By Sharon Robb

July 11, 2015—There’s no place like home for South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers.

On another fast day of swimming, SOFLO dominated Day Two of the Florida Gold Coast Area 3 Long Course Developmental Championships at Academic Village Pool in Pembroke Pines.

SOFLO girls had seven individual winners with six lifetime-bests and several other top three finishers.

Leading the way were:

Mia Escudero, 7-10 100-meter backstroke, best time 1:35.51.

Annita Huang, 13-14 100-meter backstroke, best time 1:16.24.

Alana Acevedo, 13-14 50-meter butterfly, best time 34.48.

Sara Quintero, 11-12 200-meter butterfly, best time 2:56.58.

Natasha Testa, 15-18 200-meter butterfly, 2:45.41.

Zariya Harris, 15-18, 100-meter breaststroke, best time 1:37.22.

Naomi Eaton, 13-14 50-meter freestyle, best time 30.58.

Tyler Gibson, 16, led SOFLO’s boys team. Gibson won the 50-meter butterfly in a best time 29.70, dropping 2.16 seconds and 100-meter breaststroke in 1:17.87.

Samuel Quintero was also a double winner in the 13-14 50-meter butterfly best time 31.13 and 200-meter butterfly in a best time 2:28.85.

Other SOFLO boys’ winners were:

Nathaniel Garrick, 7-10 50-meter butterfly, best time 41.33.

Alex Golding, 11-12 100-meter breaststroke in a best time 1:33.66.

Esteban Diaz-Velasco, 15-18 200-meter butterfly in a best time 2:26.78.

The three-day, 22-team meet ends on Sunday with two sessions at 8:30 a.m. and 5 p.m.

In addition to host SOFLO, other top teams competing are Miami Swimming, Gulliver Swimming, Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens, Metro Aquatics and AquaKids Sharks.

The meet is a final opportunity for swimmers to make time standards for the July 17-19 FGC Senior Championships at Coral Springs and July 24-26 FGC Junior Olympics at Plantation. No team results are being kept.

AREA 3 SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

100-meter backstroke:

7-10, 1. Mia Escudero, SOFLO 1:35.51, best time, 2. Corley Smith, Florida Keys 1:38.06, best time, 3. Paola Gonzalez, Unattached 1:41.48, best time; 11-12, 1. Ysabella Farias, ASC 1:22.47, best time, 2. Milagros Gonzalez, Blue Marlins 1:25.03, 3. Taylor Backer, AquaKids Sharks 1:27.63; 13-14, 1. Annita Huang, SOFLO 1:16.24, best time, 2. Taylor Politi, FLA 1:17.67, best time, 3. Rebekah Ling, SOFLO 1:18.99, best time; 15-18, 1. Sofia Rodriguez, ASC 1:19.64, best time, 2. Zariya Harris, SOFLO 1:22.26, best time, 3. Natasha Testa, SOFLO 1:26.86.

50-meter butterfly:

7-10, 1. Angelina Baucells, BGS 41.84, best time, 2. Maddie Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 41.97, best time, 3. Sophie Lamelas, Gulliver 42.36, best time; 11-12, 1. Lily Iglesias, Miami Swimming 35.04, best time, 2. Camila Gomez, Miami Beach 35.15, best time, 3. Sarah Acevedo, SOFLO 36.52, best time; 13-14, 1. Alana Acevedo, SOFLO 34.48, best time, 2. Dani Luchau, Gulliver 34.94, 3. Jacqueline Lesentier, North Miami 35.20; 15-18, 1. Nicole Regalado, SWAT 35.87, best time.

200-meter butterfly:

11-12, 1. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 2:56.58, best time, 2. Jena Legaspi, SOFLO 3:10.07, best time; 13-14, 1. Niki Luchau, Gulliver 2:44.13, best time, 2. Vanessa Mesa, SOFLO 2:47.64, best time, 3. Annita Huang, SOFLO 3:06.81; 15-18, 1. Natasha Testa, SOFLO 2:45.41, 2. Cathryn Cordes, Miami Swimming 2:51.99.

100-meter breaststroke:

7-10, 1. Aria Torretta, Gulliver 1:47.88, best time, 2. Paola Gonzalez, Unattached 1:48.06, best time, 3. Mia Virto, North Miami 1:48.69, best time; 11-12, 1. Lily Iglesias, Miami Swimming 1:29.49, best time, 2. Camila Nunez, FLA 1:35.53, best time, 3. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 1:36.01, best time; 13-14, 1. Caroline Rodriguez, ASC 1:26.11, 2. Taylor Politi, FLA 1:26.51, best time, 3. Naomi Eaton, SOFLO 1:27.87; 15-18, 1. Zariya Harris, SOFLO 1:37.22, best time, 2. Dalila Alvarez, Metro Aquatics 1:37.69, best time, 3. Jess Palacios, Gulliver 1:41.88, best time.

50-meter freestyle:

7-10, 1. Maddie Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 35.65, best time, 2. Corley Smith, Florida Keys 36.11, best time, 3. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 37.46, best time; 11-12, 1. Ysabella Farias, ASC 32.60, best time, 2. Gabriela Molina, AquaKids Sharks 32.71, best time, 3. Jiana Scipione, Gulliver 33.25, best time; 13-14, 1. Naomi Eaton, SOFLO 30.58, best time, 2. Penelope Roca, Blue Marlins 30.89, best time, 3. Taylor Politi, FLA 31.16, best time; 15-18, 1. Sofia Rodriguez, ASC 30.66, 2. Zariya Harris, SOFLO 31.92, best time, 3. Jess Palacios, Gulliver 32.91.

200-meter freestyle relay:

7-10, 1. SOFLO A 2:34.73 (Mia Escudero, Kaitlyn Barrios, Kerry Cunnginham, Luna Delgado), 2. SOFLO B 2:48.51, 3. Gulliver 2:56.85; 11-12, 1. SOFLO A 2:13.30 (Sarah Acevedo, Sara Quintero, Daniela Barreto, Michelle Ordonez), 2. Gulliver 2:16.78.

BOYS

100-meter backstroke:

7-10, 1. Marcoaurelio Lopez-Casula, HSC 1:31.20, best time, 2. Nathaniel Garrick, SOFLO 1:32.42, best time, 3. Tyler Hering, SOFLO 1:34.38, best time; 11-12, 1. Jason Lauzurique, BGS 1:22.61, best time, 2. Javier Marrero, BGS 1:22.76, best time, 3. Ricky Nguyen, BGS 1:23.67; 13-14, 1. Joseph Perdomo, Blue Marlins 1:12.99, best time, 2. Sebastian Sierra, SOFLO 1:21.20, best time, 3. Roberto Garrido, SOFLO 1:24.99; 15-18, 1. Tomas Farias, ASC 1:13.99, best time, 2. Andres Arias, SOFLO 1:14.94, best time, 3. Marcelo Mourraille, BGS 1:15.83.

50-meter butterfly:

7-10, 1. Nathaniel Garrick, SOFLO 41.33, best time, 2. David Chavez, FLA 41.58, best time, 3. Tyler Hering, SOFLO 41.64, best time; 11-12, 1. Juancamilo Rivero, Hialeah 35.49, best time, 2. Daniel Reveron, North Miami 36.45, best time, 3. Nicolas Munoz, SOFLO 38.41; 13-14, 1. Samuel Quintero, SOFLO 31.13, best time, 2. Alex Deybach, Miami Beach 32.00, best time, 3. Gianfranco Key, FLA 32.56, best time; 15-18, 1. Tyler Gibson, SOFLO 29.70, best time, 2. Alejandro Gonzalez, SWAT 29.95, best time, 3. Daimyo Alonso, ASC 30.86.

100-meter breaststroke:

7-10, 1. David Chavez, FLA 1:50.92, best time, 2. Daniel Grant, Florida Keys 1:51.07, best time, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:51.07, best time; 11-12, 1. Alex Golding, SOFLO 1:33.66, best time, 2. Jason Lauzurique, BGS 1:34.37, best time, 3. Luke Hall, BGS 1:36.87, best time; 13-14, 1. Tyler Bland, Unattached 1:13.17, best time, 2. Roberto Valdes, Gulliver 1:22.77, best time, 3. Eiza Gantus, SOFLO 1:25.65, best time; 15-18, 1. Tyler Gibson, SOFLO 1:17.87, 2. Wyatt Jennessee, SOFLO 1:24.98, 3. Marcelo Mourraille, BGS 1:25.78, best time.

50-meter freestyle:

7-10, 1. Fabrice Touya, BSG 38.31, 2. Noah Hew, SOFLO 38.31, best time, 3. Matthew Kim, SOFLO 38.36, best time; 11-12, 1. Steven Portillo, City of Miami Parks 32.46, best time, 2. Ryan Alfonso, SOFLO 32.47, best time, 3. Juancamilo Rivero Hialeah 32.67; 13-14, 1. Tyler Bland, Unattached 28.68, 2. Samuel Quintero, SOFLO 29.11, best time, 3. Roberto Valdes, Gulliver 29.48, best time; 15-18, 1. Teolio Darias, City of Miami Parks 27.05, best time, 2. Ronald Lara, SWAT 28.07, best time, 3. Santiago Calle, SWAT 28.13, best time.

200-meter butterfly:

11-12, 1. Jio Tapis, FLA 2:59.19, best time; 13-14, 1. Samuel Quintero, SOFLO 2:28.85, best time, 2. Bryant Segui, SOFLO 2:30.43, best time, 3. Rogelio Baucells, BGS 2:37.75, best time; 15-18, 1. Esteban Diaz-Velasco, SOFLO 2:26.78, best time, 2. Mathew Delvalle, SOFLO 2:51.25.

200-meter freestyle relay:

7-10, 1. SOFLO A 2:25.23 (Aldo Zepeda, Nathaniel Garrick, Enrique Rodriguez, Tyler Hering), 2. SOFLO B 2:41.71; 11-12, 1. SOFLO A 2:13.67 (Alex Golding, Chris Vasquez, Ryan Alfonso, Nicolas Munoz), 2. SOFLO B 2:26.66.

IF YOU GO

What: Florida Gold Coast 3 Area 3 Championships

When: Friday-Sunday

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines

Schedule: Sunday, Session 4, 8:30 a.m., Session 5, 5 p.m.

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www/swim4soflo.com

Advertisements