Bolles Sweeps Team Titles Again, Pine Crest Girls Finish Second; Santander, Goldstein, Mendez Broward’s Only Winners


By Sharon Robb

STUART, November 23, 2018—Jacksonville Bolles swimmers gave their head coach Jon Sakovich one last parting gift at the recent FHSAA State 1A Swimming and Diving Championships at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center.

Bolles extended its state championship streak to a national record 31 years for the boys and 28 years for the girls to finish the season as the state’s all-time high school swimming dynasty.

Sakovich announced before the season he would be stepping down from his head coach and aquatics director job he held since 2015. He joined the Bolles staff in August 2000 assisting with all aspects of the swimming program.

Bolles girls won the team title with 381 points followed by Pine Crest with 303 and St. Andrew’s with 244.

Bolles boys team won with 373 points. Jacksonville Episcopal was second with 221 points, its best finish since 1980. It was also Jacksonville’s first one-two finish for swim teams since 1977. Pine Crest was fifth with 201.

After a third place finish at last month’s Woodson Invitational, the Bulldogs looked beatable for the first time. However, Bolles rose to the occasion when it mattered the most.

Bolles’ depth and key wins in the 200-yard medley relay, 500-yard freestyle and 400-yard freestyle relay clinched the girls’ victory.

The boys were just as dominant with double winner Paul DeGrado in the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard breaststroke and Bolles’ wins in the 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Pine Crest was led by junior Andrea Santander winning the 100-yard freestyle race in 49.69 seconds. She was the only individual winner for the girls team.

The girls’ team also had top-five finishes in the 200 medley relay (1:45.29, third with Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin and Hanna Elks Smith); 200 IM (Santander, 2:01.34, second), 50 freestyle (Rachel Botting, 23.48, fourth), 1-meter diving (Ishani Singh, 444.20, third), 100 butterfly (Alexandra Meszaros, 56.08, fourth), 200 freestyle relay (1:34.83, third with Rachel Botting, Alexandra Meszaros, Andrea Santander, Hanna Elks Smith), 100 breaststroke (Sara Lin, 1:05.26, fifth), 400 freestyle relay (3:26.75, second with Rachel Botting, Alexandra Meszaros, Julia Podkoscielny and Andrea Santander).

On the boys’ side, Pine Crest freshman Kevin Mendez defended his title winning the one-meter diving title with a score of 533.75.

Pine Crest’s boys also posted top-five finishes in the 200 medley relay (1:35.15, fourth with Elvis Kotikovski, Matthew Petreski, Jacob Silberman and Joshua Hanks), 1-meter diving (Denny Gulia-Janovski, 498.40, third), 100 butterfly (Nicholas Vale, 50.19, fourth), 100 backstroke (Elvis Kotikovski, 50.90, fourth; and Vale, 52.58, fifth).

Junior Maia Goldstein of NSU University School won the girls 1-meter diving title with 504.90 points. Mary Smutny of Cutler Bay won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:46.08 and was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 49.79.

STATE 1A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Jacksonville Bolles 381, 2. Pine Crest 303, 3. St. Andrew’s 244, 4. Trinity Christian 208, 5. Lake Highland Prep 109, 6. Trinity Prep 101, 7. NSU University School 98, 8. Windermere Prep 93, 9. tie, Berkeley Prep 86, Episcopal 86, 11. PK Yonge 81, 12. Cutler Bay 68, 13. Montverde 61, 14. Calvary Christian 51, 15. King’s Academy 47, 16. Oxbridge 40, 17. St. John Neumann 33, 18. tie, Academy at the Lakes, 32, Bradenton Christian 32, 20. Shorecrest Prep 29, 21. Maclay 27, 22. South Florida Heat 19, 23. Bishop Verot 18, 24. Westminster Academy 17, 25. Ransom Everglades 16, 26. Holy Trinity 11, 27. LaSalle 4, 28. Admiral Farragut 3, 29. Community School 2, 30. Sarasota Christian 1.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:43.50, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:44.97, 3. Pine Crest 1:45.29 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Hanna Elks Smith).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mary Smutny, CB 1:46.08, 2. Nicole Gomez, TC 1:48.86, 3. Alixandra Roy, LH 1:50.82.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Jennifer Secrest, OX 2:00.62, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 2:01.34, 3. Sasha Ramey, JB 2:01.60.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chade Nersicio, TC 22.66, 2. McKenna Smith, AC 23.29, 3. Madeline Burt, STJ 23.37.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jennifer Secrest, OX 54.10, 2. Madeline Burt, STJ 54.62, 3. Mary Kelley, EP 55.69.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 49.69, 2. Mary Smutny, CB 49.79, 3. Adair, JB 49.90.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Leah DeGeorge, JB 4:49.78, 2. Nicole Gomez, TC 4:52.88, 3.Lain Shahboz, PK 4:53.38.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Trinity Christian 1:34.25, 2. Bolles 1:34.39, 3. Pine Crest 1:34.83 (Rachel Botting, Alexandra Meszaros, Andrea Santander, Hanna Elks Smith).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lain Shahboz, PK 54.95, 2. Anna Freed, BRCH 55.42, 3. Mary Kelley, EP 55.45.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Shayna Fetes, SA 1:03.07, 2. Jenessa Schwarz, TC 1:03.62, 3. Carly Schwab, JB 1:04.49.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 3:25.14, 2. Pine Crest 3:26.75 (Rachel Botting, Alexandra Meszaros, Julia Podkoscielny, Andrea Santander), 3. Trinity Christian 3:27.44.

1-meter diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSU 504.90, 2. Nicole Stambo, BERK 476.00, 3. Ishani Singh, PC 444.20.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Jacksonville Bolles 373, 2. Jacksonville Episcopal 216, 3. St. Andrew’s 216, 4. Berkeley Prep 214, 5. Pine Crest 201, 6. Trinity Prep 150, 7. Tampa Prep 113, 8. Montverde 82, 9. King’s Academy 81, 10. PK Yonge 76, 11. Bishop Verot 67, 12. Providence 65, 13. Clearwater Central Catholic 61, 14. Shorecrest Prep 53, 15. Out Of Door 51, 16. Maclay 48, 17. Northside Christian 44, 18. St. Stephen’s 36, 19. St. John’s Country 29, 20. Evangelical Christian 26, 21. Windermere Prep 15, 22. NSU University School 14, 23. All Saints 13, 24. Florida High 12, 25. Bishop Snyder 9, 26. tie, Canterbury 7, Cypress Creek 7, 28. tie, St. Edward’s, Lake Highland Prep, Cutler
Bay, 6, 31. Westminster Academy 4, 32. tie, Trinity Christian, Community School 2.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Bolles 1:33.43, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:33.81, 3. Berkeley 1:34.71.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Luke Uttley, TRIN 1:37.86, 2. Tomas Piza, SA 1:39.70, 3. Trevor McGovern, PK 1:40.01.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Paul DeGrado, JB 1:49.59, 2. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 1:50.21, 3. Jace Crawford, EP 1:51.56.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sterling Crane, EP 20.32, 2. Jan Collazo Torres, TRIN 20.38, 3. Matthew Dieffenthaller, BERK 20.64.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sterling Crane, EP 47.76, 2. Nick Rogers, STJC 49.18, 3. Joshua Balbi, SA 49.65.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Luke Uttley, TRIN 44.87, 2. Matthew Dieffenthaller, BERK 45.02, 3. Jan Collazo Torres, TRIN 45.03.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Caleb Kravitz, SHOR 4:29.27, 2. Brendan Peacock, EVLC 4:29.41, 3. Jace Crawford, EPIS 4:30.00.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Berkeley 1:23.63, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:24.64, 3. Bolles 1:25.02.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Joshua Zuchowski, KA 49.20, 2. Trevor McGovern, PK 49.56, 3. Joshua Balbi, SA 50.05.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Paul DeGrado, JB 54.76, 2. Cobi Lopez Miro, JB 55.85, 3. Ryaan Hatoum, BERK 57.16.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bolles 3:05.41, 2. Episcopal 3:06.16, 3. St. Andrew’s 3:06.75.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 533.75, 2. Nicholas Carlin, TP 523.80, 3. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 498.40.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements

REVISED FINAL BROWARD SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL: WEEK TEN, NOVEMBER 21, 2018


GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:45.29, 2. Cooper City 1:49.66, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:49.95, 4. Cypress Bay 1:50.93, 5. Calvary Christian 1:53.27, 6. Somerset 1:53.34, 7. South Broward 1:54.09, 8. Coral Springs Charter 1:54.11, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:55.21, 10. Deerfield Beach 1:55.66; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:46.38.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:50.39, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:52.73, 3. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:53.40, 4. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:53.47, 5. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:53.62, 6. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.00, 7. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:54.14, 8. Andrea Santander, PC 1:54.58, 9. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:54.61, 10. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:56.95, 11. Lara Jones, PC 1:57.43, 12. Ellie Koch, CB 1:57.95, 13. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:58.10, 14. Kasey Jordan, STA 1:58.13; TOP TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 1:47.02.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:01.34, 2. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:02.97, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.09, 4. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 2:05.89, 5. Riley Botting, PC 2:09.20, 6. Molly Golding, CC 2:09.21, 7. JoJo Richter, WA 2:09.46, 8. Adrianna Barone, SFH 2:10.54, 9. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:10.99, 10. Thea Mckenna, AHP 2:14.30, 11. Isabella Taylor, AH 2:13.06, 12. Daniela Kim, CB 2:14.02, 13. Giulianna Garcia, MON 2:15.07, 14. Imriel Coughlin, CC 2:15.15, 15. Lara Jones, PC 2:15.40, 16. Amber Candido, CSC 2:15.48, 17. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 2:15.49, 18. Rachel Contich, CALV 2:15.86; 2017 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 1:59.72.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 23.48, 2. Gaby Banks, CB 23.97, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 24.05, 4. Solana Capalbo, CC 24.24, 5. Isabella Chambers, STA 24.36, 6. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.38, 7. Olivia Mason, AHP 24.48, 8. Olivia Flack, NSU 24.80, 9. Simone Vale, PC 24.90, 10. Matea Smith, TAR 24.99 and Summer Schulte, PB 24.99, 12. Emily Chen, DB 25.08, 13. Emily Lopez-Diaz, CB 25.12, 14. Robyn Patton, CALV 25.13, 15. Kasey Jordan, STA 25.26, 16. Sarah Souza, CALV 25.42, 17. Riley McCormick, CSC 25.49 and Daniela Munoz, PC 25.49, 19. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 25.52, 20. Summer Schulte, PB 25.59, 21. JoJo Richter, WA 25.60, 22. Jemma Kelly, CB 25.69, 23. Olivia Johnson, FTL 25.73, 24. Sofia Sarros, NSU 25.77, 25. Esther Lin, PC 25.78, 26. Kate Kaplan, CC 25.86, 27. Emily Rosa, DOUG 25.90, 28. Chloe Carignan, CALV 25.94, 29. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 25.97, 30. Nadya Yanova, PC 25.99; 2017 TOP TIME: Cathy Cooper, American Heritage Plantation 23.53.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSU 504.90, 2. Ishani Singh, PC 484.90, 3. Christina Hilton, PB 469.35, 4. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 434.50, 5. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 4:21.35, 6. Taylor Brittain, FTL 418.05, 7. Sophia Souza, CALV 411.05, 8. Shiraz Shiff, PC 403.10, 9. Ava Anderson, PC 395.75, 10. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 393.15, 11. Mackenzie Blake, WA 392.00, 12. Hannah Egert, WES 391.90; 2017 TOP POINTS: Maia Goldstein, NSU University School 529.85.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.08, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 57.34, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 57.57, 4. Esther Lin, PC 57.81, 5. Molly See, PC 58.58, 6. Giulianna Garcia, MON 59.36, 7. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 59.46 and Maya Coffey, WB 59.46, 9. Sara Quintero, SAGE 59.68, 10. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:00.40, 11. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:00.42, 12. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.47, 13. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:00.50, 14. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:00.95, 15. Molly Golding, CC 1:01.17, 16. Kyana Castro, SOM 1:01.37, 17. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:01.39, 18. Madison Kozel, PC 1:01.64, 19. Riley McCormick, CSC 1:01.68, 20. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:01.71, 21. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:01.81, 22. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.83, 23. Victoria Bruno, SB 1:01.94; 2017 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 53.39.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 49.69, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 51.78, 3. Kathleen Golding, CC 51.81, 4. Solana Capalbo, CC 52.21, 5. Paige Lane, CB 52.53, 6. Isabella Chambers, STA 52.71, 7. Delaney Biro, CSC 52.96, 8. Gaby Banks, CB 53.17, 9. Hannah Virgin, PC 53.30, 10. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 53.37, 11. Olivia Mason, AHP 53.79, 12. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 54.03, 13. Lalainie Bannister, STA 54.06, 14. Rachel Contich, CALV 54.59, 15. Kasey Jordan, STA 54.64, 16. Nadezjda Yanova, PC 54.86, 17. Isabella Taylor, AHP 55.06, 18. Robyn Patton, CALV 55.33, 19. Thais Carrion, AHP 55.38, 20. Matea Smith, TAR 55.39, 21. Sofia Sarros, NSU 55.64, 22. Olivia Johnson, FTL 55.97, 23. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 56.09, 24. Riley Botting, PC 56.17, 25. Marianna Serrao, CB 56.27, 26. Alexandra Drucker, WES 56.56; 2017 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 49.79.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:01.88, 2. Rachel Contich, CALV 5:02.00, 3. Mallory Schleicher, CC 5:03.05, 4. Lara Jones, PC 5:10.32, 5. Adrianna Barone, SFH 5:11.29, 6. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:11.43, 7. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:12.06, 8. Riley Botting, PC 5:12.96, 9. Ashlynn Amon, CB 5:14.39, 10. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 5:14.72, 11. Lydia Lanahan, SFH 5:15.50, 12. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:16.58, 13. Amber Candido, CSC 5:17.96, 14. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:18.92, 15. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 5:19.23, 16. Michelle Marinheiro, WB 5:19.30, 17. Sara Quintero, SAGE 5:20.16, 18. Giulianna Garcia, MON 5:21.19, 19. Molly See, PC 5:21.34, 20. Summer Schulte, PB 5:22.39, 21. Elizabeth Riley, CB 5:22.58, 22. Paige Lane, CB 5:23.69; 2017 TOP TIME: Rachel Contich, Calvary Christian 5:00.83.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.83, 2. Cypress Bay 1:37, 3.Calvary Christian 1:39.09, 4. NSU University School 1:39.41, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.03, 6. American Heritage Plantation 1:42.11, 7. Cooper City 1:43.16, 8. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:47.20, 9. Deerfield Beach 1:48.19, 10. Douglas 1:48.69, 11. Pompano Beach 1:50.10, 12. South Broward 1:50.24; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:34.70.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 56.28, 2. JoJo Richter, WA 57.71, 3. Emily Chen, DB 58.64, 4. Ellie Koch, CB 59.59, 5. Simone Vale, PC 59.67, 6. Olivia Flack, NSU 59.95, 1:00.22, 7. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:00.69, 8. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:00.70, 9. Faith Fowler, CSC 1:00.71, 10. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:00.83, 11. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:00.94, 12. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.35, 13. Victoria Abad, SP 1:01.51, 14. Solana Capalbo, CC 1:01.96, 15. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:02.01, 16. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:03.03, 17. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:03.06 and Maya Coffey, WB 1:03.06, 19. Emily Lopez-Diaz, CB 1:03.16, 20. Riley Botting, PC 1:03.23, 21. Melody Yates, CG 1:03.62, 22. Ali Klis, STA 1:03.64, 23. Emma Gomez, PC 1:03.69, 24. Victoria Abad, SP 1:03.70; 2017 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 55.10.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.93, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:05.28, 3. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:05.54, 4. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:06.71, 5. Esther Lin, PC 1:06.76, 6. Molly Golding, CC 1:07.23, 7. Daniela Kim, CB 1:07.88, 8. Isabella Nigro, STA 1:08.28, 9. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:08.41, 10. Emme Ham, AH 1:08.86, 11. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:09.02, 12. Thea Mckenna, AHP 1:09.07, 13. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:09.10, 14. Elise Larin, SOM 1:09.14, 15. Sally Golding, CC 1:09.34, 16. Isabella Taylor, AH 1:09.55, 17. Rayanna Young, DOUG 1:10.04, 18. Maddie Sipowski, WA 1:10.09, 19. Patricia Perdomo, CB 1:10.13, 20. Emily Rosa, DOUG 1:10.38, 21. Abigail Bush, STA 1:10.66; 2017 TOP TIME: Hannah Virgin, Pine Crest 1:03.89.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:26.75, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:34.27, 3. NSU University School 3:35.95, 4. Cooper City 3:35.79, 5. Cypress Bay 3:38.30, 6. South Florida Heat 3:41.79, 7. American Heritage Plantation 3:42.68, 8. Coral Springs Charter 3:44.03; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:27.85.

WEEK TEN GIRLS FINAL POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. NSU University School, 3. Cypress Bay, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, Cooper City, 5. American Heritage Plantation.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.15, 2. Pompano Beach 1:39.11, 3. Cypress Bay 1:39.89, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.72, 5. Coral Glades 1:41.19, 6. tie, Cooper City 1:41.58 and NSU University School 1:41.58, 8. South Broward 1:42.15, 9. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.27, 10. Western 1:43.80, 11. American Heritage Plantation 1:44.36, 12. Douglas 1:44.66; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:33.15.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:41.46, 2. Diego Machado, CB 1:41.81, 3. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 1:42.94, 4. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:43.43, 5. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:43.89, 6. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:44.09, 7. Andres McKeon, CS 1:44.27, 8. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 1:45.02, 9. Jose Diaz, WES 1:45.05, 10. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:45.43, 11. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:46.27, 12. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 1:46.29, 13. Cristian Tortola, CM 1:46.42, 14. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:46.55, 15. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:47.20, 16. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:47.49, 17. Max Miller, CB 1:47.87, 18. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:48.87, 19. Lance Lesage, STA 1:49.04, 20. Jason Bonasera, CGL 1:49.86, 21. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:49.89, 22. Antony Novak, PC 1:49.94; 2017 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, NSU University School 1:39.37.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Juan Zapata, STA 1:53.37, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:54.10, 3. Raphael Santos, PB 1:54.39, 4. Kevin DeGrijze, FTL 1:55.71, 5. Patrick Doyle, CGL 1:57.28, 6. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:57.76, 7. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:58.52, 8. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:59.48, 9. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:59.56, 10. Tom Liraz, CB 1:59.86, 11. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSU 2:00.12, 12. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 2:00.59, 13. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:01.12 and Renato Herran, PLAN 2:01.12, 15. Alexio Musleh, CGL 2:01.35, 16. Michael Cline, CC 2:01.54, 17. John Paul Handal, WB 2:01.76, 18. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:02.07, 19. Greg Trimble, TAR 2:02.10, 20. Javier Roman, CC 2:02.40, 21. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 2:02.49, 22. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:02.82, 23. Juan Mora, ABM 2:02.93; 2017 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, NSU University School 1:49.02.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Noah Sipowski, WA 21.68, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 21.85, 3. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 21.97, 4. Eduardo Lopez, WHS 22.25 and Robert Wilson, CC 22.25, 6. Dante Poe, PB 22.30, 7. David Perez, NSUS 22.46, 8. Alex Marrero, SB 22.47, 9. James Gallet, CM 22.48, 10. Santiago Homes, CB 22.50, 11. Emilio Barrantes, DB 22.51, 12. Cameron Brown, NSU 22.91, 13. Juan Rosas, CB 22.95, 14. Lance Lesage, STA 22.97, 15. Ralph Meadows, FTL 23.10, 16. Eduardo Lopez, WES 23.15, 17. tie, Diego Machado, CB 23.24, Mark Zhang, CC 23.24 and David Garzon, STA 23.24, 20. Luis Bucaro, CB 23.27, 21. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSU 23.28, 22. Alexio Musleh, CGL 23.29, 23. Tomas Pelaez, CB 23.30, 24. Sebastian Santiago, SB 23.31, 25. Alex Meyer, CGL 23.58, 26. Shane Schulte, PB 23.63 and Ethan Arias, PB 23.63, 28. Alejandro Quinones, PB 23.66, 29. Darien Hategan, CB 23.78, 30. Kenny Martinez, NOVA 23.79, 31. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 23.81, 32. Max Fermayer, CB 23.85, 33. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 23.93, 34. Ian Martinez, DB 23.94, 35. Thomas Lorenz, CG 23.96; 2017 TOP TIME: Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest 20.91.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Blake Shaw, NE 547.55, 2. Kevin Mendez, PC 533.75, 3. Tyler Flowers, CC 525.70, 4. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 524.95, 5. Connor Dietrich, DOUG 468.50, 6. Dillon Kadish, NOVA 462.90, 7. Benjamin Loy-Combs, NOVA 359.70, 8. Allen Levitis, PC 344.20; 2017 TOP POINTS: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest 537.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 49.48, 2. Juan Zapata, STA 50.06, 3. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 51.10, 4. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 51.45, 5. Jacob Silberman, PC 51.87, 6. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 52.58, 7. Raphael Santos, PB 52.98, 8. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 53.39, 9. Renato Herran, PLAN 53.62, 10. Max Miller, CB 53.75, 11. Matthew Petreski, PC 54.45, 12. Angelo Martinez, CM 54.55, 13. Felipe Bravo, STA 54.93, 14. Joseph Lee, AHP 55.01, 15. Antony Novak, PC 55.44, 16. Juan Colmenares, FRA 55.79, 17. Jose Diaz, WES 55.83, 18. Joshua Hanks, PC 55.84, 19. Yesh Mandava, CB 55.91 and Grant Aran, CGL 55.93, 21. Tom Liraz, CB 56.05, 22. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 56.18, 23. Cody Chin, DB 56.19, 24. Cristian Tortola, CM 56.25, 25. Marcos Vazquez, WB 56.58 and Nico Munoz, WB 56.58, 27. Dylan Felt, FTL 56.73; 2017 TOP TIME: Carlos Vasquez-Moreno, St. Thomas Aquinas 49.71.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 46.74, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 47.66, 3. Carter Carlson, DB 48.27, 4. Lance Lesage, STA 48.56, 5. Emilio Barrantes, DB 48.65, 6. Robert Wilson, CC 49.04, 7. David Blanco, CGL 49.08, 8. Pedro Pavao, NSU 49.10, 9. Joshua Hanks, PC 49.39, 10. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 49.74, 11. Jimmy Hart, PC 49.79, 12. James Gallet, CM 49.87, 13. Matthew Gocke, FTL 49.88, 14. Ralph Meadows, FTL 49.97, 15. Mark Zhang, CC 50.16, 16. Georgy Goncharov, FTL 50.32, 17. Ben Simonson, DB 50.66, 18. Antony Novak, PC 50.70, 19. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSU 50.85, 20. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 50.95, 21. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 50.98, 22. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 51.02, 23. Juan Rosas, CB 51.21, 24. Alex Meyer, CGL 51.36, 25. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 51.39, 26. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 51.51, 27. Jacob Silberman, PC 51.53, 28. Justin Irwin, DOUG 51.55, 29. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 51.63, 30. Guillermo Barrios, DOUG 51.66, 31. tie, David Perez Miralles, NSU 51.89 and Tomas Pelaez, CB 51.89; 2017 TOP TIME: Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest 45.60.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 4:37.72, 2. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:38.17, 3. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:40.65, 4. Max Miller, CB 4:43.19, 5. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:44.63, 6. Cristian Tortola, CM 4:44.85, 7. Andres McKeon, CS 4:44.96, 8. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 4:47.01, 9. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:48.73, 10. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 4:51.59, 11. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:55.22, 12. Alexandro Marquez, PB 4:55.88, 13. Ronald Hache, PB 4:56.41, 14. Greg Trimble, TAR 4:56.87, 15. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:57.96, 16. Jason Bonasera, CGL 4:58.79, 17. Brian Gonzalez, CGL 4:59.65, 18. Sam Nimroozi, CC 5:00.12, 19. Steven Grady, STA 5:00.29, 20. Antony Novak, PC 5:00.74, 21. Max Fermayer, CB 5:00.87, 22. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 5:00.88; 2017 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, NSU University School 4:28.38.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pompano Beach 1:26.37, 2. Pine Crest 1:26.89, 3. Deerfield Beach 1:29.86, 4. Cypress Bay 1:30.67, 5. NSU University School, 1:31.11, 6. Fort Lauderdale 1:31.26, 7. Coral Glades 1:31.84, 8. Douglas 1:33.00, 9. South Broward 1:33.08, 10. Western 1:35.21, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:35.50, 12. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:35.94, 13. American Heritage Plantation 1:36.39, 14. Cooper City 1:36.81; 2017 TOP TIME: Pompano Beach 1:27.80.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 50.90, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 51.63, 3. Antony Novak, PC 53.11, 4. Patrick Doyle, CGL 53.24, 5. Lance Lesage, STA 53.35, 6. Alex Marrero, SB 53.91, 7. Jose Diaz, WHS 54.06, 8. Sebastian Lares, AHP 54.07, 9. Eduardo Lopez, WES 54.54, 10. Alexandro Marquez, PB 55.10, 11. Jack D’Avi, CB 55.12, 12. Yesh Mandava, CB 56.03, 13. Jack Faulkner, STA 57.28, 14. Michael Cline, CC 57.34, 15. Grant Aran, CGL 57.51, 16. Marcos Vazquez, WB 58.73, 17. Caleb Downey, SP 58.55, 18. Sam Nimroozi, CC 58.87, 19. Adam Warters, WA 58.93; 2017 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, NSU University School 50.18.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 57.39, 2. tie, Matthew Petreski, PC 58.96 and Cameron Brown, NSU 58.96, 4. Jacob Silberman, PC 59.08, 5. Jimmy Hart, PC 59.46, 6. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 59.66, 7. Carter Carlson, DB 59.93, 8. Kevin DeGrijze, FTL 1:00.08, 9. Ethan Di Egidio, NBP 1:00.16, 10. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:00.27, 11. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 1:01.03, 12. Joseph Lee, AHP 1:01.05, 13. Javier Roman, CC 1:01.19, 14. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSU 1:01.46, 15. Juan Mora, ABM 1:02.04, 16. David Blanco, CGL 1:02.32, 17. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:03.21, 18. Samuel McCormick, CSC 1:03.32, 19. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:03.43, 20. Samuel Manrique, CB 1:03.49, 21. Juan Domecq, DILL 1:03.63, 22. Juan Zapata, STA 1:04.12, 23. Georgy Goncharov, FTL 1:04.17, 24. Alan Oved, NSU 1:04.28, 25. Santiago Holmes, CB 1:04.34; 2017 TOP TIME: Jacob Silberman, Pine Crest 58.16.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:11.80, 2. Pompano Beach 3:13.46, 3. Cypress Bay 3:13.95, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:17.70, 5. Fort Lauderdale 3:17.56, 6. American Heritage Plantation 3:18.49, 7. NSU University School 3:20.01, 8. Deerfield Beach 3:20.38, 9. Cooper City 3:21.86, 10. Coral Glades 3:22.40; 2017 TOP TIME: Cypress Bay 3:11.47.

WEEK TEN BOYS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. Pompano Beach, 4. NSU University School, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas, Cooper City.

The above times reflect results and times turned in from coaches.–Sharon Robb, South Florida Aquatic Club

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

FINAL BROWARD SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL: WEEK TEN, NOVEMBER 20, 2018


GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:45.29, 2. Cooper City 1:49.66, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:49.95, 4. Cypress Bay 1:50.93, 5. Calvary Christian 1:53.27, 6. Somerset 1:53.34, 7. South Broward 1:54.09, 8. Coral Springs Charter 1:54.11, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:55.21, 10. Deerfield Beach 1:55.66; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:46.38.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:50.39, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:52.73, 3. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:53.40, 4. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:53.47, 5. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:53.85, 6. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.00, 7. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:54.14, 8. Andrea Santander, PC 1:54.58, 9. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:54.61, 10. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:56.95, 11. Lara Jones, PC 1:57.43, 12. Ellie Koch, CB 1:57.95, 13. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:58.10, 14. Kasey Jordan, STA 1:58.13; TOP TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 1:47.02.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:01.34, 2. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:02.97, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.09, 4. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 2:05.89, 5. Riley Botting, PC 2:09.20, 6. Molly Golding, CC 2:09.21, 7. JoJo Richter, WA 2:09.46, 8. Adrianna Barone, SFH 2:10.54, 9. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:10.99, 10. Thea Mckenna, AHP 2:14.30, 11. Isabella Taylor, AH 2:13.06, 12. Daniela Kim, CB 2:14.02, 13. Giulianna Garcia, MON 2:15.07, 14. Imriel Coughlin, CC 2:15.15, 15. Lara Jones, PC 2:15.40, 16. Amber Candido, CSC 2:15.48, 17. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 2:15.49, 18. Rachel Contich, CALV 2:15.86; 2017 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 1:59.72.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 23.48, 2. Gaby Banks, CB 23.97, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 24.05, 4. Solana Capalbo, CC 24.24, 5. Isabella Chambers, STA 24.36, 6. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.38, 7. Olivia Mason, AHP 24.48, 8. Olivia Flack, NSU 24.80, 9. Simone Vale, PC 24.90, 10. Matea Smith, TAR 24.99 and Summer Schulte, PB 24.99, 12. Emily Chen, DB 25.08, 13. Emily Lopez-Diaz, CB 25.12, 14. Robyn Patton, CALV 25.13, 15. Kasey Jordan, STA 25.26, 16. Sarah Souza, CALV 25.42, 17. Riley McCormick, CSC 25.49 and Daniela Munoz, PC 25.49, 19. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 25.52, 20. Summer Schulte, PB 25.59, 21. JoJo Richter, WA 25.60, 22. Jemma Kelly, CB 25.69, 23. Olivia Johnson, FTL 25.73, 24. Esther Lin, PC 25.78, 25. Kate Kaplan, CC 25.86, 26. Emily Rosa, DOUG 25.90, 27. Chloe Carignan, CALV 25.94, 28. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 25.97, 29. Nadya Yanova, PC 25.99 and Sofia Sarros, NSU 25.99; 2017 TOP TIME: Cathy Cooper, American Heritage Plantation 23.53.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSU 504.90, 2. Ishani Singh, PC 484.90, 3. Christina Hilton, PB 469.35, 4. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 434.50, 5. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 4:21.35, 6. Taylor Brittain, FTL 418.05, 7. Sophia Souza, CALV 411.05, 8. Shiraz Shiff, PC 403.10, 9. Ava Anderson, PC 395.75, 10. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 393.15, 11. Mackenzie Blake, WA 392.00, 12. Hannah Egert, WES 391.90; 2017 TOP POINTS: Maia Goldstein, NSU University School 529.85.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.08, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 57.34, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 57.57, 4. Esther Lin, PC 57.81, 5. Molly See, PC 58.58, 6. Giulianna Garcia, MON 59.36, 7. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 59.46 and Maya Coffey, WB 59.46, 9. Sara Quintero, SAGE 59.68, 10. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:00.40, 11. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:00.42, 12. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.47, 13. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:00.50, 14. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:00.95, 15. Molly Golding, CC 1:01.17, 16. Kyana Castro, SOM 1:01.37, 17. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:01.39, 18. Madison Kozel, PC 1:01.64, 19. Riley McCormick, CSC 1:01.68, 20. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:01.71, 21. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:01.81, 22. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.83, 23. Victoria Bruno, SB 1:01.94; 2017 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 53.39.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 49.69, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 51.78, 3. Kathleen Golding, CC 51.81, 4. Solana Capalbo, CC 52.21, 5. Paige Lane, CB 52.53, 6. Isabella Chambers, STA 52.71, 7. Delaney Biro, CSC 52.96, 8. Gaby Banks, CB 53.17, 9. Hannah Virgin, PC 53.30, 10. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 53.37, 11. Olivia Mason, AHP 53.79, 12. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 54.03, 13. Lalainie Bannister, STA 54.06, 14. Rachel Contich, CALV 54.59, 15. Kasey Jordan, STA 54.64, 16. Nadezjda Yanova, PC 54.86, 17. Isabella Taylor, AHP 55.06, 18. Robyn Patton, CALV 55.33, 19. Matea Smith, TAR 55.39, 20. Thais Carrion, AHP 55.94, 21. Olivia Johnson, FTL 55.97, 22. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 56.09, 23. Riley Botting, PC 56.17, 24. Marianna Serrao, CB 56.27, 25. Sofia Sarros, NSUUS 56.34, 26. Alexandra Drucker, WES 56.56; 2017 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 49.79.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:01.88, 2. Mallory Schleicher, CC 5:03.05, 3. Rachel Contich, CALV 5:03.30, 4. Lara Jones, PC 5:10.32, 5. Adrianna Barone, SFH 5:11.29, 6. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:11.43, 7. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:12.06, 8. Riley Botting, PC 5:12.96, 9. Ashlynn Amon, CB 5:14.39, 10. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 5:14.72, 11. Lydia Lanahan, SFH 5:15.50, 12. Amber Candido, CSC 5:17.96, 13. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:18.92, 14. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 5:19.23, 15. Michelle Marinheiro, WB 5:19.30, 16. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:19.84, 17. Sara Quintero, SAGE 5:20.16, 18. Giulianna Garcia, MON 5:21.19, 19. Molly See, PC 5:21.34, 20. Summer Schulte, PB 5:22.39, 21. Elizabeth Riley, CB 5:22.58, 22. Paige Lane, CB 5:23.69; 2017 TOP TIME: Rachel Contich, Calvary Christian 5:00.83.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.83, 2. Calvary Christian 1:39.09, 3. NSU University School 1:39.41, 4. Cypress Bay 1:40.01, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.03, 6. American Heritage Plantation 1:42.11, 7. Cooper City 1:43.16, 8. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:47.20, 9. Deerfield Beach 1:48.19, 10. Douglas 1:48.69, 11. Pompano Beach 1:50.10, 12. South Broward 1:50.24; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:34.70.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 56.28, 2. JoJo Richter, WA 57.71, 3. Emily Chen, DB 58.64, 4. Simone Vale, PC 59.67, 5. Ellie Koch, CB 1:00.22, 6. Olivia Flack, NSUUS 1:00.29, 7. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:00.69, 8. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:00.70, 9. Faith Fowler, CSC 1:00.71, 10. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:00.83, 11. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:00.94, 12. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.35, 13. Victoria Abad, SP 1:01.51, 14. Solana Capalbo, CC 1:01.96, 15. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:02.01, 16. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:03.03, 17. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:03.06 and Maya Coffey, WB 1:03.06, 19. Emily Lopez-Diaz, CB 1:03.16, 20. Riley Botting, PC 1:03.23, 21. Melody Yates, CG 1:03.62, 22. Ali Klis, STA 1:03.64, 23. Emma Gomez, PC 1:03.69, 24. Victoria Abad, SP 1:03.70; 2017 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 55.10.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.93, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:05.28, 3. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:05.54, 4. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:06.71, 5. Esther Lin, PC 1:06.76, 6. Molly Golding, CC 1:07.23, 7. Daniela Kim, CB 1:07.88, 8. Isabella Nigro, STA 1:08.28, 9. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:08.41, 10. Emme Ham, AH 1:08.86, 11. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:09.02, 12. Thea Mckenna, AHP 1:09.07, 13. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:09.10, 14. Elise Larin, SOM 1:09.14, 15. Sally Golding, CC 1:09.34, 16. Isabella Taylor, AH 1:09.55, 17. Rayanna Young, DOUG 1:10.04, 18. Maddie Sipowski, WA 1:10.09, 19. Patricia Perdomo, CB 1:10.13, 20. Emily Rosa, DOUG 1:10.38, 21. Abigail Bush, STA 1:10.66; 2017 TOP TIME: Hannah Virgin, Pine Crest 1:03.89.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:26.75, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:34.27, 3. NSU University School 3:35.95, 4. Cooper City 3:35.79, 5. Cypress Bay 3:38.30, 6. South Florida Heat 3:41.79, 7. American Heritage Plantation 3:42.68, 8. Coral Springs Charter 3:44.03; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:27.85.

WEEK TEN GIRLS FINAL POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. NSU University School, 3. Cypress Bay, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, Cooper City, 5. American Heritage Plantation.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.15, 2. Pompano Beach 1:39.11, 3. Cypress Bay 1:39.89, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.72, 5. Coral Glades 1:41.19, 6. Cooper City 1:41.58, 7. South Broward 1:42.15, 8. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.27 and NSU University School, 1:42.27, 10. Western 1:43.80, 11. American Heritage Plantation 1:44.36, 12. Douglas 1:44.66; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:33.15.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:41.46, 2. Diego Machado, CB 1:41.81, 3. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 1:42.94, 4. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:43.43, 5. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:43.89, 6. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:44.09, 7. Andres McKeon, CS 1:44.27, 8. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 1:45.02, 9. Jose Diaz, WES 1:45.05, 10. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:45.43, 11. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:46.27, 12. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 1:46.29, 13. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:47.20, 14. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:47.49, 15. Max Miller, CB 1:47.87, 16. Cristian Tortola, CM 1:48.12, 17. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 1:48.51, 18. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:48.87, 19. Lance Lesage, STA 1:49.04, 20. Jason Bonasera, CGL 1:49.86, 21. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:49.89, 22. Antony Novak, PC 1:49.94; 2017 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, NSU University School 1:39.37.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:54.10, 2. Raphael Santos, PB 1:54.39, 3. Juan Zapata, STA 1:54.72, 4. Kevin DeGrijze, FTL 1:55.71, 5. Patrick Doyle, CGL 1:57.28, 6. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:57.76, 7. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:58.52, 8. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:59.48, 9. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:59.56, 10. Tom Liraz, CB 1:59.86, 11. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 2:00.59, 12. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:01.12 and Renato Herran, PLAN 2:01.12, 14. Alexio Musleh, CGL 2:01.35, 15. Michael Cline, CC 2:01.54, 16. John Paul Handal, WB 2:01.76, 17. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSU 2:01.92, 18. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:02.07, 19. Greg Trimble, TAR 2:02.10, 20. Javier Roman, CC 2:02.40, 21. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 2:02.49, 22. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:02.82, 23. Juan Mora, ABM 2:02.93; 2017 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, NSU University School 1:49.02.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Noah Sipowski, WA 21.68, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 21.85, 3. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 21.97, 4. Eduardo Lopez, WHS 22.25 and Robert Wilson, CC 22.25, 6. Dante Poe, PB 22.30, 7. David Perez, NSUS 22.46, 8. Alex Marrero, SB 22.47, 9. James Gallet, CM 22.48, 10. Santiago Homes, CB 22.50, 11. Emilio Barrantes, DB 22.51, 12. Juan Rosas, CB 22.95, 13. Lance Lesage, STA 22.97, 14. Ralph Meadows, FTL 23.10, 15. Eduardo Lopez, WES 23.15, 16. tie, Diego Machado, CB 23.24, Mark Zhang, CC 23.24 and David Garzon, STA 23.24, 19. Luis Bucaro, CB 23.27, 20. Cameron Brown, NSU 23.28, 21. Alexio Musleh, CGL 23.29, 22. Tomas Pelaez, CB 23.30, 23. Sebastian Santiago, SB 23.31, 24. Alex Meyer, CGL 23.58, 25. Shane Schulte, PB 23.63 and Ethan Arias, PB 23.63, 27. Alejandro Quinones, PB 23.66, 28. Darien Hategan, CB 23.78, 29. Kenny Martinez, NOVA 23.79, 30. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 23.81, 31. Max Fermayer, CB 23.85, 32. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSU 23.89, 33. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 23.93, 34. Ian Martinez, DB 23.94, 35. Thomas Lorenz, CG 23.96; 2017 TOP TIME: Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest 20.91.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Blake Shaw, NE 547.55, 2. Kevin Mendez, PC 533.75, 3. Tyler Flowers, CC 525.70, 4. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 524.95, 5. Connor Dietrich, DOUG 468.50, 6. Dillon Kadish, NOVA 462.90, 7. Benjamin Loy-Combs, NOVA 359.70, 8. Allen Levitis, PC 344.20; 2017 TOP POINTS: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest 537.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 49.48, 2. Juan Zapata, STA 50.72, 3. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 51.10, 4. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 51.45, 5. Jacob Silberman, PC 51.87, 6. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 52.58, 7. Raphael Santos, PB 52.98, 8. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 53.39, 9. Renato Herran, PLAN 53.62, 10. Max Miller, CB 53.75, 11. Matthew Petreski, PC 54.45, 12. Angelo Martinez, CM 54.55, 13. Felipe Bravo, STA 54.93, 14. Joseph Lee, AHP 55.01, 15. Antony Novak, PC 55.44, 16. Juan Colmenares, FRA 55.79, 17. Jose Diaz, WES 55.83, 18. Joshua Hanks, PC 55.84, 19. Yesh Mandava, CB 55.91 and Grant Aran, CGL 55.93, 21. Tom Liraz, CB 56.05, 22. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 56.18, 23. Cody Chin, DB 56.19, 24. Cristian Tortola, CM 56.25, 25. Marcos Vazquez, WB 56.58 and Nico Munoz, WB 56.58, 27. Dylan Felt, FTL 56.73; 2017 TOP TIME: Carlos Vasquez-Moreno, St. Thomas Aquinas 49.71.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 46.74, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 47.66, 3. Carter Carlson, DB 48.27, 4. Lance Lesage, STA 48.56, 5. Emilio Barrantes, DB 48.65, 6. Robert Wilson, CC 49.04, 7. David Blanco, CGL 49.08, 8. Joshua Hanks, PC 49.39, 9. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 49.74, 10. Jimmy Hart, PC 49.79, 11. James Gallet, CM 49.87, 12. Matthew Gocke, FTL 49.88, 13. Ralph Meadows, FTL 49.97, 14. Pedro Pavao, NSU 50.01, 15. Mark Zhang, CC 50.16, 16. Georgy Goncharov, FTL 50.32, 17. Ben Simonson, DB 50.66, 18. Antony Novak, PC 50.70, 19. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 50.95, 20. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 50.98, 21. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 51.02, 22. Juan Rosas, CB 51.21, 23. Alex Meyer, CGL 51.36, 24. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 51.39, 25. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 51.51, 26. Jacob Silberman, PC 51.53, 27. Justin Irwin, DOUG 51.55, 28. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 51.63, 29. Guillermo Barrios, DOUG 51.66, 30. Tomas Pelaez, CB 51.89, 31. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSU 51.95; 2017 TOP TIME: Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest 45.60.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 4:37.72, 2. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:38.17, 3. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:40.65, 4. Max Miller, CB 4:43.19, 5. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:44.63, 6. Andres McKeon, CS 4:44.96, 7. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 4:47.01, 8. Cristian Tortola, CM 4:48.35, 9. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:48.73, 10. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 4:51.59, 11. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:55.22, 12. Alexandro Marquez, PB 4:55.88, 13. Ronald Hache, PB 4:56.41, 14. Greg Trimble, TAR 4:56.87, 15. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:57.96, 16. Jason Bonasera, CGL 4:58.79, 17. Brian Gonzalez, CGL 4:59.65, 18. Sam Nimroozi, CC 5:00.12, 19. Steven Grady, STA 5:00.29, 20. Antony Novak, PC 5:00.74, 21. Max Fermayer, CB 5:00.87, 22. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 5:00.88; 2017 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, NSU University School 4:28.38.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pompano Beach 1:26.37, 2. Pine Crest 1:26.89, 3. Deerfield Beach 1:29.86, 4. Cypress Bay 1:30.67, 5. Fort Lauderdale 1:31.26, 6. Coral Glades 1:31.84, 7. NSU University 1:31.91, 8. Douglas 1:33.00, 9. South Broward 1:33.08, 10. Western 1:35.21, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:35.50, 12. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:35.94, 13. American Heritage Plantation 1:36.39, 14. Cooper City 1:36.81; 2017 TOP TIME: Pompano Beach 1:27.80.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 50.90, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 51.63, 3. Antony Novak, PC 53.11, 4. Patrick Doyle, CGL 53.24, 5. Lance Lesage, STA 53.35, 6. Alex Marrero, SB 53.91, 7. Jose Diaz, WHS 54.06, 8. Sebastian Lares, AHP 54.07, 9. Eduardo Lopez, WES 54.54, 10. Alexandro Marquez, PB 55.10, 11. Jack D’Avi, CB 55.12, 12. Yesh Mandava, CB 56.03, 13. Jack Faulkner, STA 57.28, 14. Michael Cline, CC 57.34, 15. Grant Aran, CGL 57.51, 16. Marcos Vazquez, WB 58.73, 17. Caleb Downey, SP 58.55, 18. Sam Nimroozi, CC 58.87, 19. Adam Warters, WA 58.93; 2017 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, NSU University School 50.18.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 57.39, 2. Matthew Petreski, PC 58.96, 3. Jacob Silberman, PC 59.08, 4. Jimmy Hart, PC 59.46, 5. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 59.66, 6. Carter Carlson, DB 59.93, 7. Cameron Brown, NSU 59.96, 8. Kevin DeGrijze, FTL 1:00.08, 9. Ethan Di Egidio, NBP 1:00.16, 10. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:00.27, 11. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 1:01.03, 12. Joseph Lee, AHP 1:01.05, 13. Javier Roman, CC 1:01.19, 14. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSU 1:01.46, 15. Juan Mora, ABM 1:02.04, 16. David Blanco, CGL 1:02.32, 17. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:03.21, 18. Samuel McCormick, CSC 1:03.32, 19. Samuel Manrique, CB 1:03.49, 20. Juan Domecq, DILL 1:03.63, 21. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 1:04.03, 22. Juan Zapata, STA 1:04.12, 23. Georgy Goncharov, FTL 1:04.17, 24. Santiago Holmes, CB 1:04.34; 2017 TOP TIME: Jacob Silberman, Pine Crest 58.16.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:11.80, 2. Pompano Beach 3:13.46, 3. Cypress Bay 3:13.95, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:17.70, 5. Fort Lauderdale 3:17.56, 6. American Heritage Plantation 3:18.49, 7. Deerfield Beach 3:20.38, 8. NSU University School 3:21.81, 9. Cooper City 3:21.86, 10. Coral Glades 3:22.40; 2017 TOP TIME: Cypress Bay 3:11.47.

WEEK TEN BOYS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. Pompano Beach, 4. NSU University School, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas, Cooper City.

The above times reflect results and times turned in from coaches.–Sharon Robb, South Florida Aquatic Club

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Gulliver Prep Wins Fifth Straight Girls State 2A Title; SOFLO’s Somerset Academy Girls, Rossi, Mora Shine


By Sharon Robb

STUART, November 16, 2018—The FHSAA State 2A Swimming and Diving Championships Saturday at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center was a huge stepping stone for several South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers.

Somerset Academy girl qualifiers, Nicolas Rossi of American Heritage Plantation and Juan Mora of Archbishop McCarthy all gained valuable experience while many had time drops.

Somerset Academy girls’ 200-yard medley relay of Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Kyana Castro and Katrina Del Vecchio won the “B” final in 1:53.34.

Castro, a sophomore, was 21st in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:02.05 and 17th in the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 1:01.37. She was a member of the 15th place 400-yard freestyle relay.

DiSalvo, a junior, was 20th in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.83 and 18th in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.86. She was a member of the 15th place 400-yard freestyle relay.

Larin, a senior, was 14th in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:09.14, dropping 0.07 and 13th in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:09.73. Larin scored four points. She was a member of the 15th place 400-yard freestyle relay.

Del Vecchio, a sophomore, was 20th in the 50-yard freestyle in a best time 25.52, 24th in the 100-yard freestyle in 56.09 and was a member of the 15th place 400-yard freestyle relay that finished in 3:45.99.

Rossi, a sophomore, swam a best time in the 200-yard freestyle prelims in 1:47.49, dropping 1.90 seconds and finished 16th in 1:49.56. He also swam back-to-back bests in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:53.08, dropping 1.91 and then finishing tenth in 4:47.01 dropping a total of 7.98 seconds. He was also a member of the Patriots’ tenth place 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:18.49.

Mora, a freshman and lone qualifier for the Mavericks, turned in two best times in the 200-yard individual medley, dropping 0.68, and 100-yard breaststroke, dropping 1.13, during morning prelims. He was 21st in the 200 IM in 2:02.93 and 18th in the 100 breaststroke in 1:02.04.

Gulliver Prep girls won their fifth straight state title with 284 points ahead of Holy Names with 165. Tampa Jesuit boys repeated as state champions with 212.5 points ahead of Gulliver Prep with 179.

Florida State-bound Emily Cordovi of Gulliver Prep won her third consecutive state title in the 100-yard backstroke in 56.59 just ahead of Tavares’ Naomi Filkin in 56.89.

Broward County’s highest individual finisher was Pompano Beach freshman diver Christina Hilton, second with 371.60 points, just behind Bishop Moore sophomore Blair Isenhour with 375.05 points.

Pompano Beach boys’ 200-yard freestyle relay was second in 1:26.37 with Mattheus Santos, Raphael Santos, Shane Schulte and Dante Poe.

STATE 2A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Gulliver Prep 244, 2. Holy Names 165, 3. Gulf Breeze 158, 4. Fort Walton Beach 137, 5. Land O’Lakes 131, 6. Arnold Palmer 124, 7. Suncoast 116, 8. Eastside 104, 9. Mosley 96.5, 10. Clay 82, 11. Merritt Island 79, 12. American Heritage Plantation 68, 13. Cape Coral 57, 14. Coral Springs Charter 56, 15. Ponte Vedra 44, 16. Wolfson 43, 17. Mater Lakes 41, 18. tie, Bayshore 40, Bishop Moore 40, 20. Tavares 33. 21. tie, Port St. Lucie 31, Port Charlotte 31, 23. Menendez 29.5, 24. tie, Lely, 29, Titusville 29, Atlantic, 29, Pompano Beach 29, 28. Somerset 26, 29. tie, Astronaut 25, Dunedin 25, 31. tie, Tarpon Springs 13, Eustis 13, River Ridge, 13, 35. Lincoln Park 12, 36. tie, Rockledge 11, Paxon 11, 38. Mast Academy 10, 39. Lemon Bay 9, 40. Space Coast 8, 41. Stanton 7, 42. tie, Crystal River 6, Sebring 6, Rickards 6, 45. tie, Yulee 5, Dreyfoos 5, 47. Goleman 4, 48. Satellite, 1.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:46.03, 2. Fort Walton Beach 1:48.46, 3. Gulf Breeze 1:49.90, 9. Somerset 1:53.34 (Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin Kyana Castro, Katrina Del Vecchio)

200-yard freestyle: 1. Ryley Ober, BYSH 1:48.93, 2. Hannah Sykes, WOLF 1:50.72, 3. Taylor Ward, LOL 1:51.35, 21. Kyana Castro, SOM 2:02.05.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nicole Rodriguez, CCOR 2:06.43, 2. Cali Wilson, GB 2:07.05, 3. Naomi Filkin, TAV 2:07.86.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chloe Hernandez, GP 23.90, 2. Sarah Evans, PSL 23.97, 3. Romina McCloskey, LOL 24.17, 20. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 25.52.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sara Stotler, CLAY 54.82, 2. Emily Cordovi, GP 55.02, 3. Hannah Sykes, WOLF 55.86.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Ryley Ober, BYSH 51.00, 2. Romina McCloskey, LOL 52.36, 3. Chloe Hernandez, GP 52.97, 24. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 56.09.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Taylor Ward, LOL 4:57.21, 2. Cassidy Neely, HNMS 5:04.64, 3. Jenna Hess, MISL 5:08.13.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:37.56, 2. Suncoast 1:39.01, 3. Land O’Lakes 1:39.28

100-yard backstroke: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 56.59, 2. Naomi Filkin, TAV 56.89, 3. Makayla Luwick, GBRZ 57.11, 18. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.86.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Cali Wilson, GBRZ 1:04.92, 2. Olivia Hernandez, GP 1:05.13, 3. Victoria Ortiz, FWB 1:06.35, 13. Elise Larin, SOM 1:09.73.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Suncoast 3:36.09, 2. Gulf Breeze 3:36.83, 3. Arnold 3:37.22, 15. Somerset 3:45.99 (Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Kyana Castro, Katrina Del Vecchio).

1-meter diving: 1. Blair Isenhour, BM 375.05, 2. Christina Hilton, OB 371.60, 3. Lexi Atherholt, DUN 365.60.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Tampa Jesuit 212.5, 2. Gulliver Prep 179, 3. Land O’Lakes 161, 4. tie, Mater Lakes, Cape Coral 125, 6. Ponte Vedra 116, 7. Pompano Beach 97, 8. Mosley 85.5, 9. Mast Academy 85, 10. Lincoln Park 81, 11. Paxon 73, 12. Lakewood 63, 13. Mourning 57, 14. Lemon Bay 54.5, 15. American Heritage Plantation 54, 16. tie, Stanton 51, Baker County 51, 18. Merritt Island 50, 19. Fort Walton Beach 49, 20. Suncoast 48, 21. Bishop Moore 42, 22. Tavares 40.5, 23. Gulf Breeze 40, 24. Orange Park 32, 25. Dreyfoos 29, 26. Titusville 28, 27. Key West 26, 28. tie, Cocoa 24, Rockledge 24, 30. Bayshore 22, 31. Avon Park 17, 32. Ed White 16, 33. Dunedin 15, 34. Lake Wales 14, 35. tie, Arnold, 13, Port Charlotte 13, 37. Palm Beach 12, 38. Goleman 11, 39. tie, North Fort Myers, 9, Astronaut 9, 41. Crystal River 4, 42. Westside 3.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Jesuit 1:36.91, 2. Mater 1:37.69, 3. Cape Coral 1:38.60.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Lucas Kravchenko, MISL 1:40.57, 2. John Pellegrino, CCOR 1:41.93, 3. Jonathan Rodriguez, GP 1:42.36, 16. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:49.56.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Tyler Watson, PAX 1:49.11, 2. Spencer Sehlhorst, MOSL 1:49.86, 3. Steven Rua, CCOR 1:51.65, 21. Juan Mora, ABM 2:02.93.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Patryk Pilkowski, LOL 20.87, 2. Zuri Ramsey, LOL 20.98, 3. Andrew Garcia, MORN 21.14.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Tyler Watson, PAX 48.82, 2. William Jones, STAN 49.51, 3. Braeden Knight, BCHS 50.31.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Reese Branzell, DREY 45.53, 2. Max Milicevic, POVA 46.66, 3. Zuri Ramsey, LOL 46.71.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Brendan Driscoll, JES 4:32.29, 2. Andrew Kalaman, BSH 4:33.82, 3. Zachary Brewer, BMOR 4:35.29, 10. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 4:47.01.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Land O’Lakes 1:25.68, 2. Pompano Beach 1:26.37, 3. POVA 1:26.68

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lucas Kravchenko, MISL 50.14, 2. Patryk Pilkowski, LOL 50.97, 3. Nicholas Shaffer, JES 51.76.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Spencer Sehlhorst, MOSL 57.56, 2. Steven Rua, CCOR 57.81, 3. Brandon Moran, MATE 58.50, 18. Juan Mora, ABM 1:02.04.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Land O’Lakes 3:11.39, 2. Jesuit 3:11.69, 3. Mosley 3:13.29, 12. American Heritage Plantation 3:19.19 (Nicolas Rossi, Sebastian Lares, Joseph Lee, Daniel Escobar).

1-meter diving: 1. Jonathan Geraghty, LP 524.20, 2. Skylar Migon, GP 494.20, 3. Elisha Dees, EW 398.95.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL: WEEK TEN, NOVEMBER 13, 2018


GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:45.79, 2. Cooper City 1:49.66, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:49.95, 4. Cypress Bay 1:50.93, 5. Calvary Christian 1:52.13, 6. Coral Springs Charter 1:53.93, 7. Somerset 1:54.06, 8. South Broward 1:54.09, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:55.21, 10. Pompano Beach 1:55.38, 11. South Florida Heat 1:55.63, 12. Deerfield Beach 1:55.66; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:46.38.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:50.39, 2. Paige Lane, CB 1:52.36, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:53.05, 4. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:53.62, 5. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:54.11, 6. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:54.14, 7. Andrea Santander, PC 1:54.58, 8. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:55.12, 9. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:55.93, 10. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:56.95, 11. Lara Jones, PC 1:57.06, 12. Ellie Koch, CB 1:57.95, 13. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:58.10, 14. Kasey Jordan, STA 1:58.13, 15. Thais Carrion, NSU 1:58.27, 16. Lydia Lanahan, SFH 1:59.05, 17. Isabella Taylor, AHP 1:59.34, 18. Gabriella Chambers, STA 1:59.92; 2017 TOP TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 1:47.02.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:59.30, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 2:02.00, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.09, 4. Molly Golding, CC 2:08.54, 5. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 2:09.07, 6. Riley Botting, PC 2:09.41, 7. Adrianna Barone, SFH 2:10.54, 8. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:10.99, 9. JoJo Richter, WA 2:11.47, 10. Thea Mckenna, AHP 2:12.25, 11. Isabella Taylor, AH 2:13.06, 12. Daniela Kim, CB 2:14.02, 13. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 2:14.31, 14. Amber Candido, CSC 2:14.92, 15. Giulianna Garcia, MON 2:15.07, 16. Imriel Coughlin, CC 2:15.15, 17. Lara Jones, PC 2:15.40, 18. Rachel Contich, CALV 2:15.86; 2017 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 1:59.72.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 23.36, 2. Gaby Banks, CB 23.67, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 24.05, 4. Solana Capalbo, CC 24.24, 5. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.25, 6. Isabella Chambers, STA 24.36, 7. Simone Vale, PC 24.49, 8. Olivia Mason, AHP 24.59, 9. Olivia Flack, NSU 24.96, 10. Summer Schulte, PB 24.97, 11. Matea Smith, TAR 24.99, 12. Emily Chen, DB 25.08 and Robyn Patton, CALV 25.08, 14. Emily Lopez-Diaz, CB 25.12, 15. Sarah Souza, CALV 25.25, 16. Kasey Jordan, STA 25.26, 17. Daniela Munoz, PC 25.28, 18. Olivia Johnson, FTL 25.38, 19. Riley McCormick, CSC 25.48, 20. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 25.53, 21. JoJo Richter, WA 25.60, 22. Jemma Kelly, CB 25.69, 23. Sofia Sarros, NSU 25.77, 24. Esther Lin, PC 25.78, 25. Chloe Carrigan, CALV 25.79, 26. Kate Kaplan, CC 25.86, 27. Emily Rosa, DOUG 25.90, 28. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 25.97, 29. Nadya Yanova, PC 25.99; 2017 TOP TIME: Cathy Cooper, American Heritage Plantation 23.53.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSU 495.70, 2. Ishani Singh, PC 484.90, 3. Christina Hilton, PB 469.35, 4. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 434.50, 5. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 421.35, 6. Taylor Brittain, FTL 418.05, 7. Sophia Souza, CALV 412.15, 8. Ava Anderson, PC 410.85, 9. Shiraz Shiff, PC 403.10, 10. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 393.15, 11. Mackenzie Blake, WA 392.00, 12. Hannah Egert, WES 391.90; 2017 TOP POINTS: Maia Goldstein, NSU University School 529.85.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.45, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 57.43, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 57.57, 4. Esther Lin, PC 58.76, 5. Molly See, PC 58.85, 6. Sara Quintero, SAGE 59.13, 7. Giulianna Garcia, MON 59.36, 8. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 59.46 and Maya Coffey, WB 59.46, 10. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:00.40, 11. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:00.42, 12. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.47, 13. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:00.50, 14. Madison Kozel, PC 1:00.51, 15. Riley McCormick, CSC 1:00.83, 16. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:00.95, 17. Molly Golding, CC 1:01.17, 18. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:01.39, 19. Kyana Castro, SOM 1:01.62, 20. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:01.71, 21. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:01.81 and Isabella Di Salvo, SOM 1:01.81, 23. Victoria Bruno, SB 1:01.94; 2017 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 53.39.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 50.56, 2. Kathleen Golding, CC 50.86, 3. Rachel Botting, PC 51.49, 4. Paige Lane, CB 52.01, 5. Solana Capalbo, CC 52.21, 6. Isabella Chambers, STA 52.71, 7. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 52.74, 8. Delaney Biro, CSC 53.17 and Gaby Banks, CB 53.17, 10. Hannah Virgin, PC 53.30, 11. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 54.03, 12. Lalainie Bannister, STA 54.06, 13. Robyn Patton, CALV 54.19, 14. Nadezhda Yanova, PC 54.55, 15. Rachel Contich, CALV 54.59, 16. Olivia Mason, AHP 54.62, 17. Kasey Jordan, STA 54.64, 18. Isabella Taylor, AHP 55.06, 19. Thais Carrion, NSU 55.38, 20. Matea Smith, TAR 55.39, 21. Sofia Sarros, NSU 55.64, 22. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 55.90, 23. Olivia Johnson, FTL 55.97, 24. Riley Botting, PC 56.17, 25. Marianna Serrao, CB 56.27, 26. Alexandra Drucker, WES 56.56; 2017 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 49.79.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 4:59.58, 2. Rachel Contich, CALV 5:02.58, 3. Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 5:03.97, 4. Lara Jones, PC 5:10.32, 5. Adrianna Barone, SFH 5:10.49, 6. Lydia Lanahan, SFH 5:10.96, 7. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:11.43, 8. Riley Botting, PC 5:12.96, 9. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:13.51, 10. Ashlynn Amon, CB 5:14.39, 11. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 5:14.72, 12. Amber Candido, CSC 5:15.81, 13. Sara Quintero, SAGE 5:16.54, 14. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:16.58, 15. Summer Schulte, PB 5:17.31, 16. Molly See, PC 5:19.09, 17. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:18.92, 18. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 5:19.23, 19. Michelle Marinheiro, WB 5:19.30; 2017 TOP TIME: Rachel Contich, Calvary Christian 5:00.83.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.88, 2. Cypress Bay 1:37.51, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:39.77, 4. NSU University School 1:39.87, 5. Calvary Christian 1:40.30, 6. American Heritage Plantation 1:42.54, 7. Cooper City 1:43.16, 8. Pompano Beach 1:46.71, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:47.20, 10. Deerfield Beach 1:48.19, 11. Douglas 1:48.69, 12. Sagemont 1:48.91; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:34.70.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 56.28, 2. Emily Chen, DB 58.64, 3. JoJo Richter, WA 59.27, 4. Simone Vale, PC 59.58, 5. Ellie Koch, CB 59.59, 6. Olivia Flack, NSU 59.95, 7. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:00.31, 8. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:00.70, 9. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:00.83, 10. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:01.27, 11. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.35, 12. Victoria Abad, SP 1:01.51, 13. Faith Fowler, CSC 1:01.71, 14. Solana Capalbo, CC 1:01.96, 15. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:02.01, 16. Emma Gomez, PC 1:02.25, 17. Julie Mason, AHP 1:02.80, 18. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:03.03, 19. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:03.06 and Maya Coffey, WB 1:03.06, 21. Emily Lopez-Diaz, CB 1:03.16, 22. Riley Botting, PC 1:03.23, 23. Melody Yates, CG 1:03.62, 24. Ali Klis, STA 1:03.64, 25. Victoria Abad, SP 1:03.70; 2017 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 55.10.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:02.58, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:05.33, 3. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:06.03, 4. Esther Lin, PC 1:06.45, 5. Molly Golding, CC 1:06.63, 6. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:06.71, 7. Daniela Kim, CB 1:07.88, 8. Emme Ham, AHP 1:08.20, 9. Isabella Nigro, STA 1:08.24, 10. Thea Mckenna, AHP 1:08.28, 11. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:08.41, 12. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:09.02, 13. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:09.10, 14. Elise Larin, SOM 1:09.21, 15. Sally Golding, CC 1:09.34, 16. Isabella Taylor, AH 1:09.55, 17. Maddie Sipowski, WA 1:09.56, 18. Esther Lin, PC 1:09.91, 19. Rayanna Young, DOUG 1:10.04, 20. Patricia Perdomo, CB 1:10.13, 21. Emily Rosa, DOUG 1:10.38, 22. Abigail Bush, STA 1:10.66; 2017 TOP TIME: Hannah Virgin, Pine Crest 1:03.89.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:26.97, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:34.27, 3. Cooper City 3:35.79, 4. NSU University School 3:36.61, 5. Cypress Bay 3:38.30, 6. South Florida Heat 3:42.28, 7. American Heritage Plantation 3:44.99, 8. Coral Springs Charter 3:45.14, 9. Somerset 3:46.55; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:27.85.

WEEK TEN GIRLS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cooper City, 3. Cypress Bay, NSU University School, 4. American Heritage Plantation, 5. Calvary Christian, St. Thomas Aquinas.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.49, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:39.14, 3. Cypress Bay 1:39.89, 4. Pompano Beach 1:40.40, 5. South Broward 1:40.90, 6. Coral Glades 1:41.19, 7. Cooper City 1:41.58 and NSU University School 1:41.58, 9. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.27, 10. American Heritage Plantation 1:42.47; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:33.15.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 1:41.81, 2. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:42.82, 3. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 1:42.94, 4. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:43.43, 5. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:43.89, 6. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:44.09, 7. Andres McKeon, CS 1:44.27 and Jose Diaz, WES 1:44.27, 9. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 1:44.64, 10. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:45.43, 11. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 1:45.82, 12. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:45.87, 13. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:46.27, 14. Cristian Tortola, CM 1:46.45, 15. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:46.55, 16. Max Miller, CB 1:47.87, 17. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:48.87, 18. Lance Lesage, STA 1:49.04, 19. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:49.39, 20. Jason Bonasera, CGL 1:49.86, 21. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:49.89, 22. Antony Novak, PC 1:49.94; 2017 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, NSU University School 1:39.37.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Kevin DeGrijze, FTL 1:53.13, 2. Juan Zapata, STA 1:53.37, 3. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:54.12, 4. Raphael Santos, PB 1:54.87, 5. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 1:57.26, 6. Patrick Doyle, CGL 1:57.28, 7. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:57.76, 8. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:59.48, 9. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:59.75, 10. Tom Liraz, CB 1:59.86, 11. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSU 2:00.12, 12. Sebastian Lares, AHP 2:00.82, 13. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:01.12 and Renato Herran, PLAN 2:01.12, 15. Alexio Musleh, CGL 2:01.35, 16. Michael Cline, CC 2:01.54, 17. John Paul Handal, WB 2:01.76, 18. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:02.07, 19. Greg Trimble, TAR 2:02.10, 20. Javier Roman, CC 2:02.40, 21. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 2:02.49, 22. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:02.82; 2017 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, NSU University School 1:49.02.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 21.76, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 21.85, 3. Noah Sipowski, WA 21.98, 4. Eduardo Lopez, WHS 22.07, 5. Robert Wilson, CC 22.21, 6. Shane Schulte, PB 22.29, 7. Dante Poe, PB 22.32, 8. David Perez Miralles, NSUS 22.46, 9. Alex Marrero, SB 22.47, 10. Santiago Homes, CB 22.50, 11. Emilio Barrantes, DB 22.51, 12. James Gallet, CM 22.54, 13. Cameron Brown, NSU 22.91, 14. Juan Rosas, CB 22.95, 15. Lance Lesage, STA 22.97, 16. Ralph Meadows, FTL 23.10, 17. Eduardo Lopez, WES 23.15, 18. Diego Machado, CB 23.24, Mark Zhang, CC 23.24 and David Garzon, STA 23.24, 21. Luis Bucaro, CB 23.27, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSU 23.28, 22. Alexio Musleh, CGL 23.29, 23. Tomas Pelaez, CB 23.30, 24. Sebastian Santiago, SB 23.31, 25. Alex Meyer, CGL 23.58, 26. Ethan Arias, PB 23.59, 27. Alejandro Quinones, PB 23.66, 28. Nikita Shakhraichuk, NBP 23.98, 29. Darien Hategan, CB 23.78, 30. Kenny Martinez, NOVA 23.79, 31. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 23.81, 32. Max Fermayer, CB 23.85, 33. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 23.93, 34. Ian Martinez, DB 23.94, 35. Thomas Lorenz, CG 23.96; 2017 TOP TIME: Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest 20.91.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Blake Shaw, NE 547.55, 2. Kevin Mendez, PC 545.25, 3. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 534.20, 4. Tyler Flowers, CC 525.70, 5. Connor Dietrich, DOUG 468.50, 6. Dillon Kadish, NOVA 462.90, 7. Benjamin Loy-Combs, NOVA 359.70, 8. Allen Levitis, PC 359.60, 9. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 349.35; 2017 TOP POINTS: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest 537.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 50.00, 2. Juan Zapata, STA 50.06, 3. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 51.10, 4. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 51.45, 5. Jacob Silberman, PC 51.87, 6. Raphael Santos, PB 52.50, 7. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 52.53, 8. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 52.58, 9. Renato Herran, PLAN 53.62, 10. Max Miller, CB 53.75, 11. Angelo Martinez, CM 54.11, 12. Joseph Lee, AHP 54.36, 13. Matthew Petreski, PC 54.45, 14. Alejandro Quinones, PB 54.86, 15. Felipe Bravo, STA 54.93, 16. Antony Novak, PC 55.44, 17. Juan Colmenares, FRA 55.79, 18. Jose Diaz, WES 55.83, 19. Joshua Hanks, PC 55.84, 20. Yesh Mandava, CB 55.91, 21. Grant Aran, CGL 55.93, 22. Tom Liraz, CB 56.05, 23. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 56.18, 24. Cody Chin, DB 56.19, 25. Cristian Tortola, CM 56.25, 26. Marcos Vazquez, WB 56.58 and Nico Munoz, WB 56.58, 28. Dylan Felt, FTL 56.73, 29. Luc Ferrara, PC 56.95 and Samuel McCormick, CSC 56.95; 2017 TOP TIME: Carlos Vasquez-Moreno, St. Thomas Aquinas 49.71.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 46.74, 2. Lance Lesage, STA 47.26, 3. Nicholas Vale, PC 47.66, 4. Carter Carlson, DB 48.14, 5. Robert Wilson, CC 48.61, 6. Emilio Barrantes, DB 48.65, 7. David Blanco, CGL 49.08, 8. Pedro Pavao, NSU 49.10, 9. Antony Novak, PC 49.15, 10. Joshua Hanks, PC 49.39, 11. James Gallet, CM 49.56, 12. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 49.74, 13. Jimmy Hart, PC 49.79, 14. Matthew Gocke, FTL 49.88, 15. Ralph Meadows, FTL 49.97, 16. Mark Zhang, CC 50.16, 17. Dante Poe, PB 50.25, 18. Georgy Goncharov, FTL 50.32, 19. Ben Simonson, DB 50.66, 20. Diego Darquea-Juris, NSU 50.85, 21. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 50.95, 22. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 50.98, 23. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 51.02, 24. Juan Rosas, CB 51.21, 25. Alex Meyer, CGL 51.36, 26. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 51.39, 27. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 51.51, 28. Jacob Silberman, PC 51.53, 29. Justin Irwin, DOUG 51.55, 30. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 51.63, 31. Guillermo Barrios, DOUG 51.66, 32. Tomas Pelaez, CB 51.89 and David Perez Miralles, NSU 51.89; 2017 TOP TIME: Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest 45.60.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:38.17, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:40.59, 3. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:40.65, 4. Mattheus Santos, PB 4:42.73, 5. Max Miller, CB 4:43.19, 6. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:44.01, 7. Cristian Tortola, CM 4:44.85, 8. Andres McKeon, CS 4:44.96, 9. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 4:51.59, 10. Ronald Hache, PB 4:51.81, 11. Alexandro Marquez, PB 4:52.75, 12. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 4:54.99, 13. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:55.22, 14. Greg Trimble, TAR 4:56.87, 15. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:57.96, 16. Jason Bonasera, CGL 4:58.79, 17. Brian Gonzalez, CGL 4:59.65, 18. Sam Nimroozi, CC 5:00.12, 19. Steven Grady, STA 5:00.29, 20. Antony Novak, PC 5:00.74, 21. Max Fermayer, CB 5:00.87, 22. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 5:00.88; 2017 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, NSU University School 4:28.38.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:26.53, 2. Pompano Beach 1:27.20, 3. Deerfield Beach 1:29.21, 4. Cypress Bay 1:30.67, 5. NSU University School 1:31.11, 6. Fort Lauderdale 1:31.26, 7. Coral Glades 1:31.84, 8. Douglas 1:33.00, 9. South Broward 1:33.08, 10. Western 1:35.21, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:35.50, 12. Cardinal Gibbons 1:35.78, 13. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:35.94, 14. Chaminade-Madonna 1:36.20, 15. American Heritage Plantation 1:36.39, 16. Cooper City 1:36.81; 2017 TOP TIME: Pompano Beach 1:27.80.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 51.17, 2. Lance Lesage, STA 51.50, 3. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 51.78, 4. Patrick Doyle, CGL 52.53, 5. Alex Marrero, SB 52.56, 6. Jose Diaz, WES 52.73, 7. Antony Novak, PC 53.10, 8. Jack D’Avi, CB 53.61, 9. Eduardo Lopez, WES 54.54, 10. Alexandro Marquez, PB 56.15, 11. Yesh Mandava, CB 56.03, 12. Sebastian Lares, AHP 56.33, 13. Jack Faulkner, STA 57.28, 14. Michael Cline, CC 57.34, 15. Grant Aran, CGL 57.51, 16. Adam Warters, WA 58.42, 17. Marcos Vazquez, WB 58.73, 18. Caleb Downey, SP 58.55, 19. Sam Nimroozi, CC 58.87; 2017 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, NSU University School 50.18.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 57.67, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 57.77, 3. Kevin DeGrijze, FTL 58.85, 4. Cameron Brown, NSU 58.96, 5. Matthew Petreski, PC 59.43, 6. Jacob Silberman, PC 59.49, 7. Jimmy Hart, PC 59.56, 8. Noah Sipowski, WA 59.60, 9. Carter Carlson, DB 59.93, 10. Javier Roman, CC 1:00.45, 11. Ethan Di Egidio, NBP 1:00.57, 12. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 1:01.03, 13. Shane Schulte, PB 1:01.21, 14. Joseph Lee, AHP 1:01.31, 15. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSU 1:01.74, 16. David Blanco, CGL 1:02.32, 17. Samuel McCormick, CSC 1:03.09, 18. Juan Mora, ABM 1:03.17, 19. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:03.21, 20. Daniel Watson, AHP 1:03.37, 21. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:03.43, 22. Samuel Manrique, CB 1:03.49, 23. Juan Domecq, DILL 1:03.63, 24. Juan Zapata, STA 1:04.12, 25. Georgy Goncharov, FTL 1:04.17, 26. Alan Oved, NSU 1:04.28, 27. Santiago Holmes, CB 1:04.34; 2017 TOP TIME: Jacob Silberman, Pine Crest 58.16.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:10.61, 2. Pompano Beach 3:13.01, 3. Cypress Bay 3:13.65, 4. Fort Lauderdale 3:15.77, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:17.70, 6. American Heritage Plantation 3:18.88, 7. NSU University 3:20.01, 8. Deerfield Beach 3:20.38, 9. Cooper City 3:21.86, 10. Coral Glades 3:22.40; 2017 TOP TIME: Cypress Bay 3:11.47.

WEEK TEN BOYS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. NSU University School, 3. Pompano Beach, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. Cypress Bay.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Buchholz Girls Four-Peats, Oviedo Boys Win Team Title; SOFLO’s Golding, Lesage Top Finishers; St. Thomas’ Zapata Only Broward Winner At FHSAA State 4A Meet


By Sharon Robb

STUART, November 10, 2018—Kathleen Golding of Cooper City and Lance Lesage of St. Thomas Aquinas were top South Florida Aquatic Club finishers Saturday at the FHSAA State 4A Swimming and Diving Championship at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center.

In her final state meet appearance, Golding was second in the 200-yard individual medley in a best time of 1:59.30, an automatic All-American time and fastest time in her three previous appearances as state champion. Top-seeded Emma Weyant of Riverview knocked off the defending champion in 1:58.07. Weyant also won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:44.32, a 6-second margin of victory.

Golding, a University of Florida commit, was also third in the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 50.86, lowering her seed time of 51.81.

Cooper City freshman Mallory Schleicher, in her state debut, was tenth in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 4:59.48 and first time under 5 minutes. Her previous best was 5:03.05. She was also 20th in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.63.

Cypress Bay sophomore Paige Lane was tenth in the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 1:52.36. She lowered her previous best of 1:55.94 twice, also in prelims in 1:53.41 and bettered it in finals.

Lesage, a sophomore, was fifth in the 100-yard backstroke in 51.55 after swimming a best time 51.50 in prelims. He went out 25.08 in his first 50. His previous best was 53.35. Lesage was also 11th in the 100-yard freestyle in 47.50.

St. Thomas Aquinas teammate Juan Zapata was the lone Broward County champin winning the 100-yard butterfly in 50.05. He was also fifth in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:53.37.

Gainesville Buchholz won the girls team title for the fourth straight time with 250 points edging out Oviedo with 239.5. Buccholz qualified only seven swimmers led by Talia Bates, daughter of coach Tina Bates and University of Florida commit. The senior swimmers have been year-round Gator Swim Club swimmers since their freshman year.

“We kind of came into it, I did not envision them quite having this kind of success,” Buchholz coach Tina Bates told the Gainesville Sun. “They love high school swimming so much. They have a good, mature working relationship.

“Having such high-end swimmers, the one thing about their freshman year was their sprint ability. To have girls that have so much speed as a group is what makes them so good.”

Defending champion Talia Bates broke her own state record in the 100-yard butterfly in 52.82 and won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.45.

Oviedo, which didn’t win any events, won the boys team title with 231.5 points ahead of Seminole with 216.

Cooper City was the top Broward girls team finisher among a 40-team field placing 14th with 58 points followed by Cypress Bay 15th with 48 points.

St. Thomas Aquinas was the top Broward boys team finisher among a 46-team field placing 13th with 63 points. Cypress Ba was 21st with 27 points.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Buchholz 250, 2. Oviedo 239.5, 3. Riverview 230, 4. Plant 182, 5. Boca Raton 128, 6. West Orange 122, 7. Winter Park 108, 8. Sarasota 103, 9. Seminole 98, 10. Jupiter 95, 11. Forest Hill 88, 12. George Steinbrenner 87, 13. Palm Harbor 68, 14. Cooper City 58, 15. Cypress Bay 48, 16. Flagler Palm Coast 40, 17. St. Thomas Aquinas 30, 18. Atlantic 29, 19. Countryside 27, 20. Fleming Islad 26, 21. Olympia 25, 22. Durant 24, 23. Winter Springs 23, 24. Freedom 22, 25. Hialeah Gardens 18, 26. tie, Lakewood Ranch, Wellington 17, 28. tie, Lake Nona, Vero Beach 16, 30. Mandarin 15, 31. Lake Brantley 14, 32. Palm Beach Gardens 13, 33. tie, Timber Creek, Dr. Phillips 9, 35. Ferguson 7, 36. Miami Palmetto 6, 37. Park Vista 5, 38. East Ridge 4.5, 39. Palm Beach Central 4, 40. Douglas 2.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Tampa Plant 1:42.92 (Reagan Flynn, Ella Bathurst, Jilian Sculte, Ella Marlow), 2. Oviedo 1:43.34,3. West Orange 1:46.53, 12. Cooper City 1:50.58 (Imriel Coughlin, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding, Kate Kaplan), 13. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:50.79 (Lalainie Bannister, Isabella Nigro, Samantha Litman, Isabella Chambers).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Micayla Cronk, FLPC 1:46.68, 2. Ella Bathurst, PLAN 1:46.82, 3. Savannah Barr, RIV 1:48.83, 10. Paige Lane, CB 1:52.36.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Emma Weyant, RIV 1:58.07, 2. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:59.30, 3. Paige Maceachern, BR 2:03.12, 16. Molly Golding, CC 2:10.71.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Talia Bates, BUCH 22.45, 2. Alexis Mulvihill, GEO 22.83, 3. Kaitlyn Cronin, BUCH 23.16, 8. Gaby Banks, CB 23.79.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Talia Bates, BUCH 52.82, 2. Abigail Gibbons, OVD 53.45, 3. Caitlin Brooks, BUCH 53.64.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Micayla Clark, FLPC 49.43, 2. Kaitlyn Cronin, BUCH 50.51, 3. Kathleen Golding, CC 50.86.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Emma Weyant, RIV 4:44.32, 2. Christina Cianciolo, RIV 4:50.21, 3. Anna Auld, FH 4:50.59, 10. Mallory Schleicher, CC 4:59.48.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Buchholz, 1:32.85 (Georgia Bates, Caitlin Brooks, Kaitlyn Cronin, Talia Bates), 2 Oviedo 1:35.15, 3. Plant 1:36.56, 9. Cypress Bay 1:37.51 (Gabrianna Banks, Paige Lane, Emily Lopez-Diaz, Ellie Koch), 13. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:39.77 (Kasey Jordan, Gabriella Chambers, Gina Fimiano, Isabella Chambers).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Caitlin Brooks, BUCH 52.54, 2. Gabriela Donahue, OVD 55.06, 3. Jaden Herbert, OVD 56.01.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Ella Bathurst, PLAN 1:01.97, 2. Leah Gentry-Tuney, FR 1:04.58, 3. Jennifer Rodriguez, HG 1:04.69, 12. Molly Golding, CC 1:07.37.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Buccholz 3:23.21 (Kaitlyn Cronin, Julia Rodriguez, Leah Reisker, Talia Bates), 2. Sarasota 3:26.81, 3. Plant 3:27.22, 10. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:36.01 (Kasey Jordan, Lalainie Bannister, Gabriella Chambers, Isabella Chambers), 16. Cooper City 3:41.34 (Molly Golding, Kate Kaplan, Kathleen Golding, Mallory Schleicher).

1-meter diving: 1. Jessie Creed, BR 479.35, 2. Julia Wortman, WELL 454.30, 3. Kara Holt, OLY 441.85.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Oviedo 231.5, 2. Seminole 216, 3. Lake Brantley 211, 4. Buchholz 150, 5. Newsome 127, 6. Jupiter 123, 7. Riverview 110, 8. Fletcher 103, 9. Olympia 91, 10. Miami Palmetto 85, 11. St. Petersburg 84, 12. Palm Harbor 81, 13. St. Thomas Aquinas 63, 14. George Steinbrenner 58, 15. Winter Park 54, 16. Plant 46, 17. tie, Countryside, Lakewood Ranch 43, 19. Mandarin 41, 20. Fleming Island 29, 21. Cypress Bay 27, 22. West Port Ocala 24, 23. East Ridge 20, 24. Boca Raton 19, 25. tie, Coral Glades, Treasure Coast 16, 27. Cooper City 15, 28. Park Vista 14.5, 29. tie, Boone, West Orange 14, 31. tie, Apopka, Lyman, Strawberry Crest 13, 34. Vero Beach 12, 35. tie, Spanish River, Coral Reef, 10, 37. Douglas 9, 38. Deerfield Beach, Western 8, 40. Southwest Miami 7, 41. tie, Sarasota, North Port, Flagler Palm Coast 6, 44. Bloomingdale 5, 45. Cypress Creek 4, 46. Wiregrass Ranch 2.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Seminole 1:33.61, 2. Buccholz 1:33.70, 3. Oviedo 1:34.05, 14. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:39.14 (Lance Lesage, Juan Zapata, Kalvin Hernandez, David Garzon), 15. Cypress Bay 1:40.64 (Yesh Mandava, Samuel Manrique, Max Miller, Jack D’Avi).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Julian Hill, BUCH 1:35.70, 2. Peyton Werner, BUCH 1:38.40, 3. Kyle Korvick, MPAL 1:40.50, 12. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:44.46, 14. Jose Diaz, WES 1:45.23.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Garrett McGovern, NEWS 1:50.30, 2. Carlos Catagena-Diaz, OVD 1:52.03, 3. Nathaniel Boccuzzo, LBRN 1:52.08, 5. Juan Zapata, STA 1:53.37, 13. Patrick Doyle, CGL 1:57.81.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Dawson Joyce, SNSA 20.34, 2. Cole Parnell, LBRN 20.73, 3. Luke Carey, OLY 21.01, 15. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 22.05.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Juan Zapata, STA 50.06, 2. Sebastian Aguirre, LWRA 50.27, 3. Jhon Moncada, LBRN 50.59, 16. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 53.11.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Dawson Joyce, SMSA 45.12, 2. Cole Parnell, LBRN 45.42, 3. Kyle Korvick, MPAL 45.66, 11. Lance Lesage, STA 47.50.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Julian Hill, BUCH 4:22.35, 2. Peyton Werner, BUCH 4:27.09, 3. Chance Conde, FLET 4:30.44.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Seminole 1:24.38, 2. Lake Brantley 1:25.32, 3. Oviedo 1:26.19, 13. Deerfield Beach 1:29.21 (Carter Carlson, Ian Martinez, Ben Simonson, Emilio Barrantes).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jhon Moncada, LBRN 50.47, 2. Noah Evans, SMSA 50.68, 3. Carlos Cartagena-Diaz, OVD 50.74, 5. Lance Lesage, STA 51.55, 7. Patrick Doyle, CGL 52.60, 12. Jose Diaz, WES 53.25.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Nathaniel Boccuzzo, LBRN 56.88, 2. Hector Rodriguez, WP 57.12, 3. Daniel Varon, TR 57.60.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Lake Brantley 3:06.26 (Sage Sungail, Jhon Moncada, Alexander Guitian, Nathaniel Boccuzzo), 2. Buchholz 3:07.30, 3. Seminole 3:10.77, 9. Cypress Bay 3:13.65 (Jack D’Avi, Max Miller, Luis Bucaro, Philopatier Ibrahim).

1-meter diving: 1. Tyler Coffey, JUP 516.10, 2. Brandon Wegner, OLY 502.70, 3. Will Lefebvre, JUP 500.10, 4. Tyler Flowers, CC 441.05.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pine Crest Girls Defend Title, St. Andrew’s Boys Edge Pine Crest By One Point at Region 4-1A Championship


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, November 10, 2018—Pine Crest defended its girls team title and came within one point of knocking off St. Andrew’s boys at the Region 4-1A Swimming and Diving Championship Friday at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center.

The Panthers girls team won the title with 501 points, more than 100 points ahead of St. Andrew’s with 376. For the second year in a row, the Panthers were the only team, girls or boys, to crack the 500-point mark.

The defending champion Pine Crest boys were edged by St. Andrew’s by one point, 408.50-407.50, in one of the closest finishes in region meet history.

Pine Crest won the girls 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays and relied on its talented depth in the individual events. Julia Podkoscielny was the only individual winner capturing the 100-yard backstroke in 56.50. She is ranked No. 1 in the county in 56.28.

Pine Crest had two individual boys’ winners. Joshua Hanks won the 100-yard breaststroke in 58.29.

Pine Crest freshman and two-time defending state champion Kevin Mendez topped a field of six divers to win the 1-meter diving title with 545.25 points. Teammate Denny Gulia-Janovski was runnerup with 534.20. Pine Crest had four divers among the top six finishers.

Defending state champion Maia Goldstein, a junior at NSU University School, won the girls diving title with 495.70 points. Trinity Christian sophomore Chloe Bishop was second with 463.00 and Ishani Singh of Pine Crest was third with 462.95.

The remaining relay and individual events were won by Palm Beach County teams including St. Andrew’s, Trinity Christian and King’s Academy, and swimmers.

The FHSAA Class 1A State Swimming and Diving Championships are Friday, Nov. 16. Prelims are 9 a.m. and finals are 5:30 p.m. at the Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center in Stuart.

Jacksonville Bolles is defending girls and boys champion and has had a hammerlock on the 1A state titles for more than two decades. The boys are going after their 32nd consecutive and girls their 29th state title.

The Region 4-1A meet is the strongest of all regions, essentially the state championship minus Bolles. The competition among the strongest South Florida teams sometimes works against them in their bid to qualify enough swimmers to seriously challenge Bolles. This year just may be another story. Stay tuned!

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 501, 2. St. Andrew’s 376, 3. Trinity Christian 296, 4. NSU University School 170, 5. Calvary Christian 154, 6. King’s Academy 139, 7. Cutler Bay 121, 8. Ransom Everglades 91, 9. South Florida Heat 86, 10. Oxbridge 77, 11. Sagemont 62, 12. Benjamin 39, 13. Westminster Academy 38, 14. tie, Coral Shores 31, Westminster Christian, 31, 16. Carrollton 28, 17. Immaculata-LaSalle25, 18. Florida Atlantic 18, 19. Chaminade-Madonna 17, 20. Cardinal Newman 14, 21. Miami Country Day 6, 22. Hawks 4, 23. North Broward Prep 1.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:45.64 (Gaby Beltrano, Shayna Fetes, Madelyn Rippo, Aspen Gersper), 2. Pine Crest 1:45.79 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Hanna Smith), 3. Trinity Christian 1:49.02

200-yard freestyle: 1. Nicole Gomez, TC 1:50.06, 2. Mary Smutny, CB 1:50.11, 3. Emily Trieschman, SA 1:52.84, 20. Alexis Christensen, NSU 2:01.50.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Jennifer Secrest, OX 2:01.63, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 2:04.10, 3. Eriana Temperino, TC 2:04.68.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chade Nersicio, TC 22.89, 2. Rachel Botting, CALV 23.36, 3. Lucia Miller, SA 23.78.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jennifer Secrest, OX 54.74, 2. Eriana Temperino, TC 56.12, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 57.16, 8. Sara Quintero, SAGE 59.13.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Chade Nersicio, TC 50.51, 2. Mary Smutny, CB 51.17, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 51.34.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nicole Gomez, TC 4:55.39, 2. Shauna Abair, TC 4:59.77, 3. Emily Trieschmann, SA 5:00.52, 13. Sara Quintero, SAGE 5:16.64, 14. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:16.58.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:36.55 (Andrea Santander, Rachel Botting, Hanna Elks Smith, Alexandra Meszaros), 2. Trinity Christian 1:36.60, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:38.12.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 56.50, 2. Aspen Gersper, SA 57.01, 3. Gaby Beltrano, SA 57.18.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Shayna Fetes, SA 1:03.95, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:05.33, 3. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:06.03.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:26.97 (Alexandra Meszaros, Rachel Botting, Julia Podkoscielny, Andrea Santander), 2. Trinity Christian 3:28.45, 3. St. Andrew’s 3:31.96.

1-meter diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSU 495.70, 2. Chloe Bishop, TC 463.00, 3. Ishani Singh, PC 462.95.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. St. Andrew’s 408.50, 2. Pine Crest 407.50, 3. King’s Academy 238, 4. NSU University School 229, 5. Chaminade-Madonna 126, 6. Trinity Christian 99, 7. Ransom Everglades 94.50, 8. Miami Country Day 88, 9. Cutler Bay 87, 10. Florida Atlantic 81, 11. Hawks 71, 12. Benjamin 67, 13. Westminster Academy 49, 14. Riviera Prep 42, 15. North Broward Prep 37, 16. Immaculata-LaSalle 28.50, 17. Calvary Christian 27, 18. Oxbridge 18, 19. American Heritage Delray 13, 20. tie, Coral Shores, Westminster Christian 12, 22. tie, Slam Academy, Miami Pace 11, 24. Pope John Paul II 4.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:36.02 (Joshua Balbi, John Hollowell, Tiago Pereira, Ryan Nordheim), 2. Pine Crest 1:36.26, 3. King’s Academy 1:41.40.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Tomas Piza, SA 1:41.31, 2. Zachary Moore, SA 1:44.29, 3. Trenton Edwards, KA 1:45.26.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Josh Zuchowski, KA 1:52.61, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:55.25, 3. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:59.75.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Tiago Pereira, SA 21.49, 2. Ryan Nordheim, SA 21.83, 3. Noah Sipowski, WA 21.98.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Joshua Balbi, SA 49.99, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 50.00, 3. Tiago Pereira, SA 51.31.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Tomas Piza, SA 46.49, 2. Zachary Moore, SA 47.44, 3. Ryan Nordheim, SA 49.00.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Nicole Gomez, TC 4:55.39, 2. Shauna Abair, TC 4:59.77, 3. Emily Trieschmann, SA 5:00.52.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 1:25.82 (Zachary Moore, Tiago Pereira, Ryan Nordheim, Tomas Piza), 2. Pine Crest 1:26.53, 3. NSU University School 1:31.11.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Josh Zuchowski, KA 49.66, 2. Joshua Balbi, SA 51.04, 3. Nicholas Vale, PC 51.17.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 58.29, 2. Cameron Brown, NSU 58.96, 3. Matthew Petreski, PC 59.43.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. St. Andrew’s 3:08.44 (Joshua Balbi, Zachary Moore, Seth Berke, Tomas Piza), 2. Pine Crest 3:10.61, 3. King’s Academy 3:16.22.

1-meter diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 545.25, 2. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 534.20, 3. Jack Patton, SA 455.70.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com