Emilio Barrantes, DB 55.25 and Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 55.25; 2018 TOP TIME: Nicholas Vale, Pine Crest 49.48.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Raphael Santos, PB 45.71, 2. Lance Lesage, STA 46.37, 3. Diego Machado, CB 46.70, 4. Carter Carlson, DB 46.79, 5. Jimmy Hart, PC 47.04, 6. Robert Wilson, CC 47.23, 7. Daniel Givskov, FTL 47.38, 8. Emilio Barrantes, DB 47.41, 9. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 47.49, 10. Daniel Lilley, FTL 47.86, 11. Aiden Kohanyi, WES 48.56, 12. Michael Cline, CC 48.75, 13. Max Fermayer, NSU 49.08, 14. Pedro Pavao, NSU 49.19 and Samuel Jackson, EVER 49.19, 16. Luis Bucaro, CB 49.22, 17. Juan Rosas, CB 49.42, 18. Jack D’Avi, CB 49.46, 19. Ben Simonson, DB 49.17, 20. Mateo Valdivieso, WES 49.72; 2018 TOP TIME: Diego Machado, Cypress Bay 46.74.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:38.24, 2. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:39.06, Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:39.70, 3. Pedro Pavao, NSU 4:41.06, 4. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:45.08, 6. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:45.77, Nicolas Rossi, AHP 4:47.79, 7. John Paul Handal, WB 4:48.44, 8. Brian Gonzalez, CGL 4:49.14, 9. Jason Bonasera, CGL 4:49.65, 10. 11. Greg Trimble, TAR 4:50.67, 12. Matthew Gocke, FTL 4:50.68, 13. tie, Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 4:52.60 and Brian Bencie, DB 4:52.60, 15. Juan Colmenares, EVER 4:53.28, 16. Joshua Hanks, PC 4:57.91, 17. Dario Martin, SFH 4:58.00; 2018 TOP TIME: Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 4:37.72.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:27.00, 2. Deerfield Beach 1:27.93, 3. Cypress Bay 1:28.45, 4. NSU University 1:29.45, 5. Cooper City 1:30.40, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:31.74, 7. South Broward 1:31.93, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:32.14, 9. Fort Lauderdale 1:33.32, 10. Taravella 1:33.58, 11. Everglades 1:33.91, 12. Cardinal Gibbons 1:34.03; 2018 TOP TIME: Pompano Beach 1:26.37.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Lance Lesage, STA 49.16, 2. Will Taner, PC 49.76, 3. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 50.76, 4. Patrick Doyle, CGL 51.37, 5. Alex Marrero, SB 51.53, 6. Daniel Givskov, FTL 52.43, 7. Trent Albury, CG 53.13, 8. Sebastian Lares, AHP 53.18, 9. Renato Herran, PLAN 53.36, 10. Alexandro Marquez, PB 53.45, 11. Juan Colmenares, EVER 53.87, 12. Yesh Mandava, CB 54.05, 13. Jack Faulkner, STA 54.52, 14. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 54.96; 2018 TOP TIME: Elvis Kotikovski, Pine Crest 50.90.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 55.40, 2. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 57.37, 3. Jimmy Hart, PC 58.24, 4. Carter Carlson, DB 58.47, 5. Aiden Kohanyi, WES 58.90, 6. Cameron Brown, NSU 58.94, 7. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 1:00.36, 8. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:00.41, 9. Juan Domecq, TAR 1:00.45, 10. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 1:00.54, 11. Ben Simonson, DB 1:00.82, 12. Javier Roman, CC 1:01.08, 13. Wilson Ward, DOUG 1:01.26, 14. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:01.70, 15. Daniel Watson, AHP 1:01.87; 2018 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 57.39.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:09.42, 2. Cypress Bay 3:11.22, Fort Lauderdale 3:12.83, 4. American Heritage Plantation 3:14.88, 5. NSU University School 3:15.71, 6. Pompano Beach 3:16.81, 7. Cooper City 3:18.57, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:18.76, 9. Coral Glades 3:19.22, 10. Everglades 3:20.62; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:11.80.

WEEK ELEVEN BOYS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. NSU University School, 3. Cypress Bay, 4. Fort Lauderdale, 5. Deerfield Beach.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Chiles Girls, Barron Collier Boys Win State 3A Titles; SOFLO Swimmers Lance Lesage Of St. Thomas, Rafael Rodriguez Of Pines Charter Top Broward Finishers


By Sharon Robb

STUART, November 16, 2019—The high school swimming and diving season came to a close on a chilly Saturday night with Tallahassee Chiles and Naples Barron Collier capturing the FHSAA State 3A Swimming and Diving Championships at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center.

Tallahassee Chiles topped a field of 45 girls teams to capture the state team title with 240 points. Naples Barron Collier was second with 173.5 and Sarasota was third with 156.

Chiles was led by double winner Lydia Hanlon in the 100-yard butterfly in 54.94 and 100-yard backstroke in 55.87. Hanlon was also a member of the winning 200-yard freestyle relay that won in 1:36.69 with teammates Stella Watts, Carly White and Virginia Russell.

Naples Barron Collier won the boys crown with 199 points topping a field of 50 boys teams.

Mason Laur was an individual champion for Barron Collier in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:48.17 and was a member of the winning 400-yard freestyle relay that won in 3:05.20 with Anton Sunyak, Jacob Connor and Andrew Garner.

St. Thomas Aquinas junior Lance Lesage just missed a state title in the 100-yard backstroke. Lesage was Broward County’s top finisher.

Lesage was the top seed in the 100-yard backstroke after morning prelims in a best time 49.16, dropping 1.38 seconds. He finished second at night in 49.55 behind Chiles junior Hayden Kwan in 49.01.

Lesage was also seventh in the 100-yard freestyle in 46.37, bettering his prelim time of 46.88 and bettering his previous best of 47.53. His total time improvement was 1.16.

He was also a member of the Raiders’ 11th place 400-yard freestyle relay that finished in 3:18.76 with teammates Steven Grady, Felipe Bravo and David Garzon. Lesage finished with 29 points.

Pembroke Pines Charter senior Rafael Rodriguez took home a pair of fourths in the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 1:52.73 (2.36 drop) and 100-yard butterfly in 50.73 (1.03 drop). He finished with 30 points in high points.

SOFLO’s Victoria Torres of Pembroke Pines Charter was tenth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.43.

Fort Lauderdale was Broward’s top boys team placing 16th with 52 points. St. Thomas Aquinas was 19th with 42 points.

St. Thomas Aquinas was Broward’s top girls’ team placing 17th with 47 points.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Tallahassee Chiles 240, 2. Barron Collier 173.5, 3. Sarasota 156, 4. Fort Myers 136.5, 5. Countryside 127, 6. Fleming 124, 7. Osceola 117, 8. Lincoln 116, 9. Sunlake 114, 10. Gainesville 102, 11. Mosley 94, 12. Forest 91, 13. Naples 72, 14. Freedom 71, 15. Ponte Vedra 55, 16. Niceville 52, 17. St. Thomas Aquinas 47, 18. Doral 45, 19. tie, Port Charlotte, Winter Springs 33, 21. tie, Seminole 30, Milton 30, 23. Fort Walton 28, 24. Lakeland 27, 25. tie, Gulf Breeze 24, St. Petersburg 24, 27. tie, Lake Minneola 17, West Boca Raton 17, Port St. Lucie, 17, 30. tie, Pace 14, Lecanto 14, 34. Hialeah 12, 35. Olympic Heights 11, 36. Largo 9, 37. Pembroke Pines Charter 7, 38. St. Cloud 5, 39. Martin County 3, 40. tie, Goleman, Wiregrass Ranch 2, Duncan 2, 43. tie, Boca Ciega 1, New Smyrna Beach 1, Braden River 1.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Fleming 1:48.35 (Sarah Grimm, Emma Grimm, Abree Clark, Christine Johnson), 2. Fort Myers 1:48.85, 3. Gainesville 1:48.88, 13. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:52.70 (Lalainie Bannister, Isabella Nigro, Samantha Litman Gina Fimiano).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Summer Cardwell, COU 1:49.35, 2. Elise Bauer, FORE 1:49.85, 3. Stella Watts, CHI 1:50.46, 15. Gabriella Chambers, STA 1:59.29.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Olivia McMurray, FTMY 2:00.83, 2. Michelle Morgan, FRTP 2:02.17, 3. Saige Kemeny, LINC 2:04.28.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Madison Feehery, BC 23.00, 2. Sarah Evans, PSL 23.10, 3. Julia Mauter, WSPR 23.94.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Lydia Hanlon, CHIL 54.94, 2. Madison Feehery, BC 55.41, 3. Clara Williams, OSCS 55.47.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Summer Cardwell, COUN 51.37, 2. Julia Mauter, WSPR 51.45, 3. Virginia Russell, CHIL 52.32.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Olivia McMurray, FTMY 4:46.50, 2. Michelle Morgan, FRTP 4:47.38, 3. Elise Bauer, FORE 4:50.66.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Chiles 1:36.69 (Stella Watts, Lydia Hanlon, Carly White, Virginia Russell), 2. Fleming 1:38.48, 3. Naples 1:39.70, 15. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:45.84 (Teresa Landron, Callie Jordan, Isabella Nigro, Gabriella Chambers).

100-yard backstroke:
1. Lydia Hanlon, CHIL 55.87, 2. Clara Williams, OSCS 56.08, 3. Lily Bradford, MOSL 56.57.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Saige Kemeny, LINC 1:03.87, 2. Emma Wortman, MILT 1:04.10, 3. Stephanie Suarez, DOR 1:04.78, 10. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:07.43, 12. Isabella Nigro, STA 1:07.61

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Fort Myers 3:32.77 (Clarice Spencer, Sydni Starling, Josie Hiers, Olivia McMurray), 2. Sarasota 3:33.52, 3. Barron Collier 3:34.62, 12. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:43.03 (Lalainie Bannister, Teresa Landron, Samantha Litman, Gabriella Chambers).

1-meter diving:
1. Carina Lumia, OSCS 429.95, 2. Amelia Lehel, WBOC 404.10, 3. Katie McKyton, SPET 399.20.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Naples Barron Collier 199, 2. Doral 159, 3. Fletcher 157, 4. Seminole 145, 5. St. Petersburg 141, 6. Countryside 126, 7. tie, Lawton 102, Sunlake 102, 9. Land O Lakes 101, 10. Fort Walton Beach 91, 11. Gulf Breeze 76, 12. Belen Jesuit 75, 13. Sarasota 74, 14. West Boca Raton 63, 15. Sebastian 61, 16. Fort Lauderdale 52, 17. Gainesville 47, 18. Mitchell 44, 19. tie, Osceola 42, St. Thomas Aquinas 42, 21. Martin County 36, 22. Pembroke Pines Charter 34, 23. Forest 33, 24. tie, East River 28, Mater 28, 26. Fleming 22, 27. South Fort Myers 20, 28, tie, Plantation, 19, Lake Minneola 19, 30. tie, Goleman 17, Port Charlotte 17, Seminole Ridge 17, 33. tie, Pace 16, Palmetto 16, 35. Wiregrass 14, 36. tie, Freedom 13, Lincoln 13, 38. tie, Crawford 8, North Fort Myers 8, 40. Booker T. Washington 7, 41. tie, C. Leon King, 9, Leon 6, 43. tie, Melbourne 5, New Smyrna Beach 5, 45. Clearwater 4, 46. tie, Viera 3, Ponte Vedra 3, 48. tie, Fort Myers, 2, Lecanto 2, 50. St. Cloud 1.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Doral 1:33.41 (Nestor Montero, Carlos Nava, Juan Mora, David Montana), 2. Barron Collier 1:34.35, 3. Countryside 1:37.19, 12. Fort Lauderdale 1:40.15 (Daniel Givskov, Georgy Goncharov, Myles Felt, Daniel Lilley).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Lukas Cote, SPET 1:37.90, 2. Andres Wong, BJ 1:40.22, 3. Riley Sampson, FORE 1:40.32.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Mason Laur, BCOL 1:48.17, 2. Hayden Kwan, CHIL 1:48.41, 3. Stephen Speck, GB 1:52.23, 4. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:52.73.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Zuri Ramsey, LOL 20.58, 2. Michael Fernandez, WBOC 20.68, 3. Larry Salls, FLET 20.76.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Andrew Billitto, SMSE 49.54, 2. Mason Laur, BC 49.66, 3. Mitchell Ledford, SBRI 50.40, 4. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 50.73, 12. Juan Mora, DOR 52.24.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Lukas Cote, SPET 45.04, 2. Andrew Garner, BC 45.42, 3. Carlos Nava, DOR 45.68, 7. Lance Lesage, STA 46.37, 11. Daniel Givskov, FTL 47.80.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Chance Conde, FLET 4:29.76, 2. Riley Sampson, FORE 4:32.96, 3. Andrew Taylor, COUN 4:34.42.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Duncan 1:25.38 (Larry Salls, Samuel Florey, Andrew Turrentine, Chance Conde), 2. Seminole 1:25.54, 3. Fort Walton Beach 1:27.17, 15. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:31.98 (Ryan Alfonso, Zackary Harris, Christian Vasquez, Rafael Rodriguez).

100-yard backstroke:
1. Hayden Kwan, CHIL 49.01, 2. Lance Lesage, STA 49.55, 3. Andrew Billitto, SMSE 50.90, 7. Daniel Givskov, FTL 53.02, 16. Jack Faulkner, STA 55.09.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Carlos Nava, DOR 55.70, 2. Andrew Garner, BC 56.44, 3. Liam Heary, SARA 57.87.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Barron Collier 3:05.20 (Mason Laur, Anton Sunyak, Jacob Connor, Andrew Garner), 2. Doral 3:10.48, 3. Seminole 3:11.48, 7. Fort Lauderdale 3:14.89 (Daniel Givskov, Georgy Goncharov, Matthew Gocke, Daniel Lilley), 11. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:18.76 (Lance Lesage, Steven Grady, Felipe Bravo, David Garzon).

1-meter diving:
1. Brandon Shepherd, SFMY 436.95, 2. Bryson Hayden, SR 368.75, 3. Miles Vincent, CHIL 350.20.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Oviedo Sweeps State 4A Girls, Boys Team Titles; Broward Shut Out Of State Titles; Boca Raton Girls Finish Third


By Sharon Robb

STUART, November 15, 2019—Oviedo High School’s swim program made a little more history at the FHSAA State 4A Swimming and Diving Championships Friday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center.

The boys team, surprise winners last year winning its first state title in the program’s history, defended its title and won a second crown.

Even better, the girls team joined them winning its first girls title.

The boys topped a field of 44 teams with 214 points. Sanford Seminole and Sarasota Riverview tied for second with 177 points. Jupiter was top Palm Beach finisher placing fifth with 145 points and Deerfield Beach was top Broward team placing 17th with 32 points.

The girls team, runners-up last year by a slim margin, topped a field of 38 girls teams to win with 333 points. Creekside was second with 198 and Boca Raton was third with 167. Cypress Bay was top Broward team placing 11th with 79 points.

The last time an Orlando-area school won boys and girls swim championships in the same year was Dr. Phillips in 1995. It’s also the first time a girls team from the Orlando area has won a state title in 16 years. Lake Brantley last won in 2003.

“This year, we all have worked a lot harder to become close as a team,” Oviedo senior Abigail Gibbons, an Auburn commit, told the Orlando Sentinel. “We’re all fast kids, we’ve all been good at something, but you can’t do anything if you don’t believe in the team.

“So it’s something we worked for. We wanted it more than ever now, especially that we watched the boys get first place last year and girls got runner-up.”

It was a disastrous night for Broward County teams and swimmers. No boy or girl individual swimmer or relay finished in the Top 3 in any event.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Gaby Banks of Cypress Bay was top finisher placing fifth in the 50-yard freestyle in 23.38. Banks represents Jamaica internationally. Banks also led off Cypress Bay’s fifth place 200-yard freestyle relay that finished in 1:37.21 along with SOFLO teammate Jacqueline Lugo, Nicol Ballardi and SOFLO teammate Paige Lane.

Boca Raton sophomore Emilie Moore won the girls 1-meter diving title with 450.45 points and helped her girls team finish third.

Jupiter senior Tyler Coffey won the boys 1-meter diving title with 509.85 points. Cooper City’s Tyler Flowers was third with 453.35.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Oviedo 333, 2. Creekside 198, 3. Boca Raton 167, 4. Winter Park 138, 5. Riverview 132, 6. Buchholz 115, 7. Venice 107, 8. Plant 103, 9. Jupiter 92.5, 10. Gulf Coast 80, 11. Cypress Bay 79, 12. Nease 73, 13. Bartram 68, 14. Seminole 62.5, 15. tie, Forest Hill 61, Lake Brantley 61, 17. George Steinbrenner 59, 18. Windermere 55, 19. West Orange 46, 20. Joe Newsome 41, 21. Flagler Palm Coast 40, 22. Lake Nona 31, 23. Freedom 30, 24. Palm Harbor 20, 25. John Ferguson 17, 26. Cooper City 16, 27. Durant 15, 28. Palm Beach Gardens 14, 29. Miami Palmetto 11, 30. Mandarin 8, 31. tie, Palm Beach Central 7, Oakleaf 7, 33. Park Vista 6, 34. Lake Mary 4, 35. tie, East Ridge 3, Coral Gables 3, Deland 3, 38. Douglas 2, 39. tie, Lakewood Ranch 1, Hialeah Gardens 1.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Oviedo 1:42.45 (Gabriela Donahue, Sara Beth Cathcart, Abigail Gibbons, Kaylin Herbet), 2. Creekside 1:44.15, 3. Tampa Plant 1:45.31, 10. Cypress Bay 1:48.76 (Ellie Koch, Ana Villamil, Jacqueline Lugo, Gaby Banks).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Micayla Cronk, FLPC 1:44.39, 2. Savannah Barr, RIVS 1:47.39, 3. Anna Auld, FH 1:50.63.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Emma Weyant, RIVS 1:58.10, 2. Ella Bathurst, PLAN 2:00.74, 3. Gabriela Donahue, OV 2:01.98, 16. Molly Golding, CC 2:09.98.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Lexie Mulvihill, GEOS 22.46, 2. Abigail Gibbons, OV 23.11, 3. tie, Heidi Smithwick, JUP 23.12 and Stephanie Akakabota, SMSA 23.12, 5. Gaby Banks, CB 23.38.

1-meter diving:
1. Emilie Moore, BR 450.45, 2. Antonia Harnded, WMHS 419.50, 3. Lauren Miller, BATR 416.25.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Olivia Peoples, NEAS 53.15, 2. Abigail Gibbons, OV 53.49, 3. Jordan Agliano, LNOL 54.35.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Micayla Cronk, FLPC 48.20, 2. Lexie Mulvihill, GEOS 49.58, 3. Savannah Barr, RIVS 50.74

500-yard freestyle:
1. Emma Weyant, RIVS 4:40.85, 2. Anna Auld, FH 4:51.51, 3. Camille DeBoer, BUCH 4:55.99, 9. Mallory Schleicher, CC 4:55.86.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Oviedo 1:33.68 (Kaylin Herbet, Isabella Bishop, Jaden Herbet, Abigail Gibbons), 2. Winter Park 1:34.64, 3. Buchholz 1:36.23, 5. Cypress Bay 1:37.21 (Gaby Banks, Jacqueline Lugo, Nicol Bellardi, Paige Lane).

100-yard backstroke:
1. Gabriela Donahue, OV 54.72, 2. Megan Murphy, FH 56.30, 3. Jennifer Bird, CREE 56.59.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Ella Bathurst, PLAN 1:01.83, 2. Olivia Peoples, NEAS 1:02.65, 3. Leah Gentry-Tuney, FROR 1:03.28, 11. Molly Golding, CC 1:06.04.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Oviedo 3:24.71 (Sara Beth Cathcart, Isabella Bishop, Jaden Herbet, Gabriela Donahue), 2. Winter Park 3:26.20, 3. Buchholz 3:29.83, 7. Cypress Bay 3:32.20 (Paige Lane, Ellie Koch, Nicol Bellardi, Gaby Banks).

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Oviedo 214, 2. tie, Seminole, Riverview 177, 4. Lake Brantley 173, 5. Jupiter 145, 6. Palm Harbor 142, 7. Creekside 141, 8. Venice 129, 9. Windermere 93, 10. Newsome 89, 11. tie, Plant 70, Atlanti 70, 13. George Steinbrenner 66, 14. Olympia 58, 15. Miami Palmetto 53, 16. Boca Raton 51, 17. tie, West Port 32, Deerfield Beach 32, 19. Cypress Bay 31, 20. South Broward 28, 21. tie, Vero Beach 27, Lakewood Ranch 27, 23. tie, West Orange 25, Wellington 25, 25. Nease 23, 26. tie, Cooper City 21, Winter Haven 21, 28. tie, Lake Nona 18, East Ridge 18, 30. Bartram Trail 17, 31. Gulf Coast 16, 31. Coral Reef 14, 33. Coral Glades 13, 34. tie, North Port 12, Lyman 12, 36. Mandarin 11, 37. Cypress Creek 9, 38. tie, Dr. Phillips 8, Buchholz 8, 40. Bloomingdale 6, 41. Celebration 5, 42. tie, Lake Mary 4, Western 4, 44. Dwyer 3, 45. George Jenkins 1.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Seminole 1:32.06 (Noah Evans, Dominik Toth, Jackson Haines, Dawson Joyce), 2. Oviedo 1:33.04, 3. Riverview 1:33.61, 15. Cypress Bay 1:40.94 (Yesh Mandava, Giancarlo Diegues, Philopatier Ibrahim, Jack D’Avi).

200-yard freestyle:
1. Cole Parnell, LB 1:38.08, 2. Varis Monroe, JUP 1:38.77, 3. Dimiter Zafirov, LWRA 1:39.21, 11. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:42.87, 16. Diego Machado, CB 1:50.41.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Alexander Gusev, RIV 1:48.88, 2. Liam Custer, RIV 1:51.17, 3. Ryan Gibbons, OV 1:51.72, 9. Dominic Bono, CORF 1:53.98.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Dawson Joyce, SMSA 20.17, 2. Sage Sungail, LB 20.52, 3. Wesley Kephart, VEN 20.60.

1-meter diving:
1. Tyler Coffey, JUP 509.85, 2. Brandon Wegner, OLYM 465.95, 3. Tyler Flowers, CC 454.35.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Alexander Gusev, RIV 48.62, 2. Reef Ide, WMHS 49.19, 3. Mason Herbert, OV 49.27.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Dawson Joyce, SMSA 44.70, 2. Varis Monroe, JUP 44.97, 3. Kyle Korvick, MPAL 45.11, 12. Robert Wilson, CC 47.69, 16. Diego Machado, CB 48.74.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Wesley Hyde, WPRT 4:28.90, 2. Jason Brzozowski, RIVS 4:30.35, 3. Liam Custer, RIVS 4:31.28, 12. Dominic Bono, CORF 4:39.83, 14. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:41.99.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Seminole 1:24.16 (Dawson Joyce, Jackson Haines, Gabriel Haynie, Dominik Toth), 2. Lake Brantley 1:24.21, 3. Oviedo 1:25.46, 13. Cypress Bay 1:29.24 (Jack D’Avi, Juan Rosas, Luis Bucaro, Philopatier Ibrahim).

100-yard backstroke:
1. Noah Evans, SMSA 49.77, 2. Reef Ide, WMHS 50.50, 3. Liam Kugler, PHAR 50.55.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Nathaniel Boccuzzo, LB 56.23, 2. Thomas Nagle, PLAN 56.94, 3. Mason Hebert, OV 57.12.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Lake Brantley 3:04.15, 2. Riverview 3:06.40, 3. Creekside 3:06.70, 13. Cypress Bay 3:14.08 (Diego Machado, Philopatier Ibrahim, Luis Bucaro, Jack D’Avi).

Sharon Robb Can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Headed To State 4A, 3A Meets This Weekend


By Sharon Robb

STUART, November 14, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club will be well-represented on various high school teams at this weekend’s FHSAA State 4A and 3A Swimming and Diving Championships.

The state competition begins Friday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center with the State 4A competition. The meet features the bulk of Broward County teams including Cypress Bay, Cooper City and Everglades.

In the 4A meet,Cooper City sophomore Mallory Schleicher is seeded in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.61 and sixth in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:57.23, just off an All-American consideration time.

Cypress Bay junior Paige Lane is seeded 20th in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.45 and 15th in the 100-yard freestyle in 52.84.

Molly Golding of Cooper City is seeded 16th in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:08.78 and 11th in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:05.59.

Cypress Bay senior Gaby Banks, who represents Jamaica internationally, is seeded 11th in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.23.

Junior Sarah Acevedo of Everglades is seeded 17th in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:05.05.

Everglades junior Juan Colmenares is seeded 18th in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:57.66 and 22nd in the 100-yard backstroke in 54.35.

Cypress Bay junior Philopatier Ibrahim is seeded 23rd in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:45.74.

Robert Wilson of Cooper City is seeded 17th in the 100-yard freestyle in 47.75.

The 3A meet also has several SOFLO swimmers competing including St. Thomas Aquinas junior Lance Lesage in the 100-yard backstroke and 100-yard freestyle. He is seeded second in the 100 backstroke in 50.54, an All-American consideration time. He is also seeded eighth in the 100 freestyle in 47.53.

Pembroke Pines senior Rafael Rodriguez is seeded sixth in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:55.09 and eighth in the 100-yard butterfly in 51.71.

Sophomore Jena Legaspi of Pembroke Pines Charter is seeded 23rd in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.98.

Sophomore Victoria Torres of Pembroke Pines Charter is seeded sixth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.

In the team competition, Buchholz is four-time defending girls champion and Oviedo defending boys champion in the 4A classification. No Broward team finished in the Top 10 last year.

In the 3A, St. John’s Creekside is defending girls champion and Venice is defending boys champion. Broward teams were shut out of the Top 10.

There is a live webcast at NFHS Network for a subscription fee.

IF YOU GO
STATE 4A

When: Friday

Host: Treasure Coast Sports Commission.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center, 931 SE Ruhnke St., Stuart.

Start times: 9 a.m. swimming prelims and women’s diving, 1:30 p.m. men’s diving, finals 5:30 p.m.

Admission: $12 per session. $10 parking.

STATE 3A

When: Saturday

Host: Treasure Coast Sports Commission.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center, 931 SE Ruhnke St., Stuart.

Start times: 9 a.m. swimming prelims and women’s diving, 1:30 p.m. men’s diving, finals 5:30 p.m.

Admission: $12 per session. $10 parking.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL: NOVEMBER 11, 2019


GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:44.37, 2. Cypress Bay 1:49.11, 3. NSU University School 1:51.12, 4. Coral Springs Charter 1:51.54, 5. Cooper City 1:52.02, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:52.27, 7. Calvary Christian 1:54.11, 8. Douglas 1:54.31, 9. Somerset 1:54.84, 10. American Heritage Plantation 1:55.04; 2018 BEST TIME: Pine Crest 1:45.29.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:49.40, 2. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:52.61, 3. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:53.71, 4. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:54.04, 5. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.45, 6. Haley Cisewski, PC 1:55.20, 7. Angelic Hernandez, CALV 1:56.31, 8. Gabriella Chambers, STA 1:56.91, 9. JennaMarie, Brames, CC 1:57.35, 10. Rachel Botting, PC 1:58.29, 11. Michelle Marinheiro, WB 1:58.39, 12. Summer Schulte, PB 1:58.66, 13. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:59.05, 14. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 1:59.06, 15. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:59.42, 16. Nicole Bellardi, CB 1:59.50; 2018 BEST TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 1:50.39.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:00.26, 2. Adrianna Barone, CALV 2:07.10, 3. Amanda Kopas, NSU 2:07.78, 4. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:08.75, 5. Molly Golding, CC 2:08.78, 6. Sara Lin, PC 2:10.18, 7. Adrianna Gooding, SAGE 2:10.72, 8. Sara Quintero, SAGE 2:10.92, 9. Riley Botting, PC 2:11.23, 10. Isabella Chambers, PC 2:11.80, 11. Giulianna Garica, MON 2:11.88, 12. Lara Jones, PC 2:12.04, 13. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:12.60, 14. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 2:12.89; 2018 BEST TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 2:01.34.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 22.86, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 23.46, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 23.96, 4. Isabella Chambers, PC 24.06, 5. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.14, 6. Gaby Banks, CB 24.16, 7. Emily Lopez Diaz, WB 24.68, 8. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 24.72, 9. Olivia Mason, AHP 24.89, 10. Olivia Flack, NSU 24.96, 11. Robyn Patton, CALV 25.08, 12. Jemma Kelly, CB 25.09, 13. Daniela Munoz, PC 25.13, 14. Riley McCormick, CSC 25.18, 15. tie, Isabelle Hastings, EVER 25.22 and Brianna Hernandez, SB 25.22, 17. Sarah Souza, CALV 25.25, 18. Kate Kaplan, CC 25.30, 19. tie, Riley Botting, PC 25.33 and Matea Smith, TAR 25.34, 21. Chloe Carignan, CALV 25.36, 22. Emily Rosa, DOUG 25.41, 23. Esther Lin, PC 25.64, 25. Faith Suther, SFH 25.68, 26. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 25.74, 27. Melody Yates, CG 25.75, 28. Andromeda Smith, DOUG 25.76, 29. Anastasia Lutz, NSU 25.77; 2018 BEST TIME: Rachel Botting, Pine Crest 23.48.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 461.90, 2. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 442.25, 3. Sophia Souza, CALV 422.10, 4. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 413.15, 5. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 410.60, 6. Kaeden Dunham, AHP 399.05, 7. Ava Andersen, PC 387.20, 8. Hannah Egert, WES 383.40, 9. Abigail Farrar, WA 374.60, 10. Shiraz Shiff, PC 368.60, 11. Makenzie Blake, WA 365.65, 12. Emma Murray, STA 355.35; 2018 TOP TOTAL: Maia Goldstein, NSU 504.90.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 57.04, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 57.91, 3. Giulianna Garica, MON 58.11, 4. Paige Lane, CB 58.19, 5. Riley McCormick, CSC 58.72, 6. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 58.90, 7. Esther Lin, PC 59.00, 8. Sara Quintero, SAGE 59.15, 9. Adrianna Barone, CALV 59.28, 10. Simone Vale, PC 59.30, 11. Delaney Biro, CSC 59.44, 12. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 59.51, 13. Lauren Balfour, PC 59.52, 14. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 59.55; 2018 BEST TIME: Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.08.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 49.37, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 50.43, 3. Rachel Botting, PC 51.02, 4. Isabella Chambers, PC 52.04, 5. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 52.60, 6. Delaney Biro, CSC 52.67, 7. Paige Lane, CB 52.84, 8. Gaby Banks, CB 53.37, 9. Emily Lopez Diaz, WB 54.35, 10. Summer Schulte, PC 54.42, 11. Angelic Hernandez, CALV 54.63, 12. Faith Suther, SFH 54.82, 13. Felicia Taylor, AHP 55.00, 14. Riley Botting, PC 55.02, 15. Chloe Carignan, CALV 55.13, 16. Olivia Mason, AHP 55.18, 17. Jemma Kelly, CB 55.30, 18. Lalainie Bannister, STA 55.36, 19. JennaMarie Brames, CC 55.45, 20. Robyn Patton, CALV 55.56; 2018 BEST TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 49.69.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 4:57.23, 2. Riley Botting, PC 4:57.82, 3. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:01.77, 4. Haley Cisewski, PC 5:04.01, 5. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:04.11, 6. Adrianna Barone, CALV 5:06.13, 7. Courtney Hartung, CGL 5:08.75, 8. Nicol Bellardi, CB 5:09.81, 9. Riley Barnhardt, FTL 5:10.80, 10. Lydia Lanahan, CALV 5:15.38, 11. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:15.46, 12. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:18.15, 13. Sarah Schimansky, CGL 5:18.22, 14. tie, Kaitlyn Bonsasera, CGL 5:18.94 and Michelle Marinheiro, WB 5:18.94, 16. tie, Flora Beleznay, PC 5:18.96 and Amber Candido, CSC 5:18.96; 2018 TOP TIME: Mariangela Cincotti, NSUS 5:01.88.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.66, 2. Cypress Bay 1:38.04, 3. Calvary Christian 1:39.21, 4. Fort Lauderdale 1:39.35, 5. South Florida Heat 1:41.38, 6. American Heritage Plantation 1:41.61, 7. NSU University School 1:42.49, 8. Douglas 1:42.76, 9. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.36, 10. Coral Springs Charter 1:43.56, 11. Cooper City 1:44.04; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:34.83.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 54.63, 2. Simone Vale, PC 59.01, 3. Ellie Koch, CB 59.39, 4. Olivia Flack, NSU 1:00.52, 5. Isabella Di Salvo, SOM 1:00.56, 6. Saige Fenstor, CALV 1:01.37, 7. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:01.51, 8. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:01.65, 9. Riley Botting, PC 1:01.71, 10. Melody Yates, CG 1:01.72, 11. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:01.73, 12. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:01.93, 13. Anna Rosa, DOUG 1:01.95, 14. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:01.98, 15. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:02.31, 16. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:02.32, 17. Madison Kozel, PC 1:02.53, 18. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:02.75, 19. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:02.92; 2018 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 56.28.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.27, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:04.88, 3. Molly Golding, CC 1:05.59, 4. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:06.17, 5. Brianna Hernandez, SB 1:06.60, 6. Esther Lin, PC 1:06.81, 7. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:07.00, 8. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:07.63, 9. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:07.81, 10. Ana Villamil, CB 1:08.19, 11. Emme Ham, AHP 1:08.23, 12. Isabella Nigro, STA 1:08.65, 13. Emily Rosa, DOUG 1:08.67, 14. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:09.20, 15. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:09.26; 2018 TOP TIME: Sara Lin, Pine Crest 1:04.93.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:26.01, 2. NSU University School 3:34.64, 3. Cypress Bay 3:36.03, 4. Calvary Christian 3:36.30, 5. Cooper City 3:41.96, 6. American Heritage Plantation 3:42.32, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:42.90, 8. South Florida Heat 3:43.94, 9. Coral Springs Charter 3:46.28; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:26.75.

WEEK TEN POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3. Cypress Bay, 4. NSU University School, 5. Cooper City, Pembroke Pines Charter.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.07, 2. Deerfield Beach 1:38.24, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:39.20, 4. Cypress Bay 1:40.02, 5. NSU University School 1:40.11, 6. Pompano Beach 1:40.68, 7. South Broward 1:40.77, 8. American Heritage Plantation 1:41.49, 9. Everglades 1:41.52, 10. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:41.71, 11. Coral Glades 1:41.72, 12. Western 1:41.82; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.15.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:42.96, 2. Diego Machado, CB 1:43.49, 3. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:43.52, 4. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 1:45.15, 5. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:45.88, 6. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:46.02, 7. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:46.41, 8. Emilio Barrantes, DB 1:46.46, 9. Alexandro Marquez, PB 1:46.70, 10. Jason Bonasera, CGL 1:47.14, 11. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:47.95, 12. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:47.97, 13. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:48.14, 14. Steven Grady, STA 1:48.18, 15. Brian Bencie, DB 1:48.48, 16. Juan Colmenares, EVER 1:49.28, 17. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:49.45; 2018 TOP TIME: Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 1:41.46.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:49.86, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:55.09, 3. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:55.35, 4. Patrick Doyle, CGL 1:55.77, 5. Juan Colmenares, EVER 1:57.66, 6. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 1:58.14, 7. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:00.03, 8. Dario Martin, SFH 2:00.26, 9. John Paul Handal, WB 2:00.28, 10. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:00.30; 2018 TOP TIME: Juan Zapata, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.37.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Raphael Santos, PB 20.96, 2. Daniel Lilley, FTL 21.65, 3. Samuel Jackson, EVER 21.91, 4. Robert Wilson, CC 21.99, 5. Alex Marrero, SB 22.04, 6. Renato Herran, PLAN 22.14, 7. Michael Cline, CC 22.23, 8. Will Taner, PC 22.24, 9. Juan Rosas, CB 22.35, 10. Cameron Brown, NSU 22.38, 11. David Garzon, STA 22.49, 12. Jack D’Avi, CB 22.88, 13. Nikita Shakhraichuk, NBP 22.95, 14. Ethan Arias, PB 23.00, 15. Trenton Shaw, WA 23.08, 17. Yesh Mandava, CB 23.14 and Darian Hategan, CB 23.14, 19. Charles Burnette, STA 23.31, 20. Luc Ferrara, PC 23.33, 21. Christian Barthelemy, HC 23.39, 22. Immanuel Olmos, CS 23.43, 23. Justin Bartolomeo, AHP 23.53; 2018 TOP TIME: Noah Sipowski, Westminster Academy 21.68.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 520.90, 2. Tyler Flowers, CC 514.85, 3. Blakeman Shaw, WA 496.90, 4. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 495.55, 5. Allen Levitis, PC 388.90, 6. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 343.90, 7. Peter Vargas, CALV 244.65; 2018 TOP POINTS: Blake Shaw, Northeast 547.55.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Will Taner, PC 50.20, 2. Renato Herran, PLAN 51.31, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 51.71, 4. Trent Albury, CG 51.84, 5. Joshua Hanks, PC 53.68, 6. Yesh Mandava, CB 53.88, 7. Angelo Martinez, NSU 53.71, 8. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 53.95, 9. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 54.30, 10. Jack Faulkner, STA 54.46, 11. Wisthon Rendon Sequera, WES 54.68, 12. Grant Aran, CGL 54.85, 13. Nicolas Munoz, WB 54.97, 14. Renzo Nucci, CB 55.02, 15. Robert Wilson, CC 55.09, 16. David Garzon, STA 55.10, 17. Juan Domecq, TAR 55.13, 18. Jimmy McCrady, FTL 55.17 and Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 55.17, 20. Emilio Barrantes, DB 55.25 and Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 55.25; 2018 TOP TIME: Nicholas Vale, Pine Crest 49.48.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Raphael Santos, PB 45.71, 2. Carter Carlson, DB 46.91, 3. Jimmy Hart, PC 47.04, 4. Lance Lesage, STA 47.25, 5. Emilio Barrantes, DB 47.41, 6. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 47.49, 7. Diego Machado, CB 47.56, 8. Daniel Givskov, FTL 47.73, 9. Robert Wilson, CC 47.75, 10. Daniel Lilley, FTL 47.86, 11. Aiden Kohanyi, WES 48.56, 12. Michael Cline, CC 48.75, 13. Max Fermayer, NSU 49.08, 14. Pedro Pavao, NSU 49.19 and Samuel Jackson, EVER 49.19, 16. Luis Bucaro, CB 49.22, 17. Juan Rosas, CB 49.42, 18. Jack D’Avi, CB 49.46, 19. Ben Simonson, DB 49.17, 20. Mateo Valdivieso, WES 49.72; 2018 TOP TIME: Diego Machado, Cypress Bay 46.74.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:38.24, 2. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:39.06, 3. Pedro Pavao, NSU 4:41.06, 4. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:45.08, 5. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:45.74, 6. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 4:47.79, 7. John Paul Handal, WB 4:48.44, 8. Brian Gonzalez, CGL 4:49.14, 9. Jason Bonasera, CGL 4:49.65, 10. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:49.67, 11. Greg Trimble, TAR 4:50.67, 12. Matthew Gocke, FTL 4:50.68, 13. tie, Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 4:52.60 and Brian Bencie, DB 4:52.60, 15. Juan Colmenares, EVER 4:53.28, 16. Joshua Hanks, PC 4:57.91, 17. Dario Martin, SFH 4:58.00; 2018 TOP TIME: Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 4:37.72.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:27.00, 2. Deerfield Beach 1:27.98, 3. Cypress Bay 1:28.45, 4. NSU University 1:29.45, 5. Cooper City 1:30.40, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:31.78, 7. South Broward 1:31.93, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:32.14, 9. Fort Lauderdale 1:33.32, 10. Taravella 1:33.58, 11. Everglades 1:33.91, 12. Cardinal Gibbons 1:34.03; 2018 TOP TIME: Pompano Beach 1:26.37.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Will Taner, PC 49.76, 2. Lance Lesage, STA 50.54, 3. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 50.76, 4. Patrick Doyle, CGL 52.49, 5. Alex Marrero, SB 52.59, 6. Trent Albury, CG 53.13, 7. Sebastian Lares, AHP 53.18, 8. Daniel Givskov, FTL 53.24, 9. Alexandro Marquez, PB 53.45, 10. Renato Herran, PLAN 53.99, 11. Yesh Mandava, CB 54.05, 12. Juan Colmenares, EVER 54.35, 13. Jack Faulkner, STA 54.52, 14. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 54.96; 2018 TOP TIME: Elvis Kotikovski, Pine Crest 50.90.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 55.40, 2. Jimmy Hart, PC 58.24, 3. Carter Carlson, DB 58.47, 4. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 58.68, 5. Cameron Brown, NSU 58.94, 6. Aiden Kohanyi, WES 59.29, 7. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 1:00.36, 8. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:00.41, 9. Juan Domecq, TAR 1:00.45, 10. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 1:00.54, 11. Ben Simonson, DB 1:00.82, 12. Javier Roman, CC 1:01.08, 13. Wilson Ward, DOUG 1:01.26, 14. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:01.70, 15. Daniel Watson, AHP 1:01.87; 2018 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 57.39.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:09.42, 2. Fort Lauderdale 3:12.83, 3. Cypress Bay 3:12.92, 4. American Heritage Plantation 3:14.88, 5. NSU University School 3:15.71, 6. Pompano Beach 3:16.81, 7. Cooper City 3:18.57, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:18.98, 9. Coral Glades 3:19.22, 10. Everglades 3:20.62; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:11.80.

WEEK TEN BOYS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. NSU University School, 4. Fort Lauderdale, 5. tie, Deerfield Beach, St. Thomas Aquinas.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Boca Raton Girls Knock Off Cypress Bay To Win Region 4-4A Meet; Cypress Bay Boys Defend Title; SOFLO’s Bono, Schleicher, Banks, Lane Win


By Sharon Robb

BOCA RATON, November 11, 2019—Boca Raton girls team stunned defending champion Cypress Bay to capture the Region 4-4A Swimming and Diving Championships Friday at the Boca Raton High School Aquatic Center.

The Bobcat girls, led by double winners Ella Martinez and Paige Maceachern, two winning relays and top three diver sweep, won with 374 points. Cypress Bay was runner-up with 328. Cooper City was third with 249. The girls field featured 22 teams.

Cypress Bay defended its boys title with 266 points, just six points ahead of Miami Palmetto with 260 to top a field of 24 boys. Boca Raton was third with 237 points.

Deerfield Beach won the 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay. The Bucks’ Carter Carlson won the 100-yard breaststroke in 58.47 and was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 46.91.

South Broward’s Alex Marrero won the 100-yard backstroke in 52.59.

Jacob Wienants, the son of former Fort Lauderdale Swim Team and University of Miami swimmer Kurt Wienants, led off Miami Palmetto’s winning 400-yard freestyle relay that won in 3:11.49 with teammates Christian Perez, Roberto Valdes and Kyle Korvick.

South Florida Aquatic Club had two individual and two relay region champions.

Coral Reef junior Dominic Bono was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:55.09 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:39.96.

Mallory Schleicher of Cooper City won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:57.23 and was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.61.

SOFLO’s Gaby Banks led off and Paige Lane swam third leg on Cypress Bay’s winning 200-yard freestyle relay that won in 1:38.04 with teammates Jemma Kelly Lane and Nicol Bellardi.

Cooper City’s Tyler Flowers won the 1-meter diving title with 507.75 points, nearly a 200-point margin. Emilie Moore of Boca Raton won the girls title with 512.70 points followed by teammates Brooke Goedel and Grace Koenig.

REGION 4-4A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Boca Raton 374, 2. Cypress Bay 328, 3. Cooper City 249, 4. Miami Palmetto 212.5, 5. Coral Reef 153, 6. Douglas 137, 7. Ferguson 94, 8. Hialeah Gardens 94, 9. West Broward 89, 10. Coral Glades 78, 11. South Broward 77, 12. Braddock 75.5, 13. Miami Beach 64, 14. Monarch 60, 15. Coral Gables 57, 16. Everglades 38, 17. Western 26, 18. Spanish River 25, 19. Taravella 22, 20. Our Lady of Lourdes 15, 21. Deerfield Beach 7, 22. Coral Springs 2.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Boca Raton 1:47.54 (Ella Martinez, Paige Maceachern, Katherine Nordheim, Monika Seniuta), 2. Cypress Bay 1:49.11, 3. Cooper City 1:52.02.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Ella Martinez, BR 1:51.01, 2. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:52.61, 3. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.45.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Paige Maceachern, BR 2:04.48, 2. Valeria Strohmeier, MP 2:06.56, 3. Molly Golding, CC 2:08.78.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Claudia Acosta, HG 24.14, 2. Gaby Banks, CB 24.23, 3. Caroline Nordheim, BR 24.35.

1-meter diving:
1. Emilie Moore, BR 512.70, 2. Brooke Goedel, BR 423.65, 3. Grace Koenig, BR 421.30.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Anelis Roque, FERG 56.27, 2. Katherine Nordheim, BR 57.71, 3. Giuliana Garica, MON 58.19.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Iliana Ravelo, CG 52.51, 2. Claudia Acosta, HG 52.80, 3. Paige Lane, CB 52.84.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 4:57.23, 2. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:05.05, 3. Paola Gonzalez, BRAD 5:08.85.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cypress Bay 1:38.04 (Gaby Banks, Jemma Kelly, Paige Lane, Nicol Bellardi), 2. Boca Raton 1:38.33, 3. Miami Palmetto 1:42.15.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Ella Martinez, BR 56.77, 2. Anelis Roque, FERG 57.69, 3. Katherine Nordheim, BR 57.76.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Paige Maceachern, BR 1:04.61, 2. Molly Golding, CC 1:05.59, 3. Paola Gonzalez, 1:06.51.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Boca Raton 3:33.30 (Elizabeth Sikes, Caroline Nordheim, Katherine Nordheim, Ella Martinez), 2. Cypress Bay 3:36.03, 3. Cooper City 3:41.96.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Cypress Bay 266, 2. Miami Palmetto 260, 3. Boca Raton 237, 4. Deerfield Beach 174, 5. Cooper City 167.5, 6. Everglades 152, 7. Coral Glades 146, 8. South Broward 118, 9. Western 108, 10. Miami Beach 99.5, 11. Coral Reef 95, 12. Douglas 89, 13. Braddock 65, 14. West Broward 61, 15. Taravella 59, 16. Columbus 56, 17. Ferguson 31, 18. Coral Springs 16, 19. Hialeah Gardens 13, 20. Varela 12, 21. tie, Piper, Coral Gables 4, 23. Flanagan 2, 24. South Plantation 1.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Deerfield Beach 1:38.24 (Brian Bencie, Ben Simonson, Emilio Barrantes, Carter Carlson), 2. Boca Raton 1:39.70, 3. Cypress Bay 1:40.02.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Kyle Korvick, MP 1:39.74, AA-C, 2. Jacob Wienants, MP 1:42.80, 3. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:43.20.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Dominic Bono, CR 1:55.09, 2. Patrick Doyle, CGL 1:56.02, 3. Juan Colmenares, EVER 1:57.66.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Maximilian Zum Tobel, BR 21.69, 2. Samuel Jackson, EVER 21.99, 3. Tadas Seniuta, BR 22.02.

1-meter diving:
1. Tyler Flowers, CC 507.75, 2. Spencer Johnson, BR 315.20, 3. Wyatt Johnson, BR 314.65.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Jose Hermida, CR 51.51, 2. Gregory Nordheim, BR 53.12, 3. Yesh Mandava, CB 53.88.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Kyle Korvick, MP 45.61, AA-C, 2. Carter Carlson, DB 46.91, 3. Jacob Wienants, MP 47.39.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Dominic Bono, CR 4:39.96, 2. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:42.01, 3. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:45.74.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Deerfield Beach 1:27.98, 2. Miami Palmetto 1:28.21, 3. Boca Raton 1:28.26.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Alex Marrero, SB 52.59, 2. Patrick Doyle, CGL 52.65, 3. Gregory Nordheim, BR 53.54.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Carter Carlson, DB 58.47, 2. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 58.68, 3. Jose Hermida, CR 59.59.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Miami Palmetto 3:11.49 (Jacob Wienants, Christian Perez, Roberto Valdes, Kyle Korvick), 2. Cypress Bay 3:12.92, 3. Coral Glades 3:19.22.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

St. Thomas Aquinas Girls Come Up Big, Win Region 4-3A Team Title; Doral Takes Boys Crown; SOFLO’s Legaspi, Torres, Rodriguez, Lesage Win Titles


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, November 10, 2019—St. Thomas Aquinas girls team won the Region 4-3A Swimming and Diving Championships Friday at Plantation Central Park Aquatic Center.

The Raiders scored 522 points to top a field of 22 girls teams. Doral was a distant second with 251.

Doral won the boys team title with 359.5 points. Fort Lauderdale was second with 229.

St. Thomas Aquinas dominated the meet, sweeping all three girls relays.

Gabriella Chambers won an individual title in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:56.91. She was also second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:15.46.

Fort Lauderdale High’s Rylie Barnhardt won the 500-yard freestyle in 5:12.59.

South Florida Aquatic Club had four individual region champions.

Pembroke Pines Charter sophomores Jena Legaspi won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.98 and Victoria Torres won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.00.

Pembroke Pines Charter senior Rafael Rodriguez won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:55.09.

St. Thomas Aquinas junior Lance Lesage won the 100-yard backstroke in 50.54, an All-American consideration time.

Rodriguez and Lesage were the only Broward boys winners.

REGION 4-3A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 522, 2. Doral Academy 251, 3. West Boca Raton 195, 4. Martin County 189, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 184, 6. Fort Lauderdale 169, 7. Terra 142, 8. Archbishop McCarthy 111, 9. South Fork 82, 10. Mater Academy 65, 11. Barbara Goleman 58, 12. tie, Seminole Ridge, Hialeah 56, 14. McArthur 43, 15. Nova 42, 16. Mourning 27, 17. Westwood 24, 18. Olympic Heights, Northeast, Port St. Lucie 20, 21. Okeechobee 10, 22. Sebastian River 5.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:52.27 (Lalainie Bannister, Isabella Nigro, Samantha Litman, Gina Fimiano), 2. Doral 1:52.59, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:56.63.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Gabriella Chambers, STA 1:56.91, 2. Isabella Farias, TERRA 2:00.56, 3. Olivia Wiebe, STA 2:00.94.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Stephanie Suarez, DOR 2:12.01, 2. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 2:14.74, 3. Gina Fimiano, STA 2:16.65.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Sarah Evans, PSL 23.91, 2. Shannelle Gonzalez, HIA 24.99, 3. Callie Jordan, STA 25.95.

1-meter diving:
1. Danielle Anglin, OH 474.65, 2. Amelia Lehel, WBR 458.25, 3. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 442.25.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Ana Kondratovitch, MA 59.99, 2. Gabrielle Johnson, MC 1:00.02, 3. Sophia Diaz, DOR 1:00.07.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Shannelle Gonzalez, HIA 53.95, 2. Isabella Jurado, GOLE 55.34, 3. Victoria Torres, PPC 55.95.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Rylie Barnhardt, FTL 5:12.59, 2. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:15.46, 3. Isabella Farias, TERRA 5:17.87.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Thomas 1:43.36 (Teresa Landron, Callie Jordan, Gina Fimiano, Gabriella Chambers), 2. Doral 1:43.36 (24.84), 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:45.72.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:01.98, 2. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:02.75, 3. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:03.54.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:07.00, 2. Stephanie Suarez, DOR 1:07.14, 3. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:07.63.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:42.90 (Lalainie Bannister, Teresa Landron, Samantha Litman, Gabriella Chambers), 2. Doral 3:45.79, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:52.29.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Doral 359.5, 2. Fort Lauderdale 229, 3. Sebastian River 221, 4. Martin County 207, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 178, 6. Belen Jesuit 139, 7. Mater Academy 136, 8. Mourning 129, 9. West Boca Raton 125, 10. Barbara Goleman 113, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 111, 12. Seminole Ridge 64, 13. Terra 62.5, 14. South Fork 47, 15. Plantation 32, 16. Archbishop McCarthy 26, 17. Nova 12, 18. Westwood 10.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Doral 1:36.29 (Nestor Montero, Carlos Nava, Juan Mora, David Montana), 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:39.20, 3. Mourning 1:40.24.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Andres Wong, BJ 1:41.44, 2. Mitchell Ledford, SR 1:42.39, 3. Hector Paz, BJ 1:43.55.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:55.09, 2. Reade Lawson, SR 1:57.88, 3. Santiago Gomez, DA 1:59.54.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Michael Fernandez, WBR 20.98, 2. Michael Arias, MA 21.64, 3. Daniel Lilley, FTL 21.65.

1-meter diving:
1. Bryson Hayden, SE 432.30, 2. James Rudy, MC 336.95.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Mitchell Ledford, SB 50.86, 2. Renato Herran, PLAN 51.31, 3. Juan Mora, DOR 51.61.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Andres Wong, BJ 46.49, 2. Carlos Nava, DOR 46.99, 3. Lance Lesage, STA 47.53.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Nestor Montero, DOR 4:34.36, 2. Hector Paz, BJ 4:39.19, 3. Ty Domster, SR 4:48.41.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. West Boca Raton 1:29.70 (Michael Cardei, Tesla Radulovic, Jacob Schiff, Michael Fernandez), 2. Doral 1:30.14, 3. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:31.78.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Lance Lesage, STA 50.54, AA-C, 2. Nestor Montero, DOR 51.82, 3. Daniel Givskov, FTL 53.24.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Carlos Nava, DOR 56.23, AA-C, 2. Michael Fernandez, WBR 57.88, 3. Matthew Beecher, MC 58.01.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Doral 3:09.45 (Nestor Montero, Juan Mora, Santiago Gomez, Carlos Nava), 2. Fort Lauderdale 3:12.83, 3. Belen Jesuit 3:15.48.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com