Pine Crest Sweeps District 11-1A Team Titles; Santander, Meszaros, Vale Double Winners


By Sharon Robb

FORT LAUDERDALE, November 3, 2018—Pine Crest continued its journey to the state meet with impressive wins at the District 11-1A Swimming and Diving Championships at Nova Southeastern Aquatic Center.

With talent, depth and motivation, the girls team won its sixth consecutive district title and 31st in the last 32 years. The Panthers totaled 662 points among the nine-team field.

The boys team won its fifth consecutive district title and 30th in the last 32 years. The boys won with 616 points.

Host NSU University School, the most improved team this season, finished runner-up in both the girls with 342 points and boys with 380 points.

The girls swept all three relays and won every individual event except for the 500-yard freestyle won by Calvary Christian’s Rachel Contich in 5:10.37.

Andrea Santander and Alexandra Meszaros were double winners for the Panthers.

Santander won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.22 and 100-yard freestyle in 51.81 and was a member of the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Meszaros won the 100-yard butterfly in 57.23 and 200-yard freestyle in 1:55.85 and was also a member of the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays.

Rachel Botting (50-yard freestyle), eighth grader Julia Podkoscielny (100-yard backstroke) and Riley Botting (100-yard breaststroke) were individual winners.

The Panther girls swept the top three places in the 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard freestyle and 100-yard breaststroke.

Pine Crest girls had four divers in the top six places of the 1-meter diving event including champion Ishani Singh with 478.15 points, who edged defending state champion Maia Goldstein of NSU University School with 472.40 points among the 11-diver field.

The Panther boys also swept all three relays and won four individual swimming events.

Pine Crest’s Nicolas Vale was a double winner in the 100-yard butterfly in 51.21 and 100-yard backstroke in 52.93 and was a member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays. Teammates James Hart won the 200-yard freestyle and Joshua Hanks won the 200-yard individual medley.

Noah Sipowski of Westminster Academy (50-yard freestyle), James Gallet of Chaminade-Madonna (100-yard freestyle), Cristian Tortola of Chaminade-Madonna (500-yard freestyle) and Cameron Brown of NSU University School (100-yard breaststroke) were individual winners.

The boys 100-yard breaststroke was the most exciting race of the day with Brown winning in 1:00.13 followed by Hanks in 1:00.27 and Matthew Petreski in 1:00.52.

Pine Crest boys swept the top four places in the diving competition including winner Denny Gulia-Janovski with 524.95 points ahead of two-time defending state champion Kevin Mendez with 514.30.

NSU University School, with one of the state’s top aquatic venues, will also host the Region 4-1A meet on Friday, Nov. 9 at 10 a.m. for both swimming and diving.

DISTRICT 11-1A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 662, 2. NSU University School 342, 3. Calvary Christian 274.50, 4. South Florida Heat 209.50, 5. Sagemont 131, 6. Westminster Academy 120, 7. Chaminade-Madonna 114, 8. North Broward Prep 111, 9. Posnack 69.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:50.62 (Julia Podkoscielny, Sara Lin, Esther Lin, Hanna Elks Smith), 2. Calvary Christian 1:55.14, 3. South Florida Heat 1:58.63.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 1:55.85, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:56.58, 3. Rachel Contich, CALV 1:57.66, 10. Alexis Christensen, NSU 2:02.95.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 2:06.22, 2. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:09.01, 3. JoJo Richter, WA 2:11.82.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 24.61, 2. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.92, 3. Daniela Munoz, PC 25.49.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Alexandra Meszaros, PC 57.23, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSU 59.17, 3. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 1:00.40, 5. Sara Quintero, SAGE 1:00.73, 14. Anastasia Lutz, NSU 1:16.47.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 51.81, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 53.33, 3. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 53.96.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Rachel Contich, CALV 5:10.37, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:13.09, 3. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:13.51, 5. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:20.12, 6. Sara Quintero, SAGE 5:20.16.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:38.88 (Rachel Botting, Andrea Santander, Hanna Elks Smith, Alexandra Meszaros), 2. NSU University School 1:42.17, 3. Calvary Christian 1:42.44.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 59.61, 2. JoJo Richter, WA 1:00.62, 3. Olivia Flack, NSU 1:01.33.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Riley Botting, PC 1:06.88, 2. Sara Lin, PC 1:07.40, 3. Hannah Virgin, PC 1:08.09.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:35.28 (Julia Podkoscielny, Rachel Botting, Alexandra Meszaros, Andrea Santander), 2. NSU University School 3:42.33, 3. South Florida Heat 3:47.91.

1-meter diving: 1. Ishani Singh, PC 478.15, 2. Maia Goldstein, NSU 472.40, 3. Kaylee Greenberg 434.50.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Pine Crest 616, 2. NSU University School 380, 3. Calvary Christian 200, 4. Chaminade-Madonna 196, 5. North Broward Prep 152, 6. Westminster Academy 130, 7. Posnack 86, 8. South Florida Heat 75, 9. Sagemont 7.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:39.14 (Elvis Kotikovski, Matthew Petreski, Nicholas Vale, Joshua Hanks), 2. NSU University School 1:42.27, 3. Westminster Academy 1:51.79.

200-yard freestyle: 1. James Hart, PC 1:47.20, 2. Cristian Tortola, CM 1:48.12, 3. Pedro Pavao, PC 1:48.51.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:58.62, 2. Matthew Petreski, PC 2:01.84, 3. Miguel Angel Caballero, NSU 2:03.05.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Noah Sipowski, WA 22.28, 2. James Gallet, CM 22.76, 3. David Perez Miralles, NSU 23.08.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 51.21, 2. Jacob Silberman, PC 52.66, 3. Angelo Martinez, CM 55.98.

100-yard freestyle: 1. James Gallet, CM 49.87, 2. Pedro Pavao, NSU 50.01, 3. Antony Novak, PC 50.70.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Cristian Tortola, CM 4:55.45, 2. Ronin Jones, PC 5:40.99, 3. Roman Ferrara, PC 5:41.73.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:30.93 (Antony Novak, Joshua Hanks, Jacob Silberman, James Hart), 2. NSU University School 1:32.07, 3. Chaminade-Madonna 1:37.61.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Nicholas Vale, PC 52.93, 2. Antony Novak, PC 55.25, 3. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 55.73.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Cameron Brown, NSU 1:00.13, 2. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:00.27, 3. Matthew Petreski, PC 1:00.52.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:19.69 (Nicholas Vale, Matthew Petreski James Hart, Jacob Silberman), 2. NSU University School 3:23.64, 3. Chaminade-Madonna 3:38.44.

1-meter diving: 1. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 524.95, 2. Kevin Mendez, PC 514.30, 3. Allen Levitis, PC 344.20.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements