BROWARD SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL: WEEK TEN, NOVEMBER 13, 2018


GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:45.79, 2. Cooper City 1:49.66, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:49.95, 4. Cypress Bay 1:50.93, 5. Calvary Christian 1:52.13, 6. Coral Springs Charter 1:53.93, 7. Somerset 1:54.06, 8. South Broward 1:54.09, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:55.21, 10. Pompano Beach 1:55.38, 11. South Florida Heat 1:55.63, 12. Deerfield Beach 1:55.66; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:46.38.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:50.39, 2. Paige Lane, CB 1:52.36, 3. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:53.05, 4. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:53.62, 5. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:54.11, 6. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:54.14, 7. Andrea Santander, PC 1:54.58, 8. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:55.12, 9. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:55.93, 10. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:56.95, 11. Lara Jones, PC 1:57.06, 12. Ellie Koch, CB 1:57.95, 13. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:58.10, 14. Kasey Jordan, STA 1:58.13, 15. Thais Carrion, NSU 1:58.27, 16. Lydia Lanahan, SFH 1:59.05, 17. Isabella Taylor, AHP 1:59.34, 18. Gabriella Chambers, STA 1:59.92; 2017 TOP TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 1:47.02.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:59.30, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 2:02.00, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.09, 4. Molly Golding, CC 2:08.54, 5. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 2:09.07, 6. Riley Botting, PC 2:09.41, 7. Adrianna Barone, SFH 2:10.54, 8. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:10.99, 9. JoJo Richter, WA 2:11.47, 10. Thea Mckenna, AHP 2:12.25, 11. Isabella Taylor, AH 2:13.06, 12. Daniela Kim, CB 2:14.02, 13. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 2:14.31, 14. Amber Candido, CSC 2:14.92, 15. Giulianna Garcia, MON 2:15.07, 16. Imriel Coughlin, CC 2:15.15, 17. Lara Jones, PC 2:15.40, 18. Rachel Contich, CALV 2:15.86; 2017 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 1:59.72.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 23.36, 2. Gaby Banks, CB 23.67, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 24.05, 4. Solana Capalbo, CC 24.24, 5. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.25, 6. Isabella Chambers, STA 24.36, 7. Simone Vale, PC 24.49, 8. Olivia Mason, AHP 24.59, 9. Olivia Flack, NSU 24.96, 10. Summer Schulte, PB 24.97, 11. Matea Smith, TAR 24.99, 12. Emily Chen, DB 25.08 and Robyn Patton, CALV 25.08, 14. Emily Lopez-Diaz, CB 25.12, 15. Sarah Souza, CALV 25.25, 16. Kasey Jordan, STA 25.26, 17. Daniela Munoz, PC 25.28, 18. Olivia Johnson, FTL 25.38, 19. Riley McCormick, CSC 25.48, 20. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 25.53, 21. JoJo Richter, WA 25.60, 22. Jemma Kelly, CB 25.69, 23. Sofia Sarros, NSU 25.77, 24. Esther Lin, PC 25.78, 25. Chloe Carrigan, CALV 25.79, 26. Kate Kaplan, CC 25.86, 27. Emily Rosa, DOUG 25.90, 28. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 25.97, 29. Nadya Yanova, PC 25.99; 2017 TOP TIME: Cathy Cooper, American Heritage Plantation 23.53.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, NSU 495.70, 2. Ishani Singh, PC 484.90, 3. Christina Hilton, PB 469.35, 4. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 434.50, 5. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 421.35, 6. Taylor Brittain, FTL 418.05, 7. Sophia Souza, CALV 412.15, 8. Ava Anderson, PC 410.85, 9. Shiraz Shiff, PC 403.10, 10. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 393.15, 11. Mackenzie Blake, WA 392.00, 12. Hannah Egert, WES 391.90; 2017 TOP POINTS: Maia Goldstein, NSU University School 529.85.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.45, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 57.43, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 57.57, 4. Esther Lin, PC 58.76, 5. Molly See, PC 58.85, 6. Sara Quintero, SAGE 59.13, 7. Giulianna Garcia, MON 59.36, 8. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 59.46 and Maya Coffey, WB 59.46, 10. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:00.40, 11. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:00.42, 12. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.47, 13. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:00.50, 14. Madison Kozel, PC 1:00.51, 15. Riley McCormick, CSC 1:00.83, 16. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:00.95, 17. Molly Golding, CC 1:01.17, 18. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:01.39, 19. Kyana Castro, SOM 1:01.62, 20. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:01.71, 21. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:01.81 and Isabella Di Salvo, SOM 1:01.81, 23. Victoria Bruno, SB 1:01.94; 2017 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 53.39.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 50.56, 2. Kathleen Golding, CC 50.86, 3. Rachel Botting, PC 51.49, 4. Paige Lane, CB 52.01, 5. Solana Capalbo, CC 52.21, 6. Isabella Chambers, STA 52.71, 7. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 52.74, 8. Delaney Biro, CSC 53.17 and Gaby Banks, CB 53.17, 10. Hannah Virgin, PC 53.30, 11. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 54.03, 12. Lalainie Bannister, STA 54.06, 13. Robyn Patton, CALV 54.19, 14. Nadezhda Yanova, PC 54.55, 15. Rachel Contich, CALV 54.59, 16. Olivia Mason, AHP 54.62, 17. Kasey Jordan, STA 54.64, 18. Isabella Taylor, AHP 55.06, 19. Thais Carrion, NSU 55.38, 20. Matea Smith, TAR 55.39, 21. Sofia Sarros, NSU 55.64, 22. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 55.90, 23. Olivia Johnson, FTL 55.97, 24. Riley Botting, PC 56.17, 25. Marianna Serrao, CB 56.27, 26. Alexandra Drucker, WES 56.56; 2017 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 49.79.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 4:59.58, 2. Rachel Contich, CALV 5:02.58, 3. Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 5:03.97, 4. Lara Jones, PC 5:10.32, 5. Adrianna Barone, SFH 5:10.49, 6. Lydia Lanahan, SFH 5:10.96, 7. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:11.43, 8. Riley Botting, PC 5:12.96, 9. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:13.51, 10. Ashlynn Amon, CB 5:14.39, 11. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 5:14.72, 12. Amber Candido, CSC 5:15.81, 13. Sara Quintero, SAGE 5:16.54, 14. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:16.58, 15. Summer Schulte, PB 5:17.31, 16. Molly See, PC 5:19.09, 17. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:18.92, 18. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 5:19.23, 19. Michelle Marinheiro, WB 5:19.30; 2017 TOP TIME: Rachel Contich, Calvary Christian 5:00.83.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.88, 2. Cypress Bay 1:37.51, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:39.77, 4. NSU University School 1:39.87, 5. Calvary Christian 1:40.30, 6. American Heritage Plantation 1:42.54, 7. Cooper City 1:43.16, 8. Pompano Beach 1:46.71, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:47.20, 10. Deerfield Beach 1:48.19, 11. Douglas 1:48.69, 12. Sagemont 1:48.91; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:34.70.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 56.28, 2. Emily Chen, DB 58.64, 3. JoJo Richter, WA 59.27, 4. Simone Vale, PC 59.58, 5. Ellie Koch, CB 59.59, 6. Olivia Flack, NSU 59.95, 7. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:00.31, 8. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:00.70, 9. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:00.83, 10. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:01.27, 11. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.35, 12. Victoria Abad, SP 1:01.51, 13. Faith Fowler, CSC 1:01.71, 14. Solana Capalbo, CC 1:01.96, 15. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:02.01, 16. Emma Gomez, PC 1:02.25, 17. Julie Mason, AHP 1:02.80, 18. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:03.03, 19. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:03.06 and Maya Coffey, WB 1:03.06, 21. Emily Lopez-Diaz, CB 1:03.16, 22. Riley Botting, PC 1:03.23, 23. Melody Yates, CG 1:03.62, 24. Ali Klis, STA 1:03.64, 25. Victoria Abad, SP 1:03.70; 2017 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 55.10.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:02.58, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:05.33, 3. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:06.03, 4. Esther Lin, PC 1:06.45, 5. Molly Golding, CC 1:06.63, 6. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:06.71, 7. Daniela Kim, CB 1:07.88, 8. Emme Ham, AHP 1:08.20, 9. Isabella Nigro, STA 1:08.24, 10. Thea Mckenna, AHP 1:08.28, 11. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:08.41, 12. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:09.02, 13. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:09.10, 14. Elise Larin, SOM 1:09.21, 15. Sally Golding, CC 1:09.34, 16. Isabella Taylor, AH 1:09.55, 17. Maddie Sipowski, WA 1:09.56, 18. Esther Lin, PC 1:09.91, 19. Rayanna Young, DOUG 1:10.04, 20. Patricia Perdomo, CB 1:10.13, 21. Emily Rosa, DOUG 1:10.38, 22. Abigail Bush, STA 1:10.66; 2017 TOP TIME: Hannah Virgin, Pine Crest 1:03.89.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:26.97, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:34.27, 3. Cooper City 3:35.79, 4. NSU University School 3:36.61, 5. Cypress Bay 3:38.30, 6. South Florida Heat 3:42.28, 7. American Heritage Plantation 3:44.99, 8. Coral Springs Charter 3:45.14, 9. Somerset 3:46.55; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:27.85.

WEEK TEN GIRLS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cooper City, 3. Cypress Bay, NSU University School, 4. American Heritage Plantation, 5. Calvary Christian, St. Thomas Aquinas.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.49, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:39.14, 3. Cypress Bay 1:39.89, 4. Pompano Beach 1:40.40, 5. South Broward 1:40.90, 6. Coral Glades 1:41.19, 7. Cooper City 1:41.58 and NSU University School 1:41.58, 9. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.27, 10. American Heritage Plantation 1:42.47; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:33.15.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 1:41.81, 2. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:42.82, 3. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 1:42.94, 4. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:43.43, 5. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:43.89, 6. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:44.09, 7. Andres McKeon, CS 1:44.27 and Jose Diaz, WES 1:44.27, 9. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 1:44.64, 10. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:45.43, 11. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 1:45.82, 12. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:45.87, 13. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:46.27, 14. Cristian Tortola, CM 1:46.45, 15. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:46.55, 16. Max Miller, CB 1:47.87, 17. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:48.87, 18. Lance Lesage, STA 1:49.04, 19. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:49.39, 20. Jason Bonasera, CGL 1:49.86, 21. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:49.89, 22. Antony Novak, PC 1:49.94; 2017 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, NSU University School 1:39.37.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Kevin DeGrijze, FTL 1:53.13, 2. Juan Zapata, STA 1:53.37, 3. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:54.12, 4. Raphael Santos, PB 1:54.87, 5. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 1:57.26, 6. Patrick Doyle, CGL 1:57.28, 7. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:57.76, 8. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:59.48, 9. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:59.75, 10. Tom Liraz, CB 1:59.86, 11. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSU 2:00.12, 12. Sebastian Lares, AHP 2:00.82, 13. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:01.12 and Renato Herran, PLAN 2:01.12, 15. Alexio Musleh, CGL 2:01.35, 16. Michael Cline, CC 2:01.54, 17. John Paul Handal, WB 2:01.76, 18. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:02.07, 19. Greg Trimble, TAR 2:02.10, 20. Javier Roman, CC 2:02.40, 21. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 2:02.49, 22. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:02.82; 2017 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, NSU University School 1:49.02.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 21.76, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 21.85, 3. Noah Sipowski, WA 21.98, 4. Eduardo Lopez, WHS 22.07, 5. Robert Wilson, CC 22.21, 6. Shane Schulte, PB 22.29, 7. Dante Poe, PB 22.32, 8. David Perez Miralles, NSUS 22.46, 9. Alex Marrero, SB 22.47, 10. Santiago Homes, CB 22.50, 11. Emilio Barrantes, DB 22.51, 12. James Gallet, CM 22.54, 13. Cameron Brown, NSU 22.91, 14. Juan Rosas, CB 22.95, 15. Lance Lesage, STA 22.97, 16. Ralph Meadows, FTL 23.10, 17. Eduardo Lopez, WES 23.15, 18. Diego Machado, CB 23.24, Mark Zhang, CC 23.24 and David Garzon, STA 23.24, 21. Luis Bucaro, CB 23.27, Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSU 23.28, 22. Alexio Musleh, CGL 23.29, 23. Tomas Pelaez, CB 23.30, 24. Sebastian Santiago, SB 23.31, 25. Alex Meyer, CGL 23.58, 26. Ethan Arias, PB 23.59, 27. Alejandro Quinones, PB 23.66, 28. Nikita Shakhraichuk, NBP 23.98, 29. Darien Hategan, CB 23.78, 30. Kenny Martinez, NOVA 23.79, 31. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 23.81, 32. Max Fermayer, CB 23.85, 33. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 23.93, 34. Ian Martinez, DB 23.94, 35. Thomas Lorenz, CG 23.96; 2017 TOP TIME: Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest 20.91.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Blake Shaw, NE 547.55, 2. Kevin Mendez, PC 545.25, 3. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 534.20, 4. Tyler Flowers, CC 525.70, 5. Connor Dietrich, DOUG 468.50, 6. Dillon Kadish, NOVA 462.90, 7. Benjamin Loy-Combs, NOVA 359.70, 8. Allen Levitis, PC 359.60, 9. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 349.35; 2017 TOP POINTS: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest 537.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 50.00, 2. Juan Zapata, STA 50.06, 3. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 51.10, 4. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 51.45, 5. Jacob Silberman, PC 51.87, 6. Raphael Santos, PB 52.50, 7. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 52.53, 8. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 52.58, 9. Renato Herran, PLAN 53.62, 10. Max Miller, CB 53.75, 11. Angelo Martinez, CM 54.11, 12. Joseph Lee, AHP 54.36, 13. Matthew Petreski, PC 54.45, 14. Alejandro Quinones, PB 54.86, 15. Felipe Bravo, STA 54.93, 16. Antony Novak, PC 55.44, 17. Juan Colmenares, FRA 55.79, 18. Jose Diaz, WES 55.83, 19. Joshua Hanks, PC 55.84, 20. Yesh Mandava, CB 55.91, 21. Grant Aran, CGL 55.93, 22. Tom Liraz, CB 56.05, 23. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 56.18, 24. Cody Chin, DB 56.19, 25. Cristian Tortola, CM 56.25, 26. Marcos Vazquez, WB 56.58 and Nico Munoz, WB 56.58, 28. Dylan Felt, FTL 56.73, 29. Luc Ferrara, PC 56.95 and Samuel McCormick, CSC 56.95; 2017 TOP TIME: Carlos Vasquez-Moreno, St. Thomas Aquinas 49.71.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 46.74, 2. Lance Lesage, STA 47.26, 3. Nicholas Vale, PC 47.66, 4. Carter Carlson, DB 48.14, 5. Robert Wilson, CC 48.61, 6. Emilio Barrantes, DB 48.65, 7. David Blanco, CGL 49.08, 8. Pedro Pavao, NSU 49.10, 9. Antony Novak, PC 49.15, 10. Joshua Hanks, PC 49.39, 11. James Gallet, CM 49.56, 12. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 49.74, 13. Jimmy Hart, PC 49.79, 14. Matthew Gocke, FTL 49.88, 15. Ralph Meadows, FTL 49.97, 16. Mark Zhang, CC 50.16, 17. Dante Poe, PB 50.25, 18. Georgy Goncharov, FTL 50.32, 19. Ben Simonson, DB 50.66, 20. Diego Darquea-Juris, NSU 50.85, 21. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 50.95, 22. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 50.98, 23. Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 51.02, 24. Juan Rosas, CB 51.21, 25. Alex Meyer, CGL 51.36, 26. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 51.39, 27. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 51.51, 28. Jacob Silberman, PC 51.53, 29. Justin Irwin, DOUG 51.55, 30. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 51.63, 31. Guillermo Barrios, DOUG 51.66, 32. Tomas Pelaez, CB 51.89 and David Perez Miralles, NSU 51.89; 2017 TOP TIME: Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest 45.60.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:38.17, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:40.59, 3. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:40.65, 4. Mattheus Santos, PB 4:42.73, 5. Max Miller, CB 4:43.19, 6. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:44.01, 7. Cristian Tortola, CM 4:44.85, 8. Andres McKeon, CS 4:44.96, 9. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 4:51.59, 10. Ronald Hache, PB 4:51.81, 11. Alexandro Marquez, PB 4:52.75, 12. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 4:54.99, 13. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:55.22, 14. Greg Trimble, TAR 4:56.87, 15. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:57.96, 16. Jason Bonasera, CGL 4:58.79, 17. Brian Gonzalez, CGL 4:59.65, 18. Sam Nimroozi, CC 5:00.12, 19. Steven Grady, STA 5:00.29, 20. Antony Novak, PC 5:00.74, 21. Max Fermayer, CB 5:00.87, 22. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 5:00.88; 2017 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, NSU University School 4:28.38.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:26.53, 2. Pompano Beach 1:27.20, 3. Deerfield Beach 1:29.21, 4. Cypress Bay 1:30.67, 5. NSU University School 1:31.11, 6. Fort Lauderdale 1:31.26, 7. Coral Glades 1:31.84, 8. Douglas 1:33.00, 9. South Broward 1:33.08, 10. Western 1:35.21, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:35.50, 12. Cardinal Gibbons 1:35.78, 13. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:35.94, 14. Chaminade-Madonna 1:36.20, 15. American Heritage Plantation 1:36.39, 16. Cooper City 1:36.81; 2017 TOP TIME: Pompano Beach 1:27.80.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 51.17, 2. Lance Lesage, STA 51.50, 3. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 51.78, 4. Patrick Doyle, CGL 52.53, 5. Alex Marrero, SB 52.56, 6. Jose Diaz, WES 52.73, 7. Antony Novak, PC 53.10, 8. Jack D’Avi, CB 53.61, 9. Eduardo Lopez, WES 54.54, 10. Alexandro Marquez, PB 56.15, 11. Yesh Mandava, CB 56.03, 12. Sebastian Lares, AHP 56.33, 13. Jack Faulkner, STA 57.28, 14. Michael Cline, CC 57.34, 15. Grant Aran, CGL 57.51, 16. Adam Warters, WA 58.42, 17. Marcos Vazquez, WB 58.73, 18. Caleb Downey, SP 58.55, 19. Sam Nimroozi, CC 58.87; 2017 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, NSU University School 50.18.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 57.67, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 57.77, 3. Kevin DeGrijze, FTL 58.85, 4. Cameron Brown, NSU 58.96, 5. Matthew Petreski, PC 59.43, 6. Jacob Silberman, PC 59.49, 7. Jimmy Hart, PC 59.56, 8. Noah Sipowski, WA 59.60, 9. Carter Carlson, DB 59.93, 10. Javier Roman, CC 1:00.45, 11. Ethan Di Egidio, NBP 1:00.57, 12. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 1:01.03, 13. Shane Schulte, PB 1:01.21, 14. Joseph Lee, AHP 1:01.31, 15. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSU 1:01.74, 16. David Blanco, CGL 1:02.32, 17. Samuel McCormick, CSC 1:03.09, 18. Juan Mora, ABM 1:03.17, 19. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:03.21, 20. Daniel Watson, AHP 1:03.37, 21. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:03.43, 22. Samuel Manrique, CB 1:03.49, 23. Juan Domecq, DILL 1:03.63, 24. Juan Zapata, STA 1:04.12, 25. Georgy Goncharov, FTL 1:04.17, 26. Alan Oved, NSU 1:04.28, 27. Santiago Holmes, CB 1:04.34; 2017 TOP TIME: Jacob Silberman, Pine Crest 58.16.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:10.61, 2. Pompano Beach 3:13.01, 3. Cypress Bay 3:13.65, 4. Fort Lauderdale 3:15.77, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:17.70, 6. American Heritage Plantation 3:18.88, 7. NSU University 3:20.01, 8. Deerfield Beach 3:20.38, 9. Cooper City 3:21.86, 10. Coral Glades 3:22.40; 2017 TOP TIME: Cypress Bay 3:11.47.

WEEK TEN BOYS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. NSU University School, 3. Pompano Beach, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. Cypress Bay.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements

Gulliver Prep Sweeps Region 4-2A Team Titles; Somerset Academy Qualifies SOFLO Swimmers For State


By Sharon Robb

FORT MYERS, November 11, 2018–Gulliver Prep defended its titles sweeping the girls and boys team titles Saturday at the Region 4-2A Swimming and Diving Championships at Florida Gulf Coast University Aquatics Center.

Gulliver Prep won the girls team title with 457 points ahead of Suncoast with 260 points and boys team title with 293 points ahead of Pompano Beach with 256.

Gulliver Prep swept all three girls relays and had six individual event winners including double winners Emily Cordovi, Chloe Hernandez and Olivia Hernandez.

Gulliver Prep boys won the 400-yard freestyle relay and two individual events, Jonathan Rodriguez in the 200-yard freestyle and Skylar Mignon in 1-meter diving.

Somerset Academy finished seventh among a field of 19 teams with 138 points and qualified for swimmers for the FHSAA State 2A Swimming and Diving Championships Saturday at the Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center in Stuart.

The girls 200-yard medley finished fifth in 1:54.93 and qualified with four SOFLO swimmers: junior Isabella DiSalvo, senior Elise Larin, sophomore Katrina Del Vecchio and sophomore Kyana Castro. The relay is seeded 14th.

The same foursome was seventh in the 400-yard freestyle relay for Somerset Academy in 3:46.55 and is seeded 16th.

Kyana Castro also qualified in the 200-yard freestyle, seeded 24th in 2:01.03 and qualified in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.62 and is seeded 22nd.

Isabella DiSalvo also qualified in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:01.81 and is seeded 23rd. She also qualified in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.41 and is seeded 16th.

Katrina Del Vecchio qualified in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.53 and is seeded 20th and 100-yard freestyle in 55.90. She is seeded 24th.

Elise Larin qualified in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:09.21 and is seeded 15th.

American Heritage Plantation sophomore Nicolas Rossi qualified in the 200-yard freestyle and is seeded 18th in 1:49.39. He also qualified in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:54.99 and is seeded 17th.

Archbishop McCarthy freshman Juan Mora qualified for his state meet debut in the 200-yard individual medley and is seeded 24th in 2:03.61. He also qualified in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.17 and is seeded 24th. Mora is the only swimmer to qualify for state for the Mustangs.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Gulliver Prep 457, 2. Suncoast 260, 3. American Heritage Plantation 201, 4. Cape Coral 186, 5. Coral Springs Charter 183, 6. Port Charlotte 161, 7. Somerset Academy 138, 8. Pompano Beach 131, 9. Mater Lakes 107, 10. Mast Academy 99, 11. Lemon Bay 87, 12. Lely 81, 13. Archbishop McCarthy 54, 14. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 50, 15. Key West 22, 16. Goleman 21, 17. tie, Dunbar, Cardinal Gibbons 19, 19. Mourning 13.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:47.47 (Kayla Kraft, Olivia Hernandez, Emily Cordovi, Daniela Luchau), 2. Cape Coral 1:53.24, 3. Port Charlotte 1:53.77, 5. Somerset Academy 1:54.93 (Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Katrina Del Vecchio, Kyana Castro).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Hernandez, GP 1:52.40, 2. Sarah Abril, GP 1:54.57, 3. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:55.12, 6. Kyana Castro, SOM 2:01.03, 23. Luna Delgado, SOM 2:16.71.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Nicole Rodriguez, CC 2:06.87, 2. Audrey Delcompare, NL 2:09.71, 3. Thea Mckenna, AHP 2:12.25, 17. Elise Larin, SOM 2:21.64.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chloe Hernandez, GP 24.24, 2. Olivia Mason, AHP 24.59, 3. Cassandra Kraft, GP 24.76, 10. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 25.53.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 54.99, 2. Daniela Salcedo, SUN 59.95, 3. Evelyn Negrette, PC 1:00.02, 9. Kyana Castro, SOM 1:01.62, 10. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.81, 15. Luna Delgado, SOM 1:07.56.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Chloe Hernandez, GP 53.08, 2. Delaney Biro, CSC 53.55, 3. Sarah Abril, GP 53.61, 9. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 55.90.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Michelle Fernandez, ML 5:10.80, 2. Amber Candido, CSC 5:15.81, 3. Summer Schulte, PB 5:17.81.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:38.68 (Cassandra Kraft, Chloe Hernandez, Daniela Luchau, Sarah Abril), 2. Suncoast 1:41.61, 3. American Heritage Plantation 1:42.54, 12. Somerset Academy 1:51.71 (Natalia Sibug, Luna Delgado, Isabella Rodriguez-Sanchez, Kaitlyn Barrios).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 56.62, 2. Nicole Rodriguez, CC 58.59, 3. Meghan Brown, LB 59.04, 7. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.41, 21. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 1:09.62

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Olivia Hernandez, GP 1:05.09, 2. Michelle Fernandez, ML 1:05.88,3. Audrey Delcompare, NL 1:06.88, 7. Elise Larin, SOM 1:09.21, 15. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:12.15, 21. Valentina Carrion,ABM 1:15.04.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 3:30.50 (Emily Cordovi, Sarah Abril, Chloe Hernandez, Olivia Hernandez), 2. Suncoast 3:39.52, 3. American Heritage Plantation 3:44.99, 7. Somerset Academy 3:46.55 (Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Kyana Castro, Katrina Del Vecchio).

1-meter diving: 1. Juliana DeBock, SUN 406.90, 2. Christina Hilton, PB 394.15, 3. Phaedra Jeleniowski, CC 356.15.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Gulliver Prep 293, 2. Pompano Beach 256, 3. Cape Coral 221, 4. Mater Lakes 209.5, 5. Suncoast 192, 6. Lemon Bay 184, 7. American Heritage Plantation 171, 8. Mast Academy 133, 9. Mourning 111.5, 10. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 106, 11. Port Charlotte 88, 12. Key West 72, 13. North Fort Myers 65, 14. Goleman 46, 15. Lely 30, 16. Cardinal Gibbons 29, 17. Archbishop McCarthy 27, 18. Miami Springs 14, 19. Coral Springs Charters 13, 20. Somerset Academy 8, 21. Cypress Lake 6.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Mater Lakes 1:38.44 (Michael Fernandez, Brandon Moran, Juanpablo Pineda, Daniel Quijada), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:39.20, 3. Cape Coral 1:39.726. American Heritage Plantation 1:42.47 (Sebastian Lares, Daniel Watson, Joseph Lee, Nicolas Rossi), 15. Archbishop McCarthy 1:53.42 (Juan Mora, Jacob Johnson, John Lynch, Gustavo Huaman).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jonathan Rodriguez, GP 1:42.62, 2. John Pellegrino, CC 1:43.76, 3. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:44.04, 7. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:49.39.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Steven Rua, CC 1:54.83, 2. Raphael Santos, PB 1:54.87, 3. Michael Fernandez, ML 1:55.24, 10. Juan Mora, ABM 2:03.61.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Andrew Garcia, MOU 21.37, 2. Kirk Klemm, NFM 21.57, 3. Cruse Sweeney, KW 21.88.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Charles Plaisted, LB 51.66, 2. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 52.18, 3. Gavin Smith, SUN 52.33, 18. Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 59.44.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Reese Branzell, DREY 46.26, 2. Jonathan Rodriguez, GP 46.72, 3. Andrew Garcia, MOU 48.00.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:39.04, 2. Michael Fernandez, ML 4:41.01. 3. John Pellegrino, CC 4:41.55, 11. Nicholas Ross, AHP 4:54.99.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach 1:27.20 (Mattheus Santos, Dante Poe, Shane Schulte, Raphael Santos), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:28.23, 3. Mourning 1:29.17, 15. Somerset 1:40.62 (Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Nicholas Santana, Edwin Reyes, Gabriel Munoz).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Gavin Smith, SUN 53.63, 2. Cruse Sweeney, KW 53.96, 3. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 54.49.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Brandon Moran, ML 58.75, 2. Juanpablo Pineda, ML 59.04, 3. Steven Rua, CC 59.45, 11. Juan Mora, ABM 1:03.17.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 3:12.29 (Isaiah Jimenez, Rene Peralta, Jonathan Rodriguez, Philip Meira), 2. Pompano Beach 3:13.01, 3. Mast Academy 3:16.42, 5. American Heritage Plantation 3:18.88 (Nicolas Rossi, Joseph Lee, Sebastian Lares, Daniel Escobar), 13. Archbishop McCarthy 3:44.64 (Jacob Johnson, Gustavo Huaman, Andres Ramirez, Juan Mora), 15. Somerset Academy 3:49.84 (Jesse Lobo, Diego Nazario-Vazquez, Edwin Reyes, Gabriel Munoz).

1-meter diving: 1. Skylar Mignon, GP 470.65, 2. Thomas Dowling, SUN 380.05, 3. Gage Denson, LB 336.55.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Creekside Girls, Venice Boys Win State 3A Team Titles; South Broward’s Andy Rogatinsky Top Broward Finisher


By Sharon Robb

STUART, November 9, 2018—St. John’s Creekside and Venice won the girls and boys team titles at the FHSAA State 3A Swimming and Diving Championship Friday at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center.

St. John’s Creekside captured the girls team title with 241 points. Bartram Trail was second with 237 and Tallahassee Chiles was third with 208.

Creekside won only one event, the 200-yard medley relay in 1:46.03 with Jennifer Bird, Madison Koutavas, Grace Gavin and Emma Chestang. Creekside also took third in the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:32.37 and third in the 200-yard freestyle with Shannon Campbell in 1:50.69.

Venice won the boys team title with 230 points. Bartram Trail was second with 202 and Creekside was third with 195. Fort Lauderdale was the top Broward team placing 14th with 53 points. South Broward was 16th with 45 points.

Venice won the 400-yard freestyle relay and two individual events. The relay won in 3:05.85 with Chasen Dubs, Rene Stezenicky, Wesley Kephart and Ian Brann. Kephart also won the 50-yard freestyle in 20.74 and Arik Katz won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:23.32.

South Broward Andy Rogatinsky was Broward County’s top state finisher placing second in the 100-yard breaststroke in a season-best 57.67, just behind Charlotte senior Dylan Hacker in 57.63. He had the second fastest time in prelims in 58.16 and lowered it in finals. His previous best was 59.66.

Rogatinsky was also tenth in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:57.26, breaking 2 minutes for the second time. His previous best was 2:00.76. He was ninth in prelims in 1:57.33. He was also a member of the 200-yard medley relay team that finished 11th in 1:41.16. He finished with 24 points.

South Broward boys 200-yard medley relay of Alex Marrero, Andy Rogatinsky, Roni Sobora and Sebastian Santiago turned in its fastest time of the season in prelims in 1:40.90, bettering their previous best of 1:42.15. The foursome finished 11th in 1:41.16.

Fort Lauderdale’s Kevin DeGrijze was fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 58.85. He was also fifth in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:53.16.

Pembroke Pines Charter’s three swimmers had a tough day but walked away with plenty of state meet experience for the future.

Freshman Victoria Torres was 17th in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.04. She closed out an outstanding season, ranked third in Broward County in 1:06.71 with district and region titles.

Freshman Jena Legaspi was 21st in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.40, just off her best time of 1:02.01, ranked 12th in the county. She also had an outstanding season that included a district title.

Junior Rafael Rodriguez was disqualified in the 200-yard individual medley. He finished the season ranked fifth in 1:57.76.

Rodriguez bounced back and was tenth in prelims of the 500-yard freestyle in 4:40.59, dropping 4.04 off his best. He finished 15th in finals in 4:41.54. Ranked fifth in 4:44.63 before states, he now moves to second in the county.

The top Broward finisher in diving was Northeast’s Blake Shaw, second with 519.55 points. Nova’s Dillon Kadish was fifth with 405 points. Leon’s Taj Cole won the title with 555.75 points. Carina Lumia of Seminole Osceola won the gils title with 479.10 points.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Creekside 241, 2. Bartram Trail 237, 3. Chiles 208, 4. Venice 151, 5. Nease 144, 6. Sunlake Land O’Lakes 135, 7. Barron Collier 133, 8. Freedom 127, 9. Gulf Coast 98, 10. Gainesville 91, 16. Martin County 44, 24. West Boca Raton 17, 34. Doral 6, 42. Hialeah Miami Lakes 1.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: tie, 1. Creekside 1:46.03 (Jennifer Bird, Madison Koutavas, Grace Gavin, Emma Chestang), Sunlake Land O’Lakes 1:46.03, 2. Bartram 1:46.12.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia McMurray, FM 1:48.00, 2. Blair Stoneburg, JB 1:48.29, 3. Shannon Campbell, CREE 1:50.69.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Summer Stanfield, BATR 1:59.93, 2. Olivia Peoples, NEAS 2:03.35, 3. Michelle Morgan, FRTP 2:04.88.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chloe Grime, SUNL 23.04, 2. Ria Malhotra, NEAS 23.16, 3. Madison Feehery, BCOL 23.52.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Summer Stanfield, BATR 54.71, 2. Kristen Nutter, VEN 55.24, 3. Lydia Hanlon, CHI 55.48.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Blair Stoneburg, JB 50.00, 2. Chloe Grimme, SUN 50.43, 3. Ria Malhotra, NEAS 51.22.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia McMurray, FM 4:47.91, 2. Elise Bauer, FORE 4:48.59, 3. Michelle Morgan, FRTP 4:51.38.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Nease 1:36.95 (Olivia Peoples, Ria Malhotra, Hannah Kim, Haven Hinkle), 2. Sunlake Land O’Lakes 1:37.09, 3. Chiles 1:37.49.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lydia Hanlon, CHI 55.28, 2. Clara Williams, OSCS 56.44, 3. Kristen Nutter, VEN 57.17.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Olivia Peoples, NEAS 1:03.36, 2. Saige Kemeny, LINC 1:03.39, 3. Elise Ballash, SUN 1:03.68.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bartram Trail 3:27.95 (Summer Stanfield, Alexia Smith, Haley Harris, Nicole Sowell), 2. Chiles 3:29.20, 3. Creekside 3:32.37.

1-meter diving: 1. Carina Lumia, OSCS 479.10, 2. Amelia Lehel, WBOC 471.02, 3. Rainey Vause, CHI 463.55.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Venice 230, 2. Bartram Trail 202, 3. Creekside 195, 4. Chiles 184.5, 5. Barron Collier 166.5, 6. Doral 166, 7. Sebastian River 112, 8. Charlotte 92, 9. Windermere 86, 10. Seminole 58, 12. Belen Jesuit 54, 14. Fort Lauderdale 53, 16. South Broward 45, 20. Martin County 36, 25. Nova 23, 29. Northeast 17, 32. West Boca 15, 39. Mater Academy 6, 42. Pembroke Pines Charter 2.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Doral 1:33.70 (Nestor Montero, Aaron Rodriguez, Adrian Aguilar, Vittorio Parravano), 2. Chiles 1:34.18, 3. Barron Collier 1:34.67, 11. South Broward 1:14.16 (Alex Marrero, Andy Rogatinsky, Roni Sobora, Sebastian Santiago).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Andres Wong, BJES 1:39.02, 2. Rene Strezenicky, VEN 1:40.06, 3. Arik Katz, VEN 1:40.06.

200-yard individual medley: 1. John VanDeusen, BATR 1:49.40, 2. Ethan McCloud, SBR 1:49.49, 3. Hayden Kwan, CHI 1:52.09, 5. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 1:53.16, 10. Andy Rogantinsky, SB 1:57.26.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Wesley Kephart, VEN 20.74, 2. Ian Cooper, CREEK 20.92, 3. Luke Williams, BATR 20.93.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Adrian Aguilar, DOR 48.32, 2. Ryland Sun, CHI 48.73, 3. Derek Ledford SBR 49.89.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Ian Cooper, CREE 45.58, 2. Quintin Scholz, 45.61, 3. Andres Wong, BJ 45.63.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Arik Katz, VEN 4:23.32, 2. John VanDeusen, BATR 4:25.27, 3. Adrian Aguilar, DOR 4:27.41, 15. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:41.54.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Bartram Trail, 1:26.09 (Christopher Sylvester, Mason Camobell, Jacob Camp, Luke Williams), 2. Creekside 1:26.53, 3. Chiles 1:26.70.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Hayden Kwan, CHI 48.98, 2. Ethan McCloud, SBR 49.53, 3. Ian Brann, VEN 51.48, 9. Alex Marrero, B 52.56.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Dylan Hacker, CHAR 57.63, 2. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 57.67, 3. Andrew Garner, BCOL 58.19, 4. Kevin DeGrijze, FTL 58.85.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Venice 3:05.85 (Chasen Dubs, Rene Stezenicky, Wesley Kephart, Ian Brann), 2. Doral Academy 3:06.64, 3. Creekside 3:09.58, 7. Fort Lauderdale 3:18.53.

1-meter diving: 1. Taj Cole, LEON 555.75, 2. Blake Shaw, NE 519.55, 3. Brandon Shepherd, SF 433.70.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cypress Bay Defends Region 4-4A Titles; SOFLO Swimmers Come Up Big, Headed To States


By Sharon Robb

BOCA RATON, November 5, 2018—Cypress Bay had no problem defending its girls and boys team titles for the fourth consecutive year at the Region 4-4A Swimming and Diving Championships.

The Lightning won the girls team title with 413 points. Cooper City was runnerup with 384 points and Coral Reef was third with 206.

The boys team won with 361.5 points. Miami Palmetto was second with 277 and Cooper City was third with 237.

South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers dominated the timed final meet at Boca Raton High School Aquatic Center.

Defending state champion Kathleen Golding of Cooper City headed the SOFLO contingent qualifying for her fourth and final state meet before heading to University of Florida next fall.

Golding won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:02.97, an All-American consideration time and 100-yard freestyle in 51.81. She is seeded second in the 200 IM and fifth in the 100-yard freestyle in 51.81.

Cooper City freshman Mallory Schleicher will make her state meet debut in the 200- and 500-yard freestyle events. She is seeded 16th in the 500 freestyle in 5:03.05 and 20th in the 200 freestyle. She won region titles in the 200 freestyle in 1:54.14 and 500 freestyle.

Everglades’ Sarah Acevedo will also make her state meet debut in the 500-yard freestyle, seeded 24th in 5:11.43. She was second at regions.

Cypress Bay sophomore Paige Lane also qualified in the 200-yard freestyle, seeded 24th at the state meet in 1:55.94 and also the 100-yard freestyle, seeded 24th in 53.60. Lane was runnerup in the 100- and 200-yard freestyles. Lane anchored Cypress Bay’s runner-up 400-yard freestyle relay.

Molly Golding of Cooper City qualified in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.23 and is seeded 11th and 200 IM and is seeded 13th in the 100 breaststroke. She was second in the 100 breaststroke and third in the 200 IM in 2:09.21.

Jennifer Rodriguez of Hialeah Gardens is seeded fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.58. She also qualified in the 200 IM and is seeded 22nd in 2:10.44. She won the 100 breaststroke and was fourth in the 200 IM at regions.

Gaby Banks of Cypress Bay is seeded 11th in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.23. Cooper City’s Solana Capalbo is seeded 17th in the sprint event in 24.58. Banks won the 50-yard freestyle at regions. Capalbo was second in the 50 freestyle and third in the 100 freestyle in 53.62.

Cooper City won the girls 200-yard medley relay in 1:49.66 with Solana Capalbo, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding and Kate Kaplan.

Cooper City also won the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:35.79 with Mallory Schleicher, Molly Golding, Solana Capalbo and Kathleen Golding.

Cypress Bay won the 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:40.01 with Gaby Banks, Emily Lopez-Diaz, Jemma Kelly and Paige Lane.

Cypress Bay sophomore Philopatier Ibrahim will make his state debut after qualifying in the 200-yard freestyle, seeded 18th in 1:45.02 and 500-yard freestyle, seeded 23rd in 4:44.83. He was fourth in the 500 freestyle. He was also a member of the runner-up 200-yard freestyle relay team.

Robert Wilson of Cooper City is seeded 20th in the 100-yard freestyle in 48.48 and 22nd in the 50-yard freestyle in 22.25. Wilson won the region title in the 50 in 22.25 and was third in the 100 freestyle n 48.48.

Javier Roman of Cooper City is seeded 22nd in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.69.

Cypress Bay won the boys 200-yard medley relay in 1:39.89 with Yesh Mandava, Samuel Manrique, Max Miller and Jack D’Avi.

Cooper City’s Tyler Flowers is the top-seeded 4A Broward diver at fourth with 478.95 points he totaled at regions. Hannah Egert of Western won the girls diving title with 359.25.

The State 4A meet is Saturday at Sailfish Splashpark Aquatic Athletics Center in Stuart. Prelims are 9 a.m. and finals 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Cypress Bay 413, 2. Cooper City 384, 3. Coral Reef 206, 4. Miami Palmetto 196, 5. Hialeah Gardens 162, 6. Miami Beach 109, 7. West Broward 101.5, 8. Braddock 100, 9. Western 94, 10. Ferguson 86, 11. Coral Gables 84.5, 12. Hialeah 80, 13. Everglades 60, 14. Flanagan 27, 15. tie, Our Lady of Lourdes, Dr. Krop 22, 17. Miami 18, 18. Southwest Miami 11, 19. South Dade 10, 20. McArthur 9, 21. Miami Killian 6, 22. Varela 4, 23. Reagan 2.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cooper City 1:49.66 (Solana Capalbo, Molly Golding, Kathleen Golding, Kate Kaplan), 2. Cypress Bay 1:50.93 (Ellie Koch, Daniela Kim, Elizabeth Riley, Gaby Banks), 3. Hialeah Gardens 1:52.23 (Claudia Acosta, Jennifer Rodriguez, Daniela Curbelo, Yozenis Perez).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:54.14, 2. Paige Lane, CB 1:55.94, 3. Ellie Koch, CB 1:57.95.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:02.97, 2. Valeria Strohmeier, PAL 2:07.81, 3. Molly Golding, CC 2:09.21.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Gaby Banks, CB 24.23, 2. Solana Capalbo, CC 24.58, 3. Shan Gonzalez, HIA 24.68.

1-meter diving: 1. Hannah Egert, WES 359.25, 2. Brianna Grave, CC 255.35.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Anelis Roque, FER 57.50, 2. Shan Gonzalez, HIA 59.27, 3. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 59.46.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 51.81, 2. Paige Lane, CB 53.60, 3. Solana Capalbo, CC 53.62.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 5:03.05, 2. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:11.43, 3. Ashlynn Amon, CB 5:14.39.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:40.01 (Gaby Banks, Emily Lopez-Diaz, Jemma Kelly, Paige Lane), 2. Cooper City 1:43.16 (Imriel Coughlin, Kate Kaplan, Sally Golding, JennaMarie Brames), 3. Coral Reef 1:45.22.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Anelis Roque, FERG 57.47, 2. Ellie Koch, CB 1:00.14, 3. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:00.70.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Jennifer Rodriguez, HG 1:04.58, 2. Molly Golding, CC 1:07.23, 3. Valeria Strohmeier, PALM 1:07.84.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Cooper City 3:35.79 (Mallory Schleicher, Molly Golding, Solana Capalbo, Kathleen Golding), 2. Cypress Bay 3:40.92 (Elizabeth Riley, Ellie Koch, Jemma Kelly, Paige Lane), 3. Miami Palmetto 3:43.34.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Cypress Bay 361.5, 2. Miami Palmetto 277, 3. Cooper City 237, 4. Coral Reef 197, 5. Columbus 148, 6. Western 134.5, 7. Miami Beach 126.5, 8. Braddock 112, 9. Varela 99, 10. Southwest Miami 90, 11. West Broward 84, 12. Ferguson 82, 13. Everglades 55, 14. Coral Gables 54, 15. Dr. Krop 43.5, 16. Hialeah Gardens 27, 17. Flanagan 20, 18. South Miami 18, 19. Reagan 14, 20. Miami Killian 2.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Cypress Bay 1:39.89 (Yesh Mandava, Samuel Manrique, Max Miller, Jack D’Avi), 2. Miami Palmetto 1:40.40, 3. Cooper City 1:41.58 (Michael Cline, Javier Roman, Robert Wilson, Mark Zhang).

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kyle Korvick, PAL 1:43.17, 2. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:43.89, 3. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:44.14, 5. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 1:45.02.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Dominic Bono, CR 1:56.98, 2. Yender Rojas, Varela 1:59.83, 3. Tom Liraz, CB 1:59.86, 5. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:01.65, 6. John Paul Handal, WB 2:01.76, 8. Javier Roman, CC 2:02.40.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Robert Wilson, CC 22.25, 2. tie, Eduardo Lopez, WES 22.27 and Nicholas Fedotov, MB 22.27.

1-meter diving: 1. Tyler Flowers, CC 478.95.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jose Hermida, CR 52.55, 2. John Torres, BRAD 53.06, 3. Gabriel Velazquez, COL 53.62.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Kyle Korvick, PALM 46.46, 2. Jacob Wienants, PALM 48.18, 3. Robert Wilson, CC 48.48.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Roberto Valdes, PALM 4:39.37, 2. Andres Vargas, SWM 4:41.34, 3. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:42.33, 4. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:44.83, 8. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:52.81.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Miami Palmetto 1:29.92, 2. Cypress Bay 1:30.86 (Juan Rosas, Philopatier Ibrahim, Santiago Homes, Tom Liraz), 3. Coral Reef 1:30.97.

100-yard backstroke: 1. John Torres, BRAD 53.14, 2. Jose Diaz, WES 53.30, 3. Jack D’Avi, CB 53.37.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Jose Hermida, CR 1:00.15, 2. Javier Roman, CC 1:00.69, 3. Roberto Valdes, PALM 1:00.78, 13. John Paul Handal, WB 1:06.67.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Miami Palmetto 3:12.31 (Jacob Wienants, Roberto Valdes, Christian Perez, Kyle Korvick), 2. Cypress Bay 3:14.97 (Jack D’Avi, Philopatier Ibrahim, Luis Bucaro, Max Miller), 3. Miami Beach 3:19.98.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Somerset Academy Girls Finish Second At District 12-2A Championship; SOFLO Swimmers Shine


By Sharon Robb

MIAMI, November 5, 2018–Somerset Academy, led by a talented group of swimmers from South Florida Aquatic Club, finished runner-up to defending champion and host Gulliver Prep at the District 12-2A Swimming and Diving Championship.

Somerset turned in its finest district showing with 315 points. Gulliver Prep won with 592.

SOFLO teammates Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Kyana Castro and Katrina Del Vecchio led Somerset to a second place finish in the 200-yard medley relay in 1:57.23 to open the meet and second place in the 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:54.99 to finish the meet.

SOFLO swimmers Kaitlyn Barrios, Luna Delgado and Natalia Sibug were members of Somerset’s third place 200-yard freestyle relay in 1:54.31.

Kyana Castro, Katrina Del Vecchio and Isabella DiSalvo were Somerset’s top individual finishers. Castro was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:03.28 and third in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:05.06. Del Vecchio was also third in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.91. DiSalvo was third in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:04.19.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Gulliver Prep 592, 2. Somerset Academy 315, 3. Mater Lakes 237, 4. Mast Academy 232, 5. Key West 172, 6. Mourning 136, 7. St. Brendan 121, 8. Goleman 120, 9. Miami Springs 56.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:53.43 (Kayla Kraft, Olivia Hernandez, Emily Cordovi, Daniela Luchau), 2. Somerset Academy 1:57.23 (Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Kyana Castro, Katrina Del Vecchio), 3. Mast Academy 2:01.79.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Olivia Hernandez, GP 1:57.33, 2. Sarah Abril, GP 2:01.77, 3. Kyana Castro, SOM 2:05.06, 9. Luna Delgado, SOM 2:14.66.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Emma Ballestas, GP 2:16.80, 2. Gabriela Fernandez, ML 2:17.69, 3. Iliza Aguiar, MA 2:19.61, 7. Elise Larin, SOM 2:28.56.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Chloe Hernandez, GP 24.54, 2. Cassandra Kraft, GP 25.60, 3. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOM 25.91, 13. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 28.39.

1-meter diving: None.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 57.42, 2. Kyana Castro, SOM 1:03.28, 3. Nicole Luchau, GP 1:03.55, 5. Isabella Di Salvo, SOM 1:05.21, 7. Luna Delgado, SOM 1:06.06.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Chloe Hernandez, GP 54.29, 2. Sarah Abril, GP 56.03, 3. Isabella Jurado, GOLE 56.36, 4. Katrina Del Vecchio,SOM 56.46.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Michelle Fernandez, ML 5:20.57, 2. Aria Torretta, GP 5:32.76, 3. Emma Ballestas, GP 5:40.75, 4. Natalia Sibug, SOM 5:49.12.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Pep 1:41.32 (Emily Cordovi, Chloe Hernandez, Sarah Abril, Cassandra Kraft), 2. Key West 1:52.04, 3. Somerset 1:54.31 (Kaitlyn Barrios, Luna Delgado, Isabella Rodriguez-Sanchez, Natalia Sibug).

100-yard backstroke: 1. Emily Cordovi, GP 58.90, 2. Kayla Kraft, GP 1:03.28, 3. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:04.19, 8. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOM 1:11.69.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Olivia Hernandez, GP 1:07.98, 2. Michelle Fernandez, ML 1:08.61, 3. Gabriela Fernandez, ML 1:11.57, 6. Elise Larin, SOM 1:12.62, 9. Natalia Sibug, SOM 1:14.12.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 3:44.89 (Daniela Luchau, Chloe Hernandez, Sarah Abril, Olivia Hernandez), 2. Somerset Academy 3:54.99 (Isabella DiSalvo, Elise Larin, Kyana Castro, Katrina Del Vecchio), 3. Mast 3:59.52.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Gulliver Prep 514, 2. Mater Lakes 351.5, 3. Mourning 252, 4. Mast Academy 220, 5. Goleman 170, 6. Key West 158, 7. Miami Springs 107, 8. Somerset 95, 9. North Miami Beach 60.5, 10. St. Brendan 44.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:42.10 (Isaiah Jimenez, Parker Rosenthal, Philip Meira, Lucas Jaramillo), 2. Mater Lakes 1:43.69, 3. Goleman 1:46.91.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Jonathan Rodriguez, GP 1:46.78, 2. Salvador Perez, MA 1:52.14, 3. Jose Perdomo, ML 1:57.98.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Michael Fernandez, ML 2:01.18, 2. Rene Peralta, GP 2:02.15, 3. Brandon Moran, ML 2:02.64.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Cruse Sweeney, KW 21.94, 2. Andrew Garcia, MOU 22.22, 3. Philip Meira, GP 22.58.

1-meter diving: 1. Skylar Mignon, Gp 459.90.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 53.08, 2. Reid Banciella, MA 53.95, 3. Kevin Fanjul, GOLE 56.68.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Jonathan Rodriguez, GP 48.21, 2. Mathew Tarafa, GOLE 49.67, 3. Andrew Garcia, Mou 50.01.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Rene Peralta, Gp 4:52.05, 2. Michael Fernandez, ML 4:54.26, 3. Agustin Rodriguez, ML 4:59.02.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 1:29.65 (Jonathan Rodriguez, Philip Meira, Michael Sejas, Rene Peralta), 2. Mourning 1:31.61, 3. Mast Academy 1:33.69.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Cruse Sweeney, KW 55.00, 2. Isaiah Jimenez, GP 56.33, 3. Steven Perdomo, ML 58.11.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Brandon Moran, ML 1:.04, 2. Juan Pablo Pineda, ML 1:01.26, 3. Parker Rosenthal, GP 1:02.58.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 3:19.99 (Isaiah Jimenez, Jonathan Rodriguez, Rene Peralta, Philip Meira), 2. Mourning 3:32.02, 3. Mast Academy 3:32.53.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Suncoast Sweeps District 11-2A Titles; American Heritage Girls Runners-Up, Boys Place Third; Joseph Lee Wins Title For Patriots


By Sharon Robb

RIVIERA BEACH, November 4, 2018—Host Suncoast won the girls and boys team titles at the District 11-2A Swimming and Diving Championships.

The Charger girls won with 493 points and boys won with 481 points.

American Heritage Plantation girls were runners-up with 352 points and boys team finished third with 352.5 points.

The Patriot girls were led by individual winners Thea Mckenna and Emme Ham. Mckenna won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:14.30 and Ham won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:09.63.

Delaney Biro of Coral Springs Charter was a double winner in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:58.81 and 100-yard freestyle in 55.43. Biro was also a member of the winning 200-yard medley relay.

Joseph Lee, a sophomore at American Heritage Plantation, won his first district title in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:02.41 knocking off Pompano Beach senior Shane Schulte, second in 1:05.14. Lee was also third in the 100-yard butterfly in 55.47.

SOFLO’s Juan Mora, a freshman at Archbishop McCarthy, was third in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:05.88.

SOFLO’s Nicolas Rossi was sixth in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:55.94 and eighth in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:16.64.

Lee and Rossi were members of the Patriots’ second place 200-yard medley relay in 1:44.36 and 400-yard freestyle relay in 3:25.83.

Mattheus Santos of Pompano Beach and Gavin Smith of Suncoast were double winners. Santos won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:45.71 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:42.73. Smith won the 100-yard butterfly in 52.58 and 100-yard backstroke in 53.87.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Suncoast 493, 2. American Heritage Plantation 352, 3. Coral Springs Charter 308.5, 4. Pompano Beach 264.5, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 207, 6. Archbishop McCarthy 180, 7. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 172.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Coral Springs Charter 1:55.83 (Faith Fowler, Briana Dattile, Delaney Biro, Riley McCormick), 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:57.81, 3. Pompano Beach 1:59.14.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:58.81, 2. Daniela Salcedo, SUN 2:00.68, 3. Dakota Brisco, SUN 2:04.08.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Thea Mckenna, AHP 2:14.30, 2. Lucie Valdov, SUN 2:15.68, 3. Amber Candido, CSC 2:16.35.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Sierra Robinson, SUN 25.55, 2. Olivia Mason, AHP 25.73, 4. Riley McCormick, CSC 25.82.

1-meter diving: 1. Juliana DeBock, SUN 477.75, 2. Christina Hilton, PB 469.35, 3. Caroline Rozzo, SUN 359.85.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Daniela Salcedo, SUN 1:01.25, 2. Riley McCrmick, CSC 1:01.68, 3. Gabriella Costello, PB 1:05.29.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Delaney Biro, CSC 55.43, 2. Sierra Robinson, SUN 56.95, 3. Olivia Mason, AHP 57.00.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Amber Candido, CSC 5:20.57, 2. Summer Schulte, PB 5:26.25, 3. Rachel Lilienthal, DREY 5:27.03.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Suncoast 1:45.79 (Dakota Brisco, Daniela Salcedo, Elana Barnhart, Sierra Robinson), 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:45.93, 3. Pompano Beach 1:50.10.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Lucie Valdov, SUN 1:03.01, 2. Melody Yates, CG 1:03.62, 3. Faith Fowler, CSC 1:03.86.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Emme Ham, AHP 1:09.63, 2. Thea Mckenna, AHP 1:10.31, 3. Felicia Taylor, AHP 1:12.38.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Suncoast 3:46.08 (Daniela Salcedo, Dakota Brisco, Lucie Valdov, Sierra Robinson), 2. Coral Springs Charter 3:48.68, 3. American Heritage Plantation 3:51.31.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Suncoast 481, 2. Pompano Beach 426.5, 3. American Heritage Plantation 352.5, 4. Dreyfoos School of the Arts 252, 5. Archbishop McCarthy 181, 6. Cardinal Gibbons 128, 7. Coral Springs Charter 105.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Suncoast 1:42.82 (Denny Shea, Cameron Gange, Gavin Smith, James Seton), 2. American Heritage Plantation 1:44.36 (Sebastian Lares, Daniel Watson, Joseph Lee, Nicolas Rossi), 3. Pompano Beach 1:44.74.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:45.71, 2. Reese Branzell, DREY 1:48.50, 3. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:49.44.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Raphael Santos, PB 2:00.54, 2. Sebastian Lares, AHP 2:02.67, 3. Juan Mora, ABM 2:05.88.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Kyle Owens, DREY 23.10, 2. James Seton, SUN 23.22, 3. Dante Poe, PB 23.35.

1-meter diving: 1. Thomas Dowling, SUN 428.55, 2. Joshua Snyder, DREY 335.00, 3. Jeral Chang, SUN 284.90.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Gavin Smith, SUN 52.58, 2. Raphael Santos, PB 54.64, 3. Joseph Lee, AHP 55.47.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Reese Branzell, DREY 47.82, 2. Benjamin Wang, SUN 49.34, 3. Kyle Owens, DREY 50.59.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Mattheus Santos, PB 4:42.73, 2. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:42.79, 3. Alexandro Marquez, PB 5:00.57.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach 1:31.02 (Mattheus Santos, Shane Schulte, Dante Poe, Raphael Santos), 2. Suncoast 1:34.65, 3. Cardinal Gibbons 1:37.78.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Gavin Smith, SUN 53.87, 2. Sebastian Lares, AHP 56.33, 3. Alexandro Marquez, PB 56.67.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Joseph Lee, AHP 1:02.41, 2. Shane Schulte, PB 1:05.14, 3. Juan Mora, ABM 1:05.17.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pompano Beach 3:19.88 (Mattheus Santos, Alexandro Marquez, Ethan Arias, Raphael Santos), 2. American Heritage Plantation 3:25.83 (Joseph Lee, Sebastian Lares, Daniel Escobar, Nicolas Rossi), 3. Suncoast 3:26.60.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL: WEEK EIGHT, OCTOBER 29, 2018


GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:45.81, 2. Cooper City 1:50.82, 3. Cypress Bay 1:53.70, 4. Somerset 1:54.06, 5. South Broward 1:54.09, 6. Coral Springs Charter 1:54.42, 7. Calvary Christian 1:54.45, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:54.57, 9. American Heritage Plantation 1:56.40, 10. Deerfield Beach 1:57.90, 11. South Florida Heat 1:58.32; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:46.38.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:50.39, 2. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:53.05, 3. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.00, 4. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:54.11, 5. Andrea Santander, PC 1:54.58 and Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 1:54.58, 7. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:55.29, 8. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:55.48, 9. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:56.95, 10. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:58.10, 11. Ellie Koch, CB 1:58.21, 12. Hannah Virgin PC 1:58.66, 13. Kasey Jordan, STA 1:59.17, 14. Isabella Taylor, AHP 1:59.34, 15. Lara Jones, PC 1:59.77, 16. Riley Botting, PC 2:00.04; 2017 TOP TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 1:47.02.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:02.00, 2. Kathleen Golding, CC 2:03.35, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:05.09, 4. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 2:09.07, 5. Riley Botting, PC 2:09.41, 6. Adrianna Barone, SFH 2:10.54, 7. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 2:10.99, 8. Molly Golding, CC 2:11.08, 9. JoJo Richter, WA 2:11.80, 10. Isabella Taylor, AH 2:13.06, 11. Daniela Kim, CB 2:14.64, 12. Giulianna Garcia, MON 2:15.07, 13. Lara Jones, PC 2:15.40, 14. Amber Candido, CSC 2:15.48, 15. Rachel Contich, CALV 2:15.86, 16. Samantha Trodick, NOV 2:16.16, 17. Hanna Smith, PC 2:16.53; 2017 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 1:59.72.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Gaby Banks, CB 23.97, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 23.99, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 24.05, 4. Solana Capalbo, CC 24.24, 5. Isabella Chambers, STA 24.36, 6. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.47, 7. Matea Smith, TAR 24.99, 8. Olivia Mason, AHP 25.18, 9. Kasey Jordan, STA 25.26, 10. Simone Vale, PC 25.38, 11. Sarah Souza, CALV 25.42, 12. Riley McCormick, CSC 25.49, 13. Olivia Flack, NSUUS 25.52, 14. Emily Lopez-Diaz, CB 25.59 and Summer Schulte, PB 25.59, 16. JoJo Richter, WA 25.60, 17. Daniela Munoz, PC 25.76, 18. Esther Lin, PC 25.78, 19. Jemma Kelly, CB 25.81, 20. Emily Rosa, DOUG 25.90, 21. Robyn Patton, CALV 25.92, 22. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 25.97, 23. Olivia Johnson, FTL 25.97 and Kate Kaplan, CC 25.97, 25. Nadya Yanova, PC 25.99 and Sofia Sarros, NSUUS 25.99; 2017 TOP TIME: Cathy Cooper, American Heritage Plantation 23.53.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Ishani Singh, PC 484.90, 2. Maia Goldstein, NSUUS 473.85, 3. Taylor Brittain, FTL 418.05, 4. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 410.60, 5. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 403.05, 6. Sophia Souza, CALV 393.70, 7. Hannah Egert, WES 391.90, 8. Sarah Souza, CALV 383.65, 9. Shiraz Shiff, PC 382.90, 10. Emma Murray, STA 377.25, 11. Ava Anderson, PC 361.25; 2017 TOP POINTS: Maia Goldstein, NSU University School 529.85.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.45, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSUUS 57.43, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 57.57, 4. Esther Lin, PC 58.76, 5. Molly See, PC 58.85, 6. Giulianna Garcia, MON 59.36, 7. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.47, 8. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:00.50, 9. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 1:00.86, 10. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:00.95, 11. Molly Golding, CC 1:01.17, 12. Maya Coffey, WES 1:01.32, 13. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:01.39, 14. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:01.53, 15. Kathleen Golding, CC 1:01.71, 16. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:01.81, 17. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:01.83, 18. Victoria Bruno, SB 1:01.94; 2017 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 53.39.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 50.56, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 51.78, 3. Solana Capalbo, CC 52.21, 4. Paige Lane, CB 52.53, 5. Kathleen Golding, CC 52.55, 6. Isabella Chambers, STA 52.71, 7. Delaney Biro, CSC 53.17 and Gaby Banks, CB 53.17, 8. Hannah Virgin, PC 53.30, 9. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 53.71, 10. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 54.03, 11. Rachel Contich, CALV 54.59, 12. Isabella Taylor, AHP 55.06, 13. Kasey Jordan, STA 55.15, 14. Matea Smith, TAR 55.39, 15. Olivia Mason, AH 55.76, 16. Lalainie Bannister, STA 55.89, 17. Thais Carrion, AHP 55.94, 18. Riley Botting, PC 56.17, 19. Marianna Serrao, CB 56.27, 20. Olivia Johnson, FTL 56.29, 21. Nadya Yanova, PC 56.33, 22. Sofia Sarros, NSUUS 56.34, 23. Robyn Patton, CALV 56.63; 2017 TOP TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 49.79.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Mariangela Cincotti, NSUUS 5:03.97, 2. Rachel Contich, CALV 5:06.68, 3. Mallory Schleicher, CC 5:09.56, 4. Lara Jones, PC 5:10.32, 5. Adrianna Barone, SFH 5:11.29, 6. Riley Botting, PC 5:12.96, 7. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 5:14.72, 8. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:14.88, 9. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 5:19.23, 10. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:19.30 and Michelle Marinheiro, WB 5:19.30, 11. Lydia Lanahan, SFH 5:19.59, 12. Alexis Christensen, NSUUS 5:19.84, 13. Giulianna Garcia, MON 5:21.19, 14. Molly See, PC 5:21.69, 15. Ashlynn Amon, CB 5:21.91, 16. Summer Schulte, PB 5:22.68, 17. Amber Candido, CSC 5:23.06, 18. Sara Quintero, SAGE 5:23.55, 19. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:23.66, 20. Paige Lane, CB 5:23.69; 2017 TOP TIME: Rachel Contich, Calvary Christian 5:00.83.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.88, 2. NSU University School 1:40.54, 3. Calvary Christian 1:41.94, 4. Cypress Bay 1:41.95, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.85, 6. American Heritage Plantation 1:44.65, 7. Cooper City 1:46.27, 8. Deerfield Beach 1:48.19, 9. Douglas 1:49.97, 10. Pembroke Pines Charter, 1:50.46; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:34.70.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 56.28, 2. JoJo Richter, WA 59.27, 3. Ellie Koch, CB 1:00.22, 4. Olivia Flack, NSUUS 1:00.29, 5. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.61, 6. Emily Chen, DB 1:01.32, 7. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:01.35, 8. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:01.76, 9. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:01.80, 10. Solana Capalbo, CC 1:01.96, 11. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:02.86, 12. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:03.06, 13. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:03.21, 14. Riley Botting, PC 1:03.23, 15. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:03.24, 16. Faith Fowler, CSC 1:03.69, 17. Victoria Abad, SP 1:03.70, 18. Andrea Toledano, CB 1:04.20, 19. Maya Coffey, WB 1:04.50, 20. Esther Lin, PC 1:04.58, 21. Julie Mason, AHP 1:04.71, 22. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:04.82; 2017 TOP TIME: Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 55.10.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:02.58, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:05.65, 3. Esther Lin, PC 1:06.76, 4. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:07.03, 5. Molly Golding, CC 1:07.66, 6. Daniela Kim, CB 1:07.88, 7. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:08.29, 8. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:08.55, 9. Emme Ham, AH 1:08.95, 10. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:09.02, 11. Isabella Taylor, AH 1:09.55, 12. Isabella Nigro, STA 1:09.63, 13. Esther Lin, PC 1:09.91, 14. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:09.94, 15. Thea Mckenna, AH 1:10.09 and Maddie Sipowski, WA 1:10.09, 16. Patricia Perdomo, CB 1:10.13, 17. Emily Rosa, DOUG 1:10.38, 18. Rayanna Young, DOUG 1:10.79, 19. Abigail Bush, STA 1:10.82, 20. Lara Jones, PC 1:11.06, 21. Abigail Bush, STA 1:11.14, 22. Sally Golding, CC 1:11.15, 23. Chloe Carignan, CALV 1:11.71; 2017 TOP TIME: Hannah Virgin, Pine Crest 1:03.89.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:27.40, 2. NSU University School 3:36.61, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:37.60, 4. Cypress Bay 3:38.30, 5. Cooper City 3:38.49, 6. South Florida Heat 3:42.94, 7. American Heritage Plantation 3:45.18, 8. Coral Springs Charter 3:47.33, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:57.17; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:27.85.

WEEK EIGHT GIRLS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Cooper City, 5. NSU University School, Pembroke Pines Charter.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.49, 2. Cypress Bay 1:41.03, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:42.27, 4. South Broward 1:42.85, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.29, 6. Cooper City 1:43.71, 7. Coral Glades 1:44.19, 8. NSU University School 1:44.76, 9. Pompano Beach 1:45.12, 10. American Heritage Plantation 1:45.60, 11. Western 1:45.76, 12. Douglas 1:46.86; 2017 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:33.15.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 1:41.81, 2. Mattheus Santos, PB 1:42.82, 3. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 1:42.94, 4. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:43.43, 5. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:44.09, 6. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:45.43, 7. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 1:45.95, 8. Jose Diaz, WES 1:46.20, 9. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:46.27, 10. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 1:46.29, 11. Andres McKeon, CS 1:47.27, 12. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:47.47, 13. Max Miller, CB 1:47.87, 14. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:48.43, 15. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 1:48.51, 16. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:48.87, 17. Lance Lesage, STA 1:49.04, 18. Jason Bonasera, CGL 1:49.86, 19. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:49.89, Antony Novak, PC 1:49.94; 2017 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, NSU University School 1:39.37.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:54.12, 2. Juan Zapata, STA 1:54.72, 3. Kevin DeGrijze, FTL 1:55.71, 4. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:57.76, 5. Nicholas Vale, PC 1:59.48, 6. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:59.76, 7. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 2:00.59, 8. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:01.12 and Renato Herran, PLAN 2:01.12, 10. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:02.07, 11. Tom Liraz, CB 2:02.35, 12. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSUUS 2:02.61, 13. Patrick Doyle, CGL 2:02.66, 14. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:02.82, 15. Greg Trimble, TAR 2:03.55, 16. Joseph Lee, AH 2:03.75, 17. Sebastian Lares, AHP 2:03.85; 2017 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, NSU University School 1:49.02.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 21.85, 2. Eduardo Lopez, WHS 22.25, 3. Robert Wilson, CC 22.40, 4. David Perez, NSUS 22.46, 5. Alex Marrero, SB 22.47, 6. Noah Sipowski, WA 22.51, 7. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 22.58, 8. Lance Lesage, STA 22.97, 9. Emilio Barrantes, DB 23.10 and Ralph Meadows, FTL 23.10, 11. Eduardo Lopez, WES 23.15, 12. Diego Machado, CB 23.24 and Mark Zhang, CC 23.24, 14. Santiago Homes, CB 23.27 and Luis Bucaro, CB 23.27, 16. Alexio Musleh, CGL 23.29, 17. Tomas Pelaez, CB 23.30, 18. Sebastian Santiago, SB 23.31, 19. Juan Rosas, CB 23.43, 20. Cameron Brown, NSUUS 23.56, 21. Alex Meyer, CGL 23.58, 22. Shane Schulte, PB 23.63, 23. Alejandro Quinones, PB 23.66, 24. Darien Hategan, CB 23.78, 25. Kenny Martinez, NOVA 23.79, 26. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 23.81, 27. Max Fermayer, CB 23.85, 28. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 23.93, 29. Diego Jose Darquea-Juris, NSUUS 23.95, 30. David Garzon, STA 23.97; 2017 TOP TIME: Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest 20.91.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Blake Shaw, NE 547.55, 2. Tyler Flowers, CC 525.70, 3. Kevin Mendez, PC 482.50, 4. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 467.80, 5. Dillon Kadish, NOVA 462.90, 6. Connor Dietrich, DOUG 450.45, 7. Benjamin Loy-Combs, NOVA 357.75, 8. Allen Levitis, PC 334.70; 2017 TOP POINTS: Kevin Mendez, Pine Crest 537.00.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 50.20, 2. Juan Zapata, STA 50.72, 3. Kevin De Grijze, FTL 51.10, 4. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 51.45, 5. Jacob Silberman, PC 51.87, 6. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 52.58, 7. Rafael Santos, PB 53.02, 8. Renato Herran, PLAN 53.62, 9. Matthew Petreski, PC 54.45, 10. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 54.87, 11. Felipe Bravo, STA 54.93, 12. Joseph Lee, AHP 55.01, 13. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 55.20, 14. Antony Novak, PC 55.44, 15. Juan Colmenares, FRA 55.79, 16. Jose Diaz, WES 55.83, 17. Joshua Hanks, PC 55.84, 18. Angelo Martinez, CM 55.86, 19. Yesh Mandava, CB 55.93, 20. Maxwell Miller, CB 55.95, 21. Tom Liraz, CB 56.05, 22. Grant Aran, CGL 56.11, 23. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 56.18, 24. Cristian Tortola, CM 56.25, 25. Marcos Vazquez, WB 56.58, 26. Cody Chin, DOUG 56.64; 2017 TOP TIME: Carlos Vasquez-Moreno, St. Thomas Aquinas 49.71.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 46.74, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 47.66, 3. Carter Carlson, DB 48.73, 4. Robert Wilson, CC 49.04, 5. Lance Lesage, STA 49.21, 6. Joshua Hanks, PC 49.39, 7. David Blanco, CGL 49.45, 8. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 49.74, 9. Jimmy Hart, PC 49.79, 10. Matthew Gocke, FTL 49.88, 11. Ralph Meadows, FTL 49.97, 12. Emilio Barrantes, DB 50.06, 13. Mark Zhang, CC 50.16, 14. Georgy Goncharov, FTL 50.32, 15. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 50.86, 16. Patrick Franzino, DOUG 50.95, 17. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 50.98 and Antony Novak, PC 50.98, 19. Juan Rosas, CB 51.21, 20. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 51.39, 21. Kalvin Hernandez, STA 51.51 and Sebastian Sevilla, PPC 51.51, 23. Jacob Silberman, PC 51.53, 24. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 51.63, 25. Guillermo Barrios, DOUG 51.66, 26. Alex Meyer, CGL 51.84, 27. Tomas Pelaez, CB 51.89, 28. Justin Irwin, DOUG 51.99; 2017 TOP TIME: Nico Ferrara, Pine Crest 45.60.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:38.17, 2. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:40.65, 3. Mattheus Santos, PB 4:42.76, 4. Maxwell Miller, CB 4:43.19, 5. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 4:48.21, 6. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:48.73, 7. Cristian Tortola, CM 4:48.88, 8. Kenaz Sweeting, FTL 4:51.59, 9. Andres McKeon, CS 4:53.41, 10. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:55.22, 11. Greg Trimble, TAR 4:57.10, 12. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:57.96, 13. Jason Bonasera, CGL 4:58.79, 14. Brian Gonzalez, CGL 4:59.65, 15. Sam Nimroozi, CC 5:00.12, 16. Nicolas Rossi, AH 5:00.36, 17. Antony Novak, PC 5:00.74, 18. Max Fermayer, CB 5:00.87, 19. Pedro Pavao, NSUUS 5:00.88; 2017 TOP TIME: Daniel Jacobs, NSU University School 4:28.38.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:27.82, 2. Cypress Bay 1:30.67, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:31.26, 4. Deerfield Beach 1:31.55, 5. NSU University 1:33.12, 6. Pompano Beach 1:33.32, 7. South Broward 1:33.91, 8. Douglas 1:34.06, Western 1:35.21, 9. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:35.50, 10. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:36.03, 11. American Heritage Plantation 1:36.39, 12. Cooper City 1:36.81, 13. Coral Glades 1:36.90; 2017 TOP TIME: Pompano Beach 1:27.80.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 51.78, 2. Nicholas Vale, PC 52.92, 3. Lance Lesage, STA 53.74, 4. Antony Novak, PC 53.77, 5. Alex Marrero, SB 53.91, 6. Jose Diaz, WHS 54.06, 7. Eduardo Lopez, WES 54.54, 8. Jack D’Avi, CB 55.12, 9. Patrick Doyle, CGL 55.36, 10. Yesh Mandava, CB 56.03, 11. Alexandro Marquez, PB 56.68, 12. Sebastian Lares, AHP 57.13, 13. Michael Cline, CC 57.34, 14. Jack Faulkner, STA 57.75, 15. Marcos Vazquez, WB 58.73, 16. Grant Aran, CGL 58.75, 17. Sam Nimroozi, CC 58.87; 2017 TOP TIME: Patrick Groters, NSU University School 50.18.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 57.77, 2. Jacob Silberman, PC 59.49, 3. Matthew Petreski, PC 59.80, 4. Kevin DeGrijze, FTL 1:00.08, 5. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 1:00.27, 6. Cameron Brown, NSUUS 1:00.67, 7. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:01.04, 8. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:01.08, 9. Javier Roman, CC 1:01.19, 10. Carter Carlson, DB 1:01.85, 11. Ethan Di Egidio, NBP 1:01.93, 12. Joseph Lee, AHP 1:02.14, 13. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSUUS 1:02.57, 14. Noah Sipowski, WA 1:03.21, 15. Samuel Manrique, CB 1:03.49, 16. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 1:03.69, 17. David Blanco, CGL 1:03.70, 18. Marcelo Carrion, NSUUS 1:04.09, 19. Juan Zapata, STA 1:04.12, 20. Sam McCormick, CSC 1:04.14, 21. Santiago Holmes, CB 1:04.34; 2017 TOP TIME: Jacob Silberman, Pine Crest 58.16.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:12.79, 2. Cypress Bay 3:13.95, 3. Fort Lauderdale 3:17.56, 4. Cooper City 3:21.86, 5. Coral Glades 3:22.40, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:22.57, 7. American Heritage Plantation 3:22.95, 8. NSU University School 3:23.34, 9. Pompano Beach 3:24.67, 10. Deerfield Beach 3:24.89; 2017 TOP TIME: Cypress Bay 3:11.47.

WEEK EIGHT BOYS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. NSU University School, 5. Cooper City, Coral Glades, American Heritage Plantation.

The above times reflect results and times turned in from coaches.–Sharon Robb, South Florida Aquatic Club