Grubbs, Mora Triple Winners For Gold; Dinehart, Bono Double Winners For National


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, August 8, 2020–South Florida Aquatic Club Gold and National swimmers got in a little more racing Saturday at the second SOFLO Intrasquad Meet.

In an idealic setting at Academic Village Pool, where stringent COVID-19 guidelines were observed throughout the four-hour meet, 15-and-over swimmers got the chance to race against each other in mixed events over two sessions.

Sophia Grubbs, 15, and Juan Mora, 16, were triple winners for the Gold group.

Grubbs won the girls’ 100-yard breaststroke in 1:08.08; 100-yard freestyle in a best time 58.13, shaving 1.13 off her previous best; and 400-yard individual medley in 5:01.19. She was sixth, 14th and 10th respectively in the mixed events against the boys.

Grubbs was also top finisher in the women’s gold pentathlon with 1,641 total points for three events.

Mora won the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:00.42; 100-yard freestyle in 48.85; and 400-yard individual medley in 4:24.15. He was also the boys’ gold pentathlon winner with 1,830 points for three events.

In the second session for National team swimmers, Olivia Dinehart, 15, and Dominic Bono, 17, were double winners.

Dinehart won the 100-yard breaststroke and was second overall against the boys in 1:04.22 and won the 400-yard individual medley in 4:21.51 and was 12th overall. She was also second in the 100-yard freestyle in 52.71. Dinehart was top points finisher in the national team pentathlon with 2,265 points for three events.

Bono won the 100-yard backstroke in 53.69 and 400-yard individual medley in 4:08.84. Bono was third in the pentathlon standings with 1,792.

Philopatier Ibrahim, 17, was top finisher in the pentathlon with 2,010 points for three events, the only boys swimmer to crack 2,000.

The meet featured two sessions (Gold and National) with a maximum of 30 swimmers each. During each session, swimmers were divided into “heats,” determined by the seeding for the stroke events (3-5 and 8-10). The heats stayed together as a group throughout the meet and rotated around the deck.

There was a heat racing or preparing to race, a heat in the warm-down lanes (one lane per athlete), and a heat “on deck” waiting in their socially-distant chairs.

The “on deck” waiting area had three groups of 10 chairs separated by 6 feet. Each athlete had a designated chair for their equipment and mask. They sat in their chair when not racing or warming down.

There was about 10 minutes between racing heats.

The meet was run without volunteers (other than the minimum number of USA Swimming officials required). No spectators were allowed on deck. However, the entire meet was live streamed on SOFLO’s Facebook page.

The 15-and-under groups including Senior Development, Silver and other age groups will have the opportunity to do the same format Aug. 22 and Aug. 29. Some events will be scaled down.

SATURDAY RESULTS
GOLD

15-and-over 100-yard butterfly:

BOYS: 1. Juan Colmenares 54.42, 2. Juancamilo Rivero 54.58, 3. Alejandro Mateus 57.19.
GIRLS: 1. JennaMarie Brames 1:05.01, 2. Daniela Curbelo 1:07.24.

15-and-over 100-yard backstroke:

BOYS: 1. Nathaniel Garrick 59.34, 2. Nick Chaimowicz 1:01.05, 3. David Diaz Venturo 1:15.13.

GIRLS: 1. Sofia Osorio 1:09.19.

15-and-over 100-yard breaststroke:

BOYS: 1. Juan Mora 1:00.42, 2. Manuel Melendez 1:03.63, 3. Anthony Robaina 1:03.89.

GIRLS: 1. Sophia Grubbs 1:08.08, 2. Sabrina Osorio 1:14.52, 3. Yolanda Torres 1:23.11.

15-and-over 100-yard freestyle:

BOYS: 1. Juan Mora 48.85, 2. Juan Colmenares 49.71, 3. Anthony Robaina 50.91.

GIRLS: 1. Sophia Grubbs 58.13, 2. JennaMarie Brames 59.36, 3. Daniela Curbelo 1:01.99.

15-and-over 400-yard individual medley:

BOYS: 1. Juan Mora 4:24.15, 2. Juan Colmenares 4:34.80, 3. Nick Chaimowicz 4:36.96.

GIRLS: 1. Sophia Grubbs 5:01.19, 2. JennaMarie Brames 5:04.22, 3. Sabrina Osorio 5:12.06.

NATIONAL
15-and-over 100-yard butterfly:

BOYS: 1. Miguel Sierra 50.54, 2. Carlos Vasquez 51.21, 3. Philopatier Ibrahim 51.92.
GIRLS: 1. Paige Lane 58.36, 2. Maddie Smutny 58.90, 3. Gabby Banks 1:00.81.

15-and-over 100-yard backstroke:

BOYS: 1. Dominic Bono 53.69, 2. Sebastian Lares 53.88, 3. Michael Arias 56.82.

GIRLS: 1. Elena Dinehart 1:00.12, 2. Mallory Schleicher 1:01.48.

15-and-over 100-yard breaststroke:

BOYS: 1. Joseph Lee 1:02.07, 2. John Paul Handal 1:07.00.

GIRLS: 1. Olivia Dinehart 1:04.22, 2. Molly Golding 1:09.26, 3. Sally Golding 1:11.28.

15-and-over 100-yard freestyle:

BOYS: 1. Michael Arias 47.93, 2. Philopatier Ibrahim 48.13, 3. Carlos Vasquez 49.06.

GIRLS: 1. Gabby Banks 51.04, 2. Olivia Dinehart 52.71, 3. Paige Lane 54.17.

15-and-over 400-yard individual medley:

BOYS: 1. Dominic Bono 4:08.84, 2. Cameron Taddonio 4:10.53, 3. Philopatier Ibrahim 4:11.79.

GIRLS: 1. Olivia Dinehart 4:31.51, 2. Mallory Schleicher 4:39.91, 3. Maddie Smutny 4:40.91.

WOMEN GOLD PENTATHLON: 1. Sophia Grubbs 1,641, 2. JennaMarie Brames 1,354, 3. Sabrina Osorio, 1,171.

MEN GOLD PENTATHLON: 1. Juan Mora 1,830, 2. Juan Colmenares 1,611, 3. Manuel Melendez 1,362.

WOMEN NATIONAL PENTATHLON: 1. Olivia Dinehart 2,265, 2. Maddie Smutny 1,929, 3. Elena Dinehart 1,917.

MEN NATIONAL PENTATHLON: 1. Philopatier Ibrahim 2,010, 2. Carlos Vasquez 1,906, 3. Dominic Bono 1,792.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Bono, Atkinson Lead SOFLO; SOFLO Finishes Fifth On Final Day Of Southern Zone South Sectionals; Next Up, FGC Junior Olympics


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, March 8, 2020—Alia Atkinson and Dominic Bono were top finishers for South Florida Aquatic Club on the fourth and final day of the the Southern Zone South Sectional Championships Sunday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Atkinson, 31, four-time Jamaican Olympian, won the 100-meter freestyle in 56.80. Aruba’s Allyson Ponson of Azura was second in 57.40 to make it a one-two finish among top Caribbean swimmers. It was Atkinson’s fourth win of the meet.

Atkinson scratched from the 200-meter breaststroke final. She qualified fifth in 2:41.47 in morning prelims.

SOFLO women’s 400-meter freestyle relay of Gaby Banks, Mallory Schleicher, Olivia Dinehart and Elena Dinehart was fourth in 4:03.04.

Dominic Bono, 16, was third in the 200-meter backstroke in 2:01.22 and was SOFLO’s top boys’ finisher.

Azura Florida Aquatics defended its title winning the combined team title with 2,223.5 points and men’s team title with 1,254.5 points. Bluefish Swim Club won the women’s team title with 1,464 and Azura was second with 969.

SOFLO finished fifth among combined teams, fifth among women’s teams and eighth among men’s teams.

In high point, Atkinson finished fourth among women with 128 and Schleicher was seventh with 123 tied with Pine Crest’s Julia Podkoscielny. Summer Smith, 16, of Bluefish was first with 161.

Yeziel Morales, 24, of Azura was men’s high point winner with 173 points. Azura swimmers swept the top four places in high point. Bono was SOFLO’s top high point swimmer tied for 30th with 68 points.

SOFLO had 31 qualified swimmers (16 boys and 15 girls) compete in 140 individual events and 12 relay events race in the long course meet.

A large field competed over four days in one of four designated USA Swimming zones. The others were Eastern, Central and Western Zone Sectionals. The meet attracted some of the top swimming talent from across the United States and internationally.

Among Florida Gold Coast teams entered were Azura Florida Aquatics, FAST, North Miami Swim Team, North Palm Beach, Coral Springs Swim Club, Gulliver, TS Aquatics and host Plantation Swim Team.

Defending champions are Azura Florida Aquatics (1,116.5) and Sarasota YMCA (1,432). SOFLO, with 35 swimmers, was third among both the girls (852) and boys (776) teams last year.

The championship season continues this weekend with the FJC Junior Olympics Friday through Sunday at Coral Springs Aquatic Center.

SUNDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 2,223.5, 2. Bluefish Swim Club 2,183, 3. Scarlet 1,718, 4. Bolles 1,669, 5. South Florida Aquatic Club 1,315.5, 6. Colorado Stars 1,286.5, 7. Spartan 1,089, 8. Mesa 917, 9. Pine Crest Swimming 666, 10. Unattached Azura 625.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Bluefish 1,464, 2. Azura 969, 3. Scarlet 882, 4. Bolles 878, 5. SOFLO 840.5, 6. Pine Crest Swimming 497, 7. Colorado Stars 492, 8. Mesa 456, 9. Spartam 341, 10. Gator Swim Club 309.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 1,254.5, 2. Scarlet 836, 3. Colorado Stars 794.5, 4. Bolles 791, 5. Spartan 748, 6. Bluefish 719, 7. Unattached Azura 505, 8. SOFLO 475, 9. Mesa 461, 10. PAQ 352.

GIRLS

400-meter freestyle relay:
1. Azura 3:55.28, 2. Bluefish 3:57.34, 3. Scarlet 4:01.27, 4. SOFLO A 4:03.04 (Gaby Banks, Mallory Schleicher, Olivia Dinehart, Elena Dinehart), 19. SOFLO B 4:25.03 (Jennamarie Brames, Sara Quintero, Sally Golding, Sabrina Osorio).

800-meter freestyle:
1. Michelle Morgan, PS 8:52.65, 2. Anna Auld, ECAC 8:53.29, 3. Leah Degeorge, BSS 8:58.53; SOFLO: 6. Mallory Schleicher 9:12.86.

200-meter butterfly:
1. Lockett Bowley, BSS 2:16.42, 2. Summer Smith, ABF 2:16.83, 3. Sumner Chmielewski, SRQ 2:19.04; SOFLO: 9. Maddy Smutny 2:19.69, time drop 0.75, 30. Sara Quintero 2:31.51, 35. Elena Dinehart 2:34.30.

100-meter freestyle:
1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 56.80, 2. Allyson Ponson, Azura 57.40, 3. Megan Hansen, BD 58.04; SOFLO: 18. Gaby Banks 59.76, time drop, 0.98, 26. Olivia Dinehart 1:00.57.

200-meter breaststroke:
1. Taylor Grabenhorst, Unattached 2:32.49, 2. Ella Smith, ABF 2:37.49, 3. Micaela Sierra, CSSC 2:27.70; SOFLO: 5. Olivia Dinehart 2:38.61, 14. Molly Golding 2:47.32, 30. Sophia Grubbs 2:55.22, 31. Sally Golding 2:56.56.

200-meter backstroke:
1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:16.211, 2. Celina Marquez, Azura 2:16.34, 3. Julia Podkoscielny, PCS 2:16.90; SOFLO: 19. Elena Dinehart 2:26.69.

BOYS

400-meter freestyle relay:
1. Azura 3:29.65, 2. PAQ 3:35.31, 3. Colorado Stars 3:36.79, 10. SOFLO A 3:42.90 (Michael Arias, Juan Mora, Juan Colmenares, Miguel Sierra), 16. SOFLO B 3:50.45 (Nicolas Rossi, Sebastian Lares, Philopatier Ibrahim, Manuel Melendez).

1500-meter freestyle:
1. Joshua Parent, ABF 15:46.71, 2. Joaquin Vargas, Unattached 16:00.36, 3. John Vandeusen, BSS 16:02.73; SOFLO: 13. Dominic Bono 16:42.50.

200-meter butterfly:
1. Hector Ruvalcaba Cruz, SAS 2:00.43, 2. Martin Espernberger, BSS 2:02.27, 3. Gabriel Araya, Azura 2:02.36; SOFLO: 23. Miguel Sierra 2:15.92.

100-meter freestyle:
1. Runar Borgen, PAQ 51.28, 2. Daniel Ramirez, WA 51.58, 3. Kent Olsen-Stavrakas, STAR 51.78; SOFLO: 23. Michael Arias 55.59, 24. Juan Mora 55.80.

200-meter breaststroke:
1. Raphael Windmuller, Unattached 2:17.91, 2. William Heck, BSS 2:22.68, 3. William Henry, SRQ 2:23.05; SOFLO: 16. Juan Mora 2:31.75, 24. Alex Golding 2:36.26.

200-meter backstroke:
1. Yeziel Morales, Azura 2:02.95, 2. Fernando Ruvalcaba Cruz, SASA 2:07.33, 3. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 2:01.22; SOFLO: 26. Miguel Sierra 2:18.74, time drop, 0.48.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Atkinson, Schleicher, Dinehart Shine; SOFLO Fourth Among Teams After Day Two Of Southern Zone South Sectionals


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, March 6, 2020—Four-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson got South Florida Aquatic Club off to a good start Friday at the Southern Zone South Sectional Championships at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Atkinson, 31, won the 100-meter breaststroke, her signature event, in 1:09.36. SOFLO teammate Olivia Dinehart, 15, was third in 1:13.05. She went a best time 1:12.99 in morning prelims, dropping 0.45.

Mallory Schleicher, 16, had another good finals night, placing second in the 400-meter individual medley in a best time 4:53.96, shaving 4.13 seconds off her previous best and giving Pine Crest state champion Julia Podkoscielny, 15, a run for her money in the final 50 meters. Podkoscielny won the event in 4:52.49, also a best time dropping 1.40 seconds.

Schleicher and Olivia Dinehart were also members of the runner-up women’s 800-meter relay team along with Elena Dinehart and Maddy Smutny that won in 8:41.60, faster than their seed time of 8:42.62.

SOFLO’s top boys’ finisher was Dominic Bono, 16, in the 400-meter individual medley. He finished 11th in a best time 4:42.20, dropping 0.94 off his previous best.

After two days of competition, SOFLO is fourth in combined with 676, fourth in the women’s with 412 and seventh in the men’s with 264. In the combined, Bluefish Swim Club overtook defending champion Azura for the lead, 1,126-1,037. Azura leads the men’s team standings with 570 and Bluefish leads the women’s with 710.

SOFLO has 31 qualified swimmers (16 boys and 15 girls) competing in 140 individual events and 12 relay events race in the long course meet.

A large field is competing over four days in one of four designated USA Swimming zones. The others are Eastern, Central and Western Zone Sectionals. The meet attracts some of the top swimming talent from across the United States and internationally.

Among Florida Gold Coast teams entered are Azura Florida Aquatics, FAST, North Miami Swim Team, Coral Springs Swim Club, Gulliver, TS Aquatics and host Plantation Swim Team.

Defending champions are Azura Florida Aquatics (1,116.5) and Sarasota YMCA (1,432). SOFLO, with 35 swimmers, was third among both the girls (852) and boys (776) teams last year.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. Bluefish Swim Club 1,126, 2. Azura 1,037, 3. Bolles 838, 4. SOFLO 676, 5. Scarlet Aquatics 643, 6. Colorado Stars 636, 7. Spartan Aquatics 575, 8. Mesa Aquatics 483, 9. Gator Swim Club 291, 10. Pine Crest Swimming 257.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Bluefish 710, 2. Azura 467, 3. Bolles 436, 4. SOFLO 412, 5. Scarlet Aquatics 322, 6. tie, Mesa, Colorado Stars, 8. Gator Swim Club 194, 9. Pine Crest Swimming 183, 10. Spartan Aquatic Club 181.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 570, 2. Bluefish 416, 3. Bolles 402, 4. Spartan Aquatic 394, 5. Colorado Stars 374, 6. Scarlet Aquatics 321, 7. SOFLO 264, 8. Mesa Aquatics 221, 9. Race Aquatics 163, 10. FAST 141.

GIRLS

200-meter freestyle:
1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:03.88, 2. Brynn Wright, ABF 2:04.72, 3. Summer Smith, ABF 2:05.30.

100-meter breaststroke:
1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 1:09.36, 2. Allison Henry, NRG 1:12.75, 3. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 1:13.05; SOFLO: 13. Molly Golding 1:15.79.

50-meter backstroke:
1. Celina Marquez, Azura 29.84, 2. Emma Harvey, PSU 30.29, 3. Gabriela Donahue, BD 30.54; SOFLO: 14. Gaby Banks 32.48.

100-meter butterfly:
1. Madeline Burt, SWIM 1:01.62, 2. Erika Pelaez, EA 1:01.86, 3. Lismar Lyon, Unattached 1:02.22; SOFLO: 23. Molly Golding 1:06.24, 31. Elena Dinehart 1:07.31.

400-meter individual medley:
1. Julia Podkoscielny, PCS 4:52.49, 2. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 4:53.96, time drop, 4.13, 3. Anna Freed, SRQ 4:54.95.

800-meter freestyle relay:
1. Bluefish 8:32.28, 2. SOFLO A 8:41.60 (Mallory Schleicher, Olivia Dinehart, Elena Dinehart, Maddy Smutny), 3. Azura 8:42.43.

BOYS

200-meter freestyle:
1. Santiago Corredor, GSC 1:51.56, 2. Joaquin Vargas, Unattached 1:51.60, 3. Gabriel Araya, Azura 1:52.61.

100-meter breaststroke:
1. Raphael Windmuller, Unattached 1:03.54, 2. William Heck, BSS 1:04.84, 3. Tomas Peribonio, GSC 1:05.03; SOFLO: 15. Juan Mora 1:08.14, time drop, 0.27.

50-meter backstroke:
1. Blake Wilton, STAR 26.59, 2. Josh Zuchowski, FAST 27.38, 3. Raphael Santos, PCS 27.85, SOFLO: 16. Juan Colmenares 29.69.

100-meter butterfly:
1. Daniel Ramirez, WA 55.16, 2. Martin Espernberger, BSS 55.20, 3. Abbas Qali, Azura 55.32; SOFLO: 21. Rafael Rodriguez 58.21, 27. Miguel Sierra 58.62.

400-meter individual medley:
1. Hector Ruvalcaba Cruz, SASA 4:23.88, 2. Tomas Peribonio, GSC 4:26.45, 3. Joshua Parent, ABF 4:29.09; SOFLO: 11. Dominic Bono 4:42.20, time drop, 0.94.

200-meter backstroke time trial:
1. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 2:19.80.

800-meter freestyle relay:
1. Azura 7:48.15, 2. Bluefish Swim Club 7:58.79, 3. Gulliver 8:01.74, 7. SOFLO A 8:11.64 (Rafael Rodriguez, Philopatier Ibrahim, Sebastian Lares, Dominic Bono).

IF YOU GO

What: 2020 Southern Zone South Sectional Championships

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday and Sunday, prelims 9 a.m. and finals 5 p.m.

Where: Plantation Central Park Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second Street.

Of note: Admission is $5. For more information call 954-452-2526.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Bono, Schleicher Top SOFLO Finishers At BRST Mile By Moonlight


By Sharon Robb

BOCA RATON, February 2, 2020—Dominic Bono and Mallory Schleicher were top South Florida Aquatic Club finishers at the Boca Raton Swim Team Mile by Moonlight Friday at Boca Raton High School Aquatics Center.

Bono, 16, was fouth overall in 16 minutes, 23.66 seconds to lead SOFLO boys among a mixed field of 152 swimmers. Rafael Rodriguez, 18, was fifth overall in 16:35.41.

Schleicher, 16, was top SOFLO girls’ finisher and 17th overall in 17:22.86. Olivia Dinehart, 15, was 18th overall in 17:26.16

SOFLO had 24 swimmers entered, up from 11 last year, competing in the 1,650-yard freestyle solely on opening night.

Boca Raton Aquatics and Boca Raton Swim Team hosted the event.

FRIDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

1,650-yard freestyle:
1. Mallory Schleicher, SOFLO 17:22.86, 2. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 17:26.16, 3. Nicole Aldrich, NPB 17:39.79, 4. Lilia Blanco, PB 17:45.69, 5. Maddie Smutney, SOFLO 17:46.04, time drop; 6. Elena Dinehart 17:46.31, time drop, 7. Ella Martinez, SAS 17:54.60, 8. Adrianna Barone, SAS 18:03.63, 9. Sarah Acevedo, SOFLO 18:05.24, 10. Riley MacVane, NPB 18:10.44; SOFLO: 15. Michelle Marinheiro 18:24.54.

BOYS

1,650-yard freestyle:
1. Hector Paz, MAC 15:45.92, 2 Nestor Montero, MAC 15:56.87, 3. Carlos Nava, MAC 16:06.15; 6. Marcelo Mansur, MAC 16:37.94, 7. Santiago Espinoza, SAS 16:50.37, 9. Yender Rojas, MAC 16:54.02, 10. Giuliano Brunetti, PB 17:04.55; SOFLO: 4. Dominic Bono 16:23.66, 5. Rafael Rodriguez 16:35.41, 8. Sebastian Lares 16:51.11, time drop, 11. John Paul Handal 17:06.23, 14. Yannai Michael 17:19.99, time drop, 15. Leonardo Mateus 17:21.30, 19. Alejandro Mateus 17:27.85, time drop,

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine On Day Three Of 29th Speedo Winter Championships


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, December 14, 2019—Defending champion South Florida Aquatic Club is not going down without a fight.

Heading into the fourth and final day of the 29th annual Speedo Winter Championships the team championship may come down to the wire.

Azura Florida Aquatics leads the combined team standings by 151 points with 1,067.50 points ahead of South Florida Aquatic Club with 916. Azura leads SOFLO in the men’s team standings by 54 points (611.50-557) and women’s team standings by 97 points (456-359) at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

SOFLO had its best showing on Saturday with several wins, top three finishes and time drops and hopes to continue the momentum on Sunday.

SOFLO’s four-time Jamaican Olympian Alia Atkinson held off Aruba’s Allyson Ponson of Azura to win the 100-yard freestyle, 49.68-49.77.

SOFLO’s boys’ 200-yard medley relay won in 2:17.27 with Connor Jimenez, Ryan Harries, Juan Vallmitjana and Oleksii Viazmetinov.

Dominic Bono was a double winner in the 200-yard backstroke in 1:50.40 and 400-yard individual medley in a best time 4:02.06.

Vallmitjana won the 200-yard freestyle in a best time 2:11.10 and won the 100-yard freestyle in a best time 1:01.38. He was also second in the 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:33.21.

Harries won the 50-yard breaststroke in 36.69.

Other SOFLO top three finishers:

SOFLO’s girls’ 400-yard medley relay team of Olivia Dinehart, Sophia Grubbs, Madeline Smutny and Anastasia Lutz, third, 4:04.56.

Fiorella Di Salvo, 200-yard backstroke, second, 2:16.34, time drop.

Elena Dinehart, 200-yard backstroke, second, 2:02.84, time drop.

Sarah Acevedo, 400-yard individual medley, third, 4:35.00, time drop.

SOFLO boys’ 400-yard medley relay of Kevin Moya, Derek Hau, Jaden Amores, Felix Gonzalez, second, 4:15.15.

Moya, 50-yard butterfly, second, 26.84, time drop; 100-yard freestyle, second, 54.10, time drop; and 50-yard butterfly, second 26.84, time drop.

Connor Jimenez, 100-yard backstroke, second, 1:12.72, time drop.

Alejandro Mateus, 400-yard individual medley, third 4:18.46, time drop.

Sebastian Lares, 400-yard individual medley, second 4:10.78, time drop.

The Winter Champs is one of three meets SOFLO swimmers are competing in this week. The others are the Speedo Winter Junior Championships-East in Atlanta that ended on Saturday and Sunrise Holiday Championships.

SOFLO has 91 swimmers in 507 individual events and 48 relays in 28 relay events.

Most Florida Gold Coast teams are represented including Azura Florida Aquatics, Blue Marlins, Boca Raton Swim Team, Club Seminole, City of Miami Parks, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Heritage Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons, Miami Swimming, Wahoos of Wellington, Westminster Academy, TS Aquatics, East Coast Aquatic, YMCA of South Florida and Metro Aquatics among other teams.

SATURDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. Azura Florida Aquatics 1,067.50, 2. South Florida Aquatic Club 916, 3. Metro Aquatics 879.50, 4. St. Andrew’s 757.50, 5. Midtown Weston 482.50, 6. Jupiter Dragons 369. 7. Pine Crest 359, 8. Wahoos of Wellington 344.50, 9. TS Aquatics 326.50, 10. Gulliver 295.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 611.50, 2. SOFLO 557, 3. Metro Aquatics 509.50, 4. St. Andrew’s 337, 5. Swim Fort Lauderdale 149.50.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 456, 2. St. Andrew’s 420.50, 3. Metro Aquatics 370, 4. SOFLO 359, 5. Midtown Weston 334.

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. Wahoos of Wellington 2:08.68, 5. SOFLO A 2:29.80 (Jemma Baldwin, Shelby Evans, Alessandra Gendarmi, Sofia Gomez).

400-yard medley relay:
11-12, 1. Gulliver 4:16.46, 4. SOFLO A 4:31.99 (Fiorella Di Salvo, Elise Dinehart, Mariana Pinto, Genesis Escobar), 14. SOFLO B 4:54.47 (Sofia Lugo, Lydia Smutny, Sarah Vasquez, Pilar Duranti); 13-14, 1. Midtown 4:01.21, 3. SOFLO A 4:04.56 (Olivia Dinehart, Sophia Grubbs, Madeline Smutny, Anastasia Lutz), 10. SOFLO B 4:29.79 (Mariann Catalasan, Kaitlyn Barrios, Gabriela Avila, Hartley Pitters-Hinds).

50-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Sofia Judge, MAC 27.18; 13-14, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 24.78; SOFLO: 7. Madeline Smutny 27.05, time drop; 15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 25.36; 17-and-over, 1. Celina Marquez, Azura 24.95.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Madison Abinuman, WOW 2:11.63; SOFLO: 7. Alessandra Gendarmi 2:24.40, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 1:08.31.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Gioia Balzano, EA 2:14.97; SOFLO: 2. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:16.34, time drop, 7. Mariana Pinto 2:20.99; 13-14, 1. Erika Pelaez. EA 1:58.21; SOFLO: 2. Elena Dinehart 2:02.84, time drop; 15-16, 1. Anelis Roque, MAC 2:05.02; SOFLO: 10. Lucy Smutny 2:16.07; 17-and-over, 1. Celina Marquez, Azura 1:58.90.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Tessa Broedell, Jupiter 34.63; 11-12, 1. Reese Andres, SAS 32.33; SOFLO: 5. Fiorella Di Salvo 34.56, time drop; 13-14, 1. Sara Lin, PC 29.56; SOFLO: 7. Sophia Grubbs 31.33, time drop; 15-16, 1. Lucia Miller, SAS 29.77; SOFLO: 4. Molly Golding 30.91; 17-and-over, 1. Patricia Casellas, Azura 29.55.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 58.51; SOFLO: 9. Alessandra Gendarmi 1:07.69, time drop; 11-12, 1. Sofia Judge, MAC 55.55; SOFLO: 8. Mariana Pinto 58.23; 13-14, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 49.14; SOFLO: 5. Elena Dinehart 53.96, time drop, 8. Madeline Smutny 54.88; 15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 51.73; 17-and-over, 1. Alia Atkinson, SOFLO 49.68; SOFLO: 5. Paige Lane 53.78.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Madison Abinuman, WOW 2:30.33; SOFLO: 5. Alessandra Gendarmi 2:46.64, time drop.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Paola Negrin, GRSC 4:53.21; SOFLO: 5. Mariana Pinto 4:57.11, time drop; 13-14, 1. Erin Miller, SAS 4:26.12; SOFLO: 5. Madeline Smutny 4:37.20, time drop; 15-16, 1. Ella Martinez, SAS 4:24.83; SOFLO: 3. Sarah Acevedo 4:35.00, time drop, 4. Molly Golding 4:35.84, 6. Sara Quintero 4:40.80, time drop, 8. Sally Golding 4:41.37, time drop, 10. Lucy Smutny 4:53.16; 17-and-over, 1. Paige Maceachern, PC 4:23.93.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Alera Hurwitz, WOW 28.84; 11-12, 1. Sofia Jorge, MAC 27.18; 13-14, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 24.78; SOFLO: 7. Madeline Smutny 27;05, time drop; 15-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 25.36; 17-and-over, 1. Celina Marquez, Azura 24.95.

BOYS

200-yard medley relay:
10-and-under, 1. SOFLO A 2:17.27 (Connor Jimenez, Ryan Harries, Juan Vallmitjana, Oleksii Viazmetinov).

400-yard medley relay:
11-12, 1. Metro Aquatics 4:10.92, 2. SOFLO A 4:15.15 (Kevin Moya, Derek Hau, Jaden Amores, Felix Gonzalez).

50-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 26.51; SOFLO: 2. Kevin Moya 26.84, time drop; 13-14, 1. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 24.03; 15-16, 1. Tiago Pereira, SA 22.13; SOFLO: 4. Juan Mora 23.34; 17-and-over, 1. Daniel Ramirez, WA 21.08.

200-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 2:11.10, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Oleksii Viazmetinov 2:17.93, time drop, 7, Ryan Harries 2:21.06, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Adrian Rendon, MWA 1:10.19; SOFLO: 2. Connor Jimenez 1:12.72, time drop.

200-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 2:08.72; 13-14, 1. Finn Winkler, EA 1:56.81; SOFLO: 5. Alejandro Mateus 2:00.24, time drop; 15-and-over, 1. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 1:50.40, time drop; SOFLO: 6. Juan Colmenares 1:58.83, time drop, 9. Alex Golding 2:02.89, time drop, 10. Yannai Michael 2:11.92; 17-and-over, 1. Yeziel Morales, Azura 1:44.39; SOFLO: 5. Leonardo Mateus 2:01.55, time drop, 7. Nicholas Chaimowicz 2:05.96, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 36.69; 11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 29.72; SOFLO: 4. Derek Hau 33.17 time drop; 13-14, 1. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 27.81; SOFLO: 6. Logan Gonzalez, 29.72, time drop, 10. Javier Colmenares 30.21, time drop; 15-and-16, 1. Michael Fernandez, SAS 26.01; 17-and-over, 1. Carlos Nava, MAC 25.55; SOFLO: 4. Juan Pablo Pineda 26.92.

100-yard freestyle:
10-and-under, 1. Juan Vallmitjana, SOFLO 1:01.38, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Connor Jimenez 1:04.58; 11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 52.96; SOFLO: 2. Kevin Moya 54.10, time drop; 13-14, 1. Daniel Givskov, SFTL 47.97; 15-16, 1. Varis Monroe, NPB 45.89; SOFLO: 6. Juan Mora 47.80, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Daniel Ramirez, WA 43.38.

200-yard individual medley:
10-and-under, 1. Emihlio Reveron, EA 2:32.75; SOFLO: 2. Juan Vallmitjana 2:33.21, time drop, 4. Ryan Harries 2:44.14, time drop.

400-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 4:38.15; SOFLO: 7. Felix Gonzalez 4:56.04, time drop, 10. Derek Hau 5:02.15, time drop; 13-14, 1. Nicholas Kjaerulff, SA 4:13.15; SOFLO: 3. Alejandro Mateus 4:18.46, time drop, 5. Javier Colmenares 4:23.60, time drop; 15-16, 1. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 4:02.06, time drop; SOFLO: 2. Sebastian Lares 4:10.78, time drop, 8. John Paul Handal 4:18.71, 10. Alex Golding 4:21.40, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Yeziel Morales, Azura 3:54.12; SOFLO: 4. Leonardo Mateus 4:11.72, 9. Nicholas Chaimowicz 4:26.31, time drop.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Bruno Sinchi, CM 29.95; SOFLO: 10. Connor Jimenez 34.13; 11-12, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 26.51; SOFLO: 2. Kevin Moya 26.84, time drop; 13-14, 1. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 24.03; 15-16, 1. Tiago Pereira, SAS 22.13; SOFLO: 4. Juan Mora 23.34; 17-and-over, 1. Daniel Ramirez, WA 21.08.

IF YOU GO

What: 29th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Championships

When: Sunday, 8:30 a.m. prelims, 4:30 p.m.-6:56 p.m. finals.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation.

Admission: $5 per session. Heat sheets will not be sold at the meet. They are available for free online at http://www.swimpst.com and on Meet Mobile phone ap. Special all-session passes are also available. Parking is free. For information call 954-452-2525.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Bono, Moya Win On Day Two Of 29th Speedo Winter Championships In Plantation


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, December 13, 2019—Dominic Bono and Kevin Moya came up big for South Florida Aquatic Club on Day Two of the 29th annual Speedo Winter Championships Friday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Bono, 16, won the 15-16 200-yard individual medley in 1:54.73. He was second fastest after prelims in 1:56.26. His finals splits were 25.55 (butterfly), 28.58, (backstroke), 33.46 (breaststroke) and 27.14 (freestyle). He was also third in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:40.00. He has 28 points in high point.

Kevin Moya, 12, won the 11-12 50-yard freestyle in 24.78. Moya was also second in the 50-yard backstroke in 28.43. He has 20 points in high point.

Alejandro Mateus, 14, was second in the 100-yard butterfly in a best time 53.70. He was also fourth in the 500-yard freestyle in a best time 4:56.83. He has 22 points in high point.

Juan Pablo Pineda, 17, was second in the 200-yard breaststroke in a best time 2:06.63.

Javier Colmenares, 13, was third in the 200-yard breaststroke in a best time 2:16.33.

John Paul Handal, 16, was third in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:12.62.

SOFLO girls were led by Elena Dinehart, 14, second in 100-yard butterfly in a best time 57.71. It was the second time she cracked the 1-minute mark. Her seed time was 1:00.04. Her prelims time dipped below the minute mark for the first time in 59.13. She was also third in the 50-yard backstroke in 27.81. She has 22 points in high point.

Molly Golding, 16, was second in the 200-yard breaststroke in 2:22.35.

Sarah Acevedo, 16, was second in the 15-16 500-yard freestyle in 5:05.00. Teammate Lucy Smutny, 16, was third in 5:13.03.

Madeline Smutny, 14, was third in the 100-yard butterfly in 57.99. She has 21 points in high point.

Mariana Pinto, 12, third, 200-yard individual medley, 2:20.52. She has 26 points in high point.

Defending champion SOFLO is third in combined with 463 points, third in the men’s team standings with 275 and fourth in the women’s with 188. Azura leads combined with 654.5, the men’s team totals with 390.5 and women’s team totals with 264.

The Winter Champs is one of three meets SOFLO swimmers are competing in this week. The others are the Speedo Winter Junior Championships-East in Atlanta and Sunrise Holiday Championships.

SOFLO has 91 swimmers in 507 individual events and 48 relays in 28 relay events.

Most Florida Gold Coast teams are represented including Azura Florida Aquatics, Blue Marlins, Boca Raton Swim Team, Club Seminole, City of Miami Parks, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Heritage Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons, Miami Swimming, Wahoos of Wellington, Westminster Academy, TS Aquatics, East Coast Aquatic, YMCA of South Florida and Metro Aquatics among other teams.

FRIDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS:
1. Azura Florida Aquatics 654.5, 2. Metro Aquatics 505, 3. South Florida Aquatic Club 463, 4. St. Andrew’s 438.5, 5. Midtown Weston 242.5, 6. TS Aquatics 219.5, 7. Pine Crest Swimming 207, 8. Gulliver 173, 9. Jupiter Dragons 153, 10. East Coast Aquatic Club 128.5.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 390.5, 2. Metro Aquatics 297, 3. SOFLO 275, 4. St. Andrew’s 178, 5. Swim Fort Lauderdale 99.5.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 264, 2. St. Andrew’s 260.5, 3. Metro Aquatics 208, 4. SOFLO 188, 5. Pine Crest 181.

GIRLS

100-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Sahara Idler, MAC 1:01.19, 2. Paola Negrin, GRSC 1:01.25, 3. Sofia Jorge, MAC 1:01.60; 13-14, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 54.37, 2. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 57.71, time drop, 3. Madeline Smutny, SOFLO 57.99; 15-and-16, 1. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 56.17, 2. Anelis Roque, MAC 56.34, 3. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 57.55; SOFLO: 7. Molly Golding 59.06; 17-and-over, 1. Celina Marquez, Azura 55.73, 2. Amanda Kopas, Azura 57.16, 3. Ella Gates, ECAC 58.10; SOFLO: 4. Paige Lane 58.12.

200-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. Reese Andres, SAS 2:28.35, 2. Bianco Nieto, GRSC 2:28.71, 3. Kiera Rampersad, NMST 2:37.05; SOFLO: 8. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:44.25, time drop; 13-14, 1. Riley Botting, PC 2:19.37, 2. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 2:23.55, 3. Sara Lin, PC 2:23.77; SOFLO: 6. Sophia Grubbs 2:28.47, time drop; 15-16: 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:20.59, 2. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:22.35, 3. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 2:23.08, SOFLO: 7. Sally Golding 2:32.71, 8. Sara Quintero 2:32.90, 9. Sabrina Osorio 2:34.86; 17-and-over, 1. Paige Maceachern, PV 2:19.30, 2. Adrianna Barone, SAS 2:22.40, 3. Stephanie Suarez, MAC 2:24.28.

50-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Lucianna Gutierrez, GAEL 29.60, 2. Mia Patton, BEST 30.27, 3. Sahara Idler, MAC 30.34; 13-14, 1. Nicol Bellardi, MWA 27.15, 2. Julianne McCranie, Azura 27.67, 3. Elena Dinehart, SOFLO 27.81; 15-16, 1. Katherine Nordheim, SAS 27.29, 2. Anelia Roque, MAC 27.44, 3. Nicole Frank Rodriguez, Azura 27.72; SOFLO: 9. Leann Ranalli 30.21l 17-and-over, 1. Celina Marquez, Azura 25.42, 2. Ellie Koch, MWA 27.54, 3. Claudia Acosta, HSC 27.64.

200-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. Sahara Idler, MAC 2:19.01, 2. Paola Negrin, GRSC 2:19.05, 3. Mariana Pinto, SOFLO 2:20.52; SOFLO: 4. Fiorella Di Salvo 2:21.67, time drop; 13-14, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 2:02.14, 2. Erin Miller, SAS 2:05.99, 3. Riley Botting, PC 2:07.52; SOFLO: 5. Madeline Smutny 2:10.78, time drop; 15-16, 1. Anna Auld, ECAC 2:05.86, 2. Heidi Smithwick, JUP 2:07.52, 3. Giulianna Garcia, TSA 2:10.30; SOFLO: 6. Sara Quintero 2:15.08; 17-and-over, 1. Adrianna Barone, SAS 2:07.57, 2. Amanda Kopas, Azura 2:08.90, 3. Nicole Aldrich, NPB 2:11.36.

50-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Anais Gedeon, YSF 25.41, 2. Leorah Rotchin, WOW 25.98, 3. Sofia Jorge, MAC 26.14; 13-14, 1. Erika Pelaez, EA 22.93, 2. Nicol Bellardi, MWA 24.93, 3. Morgan Cogle, JUP 24.97; 15-16, 1. Lucia Miller, SAS 23.91, 2. Isabella Chambers, PC 24.18, 3. Nicole Aguilar, WOW 24.37; 17-and-over, 1. Allyson Ponson, Azura 23.06, 2. Celina Marquez, Azura 24.20, 3. Caroline Nordheim, SAS 24.56.

500-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Erin Miller, SAS 4:55.98, 2. Riley Botting, PC 5:00.66, 3. Mariana Cote, MWA 5:01.05; SOFLO: 4. Madeline Smutny 5:01.09, time drop, 6. Elena Dinehart 5:10.62; 15-16, 1. Faith Mutschler, WOW 5:04.15, 2. Sarah Acevedo, SOFLO 5:05.00, 3. Lucy Smutny, SOFLO 5:13.03; 17-and-over, 1. Paige Maceachern, PC 5:02.46, 2. Adrianna Barone, SAS 5:08.38, 3. Delaney Biro, TSA 5:09.76.

BOYS

100-yard butterfly:
11-12, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 58.62, 2. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 59.37, 3. Lucas Bailey, ECAC 59.62; SOFLO: 10. Jaden Amores 1:07.89; 13-14, 1. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 52.97, 2. Alejandro Mateus 53.70, time drop, 3. Kaii Winkler, EA 54.03; 15-16, 1. Tiago Pereira, SAS 50.02, 2. Renato Herran, Azura 50.63, 3. Varis Monroe, NPB 51.18; SOFLO: 7. Sebastian Lares 53.27; 17-and-over, 1. Daniel Ramirez, WA 46.26, 2. Steven Amiale, Azura 47.23, 3. Gabriel Araya, Azura 49.34.

200-yard breaststroke:
11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 2:23.69, 2. Paul Pokatragool, SAS 2:28.02, 3. Sebastian Guio, MWA 2:31.07; SOFLO: 6. Derek Hau 2:37.10, time drop; 13-14, 1. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 2:10.77, 2. Aiden Kohanyi, TSA 2:11.76, 3. Javier Colmenares, SOFLO 2:16.33, time drop; SOFLO: 7. Logan Gonzalez 2:20.92, time drop; 15-16, 1. Victor Valdes, HSC 2:07.96, 2. Javier Roman, Azura 2:12.29, 3. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 2:12.62; SOFLO: 6. Yannai Michael 2:13.62, 7. Alex Golding 2:15.38, time drop, 9. Christopher Hau 2:16.46, time drop; 17-and-over, 1. Carlos Nava, MAC 2:03.68, 2. Juan Pablo Pineda, SOFLO 2:06.63, time drop, 3. Andrew Rogatinski, PST 2:07.73

50-yard backstroke:
11-12, 1. Lucas Bailey, ECAC 28.33, 2 Kevin Moya, SOFLO 28.43, 3. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 28.98; SOFLO: 10. Jaden Amores 32.35; 13-14, 1. Daniel Givskov, SFTL 24.87, 2. Finn Winkler, EA 24.98, 3. Marcelo Mansur, MAC 26.37; SOFLO: 4. Logan Gonzalez 26.94, time drop; 15-16, 1. Michael Fernandez, SAS 24.60, 2. Jack Harvey, WA 24.69, 3. Renato Herran, Azura 25.03; SOFLO: 5. Juan Colmenares 25.39; 17-and-over, 1. Steven Aimable, Azura 22.84, 2. Yeziel Morales, Azura 23.03, 3. Alex Marrero, Azura 24.46.

200-yard individual medley:
11-12, 1. George Gonzalez, MAC 2:11.48, 2. Oliver Tejada, MAC 2:14.02, 2. Farouk Musa, HAT 2:14.68; SOFLO: 6. Felix Gonzalez 2:21.68, time drop, 9. Derek Hau 2:23.19, time drop; 13-14, 1. Kaii Winkler, EA 2:00.18, 2. Finn Winkler, Ea 2:01.47, 3. Diego Balbi, SAS 2:03.37; SOFLO: 5. Alejandro Mateus 2:03.82, time drop, 6. Javier Colmenares 2:05.53, time drop; 15-16, 1. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 1:54.73, 2. Varis Monroe, NPB 1:55.85, 3. Nicolas Gallego, JUP 1:56.22; SOFLO: 5. Sebastian Lares 1:58.80, time drop, 9. Yannai Michael 2:01.39, 10. John Paul Handale 2:02.42; 17-and-over, 1. Andres Wong, MAC 1:52.25, 2. Juan Zapata, Azura 1:54.12, 3. Santiago Gomez, MWA 1:56.82; SOFLO: 6. Leonardo Mateus 2:00.70.

50-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Kevin Moya, SOFLO 24.78, 2. Paul Pokatragool, SAS 25.14, 3. Andy Serrano-Pena, RANS 25.46; 13-14, 1. Daniel Givskov, SFTL 22.26, 2. Dylan Smiley, MCDA 22.78, 3. Finn Winkler, EA 22.91; 15-16, 1. Michael Fernandez, SAS 20.60, 2. Varis Monroe, NPB 21.29, 3. Caleb Ingham, WA 21.61; 17-and-over, 1. Daniel Ramirez,WA 20.02, 2. Steven Aimable 20.56, 3. Gabriel Araya, Azura 20.87.

500-yard freestyle:
13-14, 1. Nicholas Kjaerulff, SA 4:38.84, 2. Kaii Winkler, EA 4:53.67, 3. Marcelo Mansur, MAC 4:55.11; SOFLO: 4. Alejandro Mateus 4:56.83, time drop, 6. Javier Colmenares 5:02.53, time drop; 15-16, 1. Hector Paz, MAC 4:37.58, 2. Brian Desmond, WA 4:37.76, 3. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 4:40.00; SOFLO: 9. Juan Colmenares 4:50.36, 10. John Paul Handal 4:57.43; 17-and-over, 1. Yeziel Morales, Azura 4:22.30, 2. Gabriel Araya 4:25.65, 3. Juan Zapata, Azura 4:42.31; SOFLO: 5. Leonardo Mateus 4:51.27, 6. Robert Wilson 4:51.43.

IF YOU GO

What: 29th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Championships

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 4:30 p.m.-7:10 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 a.m. prelims, 4:30 p.m.-6:56 p.m. finals.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation.

Admission: $5 per session. Heat sheets will not be sold at the meet. They are available for free online at http://www.swimpst.com and on Meet Mobile phone ap. Special all-session passes are also available. Parking is free. For information call 954-452-2525.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Pinto, Gonzalez, Bono Lead SOFLO On Day One Of 29th Speedo Winter Championships In Plantation


By Sharon Robb

PLANTATION, December 12, 2019—Mariana Pinto, Felix Gonzalez and Dominic Bono of South Florida Aquatic Club were among Top Four finishers on opening day of the 29th annual Speedo Winter Championships Thursday at Plantation Aquatic Complex.

Mariana Pinto, 12, was second in the 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time 18:21.91, dropping 15.35 off her previous best of 18:37.26.

Felix Gonzalez, 12, was third in the 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time 18:26.51, shaving 31.50 off his previous best of 18:58.01.

Dominic Bono, 16, was fourth in the 1,650-yard freestyle in a best time 15:57.19, dropping 15:57.19 and dipping below 16 minutes for the first time. His previous best was 16:12.05.

Isabella Wilson was fifth in the 1,650-yard freestyle in 18:06.28 and Sarah Vasquez was sixth in 19:25.75. Both were also best times.

Defending champion SOFLO is fourth in combined with 141 points. Azura leads with 289.

The Winter Champs are one of three meets SOFLO swimmers are competing in this week. The others are the Speedo Winter Junior Championships-East in Atlanta and Sunrise Holiday Championships.

SOFLO has entered 91 swimmers in 507 individual events and 48 relays in 28 relay events.

Most Florida Gold Coast teams are represented including Azura Florida Aquatics, Blue Marlins, Boca Raton Swim Team, Club Seminole, City of Miami Parks, Pine Crest, Swim Fort Lauderdale, Heritage Aquatics, Jupiter Dragons, Miami Swimming, Wahoos of Wellington, Westminster Academy, TS Aquatics, East Coast Aquatic, YMCA of South Florida and Metro Aquatics.

THURSDAY RESULTS
COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
: 1. Azura 289, 2. Metro Aquatics 229, 3. St. Andrew’s 205, 4. South Florida Aquatic Club 141, 5. Midtown Weston 121, 6. Pine Crest Swimming 97, 7. TS Aquatics 96, 8. Gulliver 90, 9. Swim Fort Lauderdale 61, 10. Jupiter 58.

MEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. Azura 174, 2. Metro Aquatics 138, 3. tie, SOFLO, St. Andrew’s 81, 5. TS Aquatics 54.

WOMEN TEAM TOTALS: 1. St. Andrew’s 124, 2. Azura 115, 3. Midtown Weston 96, 4. Metro Aquatics 91, 5. Pine Crest 76.

GIRLS

200-yard medley relay:
11-12, 1. Gulliver 1:58.04, 2. Metro Aquatics 2:01.14, 3. St. Andrew’s 2:03.48, 9. SOFLO A 2:07.35, 13. SOFLO B 2:17.96; 13-14, 1. Pine Crest 1:50.57, 2. Azura 1:51.59, 3. SOFLO A 1:54.75, 10. SOFLO B 2:01.22; Open, 1. Azura 1:44.31, 2.St. Andrew’s 1:48.42, 3. Metro Aquatics 1:49.11, 11. SOFLO A 1:54.73, 16. SOFLO B 1:59.61.

1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Neala Klein, WEST 18:04.29, 2. Mariana Pinto, SOFLO 18:21.91, time drop, 3. Leorah Rotchin, WOW 18:57.00; SOFLO: 6. Sarah Vasquez 19:25.75, time drop; 13-14, 1. Erin Miller, SAS 16:58.24, 2. Paola Gonzalez, MAC 17:27.88, 3. Mariana Cote, MWA 17:29.14; SOFLO: 5. Isabelle Wilson 18:06.28, time drop; 15-16, 1. Emily Trieschmann, SAS 16:35.34, 2. Anna Auld, ECAC 16:36.45, 3. Faith Mutschler, WOW 17:32.46; 17-and-over, 1. Adrianna Barone, SAS 17:16.18.

200-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:46.72, 2. Gulliver 1:46.74, 3. Midtown Weston 1:49.34, 8. SOFLO A 1:53.24, 14. SOFLO B 2:00.99; 13-14, 1. Midtown Weston 1:39.90, 2. Pine Crest 1:41.47, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:42.17, 5. SOFLO A 1:43.91, 13. SOFLO B 1:49.69; Open, 1. Azura 1:35.73, 2. St. Andrew’s 1:37.56, 3. Pine Crest 1:39.36, 14. SOFLO A 1:45.01, 21. SOFLO B 1:48.34.

BOYS

200-yard medley relay:
11-12, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:56.79, 2. Azura 1:58.14, 3. SOFLO A 1:59.83; 13-14, 1. Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:43.00, 2. TS Aquatics 1:43.33,3. Azura 1:44.72, 4. SOFLO A 1:46.18, 14. SOFLO B 1:53.84; Open, 1. Azura 1:31.97, 2. PAQ 1:33.49, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:33.86, 7. SOFLO B 1:39.52, 12. SOFLO A 1:41.23.

1,650-yard freestyle:
11-12, 1. Farouk Musa, HAT 17:37.32, 2. Gabriel Tortola, Azura 18:21.89, 3. Felix Gonzalez, SOFLO 18:26.51, time drop; 13-14, 1. Nicholas Kjaerulff, SA 16:04.21, 2. Colin Nealy, PCS 16:27.71, 3. Marcelo Mansur, MAC 16:50.77; 15-and-over, 1. Yeziel Morales, Azura 15:15.10, 2. Gabriel Araya, Azura 15:28.42, 3. Hector Paz, MAC 15:52.89; SOFLO: 4. Dominic Bono 15:57.19, time drop, 8. Leonardo Mateus 16:50.33, 10. Juan Colmenares 16:52.97, time drop.

200-yard freestyle relay:
11-12, 1. Metro Aquatics 1:45.27, 2. Azura 1:46.14, 3. St. Andrew’s 1:47.23, 6. SOFLO A 1:48.74; 13-14, 1. Swim Fort Lauderdale 1:33.05, 2. TS Aquatics 1:33.64, 3. Metro Aquatics 1:34.86, 9. SOFLO A 1:37.25, 14. SOFLO B 1:43.17.

IF YOU GO

What: 29th annual Florida Gold Coast Speedo Winter Championships

When: Friday-Sunday

Schedule: Friday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 4:30 p.m.-6:38 p.m., finals; Saturday, prelims 8:30 a.m., finals 4:30 p.m.-7:10 p.m.; Sunday, 8:30 a.m. prelims, 4:30 p.m.-6:56 p.m. finals.

Where: Plantation Aquatic Complex, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation.

Admission: $5 per session. Heat sheets will not be sold at the meet. They are available for free online at http://www.swimpst.com and on Meet Mobile phone ap. Special all-session passes are also available. Parking is free. For information call 954-452-2525.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com.
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Boca Raton Girls Knock Off Cypress Bay To Win Region 4-4A Meet; Cypress Bay Boys Defend Title; SOFLO’s Bono, Schleicher, Banks, Lane Win


By Sharon Robb

BOCA RATON, November 11, 2019—Boca Raton girls team stunned defending champion Cypress Bay to capture the Region 4-4A Swimming and Diving Championships Friday at the Boca Raton High School Aquatic Center.

The Bobcat girls, led by double winners Ella Martinez and Paige Maceachern, two winning relays and top three diver sweep, won with 374 points. Cypress Bay was runner-up with 328. Cooper City was third with 249. The girls field featured 22 teams.

Cypress Bay defended its boys title with 266 points, just six points ahead of Miami Palmetto with 260 to top a field of 24 boys. Boca Raton was third with 237 points.

Deerfield Beach won the 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay. The Bucks’ Carter Carlson won the 100-yard breaststroke in 58.47 and was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 46.91.

South Broward’s Alex Marrero won the 100-yard backstroke in 52.59.

Jacob Wienants, the son of former Fort Lauderdale Swim Team and University of Miami swimmer Kurt Wienants, led off Miami Palmetto’s winning 400-yard freestyle relay that won in 3:11.49 with teammates Christian Perez, Roberto Valdes and Kyle Korvick.

South Florida Aquatic Club had two individual and two relay region champions.

Coral Reef junior Dominic Bono was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:55.09 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:39.96.

Mallory Schleicher of Cooper City won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:57.23 and was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.61.

SOFLO’s Gaby Banks led off and Paige Lane swam third leg on Cypress Bay’s winning 200-yard freestyle relay that won in 1:38.04 with teammates Jemma Kelly Lane and Nicol Bellardi.

Cooper City’s Tyler Flowers won the 1-meter diving title with 507.75 points, nearly a 200-point margin. Emilie Moore of Boca Raton won the girls title with 512.70 points followed by teammates Brooke Goedel and Grace Koenig.

REGION 4-4A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Boca Raton 374, 2. Cypress Bay 328, 3. Cooper City 249, 4. Miami Palmetto 212.5, 5. Coral Reef 153, 6. Douglas 137, 7. Ferguson 94, 8. Hialeah Gardens 94, 9. West Broward 89, 10. Coral Glades 78, 11. South Broward 77, 12. Braddock 75.5, 13. Miami Beach 64, 14. Monarch 60, 15. Coral Gables 57, 16. Everglades 38, 17. Western 26, 18. Spanish River 25, 19. Taravella 22, 20. Our Lady of Lourdes 15, 21. Deerfield Beach 7, 22. Coral Springs 2.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Boca Raton 1:47.54 (Ella Martinez, Paige Maceachern, Katherine Nordheim, Monika Seniuta), 2. Cypress Bay 1:49.11, 3. Cooper City 1:52.02.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Ella Martinez, BR 1:51.01, 2. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:52.61, 3. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.45.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Paige Maceachern, BR 2:04.48, 2. Valeria Strohmeier, MP 2:06.56, 3. Molly Golding, CC 2:08.78.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Claudia Acosta, HG 24.14, 2. Gaby Banks, CB 24.23, 3. Caroline Nordheim, BR 24.35.

1-meter diving:
1. Emilie Moore, BR 512.70, 2. Brooke Goedel, BR 423.65, 3. Grace Koenig, BR 421.30.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Anelis Roque, FERG 56.27, 2. Katherine Nordheim, BR 57.71, 3. Giuliana Garica, MON 58.19.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Iliana Ravelo, CG 52.51, 2. Claudia Acosta, HG 52.80, 3. Paige Lane, CB 52.84.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 4:57.23, 2. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:05.05, 3. Paola Gonzalez, BRAD 5:08.85.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cypress Bay 1:38.04 (Gaby Banks, Jemma Kelly, Paige Lane, Nicol Bellardi), 2. Boca Raton 1:38.33, 3. Miami Palmetto 1:42.15.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Ella Martinez, BR 56.77, 2. Anelis Roque, FERG 57.69, 3. Katherine Nordheim, BR 57.76.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Paige Maceachern, BR 1:04.61, 2. Molly Golding, CC 1:05.59, 3. Paola Gonzalez, 1:06.51.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Boca Raton 3:33.30 (Elizabeth Sikes, Caroline Nordheim, Katherine Nordheim, Ella Martinez), 2. Cypress Bay 3:36.03, 3. Cooper City 3:41.96.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Cypress Bay 266, 2. Miami Palmetto 260, 3. Boca Raton 237, 4. Deerfield Beach 174, 5. Cooper City 167.5, 6. Everglades 152, 7. Coral Glades 146, 8. South Broward 118, 9. Western 108, 10. Miami Beach 99.5, 11. Coral Reef 95, 12. Douglas 89, 13. Braddock 65, 14. West Broward 61, 15. Taravella 59, 16. Columbus 56, 17. Ferguson 31, 18. Coral Springs 16, 19. Hialeah Gardens 13, 20. Varela 12, 21. tie, Piper, Coral Gables 4, 23. Flanagan 2, 24. South Plantation 1.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Deerfield Beach 1:38.24 (Brian Bencie, Ben Simonson, Emilio Barrantes, Carter Carlson), 2. Boca Raton 1:39.70, 3. Cypress Bay 1:40.02.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Kyle Korvick, MP 1:39.74, AA-C, 2. Jacob Wienants, MP 1:42.80, 3. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:43.20.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Dominic Bono, CR 1:55.09, 2. Patrick Doyle, CGL 1:56.02, 3. Juan Colmenares, EVER 1:57.66.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Maximilian Zum Tobel, BR 21.69, 2. Samuel Jackson, EVER 21.99, 3. Tadas Seniuta, BR 22.02.

1-meter diving:
1. Tyler Flowers, CC 507.75, 2. Spencer Johnson, BR 315.20, 3. Wyatt Johnson, BR 314.65.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Jose Hermida, CR 51.51, 2. Gregory Nordheim, BR 53.12, 3. Yesh Mandava, CB 53.88.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Kyle Korvick, MP 45.61, AA-C, 2. Carter Carlson, DB 46.91, 3. Jacob Wienants, MP 47.39.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Dominic Bono, CR 4:39.96, 2. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:42.01, 3. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:45.74.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Deerfield Beach 1:27.98, 2. Miami Palmetto 1:28.21, 3. Boca Raton 1:28.26.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Alex Marrero, SB 52.59, 2. Patrick Doyle, CGL 52.65, 3. Gregory Nordheim, BR 53.54.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Carter Carlson, DB 58.47, 2. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 58.68, 3. Jose Hermida, CR 59.59.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Miami Palmetto 3:11.49 (Jacob Wienants, Christian Perez, Roberto Valdes, Kyle Korvick), 2. Cypress Bay 3:12.92, 3. Coral Glades 3:19.22.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers More Than Ready For This Weekend’s State, Region Meets


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, November 7, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club will have a record 65 swimmers competing in the State 2A and State 1A and Region 4-4A and Region 4-3A FHSAA Swimming and Diving Championships.

The hard work and dedication paid off for SOFLO swimmers and coaches.

After a full season of high school swimming meets, ninety-five percent of SOFLO swimmers who swim on high school teams qualified for either the district, region or state meets.

At Friday’s State 2A meet, SOFLO swimmers competing are American Heritage Plantation’s Sebastian Lares, 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard backstroke; and Nicolas Rossi, 200- and 500-yard freestyles and relays; Juan Camilo Rivero of Monsignor Pace will compete in the 100-yard butterfly; and Juan Pablo Pineda of Mater Lakes will compete in the 50-yard freestyle, 100-yard breaststroke and relays.

In the State 1A meet on Saturday, Sagemont’s Sara Quintero will swim the 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard butterfly; eighth grader Anastasia Lutz of NSU University School, 500-yard freestyle and South Florida Heat’s Hartley Pitters-Hinds will swim the 100-yard freestyle and relays; Cutler Bay’s Elena Dinehart, 200-yard freestyle, 100-yard backstroke and relays; Olivia Dinehart, 200-yard individual medley, 100-yard breaststroke and relays; Madeline Smutny, 100-yard butterfly, 500-yard freestyle and relays; Miguel Sierra, 100-yard butterfly, 100-yard backstroke and relays; Lucy Smutny, 500-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke and relays alternate; and Sophia Grubbs, 100-yard breaststroke.

At the Region 4-3A meet, among dozens of the qualified SOFLO swimmers are Lance Lesage of St. Thomas Aquinas, Rafael Rodriguez, Zackary Harris and Victoria Torres of Pembroke Pines Charter; and Sydney Sever of Terra Institute.

At the Region 4-4A meet, leading SOFLO’s contingent are Molly Golding, Sally Golding, Robert Wilson and Mallory Schleicher; Sarah Acevedo and Juan Colmenares of Everglades; Philopatier Ibrahim, Gaby Banks, Paige Lane and Jacqueline Lugo of Cypress Bay; John Paul Handal of West Broward; Maddy Schain, 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke; Tristan Wilson, 200-yard freestyle and 100-yard backstroke; Maia Vatinelle, 200-yard individual medley and 500-yard freestyle; Dominic Bono, 200-yard individual medley and 500-yard freestyle; Garrett Oliver, 200-yard individual medley and 100-yard breaststroke; Jose Hermida, 100-yard butterfly and 100-yard breaststroke; and Ana-Luisa Frable, 100-yard freestyle.

IF YOU GO
STATE 2A

When: Friday

Host: Treasure Coast Sports Commission.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center, 931 SE Ruhnke St., Stuart.

Start times: 9 a.m. swimming prelims and women’s diving, 1:30 p.m. men’s diving, finals 5:30 p.m.

Admission: $12 per session. $10 parking.

STATE 1A

When: Saturday

Host: Treasure Coast Sports Commission.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center, 931 SE Ruhnke St., Stuart.

Start times: 9 a.m. swimming prelims and women’s diving, 1:30 p.m. men’s diving, finals 5:30 p.m.

Admission: $12 per session. $10 parking.

REGION 4-3A

When: Friday
Host team: St. Thomas Aquinas
Where: Plantation Central Park Aquatic Center, 9151 NW Second St., Plantation (swimming) and Boca Raton High School (diving).
Start times: 10:35 a.m. diving, 11 a.m. swimming
Admission: $7. Host contact Alec Wathen (alecfw1024@gmail.com).

REGION 4-4A

When: Friday
Host team: Boca Raton
Where: Boca Raton High School Aquatic Center, 1501 NW 15th Court.
Start times: 10:35 p.m. diving, 5:30 p.m. swimming.
Admission: $7, $3 heat sheets. Host contact Allan Williams, allan.williams@palmbeachschools.org

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Girls, Boys Share Center Stage On Final Day Of SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, September 29, 2019— South Florida Aquatic Club boys and girls swimmers took turns taking center stage on the third and final day of the SOFLO Distance IMX/IMR TYR Challenge at Academic Village Pool.

Olivia Dinehart won the 200-yard individual medley 2:11.42 and was second in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:06.75.

Grabbing second places in their events were Anastasia Lutz, Sarah Acevedo and Shelby Evans.

Rafael Rodriguez won the 200-yard butterfly in 1:54.29 and 200-yard individual medley in 1:56.40.

Ryan Harries won the 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 37.94.

Dominic Bono won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:47.97.

Philopatier Ibrahim took second places in the 200-yard butterfly and 200-yard individual medley.

In addition to host SOFLO, other teams that competed were City of Miami Parks, Hialeah Swim CLub, Midtown Weston, Pompano Beach Piranhas, St. Andrew’s and Shelton Doral.

Over three days, swimmers got the opportunity to get a chance to see how they stack up against the rest of the nation’s age group swimmers.

Up-and-coming swimmers competed in the IMR (Ready) Challenge. All sessions were timed finals.

The USA Swimming-sanctioned meet is a fun, motivational meet to help young swimmers reach the next level in their swimming careers.

The IMR Challenge allows swimmers to see how they compare to other swimmers around the nation in their age group. Swimmers must compete in all the events required for their age group to establish a score.

Once a swimmer competes in each IM Ready event at least once in an official meet, swimmers and parents can check their rankings on USA Swimming’s website.

The IMX (Xtreme) Challenge is the next step-up from the IMR competition. It includes a series of five or six events. Once swimmers complete the IMX program they can also see where their score ranks nationally, among their local LSC and own swim club.

SUNDAY RESULTS
GIRLS

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Ava Wolfe, MWA 35.01; SOFLO: 4. Mikhel Martin 38.73, 5. Amanda Grubbs 40.41, 6. Shelby Evans 40.55, time drop, 7. Mackenzie McPherson 40.89, time drop, 9. Juliana Cavalcanti 41.18, 10. Olivia Watson 41.69, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
12-and-under, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 1:03.45; SOFLO: 2. Anastasia Lutz 1:06.01, 4. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:07.26, time drop, 6. Izzy Wilson 1:08.39, time drop, 9. Mariana Pinto 1:09.77.

200-yard butterfly:
13-and-under, 1. Mariana Cote, MWA 2:10.62; SOFLO: 2. Sarah Acevedo 2:11.59, 3. Sara Quintero 2:12.15, 4. Paige Lane 2:12.29, 5. Molly Golding 2:12.45, 6. Mallory Schleicher 2:13.12, 7. Maddie Smutny 2:13.43, 8. Olivia Dinehart 2:13.90, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Naiyla DiSarno, MWA 39.41; SOFLO: 2. Shelby Evans 40.20, time drop, 6. Gianna Martin 43.33, time drop, 7. Sofia Gomez 44.69, time drop, 8. Mackenzie McPherson 44.87, time drop, 10. Olivia Wilson 45.38, time drop.

100-yard breaststroke:
12-and-under, 1. Mercedes Pelayes, SDST 1:13.06; SOFLO: 3. Anastasia Lutz 1:16.78, time drop, 4. Fiorella Di Salvo 1:18.77, time drop. 10. Mariana Pinto 1:22.95.

200-yard individual medley:
13-and-over, 1. Olivia Dinehart, SOFLO 2:11.42; SOFLO: 3. Mallory Schleicher 2:13.16, 6. Maddie Smutny 2:18.37, 7. Sarah Acevedo 2:18.82, time drop, 9. Elena Dinehart 2:19.74, 10. Paige Lane 2:20.74.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Alina Rodriguez, PB 33.76; SOFLO: 3. Mackenzie McPherson 39.35, time drop, 4. Amanda Grubbs 39.66, time drop, 5. Sofia Gomez 42.19, 7. Shelby Evans 43.62, time drop, 10. Jordan Evans 45.36.

100-yard butterfly:
12-and-under, 1. Lilia Blanco, PB 1:03.72; SOFLO: 4. FIorella Di Salvo 1:07.99, time drop, 7. Anastasia Lutz 1:10.01, time drop, 10. Izzy Wilson 1:11.10.

500-yard freestyle:
13-and-under, 1. Mariana Cote, MWA 5:03.71; SOFLO: 2. Olivia Dinehart 5:06.75, 3. Mallory Schleicher 5:08.17, 4. Maddie Smutny 5:19.61, 6. Paige Lane 5:23.91, 7. tie, Lucy Smutny 5:26.40 and JennaMarie Brames 5:26.40, 10. Elena Dinehart 5:28.18.

BOYS

50-yard backstroke:
10-and-under, 1. Benjamin Lopez, CM 35.25; SOFLO: 3. Ryan Harries 37.71, time drop, 6. Ethan Oh 40.14, 9. Noah Mejias 42.32, 10. Adrian Sowma 42.34, time drop.

100-yard backstroke:
12-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 1:01.89; SOFLO: 3. Kevin Moya 1:04.52, time drop, 4. Ethan McPeak 1:05.37, time drop, 9. Derek Hau 1:09.76, time drop, 10. Jaden Amores 1:09.89, time drop.

200-yard butterfly:
13-and-over, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:54.29; SOFLO: 2. Philopatier Ibrahim 1:57.05, 3. Miguel Sierra 1:58.73, 4. Dominic Bono 2:00.27, 5. Sebastian Lares 2:00.37, 6. John Paul Handal 2:00.40, 8. Brennan Binder 2:02.03, time drop.

50-yard breaststroke:
10-and-under, 1. Ryan Harries, SOFLO 37.94, time drop; SOFLO: 4. Eugene Oh 43.73, time drop, 6. Ethan Hall 45.95, time drop, 7. Aryav Thakur 46.02, 8. Noah Mejias 46.03, time drop, 10. Martin Petkov 47.49, time drop.

100-yard breaststroke:
12-and-under, 1. Sebastian Guio, MWA 1:15.10; SOFLO: 3. Derek Hau 1;16.09, time drop, 5. Ethan McPeak 1:18.86, time drop, 9. Benjamin Kim 1:20.59, time drop.

200-yard individual medley:
13-and-over, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 1:56.40; SOFLO: 2. Philopatier Ibrahim 2:00.38, 4. Juan Colmenares 2:01.61, 5. Sebastian Lares 2:01.96, 6. Dominic Bono 2:02.00, 8. John Paul Handal 2:02.88, 9. Miguel Sierra 2:03.72, time drop, 10. Brennan Binder 2:04.10, time drop.

50-yard butterfly:
10-and-under, 1. Bruno Sinchi, CM 30.53; SOFLO: 3. Ryan Harries 35.46, time drop, 4. Noah Mejias 35.85, time drop, 6. Alex Viazmetinov 37.10, time drop, 8. Ethan Hall 41.00, 9. Martin Petkov 42.47, 10. Eugene Oh 42.49.

100-yard butterfly:
12-and-under, 1. Carlos Viada-Coroba, CM 1:01.40; SOFLO: 7. Ethan McPeek 1:08.86, time drop, 8. Jaden Amores 1:09.57, time drop, 9. Derek Hau 1:10.02, time drop.

500-yard freestyle:
13-and-over, 1. Dominic Bono, SOFLO 4:47.97; SOFLO: 3. Philopatier Ibrahim 4:49.58, 4. Juan Colmenares 4:55.58, time drop, 5. John Paul Handal 4:55.60, time drop, 7. Leonardo Mateus 4:57.76, 9. Sebastian Lares 4:59.66.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com