SOFLO’s Giada Porven Triple Winner; SOFLO Boys Win Relay At Panther 8&Under Sizzler


By Sharon Robb

February 13, 2017—Giada Porven of South Florida Aquatic Club was a triple winner at the recent Panther 8&Under Sizzler at Pine Crest.

Porven, 8, won the 7-8 25-yard butterfly in 18.73, 25-yard backstroke in 19.91 and 25-yard freestyle in 16.68.

Porven was also second in the 25-yard breaststroke in 23.87

SOFLO boys’ 100-yard freestyle relay won the 8-and-under race in 1:18.02 with brothers Connor Jimenez, 7, Mason Jimenez, 8, Matthew Jimenez, 8, and Joseph-Blake Natino, 7.

PANTHER 8&UNDER SIZZLER RESULTS

GIRLS

25-yard butterfly:

6-and-under, 1. Sabina LaPietra, Plantation 26.72; 7-8, 1. Giada Porven, SOFLO 18.73; SOFLO: 22. Asana Easton 27.63, 31. Clara Bland 30.03.

25-yard backstroke:

6-and-under, 1. Sabina LaPietra, Plantation 25.62; 7-8, 1. Giada Porven, SOFLO 19.91; SOFLO: 24. Clara Bland 26.06, 37. Asana Easton 28.98.

25-yard breaststroke:

6-and-under, 1. Gianna Martin, CSSC 30.53; 7-8, 1. Sofia Egizi, Pine Crest 21.73; SOFLO: 2. Giada Porven 23.87, 31. Asana Easton 33.61, 36. Clara Bland 34.87.

25-yard freestyle:

6-and-under, 1. Sabina LaPietra, Plantation 22.51; 7-8, 1. Giada Porven, SOFLO 16.68; SOFLO: 26. Clara Bland 22.48, 32. Asana Easton 24.21.

100-yard freestyle relay:

1.Pine Crest A 1:23.62, 2. Pine Crest B 1:39.52, 3. Coral Springs Swim Club 1:53.47.

100-yard medley relay:

1.Pine Crest 1:23.69, 2. Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:45.59.

BOYS

25-yard butterfly:

6-and-under, 1. Caleb Caponera, Pompano Beach 22.57; 7-8, 1. David Rodriguez, CSSC 18.79; SOFLO: 5. Stefano Mazzi 19.65, 9. Joseph-Blake Natino 22.30, 12. Connor Jimenez 25.43, 13. Mason Jimenez 25.80; 16. Brandon Lozano 27.13, 26. Matthew Jimenez 29.99, 28. Jason Moya 30.39.

25-yard backstroke:

6-and-under, 1. Caleb Caponera, Pompano 22.53; BRST: 6. Maddox Colman 32.12 7-8, 1. Jared Berke, Pine Crest 19.30; SOFLO: 4. Joseph-Natino Blake 22.20, 7. Matthew Jimenez 22.62, 12. Connor Jimenez 23.38, 14. Juan Vallmitjana 24.49, 16. Jason Moya 25.08, 21. Mason Jimenez 25.88, 23. Brandon Lozano 25.96, 27. Martin Petkov 27.02.

25-yard breaststroke:

6-and-under, 1. Caleb Caponera, Pompano Beach 27.73; 7-8, 1. Gabriel Amorim, Blue Marlins 22.46; SOFLO: 2. Joseph-Blake Natino 23.04, 3. Juan Vallmitjana 23.27, 7. Stefano Mazzi 25.88, 10. Connor Jimenez 26.83, 21. Mason Jimenez 28.75, 22. Jason Moya 29.24, 23. Martin Petkov 29.76, 24. Matthew Jimenez 29.94, 45. Brandon Lozano 41.77.

25-yard freestyle:

6-and-under, 1. Caleb Caponera, Pompano Beach 18.78; 7-8, 1. Jared Berke, Pine Crest 16.69; SOFLO: 4. Stefano Mazzi 16.99, 6. Juan Vallmitjana 17.69, 8. Connor Jimenez 18.14, 11. Joseph-Blake Natino 19.48, 19. Mason Jimenez 20.47, 31. Jason Moya 23.13, 47. Brandon Lozano 34.60, 48. Martin Petkov 34.85.

100-yard freestyle relay:

1.SOFLO 1:18.02 (Connor Jimenez, Mason Jimenez, Matthew Jimenez, Joseph-Blake Natino), 2. Pine Crest 1:22.93, 3. Coral Springs 1:23.50, 4. Boca Raton Swim Team 1:26.97.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements

Pando, Dulieu, Pereira Lead SOFLO At Panther Invite; SOFLO Finishes Runner-Up Among Teams


By Sharon Robb

February 13, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers had another good showing on the final day of the 14&Under Panther Invite Sunday at Schlesinger Aquatics Center on the Pine Crest School campus.

Diego Dulieu and Alessandro Pereira were triple winners and Leah Pando was a double winner to lead SOFLO.

Pando, 10, won the 10-and-under 100-yard individual medley in 1:16.43 with a time drop of 1.57. She also won the 50-yard backstroke in 36.25.

Pando was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:25.26 and second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:26.52 with a time drop of 0.43.

Diego Dulieu, 12, won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:04.33 with a time drop of 4.41; won the 50-yard freestyle in 27.30 with a time drop of 0.42; and won the 50-yard backstroke in 31.53 with a time drop of 0.73.

Alessandro Pereira, 10, won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:0.92 with a time drop of 1.48 and won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:17.73 with a time drop of 1.31; and won the 50-yard backstroke in 33.78 with a time drop of 0.25.

Pereira was also second in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:11.24 with a time drop of 2.26.

Logan Gonzalez, 12, was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:51.31 with an impressive time drop of 9.31; third in the 100-yard individual medley in 1:10.54 with a time drop of 1.01; third in the 50-yard freestyle in 27.72 with a time drop of 0.03 and third in the 50-yard backstroke in 32.08 with a time drop of 0.46.

Other SOFLO Top three finishers were:

Giada Porven, second, 100-yard butterfly, 1:26.09.

Valerie Vank, second, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:16.85, time drop of 2.19.

Victoria Torres, second, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:17.77, time drop of 4.44.

Mariann Catalasan, third, 100-yard butterfly, 1:27.25, time drop of 1.91.

Fiorella Di Salvo, third, 100-yard individual medley, 1:20.67, time drop of 3.71.

Javier Colmenares, second in the 50-yard backstroke, 34.56, time drop of 0.89; third, 200-yard freestyle, 2:17.20, time drop of 1.89; and third, 50-yard freestyle 29.62, time drop of 1.07.

SOFLO finished second in the combined, men’s and women’s team scoring. Host Pine Crest won the combined and women’s team titles and Azura won the men’s team title. SOFLO’s next meet is this weekend’s Gulliver Invite.

PANTHER INVITE RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM SCORES: 1. Pine Crest 768.33, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 695, 3. Azura 684.33, 4. East Coast Aquatic 508.50, 5. North Palm Beach 375.50.

WOMEN’S TEAM SCORES: 1. Pine Crest 473, 2. SOFLO 263, 3. North Palm Beach 262, 4. East Coast Aquatic 257, 5. Swim Fort Lauderdale 146.

MEN’S TEAM SCORES: 1. Azura 568.33, 2. SOFLO 330, 3. Pine Crest 295.33, 4. Swim Fort Lauderdale 153, 5. TS Aquatics 146.

(Sessions 2, 3, 4)

GIRLS

500-yard freestyle:

11-12, 1. Becca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 5:31.37; SOFLO: 9. Alexis Christensen 6:21.98, time drop; 11. Luna Delgado 6:27.39; 13-14, 1. Simone Vale, PC 5:26.44.

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 2:16.83; SOFLO: 2. Leah Pando 2:25.26, 9. Anastasia Lutz 2:41.21, time drop, 12. Carleigh Schleicher 2:49.09; 11-12, 1. Becca Montero, AKS 2:00.73; SOFLO: 5. Emma Twombly 2:11.60, 9. Mia Escudero 2:17.39, time drop, 12. Alexis Christensen 2:22.22, time drop, 13. Ava Kuznik 2:23.13, time drop, 14. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:23.89, 18. Luna Delgado 2:29.04, 19. Victoria Torres 2:29.83, time drop, 20. Shayna Blitz 2:30.93, 22. Reagan Lowe 2:34.27, time drop; 13-14, 1. Jo-Jo Richter, PCS 2:01.02; SOFLO: 5. Isabella Di Salvo 2:07.42, 18. Fabiana Avendano 2:18.95, time drop.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Leah Pando, SOFLO 1:16.43, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:20.67, time drop, 7. Natalia Sibug 1:23.60, time drop, 11. Anastasia Lutz 1:26.65, time drop, 14. Carleigh Schleicher 1:29.06, time drop, 32. Pilar Duranti 1:46.53; 11-12, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 1:08.22; SOFLO: 4. Valerie Vank 1:09.54, time drop, 5. Mia Escudero 1:12.68, 15. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:17.12, time drop, 16. Ava Kuznik 1:17.80, time drop, 17. Luna Delgado 1:18.44, time drop, 23. Shayna Blitz 1:21.60, time drop, 24. Samantha Solis 1:21.86, 40. Kaitlyn Consuegra 1:39.15, time drop; 13-14, 1. Jo-Jo Richter, PCs 1:04.00; SOFLO: 24. Camelia Wieck 1:31.91.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 1:15.37; SOFLO: 2. Giada Porven 1:26.09, 3. Mariann Catalasan 1:27.25, time drop; 11-12, 1. Becca Montero, AKS 1:02.25; SOFLO: 10. Luna Delgado 1:16.14, time drop; 13-14, 1. Adrianna Barone, PC 1:02.91.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Isabella Gisonni, Unattached 31.06; SOFLO: 4. Natalia Sibug 33.09, time drop, 6. Fiorella Di Salvo 33.60, time drop, 7. Mariann Catalasan 33.91, 14. Carleigh Schleicher 34.61, 31. Anvitaa Pottigari 40.33, time drop, 32. Pilar Duranti 40.47, time drop; 11-12, 1. Olivia Dinehart, AKS 26.98; SOFLO: 7. Emma Twombly 28.34, 8. Valerie Vank 28.71, time drop, 10. Victoria Torres 29.75, time drop, 13. Mia Escudero 29.93, best time, 15. Kaitlyn Barrios 30.10, time drop, 17. Samantha Solis 30.30, time drop, 21. Luna Delgado 30.95, time drop, 27. Shayna Blitz 31.41, time drop, 29. Alexis Christensen 31.48, time drop, 32. Reagan Lowe 32.68, time drop, 39. Saani Pottigari 34.29, time drop, 49. Kaitlyn Consuegra 37.78; 13-14, 1. Lucy Miller, SAS 26.07; SOFLO: 22. Fabiana Avendano 29.25, 33. Camelia Wieck 33.65.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 1:26.13; SOFLO: 2. Leah Pando 1:26.52, time drop, 5. Natalia Sibug 1:32.52, time drop, 11. Anastasia Lutz 1:37.55, time drop, 22. Anvita Pottigari 1:52.79, time drop; 11-12, 1. Olivia Dinehart, AKS 1:13.63; SOFLO: 2. Valerie Vank 1:16.85, time drop, 3. Victoria Torres 1:17.77, time drop, 5. Mia Escudero 1:19.78, 14. Shayna Blitz 1:30.01, time drop, 15. Samantha Solis 1:30.49, time drop, 24. Saanvi Pottigari 1:42.24, time drop; 13-14, 1. Regina Gallastegui, PC 1:12.14.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Leah Pando, SOFLO 36.25; SOFLO: 6. Natalia Sibug 38.97, 7. Fiorella Di Salvo 39.90, time drop, 8. Anastasia Lutz 40.12, 26. Anvitaa Pottigari 47.88, 31. Pilar Duranti 50.96, time drop; 11-12, 1. Elena Dinehart, AKS 31.88; SOFLO: 9. Emma Twombly 36.13, 11. Alexis Christensen 36.81, time drop, 12. Kaitlyn Barrios 36.90, 15. Victoria Torres 37.53, 17. Shayna Blitz 38.54, time drop, 19. Samantha Solis 39.08, 21. Reagan Lowe 40.70, time drop, 29. Kaitlyn Consuegra 45.69, time drop, 30. Saanvi Pottigari 46.73, time drop; 13-14, 1. Jo-Jo Richter, PC 28.79; SOFLO: 19. Fabiana Avendano 34.40, 27. Camelia Wieck 42.71.

400-yard individual medley:

11-12, 1. Becca Montero, AKS 4:56.54; 13-14, 1. Adrianna Barone, PC 4:47.87.

1,650-yard freestyle:

11-12, 1. Rebeca Levin, SF 19:52.04; 13-14, 1. Alana Deo, AKS 19:26.89, 2. Emma Gomez, PC 20:00.69, 3. Paige Gelenski, BR 21:49.60, time drop.

BOYS

500-yard freestyle:

11-12, 1. Dylan Felt, SFTL 5:46.84; SOFLO: 2. Logan Gonzalez 5:51.31, time drop, 8. Matthew Kim 6:31.46, time drop; 13-14, 1. Dominic Bono, AKS 5:05.26.

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Makar Goncharov, SFTL 2:10.68; SOFLO: 2. Alessandro Pereira 2:11.24, time drop, 3. Javier Colmenares 2:17.20, time drop, 6. Jonathan Lozano 2:28.21, time drop; 11-12, 1. Diego Dulieu, SOFLO 2:04.33, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Logan Gonzalez 2:13.83, time drop, 5. Nathaniel Garrick 2:14.92, 10. Moises Rodriguez 2:23.22, 11. Matthew Kim 2:24.61, 32. Matthew Mendieta 3:01.02, time drop; 13-14, 1. Dominic Bono, AKS 1:55.27.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Makar Goncharov, SFTL 1:10.04; SOFLO: 4. Jonathan Lozano 1:21.24, 11. Benjamin Kim 1:30.77, 12. Stefano Mazzi 1:31.09, time drop, 16. Alessio Mazzi 1:36.12; 11-12, 1. Joshua Justin, PST 1:07.55; SOFLO; 3. Logan Gonzalez 1:10.54, time drop, 7. Christian Tijero 1:12.67, time drop, 8. Nathaniel Garrick 1:13.31, time drop, 9. Lucas Porven 1:14.10, 16. Moises Rodriguez 1:19.94; 13-14, 1. Tiago Pereira, PC and Joshua Hans, PC 1:00.36.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 1:06.92, time drop; 11-12, 1. Dylan Felt, SFTL 1:04.36; 13-14, 1. Joshua Balbi, SAS 54.94.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Jason Cuffe, SFTL 28.87; SOFLO: 3. Javier Colmenares 29.62, time drop, 15. Stefano Mazzi 35.96, time drop, 21. Benjamin Kim 39.28, 22. Matthew Escudero 39.57, time drop; 11-12, 1. Diego Dulieu, SOFLO 27.30, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Logan Gonzalez 27.72, time drop, 5. Nathaniel Garrick 29.55, 7. Christian Tijero 29.68, 9. Moises Rodriguez 30.03, time drop, 11. Lucas Porven 30.29, time drop, 16. Matthew Kim 30.82, time drop, 39. Matthew Mendieta 35.64, time drop; 13-14, 1. Joshua Balbi, SAS 23.53.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 1:17.73, time drop; SOFLO: 5. Stefano Mazzi 1:41.64, time drop, 7. Benjamin Kim 1:43.43; 11-12, 1. Wyatt Denhard, PCS 1:14.39; SOFLO: 4. Matthew Kim 1:23.09, 5. Christian Tijero 1:23.56, time drop; 13-14, 1. Georgy Goncharov, SFTL 1:07.77.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 33.78, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Javier Colmenares 34.56, time drop, 6. Benjamin Kim 41.43, time drop, 13. Alessio Mazzi 45.81, 29. Matthew Escudero 55.42; 11-12, 1. Diego Dulieu, SOFLO 31.53, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Logan Gonzalez 32.08, time drop, 9. Christian Tijero 34.92, time drop, 10. Moises Rodriguez 35.10, 11. Matthew Kim 35.11, time drop, 14. Lucas Porven 36.80, time drop; 13-14, 1. Joshua Balbi, SAS 25.67.
Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

AQUATIC NOTEBOOK: USA Swimming Extends Sponsorship With TYR


By Sharon Robb

January 24, 2017—USA Swimming, the sport’s national governing body, has extended its’ sponsorship with TYR through 2020.

The global swimming brand will serve as an official sponsor of USA Swimming for technical products and performance apparel.

“TYR Sport is honored to continue its’ role as a sponsor of USA Swimming,” said CEO Matt DiLorenzo.

“Through our collaborative efforts we are confident that we will continue to advance the sport of swimming well into the future.”

South Florida Aquatic Club, one of the state’s largest and most diverse USA Swimming clubs, signed with TYR in July 2015. SOFLO was among the first teams in Florida to sign.

TYR, a USA manufacturer of recreational and competitive swimwear, caps, goggles, triathlon gear and accessories, is one of the nation’s top companies.

TYR (pronounced tier) is named after a mythical Norse god of warriors and deity among all athletes.

The TYR brand embodies the competitive spirit of sports and is a symbol of courage, law, bravery and victory.

Since 1985, TYR has provided performance swimsuits to elite athletes.

Co-founded by 1972 Olympic medalist Steve Furniss, a USA Swimming co-captain of the 1976 U.S. Olympic team, and swim wear manufacturer Joseph DiLorenzo, TYR has been involved in full-body technical suit research and development for the past four Olympic Games.

TYR is known for its design of the customized iconic red swimsuit worn by the cast of the popular show Baywatch, featuring David Hasselhoff.

TYR is dedicated to redefining the next generation of performance and recreational swimwear and accessories.

TYR offers performance swim apparel for active enthusiasts of all ages from grass roots to masters, and interests.

TYR swim wear collections include performance, triathlon, children’s, men’s shorts and fitness.

The swim wear and accessory colors are vibrant and design is state-of-the-art. The swim wear features hydrosphere technology, speedy dry fabric and supersonic flex bonding.

TYR swim wear is made by swimmers for swimmers which makes its’ five-and-a-half year contract with SOFLO a perfect fit.

SOFLO is one of the best-dressed and well-equipped teams on the pool deck. TYR also sponsors SOFLO’s monthly TYR Swimmer of the Month.

TYR will be present at all top USA Swimming sanctioned events including the Phillips 66 National Championships, Winter National Championships and 2020 U.S. Olympic Trials.

TYR also sponsors the USA Swimming Foundation and has a key role in providing equipment at USA Swimming’s various camps and clinics.

College swimming
Pine Crest alum Brooke Bernstein of Fort Lauderdale was named to the Tufts NESCAC Conference team. The championship meet is Feb. 10-12 at Bowdoin College in Brunswick Maine. The sprint freestyler is a freshman….Adan Diaz of Westlake Prep School and Azura Florida Aquatics verbally committed to Nova Southeastern University…On Saturday morning, University of Florida will host its one and only home dual meet this season against Tennessee. The Gators will also honor their senior class before the meet…Pfeiffer University, latest member of Division III and USA South Conference, has reinstated its women’s swimming program. Amy Prior has been hired as head coach. The team will begin competition this fall.

Miscellaneous
PowerBar is featuring Olympic gold medalist Ryan Lochte in his new Clean Start campaign. The year-long Clean Start pledge is designed to inspire and motivate everyone to move forward from the past and better themselves in 2017. The brand is introducing the new Clean Whey Bars. Lochte is featured in 60, 30 and 15-second off-beat videos reflecting on his journey and hopes of wiping away the past and starting clean in 2017. Other Team PowerBar members will also share their Clean Start stories on social media. Lochte is awaiting the birth of his first child, a son in October with fiancé Kayla Rae Reid. Lochte, 32, is four months into his 10-month suspension from swimming for his infamous fake robbery scandal during the 2016 Rio Summer Olympics. Lochte expects to move with his family from Charlotte to Los Angeles to train with Conor Dwyer in the near future.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

TYR NOVEMBER SWIMMER OF THE MONTH: Yannai Michael


By Sharon Robb

December 26, 2016—Yannai Michael was determined to do well at last month’s Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

“The meet was hosted by my previous team and I wanted to show how much I improved,” Michael said.

Mission accomplished for the 12-year-old Imagine Charter School seventh grader and Bronze Group member.

Michael had his best short course meet of his young swim life. He competed in eight events in the 11-12 age group.

On a chilly opening night, Michael broke 30 seconds for the first time in the 50-yard butterfly. He finished tenth in a best time 29.54, dropping 1.08 seconds off his previous best of 30.62.

“It was a big deal for Yannai to break 30 seconds, that was a nice swim for him,” said SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson.

Also that night, Michael was fourth in the 50-yard breaststroke in 33.68, another best time with a 0.22 drop.

On Day Two, Michael finished second in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:31.58, dropping 5:35. Michael was seventh in the 100-yard freestyle in 58.17 after swimming a best time 58.16 in prelims, dropping 0.49.

On Day Three he was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:09.47 and fifth in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:07.66.

On the fourth and final day, Michael swam back-to-back best times in the 200-yard individual medley prelims and finals and finished third in 2:18.17, the first time he cracked the 2:20 mark, dropping 5.25. He was also seventh in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:39.73, dropping 1.79 and anchored the fifth place 200-yard freestyle relay.

Michael finished eighth in the competitive 11-12 high point awards division with 48 points.

“I like to compete, but I always get nervous,” Michael said. “I think I was confident about myself going into this meet. I knew how hard I worked.”

Michael said his most satisfying event was the 200 IM.

“I think because I finished third, I put a lot of effort into that and dropped a lot of time,” he said. “It’s a really special event for me because it combines all the strokes. My race was really exciting because I beat the guy who came in fourth by only 1/100th of a second.”

Michael has been swimming for four and a half years. He has improved since joining SOFLO and working with Coach Rose Lockie and Bronze Group.

“Coach Rose is one of the best coaches I ever had,” Michael said. “She is really fun and really funny. She is always there, whether she is sick or not, to coach us and help out with the team. She’s always pushing me to go faster and faster, pushing me to my limits.

“I know I am improving with SOFLO. There is a really nice team spirit. Every one are good friends and teammates. I am glad I am here.”

Michael competed in taekwondo, tennis and soccer but said “I always loved the water and really liked swimming,” so he committed to swimming.

“It’s a fun sport and you don’t really get injuries,” Michael said. “It helps me stay in shape and healthy because I get to work on my muscles in my legs and arms. It’s a very fun sport.”

His 7-year-old sister Ella swims with the Dippers. “I help her sometimes, but I think overall she is doing pretty good,” Michael said.

Michael is looking forward to Junior Olympics in March. He has five time standards.

“I turn 13 a week before JOs, so I get to swim in a new age group, so that’s going to be kind of exciting,” Michael said.

“My goals are to have fun, make friends and maybe get a college scholarship,” Michael said.

“I like watching swimming. Michael Phelps is someone who inspires me. The fact that he got his first world record when he was only 15 and now he’s old and has so many medals.”

Each TYR Swimmer of the Month receives a free TYR backpack.

SOFLO sponsor TYR is a USA manufacturer of recreational and competitive swim wear, caps, goggles, triathlon gear and accessories and one of the nation’s top companies.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Rojas Swims Best Time, National Record In Short Course Worlds Debut; Junior Winter Nationals Begin Wednesday With Top SOFLO Swimmers


By Sharon Robb

December 6, 2016—Marc Rojas of South Florida Aquatic Club made a good first impression in his international debut Tuesday at the FINA Short Course World Championships at WFCU Centre in Windsor Ontario, Canada.

Representing the Dominican Republic for the first time, Rojas finished the 100-meter breaststroke in a lifetime-best 1:02.18, but fell short of making the semifinal round. It was also a national short course record for the Dominican Republic.

Rojas has the 200-meter breaststroke, 50-meter breaststroke and 100-meter individual medley remaining in the six-day meet.

“Marc had a solid swim, it was his best time,” said SOFLO coach Chris Anderson, who is also serving as Jamaica’s head coach of a five-swimmer contingent.

In the opening round of the women’s 50-meter breaststroke, SOFLO four-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson was top qualifier in 29.48, well off her short course world record of 28.64 set in Tokyo during the FINA World Cup Series. Close behind was Finland’s Jenna Laukkanen in 29.71.

Atkinson held on to her top seed after the evening semifinal in 29.09. She was one of three swimmers under 30 seconds. Americans Lilly King finished in 29.17 followed by Molly Hannis in 29.88. Laukkanen was fourth fastest in 30.06.

In other events:

Men’s 400-meter freestyle: 2008 Olympic gold medalist Park Tae Hwan of Korea won in a lifetime-best 3:34.59, lowering his previous best of 3:36.68.

Women’s 200-meter freestyle: Former world record holder Italian Federica Pellegrini surged in the final 50 meters to overtake Hungarian Katinka Hosszu, 1:51.73-1:52.28.

Men’s 200-meter butterfly: South African Olympic gold medalist Chad Le Clos had no problem defending his world title in 1:48.76. His final split was 27.19. American Tom Shields was second in 1:49.50 and Japan’s Daiya Seto was third in 1:49.97.

Men’s 100-meter backstroke: Russian Andrei Shabasov earned the top seed in the semifinal round in 49.71.

Women’s 400-meter individual medley: Hosszu came back from her 200 freestyle loss to win by a large margin in 4:21.67 ahead of Americans Ella Eastin in 4:27.74 and Madisyn Cox in 4:27.78.

Men’s 100-meter breaststroke: Germany’s Marco Koch earned the top seed in the semifinals in 56.86.

Women’s 100-meter backstroke: Canadian Kylie Jacqueline Masse was top qualifier in semifinals in 56.19. Hosszu, competing in the third of 12 events, qualified fifth in 56.74.

Men’s 200-meter individual medley: China’s Shun Wang won the world title in 1:51.74 ahead of Germany’s Philip Heintz in 1:52.07.

NBC Sports is live streaming the daily prelims at 9:30 a.m. and finals at 6:30 p.m. The TV schedule is: Wednesday, 9-11 p.m., Universal HD; Thursday, 6:30-8:30 p.m. NBCSN; Friday, NBCSN, 6:30-8:30 p.m.; Saturday, 9:30-11 p.m., NBCSN; and Sunday, 6:30-8:30 p.m., NBCSN.

JUNIOR NATIONALS

SOFLO has a talented group at the four-day U.S. Winter East Junior Nationals that begin Wednesday at Ohio State in Columbus, Ohio.

2016 U.S. Olympic Trials qualifier Kathleen Golding leads SOFLO’s six-swimmer contingent. Golding, 16, is seeded 17th in the 200-meter individual medley in 2:00.34. The IM is one of six events Golding is qualified in. She will also swim the 50 freestyle, 400 IM, 200 freestyle, 100 freestyle and 200 breaststroke.

Joining Golding are SOFLO teammates Max Asnis in the 200 butterfly; Kelley Heron in the 100 backstroke and 200 IM and 200 backstroke bonus races; Luke Lezotte in the 50 freestyle; Ervin Marin in the 200 IM and 400 IM and 100 breaststroke bonus races; and Jessica Rodriguez in the 200 breaststroke bonus race and 100 breaststroke. It is the largest contingent to represent SOFLO at the national level.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Lares, Teammates Shine On Final Day Of SOFLO Sprint Holiday Classic


By Sharon Robb

December 4, 2016—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers continued their winning, time-dropping ways on the final day of the SOFLO Sprint Holiday Classic Sunday at Academic Village Pool.

Sebastian Lares led SOFLO swimmers with three victories.

Lares, 12, won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:03.09; 50-yard butterfly in a best time 28.82; and 100-yard freestyle, in 57.19, also a best time.

Among other SOFLO standout winners were:

Sarah Acevedo, 12, 50-yard butterfly, 31.80; 100-yard freestyle, 1:01.39.

Kalin Hubbard, 12, 100-yard backstroke, 1:13.69, best time.

Victoria Torres, 12, 50-yard breaststroke, 36.48, best time.

Yannai Michael, 12, 50-yard breaststroke, 33.55, best time.

Samuel Quintero, 16, 50-yard breaststroke, 29.35, best time.

SUNDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-yard freestyle mixed relay:

11-and-over, 1. SOFLO A 1:39.70 (Kevin Porto, Natasha Testa, Abby Oyetunji, Luke Lezotte), 2. PAQ 1:39.81, 3. SOFLO C 1:43.25.

100-yard backstroke:

11-12, 1. Kalin Hubbard, SOFLO 1:13.69, best time, 2. Mia Escudero, SOFLO 1:17.29, 3. Kailey Smith, SOFLO 1:22.16, best time; SOFLO: 4. Gabriella Arauz 1:52.38; 13-and-over, 1. Sophia Ruppert, Unattached 1:05.00, 2. Isabella Di Salvo, SOFLO 1:06.15, 3. Rebekah Ling, SOFLO 1:07.14; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Stephanie Mlujeak 1:07.40, 5. Abby Oyetunji 1:08.86, 6. Michelle Marinheiro 1:10.00, 7. Kellie Wilcox 1:10.33, 8. Mallory Schleicher 1:11.85, 9. Zariya Harris 1:15.56. 10. Fabiana Avendano 1:16.48.

50-yard butterfly:

11-12, 1. Sarah Acevedo, SOFLO 31.80, 2. Kalin Hubbard, SOFLO 33.29, 3. Mia Escudero, SOFLO 34.56; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Victoria Torres 38.98, best time, 5. Judith-Alison Natino 39.33, 6. Kailey Smith, 39.79, 7. Alexis Christensen 41.77, 8. Celeste Estrada 42.87; 13-and-over, 1. Sophia Ruppert, Unattached 28.64, 2. Natasha Testa, SOFLO 29.02, 3. Alana Acevedo, SOFLO 30.68; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Michelle Marinheiro 31.21, best time, 5. Mallory Schleicher 31.98, 6. Valeria Garcia 33.92, best time, 8. Lisette Castellanos 37.02, 10. Sophia Bedoya 38.08.

100-yard freestyle:

11-12, 1. Sarah Acevedo, SOFLO 1:01.39, 2. Mia Escudero, SOFLO 1:08.00, 3. Judith-Alison Nation, SOFLO 1:11.05, best time; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Shayna Blitz 1:13.17, best time, 5. Alexis Christensen 1:13.91, best time, 6. Kailey Smith 1:14.91, 7. Celeste Estrada 1:23.40, 8. Saanvi Pottigari 1:30.04, 9. Gabriella Arauz 1:41.08, 10. Anisha Andapally 1:43.75; 13-and-over, 1. Sophia Ruppert, Unattached 57.13, 2. Abby Oyetunji, SOFLO 57.73, 3. Michelle Marinheiro, SOFLO 58.41; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Isabella Di Salvo 59.43, 6. Stephanie Mlujeak 1:01.41, 7. Kellie Wilcox 1:02.15, 8. Sophia Bedoya 1:04.47, best time, 9. Valeria Garcia 1:04.81, 10. Fabiana Avendano 1:04.95, best time.

50-yard breaststroke:

11-12, Victoria Torres, SOFLO 36.48, best time, 2. Kalin Hubbard, SOFLO 38.95, 3. Sarah Acevedo, SOFLO 39.62, best time; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Judith-Alison Natino 41.11, 5. Shayna Blitz 43.02, 6. Saanvi Pottigari 52.61, 7. Julia Gonzalez 55.06, 8. Anisha Andapally 1:00.84; 1. 13-and-over, 1. Kellie Wilcox, SOFLO 36.70, 2. Isabella Di Salvo, SOFLO 37.37, 3. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 37.51, best time; SOFLO: 5. Sophia Bedoya 39.12, 6. Mackenzie Ahearn 39.75, 7. Valeria Garcia 40.28, 8. Zariya Harris 40.38, best time, 10. Alana Acevedo 41.41, best time.

BOYS

100-yard backstroke:

11-12, 1. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 1:03.09, 2. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:06.86, 3. Brennan Binder, SOFLO 1:07.36, best time; SOFLO Top 10: 4. Logan Gonzalez 1:10.95, best time, 5. Nathaniel Garrick 1:11.65, best time, 6. Matthew Kim 1:13.65, best time, 7. Diego Dulieu, SOFLO 1:13.70, 8. Moises Rodriguez 1:16.58, 9. Lucas Porven 1:16.93, best time; 13-and-over, 1. Miller Albury, PAQ 54.53, 2. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 54.79, 3. Samuel Quintero, SOFLO 56.85, best time; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Kevin Porto 57.62, 6. Michael Arias 1:03.47, 7. Marcos Vazquez 1:03.77, 9. Nicolas Munoz 1:03.94, best time.

50-yard butterfly:

11-12, 1. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 28.82, best time, 2. Yannai Michael, SOFLO 29.60, 3. Brennan Binder, SOFLO 30.19; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Diego Dulieu 33.30, 5. Logan Gonzales 33.70, 6. Lucas Porven 33.99, best time, 7. Matthew Kim 34.89, best time, 8. Alex Golding 35.42, 9. Nathaniel Garrick 35.76, 10. Moises Rodriguez 37.32; 13-and-over, 1. Runar Borgen, PAQ 22.23, 2. Kevin Porto, SOFLO 25.34, 3. Alejandro Ramirez, PAQ 25.73; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Ricardo Roche 25.80, best time, 6. Heath Brames 26.28, best time, 7. Juan Diaz 26.38, 9. Tyler Gibson 27.99, 10. Eiza Gantus 28.05, best time.

100-yard freestyle:

11-12, 1. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 57.19, best time, 2. Brennan Binder, SOFLO 57.70, best time, 3. Yannai Michael, SOFLO 58.51; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Zackary Harris 59.22, 5. Diego Dulieu 1:02.83, 6. Logan Gonzalez 1:03.73, best time, 7. Nathaniel Garrick 1:04.48, 8. Lucas Porven 1:07.20, best time, 9. Moises Rodriguez 1:13.49; 13-and-over, 1. Runar Borgen, PAQ 46.65, 2. Gene Darin, PAQ 49.70, 3. Alejandro Ramirez, PAQ 50.08; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Heath Brames 50.82, 5. Luke Lezotte 51.03, 6. Kevin Porto 52.36, 8. Juan Diaz 53.00, 9. Samuel Quintero 53.49, best time.

50-yard breaststroke:

11-12, 1. Yannai Michael, SOFLO 33.55, best time, 2. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 35.85, 3. Alex Golding, SOFLO 37.42, best time; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Matthew Kim 38.30, best time; 13-and-over, 1. Samuel Quintero, SOFLO 29.35, best time, 2. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 29.45, best time, 3. Tyler Bland, SOFLO 29.58; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Tyler Gibson 31.28, 5. Luke Lezotte 32.58, best time, 6. Michael Arias 33.20, best time, 7. Eiza Gantus 34.54, 8. Ryan Alfonso 35.48, best time, 9. Chris Vasquez 35.57, best time, 10. Marcos Vazquez 35.67, best time.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Joseph-Blake Natino Dominates Opening Day Of Sprint Holiday Classic


By Sharon Robb

December 3, 2016—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers kicked off the holiday month on a winning note Saturday at the Sprint Holiday Classic at Academic Village Pool.

There were plenty of wins and time drops during the day’s two sessions for swimmers ages 11-and-over and 10-and-under.

Joseph-Blake Natino, 7, dominated the day winning five events. He won the 100-yard individual medley, 1:41.19; 50-yard backstroke, 48.03; 50-yard breaststroke, 51.43; 50-yard butterfly, 45.17, best time; and 50-yard freestyle, 40.98, best time.

Among SOFLO’s other multiple winners were:

Kalin Hubbard, 12, 50-yard backstroke, 33.14, best time; 50-yard freestyle, 28.34, best time.

Giada Porven, 8, 100-yard freestyle, 1:15.24, best time; 50-yard butterfly, 41.92; 100-yard individual medley, 1:29.13.

Kaitlyn Barrios, 10, 100-yard freestyle, 1:07.14, best time; 50-yard freestyle, 30.36, best time.

Sebastian Lares, 12, 100-yard butterfly, 1:01.55; 100-yard individual medley, 1:04.97.

Yannai Michael, 12, 500-yard freestyle, 5:42.13; 100-yard breaststroke, 1:13.42.

Meet officials are scoring only the 10-and-under races. SOFLO’s girls lead with 1,106 and the boys lead with 694.5.

On Sunday there is one session for 11-and-over swimmers at 8:30 a.m.

SATURDAY RESULTS

BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 694.5, 2. Cooper City Cyclones 292, 3. Hammerhead Aquatics 286.5, 4. Flying Fish Swim Club 268.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,106, 2. Cooper City Cyclones 375, 3. Flying Fish Swim Club 169, 4. Hammerhead Aquatics 48.

GIRLS SESSION ONE

100-yard butterfly:

11-12, 1. Sarah Acevedo, SOFLO 1:07.51, 2. Madi James, FFSC 1:15.05, 3. Mia Escudero, SOFLO 1:17.30; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Celeste Estrada 1:43.61, best time; 13-and-over, 1. Sophia Ruppert, Unattached 1:03.63, 2. Natasha Testa, SOFLO 1:04.86, 3. Michelle Marinheiro, SOFLO 1:06.74, best time; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Mallory Schleicher 1:09.66, best time, 7. Alana Acevedo 1:10.23.

50-yard backstroke:

11-12, 1. Kalin Hubbard, SOFLO 33.14, best time, 2. Madison Deperalto, CC 34.95, 3. Jenna-Marie Brames, Unattached 35.09; SOFLO TOP 10: 6. Alexis Christensen 37.37, best time, 8. Judith-Alison Natino 37.78; 13-and-over, 1. Isabella Di Salvo, SOFLO 31.09, 2. Kellie Wilcox, SOFLO 31.47, 3. Rebekah Ling, SOFLO 31.57, best time; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Mallory Schleicher 32.83, best time, 5. Zariya Harris 33.66, 7. Fabiana Avendano 34.10, best time, 9. Cassandra Oliver 36.45.

100-yard breaststroke:

11-12, 1. Sally Golding, CC 1:14.90, 2. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:16.69, 3. Eva Pierre-Antoine, CC 1:22.60; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Mia Escudero 1:23.06, 6. Shayna Blitz 1:33.18, best time; 13-and-over, 1. Natasha Hantakova, FFSC 1:12.52, 2. Tori Webster, PAQ 1:16.44, 3. Kasey Jordan, HAFL 1:18.82; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Natasha Testa 1:23.35, 5. Sophia Bedoya 1:27.19, 7. Lisette Castellanos 1:29.22, 8. Mackenzie Ahearn 1:30.28.

50-yard freestyle:

11-12, 1. Kalin Hubbard, SOFLO 28.34, best time, 2. Madison Deperalto, CC 28.77. 3. Sally Golding, CC 28.88; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Sarah Acevedo 28.98, best time, 9. Samantha Solis 30.80, best time; 13-and-over, 1. Sophia Ruppert, Unattached 26.86, 2. Abby Oyetunji, SOFLO 27.07, 3. Valentina Rios, FFSC 27.22; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Kellie Wilcox 27.59, 7. Rebekah Ling 27.89, best time, 9. Alana Acevedo 28.80, 10. Zariya Harris 28.88.

100-yard individual medley:

13-and-over, 1. Sophia Ruppert, Unattached 1:04.98, 2. Natasha Hantakova, FF 1:05.93, 3. Isabella Di Salvo, SOFLO 1:07.61; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Abby Oyetunji 1:08.34, 6. Michelle Marinheiro 1:08.97, best time, 8. Rebekah Ling 1:09.24, best time, 9. Mallory Scheicher 1:09.38, best time.

500-yard freestyle:

11-12, 1. Paola Gonzalez, FF 5:53.67, 2. Jenna-Marie Brames, Unattached 6:11.74, 3. Kailey Smith, SOFLO 7:01.99; SOFLO: 4. Alexis Christensen 7:02.84; 13-and-over, 1. Michelle Marinheiro, SOFLO 5:29.81, 2. Isabella Di Salvo, SOFLO 5:53.30, 3. Alanna Arentsen, CC 5:58.16; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Sophia Bedoya 6:41.15.

GIRLS SESSION TWO

100-yard freestyle:

7-8, 1. Giada Porven, SOFLO 1:15.24, best time, 2. Anjana Andapally, SOFLO 1:43.91, 3. Pauline Hala, CC 1:55.01; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Asana Easton 1:59.70; 9-10, 1. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 1:07.14, best time, 2. Luna Delgado, SOFLO 1:09.51, 3. Mariann Catalasan 1:13.84, best time; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Mary Sawyer 1:18.87, best time, 8. Tess Ruppert 1:27.33, 9. Melissa Nassery 1:29.44, best time.

25-yard freestyle:

6-and-under, 1. Shelby Evans, CC 22.53, 2. Jordan Evans, CC 26.02; 7-8, 1. Giada Porven, SOFLO 34.60, best time, 2. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 36.79, best time, 3. Carley Kaplan, CC 39.31; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Pilar Duranti 43.79, best time, 6. Ella Michael 46.91, best time, 7. Clara Bland 48.15, 8. Anjana Andapally 48.27, 10. Asana Easton 53.79.

50-yard freestyle:

9-10, 1. Kaitlyn Barrios, SOFLO 30.36, best time, 2. Luna Delgado, SOFLO 31.05, best time, 3. Paola Negrin, FF 32.28; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Mariann Catalasan 33.25, best time, 5. Anastasia Lutz 33.40, 6. Maria Legaspi 35.24, best time, 8. Kaitlyn Consuegra 36.84, 10. Tess Ruppert 37.13, best time.

25-yard butterfly:

6-and-under, 1. Shelby Evans CC 27.52.

50-yard butterfly:

7-8, 1. Giada Porven, SOFLO 41.92, 2. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 47.18, best time, 3. Pilar Duranti, SOFLO 54.53; SOFLO TOP 10:4. Ella Michael 1:00.42, best time, 5. Asana Easteron 1:05.30, 6. Anja Andapally 1:05.43; 9-10, 1. Luna Delgado, SOFLO 33.87, best time, 2. Mariann Catalasan, SOFLO 37.51, best time, 3. Paola Negrin, FF 37.77; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Mary Sawyer 41.21, 7. Abigail-Marie Natino 46.77, 8. Kaitlyn Consuegra 47.42, best time, 9. Melissa Nassery 48.43, best time, 10. Madison Adkins 53.84.

25-yard breaststroke:

6-and-under, 1. Shelby Evans, CC 29.52, 2. Jordan Evans, CC 31.28.

50-yard breaststroke:

7-8, 1. Carley Kaplan, CC 47.78, 2. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 51.42, best time, 3. Ella Michael, SOFLO 55.87, best time; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Pilar Duranti 56.83, best time, 5. Anjana Andapally 1:02.19; 9-10, 1. Paola Negrin, FF 41.39, 2. Luna Delgado, SOFLO 42.85, best time, 3. Maria Legaspi, SOFLO 42.87; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Abigail-Marie Natino 52.64, 6. Anvitaa Pottigari 53.13, 7. Melissa Nassery 53.74, 8. Madison Adkins 54.10, 10. Kaitlyn Consuegra 54.71.

25-yard backstroke:

6-and-under, 1. Shelby Evans, CC 26.47, 2. Jordan Evans, CC 27.24.

50-yard backstroke:

7-8, 1. Carley Kaplan, CC 44.58, 2. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 46.90, best time, 3. Anjana Andapally, SOFLO 53.46; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Ella Michael 53.95, best time, 5. Pilar Duranti 54.05, best time, 6. Clara Bland 55.03, best time; 9-10, 1. Anastasia Lutz, SOFLO 40.23, 2. Abigail-Marie Natino, SOFLO 43.92, 3. Tess Ruppert, SOFLO 44.33; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Melissa Nassery 45.32, 6. Kaitlyn Consuegra 47.76, 7. Madison Adkins 47.88.

100-yardindividual medley:

7-8, 1. Giada Porven, SOFLO 1:29.13, 2. Sarah Vasquez, SOFLO 1:35.32, best time; 9-10, 1. Mariann Catalasan, SOFLO 1:18.55, best time, 2. Luna Delgado, SOFLO 1:18.86, best time, 3. Paola Negrin, FF 1:19.44; SOFLO: 4. Anastasia Lutz 1:27.55, best time, 5. Maria Legaspi 1:32.71, best time, 8. Abigail-Marie Natino 1:40.38, best time, 10. Madison Adkins 1:44.92.

100-yard freestyle relay:

10-and-under, 1. SOFLO 1:02.88, 2. SOFLO B 1:05.02, 3. SOFLO C 1:18.71.

BOYS SESSION ONE

100-yard butterfly:

11-12, 1. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 1:01.55, 2. Brennan Binder, SOFLO 1:05.38, 3. Lucas Porven, SOFLO 1:15.25; SOFLO TOP 10: 4.Moises Rodriguez 1:25.89, 5. Steven Sawyer 1:26.77, best time; 13-and-over, 1. Runar Borgen, PAQ 50.03, 2. Miller Albury, PAQ 54.28, 3. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 55.36, best time; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Kevin Porto 56.59, 7. Heath Brames 57.37, best time, 8. Tyler Gibson 59.48, 10. Michael Arias 1:01.77, best time.

50-yard backstroke:

11-12, 1. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 30.89, best time, 2. Logan Gonzalez, SOFLO 32.54, best time 32.54, best time, 3. Alex Golding, SOFLO 32.76; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Diego Dulieu 33.54, 5. Nathaniel Garrick 34.42, 6. Moises Rodriguez 34.71, best time, 7. Matthew Kim 35.36, best time, 13-and-over, 1. Miller Albury, PAQ 25.56, 2. Geno Darin, PAQ 27.02, 3. Juan Diaz, SOFLO 27.52, best time; SOFLO TOP 10: 6. Marcos Vazquez 29.51, best time, 7. Wyatt Jennessee 29.53, best time, 9. Nicolas Munoz 29.82, 10. Ty Lezotte 30.10, best time.

100-yard breaststroke:

11-12, 1. Yannai Michael, SOFLO 1:13.42, 2. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 1:15.36, 3. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:18.90; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Logan Gonzalez 1:19.74, best time, 5. Matthew Kim 1:22.94, best time, 6. Samuel Bulfin 1:23.80, best time, 7. Steven Sawyer 1:32.08, best time, 13-and-over, 1. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 1:04.35, best time, 2. Tyler Gibson, SOFLO 1:08.56, 3. Henry Furman, PAQ 1:10.16; SOFLO Top 10: 4. Michael Arias 1:10.48, 6. Eiza Gantus 1:15.58, best time, 7. Marcos Vasquez 1:17.05, best time, 10. Ryan Alfonso 1:20.38, best time.

50-yard freestyle:

11-12, 1. Brennan Binder, SOFLO 26.57, 2. Diego Dulieu, SOFLO 29.01, 3. Enrique Perez-Miralles, FF 29.14; SOFLO Top 10: 4. Alex Golding 29.34, 5. Nathaniel Garrick 29.92, 6. Moises Rodriguez 30.30, best time, 7. Matthew Kim 30.87, best time, 9. Lucas Porven 31.48, 10. Samuel Bullen 31.78, best time; 13-and-over, 1. Runar Borgen, PAQ 21.04, 2. Luke Lezotte, SOFLO 21.61, best time, 3. Miller Albury, PAQ 21.81; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Kevin Porto 22.94, 5. Heath Brames 23.08, best time, 9. Juan Diaz 23.92.

100-yard individual medley:

11-12, 1. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 1:04.97, 2. Yannai Michael, SOFLO 1:05.56, best time, 3. Brennan Binder, SOFLO 1:06.48, best time; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Zackary Harris 1:06.72, best time, 5. Logan Gonzalez 1:11.55, best time, 8. Samuel Bullen 1:21.44, best time; 13-and-over, 1. Runar Borgen, PAQ 52.28, 2. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 55.71, 3. Kevin Porto, SOFLO 58.75, best time; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Juan Diaz 59.09, best time, 6. Sebastian Sevilla 1:02.00, 7. Michael Arias 1:02.27, best time, 8. Wyatt Jennessee 1:02.36.

500-yard freestyle:

11-12, 1. Yannai Michael, SOFLO 5:42.13, 2. Diego Dulieu, SOFLO 5:50.37, 3. Lucas Porven, SOFLO 6:14.43; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Steve Sawyer 7:26.87; 13-and-over, 1. Geno Darin, PAQ 4:55.84, 2. Heath Brames, SOFLO 5:05.25, 3. Aleandro Ramirez, PAQ 5:06.24; SOFLO Top 10: 4. Tyler Bland 5:13.83, best time, 6. Nicholas Chaimowicz 5:43.93, best time, 8. Roberto Garrido 5:48.72, best time.

BOYS SESSION TWO

100-yard freestyle:

7-8, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 1:39.53, 2. Giancarlo DaSilva, CC 1:59.98, 3. Walter Tena, CC 2:12.02; 9-10, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 1:04.83, best time, 2. Cole Jordan, HAF 1:07.79, 3. Owen Smith, SOFLO 1:18.83; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Luca Hincapie 1:19.12, 6. Kyle Dorn 1:19.27.

25-yard freestyle:

6-and-under, 1. Gabriel Soto, CC 21.00, 2. Elliot White, HAF 23.24.

50-yard freestyle:

7-8, 1. Joseph-Blake Natino, SOFLO 40.98, best time, 2. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 41.67, 3. Jonmarc Hall, FF 43.47; SOFLO TOP 10: 6. Martin Petkov 52.30; 9-10, 1. George Gonzalez, FF 29.03, 2. Cole Hordan, HAF 30.56, 3. Owen Smith, SOFLO 33.87; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Kyle Dorn 34.13, best time, 6. Eddie Oliver 37.86, best time, 7. Benjamin Kim 38.19, best time, 9. Gavin Sheyda 38.49, best time.

25-yard butterfly:

6-and-under, 1. Elliot White, HAF 33.37.

50-yard butterfly:

7-8, 1. Joseph-Blake Natino, SOFLO 45.17, best time, 2. Jonmarc Hall, FF 1:06.65; 9-10, 1. George Gonzalez, FF 30.72, 2. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 32.06, best time, 3. Owen Smith, SOFLO 38.58; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Luca Hincapie 40.87, 5. Benjamin Kim 41.72, best time, 6. Kyle Dorn 46.05, 7. Eddie Oliver 48.36, 9. Gavin Sheyda 52.71, best time.

25-yard breaststroke:

6-and-under, 1. Elliot White, HAF 34.35.

50-yard breaststroke:

7-8, 1. Joseph-Blake Natino, SOFLO 51.43, 2. Mazen Negm, CC 1:01.60, 3. Martin Petkov, SOFLO 1:05.51; 9-10, 1. George Gonzalez, FF 35.01, 2. Luca Hincapie, SOFLO 46.71, best time, 3. Benjamin Kim, SOFLO 49.26; SOFLO TOP 10: 7. Kyle Dorn 51.40, 8. Gavin Sheyda 51.50, best time.

25-yard backstroke:

6-and-under, 1. Gabriel Soto, CC 28.45, 2. Elliot White, HAF 32.92.

50-yard backstroke:

7-8, 1. Joseph-Blake Natino, SOFLO 48.03, 2. Walter Tena, CC 57.60, 3. Jonmarc Hall, FF 59.30; SOFLO TOP 10: 7. Martin Petkov 1:04.14; 9-10, 1. George Gonzalez, FF 33.88, 2. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 34.19, best time, 3. Cole Jordan, HAF 38.93; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Luca Hincapie 41.31, best time, 5. Owen Smith 41.44, 6. Benjamin Kim 42.32, best time, 7. Kyle Dorn 45.91, 9. Gavin Sheyda 47.49, best time.

100-yard individual medley:

7-8, 1. Joseph-Blake Natino, SOFLO 1:41.19; 9-10, 1. George Gonzalez, FF 1:09.01, 2. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 1:10.64, best time, 3. Cole Jordan, HAF 1:22.87; SOFLO; 4. Owen Smith 1:27.91, 5. Benjamin Kim 1:31.19, 6. Luca Hincapie 1:32.19, 8. Gavin Sheyda 1:42.27, 9. Eddie Oliver 1:42.93, best time.

100-yard freestyle relay:

10-and-under, 1. Hammerhead Aquatics 1:01.99, 2. SOFLO A 1:03.53, 3. SOFLO B 1:07.41.

IF YOU GO:

What: SOFLO Sprint Holiday Classic

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, Session, 8:30 a.m.-9:22 (11-and-under).

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines.

Admission: $3 per person, $2 heat sheets. For information call 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com