SOFLO SENIOR SPOTLIGHT: Gabby Banks


By Sharon Robb

PEMBROKE PINES, August 4, 2020—At age 12, Gabby Banks was named to the Jamaican national swim team.

“It was so cool,” remembered Banks. “I love going to different places and countries (Hungary, Peru, Barbados, Bahamas, Aruba, Trinidad, Martinique), that part is so much fun. World Juniors in Hungary has been my biggest meet so far.”

But it wasn’t until she came to South Florida Aquatic Club as a high school freshman at Cypress Bay that Banks came into her own as a swimmer.

“There was more quality training,” Banks said. “I was a little scared of Coach Chris at first. The practices were distance and IM and I never focused on that. It was really hard and I thought ‘oh my gosh, I am going to die,’ but I understood it after a while. The other team I was with I only did sprinting. When I switched teams my endurance built up. I was doing 100s, 200s and longer stuff without dying. At first it was hard. I felt like I was drowning. It wasn’t as bad as I thought it would be. It turned out to be great for me.

“I am swimming better than ever,” Banks said. “I am going close to best times in practice. I never trained as hard as I have right now.

“I love Coach Chris as a coach. He has pushed me so much. I do longer distances and stuff like that. I love training with him. He brings out the best in you.”

Banks, 17, started swimming at age 3 in Jamaica. She and her family moved to South Florida when she was 5. She started swimming competitively at 10. Her older sister, now 26, was also a competitive swimmer and former member of the Jamaican national team.

“Ever since I saw her I wanted to go in the pool,” Banks said. “My other sister did track, but I liked swimming better.”

Banks has been getting in shape for college swimming. She committed to Florida State and expects to arrive Aug. 20 in Tallahassee where she will swim for six-time Coach of the Year Neal Studd.

“It was nice to get back into the pool (after the COVID-19 lockdown) and get in shape for college,” Banks said. “I really loved the school when I went on my college visit. I liked the team and the way they bonded. The campus is super pretty and it’s close to home.”

During the COVID-19 lockdown, Banks stayed busy with two basic college classes and an astronomy course, drawing, reading and doing her zoom dryland workouts. She said she caught up on hobbies she doesn’t normally have time to do. She plans to major in studio art and hopes to be a graphic designer.

“The break wasn’t that bad,” Banks said. “I got a chance to rest my body. It was a good little break. When I got back to swimming it really pushed me to try harder to improve.”

While Banks’ international meets including CCAN have been rescheduled for 2021, she plans on focusing on her college studies and swimming this year. The team-oriented swimmer said she will miss her SOFLO team and friends the most. Her fondest SOFLO memories are 2019 Futures, Junior Nationals, the high school senior sendoff including a special catered dinner from Cheesecake Factory.

“It was really nice, a bunch of cars with the younger swimmers came around and were honking and holding up signs. The dinner was nice. We talked and watched the senior videos. It was a perfect send-off.”

Now she is ready for her next journey.

“My goal is to do well in college and to represent Jamaica well,” Banks said. “I went to world juniors last year and the next step for me would be world championships. I am really excited about the future.”

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

FINAL BROWARD SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL: NOVEMBER 19, 2019


GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:44.37, 2. Cypress Bay 1:48.76, 3. NSU University School 1:51.12, 4. Coral Springs Charter 1:51.54, 5. Cooper City 1:52.02, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:52.12, 7. Calvary Christian 1:54.11, 8. Douglas 1:54.31, 9. Somerset 1:54.84, 10. American Heritage Plantation 1:55.04; 2018 BEST TIME: Pine Crest 1:45.29.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:49.40, 2. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:52.61, 3. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:53.71, 4. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:54.04, 5. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.45, 6. Haley Cisewski, PC 1:55.20, 7. Angelic Hernandez, CALV 1:56.31, 8. Gabriella Chambers, STA 1:56.91, 9. JennaMarie, Brames, CC 1:57.35, 10. Rachel Botting, PC 1:58.29, 11. Michelle Marinheiro, WB 1:58.39, 12. Summer Schulte, PB 1:58.66, 13. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:59.05, 14. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 1:59.06, 15. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:59.42, 16. Nicole Bellardi, CB 1:59.50; 2018 BEST TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 1:50.39.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:00.26, 2. Adrianna Barone, CALV 2:07.10, 3. Amanda Kopas, NSU 2:07.78, 4. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:08.75, 5. Molly Golding, CC 2:08.78, 6. Sara Lin, PC 2:10.18, 7. Adrianna Gooding, SAGE 2:10.72, 8. Sara Quintero, SAGE 2:10.92, 9. Riley Botting, PC 2:11.23, 10. Isabella Chambers, PC 2:11.80, 11. Giulianna Garica, MON 2:11.88, 12. Lara Jones, PC 2:12.04, 13. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:12.60, 14. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 2:12.89; 2018 BEST TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 2:01.34.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 22.86, 2. Gaby Banks, CB 23.38, 3. Rachel Botting, PC 23.46, 4. Andrea Santander, PC 23.96, 5. Isabella Chambers, PC 24.06, 6. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.14, 7. Emily Lopez Diaz, WB 24.68, 8. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 24.72, 9. Olivia Mason, AHP 24.89, 10. Olivia Flack, NSU 24.96, 11. Robyn Patton, CALV 25.08, 12. Jemma Kelly, CB 25.09, 13. Daniela Munoz, PC 25.13, 14. Riley McCormick, CSC 25.18, 15. tie, Isabelle Hastings, EVER 25.22 and Brianna Hernandez, SB 25.22, 17. Sarah Souza, CALV 25.25, 18. Kate Kaplan, CC 25.30, 19. tie, Riley Botting, PC 25.33 and Matea Smith, TAR 25.34, 21. Chloe Carignan, CALV 25.36, 22. Emily Rosa, DOUG 25.41, 23. Esther Lin, PC 25.64, 24. Faith Suther, SFH 25.68, 25. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 25.74, 26. Melody Yates, CG 25.75, 27. Andromeda Smith, DOUG 25.76, 28. Anastasia Lutz, NSU 25.77; 2018 BEST TIME: Rachel Botting, Pine Crest 23.48.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 461.90, 2. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 442.25, 3. Sophia Souza, CALV 422.10, 4. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 413.15, 5. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 410.60, 6. Kaeden Dunham, AHP 399.05, 7. Ava Andersen, PC 387.20, 8. Hannah Egert, WES 383.40, 9. Abigail Farrar, WA 374.60, 10. Shiraz Shiff, PC 368.60, 11. Makenzie Blake, WA 365.65, 12. Emma Murray, STA 355.35; 2018 TOP TOTAL: Maia Goldstein, NSU 504.90.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 57.04, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 57.91, 3. Giulianna Garica, MON 58.11, 4. Paige Lane, CB 58.19, 5. Riley McCormick, CSC 58.72, 6. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 58.90, 7. Esther Lin, PC 59.00, 8. Sara Quintero, SAGE 59.15, 9. Adrianna Barone, CALV 59.28, 10. Simone Vale, PC 59.30, 11. Delaney Biro, CSC 59.44, 12. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 59.51, 13. Lauren Balfour, PC 59.52, 14. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 59.55; 2018 BEST TIME: Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.08.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 49.37, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 50.43, 3. Rachel Botting, PC 51.02, 4. Isabella Chambers, PC 52.04, 5. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 52.60, 6. Delaney Biro, CSC 52.67, 7. Paige Lane, CB 52.84, 8. Gaby Banks, CB 53.37, 9. Emily Lopez Diaz, WB 54.35, 10. Summer Schulte, PC 54.42, 11. Angelic Hernandez, CALV 54.63, 12. Faith Suther, SFH 54.82, 13. Felicia Taylor, AHP 55.00, 14. Riley Botting, PC 55.02, 15. Chloe Carignan, CALV 55.13, 16. Olivia Mason, AHP 55.18, 17. Jemma Kelly, CB 55.30, 18. Lalainie Bannister, STA 55.36, 19. JennaMarie Brames, CC 55.45, 20. Robyn Patton, CALV 55.56; 2018 BEST TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 49.69.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 4:55.86, 2. Riley Botting, PC 4:57.82, 3. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:01.77, 4. Haley Cisewski, PC 5:04.01, 5. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:04.11, 6. Adrianna Barone, CALV 5:06.13, 7. Courtney Hartung, CGL 5:08.75, 8. Nicol Bellardi, CB 5:09.81, 9. Riley Barnhardt, FTL 5:10.80, 10. Lydia Lanahan, CALV 5:15.38, 11. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:15.46, 12. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:18.15, 13. Sarah Schimansky, CGL 5:18.22, 14. tie, Kaitlyn Bonsasera, CGL 5:18.94 and Michelle Marinheiro, WB 5:18.94, 16. tie, Flora Beleznay, PC 5:18.96 and Amber Candido, CSC 5:18.96; 2018 TOP TIME: Mariangela Cincotti, NSUS 5:01.88.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.66, 2. Cypress Bay 1:37.21, 3. Calvary Christian 1:39.21, 4. Fort Lauderdale 1:39.35, 5. South Florida Heat 1:41.38, 6. American Heritage Plantation 1:41.61, 7. NSU University School 1:42.49, 8. Douglas 1:42.76, 9. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.36, 10. Coral Springs Charter 1:43.56, 11. Cooper City 1:44.04; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:34.83.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 54.63, 2. Simone Vale, PC 59.01, 3. Ellie Koch, CB 59.32, 4. Olivia Flack, NSU 1:00.52, 5. Isabella Di Salvo, SOM 1:00.56, 6. Saige Fenstor, CALV 1:01.37, 7. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:01.51 and Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:01.51, 9. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:01.65, 10. Riley Botting, PC 1:01.71, 11. Melody Yates, CG 1:01.72, 12. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:01.73, 13. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:01.93, 14. Anna Rosa, DOUG 1:01.95, 15. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:02.31, 16. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:02.32, 17. Madison Kozel, PC 1:02.53, 18. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:02.75, 19. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:02.92; 2018 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 56.28.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.27, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:04.88, 3. Molly Golding, CC 1:05.59, 4. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:06.17, 5. Brianna Hernandez, SB 1:06.60, 6. Esther Lin, PC 1:06.81, 7. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:07.00, 8. Isabella Nigro, STA 1:07.27, 9. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:07.63, 10. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:07.81, 11. Ana Villamil, CB 1:08.19, 12. Emme Ham, AHP 1:08.23, 13. Emily Rosa, DOUG 1:08.67, 14. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:09.20, 15. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:09.26; 2018 TOP TIME: Sara Lin, Pine Crest 1:04.93.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:26.01, 2. Cypress Bay 3:32.20, 3. NSU University School 3:34.64, 4. Calvary Christian 3:36.30, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:41.76, 6. Cooper City 3:41.96, 7. American Heritage Plantation 3:42.32, 8. South Florida Heat 3:43.94, 9. Coral Springs Charter 3:46.28; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:26.75.

WEEK ELEVEN POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. tie, NSU University School, St. Thomas Aquinas, 4. Cypress Bay, 5. Cooper City.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.07, 2. Deerfield Beach 1:38.24, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:39.20, 4. Cypress Bay 1:40.02, 5. NSU University School 1:40.11, 6. Pompano Beach 1:40.68, 7. South Broward 1:40.77, 8. American Heritage Plantation 1:41.49, 9. Everglades 1:41.52, 10. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:41.71, 11. Coral Glades 1:41.72, 12. Western 1:41.82; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.15.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Diego Machado, CB 1:42.40, 2. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:42.80, 3. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:43.52, 4. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 1:45.15, 5. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:45.88, 6. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:46.02, 7. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:46.41, 8. Emilio Barrantes, DB 1:46.46, 9. Alexandro Marquez, PB 1:46.70, 10. Jason Bonasera, CGL 1:47.14, 11. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:47.95, 12. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:47.97, 13. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:48.14, 14. Steven Grady, STA 1:48.18, 15. Brian Bencie, DB 1:48.48, 16. Juan Colmenares, EVER 1:49.28, 17. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:49.45; 2018 TOP TIME: Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 1:41.46.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:49.86, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:52.73, 3. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:55.35, 4. Patrick Doyle, CGL 1:55.67, 5. Juan Colmenares, EVER 1:57.66, 6. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 1:55.69, 7. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:00.03, 8. Dario Martin, SFH 2:00.26, 9. John Paul Handal, WB 2:00.28, 10. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:00.30; 2018 TOP TIME: Juan Zapata, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.37.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Raphael Santos, PB 20.96, 2. Daniel Lilley, FTL 21.65, 3. Samuel Jackson, EVER 21.89, 4. Robert Wilson, CC 21.99, 5. Alex Marrero, SB 22.04, 6. Renato Herran, PLAN 22.14, 7. Michael Cline, CC 22.23, 8. Will Taner, PC 22.24, 9. Juan Rosas, CB 22.35, 10. Cameron Brown, NSU 22.38, 11. David Garzon, STA 22.49, 12. Jack D’Avi, CB 22.88, 13. Nikita Shakhraichuk, NBP 22.95, 14. Ethan Arias, PB 23.00, 15. Trenton Shaw, WA 23.08, 16. Yesh Mandava, CB 23.14 and Darian Hategan, CB 23.14, 18. Charles Burnette, STA 23.31, 19. Luc Ferrara, PC 23.33, 20. Christian Barthelemy, HC 23.39, 21. Immanuel Olmos, CS 23.43, 22. Justin Bartolomeo, AHP 23.53; 2018 TOP TIME: Noah Sipowski, Westminster Academy 21.68.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 520.90, 2. Tyler Flowers, CC 514.85, 3. Blakeman Shaw, WA 496.90, 4. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 495.55, 5. Allen Levitis, PC 388.90, 6. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 343.90, 7. Peter Vargas, CALV 244.65; 2018 TOP POINTS: Blake Shaw, Northeast 547.55.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Will Taner, PC 50.20, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 50.68, 3. Renato Herran, PLAN 50.93, 4. Trent Albury, CG 51.84, 5. Joshua Hanks, PC 53.68, 6. Yesh Mandava, CB 53.88, 7. Angelo Martinez, NSU 53.71, 8. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 53.95, 9. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 54.30, 10. Jack Faulkner, STA 54.46, 11. Wisthon Rendon Sequera, WES 54.68, 12. Grant Aran, CGL 54.85, 13. Nicolas Munoz, WB 54.97, 14. Renzo Nucci, CB 55.02, 15. Robert Wilson, CC 55.09, 16. David Garzon, STA 55.10, 17. Juan Domecq, TAR 55.13, 18. Jimmy McCrady, FTL 55.17 and Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 55.17, 20. Emilio Barrantes, DB 55.25 and Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 55.25; 2018 TOP TIME: Nicholas Vale, Pine Crest 49.48.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Raphael Santos, PB 45.71, 2. Lance Lesage, STA 46.37, 3. Diego Machado, CB 46.70, 4. Carter Carlson, DB 46.79, 5. Jimmy Hart, PC 47.04, 6. Robert Wilson, CC 47.23, 7. Daniel Givskov, FTL 47.38, 8. Emilio Barrantes, DB 47.41, 9. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 47.49, 10. Daniel Lilley, FTL 47.86, 11. Aiden Kohanyi, WES 48.56, 12. Michael Cline, CC 48.75, 13. Max Fermayer, NSU 49.08, 14. Pedro Pavao, NSU 49.19 and Samuel Jackson, EVER 49.19, 16. Luis Bucaro, CB 49.22, 17. Juan Rosas, CB 49.42, 18. Jack D’Avi, CB 49.46, 19. Ben Simonson, DB 49.17, 20. Mateo Valdivieso, WES 49.72; 2018 TOP TIME: Diego Machado, Cypress Bay 46.74.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:38.24, 2. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:39.06, Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:39.70, 3. Pedro Pavao, NSU 4:41.06, 4. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:45.08, 6. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:45.77, Nicolas Rossi, AHP 4:47.79, 7. John Paul Handal, WB 4:48.44, 8. Brian Gonzalez, CGL 4:49.14, 9. Jason Bonasera, CGL 4:49.65, 10. 11. Greg Trimble, TAR 4:50.67, 12. Matthew Gocke, FTL 4:50.68, 13. tie, Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 4:52.60 and Brian Bencie, DB 4:52.60, 15. Juan Colmenares, EVER 4:53.28, 16. Joshua Hanks, PC 4:57.91, 17. Dario Martin, SFH 4:58.00; 2018 TOP TIME: Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 4:37.72.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:27.00, 2. Deerfield Beach 1:27.93, 3. Cypress Bay 1:28.45, 4. NSU University 1:29.45, 5. Cooper City 1:30.40, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:31.74, 7. South Broward 1:31.93, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:32.14, 9. Fort Lauderdale 1:33.32, 10. Taravella 1:33.58, 11. Everglades 1:33.91, 12. Cardinal Gibbons 1:34.03; 2018 TOP TIME: Pompano Beach 1:26.37.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Lance Lesage, STA 49.16, 2. Will Taner, PC 49.76, 3. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 50.76, 4. Patrick Doyle, CGL 51.37, 5. Alex Marrero, SB 51.53, 6. Daniel Givskov, FTL 52.43, 7. Trent Albury, CG 53.13, 8. Sebastian Lares, AHP 53.18, 9. Renato Herran, PLAN 53.36, 10. Alexandro Marquez, PB 53.45, 11. Juan Colmenares, EVER 53.87, 12. Yesh Mandava, CB 54.05, 13. Jack Faulkner, STA 54.52, 14. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 54.96; 2018 TOP TIME: Elvis Kotikovski, Pine Crest 50.90.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 55.40, 2. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 57.37, 3. Jimmy Hart, PC 58.24, 4. Carter Carlson, DB 58.47, 5. Aiden Kohanyi, WES 58.90, 6. Cameron Brown, NSU 58.94, 7. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 1:00.36, 8. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:00.41, 9. Juan Domecq, TAR 1:00.45, 10. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 1:00.54, 11. Ben Simonson, DB 1:00.82, 12. Javier Roman, CC 1:01.08, 13. Wilson Ward, DOUG 1:01.26, 14. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:01.70, 15. Daniel Watson, AHP 1:01.87; 2018 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 57.39.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:09.42, 2. Cypress Bay 3:11.22, Fort Lauderdale 3:12.83, 4. American Heritage Plantation 3:14.88, 5. NSU University School 3:15.71, 6. Pompano Beach 3:16.81, 7. Cooper City 3:18.57, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:18.76, 9. Coral Glades 3:19.22, 10. Everglades 3:20.62; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:11.80.

WEEK ELEVEN BOYS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. NSU University School, 3. Cypress Bay, 4. Fort Lauderdale, 5. Deerfield Beach.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Headed To State 4A, 3A Meets This Weekend


By Sharon Robb

STUART, November 14, 2019—South Florida Aquatic Club will be well-represented on various high school teams at this weekend’s FHSAA State 4A and 3A Swimming and Diving Championships.

The state competition begins Friday at Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center with the State 4A competition. The meet features the bulk of Broward County teams including Cypress Bay, Cooper City and Everglades.

In the 4A meet,Cooper City sophomore Mallory Schleicher is seeded in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.61 and sixth in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:57.23, just off an All-American consideration time.

Cypress Bay junior Paige Lane is seeded 20th in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.45 and 15th in the 100-yard freestyle in 52.84.

Molly Golding of Cooper City is seeded 16th in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:08.78 and 11th in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:05.59.

Cypress Bay senior Gaby Banks, who represents Jamaica internationally, is seeded 11th in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.23.

Junior Sarah Acevedo of Everglades is seeded 17th in the 500-yard freestyle in 5:05.05.

Everglades junior Juan Colmenares is seeded 18th in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:57.66 and 22nd in the 100-yard backstroke in 54.35.

Cypress Bay junior Philopatier Ibrahim is seeded 23rd in the 500-yard freestyle in 4:45.74.

Robert Wilson of Cooper City is seeded 17th in the 100-yard freestyle in 47.75.

The 3A meet also has several SOFLO swimmers competing including St. Thomas Aquinas junior Lance Lesage in the 100-yard backstroke and 100-yard freestyle. He is seeded second in the 100 backstroke in 50.54, an All-American consideration time. He is also seeded eighth in the 100 freestyle in 47.53.

Pembroke Pines senior Rafael Rodriguez is seeded sixth in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:55.09 and eighth in the 100-yard butterfly in 51.71.

Sophomore Jena Legaspi of Pembroke Pines Charter is seeded 23rd in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.98.

Sophomore Victoria Torres of Pembroke Pines Charter is seeded sixth in the 100-yard breaststroke in 1:07.

In the team competition, Buchholz is four-time defending girls champion and Oviedo defending boys champion in the 4A classification. No Broward team finished in the Top 10 last year.

In the 3A, St. John’s Creekside is defending girls champion and Venice is defending boys champion. Broward teams were shut out of the Top 10.

There is a live webcast at NFHS Network for a subscription fee.

IF YOU GO
STATE 4A

When: Friday

Host: Treasure Coast Sports Commission.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center, 931 SE Ruhnke St., Stuart.

Start times: 9 a.m. swimming prelims and women’s diving, 1:30 p.m. men’s diving, finals 5:30 p.m.

Admission: $12 per session. $10 parking.

STATE 3A

When: Saturday

Host: Treasure Coast Sports Commission.

Where: Sailfish Splash Waterpark and Aquatics Center, 931 SE Ruhnke St., Stuart.

Start times: 9 a.m. swimming prelims and women’s diving, 1:30 p.m. men’s diving, finals 5:30 p.m.

Admission: $12 per session. $10 parking.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL: NOVEMBER 11, 2019


GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:44.37, 2. Cypress Bay 1:49.11, 3. NSU University School 1:51.12, 4. Coral Springs Charter 1:51.54, 5. Cooper City 1:52.02, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:52.27, 7. Calvary Christian 1:54.11, 8. Douglas 1:54.31, 9. Somerset 1:54.84, 10. American Heritage Plantation 1:55.04; 2018 BEST TIME: Pine Crest 1:45.29.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:49.40, 2. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:52.61, 3. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:53.71, 4. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:54.04, 5. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.45, 6. Haley Cisewski, PC 1:55.20, 7. Angelic Hernandez, CALV 1:56.31, 8. Gabriella Chambers, STA 1:56.91, 9. JennaMarie, Brames, CC 1:57.35, 10. Rachel Botting, PC 1:58.29, 11. Michelle Marinheiro, WB 1:58.39, 12. Summer Schulte, PB 1:58.66, 13. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:59.05, 14. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 1:59.06, 15. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:59.42, 16. Nicole Bellardi, CB 1:59.50; 2018 BEST TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 1:50.39.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:00.26, 2. Adrianna Barone, CALV 2:07.10, 3. Amanda Kopas, NSU 2:07.78, 4. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:08.75, 5. Molly Golding, CC 2:08.78, 6. Sara Lin, PC 2:10.18, 7. Adrianna Gooding, SAGE 2:10.72, 8. Sara Quintero, SAGE 2:10.92, 9. Riley Botting, PC 2:11.23, 10. Isabella Chambers, PC 2:11.80, 11. Giulianna Garica, MON 2:11.88, 12. Lara Jones, PC 2:12.04, 13. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:12.60, 14. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 2:12.89; 2018 BEST TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 2:01.34.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 22.86, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 23.46, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 23.96, 4. Isabella Chambers, PC 24.06, 5. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.14, 6. Gaby Banks, CB 24.16, 7. Emily Lopez Diaz, WB 24.68, 8. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 24.72, 9. Olivia Mason, AHP 24.89, 10. Olivia Flack, NSU 24.96, 11. Robyn Patton, CALV 25.08, 12. Jemma Kelly, CB 25.09, 13. Daniela Munoz, PC 25.13, 14. Riley McCormick, CSC 25.18, 15. tie, Isabelle Hastings, EVER 25.22 and Brianna Hernandez, SB 25.22, 17. Sarah Souza, CALV 25.25, 18. Kate Kaplan, CC 25.30, 19. tie, Riley Botting, PC 25.33 and Matea Smith, TAR 25.34, 21. Chloe Carignan, CALV 25.36, 22. Emily Rosa, DOUG 25.41, 23. Esther Lin, PC 25.64, 25. Faith Suther, SFH 25.68, 26. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 25.74, 27. Melody Yates, CG 25.75, 28. Andromeda Smith, DOUG 25.76, 29. Anastasia Lutz, NSU 25.77; 2018 BEST TIME: Rachel Botting, Pine Crest 23.48.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 461.90, 2. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 442.25, 3. Sophia Souza, CALV 422.10, 4. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 413.15, 5. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 410.60, 6. Kaeden Dunham, AHP 399.05, 7. Ava Andersen, PC 387.20, 8. Hannah Egert, WES 383.40, 9. Abigail Farrar, WA 374.60, 10. Shiraz Shiff, PC 368.60, 11. Makenzie Blake, WA 365.65, 12. Emma Murray, STA 355.35; 2018 TOP TOTAL: Maia Goldstein, NSU 504.90.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 57.04, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 57.91, 3. Giulianna Garica, MON 58.11, 4. Paige Lane, CB 58.19, 5. Riley McCormick, CSC 58.72, 6. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 58.90, 7. Esther Lin, PC 59.00, 8. Sara Quintero, SAGE 59.15, 9. Adrianna Barone, CALV 59.28, 10. Simone Vale, PC 59.30, 11. Delaney Biro, CSC 59.44, 12. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 59.51, 13. Lauren Balfour, PC 59.52, 14. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 59.55; 2018 BEST TIME: Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.08.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 49.37, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 50.43, 3. Rachel Botting, PC 51.02, 4. Isabella Chambers, PC 52.04, 5. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 52.60, 6. Delaney Biro, CSC 52.67, 7. Paige Lane, CB 52.84, 8. Gaby Banks, CB 53.37, 9. Emily Lopez Diaz, WB 54.35, 10. Summer Schulte, PC 54.42, 11. Angelic Hernandez, CALV 54.63, 12. Faith Suther, SFH 54.82, 13. Felicia Taylor, AHP 55.00, 14. Riley Botting, PC 55.02, 15. Chloe Carignan, CALV 55.13, 16. Olivia Mason, AHP 55.18, 17. Jemma Kelly, CB 55.30, 18. Lalainie Bannister, STA 55.36, 19. JennaMarie Brames, CC 55.45, 20. Robyn Patton, CALV 55.56; 2018 BEST TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 49.69.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 4:57.23, 2. Riley Botting, PC 4:57.82, 3. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:01.77, 4. Haley Cisewski, PC 5:04.01, 5. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:04.11, 6. Adrianna Barone, CALV 5:06.13, 7. Courtney Hartung, CGL 5:08.75, 8. Nicol Bellardi, CB 5:09.81, 9. Riley Barnhardt, FTL 5:10.80, 10. Lydia Lanahan, CALV 5:15.38, 11. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:15.46, 12. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:18.15, 13. Sarah Schimansky, CGL 5:18.22, 14. tie, Kaitlyn Bonsasera, CGL 5:18.94 and Michelle Marinheiro, WB 5:18.94, 16. tie, Flora Beleznay, PC 5:18.96 and Amber Candido, CSC 5:18.96; 2018 TOP TIME: Mariangela Cincotti, NSUS 5:01.88.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.66, 2. Cypress Bay 1:38.04, 3. Calvary Christian 1:39.21, 4. Fort Lauderdale 1:39.35, 5. South Florida Heat 1:41.38, 6. American Heritage Plantation 1:41.61, 7. NSU University School 1:42.49, 8. Douglas 1:42.76, 9. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.36, 10. Coral Springs Charter 1:43.56, 11. Cooper City 1:44.04; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:34.83.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 54.63, 2. Simone Vale, PC 59.01, 3. Ellie Koch, CB 59.39, 4. Olivia Flack, NSU 1:00.52, 5. Isabella Di Salvo, SOM 1:00.56, 6. Saige Fenstor, CALV 1:01.37, 7. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:01.51, 8. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:01.65, 9. Riley Botting, PC 1:01.71, 10. Melody Yates, CG 1:01.72, 11. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:01.73, 12. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:01.93, 13. Anna Rosa, DOUG 1:01.95, 14. Jena Legaspi, PPC 1:01.98, 15. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:02.31, 16. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:02.32, 17. Madison Kozel, PC 1:02.53, 18. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:02.75, 19. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:02.92; 2018 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 56.28.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.27, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:04.88, 3. Molly Golding, CC 1:05.59, 4. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:06.17, 5. Brianna Hernandez, SB 1:06.60, 6. Esther Lin, PC 1:06.81, 7. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:07.00, 8. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:07.63, 9. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:07.81, 10. Ana Villamil, CB 1:08.19, 11. Emme Ham, AHP 1:08.23, 12. Isabella Nigro, STA 1:08.65, 13. Emily Rosa, DOUG 1:08.67, 14. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:09.20, 15. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:09.26; 2018 TOP TIME: Sara Lin, Pine Crest 1:04.93.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:26.01, 2. NSU University School 3:34.64, 3. Cypress Bay 3:36.03, 4. Calvary Christian 3:36.30, 5. Cooper City 3:41.96, 6. American Heritage Plantation 3:42.32, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:42.90, 8. South Florida Heat 3:43.94, 9. Coral Springs Charter 3:46.28; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:26.75.

WEEK TEN POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. St. Thomas Aquinas, 3. Cypress Bay, 4. NSU University School, 5. Cooper City, Pembroke Pines Charter.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.07, 2. Deerfield Beach 1:38.24, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:39.20, 4. Cypress Bay 1:40.02, 5. NSU University School 1:40.11, 6. Pompano Beach 1:40.68, 7. South Broward 1:40.77, 8. American Heritage Plantation 1:41.49, 9. Everglades 1:41.52, 10. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:41.71, 11. Coral Glades 1:41.72, 12. Western 1:41.82; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.15.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:42.96, 2. Diego Machado, CB 1:43.49, 3. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:43.52, 4. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 1:45.15, 5. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:45.88, 6. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:46.02, 7. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:46.41, 8. Emilio Barrantes, DB 1:46.46, 9. Alexandro Marquez, PB 1:46.70, 10. Jason Bonasera, CGL 1:47.14, 11. Matthew Gocke, FTL 1:47.95, 12. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:47.97, 13. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:48.14, 14. Steven Grady, STA 1:48.18, 15. Brian Bencie, DB 1:48.48, 16. Juan Colmenares, EVER 1:49.28, 17. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:49.45; 2018 TOP TIME: Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 1:41.46.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:49.86, 2. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:55.09, 3. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:55.35, 4. Patrick Doyle, CGL 1:55.77, 5. Juan Colmenares, EVER 1:57.66, 6. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 1:58.14, 7. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:00.03, 8. Dario Martin, SFH 2:00.26, 9. John Paul Handal, WB 2:00.28, 10. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:00.30; 2018 TOP TIME: Juan Zapata, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.37.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Raphael Santos, PB 20.96, 2. Daniel Lilley, FTL 21.65, 3. Samuel Jackson, EVER 21.91, 4. Robert Wilson, CC 21.99, 5. Alex Marrero, SB 22.04, 6. Renato Herran, PLAN 22.14, 7. Michael Cline, CC 22.23, 8. Will Taner, PC 22.24, 9. Juan Rosas, CB 22.35, 10. Cameron Brown, NSU 22.38, 11. David Garzon, STA 22.49, 12. Jack D’Avi, CB 22.88, 13. Nikita Shakhraichuk, NBP 22.95, 14. Ethan Arias, PB 23.00, 15. Trenton Shaw, WA 23.08, 17. Yesh Mandava, CB 23.14 and Darian Hategan, CB 23.14, 19. Charles Burnette, STA 23.31, 20. Luc Ferrara, PC 23.33, 21. Christian Barthelemy, HC 23.39, 22. Immanuel Olmos, CS 23.43, 23. Justin Bartolomeo, AHP 23.53; 2018 TOP TIME: Noah Sipowski, Westminster Academy 21.68.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 520.90, 2. Tyler Flowers, CC 514.85, 3. Blakeman Shaw, WA 496.90, 4. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 495.55, 5. Allen Levitis, PC 388.90, 6. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 343.90, 7. Peter Vargas, CALV 244.65; 2018 TOP POINTS: Blake Shaw, Northeast 547.55.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Will Taner, PC 50.20, 2. Renato Herran, PLAN 51.31, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 51.71, 4. Trent Albury, CG 51.84, 5. Joshua Hanks, PC 53.68, 6. Yesh Mandava, CB 53.88, 7. Angelo Martinez, NSU 53.71, 8. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 53.95, 9. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 54.30, 10. Jack Faulkner, STA 54.46, 11. Wisthon Rendon Sequera, WES 54.68, 12. Grant Aran, CGL 54.85, 13. Nicolas Munoz, WB 54.97, 14. Renzo Nucci, CB 55.02, 15. Robert Wilson, CC 55.09, 16. David Garzon, STA 55.10, 17. Juan Domecq, TAR 55.13, 18. Jimmy McCrady, FTL 55.17 and Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 55.17, 20. Emilio Barrantes, DB 55.25 and Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 55.25; 2018 TOP TIME: Nicholas Vale, Pine Crest 49.48.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Raphael Santos, PB 45.71, 2. Carter Carlson, DB 46.91, 3. Jimmy Hart, PC 47.04, 4. Lance Lesage, STA 47.25, 5. Emilio Barrantes, DB 47.41, 6. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 47.49, 7. Diego Machado, CB 47.56, 8. Daniel Givskov, FTL 47.73, 9. Robert Wilson, CC 47.75, 10. Daniel Lilley, FTL 47.86, 11. Aiden Kohanyi, WES 48.56, 12. Michael Cline, CC 48.75, 13. Max Fermayer, NSU 49.08, 14. Pedro Pavao, NSU 49.19 and Samuel Jackson, EVER 49.19, 16. Luis Bucaro, CB 49.22, 17. Juan Rosas, CB 49.42, 18. Jack D’Avi, CB 49.46, 19. Ben Simonson, DB 49.17, 20. Mateo Valdivieso, WES 49.72; 2018 TOP TIME: Diego Machado, Cypress Bay 46.74.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:38.24, 2. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:39.06, 3. Pedro Pavao, NSU 4:41.06, 4. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:45.08, 5. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:45.74, 6. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 4:47.79, 7. John Paul Handal, WB 4:48.44, 8. Brian Gonzalez, CGL 4:49.14, 9. Jason Bonasera, CGL 4:49.65, 10. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:49.67, 11. Greg Trimble, TAR 4:50.67, 12. Matthew Gocke, FTL 4:50.68, 13. tie, Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 4:52.60 and Brian Bencie, DB 4:52.60, 15. Juan Colmenares, EVER 4:53.28, 16. Joshua Hanks, PC 4:57.91, 17. Dario Martin, SFH 4:58.00; 2018 TOP TIME: Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 4:37.72.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:27.00, 2. Deerfield Beach 1:27.98, 3. Cypress Bay 1:28.45, 4. NSU University 1:29.45, 5. Cooper City 1:30.40, 6. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:31.78, 7. South Broward 1:31.93, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:32.14, 9. Fort Lauderdale 1:33.32, 10. Taravella 1:33.58, 11. Everglades 1:33.91, 12. Cardinal Gibbons 1:34.03; 2018 TOP TIME: Pompano Beach 1:26.37.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Will Taner, PC 49.76, 2. Lance Lesage, STA 50.54, 3. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 50.76, 4. Patrick Doyle, CGL 52.49, 5. Alex Marrero, SB 52.59, 6. Trent Albury, CG 53.13, 7. Sebastian Lares, AHP 53.18, 8. Daniel Givskov, FTL 53.24, 9. Alexandro Marquez, PB 53.45, 10. Renato Herran, PLAN 53.99, 11. Yesh Mandava, CB 54.05, 12. Juan Colmenares, EVER 54.35, 13. Jack Faulkner, STA 54.52, 14. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 54.96; 2018 TOP TIME: Elvis Kotikovski, Pine Crest 50.90.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 55.40, 2. Jimmy Hart, PC 58.24, 3. Carter Carlson, DB 58.47, 4. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 58.68, 5. Cameron Brown, NSU 58.94, 6. Aiden Kohanyi, WES 59.29, 7. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 1:00.36, 8. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:00.41, 9. Juan Domecq, TAR 1:00.45, 10. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 1:00.54, 11. Ben Simonson, DB 1:00.82, 12. Javier Roman, CC 1:01.08, 13. Wilson Ward, DOUG 1:01.26, 14. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:01.70, 15. Daniel Watson, AHP 1:01.87; 2018 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 57.39.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:09.42, 2. Fort Lauderdale 3:12.83, 3. Cypress Bay 3:12.92, 4. American Heritage Plantation 3:14.88, 5. NSU University School 3:15.71, 6. Pompano Beach 3:16.81, 7. Cooper City 3:18.57, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:18.98, 9. Coral Glades 3:19.22, 10. Everglades 3:20.62; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:11.80.

WEEK TEN BOYS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. NSU University School, 4. Fort Lauderdale, 5. tie, Deerfield Beach, St. Thomas Aquinas.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Boca Raton Girls Knock Off Cypress Bay To Win Region 4-4A Meet; Cypress Bay Boys Defend Title; SOFLO’s Bono, Schleicher, Banks, Lane Win


By Sharon Robb

BOCA RATON, November 11, 2019—Boca Raton girls team stunned defending champion Cypress Bay to capture the Region 4-4A Swimming and Diving Championships Friday at the Boca Raton High School Aquatic Center.

The Bobcat girls, led by double winners Ella Martinez and Paige Maceachern, two winning relays and top three diver sweep, won with 374 points. Cypress Bay was runner-up with 328. Cooper City was third with 249. The girls field featured 22 teams.

Cypress Bay defended its boys title with 266 points, just six points ahead of Miami Palmetto with 260 to top a field of 24 boys. Boca Raton was third with 237 points.

Deerfield Beach won the 200-yard medley relay and 200-yard freestyle relay. The Bucks’ Carter Carlson won the 100-yard breaststroke in 58.47 and was second in the 100-yard freestyle in 46.91.

South Broward’s Alex Marrero won the 100-yard backstroke in 52.59.

Jacob Wienants, the son of former Fort Lauderdale Swim Team and University of Miami swimmer Kurt Wienants, led off Miami Palmetto’s winning 400-yard freestyle relay that won in 3:11.49 with teammates Christian Perez, Roberto Valdes and Kyle Korvick.

South Florida Aquatic Club had two individual and two relay region champions.

Coral Reef junior Dominic Bono was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:55.09 and 500-yard freestyle in 4:39.96.

Mallory Schleicher of Cooper City won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:57.23 and was second in the 200-yard freestyle in 1:52.61.

SOFLO’s Gaby Banks led off and Paige Lane swam third leg on Cypress Bay’s winning 200-yard freestyle relay that won in 1:38.04 with teammates Jemma Kelly Lane and Nicol Bellardi.

Cooper City’s Tyler Flowers won the 1-meter diving title with 507.75 points, nearly a 200-point margin. Emilie Moore of Boca Raton won the girls title with 512.70 points followed by teammates Brooke Goedel and Grace Koenig.

REGION 4-4A RESULTS
GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Boca Raton 374, 2. Cypress Bay 328, 3. Cooper City 249, 4. Miami Palmetto 212.5, 5. Coral Reef 153, 6. Douglas 137, 7. Ferguson 94, 8. Hialeah Gardens 94, 9. West Broward 89, 10. Coral Glades 78, 11. South Broward 77, 12. Braddock 75.5, 13. Miami Beach 64, 14. Monarch 60, 15. Coral Gables 57, 16. Everglades 38, 17. Western 26, 18. Spanish River 25, 19. Taravella 22, 20. Our Lady of Lourdes 15, 21. Deerfield Beach 7, 22. Coral Springs 2.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Boca Raton 1:47.54 (Ella Martinez, Paige Maceachern, Katherine Nordheim, Monika Seniuta), 2. Cypress Bay 1:49.11, 3. Cooper City 1:52.02.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Ella Martinez, BR 1:51.01, 2. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:52.61, 3. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.45.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Paige Maceachern, BR 2:04.48, 2. Valeria Strohmeier, MP 2:06.56, 3. Molly Golding, CC 2:08.78.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Claudia Acosta, HG 24.14, 2. Gaby Banks, CB 24.23, 3. Caroline Nordheim, BR 24.35.

1-meter diving:
1. Emilie Moore, BR 512.70, 2. Brooke Goedel, BR 423.65, 3. Grace Koenig, BR 421.30.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Anelis Roque, FERG 56.27, 2. Katherine Nordheim, BR 57.71, 3. Giuliana Garica, MON 58.19.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Iliana Ravelo, CG 52.51, 2. Claudia Acosta, HG 52.80, 3. Paige Lane, CB 52.84.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 4:57.23, 2. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:05.05, 3. Paola Gonzalez, BRAD 5:08.85.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cypress Bay 1:38.04 (Gaby Banks, Jemma Kelly, Paige Lane, Nicol Bellardi), 2. Boca Raton 1:38.33, 3. Miami Palmetto 1:42.15.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Ella Martinez, BR 56.77, 2. Anelis Roque, FERG 57.69, 3. Katherine Nordheim, BR 57.76.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Paige Maceachern, BR 1:04.61, 2. Molly Golding, CC 1:05.59, 3. Paola Gonzalez, 1:06.51.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Boca Raton 3:33.30 (Elizabeth Sikes, Caroline Nordheim, Katherine Nordheim, Ella Martinez), 2. Cypress Bay 3:36.03, 3. Cooper City 3:41.96.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Cypress Bay 266, 2. Miami Palmetto 260, 3. Boca Raton 237, 4. Deerfield Beach 174, 5. Cooper City 167.5, 6. Everglades 152, 7. Coral Glades 146, 8. South Broward 118, 9. Western 108, 10. Miami Beach 99.5, 11. Coral Reef 95, 12. Douglas 89, 13. Braddock 65, 14. West Broward 61, 15. Taravella 59, 16. Columbus 56, 17. Ferguson 31, 18. Coral Springs 16, 19. Hialeah Gardens 13, 20. Varela 12, 21. tie, Piper, Coral Gables 4, 23. Flanagan 2, 24. South Plantation 1.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Deerfield Beach 1:38.24 (Brian Bencie, Ben Simonson, Emilio Barrantes, Carter Carlson), 2. Boca Raton 1:39.70, 3. Cypress Bay 1:40.02.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Kyle Korvick, MP 1:39.74, AA-C, 2. Jacob Wienants, MP 1:42.80, 3. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:43.20.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Dominic Bono, CR 1:55.09, 2. Patrick Doyle, CGL 1:56.02, 3. Juan Colmenares, EVER 1:57.66.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Maximilian Zum Tobel, BR 21.69, 2. Samuel Jackson, EVER 21.99, 3. Tadas Seniuta, BR 22.02.

1-meter diving:
1. Tyler Flowers, CC 507.75, 2. Spencer Johnson, BR 315.20, 3. Wyatt Johnson, BR 314.65.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Jose Hermida, CR 51.51, 2. Gregory Nordheim, BR 53.12, 3. Yesh Mandava, CB 53.88.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Kyle Korvick, MP 45.61, AA-C, 2. Carter Carlson, DB 46.91, 3. Jacob Wienants, MP 47.39.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Dominic Bono, CR 4:39.96, 2. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:42.01, 3. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:45.74.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Deerfield Beach 1:27.98, 2. Miami Palmetto 1:28.21, 3. Boca Raton 1:28.26.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Alex Marrero, SB 52.59, 2. Patrick Doyle, CGL 52.65, 3. Gregory Nordheim, BR 53.54.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Carter Carlson, DB 58.47, 2. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 58.68, 3. Jose Hermida, CR 59.59.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Miami Palmetto 3:11.49 (Jacob Wienants, Christian Perez, Roberto Valdes, Kyle Korvick), 2. Cypress Bay 3:12.92, 3. Coral Glades 3:19.22.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL: NOVEMBER 4, 2019


GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:45.07, 2. NSU University School 1:51.56, 3. Coral Springs Charter 1:52.34, 4. Cypress Bay 1:53.11, 5. Calvary Christian 1:54.11, 6. American Heritage Plantation 1:55.04, 7. Cooper City 1:55.28, 8. Douglas 1:55.83, 9. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:56.06; 2018 BEST TIME: Pine Crest 1:45.29.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:49.40, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:53.71, 3. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:53.99, 4. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:54.04, 5. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.62, 6. Haley Cisewski, PC 1:55.25, 7. Angelic Hernandez, CALV 1:56.31, 8. Gabriella Chambers, STA 1:57.65, 9. Rachel Botting, PC 1:58.29, 10. Summer Schulte, PB 1:58.66, 11. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:59.05, 12. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:59.42, 13. Nicole Bellardi, CB 1:59.50, 14. Ellie Koch, CB 1:59.81; 2018 BEST TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 1:50.39.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:00.40, 2. Amanda Kopas, NSU 2:08.36, 3. Adrianna Barone, CALV 2:08.58, 4. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:08.75, 5. Molly Golding, CC 2:10.13, 6. Sara Lin, PC 2:10.49, 7. Adrianna Gooding, SAGE 2:10.72, 8. Riley Botting, PC 2:11.23, 9. Isabella Chambers, PC 2:11.80, 10. Giulianna Garica, MON 2:11.88, 11. Lara Jones, PC 2:12.04, 12. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:12.60, 13. Sara Quintero, SAGE 2:12.78, 14. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 2:12.89; 2018 BEST TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 2:01.34.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 23.01, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 23.73, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 23.96, 4. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.15, 5. Gaby Banks, CB 24.16, 6. Isabella Chambers, PC 24.34, 7. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 24.72, 8. Emily Lopez Diaz, WB 24.87, 9. Olivia Flack NSU 25.03, 10. Robyn Patton, CALV 25.08, 11. Jemma Kelly, CB 25.09, 12. Daniela Munoz, PC 25.13, 13. Isabelle Hastings, EVER 25.22, 14. Sarah Souza, CALV 25.25, 15. Olivia Mason, AHP 25.29, 16. Riley McCormick, CSC 25.31, 17. tie, Riley Botting, PC 25.33, Kate Kaplan, CC 25.33, Chloe Carignan, CALV 25.36, 20. Matea Smith, MON 25.44, 21. 22. Brianna Hernandez, SB 25.56, 23. Esther Lin, PC 25.64, 24. Faith Suther, SFH 25.68, 25. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 25.74, 26. Melody Yates, CG 25.75, 27. Anastasia Lutz, NSU 25.77; 2018 BEST TIME: Rachel Botting, Pine Crest 23.48.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Olivia Rosen, DOUG 461.90, 2. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 432.40, 3. Sophia Souza, CALV 422.10, 4. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 413.15, 5. Penelope Jacobson, DOUG 410.60, 6. Kaeden Dunham, AHP 399.05, 7. Ava Andersen, PC 387.20, 8. Hannah Egert, WES 383.40, 9. Abigail Farrar, WA 374.60, 10. Shiraz Shiff, PC 368.60, 11. Makenzie Blake, WA 365.65, 12. Christina Hilton, PB 342.05, 13. Maria Peralta, CB 341.75, 14. Emma Murray, STA 336.90, 15. Ashley Shechtman, NSU 329.50, 16. Cara Barkey, CC 328.95 and Sarrah Ghadiali, PC 328.95; 2018 TOP TOTAL: Maia Goldstein, NSUS 504.90.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 57.37, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 57.91, 3. Giulianna Garica, MON 58.11, 4. Paige Lane, CB 58.19, 5. Riley McCormick, CSC 58.72, 6. Adrianna Barone, CALV 59.28, 7. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 59.31, 8. Sara Quintero, SAGE 59.32, 9. Esther Lin, PC 59.41, 10. Delaney Biro, CSC 59.44, 11. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 59.51, 12. Lauren Balfour, PC 59.52, 13. Adriana Gooding, SAGE 59.71, 14. Emily Robertson, AHP 1:00.00, 15. Molly Golding, CC 1:00.20, 16. Esther Lin, PC 1:00.23, 17. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.56, 18. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:00.88; 2018 BEST TIME: Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.08.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Erika Pelaez, SFH 49.67, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 50.43, 3. Rachel Botting, PC 51.59, 4. Isabella Chambers, PC 52.13, 5. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 52.64, 6. Delaney Biro, CSC 52.67, 7. Gaby Banks, CB 53.37, 8. Emily Lopez Diaz, WB 54.35, 9. Summer Schulte, PC 54.58, 10. Angelic Hernandez, CALV 54.63, 11. Riley Botting, PC 55.02, 12. Paige Lane, CB 55.03, 13. Chloe Carignan, CALV 55.13, 14. Felicia Taylor, AHP 55.15, 15. Olivia Mason, AHP 55.18, 16. Faith Suther, CALV 55.21, 17. Jemma Kelly, CB 55.30, 18. Lalainie Bannister, STA 55.36, 19. Robyn Patton, CALV 55.56, 20. Haley Cisewski, PC 55.99, 21. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 56.13, 23. Cassia Flynn, CGL 56.29, 24. Jenna Marie Brames, CC 56.55, 25. Anna Rosa, DOUG 56.69; 2018 BEST TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 49.69.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 4:57.82, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:01.77, 3. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:04.11, 4. Mallory, Schleicher, CC 5:04.58, 5. Adrianna Barone, CALV 5:06.51, 6. Courtney Hartung, CGL 5:08.75, 7. Nicol Bellardi, CB 5:09.81, 8. Riley Barnhardt, FTL 5:10.80, 9. Haley Cisewski, PC 5:10.43, 10. Lydia Lanahan, CALV 5:15.38, 11. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:18.15, 12. Sarah Schimansky, CGL 5:18.22, 13. Gabriella Chambers, STA 5:18.68, 14. Kaitlyn Bonsasera, CGL 5:18.94, 15. tie, Flora Beleznay, PC 5:18.96 and Amber Candido, CSC 5:18.96, 16. tie, Hanna Elks-Smith, PC 5:22.26 and Lara Jones, PC 5:22.26; 2018 TOP TIME: Mariangela Cincotti, NSUS 5:01.88.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.87, 2. Calvary Christian 1:39.21, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:39.35, 4. Cypress Bay 1:40.75, 5. South Florida Heat 1:41.38, 6. NSU University School 1:42.49, 7. American Heritage Plantation 1:42.85, 8. Coral Springs Charter 1:44.69, 9. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:45.21, 10. Douglas 1:45.94; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:34.83.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 54.82, 2. Simone Vale, PC 59.18, 3. Ellie Koch, CB 59.39, 4. Olivia Flack, NSU 1:00.52, 5. Isabella Di Salvo, SOM 1:00.56, 6. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:01.51, 7. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:01.65, 8. Riley Botting, PC 1:01.71, 9. Melody Yates, CG 1:01.72, 10. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:01.73, 11. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:01.93, 12. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:02.32, 13. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:02.45, 14. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:02.92, 15. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:03.37; 2018 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 56.28.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.27, 2. Riley Botting, PC 1:05.45, 3. Molly Golding, CC 1:05.93, 4. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:06.17, 5. Brianna Hernandez, SB 1:06.60, 6. Esther Lin, PC 1:06.81, 7. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:07.72, 8. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:07.81, 9. Ana Villamil, CB 1:08.19, 10. Emme Ham, AHP 1:08.23, 11. Victoria Torres, PPC 1:09.01, 12. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:09.20, 13. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:09.26; 2018 TOP TIME: Sara Lin, Pine Crest 1:04.93.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:26.01, 2. NSU University School 3:34.64, 3. Calvary Christian 3:36.66, 4. Cypress Bay 3:40.04, 5. American Heritage Plantation 3:43.57, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:44.72, 7. South Florida Heat 3:45.33, 8. Coral Springs Charter 3:46.41, 9. Cooper City 3:48.87; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:26.75.

WEEK NINE POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. NSU University School, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, American Heritage Plantation, 5. Cooper City, Douglas.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.60, 2. Deerfield Beach 1:41.10, 3. NSU University School 1:41.15, 4. Fort Lauderdale 1:41.66, 5. American Heritage Plantation 1:41.85, 6. Cypress Bay 1:42.05, 7. Western 1:42.07, 8. South Broward 1:42.15, 9. Everglades 1:42.37, 10. Pompano Beach 1:42.71, 11. Douglas 1:42.79, 12. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.46; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.15.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:42.96, 2. Diego Machado, CB 1:43.63, 3. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:43.66, 4. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:45.88, 5. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:46.02, 6. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:46.41, 7. Emilio Barrantes, DB 1:46.59, 8. Jason Bonasera, CGL 1:47.14, 9. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 1:47.97, 10. Alexandro Marquez, PB 1:48.28, 11. Kenan Kocoglu, Douglas 1:48.38, 12. Juan Colmenares, EVER 1:49.28, 13. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:49.45, 14. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:49.60; 2018 TOP TIME: Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 1:41.46.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:54.09, 2. Patrick Doyle, CGL 1:55.77, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:57.12, 4. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:57.58, 5. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 1:58.14, 6. Dario Martin, SFH 2:00.26, 7. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:00.30, 8. Patrick Doyle, CGL 2:00.39, 9. Juan Colmenares, EVER 2:00.54, 10. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:00.69, 11. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 2:01.54; 2018 TOP TIME: Juan Zapata, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.37.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Raphael Santos, PB 21.11, 2. Samuel Jackson, EVER 21.91, 3. Robert Wilson, CC 21.99, 4. Alex Marrero, SB 22.04, 5. Renato Herran, PLAN 22.14, 6. Will Taner, PC 22.24, 7. Daniel Lilley, FTL 22.27, 8. Cameron Brown, NSU 22.38, 9. Jack D’Avi, CB 22.88, 10. Nikita Shakhraichuk, NBP 22.95, 11. Michael Cline, CC 22.97, 12. Ethan Arias, PB 23.00, 13. Nikita Shakhraichuk, NBP 23.08 and Trenton Shaw, WA 23.08, 15. Juan Rosas, CB 23.11, 16. tie, Yesh Mandava, CB 23.14 and Darian Hategan, CB 23.14, 17. Luc Ferrara, PC 23.33, 18. Christian Barthelemy, HC 23.39, 19. Immanuel Olmos, CS 23.43, 20. Charles Burnette, STA 23.53 and Justin Bartolomeo, AHP 23.53, 22. David Garzon, STA 23.62, 23. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 23.73, 24. Carter Carlson, DB 23.77, 25. tie, Alex Meyer, CGL 23.81 and Ben Simonson, DB 23.81, 27. Erick Zepeda, PC 23.89, 28. Shadrach Wallace, CALV 23.90, 29. Joshua Cajuste, PB 23.94 and Jayden Scarlett, PIP 23.94; 2018 TOP TIME: Noah Sipowski, Westminster Academy 21.68.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 520.90, 2. Tyler Flowers, CC 514.85, 3. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 495.55, 4. Blake Shaw, WA 492.25, 5. Allen Levitis, PC 388.90, 6. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 343.90, 7. Peter Vargas, CALV 244.65; 2018 TOP POINTS: Blake Shaw, Northeast 547.55.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Will Taner, PC 51.18, 2. Renato Herran, PLAN 51.83, 3. Trent Albury. CG 51.88, 4. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 51.89, 5. Joshua Hanks, PC 53.68, 6. Angelo Martinez, NSU 53.71, 7. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 53.95, 8. Wisthon Rendon Sequera, WES 54.68, 9. Robert Wilson, CC 55.09, 10. Grant Aran, CGL 55.12, 11. Juan Domecq, TAR 55.13, 12. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 55.15, 13. Emilio Barrantes, DB 55.25 and Diego Nazario-Vazquez, SOM 55.25, 15. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 55.32, 16. Myles Felt, FTL 55.39, 17. Nicolas Munoz, WES 55.40, 18. Diego Machado, CB 55.55, 19. Jack Faulkner, STA 55.65 and Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 55.65, 21. Lance Lesage, STA 55.71; 2018 TOP TIME: Nicholas Vale, Pine Crest 49.48.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Raphael Santos, PB 46.54, 2. Lance Lesage, STA 47.25, 3. Jimmy Hart, PC 47.53, 4. Carter Carlson, DB 48.21, 5. Robert Wilson, CC 48.26, 6. Aiden Kohanyi, WES 48.56, 7. Emilio Barrantes, DB 49.06, 8. Max Fermayer, NSU 49.08 and Daniel Givskov, FTL 49.08, 10. Pedro Pavao, NSU 49.19, 11. Luis Bucaro, CB 49.22, 12. Daniel Lilley, FTL 49.28, 13. Jack D’Avi, CB 49.46, 14. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 49.76, 15. Samuel Jackson, EVER 50.40, 16. Ben Simonson, DB 50.57, 17. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 50.70, 18. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 50.72, 19. Luc Ferrara, PC 50.84; 2018 TOP TIME: Diego Machado, Cypress Bay 46.74.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:39.06, 2. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:40.96, 3. Pedro Pavao, NSU 4:41.25, 4. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:45.08, 5. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:47.58, 6. Brian Gonzalez, CGL 4:49.14, 7. John Paul Handal, WB 4:49.46, 8. Jason Bonasera, CGL 4:49.65, 9. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:51.14, 10. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 4:52.60, 11. Nicolas Rossi, AHP 4:52.65, 12. Juan Colmenares, EVER 4:53.28, 13. Greg Trimble, TAR 4:57.00, 14. Joshua Hanks, PC 4:57.91, 15. Dario Martin, SFH 4:58.00, 16. Matthew Gocke, FTL 4:59.22; 2018 TOP TIME: Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 4:37.72.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:27.00, 2. NSU University 1:29.84, 3. Cooper City 1:30.68, 4. Deerfield Beach 1:30.74, 5. Cypress Bay 1:31.04, 6. South Broward 1:32.19, 7. Taravella 1:33.58, 8. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:33.84, 9. Everglades 1:33.91, 10. Fort Lauderdale 1:34.46, 11. Cardinal Gibbons 1:34.53, 12. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:34.69; 2018 TOP TIME: Pompano Beach 1:26.37.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Lance Lesage, STA 51.50, 2. Will Taner, PC 51.83, 3. Patrick Doyle, CGL 52.49, 4. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 52.70, 5. Alex Marrero, SB 53.30, 6. Renato Herran, PLAN 53.99, 7. Sebastian Lares, AHP 54.06, 8. Alexandro Marquez, PB 54.41 and Trent Albury, CG 54.41, 10. Jack Faulkner, STA 54.84, 11. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 54.96, 12. Juan Colmenares, EVER 55.75; 2018 TOP TIME: Elvis Kotikovski, Pine Crest 50.90.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 57.20, 2. Jimmy Hart, PC 58.24, 3. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 58.79, 4. Cameron Brown, NSU 58.94, 5. Aiden Kohanyi, WES 59.29, 6. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:00.41, 7. Juan Domecq, TAR 1:00.45, 8. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 1:00.52, 9. Carter Carlson, DB 1:01.30, 10. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:01.70, 11. Wilson Ward, DOUG 1:01.84, 12. Daniel Watson, AHP 1:01.96, 13. Javier Roman, CC 1:02.22, 14. Kenan Kocoglu, DOUG 1:02.29, 15. Ryan Brander, AHP 1:02.47, 16. Santiago Homes, CB 1:02.90; 2018 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 57.39.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:12.61, 2. Cypress Bay 3:13.49, 3. American Heritage Plantation 3:15.90, 4. NSU University School 3:16.18, 5. Cooper City 3:18.57, 6. Fort Lauderdale 3:19.96, 7. Coral Glades 3:20.27, 8. Pompano Beach 3:21.13, 9. Everglades 3:21.79, 10. Western 3:23.42, 11. Douglas 3:25.93, 12. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:29.37; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:11.80.

WEEK NINE BOYS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. NSU University School, 4. Fort Lauderdale, 5. tie, Pembroke Pines Charter, Coral Glades.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cypress Bay Lightning Sweeps District 11-4A Team Titles; SOFLO Swimmers Make District History


By Sharon Robb

HOLLYWOOD, October 31, 2019—-Defending champion Cypress Bay had no problem defending its’ girls and boys team titles Wednesday at the District 11-4A Swimming and Diving Championships.

The Lightning girls won with 565.5 points. Cooper City was runner-up with 379 and Western with 189 points.

The boys team won with 428 points. Cooper City was second with 337 and Western was third with 268 points.

Even more impressive, South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers won 18 individual and relay girls and boys district titles and were members of five winning relays for the first time in district and club history.

In the girls’ competition, SOFLO’s Mallory Schleicher of Cooper City, Paige Lane of Cypress Bay, Gaby Banks of Cypress Bay, Sarah Acevedo of Everglades, Molly Golding of Cooper City and Jacqueline Lugo of Cypress Bay all won individual or relay titles.

In the boys’ competition, Juan Colmenares of Everglades, Robert Wilson of Cooper City, Philopatier Ibrahim of Cypress Bay and Yannai Michael of Western all won individual or relay titles.

Cypress Bay swept all three girls relays and won four individual events.

Banks was a double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 24.20 and 100-yard freestyle in 53.37. Nicol Bellardi won the 200-yard individual medley in 2:09.98 and Ellie Koch won the 100-yard backstroke in 1:01.66.

In the boys’ competition, Cypress Bay won the 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays and two individual titles. Luis Bucaro won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:47.05 and Philopatier Ibrahim won the 500-yard freestyle in 4:47.58.

Western won the 200-yard medley relay in 1:42.72 with Wisthon Sequera, Aiden Kohanyi, Yannai Michael and Mateo Valdivieso).

Cooper City’s Robert Wilson was the only boys’ double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 22.50 and 100-yard freestyle in 49.31.

Hannah Egret of Western and Tyler Flowers of Cooper City won the 1-meter diving titles.

Boca Raton will host the Region 4-4A Swimming and Diving Championships on Nov. 8. The diving is 10:35 a.m. and swimming at 5:30 p.m.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
1. Cypress Bay 565.5, 2. Cooper City 379, 3. Western 189.5, 4. West Broward 182, 5. South Broward 174, 6. Hialeah Gardens 159, 7. Everglades 131, 8. Flanagan 120, 9. Krop 99, 10. South Plantation 70, 11. Reagan Doral 23.

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Cypress Bay 1:53.84 (Ellie Koch, Ana Villamil, Jacqueline Lugo, Gaby Banks), 2. Cooper City 1:57.12, 3. South Broward 2:01.71.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:56.25, 2. Paige Lane, CB 1:59.45, 3. JennaMarie Brames, CC 2:01.15.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Nicole Bellardi, CB 2:09.98, 2. Molly Golding, CC 2:12.11, 3. Sally Golding, CC 2:17.31.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Gaby Banks, CB 24.20, 2. Emily Lopez, WB 24.87, 3. Claudia Acosta, HG 24.99.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Hannah Egert, WES 383.40, 2. Maria Peralta, CB 341.75, 3. Cara Barkey, CC 328.95.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:01.78, 2. Victoria Martinez-Bruno, SB 1:02.07, 3. Jacqueline Lugo, CB 1:02.14.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Gaby Banks, CB 53.37, 2. Claudia Acosta, HG 53.88, 3. Paige Lane, CB 55.03.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Mallory Schleicher, CC 5:08.40, 2. Nicol Bellardi, CB 5:18.14, 3. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:18.69.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cypress Bay 1:43.53 (Gaby Banks Jacqueline Lugo, Paige Lane, Nicol Bellardi), 2. Cooper City 1:46.02, 3. South Broward 1:48.45.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Ellie Koch, CB 1:01.66, 2. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:02.45, 3. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:06.31.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Molly Golding, CC 1:06.85, 2. Brianna Hernandez, SB 1:07.90, 3. Ana Villamil, CB 1:08.87.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cypress Bay 3:46.68 (Paige Lane, Elizabeth Riley, Ellie Koch, Nicol Bellardi), 2. Cooper City 3:49.19, 3. West Broward 4:01.07.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
1. Cypress Bay 428, 2. Cooper City 337, 3. Western 268, 4. Everglades 243, 5. West Broward 185, 6. South Broward 174, 7. Hialeah Gardens134, 8. Reagan Doral 86, 9. Flanagan 83, 10. Krop 73, 11. South Plantation 51.

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Western 1:42.72 (Wisthon Sequera, Aiden Kohanyi, Yannai Michael, Mateo Valdivieso), 2. South Broward 1:43.12, 3. Cypress Bay 1:44.25.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:47.05, 2. Diego Machado, CB 1:50.11, 3. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:53.23.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Juan Colmenares, EVER 2:00.54, 2. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:01.42, 3. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 2:01.96.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Robert Wilson, CC 22.50, 2. Alex Marrero, SB 22.77, 3. Samuel Jackson, EVER 22.78.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Tyler Flowers, CC 514.85.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Wisthon Sequera, WES 54.68, 2. Nicolas Munoz, WB 55.38, 3. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 55.65.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Robert Wilson, CC 49.31, 2. Aiden Kohanyi, WES 49.36, 3. Brennan Binder, HG 49.64.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:47.58, 2. John Paul Handal, WB 4:49.46, 3. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:52.02.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cypress Bay 1:31.79 (Jack D’Avi, Darien Hategan, Juan Rosas, Luis Bucaro), 2. Cooper City 1:32.39, 3. South Broward 1:36.06.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Alex Marrero, SB 54.27, 2. Juan Colmenares, EVER 55.75, 3. Wisthon Sequera, WES 56.34.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Aiden Kohanyi, WES 1:00.21, 2. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 1:01.10, 3. Javier Roman, CC 1:03.83, 4. Yannai Michael, WES 1:03.89.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cypress Bay 3:20.77 (Diego Machado, Philopatier Ibrahim, Jack D’Avi, Luis Bucaro), 2. Western 3:23.42, 3. Cooper City 3:24.62.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL: OCTOBER 28, 2019


GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:45.07, 2. NSU University School 1:51.80, 3. Cypress Bay 1:53.11, 4. Calvary Christian 1:54.11, 5. American Heritage Plantation 1:55.04, 6. Cooper City 1:55.28, 7. Coral Springs Charter 1:55.70, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:56.06; 2018 BEST TIME: Pine Crest 1:45.29.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:49.40, 2. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:53.99, 3. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:54.04, 4. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:54.42, 5. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.62, 6. Haley Cisewski, PC 1:55.25, 7. Angelic Hernandez, CALV 1:56.31, 8. Gabriella Chambers, STA 1:57.65, 9. Rachel Botting, PC 1:58.29, 10. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:59.05, 11. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:59.42, 12. Nicole Bellardi, CB 1:59.50, 13. Ellie Koch, CB 1:59.81; 2018 BEST TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 1:50.39.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:00.40, 2. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:08.75, 3. Amanda Kopas, NSU 2:09.24, 4. Adrianna Barone, CALV 2:10.12, 5. Molly Golding, CC 2:10.13, 6. Sara Lin, PC 2:10.49, 7. Riley Botting, PC 2:11.23, 8. Isabella Chambers, PC 2:11.80, 9. Giulianna Garica, MON 2:11.88, 10. Lara Jones, PC 2:12.31, 11. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:12.60, 12. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 2:12.89, 13. Sara Lin, PC 2:13.30; 2018 BEST TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 2:01.34.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 23.73, 2. Erika Pelaez, SFH 23.76, 3. Andrea Santander, PC 23.96, 4. Gaby Banks, CB 24.16, 5. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.33, 6. Isabella Chambers, PC 24.42, 7. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 24.72, 8. Jemma Kelly, CB 25.09, 9. Isabelle Hastings, EVER 25.22, 10. Sarah Souza, CALV 25.25, 11. tie, Daniela Munoz, PC 25.31 and Riley McCormick, CSC 25.31, 13. Olivia Mason, AHP 25.32, 14. tie, Riley Botting, PC 25.33 and Kate Kaplan, CC 25.33, 16. Olivia Flack, NSU 25.35, 17. Robyn Patton, CALV 25.50, 18. Chloe Carignan, CALV 25.52, 19. Esther Lin, PC 25.64, 20. Faith Suther, SFH 25.72, 21. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 25.74, 22. Anastasia Lutz, NSU 25.77, 23. Daniela Munoz, PC 25.83, 24. Lydia Lanahan, CALV 25.84, 25. Riley McCormick, CSC 25.86, 26. Melody Yates, CG 25.91; 2018 BEST TIME: Rachel Botting, Pine Crest 23.48.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Sophia Souza, CALV 422.10, 2. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 410.75, 3. Ava Anderson, PC 387.20, 4. Abigail Farrar, WA 374.60, 5. Makenzie Blake, WA 365.65. 6. Shiraz Shiff, PC 360.25, 7. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 358.25, 8. Christina Hilton, PB 342.05, 9. Ashley Shechtman, NSU 329.50; 2018 TOP TOTAL: Maia Goldstein, NSUS 504.90.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 57.37, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 57.91, 3. Giulianna Garica, MON 58.11, 4. Paige Lane, CB 58.19, 5. Riley McCormick, CSC 59.10, 6. Adrianna Barone, CALV 59.28, 7. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 59.31, 8. Delaney Biro, CSC 59.44, 9. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 59.51, 10. Lauren Balfour, PC 59.55, 11. Sara Quintero, SAGE 1:00.07, 12. Emily Robertson, AHP 1:00.13, 13. Molly Golding, CC 1:00.20, 14. Esther Lin, PC 1:00.23, 15. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.56, 16. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:00.88; 2018 BEST TIME: Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.08.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 50.43, 2. Erika Pelaez, SFH 51.92, 3. Rachel Botting, PC 52.10, 4. Isabella Chambers, PC 52.51, 5. Delaney Biro, CSC 52.67, 6. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 52.75, 7. Gaby Banks, CB 53.49, 8. Emily Lopez Diaz, WB 54.35, 9. Angelic Hernandez, CALV 54.63, 10. Riley Botting, PC 55.02, 11. Jemma Kelly, CB 55.30, 12. Lalainie Bannister, STA 55.36, 13. Paige Lane, CB 55.68, 14 Olivia Mason, AHP 55.88, 15. Felicia Taylor, AHP 55.96, 16. Haley Cisewski, PC 55.99, 17. Faith Suther, SFL 56.06, 18. Chloe Carignan, CALV 56.13 and Robyn Patton, CALV 56.13, 20. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 56.25, 21. Cassia Flynn, CGL 56.29, 22. Summer Schulte, PB 56.32, 23. Jenna Marie Brames, CC 56.55, 24. Anna Rosa, DOUG 56.69, 25. Daniela Munoz, PC 56.75, 26. Sofia Sarros, NSU 56.80, 27. Sara Lin, PC 56.87; 2018 BEST TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 49.69.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 4:57.82, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:01.77, 3. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:04.11, 4. Mallory Schleicher, CC 5:04.58, 5. Courtney Hartung, CGL 5:08.75, 6. Nicol Bellardi, CB 5:09.81, 7. Riley Barnhardt, FTL 5:10.80, 8. Haley Cisewski, PC 5:10.43, 9. Lydia Lanahan, CALV 5:15.38, 10. Adrianna Barone, CALV 5:17.35, 11. Sarah Schimansky, CGL 5:18.22, 12. Kaitlyn Bonsasera, CGL 5:18.94, 13. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:18.96, 14. Alexis Christensen, NSU 5:20.17, 15. Hanna Elks-Smith, PC 5:22.26 and Lara Jones, PC 5:22.26, 17. Amber Candido, CSC 5:22.52; 2018 TOP TIME: Mariangela Cincotti, NSUS 5:01.88.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.87, 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:39.35, 3. Cypress Bay 1:40.75, 4. Calvary Christian 1:41.37, 5. American Heritage Plantation 1:42.85, 6. NSU University School 1:43.65, 7. South Florida Heat 1:43.92, 8. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:45.21, 9. Douglas 1:46.12, 10. Coral Springs Charter 1:46.37; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:34.83.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 54.82, 2. Ellie Koch, CB 59.39, 3. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.25, 4. Olivia Flack, NSU 1:00.52, 5. Isabella Di Salvo, SOM 1:00.56, 6. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:01.51, 7. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:01.65, 8. Riley Botting, PC 1:01.71, 9. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:01.93, 10. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:02.32, 11. Melody Yates, CGIB 1:02.40, 12. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:02.87, 13. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:03.31, 14. Isabella Di Salvo, SOM 1:03.46, 15. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:03.59, 16. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:03.64; 2018 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 56.28.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.68, 2. Molly Golding, CC 1:05.93, 3. Riley Botting, PC 1:06.09, 4. Brianna Hernandez, SB 1:06.60, 5. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:06.64, 6. Esther Lin, PC 1:06.81, 7. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:07.72, 8. Ana Villamil, CB 1:08.19, 9. Emme Ham, AHP 1:08.23, 10. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:09.18, 11. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:09.20, 12. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:09.26; 2018 TOP TIME: Sara Lin, Pine Crest 1:04.93.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:26.01, 2. NSU University School 3:39.09, 3. Calvary Christian 3:39.36, 4. Cypress Bay 3:40.04, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:44.72, 6. American Heritage Plantation 3:45.12, 7. Coral Springs Charter 3:46.41, 8. Cooper City 3:48.87; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:26.75.

WEEK NINE POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. NSU University School, 4. Cooper City, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.72, 2. Deerfield Beach 1:41.10, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:41.66, 4. Cypress Bay 1:42.05, 5. Western 1:42.07, 6. South Broward 1:42.15, 7. Everglades 1:42.37, 8. Douglas 1:42.79, 9. American Heritage Plantation 1:43.09, 10. Pompano Beach 1:43.36, 11. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.61, 12. NSU University School 1:43.81 and Coral Glades, 1:43.81; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.15.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:42.96, 2. Diego Machado, CB 1:43.63, 3. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:45.16, 4. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:45.88, 5. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:46.02, 6. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:46.41, 7. Emilio Barrantes, DB 1:46.59, 8. Jason Bonasera, CGL 1:47.14, 9. Kenan Kocuglu, Douglas 1:48.77, 10. Juan Colmenares, EVER 1:49.28, 11. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:49.45, 12. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:49.60; 2018 TOP TIME: Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 1:41.46.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:54.56, 2. Patrick Doyle, CGL 1:55.77, 3. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:57.58, 4. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 1:58.14, 5. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:59.78, 6. Dario Martin, SFH 2:00.26, 7. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:00.30, 8. Patrick Doyle, CGL 2:00.39, 9. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:00.69, 10. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 2:01.54; 2018 TOP TIME: Juan Zapata, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.37.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Rafael Santos, PB 21.11, 2. Samuel Jackson, EVER 21.91, 3. Robert Wilson, CC 21.99, 4. Alex Marrero, SB 22.04, 5. Renaulto Herron, PLAN 22.14, 6. Will Taner, PC 22.24, 7. Cameron Brown, NSU 22.38, 8. Daniel Lilley, FTL 22.40, 9. Jack D’Avi, CB 22.88, 10. Ethan Arias, PB 23.00, 11. Nikita Shakhraichuk, NBP 23.08, 12. Juan Rosas, CB 23.11, 13. tie, Yesh Mandava, CB 23.14 and Darian Hategan, CB 23.14, 15. Immanuel Olmos, CS 23.45, 16. Luc Ferrara, PC 23.49, 17. Charles Burnette, STA 23.53, 18. David Garzon, STA 23.62, 19. Trenton Shaw, WA 23.64, 20. Charles Burnette, STA 23.66, 21. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 23.73, 22. Carter Carlson, DB 23.77, 23. Ben Simonson, DB 23.81, 24. Justin Bartolomeo, AHP 23.83, 25. Erick Zepeda, PC 23.89, 26. Joshua Cajuste, PB 23.94 and Jayden Scarlett, PIP 23.94; 2018 TOP TIME: Noah Sipowski, Westminster Academy 21.68.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 520.90, 2. Denny Gulia-Janovski, PC 495.55, 3. Blake Shaw, WA 492.25, 4. Allen Levitis, PC 383.00, 5. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 343.90, 6. Tyler Flowers, CC 276.75, 7. Peter Vargas, CALV 244.65; 2018 TOP POINTS: Blake Shaw, Northeast 547.55.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Will Taner, PC 51.18, 2. Renato Herron, PLAN 51.83, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 51.89, 4. Trent Albury, CGIB 52.37, 5. Joshua Hanks, PC 53.68, 6. Angelo Martinez, NSU 54.41, 7. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 54.51, 8. Wisthon Rendon Sequera, WES 54.73, 9. Robert Wilson, CC 55.09, 10. Grant Aran, CGL 55.12, 11. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 55.15, 12. Emilio Barrantes, DB 55.25, 13. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 55.32, 14. Myles Felt, FTL 55.39, 15. Nicolas Munoz, WES 55.40, 16. Diego Machado, CB 55.55, 17. Lance Lesage, STA 55.71, 18. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 55.88, 19. Nikita Shakhraichuk, NBP 56.00; 2018 TOP TIME: Nicholas Vale, Pine Crest 49.48.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Rafael Santos, PB 46.54, 2. Lance Lesage, STA 47.25, 3. Jimmy Hart, PC 47.53, 4. Carter Carlson, DB 48.21, 5. Robert Wilson, CC 48.26, 6. Aiden Kohanyi, WES 48.56, 7. Max Fermayer, NSU 49.08 and Daniel Givskov, FTL 49.08, 9. Pedro Pavao, NSU 49.19, 10. Luis Bucaro, CB 49.22, 11. Emilio Barrantes, DB 49.31, 12. Jack D’Avi, CB 49.46, 13. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 49.76, 14. Samuel Jackson, EVER 50.40, 15. Daniel Lilley, FTL 50.47, 16. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 50.72, 17. Luc Ferrara, PC 50.92; 2018 TOP TIME: Diego Machado, Cypress Bay 46.74.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:39.06, 2. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:42.20, 3. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:45.08, 4. Pedro Pavao, NSU 4:46.25, 5. Brian Gonzalez, CGL 4:49.14, 6. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:49.17, 7. Jason Bonasera, CGL 4:49.65, 8. Enrique Rodriguez, SOM 4:52.60, 9. John Paul Handal, WB 4:52.70, 10. Juan Colmenares, EVER 4:53.28, 11. Greg Trimble, TAR 4:57.68, 12. Joshua Hanks, PC 4:57.91, 13. Dario Martin, SFH 4:58.00, 14. Matthew Gocke, FTL 4:59.22, 15. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:59.67; 2018 TOP TIME: Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 4:37.72.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:27.00, 2. NSU University 1:29.84, 3. Cooper City 1:30.68, 4. Deerfield Beach 1:30.77, 5. Cypress Bay 1:31.04, 6. South Broward 1:32.19, 7. Everglads 1:33.91, 8. Fort Lauderdale 1:34.46, 9. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:34.69, 10. American Heritage Plantation 1:35.40, 11. Taravella 1:35.98, 12. Cardinal Gibbons 1:36.22, 13. Coral Glades 1:36.46, 14. Pompano Beach 1:36.81, 15. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:36.88; 2018 TOP TIME: Pompano Beach 1:26.37.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Lance Lesage, STA 51.50, 2. Will Taner, PC 51.83, 3. Patrick Doyle, CGL 52.49, 4. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 52.70, 5. Alex Marrero, SB 53.30, 6. Renato Herron, PLAN 53.99, 7. Sebastian Lares, AHP 54.06, 8. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 54.96, 9. Trent Albury, CGIB 55.20; 2018 TOP TIME: Elvis Kotikovski, Pine Crest 50.90.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 57.20, 2. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 58.79, 3. Cameron Brown, NSU 58.94, 4. Aiden Kohanyi, WES 59.29, 5. Jimmy Hart, PC 59.57, 6. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:00.41, 7. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 1:00.98, 8. Juan Domecq, TAR 1:01.50, 9. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:01.70, 10. Javier Roman, CC 1:02.22, 11. Kenan Kocuglu, DOUG 1:02.29, 12. Santiago Homes, CB 1:02.90; 2018 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 57.39.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:13.49, 2. Pine Crest 3:15.17, 3. NSU University School 3:17.36, 4. American Heritage Plantation 3:17.52, 5. Cooper City 3:18.57, 6. Coral Glades 3:20.27, 7. Fort Lauderdale 3:21.29, 8. Everglades 3:21.79, 9. Pompano Beach 3:23.39, 10. Western 3:24.14, 11. Douglas 3:27.55, 12. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:30.11; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:11.80.

WEEK NINE BOYS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. NSU University School, 4. Fort Lauderdale, 5. tie, Cooper City, Coral Glades.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

BROWARD SWIMMING & DIVING HONOR ROLL: WEEK SEVEN, OCTOBER 14, 2019


GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:45.07, 2. NSU University School 1:51.80, 3. Cypress Bay 1:53.11, 4. Calvary Christian 1:54.11, 5. American Heritage Plantation 1:55.04, 6. Cooper City 1:55.28, 7. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:56.06, 8. Coral Springs Charter 1:57.12; 2018 BEST TIME: Pine Crest 1:45.29.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 1:49.40, 2. Mallory Schleicher, CC 1:53.99, 3. Delaney Biro, CSC 1:54.04, 4. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 1:54.42, 5. Paige Lane, CB 1:54.62, 6. Haley Cisewski, PC 1:55.25, 7. Gabriella Chambers, STA 1:57.65, 8. Rachel Botting, PC 1:58.29, 9. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:59.05, 10. Angelic Hernandez, CALV 1:59.21, 11. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:59.42, 12. Nicole Bellardi, CB 1:59.50, 13. Ellie Koch, CB 1:59.81; 2018 BEST TIME: Kathleen Golding, Cooper City 1:50.39.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 2:00.40, 2. Nicol Bellardi, CB 2:08.75, 3. Amanda Kopas, NSU 2:09.24, 4. Adrianna Barone, CALV 2:10.12, 5. Molly Golding, CC 2:10.13, 6. Sara Lin, PC 2:10.49, 7. Riley Botting, PC 2:11.23, 8. Isabella Chambers, PC 2:11.80, 9. Giulianna Garica, MON 2:11.88, 10. Lara Jones, PC 2:12.31, 11. Lauren Balfour, PC 2:12.60, 12. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 2:12.89, 13. Sara Lin, PC 2:13.59; 2018 BEST TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 2:01.34.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Rachel Botting, PC 23.73, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 23.96, 3. Gaby Banks, CB 24.16, 4. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 24.33, 5. Isabella Chambers, PC 24.42, 6. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 24.72, 7. Jemma Kelly, CB 25.09, 8. Isabelle Hastings, EVER 25.22, 9. Sarah Souza, CALV 25.25, 10. tie, Daniela Munoz, PC 25.31 and Riley McCormick, CSC 25.31, 12. tie, Riley Botting, PC 25.33 and Kate Kaplan, CC 25.33, 14. Olivia Flack, NSU 25.35, 15. Chloe Carignan, CALV 25.52, 16. Robyn Patton, CALV 25.60, 17. Esther Lin, PC 25.64, 18. Lydia Lanahan, CALV 25.84, 19. Olivia Mason, AHP 25.85; 2018 BEST TIME: Rachel Botting, Pine Crest 23.48.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kaylee Greenberg, PC 393.45, 2. Sophia Souza, CALV 390.45, 3. Ava Anderson, PC 387.20, 4. Kaitlyn Ross, STA 358.25, 5. Mackenzie Blake, WA 352.95, 6. Abigail Farrar, WA 310.95, 7. Sarah Ghadiali, PC 308.05, 8. Ashley Shechtman, NSU 306.10; 2018 TOP TOTAL: Maia Goldstein, NSUS 504.90.

100-yard Butterfly: 1. Amanda Kopas, NSU 57.37, 2. Andrea Santander, PC 57.91, 3. Giulianna Garica, MON 58.11, 4. Paige Lane, CB 58.19, 5. Riley McCormick, CSC 59.10, 6. Adrianna Barone, CALV 59.28, 7. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 59.31, 8. Delaney Biro, CSC 59.44, 9. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 59.51, 10. Lauren Balfour, PC 59.55, 11. Emily Robertson, AHP 1:00.13, 12. Molly Golding, CC 1:00.20, 13. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.56, 14. Esther Lin, PC 1:00.79, 15. Isabella DiSalvo, SOM 1:00.88; 2018 BEST TIME: Alexandra Meszaros, PC 56.08.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Andrea Santander, PC 50.43, 2. Rachel Botting, PC 52.10, 3. Isabella Chambers, PC 52.51, 4. Delaney Biro, CSC 52.67, 5. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 52.75, 6. Gaby Banks, CB 53.49, 7. Emily Lopez Diaz, WB 54.35, 8. Riley Botting, PC 55.02, 9. Angelic Hernandez, CALV 55.07, 10. Jemma Kelly, CB 55.30, 11. Lalainie Bannister, STA 55.36, 12. Paige Lane, CB 55.68, 13. Haley Cisewski, PC 55.99, 14. Chloe Carignan, CALV 56.13, 15. Cassia Flynn, CGL 56.29, 16. Summer Schulte, PB 56.47, 17. Jenna Marie Brames, CC 56.55, 18. Anna Rosa, DOUG 56.69, 19. Daniela Munoz, PC 56.75, 20. Eva Pierre-Antoine, AHP 56.84, 21. Sara Lin, PC 56.87; 2018 BEST TIME: Andrea Santander, Pine Crest 49.69.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Riley Botting, PC 4:57.82, 2. Mariangela Cincotti, NSU 5:01.77, 3. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 5:04.11, 4. Mallory, Schleicher, CC 5:04.58, 5. Courtney Hartung, CGL 5:08.75, 6. Nicol Bellardi, CB 5:09.81, 7. Riley Barnhardt, FTL 5:10.80, 8. Haley Cisewski, PC 5:10.43, 9. Lydia Lanahan, CALV 5:15.38, 10. Sarah Schimansky, CGL 5:18.22, 11. Kaitlyn Bonsasera, CGL 5:18.94, 12. Flora Beleznay, PC 5:18.96, 13. Hanna Elks-Smith, PC 5:22.26 and Lara Jones, PC 5:22.26, 15. Amber Candido, CSC 5:22.52; 2018 TOP TIME: Mariangela Cincotti, NSUS 5:01.88.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.87, 2. Fort Lauderdale 1:39.35, 3. Cypress Bay 1:40.75, 4. Calvary Christian 1:43.70, 5. NSU University School 1:45.18, 6. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:45.21, 7. Douglas 1:46.12, 8. Coral Springs Charter 1:46.37; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:34.83.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 54.82, 2. Ellie Koch, CB 59.39, 3. Simone Vale, PC 1:00.25, 4. Olivia Flack, NSU 1:00.52, 5. Isabella Di Salvo, SOM 1:00.56, 6. Imriel Coughlin, CC 1:01.51, 7. Hanna Elks Smith, PC 1:01.65, 8. Riley Botting, PC 1:01.71, 9. Lalainie Bannister, STA 1:01.93, 10. Isabella Chambers, PC 1:02.32, 11. LeeAnn Ranalli, CC 1:02.87, 12. Melody Yates, CGIB 1:03.14, 13. Sarah Souza, CALV 1:03.31, 14. Anabela Shearer, STA 1:03.59, 15. Daniela Munoz, PC 1:03.64; 2018 TOP TIME: Julia Podkoscielny, Pine Crest 56.28.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Sara Lin, PC 1:04.68, 2. Molly Golding, CC 1:05.93, 3. Riley Botting, PC 1:06.09, 4. Brianna Hernandez, SB 1:06.60, 5. Rafaella Araujo, NSU 1:06.64, 6. Esther Lin, PC 1:06.81, 7. Samantha Trodick, NOVA 1:07.72, 8. Ana Villamil, CB 1:08.19, 9. Emme Ham, AHP 1:08.23, 10. Gina Fimiano, STA 1:09.18, 11. Julia Podkoscielny, PC 1:09.20, 12. Kate Kaplan, CC 1:09.26; 2018 TOP TIME: Sara Lin, Pine Crest 1:04.93.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 3:26.01, 2. Calvary Christian 3:39.36, 3. NSU University School 3:39.70, 4. Cypress Bay 3:40.04, 5. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:44.72, 6. American Heritage Plantation 3:45.12, 7. Coral Springs Charter 3:46.41, 8. Cooper City 3:48.87; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:26.75.

WEEK SEVEN POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. tie, NSU University School, Cooper City, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. Coral Springs Charter.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:34.72, 2. Deerfield Beach 1:41.10, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:41.66, 4. Cypress Bay 1:42.05, 5. Western 1:42.07, 6. South Broward 1:42.15, 7. Everglades 1:42.37, 8. Douglas 1:42.79, 9. American Heritage Plantation 1:43.09, 10. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:43.61, 11. NSU University School 1:43.81 and Coral Glades, 1:43.81; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 1:35.15.

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:42.96, 2. Diego Machado, CB 1:43.63, 3. Pedro Pavao, NSU 1:45.16, 4. Max Fermayer, NSU 1:45.88, 5. Daniel Escobar, AHP 1:46.02, 6. Jimmy Hart, PC 1:46.41, 7. Emilio Barrantes, DB 1:46.59, 8. Jason Bonasera, CGL 1:47.14, 9. Kenan Kocuglu, Douglas 1:48.77, 10. Juan Colmenares, EVER 1:49.28, 11. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:49.45, 12. Jack D’Avi, CB 1:49.60; 2018 TOP TIME: Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 1:41.46.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 1:54.56, 2. Patrick Doyle, CGL 1:55.77, 3. Sebastian Lares, AHP 1:57.58, 4. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 1:58.14, 5. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:59.78, 6. Dario Martin, SFH 2:00.26, 7. Jimmy Hart, PC 2:00.30, 8. Patrick Doyle, CGL 2:00.39, 9. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:00.69, 10. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 2:01.54; 2018 TOP TIME: Juan Zapata, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:53.37.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Rafael Santos, PB 21.11, 2. Samuel Jackson, EVER 21.91, 3. Robert Wilson, CC 21.99, 4. Alex Marrero, SB 22.04, 5. Renaulto Herron, PLAN 22.14, 6. Will Taner, PC 22.24, 7. Cameron Brown, NSU 22.38, 8. Daniel Lilley, FTL 22.40, 9. Jack D’Avi, CB 22.88, 10. Ethan Arias, PB 23.00, 11. Juan Rosas, CB 23.11, 12. tie, Yesh Mandava, CB 23.14 and Darian Hategan, CB 23.14, 14. Nikita Shakhraichuk, NBP 23.25, 15. Immanuel Olmos, CS 23.45, 16. Luc Ferrara, PC 23.49, 17. Charles Burnette, STA 23.53, 18. David Garzon, STA 23.62, 19. Trenton Shaw, WA 23.64, 20. Charles Burnette, STA 23.66, 21. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 23.73, 22. Carter Carlson, DB 23.77, 23. Ben Simonson, DB 23.81, 24. Erick Zepeda, PC 23.89, 25. Joshua Cajuste, PB 23.94 and Jayden Scarlett, PIP 23.94; 2018 TOP TIME: Noah Sipowski, Westminster Academy 21.68.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Kevin Mendez, PC 511.90, 2. Blake Shaw, WA 492.25, 3. Allen Levitis, PC 383.00, 4. Danyal Ghadiali, PC 343.90, 5. Tyler Flowers, CC 276.75, 6. Peter Vargas, CALV 244.65; 2018 TOP POINTS: Blake Shaw, Northeast 547.55.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Will Taner, PC 51.18, 2. Renato Herron, PLAN 51.83, 3. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 51.89, 4. Trent Albury, CGIB 52.37, 5. Joshua Hanks, PC 53.68, 6. Angelo Martinez, NSU 54.41, 7. Wisthon Rendon Sequera, WES 54.73, 8. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 54.81, 9. Robert Wilson, CC 55.09, 10. Grant Aran, CGL 55.12, 11. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 55.15, 12. Emilio Barrantes, DB 55.25, 13. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 55.32, 14. Myles Felt, FTL 55.39, 15. Nicolas Munoz, WES 55.40, 16. Diego Machado, CB 55.55, 17. Lance Lesage, STA 55.71, 18. Darion Louis-Jeune, TAR 55.88; 2018 TOP TIME: Nicholas Vale, Pine Crest 49.48.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Rafael Santos, PB 46.54, 2. Lance Lesage, STA 47.25, 3. Jimmy Hart, PC 47.53, 4. Carter Carlson, DB 48.21, 5. Robert Wilson, CC 48.26, 6. Aiden Kohanyi, WES 48.56, 7. Max Fermayer, NSU 49.08 and Daniel Givskov, FTL 49.08, 9. Pedro Pavao, NSU 49.19, 10. Luis Bucaro, CB 49.22, 11. Emilio Barrantes, DB 49.31, 12. Jack D’Avi, CB 49.46, 13. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 50.05, 14. Samuel Jackson, EVER 50.40, 15. Daniel Lilley, FTL 50.47, 16. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 50.72, 17. Luc Ferrara, PC 50.92; 2018 TOP TIME: Diego Machado, Cypress Bay 46.74.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Luis Bucaro, CB 4:39.06, 2. Daniel Escobar, AHP 4:42.20, 3. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 4:45.08, 4. Pedro Pavao, NSU 4:46.25, 5. Brian Gonzalez, CGL 4:49.14, 6. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 4:49.17, 7. Jason Bonasera, CGL 4:49.65, 8. John Paul Handal, WB 4:52.70, 9. Juan Colmenares, EVER 4:53.28, 10. Greg Trimble, TAR 4:57.68, 11. Joshua Hanks, PC 4:57.91, 12. Dario Martin, SFH 4:58.00, 13. Matthew Gocke, FTL 4:59.22, 14. Dylan Felt, FTL 4:59.67; 2018 TOP TIME: Mattheus Santos, Pompano Beach 4:37.72.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:27.00, 2. NSU University 1:29.84, 3. Cooper City 1:30.68, 4. Deerfield Beach 1:30.77, 5. Cypress Bay 1:31.04, 6. South Broward 1:32.19, 7. Everglads 1:33.91, 8. Fort Lauderdale 1:34.46, 9. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:34.69, 10. Taravella 1:35.98, 11. Cardinal Gibbons 1:36.22, 12. Coral Glades 1:36.46, 13. American Heritage Plantation 1:36.70, 14. Pompano Beach 1:36.81, 15. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:36.88; 2018 TOP TIME: Pompano Beach 1:26.37.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Lance Lesage, STA 51.50, 2. Will Taner, PC 51.83, 3. Patrick Doyle, CGL 52.49, 4. Elvis Kotikovski, PC 52.70, 5. Alex Marrero, SB 53.30, 6. Renato Herron, PLAN 53.99, 7. Sebastian Lares, AHP 54.06, 8. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 54.96, 9. Trent Albury, CGIB 55.20; 2018 TOP TIME: Elvis Kotikovski, Pine Crest 50.90.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Joshua Hanks, PC 57.20, 2. Andy Rogatinsky, SB 58.79, 3. Cameron Brown, NSU 58.94, 4. Aiden Kohanyi, WES 59.29, 5. Jimmy Hart, PC 59.57, 6. Rafael Rodriguez, PPC 1:00.41, 7. Jiehoon Lee, AHP 1:00.98, 8. Juan Domecq, TAR 1:01.50, 9. Marcelo Carrion, NSU 1:01.70, 10. Javier Roman, CC 1:02.22, 11. Kenan Kocuglu, DOUG 1:02.29, 12. Santiago Homes, CB 1:02.90; 2018 TOP TIME: Joshua Hanks, Pine Crest 57.39.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Cypress Bay 3:13.49, 2. Pine Crest 3:15.17, 3. NSU University School 3:17.36, 4. Cooper City 3:18.57, 5. American Heritage Plantation 3:19.51, 6. Coral Glades 3:20.27, 7. Fort Lauderdale 3:21.29, 8. Everglades 3:21.79, 9. Pompano Beach 3:23.39, 10. Western 3:24.14, 11. Douglas 3:27.55, 12. St. Thomas Aquinas 3:30.11; 2018 TOP TIME: Pine Crest 3:11.80.

WEEK SEVEN BOYS POLL: 1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, 3. tie, NSU University School, Fort Lauderdale, 5. tie, Cooper City, Coral Glades.

The above times reflect weekly results and times turned in from high school coaches and team computer scorers. Parents and coaches please feel free to email any updates, corrections and first names. Thank you, Sharon Robb, South Florida Aquatic Club

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

Cypress Bay Sweeps Everglades, Pompano Beach, Finishes Dual Meet Season Undefeated, Ready For Districts


By Sharon Robb

POMPANO BEACH, October 11, 2019–Cypress Bay is more than ready for the post-season after finishing the regular season undefeated after Thursday wins over Pompano Beach and Everglades.

The Lightning girls defeated Pompano Beach, 132-53, and Everglades, 136-41. In the other matchup, Pompano Beach topped Everglades, 111-58.

Cypress Bay swept all three girls relays and won four individual events including Paige Lane in the 100-yard freestyle in 55.68.

Everglades had three individual winners including Sarah Acevedo in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:06.84.

The Lightning boys defeated Pompano Beach, 107-63, and Everglades, 102-65. Pompano Beach edged Everglades, 85-84, in the other matchup.

Cypress Bay won two boys relays and had three individual winners including Philopatier Ibrahim in the 200-yard individual medley in 2:00.69.

Among winners for Everglades were Juan Colmenares and Alejandro Mateus.

Christina Hilton of Pompano Beach won the 1-meter diving with 225.85 points. Double winner Rafael Santos, Alexandro Marquez and Lorelei Bennett led the Tornadoes with wins.

With plenty of talent and depth, Cypress Bay will now fine tune to try and defend its title at the Oct. 29 District 10-4A at the Coral Springs Aquatic Complex Michael Lohberg School of Champions.

GIRLS TEAM TOTALS
Cypress Bay 132, Pompano Beach 53
Cypress Bay 136, Everglades 41
Pompano Beach 111, Everglades 58

GIRLS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Cypress Bay A 1:57.72 (Ellie Koch, Patricia Perdomo, Elizabeth Riley, Jemma Kelly), 2. Cypress Bay C 2:06.34, 3. Pompano Beach A 2:07.34.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Nicole Bellardi, CB 1:59.50, 2. Summer Schulte, PB 2:03.19, 3. Lorelei Bennett, PB 2:09.72.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Ana Villamil, CB 2:16.00, 2. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 2:19.84, 3. Ellie Koch, CB 2:21.78.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Isabelle Hastings, EVER 25.22, 2. Jemma Kelly, CB 25.25, 3. Paige Lane, CB 26.07.

1-meter springboard diving:
1. Christina Hilton, PB 225.85, 2. Cecilia Bernardi, CB 200.95, 3. Virginia Peralta, CB 182.62.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Nishat Daulatana, EVER 54.85, 2. Gaby Banks, CB 1:02.94, 3. Elizabeth Riley, CB 1:05.78.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Paige Lane, CB 55.68, 2. Summer Schulte, PB 56.47, 3. Jacque Lugo, CB 57.25.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Lorelei Bennett, PB 5:39.25, 2. Emma Twombly, CB 5:44.32, 3. Sofia Jackson, EVER 6:06.81.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cypress Bay A 1:41.81 (Paige Lane, Jemma Kelly, Nicole Ballardi, Gaby Banks), 2. Cypress Bay B 1:48.90, 3 Pompano Beach 1:56.50.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Sarah Acevedo, EVER 1:06.84, 2. Jemma Kelly, CB 1:08.66, 3. Juliana Fronimakis-Liu, CB 1:11.93.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Patricia Perdomo, CB 1:11.12, 2. Nicole Bellardi, CB 1:14.81, 3. Victoria Zlateva, PB 1:17.13.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cypress Bay A 3:50.18 (Gaby Banks, Elizabeth Riley, Nicole Bellardi, Paige Lane), 2. Cypress Bay B 3:57.50, 3. Pompano Beach A 4:04.76.

BOYS TEAM TOTALS
Cypress Bay 107, Pompano Beach 63
Cypress Bay 102, Everglades 65
Pompano Beach 85, Everglades 84

BOYS RESULTS

200-yard medley relay:
1. Everglades A 1:45.03 (Juan Colmenares, Leonardo Mateus, Alejandro Mateus, Samuel Jackson), 2. Cypress Bay A 1:46.06, 3. Pompano Beach A 1:46.34.

200-yard freestyle:
1. Juan Colmenares, EVER 1:49.28, 2. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 1:53.56, 3. Diego Machado, CB 1:54.84.

200-yard individual medley:
1. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 2:00.69, 2. Leonardo Mateus, EVER 2:02.69, 3. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 2:04.69.

50-yard freestyle:
1. Rafael Santos, PB 21.62, 2. Samuel Jackson, EVER 21.91, 3. Ethan Arias, PB 23.00.

100-yard butterfly:
1. Yesh Mandava, CB 56.78, 2. Jack D’Avi, CB 57.59, 3. Steven Gary, PB 59.43.

100-yard freestyle:
1. Rafael Santos, PB 48.16, 2. Luis Bucaro, CB 49.22, 3. Philopatier Ibrahim, CB 50.72.

500-yard freestyle:
1. Alejandro Mateus, EVER 5:09.78, 2. Steven Gary, PB 5:16.88, 3. Ricardo Salas, CB 5:18.53.

200-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cypress Bay A 1:32.91 (Diego Machado, Luis Bucaro, Yesh Mandava, Santiago Homes), 2. Cypress Bay B 1:33.12, 3. Everglades 1:33.91.

100-yard backstroke:
1. Alexandro Marquez, PB 56.62, 2. Jack D’Avi, CB 59.47, 3. Aldo Zepeda, EVER 1:02.95.

100-yard breaststroke:
1. Santiago Homes, CB 1:05.75, 2. Luis Bucaro, CB 1:06.47, 3. Manuel Melendez, EVER 1:06.97.

400-yard freestyle relay:
1. Cypress Bay A 3:20.90 (Luis Bucaro, Philopatier Ibrahim, Jack D’Avi, Diego Machado), 2. Cypress Bay B 3:39.72, 3. Pompano Beach A 3:44.36.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com