BROWARD COUNTY HONOR ROLL, Issue Eight: High School News

BROWARD COUNTY HONOR ROLL, Issue Eight: High School News


October 31, 2011

GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay:

1.American Heritage 1:48.96 (Lauren Driscoll, Lindsey McKnight, Alina Schulhofer, Jessica Randolph); 2. Pine Crest 1:50.62 (Tyla Martin, Lindsey Swartz, Miriyam Ghali, Kaelah Chaney); 3. University School 1:54.21 (Allison Kopas, Emily Kopas, Krissa Robinson, Evy Sands); 4. Cardinal Gibbons 1:54.28 (Jenny Zislin, Regan Byrne, Diana Rodriguez, Becky DeRogatis); 5. West Broward 1:54.89 (Marcella Marinheiro, Melissa Marinheiro, Amber Hunter, Leonie Davies); 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:55.00 (Ashley Monaghan, Marie Borelli, Mikaela Michalowitz, Carolina Vargas); 7. Coral Springs Charter 1:55.72 (Steph Campo, Kristina Figueroa, Jenna Diamond, Natasha Payamps), 8. South Florida Heat 1:55.89 (Clara Smiddy, Serah Adkison, Dalykay Reback, Rose Smiddy), 9. Douglas 1:58.47 (Emily Greenwood, Selina Voelkel, Kristina Nork, Anne Kuczynski), 10. Pompano Beach 1:58.61 (Taylor Aseere, Victoria Portela, Julia Schulte, Bruna Pavan), 11. Nova 1:58.88 (Amanda Tipton, Aliyah Wakeland, Ali Moser, Daniela Veloza), 12. Deerfield Beach 1:58.89 (Nikki Jacobs, Meg Sicard, Olivia Easter, AJ Gravatt), 13. South Plantation 1:59.51 (Meagan Abad, Allison Abad, Nicolle Miranda, Zoie Balthazar).  

200-yard Freestyle:  1. Lauren Driscoll, AH 1:48.51, 2. Alina Schulhofer, AH 1:50.42, 3. Lindsey McKnight, AH 1:52.36, 4. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 1:52.73, 5. Brittany Hammond, PC 1:52.91, 6. Emma Lincoln, CB 1:53.48, 7. Casey Francis, PC 1:54.88, 8. Marcella Marinheiro, WB 1:55.31, 9. Caroline Nava, WA 1:56.09, 10. Sivan Fraiman, POS 1:56.88, 11. Clara Smiddy, SFH 1:56.77, 12. Daniela Veloza, NOVA 1:57.73, 13. Rose Smiddy, SFH 1:58.14, 14. Nilza Costa, SAGE 1:58.29, 15. Hailey Hernandez, CSC 1:59.46.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Lindsey McKnight, AH 2:04.42, 2. Lauren Driscoll, AH 2:08.05, 3. Brittany Hammond, PC 2:08.13, 4. Casey Francis, PC 2:10.06, 5. Mallory McKeon, PC 2:10.51, 6. Emily Kopas, US 2:10.53, 7. Lindsey Swartz, PC 2:11.32, 8. Alina Schulhofer, AH 2:11.44, 9. Daniella Vandeberg, SAGE 2:12.41, 10. Rose Smiddy, SFH 2:12.57, 11. Tyla Martin, PC 2:13.25, 12. Jenna Diamond, CSC 2:13.19, 13. Chantal Bouthillier, AH 2:13.90, 14. Mia Fiorenzi, STA 2:14.11, 15. Anne Kuczynski, DOUG 2:15.11.    

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Lindsey McKnight, AH 24.09, 2. Zoie Balthazar, SP 24.57, 3. Becky DeRogatis, CG 24.58, 4. Caroline Nava, WA 24.68, 5. Emily Greenwood, DOUG 25.00, 6. Jessica Randolph, AH, 7. Kristina Brennan, STA and Hannah Veale, PC 25.05, 8. Nikki Jacobs, DB 25.16, 9. Ali Moser, NOVA 25.22, 10. Julia Schulte, PB 25.26, 11. Sophia Oliva, STA 25.28, 12. Emma Lincoln, CB 25.29, 13. Kaelah Chaney, PC, 25.35, 14. Osianna McReed, NE 25.36, 15. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 25.40.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Alina Schulhofer, AH 56.26, 2. Tyla Martin, PC 57.88, 3. Kelly Kealty, TAR 59.00, 4. Amanda Tipton, NOVA 59.10, 5. Emma Lincoln, CB 59.13, 6. Miriyam Ghali, PC 59.27, 7. Clara Smiddy, SFH 59.31, 8. Lauren Driscoll, AH 59.68, 9. Brittany Hammond, PC 59.70, 10. Sivan Fraiman, POS 1:00.09, 11. Mikaela Michalowitz, STA 1:00.46, 12. Casey Francis, PC 1:00.53, 13. Chantal Bouthillier, AH 1:00.67, 14. Ana Rodriguez, AH 1:01.05, 15. Krissa Robinson, US 1:01.15.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Carly Alexander, STA 494.40, 2. Carolyn Chaney, PC 476.60, 3. Amanda Habig, STA 472.95, 4. Julia Hackett, STA 449.90, 5. Jennifer Huchler, CB 379.90, 6. Natasha Chew, PPC 362.80, 7. Carson Knaby, US 360.60, 8. Carly Ehrlich, PC 359.00, 9. Emily Ramos, DOUG 354.25, 10. Nerissa Scott, STA 351.90, 11. Serena Benner, CC 344.90, 12. Juliette Pozzuouli, PC 344.70, 13. Alyson Cuervo, FLAN 338.00, 14. Vanessa Perez, DB 324.75, 15. Caroline Clayton, ABM 317.85.
100-yard Freestyle: 1. Lindsey McKnight, AH 51.38, 2. Emma Lincoln, CB 52.96, 3. Caroline Nava, WA 53.57, 4. Jessica Randolph, AH 53.87, 5. Zoie Balthazar, SP 54.08, 6. Hannah Veale, PC 54.10, 7. Lauren Driscoll, AH 54.28, 8. Chloe Adams, FTL 54.40, 9. Sophia Oliva, STA 55.13, 10. Anne Kuczynski, DOUG 55.15, 11. Kristina Brennan, STA 55.18, 12. Rose Smiddy, SFH 55.19, 13. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 55.27, 14. Kaelah Chaney, PC 55.32, 15. Ali Moser, NOVA 55.51.   

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Lauren Driscoll, AH 4:52.83, 2. Brittany Hammond, PC 4:57.58, 3. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 4:58.12, 4. Casey Francis, PC 4:59.90, 5. Lindsey McKnight, AH 5:00.91, 6. Mallory McKeon, PC 5:04.37, 7. Alina Schulhofer, AH 5:06.17, 8. Daniella Vandeberg, Sagemont, 5:09.27, 9. Clara Smiddy, SFH 5:09.32, 10. Rose Smiddy, SFH 5:10.17, 11. Nilza Costa, SAGE 5:10.81, 12. Daniela Veloza, NOVA 5:10.82, 13. Geena Squartino, NBP 5:12.73, 14, Hailey Hernandez, CSC 5:14.39, 15. Melissa Marinheiro, WB 5:14.62.  

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:39.15 (Casey Francis, Kaelah Chaney, Hannah Veale, Brittany Hammond), 2. American Heritage 1:41.87 (Alina Schulhofer, Jessica Rodriguez, Chantal Bouthillier, Ana Rodriguez), 3. Nova 1:42.40 (Amanda Tipton, Daniela Veloza, Sam Sanchez, Ali Moser); 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:42.41 (Kristina Brennan, Sophia Oliva, Carolina Vargas, Mia Fiorenzi), 5. Cardinal Gibbons 1:43.91 (Lizzie Ryder, Brianna Dumas, Becky DeRogatis, Regan Byrne), 6. South Florida Heat 1:45.10 (Jillian Contich, Ainsley Anderton, Rose Smiddy, Clara Smiddy), 7. Westminster Academy 1:45.78 (Caroline Nava, Amy Kranz, Ashley Alfaro, Carolina Israels), 8. Coral Springs Charter 1:46.18 (Carina Tenaglia, Lucia Morris, Natasha Payamps, Kristina Figueroa), 9. Cypress Bay 1:47.25 (Whitney Johnson, Jennifer Huchler, Victoria Pino, Emma Lincoln), 10. Pompano Beach 1:47.41 (Taylor Aseere, Victoria Portela, Bruna Pavan, Julia Schulte), 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:49.08 (Astrid Rigau, Viviana Calero, Madison Shaw, Caroline Cabeza).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Lauren Driscoll, AH 57.10, 2. Clara Smiddy, SFH 57.43, 3. Nikki Jacobs, DB 58.28, 4. Emily Greenwood, DOUG 58.61, 5. Marcella Marinheiro, WB 58.63, 6. Amanda Tipton, NOVA 59.83, 7. Lindsey McKnight, AH 1:00.30, 8. Kaylee Petik, FTL 1:00.91, 9. Tyla Martin, PC and Jenny Zislin, CG 1:01.36, 10. Jenna Diamond, CSSC 1:02.01, 11. Meagan Abad, SP 1:02.33, 12. Chloe Adams, FTL 1:02.58, 13. Jamie Flores, PC 1:02.81, 14. Miriyam Ghali, PC 1:03.23, 15. Rose Smiddy, SFH 1:03.45. 

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Lindsey McKnight, AH 1:04.59, 2. Emily Kopas, US 1:04.80, 3. Lindsey Swartz, PC 1:06.55, 4. Kristina Figueroa, CSC 1:06.77, 5. Kaelah Chaney, PC. 1:09.20, 6. Allison Kopas, US 1:09.22, 7. Regan Byrne, CG 1:09.89, 8. Ashley Monaghan, STA 1:10.50, 9. Julia Schulte, PB 1:11.28, 10. Mia Fiorenzi, STA 1:11.39, 11. Jillian Alexander, CSC 1:11.54, 12. Serah Adkison, SFH 1:11.90, 13. Anastasia Hediger, PC 1:11.91,14. Paige Hicks, CSC 1:12.35, 15. Lauren Driscoll, AH 1:12.44.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 3:32.28 (Lauren Driscoll, Alina Schulhofer, Jessica Randolph, Lindsey McKnight), 2. Pine Crest 3:36.65 (Casey Francis, Brittany Hammond, Hannah Veale, Tyla Martin), 3. West Broward 3:39.99 (Marcella Marinheiro, Amber Hunter, Melissa Marinheiro, Leonie Davies), 4. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:41.55 (Kristina Brennan, Sophia Oliva, Mikaela Michalowitz, Mia Fiorenzi), 5. Nova 3:45.52 (Ali Moser, Daniela Veloza, Sam Sanchez, Amana Tipton), 6. University School 3:47.74 (Allison Kopas, Krissa Robinson, Evy Sands, Emily Kopas), 7. Cardinal Gibbons 3:48.47 (Jenny Zislin, Lizzie Ryder, Brianna Dumas, Becky DeRogatis 8. South Florida Heat 3:50.57 (Ainsley Anderton, Lindsey Sauer, Rose Smiddy, Clara Smiddy), 9. Cypress Bay 3:50.74 (Haley Wright, Whitney Johnson, Andrea Vallejo, Emma Lincoln), 10. Westminster Academy 3:50.95 (Caroline Nava, Jessica Nava, Elizabeth Zubero, Caroline Israels), 11. Fort Lauderdale 3:52.00 (Chloe Adams, Maria Aponte, Shannon McCulloch, Kaylee Petik),12. South Plantation 3:52.18 (Zoie Balthazar, Nicolle Miranda, Skye Downey, Meagan Abad), 13. Coral Springs Charter 3:53.60 (Carina Tenagalia, Harley Hernandez, Jenna Diamond, Steph Campo).

GIRLS TEAM RANKINGS

1.Pine Crest, 2. American Heritage, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Coral Springs Charter, Douglas, Pembroke Pines Charter, University School, West Broward, 5. Cardinal Gibbons, Cypress Bay, South Florida Heat.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. American Heritage Plantation 1:37.09 (Yousef Alaskari, Luke Torres, Digby Nothard, Daniel Spas), 2. Pine Crest 1:39.75 (Marcel Betschart, Michal Rokita, Adam Dear, Gotti Eisenberger), 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.06 (Brandon Goldman, Josh Asseraf, Alex Lilley, Rj Moore), 4. Sagemont 1:40.52, 5. Westminster Academy 1:42.99 (Micah Smith, Nicolas Shyne, Austin Saunders, Logan Johnstone), 6. Cardinal Gibbons 1:43.84 (Chad Moody, Ryan Rosenbaum, Charles Mahalec, Matthew Yakymiw), 7. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:44.60 (Ivan Parada, Marc Rojas, Blake Kelley, Shane Strump), 8. Flanagan 1:45.55, 9. Cypress Bay 1:45.58 (Ideo Rivera, Kamal Zebib, Brandon Kraut, Yoel Lapscher), 10. Nova 1:45.66 (Brandon Parkinson, David Cantu, Alex Kuzjomkin, Anton Kuzjomkin), 11. Archbishop McCarthy 1:47.56.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Yousef Alaskari, AH 1:40.90, 2. Franco Lupoli, CB 1:42.1, 3. Dylan Marsolek, STA 1:42.61, 4. Lucas Brito, SAGE 1:42.95, 5. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 1:43.01, 6. Austin Saunders, WA 1:43.08, 7. Lance Rutkin, FTL 1:43.40, 8. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 1:44.10, 9. Marco Hosfeld, US 1:45.16, 10. Francisco Parra, CB 1:46.12, 11. Niklas Friederici, PC 1:46.53, 12. Alec Wathen STA 1:46.70, 13. Austin Evenson, PC 1:46.96, 14. Kent Haeffner, PC 1:47.05, 15. Santiago Salinas, CC 1:48.85.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 1:53.35, 2. Yousef Alaskari, AH 1:53.50, 3. Jordy Groters, Sagemont 1:54.72, 4. Brandon Goldman, STA 1:58.18, 5. Marc Rojas, PPC 1:58.75, 6. Adam Dear, PC 1:59.32, 7. Luke Torres, AH 1:59.56, 8. Jose Serra, CB 1:59.86, 9. Michal Rokita, PC 2:00.31, 10. Ryan Walter, PC 2:01.25, 11. Josh Cutter, D 2:01.47, 12. Austin Saunders, WA 2:02.44, 13. Cole Roth, MON 2:02.84, 14. Kristof Kertesz, SB 2:02.91, 15. Austin Evenson, PC 2:03.09. 

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Austin Saunders, WA 21.05, 2. Yousef Alaskari, AH 21.07, 3. Daniel Spas, AH 21.40, 4. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 21.66, 5. RJ Moore, STA , Marcel Betschart, PC, and Descartes Holland, PC 22.00, 6. Alex Lilley, STA 22.05, 7. Keegan Boisson-Yates, TAR 22.10, 8. Logan Johnstone, WA 22.33, 9. Dylan Marsolek, STA 22.59, 10.  Gabriel Perez Silva, STA 22.75, 11. Ben Fruitman, Sagemont 22.80, 12. Anton Kuzjomkin, NOVA 23.08, 13. Alexander Bryan, ABM 23.15.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Chris Doolittle, ZION 437.30, 2. Joe Aubrey, CGL 456.15, 3. Diego Arostegui, CGL 454.30, 4. Zachary Laurence, US 433.05, 5. John Harrington, STA 430.65, 6. Eduardo Sanchez, CSSC 416.35, 7. Lyle Hayes-Macaluso, PC 381.55, 8. Connor Gerrits, PC 377.30, 9. Alex Warters, WA 355.90, 10. Hunter Fields, PC 323.40, 11. Andrew Barker, DOUG 286.20, 12. Fabien Dumarielle, NOVA 267.85, 13. Matt Mitrano, CC 270.60, 14. Nick Lee, DB 235.55, 15. Steven Ho, DB 233.85. 

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Yousef Alaskari, AH 49.70, 2. Luke Torres, AH 51.02, 3. Austin Saunders, WA 51.17, 4. Lucas Brito, SAGE 51.31, 5. Kristof Kertesz, SB 52.17, 6. Alex Lilley, STA 52.20, 7. Pedro Gomes, SAGE 52.55, 8. Kryan Nichlany, PPC 53.65, 9. Santiago Salinas, CC 53.81, 10. Adam Dear, PC 53.89, 11. Mauricio Hidalgo, DOUG 54.43, 12. Lance Rutkin, FTL 54.44, 13. Digby Nothard, AH 54.54, 14. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 54.78, 15.  Alec Wathen, STA 55.06.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Yousef Alaskari, AH 46.21, 2. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 46.56, 3. Austin Saunders, WA 47.09, 4. Daniel Spas, AH 47.35, 5. Keegan Boisson-Yates, TAR 48.04, 6. Franco Lupoli, CB 48.29, 7. Francisco Parra, CB 48.67, 8. Alec Wathen, STA 48.85, 9. Delaney Brock, PC 48.89, 10. Niklas Friederici, PC 48.93, 11. Alex Lilley, STA 49.00, 12. Adam Dear, PC 49.01, 13. Alexander Behnam, STA 49.06, 14. Logan Johnstone, WA 49.17, 15. RJ Moore, STA 49.26. 

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 4:31, 2. Franco Lupoli, CB 4:35.26, 3. Lance Rutkin FTL 4:39.50, 4. Austin Evenson, PC 4:40.30, 5. Dylan Marsolek, STA 4:40.52, 6. Yousef Alaskari, AH 4:41.82, 7. Marco Hosfeld, US 4:42.65, 8. Gotti Eisenberger, PC 4:43.04, 9. Kent Haeffner, PC 4:47.41, 10. Max Fons, STA 4:50.04, 11. Ryan Walter, PC 4:50.99, 12. Nikals Friederici, PC 4:51.28, 13. Carlos Gomes, SAGE 4:54.79, 14. Kyle Desrosiers, STA 4:56.84, 15. Fernando Bohorquez, AH 4:58.46.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 1:27.16 (Yousef Alaskari, Luke Torres, Digby Nothard, Daniel Spas), 2. Pine Crest 1:27.50 (Marcel Betschart, Adam Dear, Descartes Holland, Gotti Eisenberger), 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:29.31 (Alec Wathen, Gabriel Perez Silva, Dylan Marsolek, RJ Moore), 4. Sagemont 1:30.51 (Jordy Groters, Lucas Brito, Ben Fruitman, Pedro Gomes), 5. Cypress Bay 1:32.38 (Francisco Parra, Yoel Lapscher, Kamal Zebib, Franco Lupoli), 6. Nova 1:32.80 (Vidal Cantu, Van Easter, Alex Kuzjomkin, Anton Kuzjomkin), 7. Westminster Academy 1:33.09, 8. Archbishop McCarthy 1:33.65 (Alexander Bryan, Matthew Gonzalez, Ryan Hall, Matthew Mila), 9. Taravella, 1:36.00 (Stephan Keefe, Ilya Evdokimov, Justin Torres, Keegan Boisson-Yates), 10. Douglas 1:36.01 (David Stoddard, Gregory Roseman, Josh Cutter, Mauricio Hidalgo), 11. Fort Lauderdale 1:36.59 (Conor Heatherman, Christopher Jones, Ian Vicnansky, Lance Rutkin), 12. University School 1:36.98 (Matthew Lynn, Marco Hosfeld, Andres Zalduondo, Sebastian Oberndorfer); 13. Cardinal Gibbons 1:37.11 (Chad Moody, Bobby Nichols, Dylan Hall, Fisher Crist), 14. Pompano Beach 1:38.34 (Carlton Gillespie, Andrew Coffey, Joseph Ring, Dillon Copa).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Yousef Alaskari, AH 52.66, 2. Brandon Goldman, STA 53.96, 3. Marcel Betschart, PC 54.31, 4. Adam Dear, PC 54.73, 5. Ivan Parada, PPC 55.04, 6. Lucas Brito, SAGE 55.05, 7. Luke Torres, AH 55.53, 8. Jose Serra, CB 55.62, 9. Danny Alvarez, WEST 55.88, 10. Delaney Brock, PC 56.21, 11. Chad Moody, CG 56.71, 12. Keegan Boisson-Yates, TAR 56.77 and Ideo Rivera, CB 56.77,13. Max Fons, STA 56.79, 14. Felipe Bricio, STA 57.70, 15. Ryan Walter, PC 57.77. 

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Jordy Groters, Sagemont 57.33, 2. Michal Rokita, PC 59.07, 3. Kristof Kertesz, SB 59.80, 4. Marc Rojas, PPC 59.84, 5. Yousef Alaskari, AH 1:00.15, 6. Ryan Rosenbaum, CG 1:00.17, 7. Luke Torres, AH 1:00.70, 8. Alex Evdokimov, TAR 1:01.77, 9. Aaron Bibbee, WA 1:03.15, 10. Randall Funderburk, WES 1:03.28, 11. Joshua Asseraf, STA 1:03.35, 12. Daniel Spas, AH 1:03.75, 13. Thomas Doolittle, PC 1:03.85, 14. Kamal Zebib, CB 1:04.23, 15. Edward Walker, PC 1:04.35.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 3:12.32 (Yousef Alaskari, Fernando Bohorquez, Luke Torres Daniel Spas), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:14.02 (Alex Lilley, Gabriel Perez Silva, Alec Wathen, Dylan Marsolek), 3. Pine Crest 3:15.22 (Marcel Betschart, Adam Dear, Delaney Brock, Gotti Eisenberger), 4. Cypress Bay 3:20.09 (Francisco Parra, Jose Serra, Franco Lupoli, Carlos Neira), 5. Sagemont 3:23.13 (Pedro Gomes, Benjamin Fruitman, Lucas DeBrito, Carlos Gomes), 6. Archbishop McCarthy 3:25.21 (Ryan Hall, Kryan Nichlany, Matthew Mila, Matthew Gonzalez), 7. Nova 3:29.07 (Anton Kuzjomkin, Aleks Kuzjomin, Brandon Parkinson, Vidal Cantu), 8. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:29.20 (Ivan Parada, Francisco Gomez, Blake Kelley, Marc Rojas), 9. University School 3:31.55 (Marco Hosfeld, Sebastian Oberndorfer, Matthew Lyn, Andres Zalduondo), 10. Cardinal Gibbons 3:32.81 (Ryan Rosenbaum, Bobby Nichols, Matthew Yakymiw, AJ Martin), 11. South Florida Heat 3:34.64 (Bryce Pierce, Kevin Wilson, Henry Contich, Matthew Smutny), 12. Cooper City 3:35.21 (Matthew Plunkett, Aiden Goldberg, Brenton Weathersbee, Santiago Salinas), 13. Westminster Academy 3:36.78 (Jason Woodburn, Charles Clemons, Daniel Zubero, Arthur Soderberg), 14. South Broward 3:36.09 (Kalai Robledo, Derek Sibley, Michael Parente, Kristof Kertesz).

BOYS TEAM RANKINGS

1.Pine Crest, 2. American Heritage, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Westminster Academy, Deerfield Beach, Cypress Bay, 5. Nova, Sagemont.

 SOFLO SWIMMERS DISTRICT HIGHLIGHTS, WEEK NINE

Junior Bar Bogoslavsky of Douglas was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:17.56 and led off winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Junior Keegan Boisson-Yates of Taravella won the 50-yard freestyle in 22.52 and 100-yard freestyle in 48.04 and anchored winning 200-yard freestyle relay and led off winning 200-yard medley relay.

Junior Roger Capote of American High was fourth in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:08.62 and seventh in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:11.13 after going 1:09.04 in prelims at the District 11-3A meet.

Sophomore Kyle Desrosiers of St. Thomas Aquinas cracked 5-minutes in the 500-yard freestyle for the first time in 4:56.84 in prelims and 4:58.78 in finals.

Alex Evdokimov of Taravella won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.32 and was second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:14.09.

Maddy Fernandez of Pembroke Pines Charter was second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:28.22.

Sophomore Mia Fiorenzi of St. Thomas Aquinas won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:14.80, was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:12.35 and anchored the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Junior Brandon Goldman of St. Thomas Aquinas won the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.18 and 100-yard breaststroke in 54.40.

Sophomore Catalina Gonella of Monarch was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 6:14.32.

Emily Greenwood of Douglas was second in the 50-yard freestyle in 25.57 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.27.

Mauricio Hidalgo of Douglas won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:06.30 and 100-yard butterfly in 55.26 and anchored the winning 400-yard freestyle relay.

Marco Hosfeld of University School was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:42.65 and third in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:45.16.

Freshman Kelly Kealty of Taravella won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:13.39.

Junior Anne Kuczynski of Douglas won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:18.26 and 100-yard butterfly in 57.34 and anchored winning 200-yard freestyle and 200-yard medley relays.

Sophomore Emma Lincoln of Cypress Bay won the 100-yard freestyle in 53.12.

Sophomore Maria Lopez of Hialeah Gardens won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:02.34 after going 1:01.29 in prelims and was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 58.61 after going 58.56 in prelims. She  anchored the winning 400-yard freestyle relay that won in 3:48.11 and was a member of third place 200-yard medley relay that finished in 2:09.19.

Freshman Melissa Marinheiro of West Broward won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.02 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:58.12.

Junior Marcella Marinheiro of West Broward won the 100-yard backstroke in 59.66 and was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:55.31.

Freshman Tyla Martin of Pine Crest was second in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.36, fourth in the 100-yard butterfly in 58.38, led off the winning 200-yard medley relay and anchored the second-place 400-yard freestyle relay.

Senior Ashley Monaghan of St. Thomas Aquinas won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:10.60.

Freshman Morgan Nixon of Monarch won the 500-yard freestyle in 6:00.15 and was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:09.44.

Sophomore Julianne Plasencia of Archbishop McCarthy won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:04.02 and was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 1:05.26.

Senior Marc Rojas of Pembroke Pines won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:01.91 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:01.44.

Freshman David Stoddard of Douglas was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 53.03.

Senior Luke Torres of American Heritage was second in the 100-yard butterfly in 51.02 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.70, and member of the winning 200-yard medley and 400-yard freestyle relays.

For any additions, corrections or news, all coaches, swimmers and parents are welcome to contact Sharon Robb at sha11cats@aol.com

 http://www.swim4soflo.com

Author: South Florida Aquatic Club - SOFLO Swimming

Welcome to the South Florida Aquatic club, a premier community swim team dedicated to providing opportunity and encouragement to all team members, from the beginner to the seasoned Olympic athlete in their pursuit of excellence. The year-round development program for competitive swimming features life-enhancing qualities including integrity, discipline, teamwork, sportsmanship and health and fitness. We invite you to navigate the club’s portal for information about the team.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s