Pando, Dulieu, Pereira Lead SOFLO At Panther Invite; SOFLO Finishes Runner-Up Among Teams


By Sharon Robb

February 13, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers had another good showing on the final day of the 14&Under Panther Invite Sunday at Schlesinger Aquatics Center on the Pine Crest School campus.

Diego Dulieu and Alessandro Pereira were triple winners and Leah Pando was a double winner to lead SOFLO.

Pando, 10, won the 10-and-under 100-yard individual medley in 1:16.43 with a time drop of 1.57. She also won the 50-yard backstroke in 36.25.

Pando was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:25.26 and second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:26.52 with a time drop of 0.43.

Diego Dulieu, 12, won the 200-yard freestyle in 2:04.33 with a time drop of 4.41; won the 50-yard freestyle in 27.30 with a time drop of 0.42; and won the 50-yard backstroke in 31.53 with a time drop of 0.73.

Alessandro Pereira, 10, won the 100-yard butterfly in 1:0.92 with a time drop of 1.48 and won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:17.73 with a time drop of 1.31; and won the 50-yard backstroke in 33.78 with a time drop of 0.25.

Pereira was also second in the 200-yard freestyle in 2:11.24 with a time drop of 2.26.

Logan Gonzalez, 12, was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:51.31 with an impressive time drop of 9.31; third in the 100-yard individual medley in 1:10.54 with a time drop of 1.01; third in the 50-yard freestyle in 27.72 with a time drop of 0.03 and third in the 50-yard backstroke in 32.08 with a time drop of 0.46.

Other SOFLO Top three finishers were:

Giada Porven, second, 100-yard butterfly, 1:26.09.

Valerie Vank, second, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:16.85, time drop of 2.19.

Victoria Torres, second, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:17.77, time drop of 4.44.

Mariann Catalasan, third, 100-yard butterfly, 1:27.25, time drop of 1.91.

Fiorella Di Salvo, third, 100-yard individual medley, 1:20.67, time drop of 3.71.

Javier Colmenares, second in the 50-yard backstroke, 34.56, time drop of 0.89; third, 200-yard freestyle, 2:17.20, time drop of 1.89; and third, 50-yard freestyle 29.62, time drop of 1.07.

SOFLO finished second in the combined, men’s and women’s team scoring. Host Pine Crest won the combined and women’s team titles and Azura won the men’s team title. SOFLO’s next meet is this weekend’s Gulliver Invite.

PANTHER INVITE RESULTS

COMBINED TEAM SCORES: 1. Pine Crest 768.33, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 695, 3. Azura 684.33, 4. East Coast Aquatic 508.50, 5. North Palm Beach 375.50.

WOMEN’S TEAM SCORES: 1. Pine Crest 473, 2. SOFLO 263, 3. North Palm Beach 262, 4. East Coast Aquatic 257, 5. Swim Fort Lauderdale 146.

MEN’S TEAM SCORES: 1. Azura 568.33, 2. SOFLO 330, 3. Pine Crest 295.33, 4. Swim Fort Lauderdale 153, 5. TS Aquatics 146.

(Sessions 2, 3, 4)

GIRLS

500-yard freestyle:

11-12, 1. Becca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 5:31.37; SOFLO: 9. Alexis Christensen 6:21.98, time drop; 11. Luna Delgado 6:27.39; 13-14, 1. Simone Vale, PC 5:26.44.

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 2:16.83; SOFLO: 2. Leah Pando 2:25.26, 9. Anastasia Lutz 2:41.21, time drop, 12. Carleigh Schleicher 2:49.09; 11-12, 1. Becca Montero, AKS 2:00.73; SOFLO: 5. Emma Twombly 2:11.60, 9. Mia Escudero 2:17.39, time drop, 12. Alexis Christensen 2:22.22, time drop, 13. Ava Kuznik 2:23.13, time drop, 14. Kaitlyn Barrios 2:23.89, 18. Luna Delgado 2:29.04, 19. Victoria Torres 2:29.83, time drop, 20. Shayna Blitz 2:30.93, 22. Reagan Lowe 2:34.27, time drop; 13-14, 1. Jo-Jo Richter, PCS 2:01.02; SOFLO: 5. Isabella Di Salvo 2:07.42, 18. Fabiana Avendano 2:18.95, time drop.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Leah Pando, SOFLO 1:16.43, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:20.67, time drop, 7. Natalia Sibug 1:23.60, time drop, 11. Anastasia Lutz 1:26.65, time drop, 14. Carleigh Schleicher 1:29.06, time drop, 32. Pilar Duranti 1:46.53; 11-12, 1. Aspen Gersper, SAS 1:08.22; SOFLO: 4. Valerie Vank 1:09.54, time drop, 5. Mia Escudero 1:12.68, 15. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:17.12, time drop, 16. Ava Kuznik 1:17.80, time drop, 17. Luna Delgado 1:18.44, time drop, 23. Shayna Blitz 1:21.60, time drop, 24. Samantha Solis 1:21.86, 40. Kaitlyn Consuegra 1:39.15, time drop; 13-14, 1. Jo-Jo Richter, PCs 1:04.00; SOFLO: 24. Camelia Wieck 1:31.91.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 1:15.37; SOFLO: 2. Giada Porven 1:26.09, 3. Mariann Catalasan 1:27.25, time drop; 11-12, 1. Becca Montero, AKS 1:02.25; SOFLO: 10. Luna Delgado 1:16.14, time drop; 13-14, 1. Adrianna Barone, PC 1:02.91.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Isabella Gisonni, Unattached 31.06; SOFLO: 4. Natalia Sibug 33.09, time drop, 6. Fiorella Di Salvo 33.60, time drop, 7. Mariann Catalasan 33.91, 14. Carleigh Schleicher 34.61, 31. Anvitaa Pottigari 40.33, time drop, 32. Pilar Duranti 40.47, time drop; 11-12, 1. Olivia Dinehart, AKS 26.98; SOFLO: 7. Emma Twombly 28.34, 8. Valerie Vank 28.71, time drop, 10. Victoria Torres 29.75, time drop, 13. Mia Escudero 29.93, best time, 15. Kaitlyn Barrios 30.10, time drop, 17. Samantha Solis 30.30, time drop, 21. Luna Delgado 30.95, time drop, 27. Shayna Blitz 31.41, time drop, 29. Alexis Christensen 31.48, time drop, 32. Reagan Lowe 32.68, time drop, 39. Saani Pottigari 34.29, time drop, 49. Kaitlyn Consuegra 37.78; 13-14, 1. Lucy Miller, SAS 26.07; SOFLO: 22. Fabiana Avendano 29.25, 33. Camelia Wieck 33.65.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 1:26.13; SOFLO: 2. Leah Pando 1:26.52, time drop, 5. Natalia Sibug 1:32.52, time drop, 11. Anastasia Lutz 1:37.55, time drop, 22. Anvita Pottigari 1:52.79, time drop; 11-12, 1. Olivia Dinehart, AKS 1:13.63; SOFLO: 2. Valerie Vank 1:16.85, time drop, 3. Victoria Torres 1:17.77, time drop, 5. Mia Escudero 1:19.78, 14. Shayna Blitz 1:30.01, time drop, 15. Samantha Solis 1:30.49, time drop, 24. Saanvi Pottigari 1:42.24, time drop; 13-14, 1. Regina Gallastegui, PC 1:12.14.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Leah Pando, SOFLO 36.25; SOFLO: 6. Natalia Sibug 38.97, 7. Fiorella Di Salvo 39.90, time drop, 8. Anastasia Lutz 40.12, 26. Anvitaa Pottigari 47.88, 31. Pilar Duranti 50.96, time drop; 11-12, 1. Elena Dinehart, AKS 31.88; SOFLO: 9. Emma Twombly 36.13, 11. Alexis Christensen 36.81, time drop, 12. Kaitlyn Barrios 36.90, 15. Victoria Torres 37.53, 17. Shayna Blitz 38.54, time drop, 19. Samantha Solis 39.08, 21. Reagan Lowe 40.70, time drop, 29. Kaitlyn Consuegra 45.69, time drop, 30. Saanvi Pottigari 46.73, time drop; 13-14, 1. Jo-Jo Richter, PC 28.79; SOFLO: 19. Fabiana Avendano 34.40, 27. Camelia Wieck 42.71.

400-yard individual medley:

11-12, 1. Becca Montero, AKS 4:56.54; 13-14, 1. Adrianna Barone, PC 4:47.87.

1,650-yard freestyle:

11-12, 1. Rebeca Levin, SF 19:52.04; 13-14, 1. Alana Deo, AKS 19:26.89, 2. Emma Gomez, PC 20:00.69, 3. Paige Gelenski, BR 21:49.60, time drop.

BOYS

500-yard freestyle:

11-12, 1. Dylan Felt, SFTL 5:46.84; SOFLO: 2. Logan Gonzalez 5:51.31, time drop, 8. Matthew Kim 6:31.46, time drop; 13-14, 1. Dominic Bono, AKS 5:05.26.

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Makar Goncharov, SFTL 2:10.68; SOFLO: 2. Alessandro Pereira 2:11.24, time drop, 3. Javier Colmenares 2:17.20, time drop, 6. Jonathan Lozano 2:28.21, time drop; 11-12, 1. Diego Dulieu, SOFLO 2:04.33, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Logan Gonzalez 2:13.83, time drop, 5. Nathaniel Garrick 2:14.92, 10. Moises Rodriguez 2:23.22, 11. Matthew Kim 2:24.61, 32. Matthew Mendieta 3:01.02, time drop; 13-14, 1. Dominic Bono, AKS 1:55.27.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Makar Goncharov, SFTL 1:10.04; SOFLO: 4. Jonathan Lozano 1:21.24, 11. Benjamin Kim 1:30.77, 12. Stefano Mazzi 1:31.09, time drop, 16. Alessio Mazzi 1:36.12; 11-12, 1. Joshua Justin, PST 1:07.55; SOFLO; 3. Logan Gonzalez 1:10.54, time drop, 7. Christian Tijero 1:12.67, time drop, 8. Nathaniel Garrick 1:13.31, time drop, 9. Lucas Porven 1:14.10, 16. Moises Rodriguez 1:19.94; 13-14, 1. Tiago Pereira, PC and Joshua Hans, PC 1:00.36.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 1:06.92, time drop; 11-12, 1. Dylan Felt, SFTL 1:04.36; 13-14, 1. Joshua Balbi, SAS 54.94.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Jason Cuffe, SFTL 28.87; SOFLO: 3. Javier Colmenares 29.62, time drop, 15. Stefano Mazzi 35.96, time drop, 21. Benjamin Kim 39.28, 22. Matthew Escudero 39.57, time drop; 11-12, 1. Diego Dulieu, SOFLO 27.30, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Logan Gonzalez 27.72, time drop, 5. Nathaniel Garrick 29.55, 7. Christian Tijero 29.68, 9. Moises Rodriguez 30.03, time drop, 11. Lucas Porven 30.29, time drop, 16. Matthew Kim 30.82, time drop, 39. Matthew Mendieta 35.64, time drop; 13-14, 1. Joshua Balbi, SAS 23.53.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 1:17.73, time drop; SOFLO: 5. Stefano Mazzi 1:41.64, time drop, 7. Benjamin Kim 1:43.43; 11-12, 1. Wyatt Denhard, PCS 1:14.39; SOFLO: 4. Matthew Kim 1:23.09, 5. Christian Tijero 1:23.56, time drop; 13-14, 1. Georgy Goncharov, SFTL 1:07.77.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 33.78, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Javier Colmenares 34.56, time drop, 6. Benjamin Kim 41.43, time drop, 13. Alessio Mazzi 45.81, 29. Matthew Escudero 55.42; 11-12, 1. Diego Dulieu, SOFLO 31.53, time drop; SOFLO: 3. Logan Gonzalez 32.08, time drop, 9. Christian Tijero 34.92, time drop, 10. Moises Rodriguez 35.10, 11. Matthew Kim 35.11, time drop, 14. Lucas Porven 36.80, time drop; 13-14, 1. Joshua Balbi, SAS 25.67.
Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Advertisements

Pando, Pereira, Dulieu Lead SOFLO In Opening Session Of 14&Under Panther Invite


By Sharon Robb

February 11, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club had a strong showing in the opening session of the 14&Under Panther Invite Saturday at Schlesinger Aquatics Center on the Pine Crest School campus.

Leah Pando won the 100-yard backstoke in 1:14.97 and was also second in the 50-yard breaststroke in 41.33.

Leah Pando was also third in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:43.70 and third in the 100-yard freestyle in 1:07.35 with a time drop.

Alessandro Pereira won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:10.53 with a time drop and 50-yard breaststroke in 36.83, in another time drop.

Pereria was also second in 50-yard butterfly in 31.15 and 100-yard freestyle in 1:01.79, both with time drops.

Diego Dulieu won the 100-yard freestyle in 58.73 with a time drop. Dulieu was also third in the 50-yard breaststroke in 37.21 with another time drop and fifth in both the 50-yard butterfly in 31.75 and 100-yard backstroke in 1:13.03.

Other SOFLO Top five finishers were:

Emma Twombly, third, 100-yard freestyle, 59.83.

Natalia Sibug, third, 50-yard breaststroke, 42.35, time drop.

Isabella Di Salvo, fourth, 200-yard individual medley, 2:27.63.

Valerie Vank, third, 50-yard breaststroke, 35.60; fifth, 200-yard individual medley, 2:31.59, time drop.

Mia Escudero, fourth, 50-yard breaststroke, 37.05.

Jonathan Lozano, fourth, 200-yard individual medley, 2:49.42, time drop.

Christian Tijero, fourth, 50-yard butterfly, 31.74; fifth, 50-yard breaststroke, 38.62, time drop.

Moises Rodriguez, fourth, 100-yard backstroke, 1:12.62.

Mariann Catalasan, fifth, 50-yard butterfly, 37.37.

Fiorella Di Salvo, fifth, 100-yard backstroke, 1:20.61, time drop.

Anastasia Lutz, fifth, 50-yard breaststroke, 43.01, time drop.

Logan Gonzalez, second, 100-yard freestyle, 1:00.81, time drop; second, 50-yard breaststroke, 35.42, time drop; fifth, 200-yard individual medley, 2:33.74.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Lilia Blanco, Pompano Beach 2:36.16; SOFLO: 3. Leah Pando 2:43.70, 8. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:56.57, 9. Anastasia Lutz 3:04.90, time drop; 11-12, 1. Becca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 2:19.58; SOFLO: 5. Valerie Vank 2:31.59, time drop; 13-14, 1. Jo-Jo Richter, Pine Crest 2:16.97; SOFLO: 4. Isabella DiSalvo 2:27.63.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Bella Egizi, Pine Crest 31.43; SOFLO: 5. Mariann Catalasan 37.37, time drop, 8. Carleigh Schleicher 38.46, time drop, 9. Natalia Sibug 39.05, time drop; 11-12, 1. Elena Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 30.62; SOFLO: 6. Mia Escudero 32.35, time drop; 13-14, 1. Regina Gallastegui, Pine Crest 28.42; SOFLO: 7. Isabella Di Salvo 29.54.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Lila Blanco, Pompano Beach 1:04.26; SOFLO: 3. Leah Pando 1:07.35, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Giada Porven 1:11.12, time drop, 7. Anastasia Lutz 1:11.24, time drop, 8. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:11.72, time drop, 9. Natalia Sibug 1:11.75 time drop; 11-12, 1. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Shark 56.90; SOFLO: 3. Emma Twombly 59.83, 8. Valerie Vank 1:02.32, time drop; 13-14, 1. Daniela Munoz, Pine Crest 56.72; SOFLO: 7. Isabella Di Salvo 59.58.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Leah Pando, SOFLO 1:14.97; SOFLO: 5. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:20.61, time drop, 7. Giada Porven 1:21.41, time drop, 10. Natalia Sibug 1:22.98, time drop; 11-12, 1. Elena Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 1:06.93; SOFLO: 7. Mia Escudero 1:15.40, time drop, 9. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:17.74; 13-14, 1. Jo-Jo Richter, Pine Crest 1:01.84.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Bella Egizi, Pine Crest 37.44; SOFLO: 2. Leah Pando 41.33, 3. Natalia Sibug 42.35, time drop, 5. Anastasia Lutz 43.01, time drop; 11-12, 1. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 33.80; SOFLO: 3. Valerie Vank 35.60, 4. Mia Escudero 37.05, 10. Emma Twombly 39.94; 13-14, 1. Regina Gallastegui, Pine Crest 32.68.

BOYS

200-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Makar Goncharov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 2:31.88; SOFLO: 4. Jonathan Lozano 2:49.42, time drop, 7. Kevin Moya 3:31.40; 11-12, 1. Julian Balbi, St. Andrew’s 2:28.88; SOFLO: 5. Logan Gonzalez 2:33.74, 6. Nathaniel Garrick 2:37.44, 7. Lucas Porven 2:37.91, time drop; 13-14, 1. Sheldon Win Pine Crest 2:14.30.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Jason Cuffe, Swim Fort Lauderdale 29.85; SOFLO: 2. Alessandro Pereira 31.15, time drop; 11-12, 1. Julian Balbi, St. Andrew’s 29.91; SOFLO: 4. Christian Tijero 31.74, 5. Diego Dulieu 31.75; 13-14, 1. Tiago Pereira, Pine Crest 24.66.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Makar Goncharov, Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:01.43; SOFLO: 2. Alessandro Pereira 1:01.79, time drop, 9. Kevin Moya 1:16.25, time drop; 11-12, 1. Diego Dulieu, SOFLO 58.73, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Logan Gonzalez 1:00.81, time drop, 6. Christian Tijero 1:02.77, time drop, 9. Nathaniel Garrick 1:04.20; 13-14, 1. Tiago Pereira, Pine Crest 52.07.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 1:10.53, time drop; SOFLO: 7. Alessio Mazzi 1:35.14; 11-12, 1. Gregory Nordheim, St. Andrew’s 1:07.62; SOFLO: 4. Moises Rodriguez 1:12.62, 5. Diego Dulieu 1:13.03, 7. Matthew Kim 1:14.00; 13-14, 1. Ethan Roach, St. Andrew’s 1:01.09.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 36.83, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Luca Hincapie 44.34, time drop, 8. Joseph-Blake Natino 47.19, time drop; 11-12, 1. Wyatt Denhard, Pine Crest 33.61; SOFLO: 2. Logan Gonzalez 35.42, time drop, 3. Diego Dulieu 37.21, time drop, 5. Christian Tijero 38.62, time drop, 6. Matthew Kim 38.99; 13-14, 1. Michael Fernandez, Pine Crest 30.45.

IF YOU GO

What: 14 & Under Panther Invite

When: Sunday, 9 a.m.

Schedule: Sunday, Session 3, 9 a.m.; Session 4, 10 minutes after third session ends.

Where: Woodson Pool, Pine Crest School, 1501 NE 62nd Street, Fort Lauderdale.

Of Note: Warm-up each morning is 7:30 a.m. Admission is $2. Heat sheets are $3 per session. For information call 954-492-4173.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Shines On Final Day Of SOFLO TYR Open Invite


By Sharon Robb

January 29, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club rose to the occasion at the SOFLO TYR Open Invite.

And, not just the swimmers.

Despite inclement weather including rain and cold, and several scratches on the third and final day, SOFLO officials, coaching staff, booster club and volunteers contributed to a successful meet, largest in club history.

The weather didn’t dampen the spirits of anyone at at Academic Village Swimming Pool including SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson.

“It’s unreal how wonderful it was,” Anderson said. “It was first class. It was definitely one of the greatest meets despite the weather elements going on.

“The officials and staff did a wonderful job. I couldn’t be more happy. They went above and beyond.”

The swimmers closed out a successful meet on their end as well despite the cold and rain, dropping time, breaking a team record and winning events in their first home meet of the season.

Among SOFLO highlights:

Alessandro Pereira, 10, broke a team record in the 10-and-under 200-yard butterfly in 2:24.09 in his race debut.

“It’s amazing the kids are breaking records and going best times with the weather,” Anderson said.

SOFLO girls swept the 10-and-under 200-yard backstroke. Leah Pando, 10, won in 2:38.99 followed by teammates Mariann Catalasan, 10, 2:58.00 and Anastasia Lutz, 10, 3:08.86.

SOFLO boys swept the 11-12 100-yard individual medley. Sebastian Lares, 12, won in a best time 1:02.11 followed by Enrique Rodriguez, 12, in a best time 1:08.41 and Zackary Harris was third in 1:08.81.

Jennifer Rodriguez won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:11.37.

Leah Pando won the 200-yard backstroke in 2:38.89 and the 100-yard individual medley in 1:19.08.

Sebastian Lares won the 200-yard butterfly in a best time 2:11.01, 200-yard backstroke in 2:12.98 and 100-yard individual medley in a best time 1:02.11. Lares swam a best time 55.75 to finish second in the 100-yard freestyle.

Luke Lezotte won the 50-yard butterfly in 24.14.

In addition to host SOFLO, among other teams in the field were Boca Raton, Gulliver, Coral Springs, Plantation, SwimFast, Metro Aquatics, AquaKids Sharks, Hialeah, Miami Swimming and Blue Marlins with a record field of 900 swimmers competing over three days.

SUNDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-yard freestyle:

13-14, 1. Anelis Roque, Metro Aquatics 2:15.16, 2. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 2:18.83, 3. Valerie Barreto, Gulliver 2:22.03; 15-and-over, 1. Melannie Vargas, Flying Fish 2:10.17, 2. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:13.96, 3. Brooke Ellis, Gulliver 2:17.08; SOFLO TOP 10: 10. Stephanie Mlujeak 2:25.92.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Paola Negrin, Flying Fish 36.97, 2. Leah Pandro, SOFLO 37.69, 3. Natalia Sibug, SOFLO 38.36, best time; SOFLO: 9. Anastasia Lutz 39.88; 11-12, 1. Isabella Chambers, Plantation 29.96, 2. Jena Legaspi, SOFLO 31.18, 3. Anabela Shearer, Sunrise 32.37; SOFLO: 9. Sofia Osorio 33.47, best time, 10. Kalin Hubbard 34.16; 13-14, 1. Ana Kondratovitch, Hialeah 27.35, 2. Paige Lane, SOFLO 27.37, 3. Claudia Acosta, Hialeah 27.83; SOFLO TOP 10: 6. Katrina Del Vecchio 28.95, best time, 9. Kyana Castro 29.47, 10. Jacqueline Lugo 29.56; 15-and-over, 1. Melannie Vargas, Flying Fish 27.36, 2. Hailey Jerew, AquaKids Sharks 27.71, 3. Cloe Bedard-Khalid, Metro Aquatics 27.80; SOFLO: 4. Jessica Rodriguez 28.17, 6. Marianna Serrao 28.87, best time, 9. Jennifer Rodriguez 29.75, 10. Maya Coffey 30.04.

200-yard butterfly:

13-14, 1. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 2:10.44, 2. Anelis Roque, Metro Aquatics 2:11.78, 3. Valerie Barreto, Gulliver 2:15.63; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Molly Golding 2:22.59, best time, 7. Katrina Del Vecchio 2:26.48, 9. Jacqueline Lugo 2:28.55, 10. Mallory Schleicher 2:31.96; 15-and-over, 1. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 2:08.45, 2. Brooke Ellis, Gulliver 2:10.25, 3. Cloe Bedard-Khalid, Metro Aquatics 2:12.94.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Reese Rosenthal, Gulliver 1:29.22, 2. Sofia Gonzalez, Unattached 1:30.09, 3. Alexa Avila, Blue Marlins 1:31.36; SOFLO: 5. Natalia Sibug 1:34.30, best time; 11-12, 1. Isabella Chambers, Plantation 1:14.13, 2. Michelle Fernandez, Hialeah 1:16.01, 3. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 1:16.49; SOFLO TOP 10: 7. Kalin Hubbard 1:21.67, best time, 9. Sabrina Osorio 1:22.26; 13-14, 1. Isabella Jurado, Hialeah 1:12.23, 2. Julia Rosenthal, Gulliver 1:13.70, 3. Shannelle Gonzalez, Hialeah 1:13.99; 15-and-over, 1. Jennifer Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:11.37, 2. Hannah Cordes, Miami Swimming 1:11.43, 3. Elise Larin, SOFLO 1:11.60.

200-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Leah Pando, SOFLO 2:38.89, 2. Mariann Catalasan, SOFLO 2:58.00, 3. Anastasia Lutz 3:08.86; 11-12, 1. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 2:22.58, 2. Becca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 2:23.43, 3. Anabela Shearer, Sunrise 2:26.69; 13-14, 1. Anelis Roque, Metro Aquatics 2:15.16, 2. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 2:18.83, 3. Valerie Barreto, Gulliver 2:22.03; 15-and-over, 1. Melannie Vargas, Flying Fish 2:10.17, 2. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:13.96, 3. Brooke Ellis, Gulliver 2:17.08; SOFLO TOP 10: 10. Stephanie Mlujeak 2:25.92.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Alexa Avila, Blue Marlins, 33.44, 2. Sofia Moreno, Gulliver 34.71, 3. Reese Rosenthal, Gulliver 36.86; SOFLO: 5. Mary Sawyer 38.27, best time; 11-12, 1. Casey Perez, Blue Marlins 30.68, 2. Michelle Fernandez, Hialeah 30.73, 3. Adriana Roldan, Gulliver 31.29; SOFLO: 7. Jena Legaspi 32.31, best time, 9. Kalin Hubbard 32.72, 10. Sofia Osorio 33.02, best time; 13-14, 1. Ana Kondratovich, Hialeah 27.35, 2. Paige Lane, SOFLO 27.37, 3. Claudia Acosta, Hialeah 27.83; SOFLO: 6. Katrina Del Vecchio 28.95, best time, 7. Sophia Ruppert 29.18, 9. Kyana Castro 29.47, 10. Jacqueline Lugo 29.56; 15-and-over, 1. Melannie Vargas, Flying Fish 27.36, 2. Jailey Jerew, AquaKids Sharks 27.71, 3. Cloe Bedard-Khalid, Metro Aquatics 27.80; SOFLO: 4. Jessica Rodriguez 28.17, 6. Marianna Serrao 28.87, best time, 9. Jennifer Rodriguez 29.75, best time, 10. Maya Coffey 30.04.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Alexa Avila, Blue Marlins 1:06.94, 2. Sofia Moreno, Gulliver 1:11.00, 3. Cecilia Mirones, Sunrise 1:11.62; SOFLO: 5. Natalia Sibug 1:15.03, best time, 7. Mariann Catalsan 1:15.15, 8. Anastasia Lutz 1:15.87, best time, 10. Mary Sawyer 1:16.30, best time; 11-12, 1. Becca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 58.16, 2. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 1:00.36, 3. Michelle Fernandez, Hialeah 1:00.88; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Emma Twombly 1:01.05, 6. Kalin Hubbard 1:02.20; 13-14, 1. Claudia Acosta, Hialeah 53.94, 2. Ana Kondratovitch, Hialeah 55.86, 3. Isabella Jurado, Hialeah 56.99; SOFLO: 5. Sophia Ruppert 57.40; 15-and-over, 1. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 53.03, 2. Hailey Jerew, AquaKids Sharks 55.17, 3. Hannah Cordes, Miami Swimming 55.69; SOFL TOP 10: Marianna Serrao 56.19, best time.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Leah Pando, SOFLO 1:19.08, 2. Paola Negrin, Flying Fish 1:21.93, 3. Kaitlyn Jorgensen, Sunrise 1:22.67; SOFLO: 7. Giada Porven 1:25.43, best time, 8. Anastasia Lutz 1:26.83, best time; 11-12, 1. Anabela Shearer, Sunrise 34.48, 2. Kate Kaplan, CC 35.62, 3. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 1:08.44; SOFLO: 5. Jena Legaspi 1;11.97, best time, 10. Sofia Osorio 1:13.67, best time.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle:

13-14, 1. Andres Wong, Metro Aquatics, 2. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 1:54.34, best time, 3. Neil Picon, Metro Aquatics 1:54.78; 15-and-over, 1. Aitor Fungairino, Metro Aquatics 1:42.61, 2. Julio Horrego, Hialeah 1:44.10, 3. Brandon Vives, Metro Aquatics 1:44.55; SOFLO: 6. Heath Brames 1:49.32.

50-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Landon Kyser, Heritage Aquatics 32.70, 2. George Gonzalez, Flying Fish 33.73, 3. Fabio Rivas, Hialeah 36.62; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Jonathan Lozano 37.97; 11-12, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah 30.33, 2. Alejandro Mateus, SOFLO 31.32, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 31.61, best time; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Diego Dulieu 32.26, best time, 5. Logan Gonzalez 33.00, 6. Aldo Zepeda 33.44, best time, 7. Zackary Harris 33.62, 8. Alex Golding 33.87; 13-14, 1. Robert Wilson, CC 29.15, 2. Patrick Doyle, Sunrise 29.40, 3. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 29.40, best time; SOFLO: 4. John Paul Handal 29.47, best time, 7. Marcos Vazquez 29.86, 10. Nicolas Rossi 30.42, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Aitor Fungairino, Metro Aquatics 25.27, 2. Trey Gribble, Gulliver 25.81, 3. Luke Lezotte, SOFLO 26.20; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Juan Osorio 28.42, best time.

200-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 2:24.09, team record; 2. Mateo Shearer, Sunrise 2:58.09, 3. Julian Lezcano, Metro Aquatics 3:05.96; 11-12, 1. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 2:11.01, best time, 2. David Campos, Gulliver 2:46.25; 13-14, 1. Jose Hermida, Metro Aquatics 2:05.10, 2. Jose Lopez, Miami Swimming 2:09.04, 3. Isaiah Jimenez, Gulliver 2:09.57; 15-and-over, 1. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 1:54.33, 2. Brandon Vives, Metro Aquatics 1:54.48, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:59.44.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, Flying Fish 1:16.80, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 1:26.82, best time, 3. Owen Williams, Heritage Aquatics 1:27.63; 11-12, 1. Parker Rosenthal, Gulliver 1:10.85, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah 1:11.40, 3. Charles Pujula, Hialeah 1:12.66; SOFLO: 5. Alex Golding 1:21.78, 6. Logan Gonzalez 1:22.77, 7. Alejandro Mateus 1:24.18, 9. Matthew Kim 1:26.04; 13-14, 1. Victor Valdes, Hialeah 1:06.86, 2. Matthew Posso, Gulliver 1L07.86, 3. Javier Roman, SOFLO 1:10.03, best time; SOFLO: 9. Mark Andre De Gracia 1:14.52; 15-and-over, 1. Julio Horrego, Hialeah 59.50, 2. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 1:02.11, 3. Diego Faucher, Metro Aquatics 1:02.54; SOFLO: 7. Tyler Bland 1:05.62.

200-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Farouk Musa, Heritage Aquatics 2:44.26; 11-12, 1. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 2:12.98, 2. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:25.70, 3. Alex Golding, SOFLO 2:29.11; SOFLO: 6. Nathaniel Garrick 2:32.89; 13-14, 1. Andres Wong, Metri Aquatics 2:05.35, 2. Joseph Perdomo, Blue Marlins 2:09.16, 3. Kyle Korvick, Gulliver 2:10.91; SOFLO: 4. Joseph Lee 2:12.55, best time, 6. Nicolas Munoz 2:15.28, 10. John Paul Handal 2:22.13; 15-and-over, 1. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 1:55.57, 2. Trey Gribble, Gulliver 2:01.64, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:02.30.

50-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, Flying Fish 31.33, 2. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 31.44, best time, 3. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 34.09; SOFLO: 9. Owen Smith 39.61; 11-12, 1. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah 27.85, 2. David Chavez, Miami Swimming 28.63, 3. Charles Pujula, Hialeah 29.27; SOFLO: 4. Zackary Harris 29.98, 6. Alejandro Mateus 31.01, 7. Diego Dulieu 32.28, 9. Aldo Zepeda 32.71, 10. Logan Gonzalez 33.60; 13-14, 1. Robert Wilson, CC 26.76, 2. Jose Hermida, Metro Aquatics 26.89, 3. Phillip Meira, Gulliver 27.40; SOFLO: 4. John Paul Handal 27.54, best time, 6. Lance Lesage 27.60, best time, 10. Javier Roman, 28.21; 15-and-over, 1. Luke Lezotte, SOFLO 24.14, 2. Diego Mateus, Blue Marlins 25.50, 3. Juan Serna, SOFLO 25.67; SOFLO: 8. Heath Brames 26.49.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Owen Dougherty, Coral Springs 46.91, 2. Landon Kyser, Heritage Aquatics 1:05.48, 3. Owen Williams, Heritage Aquatics 1:05.70; SOFLO TOP 10: 9. Jonathan Lozano 1:14.18; 11-12, 1. Levko Danyliv, Gulliver 52.64, 2. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 55.75, best time, 3. David Chavez, Miami Swimming 56.72; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Enrique Rodriguez 58.80, 7. Diego Dulieu 59.76, best time, 10. Alejandro Mateus 1:02.90; 13-14, 1. Andres Wong, Metro Aquatics 51.17, 2. Robert Wilson, CC 51.53, 3. David Montana, Metro Aquatics 53.10; SOFLO: 5. Joseph Lee 53.38, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 48.02, 2. Julio Horrego, Hialeah 48.76, 3. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 49.06; SOFLO: 5. Rafael Rodriguez 50.00, best time, 9. Heath Brames 50.67.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, Flying Fish 1:09.48, 2. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 1:09.73, best time, 3. Landon Kyser, Heritage Aquatics 1:15.25; SOFLO: 4. Javier Colmenares 1:15.72, 8. Jonathan Lozano 1:23.63, best time; 11-12, 1. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 1:02.11, best time, 2. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:08.41, best time, 3. Zackary Harris 1:08.81; SOFLO TOP 10: 6. Logan Gonzalez 1:12.59, 9. Aldo Zepeda 1:13.14, best time, 10. Lucas Porven 1:17.30, best time.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Leah Pando Double Winner On Day Two Of SOFLO TYR Open Invite


By Sharon Robb

January 28, 2017—Leah Pando of South Florida Aquatic Club came up big on the second day of competition at the SOFLO TYR Open Invite Saturday at Academic Village Swimming Pool in Pembroke Pines.

Pando, 10, won the 10-and-under 100-yard backstroke in 1:15.32 and 500-yard freestyle in 6:23.35. She was second in the 200-yard breaststroke in 3:06.30.

Other top SOFLO performers:

Jessica Rodriguez, 18, won the 15-and-over 200-yard breaststroke in 2:24.48.

Molly Golding, 13, won the 13-14 50-yard breaststroke in 32.92 and was second in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:17.35.

Jennifer Rodriguez, 16, won the 15-and-over 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 31.89 and third in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:32.23.

Alessandro Pereira, 10, won the 10-and-under 100-yard butterfly in 1:09.22.

Lance Lesage, 14, won the 13-14 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:11.93.

Sebastian Lares, 12, won the 11-12 500-yard freestyle in 5:16.49.

In addition to host SOFLO, among other teams in the field are Boca Raton, Gulliver, Coral Springs, Plantation, SwimFast, Metro Aquatics, AquaKids Sharks, Hialeah, Miami Swimming and Blue Marlins.

A record field of 900 swimmers is competing over three days. The meet concludes Sunday with two sessions at 8:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Sara Levin, SwimFast 3:02.95, 2. Leah Pando, SOFLO 3:06.30, 3. Alexa Avila, Blue Marlins 3:11.08; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Mariann Catalasan 3:15.43, best time, 5. Sarah Vasquez 3:46.68; 11-12, 1. Micaela Sierra, Unattached 2:28.41, 2. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 2:37.95, 3. Michelle Fernandez, Hialeah 2:39.71; SOFLO TOP 10: 7. Sabrina Osorio 2:44.58, best time; 13-14, 1. Julia Rosenthal, Gulliver 2:37.38, 2. Gina Fimiano, Plantation 2:39.53, 3. Margaret Miao, AquaKids Sharks 2:39.82; 15-and-over, 1. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:24.48, 2. Gabriela Fernandez, Hialeah 2:31.40, 3. Jennifer Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:32.23; SOFLO TOP 10: 2:38.41.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Leah Pando, SOFLO 1:15.32, 2. Paola Negrin, Flying Fish 1:20.52, 3. Izzy Wilson, AquaKids Sharks 1:21.31; SOFLO TOP 10: 6. Natalia Sibug 1:23.81, best time, 7. Giada Porven 1:24.64, best time; 10. Anastasia Lutz 1:25.77, best time; 11-12, 1. Isabella Chambers, Plantation 1:04.77, 2. Becca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 1:05.93, 3. Giulianna Garcia, Coral Springs 1:06.76; 13-14, 1. Ana Kondratovitch, Hialeah 1:01.49, 2. Claudia Acosta, Hialeah 1:02.21, 3. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 1:02.93; SOFLO TOP 10: 6. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:05.53, 10. Kyana Castro 1:07.26; 15-and-over, 1. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 58.41, 2. Melannie Vargas, Flying Fish 58.87, 3. Megan Schimansky, Coral Springs 1:01.58; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Jessica Rodriguez 1:03.43.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Reese Rosenthal, Gulliver 39.83, 2. Paola Negrin, Flying Fish 42.17, 3. Mariann Catalasan, SOFLO 42.58; SOFLO TOP 10: 7. Natalia Sibug 43.65, best time, 9. Fiorella Di Salvo 44.29; 11-12, 1. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 33.56, 2. Michelle Fernandez, Hialeah 34.04, 3. Riley Botting, Coral Sporings 34.14; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Victoria Torres 34.91, Sabrina Osorio 37.28, best time; 13-14, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 32.92, 2. Isabella Jurado, Hialeah 33.12, 3. Shannelle Gonzalez, Hialeah 33.69; SOFLO TOP 10: 7. Katrina del Vecchio 35.00, 9. Daniela Curbelo 35.99, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Jennifer Rodriguez, SOFLO 31.89, best time, 2. Elise Larin, SOFLO 33.19, 3. Thea Mckenna, Heritage Aquatics 33.45; SOFLO TOP 10: 10. Kellie Wilcox 36.57.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Sara Levin, SwimFast 1:15.97, 2. Sofia Moreno, Gulliver 1:20.27, 3. Sofia Gonzalez, Unattached 1:26.40; 11-12, 1. Becca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 1:02.70, 2. Giulianna Garcia, Coral Springs 1:04.50, 3. Isabella Chambers, Plantation 1:05.92; SOFLO: 6. Jena Legaspi 1:09.41, best time; 13-14, 1. Ana Kondratovich, Hialeah 59.72, 2. Jocelyn Ruiz, Blue Marlins 1:00.02, 3. Anelis Roque, Metro Aquatics 1:00.63; SOFLO TOP 10: 8. Molly Golding 1:05.83, best time, 9. Sarah Acevedo 1:06.38, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 57.70, 2. Kyla Valls, Miami Swimming 1:00.35, 3. Melannie Vargas, Flying Fish 1:00.41; SOFLO TOP 10: 7. Jessica Rodriguez 1:02.55.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Alexa Avila, Blue Marlins 30.82, 2. Sara Levin, SwimFast 31.56, 3. Anastasia Lutz, SOFLO 31.97, best time; SOFLO: 8. Natalia Sibug 33.47, best time; 11-12, 1. Becca Montero, AquaKids Shars 26.78, 2. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 27.11, 3. Michelle Fernandez, Hialeah 27.29; SOFLO: 7. Emma Twombly 27.83; 13-14, 1. Claudia Acosta, Hialeah 25.25, 2. Ana Kondratovich, Hialeah 25.67, 3. Shannelle Gonzalez, Hialeah 26.46; SOFLO: 9. Kyana Castro 28.28; 15-and-over, 1. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 24.28, 2. Hailey Jerew, AquaKids Sharks 24.89, 3. Kyla Valls, Miami Swimming 24.95; SOFLO TOP 10: 9. Jennifer Rodriguez 26.54.

200-yard individual medley:

13-14, 1. Ana Kondratovitch, Hialeah 2:17.14, 2. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:17.35, 3. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 2:17.86; SOFLO TOP 10: 9. Daniela Curbelo 2:23.57.

500-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Leah Pando, SOFLO 6:23.35, 2. Fiorella Di Salvo, SOFLO 6:26.65, best time, 3. Sofia Moreno, Gulliver 6:45.91; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Mariann Catalasan 6:47.53, 8. Anastasia Lutz 7:41.95; 11-12, 1. Isabella Chambers, Plantation 5:28.81, 2. Becca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 5:28.98, 3. Olivia Dinehart, AquaKids Sharks 5:35.04; 13-14, 1. Anelis Roque, Metro Aquatics 5:22.69, 2. Sarah Schimansky, Coral Springs 5:27.76, 3. Valeria Strohmeier, Gulliver 5:29.66; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Mallory Schleicher 5:31.13, best time, 5. Kayla Cunningham 5:31.45, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Andreina Pinto, Metro Aquatics 4:56.87, 2. Marcella Ruppert-Gomez, Gulliver 5:05.84, 3. Alicia Mancilla, Gulliver 5:11.75.

BOYS

200-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, Flying Fish 2:34.15, 2. Kaii Winkler, Miami Swimming 2:41.36, 3. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 2:43.41; 11-12, 1. Parker Rosenthal, Gulliver 2:31.68, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah 2:34.24, 3. Charles Pujula, Hialeah 2:36.80; SOFLO: 5. Zackary Harris 2:44.40, best time; 7. Alex Golding 2:50.39, best time; 13-14, 1. Victor Valdes, Hialeah 2:25.09, 2. Jose Hermida, Metro Aquatics 2:26.40, 3. David Montana, Metro Aquatics 2:29.75; SOFLO TOP 10: 9. Lance Lesage 2:40.86, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Julio Horrego, Hialeah 2:07.06, 2. Brandon Vives, Metro Aquatics 2:14.40, 3. Teo Darias, Gulliver 2:18.86; SOFLO: 4. Rafael Rodriguez 2:19.66.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Landon Kyser, Heritage Aquatics 1:10.92, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 1:15.33, 3. Farouk Musa, Heritage Aquatics 1:16.35; SOFLO: 5. Jonathan Lozano 1:20.34, 10. Owen Smith 1:26.01, best time; 11-12, 1. Matthew Tarafa, Hialeah 59.88, 2. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 1:00.80, best time, 3. Fin Winkler, Miami Swimming 1:01.80; SOFLO: 4. Enrique Rodriguez 1:07.85, 5. Diego Dulieu 1:08.86, best time, 9. Alex Golding 1:10.40, 10. Logan Gonzalez 1:10.75; 13-14, 1. Andres Wong, Metro Aquatics 58.38, 2. Kyle Korvick, Gulliver 1:00.78, 3. Joseph Perdomo, Blue Marlins 1:01.10; 15-and-over, 1. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 52.73, 2. Aitor Fungairino, Metro Aquatics 53.37, 3. Trey Gribble, Gulliver 54.80; SOFLO TOP 10: 6. Leonardo Mateus 58.18.

50-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. George Gonzalez, Flying Fish 34.13, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 39.72, 3. Owen Williams, Heritage Aquatics 41.14; SOFLO TOP 10: 10. Jonathan Lozano 46.21, best timel 11-12, 1. Parker Rosenthal, Gulliver 32.28, 2. Matthew Tarafa, Hialeah 32.74, 3. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah 32.76; SOFLO TOP 10: 7. Zackary Harris 35.03, best time, 9. Enrique Rodriguez 35.86, best time, 10. Logan Gonzalez 36.48; 13-14, 1. Victor Valdes, Hialeah 30.84, 2. Matthew Posso, Gulliver 31.08, 3. Javier Roman, SOFLO 31.67, best time, 6. Juan Colmenares 33.94, best time, 8. Mark Andre De Gracia 34.39; 15-and-over, 1. Alfred Pappe, Metro Aquatics 28.39, 2. Juan Ramirez, Metro Aquatics 28.63, 3. Alessandro Marchesani 29.62; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Tyler Bland 31.00.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 1:09.22, 2. Javier Colmenares 1:15.08, 3. Erick Collazo, Blue Marlins 1:16.14; 11-12, 1. Matthew Tarafa, Hialeah 58.70, 2. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 59.55, best time, 3. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah 1:01.68; SOFLO TOP 10: Christian Tijero 1:13.01; 13-14, 1. Jose Lopez, Miami Swimming 56.90, 2. Andres Wong, Metro Aquatics 56.90, 3. Jose Hermida, Metro Aquatics 57.48; 15-and-over, 1. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 51.96, 2. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 52.48, 3. Brandon Vives, Metro Aquatics 53.14; SOFLO TOP 10: 7. Rafael Rodriguez 54.47.

50-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Landon Kyser, Heritage Aquatics 29.28, 2. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 29.29, 3. Andriy Huertas, Gulliver 30.46; 11-12, 1. Matthew Tarafa, Hialeah 24.05, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah 24.98, 3. Enrique Rodriguez, SOFLO 26.52, best time; SOFLO: 7. Zackary Harris 27.02, best time, 10. Diego Dulieu 27.72, best time; 13-14, 1. Robert Wilson, CC 23.79, 2. David Montana, Metro Aquatics 23.81, 3. Jose Hermida, Metro Aquatics 24.33; 15-and-over, 1. Alfred Pappe, Metro Aquatics 22.01, 2. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 22.10, 3. Luke Lezotte, SOFLO 22.20; SOFLO TOP 10: 8. Heath Brames 23.30, 9. Juan Serna 23.40.

200-yard individual medley:

13-14, 1. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 2:11.93, best time, 2. Dominic Bono, AquaKids Sharks 2:12.89, 3. Jose Lopez, Miami Swimming 2:13.51; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Javier Roman 2:15.83, best time, 8. John Paul Handal 2:17.32; 15-and-over, 1. Julio Horrego, Hialeah 1:58.30, 2. Nestor Montero, Metro Aquatics 2:00.86, 3. Trey Gribble, Gulliver 2:01.60; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Leonardo Mateus 2:06.26.

500-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Kaii Winkler, Miami Swimming 5:18.53, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 5:57.45, 3. George Gonzalez, Flying Fish 6:06.86; 11-12, 1. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 5:16.49, 2. Fin Winkler, Miami Swimming 5:27.96, 3. Diego Dulieu, SOFLO 5:35.67, best time; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Alex Golding 5:46.84; 13-14, 1. Andres Wong, Metro Aquatics 4:53.06, 2. Neil Picon, Metro Aquatics 4:57.18, 3. Hector Paz, Metro Aquatics 5:01.74; 15-and-over, 1. Miguel Cancel, Gulliver 4:41.83, 2. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 4:43.02, 3. Brandon Vives, Metro Aquatics 4:44.45.

IF YOU GO

What: TYR Open Invite

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, 8:30 a.m.

Where: Academic Village Swimming Pool, 17191 Sheridan St., Pembroke Pines

Admission: $5. Heat sheets are free and can be found online at the SOFLO website and Meet Mobile. For information call 954-538-3721 or SoFloMeets@swim4SoFlo.com.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Host SOFLO Shines On Opening Night Of SOFLO TYR Open Invite


By Sharon Robb

January 27, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers took center stage on opening night of the SOFLO TYR Open Invite.

Competing in their home pool at the Academic Village Swimming Pool in Pembroke Pines, SOFLO swimmers dominated the Florida Gold Coast meet on Friday night.

SOFLO boys swept the top three places in the 15-and-over 100-yard individual medley. Ervin Marin, 17, won in 55.53 followed by Rafael Rodriguez, 15, in a best time 55.98 and Luke Lezotte, 15, in 57.04, also a best time.

Kathleen Golding, 16, was a double winner. The 2016 U.S. Olympic trials qualifier won the 100-yard individual medley in 57.90 and 400-yard individual medley in 4:22.03.

Leah Pando, 10, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:42.71.

Javier Colmenares, 10, won the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:19.09.

Alessandro Pereira, 10, won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:29.10.

Among other meet highlights:

Matthew Tarafa, 12, of Hialeah Swim Club was a double winner. He won the 11-12 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.72 and 200-yard individual medley in 2:09.33.

In addition to SOFLO, among other teams in the field are Boca Raton, Gulliver, Coral Springs, Plantation, SwimFast, Metro Aquatics, AquaKids Sharks, Hialeah, Miami Swimming and Blue Marlins. A record field of 900 swimmers is competing over three days. The meet continues Saturday with two sessions at 8:30 a.m. and 3 p.m.

FRIDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Alexa Avila, Blue Marlins 2:23.75, 2. Sara Levin, SwimFast 2:24.69, 3. Cecilia Mirones, Sunrise 2:29.13; SOFLO TOP 10: 7. Mariann Catalasan 2:41.00, 8. Mary Sawyer 2:42.43, best time, 10. Anastasia Lutz 2:44.18; 11-12, 1. Becca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 2:03.19, 2. Giulianna Garcia, Coral Springs 2:08.09, 3. Michelle Fernandez, Hialeah 2:08.12; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Emma Twombly 2:10.76, 8. Kalin Hubbard 2:12.86, best time.

100-yard individual medley:

13-14, 1. Claudia Acosta, Hialeah 1:03.01, 2. Katrina Del Vecchio 1:03.79, best time, 3. Isabella Jurado, Hialeah 1:03.95; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Molly Golding 1:04.05, best time, 8. Paige Lane 1:05.46, best time, 10. Daniela Curbelo 1:06.51, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 57.90, 2. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 59.10, 3. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:03.44; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Marianna Serrrao 1:06.57, 7. Abby Oyetunji 1:07.49, 10. Maya Coffey 1:07.97.

200-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Leah Pando, SOFLO 2:42.71, 2. Sara Levin, SwimFast 2:43.31, 3. Alexa Avila. Blue Marlins 2:45.66; SOFLO: 4. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:54.81, best time, 6. Mariann Catalasan 2:55.50, best time, 8. Giada Porven 2:57.25; 11-12, 1. Isabella Chambers, Plantation 2:19.15, 2. Becca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 2:22.85, 3. Giulianna Garcia, Coral Springs 2:23.64; SOFLO TOP 10: 7. Jena Legaspi 2:29.22, 8. Kalin Hubbard 2:30.01, best time.

400-yard individual medley:

13-14, 1. Anelis Roque, Metro Aquatics 4:42.18, 2. Molly Golding, SOFLO 4:45.83, 3. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 4:53.51, best time; SOFLO TOP 10: 7. Daniela Curbelo 4:54.50, 10. Katrina Del Vecchio 4:57.99, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 4:22.03, 2. Mary Smutny, AquaKids Sharks 4:37.45, 3. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:40.73; SOFLO TOP 10: 9. Marianna Serrao 5:02.02.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 2:19.09, best time; 2. Farouk Mesa, Heritage Aquatics 2:28.81, 3. Ares Rio, Sunrise 2:34.36; SOFLO TOP 10: 6. Owen Smith 2:43.18, best time; 11-12, 1. Matthew Tarafa, Hialeah 1:52.72, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah 1:55.57, 3. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 2:00.40, best time; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Enrique Rodriguez 2:05.99, 6. Zackary Harris 2:06.44, 7. Diego Dulieu 2:08.74, best time, 8. Alejandro Mateus 2:08.92;

100-yard individual medley:

13-14, 1. Joseph Perdomo, Blue Marlins 1:01.86, 2. Dominic Bono, AquaKids Sharks 1:01.87, 3. Lance Lesage, SOFLO 1:02.13, best time; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. John Paul Handal 1:02.18, best time, 7. Juan Colmenares 1:03.27, best time, 10. Nicolas Munoz 1:04.63; 15-and-over, 1. Ervin Marin, SOFLO 55.53, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 55.98, best time, 3. Luke Lezotte 57.04, best time; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Max Asnis 58.00, best time, 6. Heath Brames 58.79, best time, 8. Juan Serna 59.63, 10. Leonardo Mateus 1:00.03.

200-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 2:29.10, 2. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 2:33.21, best time, 3. Landon Kyser, Heritage Aquatics 2:39.30; 11-12, 1. Matthew Tarafa, Hialeah 2:09.33, 2. Sebastian Lares, SOFLO 2:10.53, 3. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah 2:14.37; SOFLO TOP 10: 5. Zackary Harris 2:23.33, 6. Alejandro Mateus 2:26.38, 7. Enrique Rodriguez 2:26.49, best time; 10. Logan Gonzalez 2:31.58, best time.

400-yard individual medley:

13-14, 1. Andres Wong, Metro Aquatics 4:22.33, 2. Hector Paz, Metro Aquatics 4:33.97, 3. Dominic Bono, AquaKids Sharks 4:38.72; SOFLO TOP 10: 4. Javier Roman 4:40.55, best time, 6. Nicolas Rossi 4:45.15, best time, 7. Juan Colmenares 4:46.26, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Carlos Omana, Metro Aquatics 3:59.21, 2. Nestor Montero, Metro Aquatics 4:09.64, 3. Brando Vives, Metro Aquatics 4:11.96; SOFLO: 6. Rafael Rodriguez 4:14.42, 8. Leonardo Mateus 4:22.34, 9. Ervin Marin 4:25.07.

IF YOU GO

What: TYR Open Invite

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday, 8:30 a.m.; Sunday, 8:30 a.m.

Where: Academic Village Swimming Pool, 17191 Sheridan St., Pembroke Pines

Admission: $5. Heat sheets are free and can be found online at the SOFLO website and Meet Mobile. For information call 954-538-3721 or SoFloMeets@swim4SoFlo.com.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Pando, Porven, Michael & Pereira Come Up Big On Day Two Of GCST Winter Invitational


By Sharon Robb

January 14, 2017—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers captured three individual titles and several top three finishes against a top-caliber field at the GCST Winter Invitational Saturday at Florida Gulf Coast University Aquatics Center in Fort Myers.

Leah Pando won the 10-and-under 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:26.95.

Pando was also third in the 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:11.67; sixth in the 100-yard individual medley in another best time 1:18.00 and sixth in the 100-yard freestyle, also in a best time 1:08.66.

Giada Porven won the 8-and-under 25-yard butterfly in 19.26.

Yannai Michael won the 11-12 100-yard breaststroke in 1:10.89.

Michael was also runner-up in the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:17.86 and 100-yard freestyle in a best time 57.52 and fourth in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:08.27.

Alessandro Pereira was second in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:20.80, third in the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 1:03.19 and fourth in the 100-yard individual medley in 1:10.94.

With only a handful of swimmers, SOFLO is fifth among teams with 131 points.

Gulf Coast Swim Team is hosting eleven clubs and 609 swimmers, including 16 from SOFLO, during the three-day meet. The meet, which concludes on Sunday, is SOFLO’s first road trip of the New Year.

SATURDAY RESULTS

TEAM SCORES: 1. Sarasota YMCA Sharks 1,307.5, 2. Swim Florida 579.5, 3. Gulf Coast 241, 4. Greater Tampa 131, 5. South Florida Aquatic 124, 6. Blue Wave 80, 7. Carrollwood Village 70, 8. Charlotte County 63, 9. Tornadoes 44, 10. YMCA Sea Dragons 33, 11. Swim Florida Unattached 10.

GIRLS

200-yard freestyle:

11-12, 1. Maddy Burt, Swim Florida 1:56.99; SOFLO: 22. Alana Acevedo 2:13.01, best time; 13-14, 1. Nicole Rodriguez, Gulf Coast 2:01.78; SOFLO: 14. Sarah Acevedo 2:08.55, best time.

100-yard breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Mikayla Puckett, Gulf Coast 1:09.69; 15-16, 1. Shae Clifton, Swim Florida 1:09.54.

200-yard backstroke:

13-14, 1. Nicole Rodriguez, Gulf Coast 2:16.79; Open, 1. Shae Clifton, Swim Florida 2:15.32.

100-yard freestyle:

13-14, 1. Mikayla Puckett, Gulf Coast 56.02; SOFLO: 20. Sarah Acevedo 1:01.32; Open, 1. Maddy Burt, Swim Florida 53.94; SOFLO: 25. Alana Acevedo 1:02.81.

200-yard butterfly:

13-14, 1. Mikayla Puckett, Gulf Coast 2:15.63; SOFLO: 9. Sarah Acevedo 2:26.19, best time; Open, 1. Olivia McMurray, Swim Florida 2:10.91.

200-yard freestyle relay:

Open, 1. Swim Florida 1:41.47, 2. Gulf Coast 1:45.91, 3. Greater Tampa 1:46.71.

1,650-yard freestyle:

Open, 1. Susan Faremouth, Swim Florida 18:40.70.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Addie Sauickie, Sarasota YMCA 1:08.56; SOFLO: 6. Leah Pando 1:18.00, best time, 22. Giada Porven 1:26.68, best time, 34. Sarah Vasquez 1:36.62.

200-yard individual medley:

11-12, 1. Sumner Chmielewski, Sarasota YMCA 2:17.69; SOFLO: 14. Emma Twombly 2:38.08.

25-yard breaststroke:

8-and-under, 1. Adrianna Dinofa, Sarasota YMCA 23.54.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Leah Pando, SOFLO 1:26.95, best time; 11-12, 1. Gracie Wevant, Sarasota YMCA 1:14.17; SOFLO: 6. Mia Escudero 1:20.69, 16. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:28.51.

25-yard backstroke:

8-and-under, 1. Adrianna Dinofa, Sarasota YMCA 20.65.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Addie Sauickie, Sarasota YCA 1:04.96; SOFLO: 3. Leah Pando 1:11.67, best time; 11-12, 1. Sumner Chmielewski, Sarasota YMCA 1:04.09; SOFLO: 10. Mia Escudero 1:16.11, best time, 15. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:18.43, best time, 21. Kailey Smith 1:21.72, best time.

25-yard freestyle:

8-and-under, 1. Adrianna Dinofa, Sarasota YMCA 16.81.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Addie Sauickie, Sarasota YMCA 1:00.51; SOFLO: 6. Leah Pando 1:08.66, best time, 12. Giada Porven 1:12.78, best time, 26. Sarah Vasquez 1:22.72, best time; 11-12, 1. Jewels Carlini, Swim Florida 56.17; SOFLO: 10. Emma Twombly 1:00.59, 22. Mia Escudero 1:06.34, 28. Kaitlyn Barrios 1:08.23, 47. Kailey Smith 1:14.04, best time.

25-yard butterfly:

8-and-under, 1. Giada Porven, SOFLO 19.26.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. Addie Sauickie, Sarasota YMCA 1:10.06; 11-12, 1. Sumner Chmielewski, Sarasota YMCA 1:03.16; SOFLO: 34. Kailey Smith 1:28.67.

100-yard freestyle relay:

8-and-under, 1. Sarasota YMCA 1:27.52, 2. Gulf Coast 1:45.50, 3. Swim Florida 1:51.71.

200-yard freestyle relay:

10-and-under, 1. Sarasota YMCA A 2:00.85, 2. Greater Tampa 2:18.79, 3. Sarasota B 2:19.63; 11-12, 1. Sarasota YMCA A 1:47.97, 2. Sarasota YMCA B 1:53.83, 3. Swim Florida 1:56.91, 5. SOFLO A 2:02.30 (Mia Escudero, Kaitlyn Barrios, Kailey Smith, Emma Twombly).

BOYS

200-yard freestyle:

11-12, 1. Nikola Milosavljevic, Blue Wave 1:47.84; 13-14, 1. Jace Chouinard, Swim Florida 1:49.57; SOFLO: 24. Christian Vasquez 2:16.65.

100-yard breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Edison Ooi, Sarasota YMCA 1:06.81; SOFLO: 14. Christian Vasquez 1:18.18, best time; 15-16, 1. Dylan Hacker, Charlotte County 1:02.84.

200-yard backstroke:

13-14, 1. Ian Brann, Sarasota YMCA 2:03.51; Open, 1. Matthew Strickland, Swim Florida 1:56.11.

100-yard freestyle:

13-14, 1. Jace Chouinard, Swim Florida 50.43; SOFLO: 21. Chris Vasquez 59.98; Open, 1. Santi Corredor, Swim Florida 49.86;

200-yard butterfly:

13-14, 1. Antonio Medina, Gulf Coast 2:17.56; Open, 1. Matthew Strickland, Swim Florida 2:02.88; SOFLO: 20. Lucas Porven, 2:46.32.

200-yard freestyle relay:

Open, 1. Swim Florida A 1:34.55, 2. Swim Florida B 1:34.95, 3. Greater Tampa 1:41.78.

1,650-yard freestyle:

Open, 1. Ryan Staunch, Swim Florida 16:08.97; SOFLO: 6. Christian Vasquez 20:21.52.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Aidan Clements, Swim Florida 1:08.44; SOFLO: 4. Alessandro Pereira 1:10.94, 24. Owen Smith 1:28.18.

200-yard individual medley:

11-12, 1. Amadeusz Knop, Sarasota YMCA 2:15.94; SOFLO: 2. Yannai Michael 2:17.86, best time, 10. Nathaniel Garrick 2:35.31, best time, 16. Lucas Porven 2:39.59, best time, 22. Samuel Bullen 2:55.26.

25-yard breaststroke:

8-and-under, 1. Ryan Wadsworth, Sarasota YMCA 21.79.

100-yard breaststroke:

10-and-under, 1. Elias Corn, Sarasota YMCA 1:17.71; SOFLO: 2. Alessandro Pereira 1:20.80; 11-12, 1. Yannai Michael, SOFLO 1:10.89; SOFLO: 13. Samuel Bullen 1:24.21.

25-yard backstroke:

8-and-under, 1. Bogdan Zverev, Sarasota YMCA 18.78.

100-yard backstroke:

10-and-under, 1. Aidan Clements, Swim Florida 1:09.00; SOFLO: 17. Owen Smith 1:28.88, best time; 11-12, 1. Amadeusz Knop, Sarasota YMCA 1:01.80; SOFLO: 4. Yannai Michael 1:08.27, 7. Nathaniel Garrick 1:11.50, best time, 18. Samuel Bullen 1:26.13, best time.

25-yard freestyle:

8-and-under, 1. Bruno Borowiec, GTSA 16.03.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Aidan Clements, Swim Florida 59.11; SOFLO: 3. Alessandro Pereira 1:03.19, best time, 23. Owen Smith 1:18.20, best time; 11-12, 1. Liam Custer, Sarasota YCA 56.89; SOFLO: 2. Yannai Michael 57.52, best time, 14. Nathaniel Garrick 1:03.11, best time, 33. Samuel Bullen 1:12.46, best time.

25-yard butterfly:

8-and-under, 1. Bogdan Zverev, Sarasota YMCA 17.36.

100-yard butterfly:

10-and-under, 1. William Wadsworth, Sarasota YMCA 1:06.64; 11-12, 1. Amadeusz, Sarasota YMCA 1:01.04; SOFLO: 16. Lucas Porven 1:14.68.

100-yard freestyle relay:

8-and-under, 1. Sarasota YMCA A 1:04.37, 2. Sarasota YMCA B 1:12.85, 3. Sarasota YMCA C 1:16.73.

200-yard freestyle relay:

10-and-under, 1. Sarasota YMCA A 1:56.59, 2. Sarasota YMCA B 2:04.65, 3. Gulf Coast 2:11.87; 11-12, 1. Sarasota YMCA A 1:48.53, 2. Sarasota YMCA B 1:54.53, 3. Sarasota YMCA C 1:58.37, 4. SOFLO 1:58.50 (Nathaniel Garrick, Lucas Porven, Samuel Bullen, Yannai Michael).

IF YOU GO

What: GCST Winter Invitational

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday morning session 8:30 a.m. (13-14 and senior); Sunday distance sessions begin 15 minutes following the end of the morning sessions. Sunday afternoon sessions will begin approximately 30 minutes after the distance session ends.

Where: Lee County/Florida Gulf Coast University Aquatics Center, 10501 FGCU Blvd. S., Fort Myers.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pereira Leads SOFLO On Opening Night Of GCST Winter Invitational


By Sharon Robb

January 13, 2017—Alessandro Pereira of South Florida Aquatic Club was top finisher on opening night of the GCST Winter Invitational Friday at Florida Gulf Coast University Aquatics Center in Fort Myers.

Pereira, 10, won the 200-yard individual medley in an exciting race. Pereira turned in a best time 2:28.32, just ahead of runner-up Nicholas Cavic, 10, of the Sarasota YMCA Sharks in 2:28.91.

Pereira was also runner-up in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:44.24, also a best time.

SOFLO’s top girls’ finisher was Leah Pando in the 200-yard individual medley. Pando, 10, finished fourth in 2:44.80. She was also seventh in the 500-yard freestyle in 6:24.97, a best time.

Sarah Acevedo, 13, was fifth in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 5:31.06. Emma Twombly, 12, was eighth in the distance event in 5:52.05.

Giada Porven, 8, was seventh in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:58.85 and Mia Escudero, 12, was eighth in a best time 5:21.83.

SOFLO is fourth overall with 31 points. Sarasota YMCA Sharks, with its full team, lead with 279 points. Swim Florida is second with 151. SOFLO is the only Florida Gold Coast swim team competing.

Gulf Coast Swim Team is hosting eleven clubs and 609 swimmers, including 16 from SOFLO, during the three-day meet. The meet, which continues on Saturday, is SOFLO’s first road trip of the New Year.

FRIDAY RESULTS

TEAM RESULTS: 1. Sarasota YMCA Sharks 279, 2. Swim Florida 151, 3. Gulf Coast 58, 4. SOFLO 31, 5. Carrollwood Village 20, 6. Greater Tampa 16, 7. Charlotte County 15, 8. Swim Florida Unattached 9, 9. YMCA Sea Dragons 3, 10. Blue Wave, 0, 11. Tornadoes Swim Club 0.

GIRLS

500-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Addison Sauickie, Sarasota YMCA 5:48.16; SOFLO: 7. Leah Pando 6:24.97, best time; 11-12, 1. Michaela Mattes, Sarasota YMCA 5:12.03; SOFLO: 8. Emma Twombly 5:52.05; 13-14, 1. Rachel Moran, Swim Florida 5:24.68; SOFLO: 5. Sarah Acevedo 5:31.06, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Phoebe Langius, Swim Florida 5:18.11.

200-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Jessica Beede, Greater Tampa 2:34.26; SOFLO: 4. Leah Pando 2:44.80, 7. Giada Porven 2:58.85.

400-yard individual medley:

11-12, 1. Sumner Chmielewski, Sarasota YMCA 4:45.52; SOFLO: 8. Mia Escudero 5:21.83, best time; 13-14, 1. Mikayla Puckett, Gulf Coast 4:42.38; 15-and-over, 1. Shae Clifton, Swim Florida 4:40.23.

BOYS

500-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Nicholas Cavic, Sarasota YMCA 5:40.46; SOFLO: 2. Alessandro Pereira 5:44.24, best time; 11-12, 1. Liam Custer, Sarasota YMCA 5:19.96; SOFLO: 11. Lucas Porven 6:21.42; 13-14, 1. Ryan Staunch, Swim Florida 4:44.05; SOFLO: 19. Christian Vasquez 5:58.36, best time; 15-and-over, 1. Santi Corredor, Swim Florida 4:36.70.

200-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Alessandro Pereira, SOFLO 2:28.32, best time.

400-yard individual medley:

11-12, 1. John Kirby, Sarasota YMCA 4:58.86; 13-14, 1. Ian Brann, Sarasota YMCA 4:28.87; 15-and-over, 1. Santi Corredor, Swim Florida 4:08.47.

IF YOU GO

What: GCST Winter Invitational

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday and Sunday morning session 8:30 a.m. (13-14 and senior); Saturday and Sunday distance sessions begin 15 minutes following the end of the morning sessions. Saturday and Sunday afternoon sessions will begin approximately 30 minutes after the distance session ends.

Where: Lee County/Florida Gulf Coast University Aquatics Center, 10501 FGCU Blvd. S., Fort Myers.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

http://www.swim4soflo.com