2014 BROWARD COUNTY HONOR ROLL, Week Six

2014 BROWARD COUNTY HONOR ROLL, Week Six


2014 BROWARD COUNTY HONOR ROLL, Week Six

October 6, 2014

GIRLS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. Pine Crest 1:49.84 (Jamie Flores, Lindsey Swartz,Tyla Martin, Marta Ciesla), 2. Westminster Academy 1:52.89, 3. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:54.27, 4. Douglas 1:57.28, 5. American Heritage 1:57.76, 6. Coral Springs Charter 1:58.60, 7. South Florida Heat 2:00.15, 8. Fort Lauderdale 2:00.55, 9. Nova 2:00.96, 10. University School 2:01.13, 11. Pembroke Pines Charter 2:01.99, 12. Pompano Beach 2:02,13. West Broward 2:03.37, 14. Coral Glades 2:03.57; 2013 BEST: 1. Pine Crest 1:44.86, AA-A, (Miriyam Ghali, Lindsey Swartz, Tyla Martin, Marta Ciesla).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Alexandra Pacitti, American Heritage 1:56.70, 2. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 1:57.13, 3. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:57.36, 4. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 1:57.62, 5. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 1:58.45, 6. Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat 1:59.12, 7. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 1:59.13, 8. Allison Kopas, University School 1:59.21, 9. Anabella Lyn, University School 1:59.50, 10. Samantha Roth, Douglas 1:59.89, 11. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Pine Crest 2:00.88, 12. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 2:00.98, 13. Marissa Brannan, American Heritage 2:01.05, 14. Kelly Gest, Cardinal Gibbons 2:01.62, 15. Stephanie Campo, Coral Springs Charter 2:02.80, 16. Kylie Herman, Cypress Bay 2:03.39, 17. Isabella Comunale, St. Thomas 2:04.46,18. Morgan Meadows, Fort Lauderdale 2:04.71,19. Lilli Calero, Pembroke Pines Charter 2:05.53, 20. Lindsay Sauer, South Florida Heat 2:06.26, 21. Abby Oyetunji, Somerset 2:06.36, 22. Vanessa Comunale, St. Thomas 2:06.83, 23. Camila Manrique, Western 2:06.98, 24. Audrey Mason, American Heritage 2:07.02, 25. Julianna Russell, Pine Crest 2:07.37, 26. Delaney Biro, Coral Springs Charter 2:07.66, 27. Rachel Contich, Calvary Christian 2:07.68, 28. Laura Cantu, Nova 2:09.40, 29. Caitlin Ahern, St. Thomas 2:09.59, 30. Alex Sanchez, Nova 2:10.61, 31. Breistol, South Broward 2:10.65, 32. Malone, Coral Glades 2:10.89; 2013 BEST: 1. Emma Lincoln, Cypress Bay 1:52.14.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 2:10.40, 2. Danielle Ginzburg, Coral Glades 2:11.06, 3. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 2:12.26, 4. Kelley Heron, Pembroke Pines Charter 2:12.51, 5. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 2:12.67, 6. Allison Kopas, University School 2:12.89, 7. Amanda Tipton, Nova 2:13.21, 8. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 2:14.21, 9. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 2:14.26, 10. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 2:17.39, 11. Samantha Roth, Douglas 2:18.91, 12. Emily Jurich, Douglas 2:19.00, 13. Caitlin Ahern, St. Thomas 2:19.76, 14. Sarah Asseraf, St. Thomas 2:20.91, 15. Molly See, Pine Crest 2:21.35,16. Rebecca Wilkerson, Coral Springs Charter 2:21.53, 17. Annabella Lyn, University School 2:21.57,18. Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat 2:22.19, 19. Kelly Gest, Cardinal Gibbons 2:22.35, 20. Star Fassler, Cooper City 2:22.55, 21. Lindsey Sauer, South Florida Heat 2:22.62, 22. Emiliana Pelaez, Cypress Bay 2:22.73, 23. Daniela Gomez, Pine Crest 2:22.84, 24. Delaney Biro, Coral Springs Charter 2:23.30, 25. Mia Marquez, Pompano Beach 2:24.03, 26. Racine Ross, Hollywood Hills 2:24.07, 27. Sarah Bucaro, Cypress Bay 2:24.10, 28. Fatimah Westbrook, FTL 2:24.10, 29. Kaitlyn Moreschi, Fort Lauderdale 2:24.41, 30. Audrey Mason, American Heritage 2:25.10, 31. Bianca Monti, West Broward, 2:25.87, 32. Skye Downey, South Plantation 2:26.08; 2013 BEST: 1. Clara Smiddy, South Florida Heat 1:58.39, AA-A.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Catharine Cooper, American Heritage 24.04, 2. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 24.11, 3. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 24.44, 4. Allison Kopas, University School 24.82, 5. Osianna McReed, Northeast 24.84, 6. Fatimah Westbrook, Fort Lauderdale 24.90, 7. Brooke Bernstein, Pine Crest 25.37, 8. Amy Kranz, Westminster Academy and Kelly Gest, Cardinal Gibbons 25.47, 10. Natalya Wozab, St. Thomas 25.56, 11. Samantha Stinemire, St. Thomas 25.57, 12. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 25.59, 13. Nicole Gautieri, Douglas 25.80,14. Allora Williams, Plantation 25.81, 15. Emiliana Pelaez, Cypress Bray 25.87, 16. Lindsay Hay, American Heritage 25.94,17. Jillian Contich, Calvary Christian 25.96, 18. Annabella Lyn, University School 26.01, 19. Victoria Hill, Pembroke Pines Charter 26.06, 20. Aliyah Wakeland, Nova 26.17, 21. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 26.19, 22. Amanda Tipton, Nova 26.21, 23. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Pine Crest 26.44, 24. Gabrielle Arteaga, Coral Springs 26.45, 25. Jamie Flores, Pine Crest 26.48, 26. Ainsley Anderton, South Florida Heat 26.71, 27. tie, Andrea Melendez, Pembroke Pines Charter and Morgan Meadows, FTL 26.74, 29. Sarah Asseraf, St. Thomas 26.81, 30. Windsor Anderton, South Florida Heat 27.07, 31. Alex Sanchez, Nova 27.08, 32. Martinez, Hollywood Hills 27.14, 33. Rachel Botting, South Florida Heat 27.17, 34. Abigail Carswell, University School 27.18, 35. Carly Hyman, St. Thomas 27.35, 36. Emily Puia, St. Thomas 27.45, 37. Caitlin Ahern, St. Thomas Aquinas 27.64, 38. Sofia Pozsonyiova, St. Thomas 27.78, 39. Leysha Caraballo, Pembroke Pines Charter 27.82, 40. Adrienne Aponte, Fort Lauderdale 27.88; 2013 BEST: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 23.10, AA-A.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Maia Goldstein, University School 425.25, 2. Juliette Pozzuoli, Pine Crest 423.95, 3. Daniela Castillo, Sagemont 412.25, 4. Ishani Singh, Pine Crest 392.75, 5. Aubrey Quintanilla, South Florida Heat 359.65, 6. Jessica Brownell, Calvary Christian 339.05, 7. Karlee Price, St. Thomas 301.95, 8. Gabriella Comunale, St. Thomas 297.30, 9. Johanna Holloway, Westminster Academy 296.10, 10. Carolyn Chaney, Pine Crest 276.20, 11. Ali Watson, Pine Crest 265.72, 12. Skye Warriner, Fort Lauderdale 228.60, 13. Leanna Sheffer, South Plantation 226.55, 14. Adaliz Pelcastre, Fort Lauderdale 218.00, 15. Carly Ehrlich, Pompano Beach 214.35, 16. Taylor Alfonso, Pembroke Pines Charter 212.70; 2013 BEST: 1. Carolyn Chaney, Pine Crest 520.15.

100-yard Butterfly: 1.Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 56.54, 2. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 57.89, 3. Amanda Tipton, Nova 59.60, 4. Allison Kopas, University School 1:00.00, 5. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 1:00.84, 6. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 1:00.93, 7. Quelaqudelo, Hollywood Hills 1:01.14, 8. Molly See, Pine Crest 1:01.62, 9. Quinn Connor, St. Thomas 1:01.73, 10. Meagan Abad, South Plantation 1:02.02, 11. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 1:02.49, 12. Racine Ross, Hollywood Hills 1:02.63, 13. Sarah Asseraf, St. Thomas 1:03.13, 14. Osianna McReed, Northeast 1:03.27, 15. Rachel Contich, Calvary Christian 1:03.33, 16. Amy Kranz, Westminster Academy 1:03.44, 17. Catharine Cooper, American Heritage 1:03.58, 18. Mia Marquez, Pompano Beach 1:03.66, 19. Natalya Wozab, St. Thomas Aquinas 1:04.34, 20. Haley Wright, Cypress Bay 1:04.71, 21. Delaney Biro, Coral Springs Charter 1:04.80, 22. Andrea Melendez, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:05.06, 23. Annabella Lyn, University School 1:05.18, 24. Whitney Johnson, West Broward 1:05.72, 25. Emily Jurich, Douglas 1:05.78, 26. Adrienne Aponte, Fort Lauderdale 1:05.99, 27. Daniela Gomez, Pine Crest 1:06.01, 28. Nicolle Miranda Munoz, South Plantation 1:06.19, 29. Natasha Testa, Cooper City 1:06.45, 30. Abigail Carswell, University School 1:06.46, 31. Lindsey Sauer, South Florida Heat 1:06.52, 32. Jackie Alexander, Coral Springs Charter 1:06.90; 2013 BEST: 1. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 55.45, AA-C.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 53.00, 2. Catharine Cooper, American Heritage Plantation 53.59, 3. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 53.74, 4. Allison Kopas, University School 54.04, 5. Lydia Musleh, Coral Glades 55.07, 6. Courtney Stewart, Pompano Beach 55.18, 7. Emiliana Pelaez, Cypress Bay 55.26, 8. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 55.29, 9. Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat 55.36, 10. Kelly Gest, Cardinal Gibbons 55.56, 11. tie, Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat and Morgan Meadows, Fort Lauderdale 55.57, 13. Osianna McReed, Northeast 55.79, 14. Kelley Heron, Pembroke Pines Charter 55.83, 15. Amy Kranz, Westminster Academy 56.15, 16. Brooke Bernstein, Pine Crest 56.22, 17. Samantha Roth, Douglas 56.32, 18. Alexandra Pacitti, American Heritage 56.61,19. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Pine Crest 56.90, 20. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 57.64, 21. Natalya Wozab, St. Thomas 57.71, 22. Andrea van den Berg, Cypress Bay 57.72, 23. tie, Amanda Tipton, Nova and Lindsey Sauer, South Florida Heat 57.86, 25. Victoria Hill, Pembroke Pines Charter 58.08, 26. Alicja Zielinski, Northeast 58.40, 27. Isabella Comunale, St. Thomas 58.71, 28. Nicole Gautieri, Douglas 59.10, 29. Rachel Botting, South Florida Heat 59.25, 30. Molly See, Pine Crest 59.32, 31. Aliyah Wakeland, Nova 59.40, 32. Stephanie Mlujeak, West Broward 59.53, 33. Alex Sanchez, Nova 59.60, 34. Caitlin Ahern, St. Thomas 59.63, 35. Carly Hyman, St. Thomas 59.88, 36. Ainsley Anderton, South Florida Heat 1:00.21; 2013 BEST: 1. Marta Ciesla, Pine Crest 50.42, AA-A.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 5:07.71, 2. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 5:08.38, 3. Allison Kopas, University School 5:13.87, 4.Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 5:15.54, 5. Alexandra Pacitti, American Heritage 5:15.67, 6. Samantha Roth, Douglas 5:18.00, 7. Marissa Brannan, American Heritage 5:19.03, 8. Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Pine Crest 5:19.46, 9. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 5:19.74, 10. Stephanie Campo, Coral Springs Charter 5:21.89, 11. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 5:23.48, 12. Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat 5:25.61,13. Kylie Herman, Cypress Bay 5:29.20, 14. Kelly Gest, Cardinal Gibbons 5:30.17, 15. Julianna Russell, Pine Crest 5:30.20, 16. Lindsey Sauer, South Florida Heat 5:31.50, 17. Vanessa Comunale, St. Thomas 5:31.99, 18. Annabella Lyn, University School 5:32.26, 19. Megan Schimansky, Coral Glades 5:32.37, 20. Lilli Calero, Pembroke Pines Charter 5:32.40, 21. Delaney Biro, Coral Springs Charter 5:35.29, 22. Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 5:36.53, 23. Rebecca Wilkerson, Coral Springs Charter 5:36.90, 24. Camila Manrique, Western 5:41.05, 25. Abby Oyetunji, Somerset 5:43.18, 26. Kirsten Bunting, Cooper City 5:46.74, 27. Alex Kislych, Nova 5:47.28, 28. Adrianna Rodriguez, Cardinal Gibbons 5:48.87, 29. Katherine De Barros, Pembroke Pines Charter 5:49.89, 30. Taylor Cook, Cooper City 5:50.55, 31. Daniela Munoz, Pine Crest 5:51.00, 32. Nat Gadelrab, Nova 5:53.74, 33. Alex Sanchez, Nova 5:54.29, 34. Brooke Gest, Cardinal Gibbons 5:54.62, 35. Laura Cantu, Nova 5:54.76; 2013 BEST: 1. Melissa Marinheiro, West Broward 4:51.13, AA-A.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. Westminster Academy 1:41.71, 2. Pine Crest 1:42.89, 3. Westminster Academy 1:43.18, 4. South Florida Heat 1:44.22, 5. Douglas 1:44.29, 6. Nova 1:46.52, 7. American Heritage 1:46.82, 8. St. Thomas 1:47.78, 9. Fort Lauderdale 1:47.95, 10. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:48.71, 11. University School 1:48.76, 12. Northeast 1:50.05,13. Calvary Christian 1:50.17, 14. Cypress Bay 1:51.31, 15. Deerfield Beach 1:55.53,16. Taravella 1:57.88, 17. Hollywood Hills 1:58.18, 18. South Broward 1:59.02,19. South Plantation 1:59.45, 20. Pompano Beach 2:00.22; 2013 BEST: 1. Pine Crest 1:35.99, AA-A, (Marta Ciesla, Julia Chui, Brooke Bernstein, Hannah Veal).

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Allison Kopas, University School 59.35, 2. Amanda Tipton, Nova 59.71, 3. Samantha Stinemire, St. Thomas 59.75, 4. Kelley Heron, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:00.07, 5. Lindsay Hay, American Heritage 1:01.47, 6. Miriyam Ghali, Pine Crest 1:01.98, 7. Annabella Lyn, University School 1:02.02, 8. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 1:02.07, 9. Megan Schimansky, Coral Glades 1:02.53, 10. Jamie Flores, Pine Crest 1:02.82, 11. Tyla Martin, Pine Crest 1:03.48, 12. Courtney Stewart, Pompano Beach 1:03.65, 13. Meagan Abad, South Plantation 1:03.97, 14. Stephanie Campo, Coral Springs Charter 1:04.10, 15. tie, Abigail Fossas, Taravella and Caroline Nava, Westminster Academy 1:04.27, 17. Rose Smiddy, South Florida Heat 1:04.43, 18. Mary Smutny, South Florida Heat 1:07.15, 19. Sarah Bucaro, Cypress Bay 1:07.72, 20. Skye Downey, South Plantation 1:07.78, 21. Allora Williams, Plantation 1:08.03, 22. Brooke Gest, Cardinal Gibbons 1:08.59, 23. Jillian Contich, Calvary Christian 1:08.71, 24. Victoria Bevill, Westminster Academy 1:08.81, 25. Laura Cantu, Nova 1:09.10, 26. Kristin Sauer, South Florida Heat 1:09.15, 27. Morgan Meadows, Fort Lauderdale 1:09.63, 28. Quinn Connor, St. Thomas 1:09.72, 29. Ashley Tan, Coral Springs Charter 1:09.73, 30. Amy Kranz, Westminster Academy 1:09.73; 2013 BEST: 1. Clara Smiddy, SF Heat 52.46, AA-A.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Caitlin Ahern, St. Thomas 1:06.54, 2. Emily Jurich, Douglas 1:07.63, 3. Lindsey Swartz, Pine Crest 1:07.77, 4. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 1:08.86, 5. Hayley Johnson, Deerfield Beach 1:10.65, 6. Chelaine van der Westhuizen, Pine Crest 1:11.86, 7. Fatimah Westbrook, Fort Lauderdale 1:12.07, 8. Jackie Alexander, Coral Springs Charter 1:12.16, 9. Allison Kopas, University School 1:12.30, 10. Rebecca Wilkerson, Coral Springs Charter 1:12.33, 11. Amanda Tipton, Nova 1:12.62, 12. Kelley Heron, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:13.03, 13. Emiliana Pelaez, Cypress Bay 1:13.58, 14. Kelly Kealty, Taravella 1:13.87, 15. Jillian Alexander, Coral Springs Charter 1:14.07, 16. Bianca Monti, West Broward 1:14.15, 17. Alemy Barreto, Cypress Bay 1:14.50, 18. Alicja Zielinski, Northeast 1:14.52, 19. Rachel Botting, South Florida Heat 1:14.59, 20. Kaitlyn Moreschi, Fort Lauderdale 1:14.74, 21. Natalya Wozab, St. Thomas 1:14.76, 22. Koral Lastella, Westminster Academy 1:14.82, 23. Alicja Zielinski, Northeast 1:15.13, 24. Star Fassler, Cooper City 1:15.32, 25. tie, Gabrianna Banks, American Heritage and Audrey Mason, American Heritage 1:15.85, 27. Homes, Cypress Bay 1:16.30, 24. Aliyah Wakeland, Nova 1:16.49, 25. Lindsey Sauer, South Florida Heat 1:16.64; 2013 BEST: 1. Emily Kopas, University School 1:01.92, AA-A.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 3:40.38 (Ali Pacitti, Marissa Brannan, Lindsay Hay, Catharine Cooper), 2. Pine Crest 3:42.48, 3. South Florida Heat 3:48.83, 4. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:50.60, 5. Cardinal Gibbons 3:51.15, 6. University School 3:52.62, 7. Fort Lauderdale 3:53.80, 8. Cypress Bay 3:54.75, 9. Coral Springs Charter 3:54.84, 10. St. Thomas 3:54.89, 11. West Broward 3:57.64, 12. Pompano Beach 4:04.30,13. South Plantation 4:04.70, 14. Westminster Academy 4:04.88, 15. Nova 4:05.17,16. Cooper City 4:08.22, 17. Coral Glades 4:09.75, 18. Northeast 4:12.98; 2013 BEST: 1. Pine Crest 3:30.22, AA-C, (Miriyam Ghali, Julia Chui, Tyla Martin, Hannah Veale).

GIRLS 2014 SEASON RANKINGS
1. Pine Crest, 2. Cypress Bay, St. Thomas Aquinas, University School, 4. Fort Lauderdale, Pembroke Pines Charter, 5. American Heritage, Nova, Westminster Academy.

BOYS

200-yard Medley Relay: 1. American Heritage 1:37.99 (Nico Medina, Jonathan Farah, Fernando Bohorquez, Taylor Eaddy), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:40.38, 3. University School 1:41.81, 4. Cypress Bay 1:44.25, 5. Fort Lauderdale 1:44.80, 6. Pompano Beach 1:44.81, 7. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:44.83, 8. Pine Crest 1:45.00, 9. Douglas 1:45.98, 10. South Florida Heat 1:47.32, 11. West Broward 1:47.97, 12. Nova 1:48.50, 13. Calvary Christian 1:49.11, 14. Somerset Academy 1:50.65, 15. Westminster Academy 1:50.74,16. Monarch 1:51.27, 17. Flanagan 1:51.33, 18. Sagemont 1:52.72, 19. Cooper City 1:56.06, 20. Cardinal Gibbons 1:56.55; 2013 BEST: 1. American Heritage 1:36.31 (Nico Medina, Digby Nothard, Fernando Bohorquez, Taylor Eaddy).

200-yard Freestyle: 1. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 1:41.92, 2. Chris Garcia, American Heritage 1:44.55, 3. Sebastian Vargas, American Heritage 1:47.39, 4. Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 1:48.02, 5. Andres Lares, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:48.03, 6. Mark Burnley, Cypress Bay 1:48.06, 7. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 1:48.12, 8. Ryan Capote, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:49.08, 9. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas 1:49.32, 10. Bryce Pierce, South Florida Heat 1:49.69, 11. Luke Smutny, South Florida Heat 1:50.00, 12. Daniel Pereira, University School 1:50.18, 13. Maxamillian Asnis, University School 1:50.19, 14. Samuel Asnis, University School 1:51.17, 15. Carlos Rodriguez, American Heritage 1:51.44,16. John Graner, Pine Crest 1:53.04,17. Patrick Groters, University School 1:53.48, 18. Gallego, Cypress Bay 1:53.92, 19. Matthew Lyn, University School 1:54.12, 20. Joseph Ring, Pompano Beach 1:54.25, 21. Tyler Zuyus, Fort Lauderdale 1:54.64, 22. Kearn Kurbanali, St. Thomas 1:55.13, 23. Padraic Cassidy, St. Thomas 1:55.29, 24. Quinn Roth, Monarch 1:55.47, 25. David Cantu, Nova 1:55.70, 26. Matthew Kronengold, Pine Crest 1:55.79, 27. Nicholas Pacitti, American Heritage 1:55.88, 28. Otavio Metzker, Monarch 1:56.22, 29. James Dika, Fort Lauderdale 1:56.29, 30. Alejandro Alvaro, St. Thomas 1:56.95; 2013 BEST: 1. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 1:39.34.

200-yard Individual Medley: 1. Fernando Alatorre, Sagemont 1:56.87, 2. Daniel Pereira, University School 1:57.51, 3. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 1:58.95, 4. Marco Guarente, Cypress Bay 1:59.03, 5. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas 1:59.98, 6. Jonathan Farah, American Heritage 2:00.46, 7. Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 2:02.05, 8. Patrick Groters, University School 2:04.01, 9. Ryan Graff, Pine Crest 2:04.97, 10. Juan Lucas, Pembroke Pines Charter 2:05.08, 11. Anton Voronin, North Broward Prep 2:05.50, 12. Christian Carlson, Calvary Christian 2:06.29, 13. Luke Smutny, South Florida Heat 2:06.83, 14. Maxamillian Asnis, University School 2:07.03, 15. Jonathan Strod, Cypress Bay 2:07.69, 16. Kearn Kurbanali, St. Thomas 2:08.51, 17. Alex Monti, West Broward 2:08.57, 18. James Dika, Fort Lauderdale 2:08.76, 19. Santiago Ospina, Monarch 2:09.18, 20. Gabriel Perez Silva, St. Thomas 2:09.25, 21 Matthew Lyn, University School 2:09.68, 22. Simon Ortiz, West Broward 2:09.75, 23. Henrique Yamamoto, Douglas 2:10.16, 24. Bryce Carro, West Broward 2:10.27, 25. Dylan Allen, Douglas 2:10.85, 26. Francisco Cantu, Nova 2:11.07; 2013 BEST: 1. Alex Evdokimov, Taravella 1:52.57, AA-C.

50-yard Freestyle: 1. Gabriel Perez-Silva, St. Thomas 21.61, 2. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 21.67, 3. Taylor Eaddy, American Heritage 22.15, 4. Fisher Crist, Cardinal Gibbons 22.19, 5. Anton Voronin, North Broward Prep 22.22, 6. Jason Woodburn, Westminster Academy 22.29, 7. Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 22.39, 8. Ryan Capote, Pembroke Pines Charter 22.40, 9. Sean Chen, South Plantation 22.41, 10. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 22.46, 11. Patrick Groters, University School 22.58, 12. Otavio Metzker, Monarch 22.61, 13. Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 22.71, 14. August Charni, Coral Glades 22.78, 15. Gustavo Valery, Flanagan 22.85, 16. Stephen Duhaney, Pembroke Pines Charter 22.87, 17. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas 22.90, 18. Carlos Rodriguez, American Heritage, 22.99, 19. Kearn Kurbanali, St. Thomas 23.00, 20. Tyler Zuyus, Fort Lauderdale 23.06, 21. tie, Sammy McGinnis, Nova and Andrew Coffey, Pompano Beach 23.10, 23. Gregory Roseman, Douglas 23.15, 24. Matthew Lyn, University School 23.21, 25. Santiago Ospina, Monarch 23.22, 26. Santos, Hollywood Hills 23.28, 27. Andrew Szatkowski, St. Thomas 23.33, 28. Christian Soderberg, Pine Crest 23.47, 29. Fernando Navarrette, Cypress Bay 23.61, 30. CJ Kopecki, American Heritage 23.64, 31. Amani McFarline, Piper 23.83, 32. David Cantu, Nova 23.92; 2013 BEST: 1. Jordy Groters, University School 20.46, AA-A.

1-meter Springboard Diving: 1. Zach Allen, Cardinal Gibbons 509.70, 2. Austin Fields, Pine Crest 480.50, 3. Logan Downey, South Plantation 396.00, 4. Lyles Hayes-Macaluso, PC 377.85, 5. Hudson Coldren, Cardinal Gibbons 354.70, 6. Hunter Fields, Pine Crest 330.95, 7. Chaney Hewlett, Calvary Christian 307.95, 8. Dane Gailitis, Pine Crest 303, 9. Alex Warters, Westminster Academy 280.93, 10. Louis Giroire, Fort Lauderdale 256.05, 11. Devin Nugent, St. Thomas 244.65, 12. Alex Armeli, Cardinal Gibbons 243.05, 13. Blake Shreves, Nova 217.70, 14. Justin Adelkopf, West Broward 187.30, 15. Colin Gonzalez, Pembroke Pines Charter 184.45, 16. Weiland Filardi, Pembroke Pines Charter 180.30, 17. Andrei Sanchez, Coral Springs Charter 176.40, 18. Andre Williams, Fort Lauderdale 176.10, 19. Ivan Chapman, Flanagan 175.30; 2013 BEST: 1. Zach Allen, Cardinal Gibbons and Logan Downey, South Plantation 560.05.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Taylor Eaddy, American Heritage 52.40, 2. Nico Medina, American Heritage 52.59, 3. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 52.88, 4. Chris Garcia, American Heritage 53.58, 5. Brendan Teeters, Coral Springs Christian Academy 54.02, 6. Luke Smutny, South Florida Heat 54.06, 7. Bryce Pierce, South Florida Heat 54.19, 8. CJ Kopecki, American Heritage 54.74, 9. Victor Zielinski, Pompano Beach 54.75, 10. Fernando Alatorre, Sagemont 54.78,11. Carlos Gallego, Cypress Bay 54.84, 12. Daniel Pereira, University School 54.92, 13. Gabriel Perez-Silva, St. Thomas 55.56, 14. Otavio Metzker, Monarch 55.88, 15. Quinn Roth, Monarch 56.01, 16. Maxamillian Asnis, University School 56.09, 17. Sergio Bernardina, Trinity 56.12, 18. Santiago Ospina, Monarch 56.13, 19. Esteban Diaz, Somerset 56.39, 20. John Silvera, University School 56.55, 21. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas 56.81, 22. Kearn Kurbanali, St. Thomas 57.06, 23. Jason Woodburn, Westminster Academy 57.15, 24. Patrick Groters, University School 57.21, 25. Quinn Roth, Monarch 57.35, 26. August Charni, Coral Glades 57.46, 27. Sebastian Vargas, American Heritage 57.69, 28. Matthew Lyn, University School 57.86, 29. Nikolas Ujueta, Pembroke Pines Charter 57.91, 30. Felipe Farias, Taravella 57.97; 2013 BEST: 1. Chad Moody, Cardinal Gibbons 51.16.

100-yard Freestyle: 1. Raphael Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 46.91, 2. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 47.26, 3. Gabriel Perez-Silva, St. Thomas 47.53, 4. Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 48.35, 5. Taylor Eaddy, American Heritage 48.50, 6. Anton Voronin, North Broward Prep 49.24, 7. Chris Garcia, American Heritage 49.28, 8. Jason Woodburn, Westminster Academy 49.33, 9. Ryan Capote, Pembroke Pines Charter 49.50, 10. Bryce Pierce, South Florida Heat 50.29, 11. Anton Generalov, Pine Crest 50.34, 12. Barros, Cypress Bay 50.40, 13. Patrick Groters, University School 50.65, 14. Sammy McGinnis, Nova 50.73, 15. Sean Chen, South Plantation 50.79, 16. Fernando Navarrete, Cypress Bay 51.16, 17. Juan Imposimato, Sagemont 51.17, 18. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas 51.19, 19. Ricardo Martinez, American Heritage Plantation 51.24, 20. Otavio Metzker, Monarch 51.25, 21. Sebastian Vargas, American Heritage 51.36, 22. Luke Smutny, South Florida Heat 51.83, 23. David Cantu, Nova 51.90, 24. Andres Lares, Pembroke Pines Charter 51.91, 25. Ryan Graff, Pine Crest 52.04, 26. Maxamillian Asnis, University School 52.05, 27. Andrew Szatkowski, St. Thomas 52.12, 28. Bruno Berti, Pembroke Pines Charter 52.27, 29. Andrew Coffey, Pompano Beach 52.55, 30. Fisher Crist, Cardinal Gibbons 52.56, 31. Giancarlo Payamps, Coral Springs Charter 52.62, 32. Rodriguez, South Broward 52.90; 2013 BEST: 1. Anton Voronin, North Broward Prep 46.53.

500-yard Freestyle: 1. Nico Medina, American Heritage Plantation 4:47.64, 2. Julien Pinon, American Heritage 4:48.46, 3. Sebastian Vargas, American Heritage 4:48.97, 4. Luke Smutny, South Florida Heat 4:49.17, 5. Maxamillian Asnis, University School 4:52.76, 6. Daniel Pereira, University School 4:52.98, 7. Patrick Groters, University School 4:53.06, 8. Matthew Lyn, University School 4:56.04, 9. Nicholas Pacitti, American Heritage 4:56.46, 10. Samuel Asnis, University School 4:56.53, 11. Juan Lucas, Pembroke Pines Charter 4:58.25, 12. Andres Lares, Pembroke Pines Charter 4:59.43, 13. Padraic Cassidy, St. Thomas 4:59.88, 14. Burnley, Cypress Bay 5:00.89, 15. Carlos Rodriguez, American Heritage 5:02.31, 16. Simon Ortiz, West Broward 5:02.57, 17. Dylan Allen, Douglas 5:03.63, 18. David Cantu, Nova 5:04.14, 19. Gallego, Cypress Bay 5:04.26, 20. Gustavo Valery, Flanagan 5:04.47, 21. Alex Monti, West Broward 5:06.81, 22. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas 5:07.26, 23. Joseph Ring, Pompano Beach 5:09.41, 24. John Graner, Pine Crest 5:09.54, 25. Jonathan Strod, Cypress Bay 5:10.07, 26. Alejandro Alvaro, St. Thomas 5:10.09, 27. James Dika, Fort Lauderdale 5:14.94, 28. Juan Imposimato, Sagemont 5:15.45, 29. John Silvera, University School 5:20.42; 2013 BEST: 1. Kent Haeffner, Pine Crest 4:25.75, AA-A.

200-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 1:28.46 (Taylor Eaddy, CJ Kopecki, Chris Garcia, Julien Pinon), 2. St. Thomas Aquinas 1:30.84, 3. Fort Lauderdale 1:30.86, 4. University School 1:31.93, 5. Monarch 1:32.78, 6. Cypress Bay 1:33.15, 7. Pine Crest 1:33.89, 8. Pembroke Pines Charter 1:35.33, 9. South Florida Heat 1:35.43, 10. Douglas 1:35.65, 11. Calvary Christian 1:37.30, 12. Westminster Academy 1:37.71, 13. Sagemont 1:38.43, 14. Flanagan 1:38.97, 15. Nova 1:41.33, 16. Coral Springs 1:42.00, 17. Cooper City 1:44.25, 18. South Plantation 1:44.33, 19. Deerfield Beach 1:44.62, 20. Pompano Beach 1:47.66; 2013 BEST: 1. University School 1:26.98.

100-yard Backstroke: 1. Nico Medina, American Heritage 55.66, 2. Jonathan Farah, American Heritage 55.96, 3. Fernando Bohorquez, American Heritage 56.11, 4. Anton Generalov, Pine Crest 56.16, 5. Daniel Pereira, University School 56.22, 6. Fernando Alatorre, Sagemont 56.27, 7. Philippe Marcoux, Fort Lauderdale 56.28, 8. Esteban Diaz, Somerset Academy 56.49, 9. Juan Lucas, Pembroke Pines Charter 56.65, 10. Giancarlo Payamps, Coral Springs Charter 57.18, 11. Fernando Quintero, Flanagan 57.33, 12. Christian Carlson, Calvary Christian 57.41, 13. August Charni, Coral Glades 57.43, 14. Bryce Pierce, South Florida Heat 58.28, 15. Juan Osorio, West Broward 58.78,16. Andres Lares, Pembroke Pines Charter 58.83, 17. Gustavo Valery, Flanagan 59.00,18. Carlos Rodriguez, American Heritage 59.03, 19. David Cantu, Nova 59.25, 20. Tyler Zuyus, Fort Lauderdale 59.47, 21. Liam Canning, South Plantation 59.53, 22. Juan Imposimato, Sagemont 59.71, 23. Alejandro Lombo, American Heritage 59.73, 24. Patrick Groters, University School 59.99, 25. Matthew Burton, West Broward 1:00.34, 26. Kearn Kurbanali, St. Thomas 1:00.47, 27. Matthew Lyn, University School 1:00.55; 2013 BEST: 1. Chad Moody, Cardinal Gibbons 52.57.

100-yard Breaststroke: 1. Marco Guarente, Cypress Bay 1:00.21, 2. Daniel Pereira, University School 1:01.00, 3. Hank Contich, Calvary Christian 1:01.94, 4. Brendan Teeters, Coral Springs Christian 1:02.87, 5. Ryan Graff, Pine Crest 1:03.05, 6. Tristan Celestin, Douglas 1:05.45, 7. Jorge Depassier, Cypress Bay 1:05.53, 8. Andrew Szatkowski, St. Thomas 1:05.76, 9. Santiago Ospina, Monarch 1:05.79, 10. Esteban Velasquez, St. Thomas 1:06.15, 11. Kevin Wilson, South Florida Heat 1:06.43, 12. John Silvera, University School 1:06.51, 13. Tyler Gibson, Pembroke Pines Charter 1:06.52, 14. Francisco Cantu, Nova 1:06.84, 15. Andre Bacic, Deerfield Beach 1:06.97, 16. Kyle Suarez, West Broward 1:07.00, 17. Brendan Cassie, West Broward 1:07.20, 18. Liam Canning, South Plantation 1:07.34, 19. Chris Garcia, American Heritage 1:07.41, 20. Patrick Groters, University School 1:07.67, 21. Dylan Allen, Douglas 1:07.82, 22. David Cantu, Nova, 1:08.36, 23. Maxamillian Asnis, University School 1:08.73, 24. Diego Rodriguez, American Heritage 1:08.92; 2013 BEST: 1. Jordy Groters, University School 54.76.

400-yard Freestyle Relay: 1. American Heritage 3:11.68 (Taylor Eaddy, Chris Garcia, Fernando Bohorquez,Julien Pinon), 2. Fort Lauderdale 3:24.11, 3. Cypress Bay 3:25.25, 4. St. Thomas 3:26.27, 5. Pembroke Pines Charter 3:30.21, 6. University School 3:30.44, 7. Pine Crest 3:32.15, 8. South Florida Heat 3:33.08, 9. Pompano Beach 3:33.16, 10. Nova 3:35.17, 11. Monarch 3:38.94, 12. West Broward 3:39.97,13. Douglas 3:43.56, 14. Sagemont 3:45.66, 15. Westminster Academy 3:45.91, 16. Cardinal Gibbons 3:46.76, 17. Cooper City 3:48.36, 18. Calvary Christian 3:56.00, 19. South Plantation 3:57.03, 20. Coral Springs Charter 3:57.47; 2013 BEST: 1. American Heritage 3:09.46, AA-C (Julien Pinon, Nico Medina, Fernando Bohorquez, Chris Garcia).

BOYS TEAM 2014 SEASON RANKINGS
1. American Heritage, 2. Pine Crest, 3. University School, 4. St. Thomas Aquinas, 5. Cypress Bay, Nova.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Swimmers Shine On Day One Of IMX-IMR Challenge

SOFLO Swimmers Shine On Day One Of IMX-IMR Challenge


By Sharon Robb

October 4, 2014—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers and coaches got the opportunity to gauge their progress at the IMX-IMR Challenge Saturday at Academic Village Pool.

Several SOFLO swimmers turned in best times while competing against teammates and other Florida Gold Coast swimmers.

Among SOFLO’s top finishers posting best short course times were:

Sara Quintero, 100-yard individual medley, 1:13.82.

Molly Golding, 200-yard individual medley, 2:26.23; 500-yard freestyle, 5:44.52.

Kathleen Golding, 200-yard backstroke, 2:11.06.

Joseph Lee, 200-yard individual medley, 2:22.36; 500-yard freestyle, 5:32.02.

Rafael Rodriguez, 200-yard individual medley, 2:04.74.

Nicolas Rossi, 1,650-yard freestyle, 19:06.06.

Ervin Marin, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:13.40.

Both the IMR and IMX programs are USA Swimming-sanctioned.

The IMR Challenge allows swimmers to see how they compare to other swimmers around the nation in their age group.

Swimmers must compete in all the events required for their age group to establish a score. Once a swimmer competes in each IM Ready event at least once in an official meet, swimmers and parents can check their rankings on USA Swimming’s website.

The IMX (Xtreme) Challenge is the next step-up from the IMR competition. It includes a series of five or six events. Once swimmers complete the IMX program they can also see where their score ranks nationally, among their local LSC and own swim club.

In addition to host SOFLO, other Florida Gold Coast clubs competing are Boca Raton Swim Team, AquaKids Sharks, Metro Aquatics, Kendall, Coral Springs Swim Club, North Miami and Hialeah Storm. Several high school swimmers, heading into the second month of the season, are also competing.

SATURDAY RESULTS

GIRLS

200-yard freestyle relay:

12-and-under, 1. SOFLO “C” 1:54.47 (Amy-Nicole Toro, Sally Golding, Leah Pando, Katrina Del Vecchio), 2. SOFLO “B” 2:00.56, 3. SOFLO “H” 2:10.22; 13-and-over, 1. SOFLO “A” 1:44.59 (Kathleen Golding, Kelley Heron, Carly Swanson, Melissa Marinheiro), 2. SOFLO “B” 1:47.62, 3. Boca Raton Swim Team 1:47.82.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 1:13.82, best time, 2. Michelle Fernandez, HSC 1:14.55, 3. Erika Pelaez, SOFLO 1:17.33.

200-yard individual medley:

11, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 2:26.23, best time, 2. Margaret Miao, AquaKids Sharks 2:31.55, 3. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 2:33.61; 12, 1. Claudia Acosta, Hialeah 2:22.38, 2. Kyana Castro, SOFLO 2:23.48, 3. Maddy Schain, AquaKids Sharks 2:29.51.

400-yard individual medley: 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 4:28.26, 2. Cloe Bedard-Khalid, Metro Aquatics 4:36.00, 3. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:39.76.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Michelle Fernandez, Hialeah 1:03.02, 2. Sara Quintero, SOFLO 1:04.19, 3. Becca Montero, AquaKids Sharks 1:06.10.

500-yard freestyle:

11-12, 1. Molly Golding, SOFLO 5;44.52, best time, 2. Kayla Cunningham, SOFLO 5:55.75, best time, 3. Katrina Del Vecchio, SOFLO 6:04.59.

200-yard backstroke:

13-14, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:11.06, best time, 2. Gabriela Fernandez, Hialeah 2:22.25, 3. Annita Huang, SOFLO 2:22.88; 15-and-over, 1. Kelley Heron, SOFLO 2:08.22, 2. Rose Smiddy, AquaKids Sharks 2:12.56, 3. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:13.65.

200-yard breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Kathleen Golding, SOFLO 2:27.24, 2. Hailey Jerew, AquaKids Sharks 2:33.85, 3. Delanie Perez, SOFLO 2:35.81; 15-and-over, 1. Jessica Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:24.28, 2. Rebecca Wilkerson, CSSC 2:29.34, 3. Arianna Noya, Metro Aquatics 2:29.53.

BOYS

200-yard freestyle relay:

12-and-under, 1. SOFLO “F” (Roberto Garrido, Aldo Zepeda, Odin Farkas, John Paul Handal), 2. SOFLO “D” 2:06.01, 3. SOFLO “H” 2:06.44; 13-and-over, 1. SOFLO “A” 1:30.07 (Ryan Capote, Ervin Marin, Gustavo Valery, Timothy Wynter), 2. SOFLO “B” 1:34.26, 3. Boca Raton Swim Team 1:34.95.

100-yard individual medley:

10-and-under, 1. Matthew Tarafa, Hialeah 1:12.01, 2. Nikita Efimov, North Miami 1:12.25, 3. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:12.32.

200-yard individual medley:

11, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 2:22.36, best time, 2. Michael Arias, SOFLO 2:25.81, 3. John Paul Handal, SOFLO 2:26.16; 12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 2:04.74, best time, 2. Leonardo Mateus, SOFLO 2:15.28, best time, 3. Eiza Gantus, SOFLO 2:25.64, best time.

400-yard individual medley: 1. Julio Horrego, Hialeah 4:06.40, 2. Ervin Marin, SOFLO 4:11.95, 3. Alejandro Carriazo, Metro Aquatics 4:13.87.

100-yard freestyle:

10-and-under, 1. Matthew Tarafa, Hialeah 1:02.41, 2. Agustin Rodriguez, Hialeah 1:02.68, 3. Zackary Harris, SOFLO 1:02.74, best time.

500-yard freestyle:

11-12, 1. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 5:32.02, best time, 2. Michael Arias, SOFLO 5:35.76, best time, 3. Nicolas Rossi, SOFLO 5:35.90, best time.

1,650-yard freestyle mixed:

8-12, 1. Nicolas Rossi, SOFLO 19:06.06, best time, 2. Eiza Gantus, SOFLO 19:14.29, 3. Janet D’Alessandro, AquaKids Sharks 19:44.13; 13-14, 1. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 16:49.57, 2. Juan Diaz, Unattached 17:38.27, 3. Marianna Serrao, SOFLO 18:23.17.

200-yard backstroke:

13-14, 1. Bryan Rivero, Hialeah 2:07.88, 2. Lester Machado, Hialeah 2;15.30, 3. Michael Fernandez, Hialeah 2:19.29; 15-and-over, 1. Timothy Wynter, SOFLO 1:54.35, 2. Alejandro Carriazo, Metro Aquatics 1:58.85, 3. Julio Horrego, Hialeah 1:58.92.

200-yard breaststroke:

13-14, 1. Ervin Marin, SOFLO 2:13.40, best time, 2. Adrian Aguilar, Metro Aquatics 2:19.62, 3. Ricardo Roche, SOFLO 2:27.74; 15-and-over, 1. Julio Horrego, Hialeah 2:06.34, 2. Jordan Colon, SOFLO 2:14.88, 3. Bernardo Lima, Metro Aquatics 2:16.15.

Full results can be found at swim4soflo.com or meet mobile.

IF YOU GO

What: IMX-IMR Challenge

When: Sunday

Schedule: Sunday, Session 4, 8:30-10:21 a.m.; Session 5, 11:30 a.m.-2:42 p.m.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets. For information call 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

SOFLO’s Rafael Rodriguez Breaks Florida Gold Coast Short Course Record

SOFLO’s Rafael Rodriguez Breaks Florida Gold Coast Short Course Record


By Sharon Robb

October 3, 2014—Rafael Rodriguez of South Florida Aquatic Club broke a Florida Gold Coast short course record Friday night at the Friday Distance Meet at Academic Village Pool.

Seeded first in the 400-yard individual medley in 4:31.45, Rodriguez won the event in a record 4:19.90, shaving 11.55 minutes off his previous best in one of his most impressive swims of his young career.

The previous FGC record was 4:24.39 set by Rockway’s Juan Sequera on Sept. 15, 2006. It was Rodriguez’ first 11-12 short course yards FGC record.

SOFLO teammate Molly Golding, 11, was the first girl finisher and third overall in 5:04.12 in the mixed event.

The meet was suspended during the 1,650-yard freestyle because of inclement weather. Swimmers have the option to swim it either Saturday or Sunday.

The IMX-IMR Challenge gets under way Saturday morning at 8:30 a.m.

Florida Gold Coast clubs competing are Boca Raton Swim Team, AquaKids Sharks, Metro Aquatics, Kendall, Coral Springs Swim Club, North Miami and Hialeah Storm in addition to host SOFLO.

FRIDAY RESULTS

400-yard individual medley:

Mixed 11-12, 1. Rafael Rodriguez, SOFLO 4:19.90, 2. Joseph Lee, SOFLO 4:57.95, 3. Molly Golding, SOFLO 5:04.12.

Full results can be found at swim4soflo.com

IF YOU GO

What: IMX-IMR Challenge

When: Saturday-Sunday

Schedule: Saturday, Session 2, 8:30-10:50 a.m.; Session 3, 12:30-3:42 p.m.; Sunday, Session 4, 8:30-10:21 a.m.; Session 5, 11:30 a.m.-2:42 p.m.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets. For information call 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO Hosts Annual Friday Distance, Weekend IMX-IMR Challenge

SOFLO Hosts Annual Friday Distance, IMX-IMR Challenge


By Sharon Robb

October 2, 2014—South Florida Aquatic Club, the largest club entered, will have the home pool advantage when it hosts the Friday Distance and IMX-IMR Challenge at Academic Village Pool.

Swimmers will not only get some racing in, but will also get a chance to see how they stack up against the rest of the nation’s age group swimmers.

The up-and-coming swimmers will compete in the IMR (Ready) Challenge. All sessions are timed finals.

The USA Swimming-sanctioned meet is a fun, motivational meet to help young swimmers reach the next level in their swimming careers.

The IMR Challenge allows swimmers to see how they compare to other swimmers around the nation in their age group. Swimmers must compete in all the events required for their age group to establish a score.

Once a swimmer competes in each IM Ready event at least once in an official meet, swimmers and parents can check their rankings on USA Swimming’s website.

The IMX (Xtreme) Challenge is the next step-up from the IMR competition. It includes a series of five or six events. Once swimmers complete the IMX program they can also see where their score ranks nationally, among their local LSC and own swim club.

SOFLO swimmers dominate the top seed spots. They are:

Rafael Rodriguez, 12, 400-yard individual medley, 4:31.45; 200-yard individual medley, 2:07.35; 500-yard freestyle, 4:58.01; 100-yard backstroke, 1:01.91; 100-yard breaststroke, 1:10.00; 100-yard butterfly, 58.58.

Julien Pinon, 16, 1,650-yard freestyle, 16:18.62; 200-yard butterfly, 1:51.67; 200-yard individual medley, 1:55.01.

Sara Quintero, 10, 100-yard individual medley, 1:15.67.

Vanessa Mesa, 12, 200-yard individual medley, 2:18.91; 500-yard freestyle 5:19.69; 100-yard butterfly, 1:04.25.

Molly Golding, 11, 200-yard individual medley, 2:28.28; 500-yard freestyle, 5:48.10; 100-yard breaststroke, 1:16.25; 100-yard butterfly, 1:13.43.

Kathleen Golding, 13, 200-yard backstroke, 2:17.53; 200-yard breaststroke 2:21.48; 400-yard individual medley, 4:21.14; 200-yard individual medley, 2:04.55.

John Paul Handal, 11, 500-yard freestyle, 5:40.46; 100-yard backstroke, 1:09.30.

Kevin Porto, 14, 200-yard backstroke, 2:02.13.

Timothy Wynter, 18, 200-yard backstroke, 1:50.01.

Melissa Marinheiro, 17, 200-yard backstroke, 2:02.88.

Ervin Marin, 14, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:13.70; 200-yard butterfly, 1:59.86; 200-yard individual medley, 1:58.51.

Jessica Rodriguez, 15, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:19.68; 200-yard individual medley, 2:10.74; 1,000-yard freestyle, 10:51.31

Kayla Cunningham, 11, 100-yard backstroke 1:11.28.

Michael Arias, 11, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:17.35.

Isabella Di Salvo, 12, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:21.25.

Joseph Lee, 11, 100-yard butterfly, 1:08.19.

Delanie Perez, 14, 200-yard butterfly, 2:15.37.

CJ Kopecki, 15, 1,000-yard freestyle, 9:59.67.

Other Florida Gold Coast clubs competing are Boca Raton Swim Team, AquaKids Sharks, Metro Aquatics, Kendall, Coral Springs Swim Club, North Miami and Hialeah Storm. Several high school swimmers, heading into the second month of the season, are also competing.


IF YOU GO

What: Friday Distance and IMX-IMR Challenge

When: Friday-Sunday

Schedule: Friday, Session 1, 5:30-10:05 p.m.; Saturday, Session 2, 8:30-10:50 a.m.; Session 3, 12:30-3:42 p.m.; Sunday, Session 4, 8:30-10:21 a.m.; Session 5, 11:30 a.m.-2:42 p.m.

Where: Academic Village Pool, 17191 Sheridan Street, Pembroke Pines

Admission: $3 per session, $3 heat sheets. For information call 954-538-3721.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

South Florida Aquatic Club Earns Level 4 USA Swimming Highest Club Ranking

South Florida Aquatic Club Earns Level 4 USA Swimming Highest Club Ranking


By Sharon Robb

October 1, 2014—South Florida Aquatic Club is among one of the nation’s top USA Swimming club teams.

It’s nothing that SOFLO swimmers, coaches and parents didn’t already know since the club started in 2010, but it is now official after USA Swimming awarded its highest Level 4 status.

The Comets, the original team at Academic Village Pool in Pembroke Pines before changing its name to SOFLO to encompass all of South Florida, had reached only Level 3 status in its fourteen years of existence.

The Club Recognition Program offers USA Swimming club members a working blueprint for developing strong, stable, financially-sound and athletically productive organizations.

Designed by USA Swimming’s Club Development Committee, comprised mostly of coaches, the voluntary program presents four levels of achievement across four component areas deemed critical to long-term club success.

The program encourages clubs to establish organizational goals and to benchmark their progress toward those goals.

“It’s the highest we have ever been,” SOFLO head coach Chris Anderson said. “It’s the last leg and the completion of the recognition program. You can’t get any higher than Level 4. We have risen so quickly.”

It didn’t come automatically.

It was the hard work of swimmers and coaches, parents, volunteers, sponsors and Comets Booster Club that SOFLO was able to reach the pinnacle of age group swimming.

Only two clubs in the Florida Gold Coast have Level 4 status.

SOFLO, which has an 18-member staff including eight coaches, met all Level 4 requirements to help create a “great club” including business and organizational success; parent and volunteer development; coach development and education; and athlete development and education.

SOFLO swimmers and coaches have excelled at every level from the Olympic and world level to age group and sizzler meets. SOFLO has also sent several swimmers to college swim programs at the NCAA Division I, II and III and NAIA levels.

In July, SOFLO added to its amazing run in the Florida Gold Coast Junior Olympics by sweeping the combined, boys and girls team titles.

It was the second consecutive year the talented swimmers won back-to-back short course and long course titles in the same year. It was also SOFLO’s fifth consecutive JO title and 11th overall.

“It’s definitely been about the building blocks in the club support system,” Anderson said. “Basically, our infrastructure of the club allows us to get to these levels much quicker than normal. It’s also the experience of our staff and head coach.

“I am very excited about it,” Anderson said. “It’s a great reward for what we are doing and the realization that SOFLO is doing things correctly and doing it better than most.

“I still think we can do more,” Anderson said. “This doesn’t mean we stop doing what we are doing because we are Level 4. We need to go into new areas to make the club more efficient.”

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

American Heritage Wins Combined, Boys Team Titles; Gulliver Prep Wins Girls Title At FSPA Invitational; SOFLO’s Pinon, Kopecki Shine

American Heritage Wins Combined, Boys Team Titles, Gulliver Prep Wins Girls Title, At FSPA Invitational; SOFLO’s Pinon, Kopecki Shine


By Sharon Robb

September 27, 2014—American Heritage Plantation got its first real test of the season at the 37th annual FSPA Swimming and Diving Invitational Saturday night at Sailfish Splash Waterpark in Stuart.

Competing against several teams from around the state, the Patriots turned in several outstanding swims to capture the combined and boys team titles. Gulliver Prep won the girls team title, edging Gulf Coast, 222-219.

It was the Patriots second invitational meet victory of the season after winning the Suns Invitational earlier this month.

At FSPA, the defending state 2A champion boys team swept all three relays in season-best times, all ranked No. 1 in the county.

South Florida Aquatic Club’s Julien Pinon won the Patriots only individual event in a season-best 1:41.92. Pinon was also third in the 100-yard freestyle in 47.26.

Pinon anchored the winning 200- and 400-yard freestyle relays. The 200 relay of Taylor Eaddy, CJ Kopecki, Chris Garcia and Pinon won in 1:28.46. The 400 relay of Eaddy, Garcia, Fernando Bohorquez and Pinon won in 3:11.68.

The 200-yard medley relay team of Nico Medina, Jonathan Farah, Bohorquez and Eaddy won in 1:37.99.

Bohorquez and Eaddy also finished third in their events. Bohorquez was third in the 200-yard individual medley in 1:58.95 and Eaddy was third in the 100-yard butterfly in 52.40.
SOFLO’s Kopecki was also tenth in the 100-yard butterfly in 54.74.

The Patriots’ girls team turned in its best performance of the season. Alexandra Pacitti swam a season-best 1:56.70 in the 200-yard freestyle to finish ninth and take over the top spot in the county honor roll.

Teammate Catharine Cooper swam back-to-back best times in the 50-yard freestyle in prelims and finals. Cooper also has the county’s top times with 24.04 and 53.59. Cooper finished second in the 50 freestyle and fourth in the 100-yard freestyle with her fastest times of the season.

“The kids had great swims,” said Patriots coach Nobutaka Tan.

Gulliver Prep won one relay and two individual events. Kelly Fertel was a double winner in the 200-yard individual medley (2:04.88) and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:04.64.

Gulliver Prep also won the 400-yard freestyle in 3:34.92 with relay members Niki Urquidi, Namilla Sanchez, Corina Scheuren and Fertel.

Wellington’s Cody Cline was the Florida Gold Coast’s only boy individual event double winner in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.02 and 100-yard freestyle in 45.89.

Monarch’s swim team also had some impressive swims against a strong field.

Otavio Metzker swam back-to-back best times in the 50-yard freestyle in 22.99 and 22.61 to finish ninth in the 50-yard freestyle. He also swam back-to-back best times in the 100-yard butterfly in 56.56 and 56.02 and finished 13th.

Teammate Quinn Roth swam a best time 56.65 in the 100 butterfly to finish 15th.

Monarch was ninth in the 200-yard freestyle relay in a best time 1:32.78 with Santiago Ospina, Christian Uzzo, Roth and Metzker.

“It was an awesome pool and swim environment,” Metzker texted.

Pine Crest swept the 1-meter springboard diving titles. Juliette Pozzuoli won the girls title with 364.55 points and Austin Fields won the boys title with 465.20 points.

The meet, sponsored by the Florida Swimming Pool Association, is the largest meet of its kind in the southeastern United States.

Meet organizers and meet mobile did not post the final team scores Saturday night as of 11 p.m.

COMBINED TEAM TOTALS
1. American Heritage 379, 2. Countryside 367, 3. Tampa Plant 345, 4. Gulliver Prep 342, 5. Creekside 315.

WOMEN’S TEAM TOTALS
1. Gulliver Prep 222, 2. Gulf Coast 219, 3. Tampa Plant 177, 4. Newsome 162, 5. Creekside 140.

WOMEN’S RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Gulf Coast 1:49.58 (Elise Haan, Niki Fistrovic, Kayla Tennant, Nora Gillen), 2. Plant 1:51.16, 3. Creekside 1:51.46.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Kendall Brent, FTMY 1:50.15, 2. Niki Urquidi, GP 1:50.23, 3. Summer Finke, COUN 1:52.85.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Kelly Fertel, GP 2:04.88, 2. Brooke Ellis, GP 2:11.09, 3. Victoria Miyamoto, BR 2:12.29.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Morgan Tankersley, PLAN 23.92, 2. Catharine Cooper, AH 24.04, 3. Emily Summa, FTMY 24.64.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Abbey Duncan, AATL 55.76, 2. Karen Liu, CSNA 56.46, 3. Sherridon Dressel, CHS 56.76.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Elise Haan, GUCO 50.67, 2. Maddie Hess, NEW 51.83, 3. Athena Cimino, WIRE 53.44, 4. Catharine Cooper, AH 53.59.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Kendall Brent, FTMY 4:51.04, 2. Morgan Tankersley, PLAN 4:53.11, 3. Summer Finke, COUN 4:53.41.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Plant 1:38.86 (Catarina Sterlacci, Martha Pointer, Sarah Rossi, Morgan Tankersley), 2. Gulliver Prep 1:39.73 (Niki Urquidi, Namilla Sanchez, Brooke Ellis, Corina Scheuren), 3. St. Stephen Episcopal 1:40.95.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Elise Haan, GUCO 54.52, 2. Abbey Duncan, AATL 56.66, 3. Maddie Hess, NEW 57.25.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Kelly Fertel, GP 1:04.64, 2. Dani Gordon, CREEK 1:05.44, 3. Catarina Sterlacci, PLAN 1:09.32.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Gulliver Prep 3:34.92 (Niki Urquidi, Namilla Sanchez, Corina Scheuren, Kelly Fertel), 2. Gulf Coast 3:37.00, 3. American Heritage 3:40.38 (Ali Pacitti, Marissa Brannan, Lindsay Hay, Catharine Cooper).

1-meter diving: 1. Juliette Pozzuoli, PC 364.55, 2. Caylin Hirapara, BR 360.20, 3. Megan Galbreath, CCOR 356.60, 4. Hunter Singh, PC 341.35.

MEN’S TEAM TOTALS
1.American Heritage 291, 2. Countryside 235, 3. Creekside 175, 4. Tampa Plant 168, 5. Wellington 152, 18. Monarch 32.

MEN’S RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. American Heritage 1:37.99 (Nico Medina, Jonathan Farah, Fernando Bohorquez, Taylor Eaddy), 2. Countryside 1:38.47, 3. Plant 1:39.00.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Julien Pinon, AH 1:41.92, 2. Alex Cronin, JUP 1:43.16, 3. Grady Heath, CHS 1:43.31.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Jason Tillotson, CCOR 1:55.63, 2. Robert Finke, COUN 1:58.77, 3. Fernando Bohorquez, AH 1:58.95.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Cody Cline, WELL 21.02, 2. Cooper Hoffman, COUN 21.30, 3. Brody Heck, BR 21.31.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Gian Garcia, CREE 49.85, 2. Noah Lense, COUN 51.09, 3. Taylor Eaddy, AH 52.40.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Cody Cline, WELL 45.89, 2. Brody Heck, BR 46.26, 3. Julien Pinon, AH 47.26.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Dakota Mahaffey, CHS 4:33.95, 2. Robert Finke, COUN 4:34.38, 3. Daniel Young, FTMY 4:47.62.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage 1:28.46 (Taylor Eaddy, CJ Kopecki, Chris Garcia, Julien Pinon), 2. Clearwater Central Catholic 1:29.30, 3. Plant 1:30.04.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Dakota Mahaffey, CHS 50.06, 2. Cooper Hoffman, COUN 51.72, 3. Tyler Heath, PLAN 53.53.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Cory Klemm, CCOR 59.20, 2. Gian Garcia, CREE 59.45, 3. Paxton Rhoads, PLAN 1:00.28.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. American Heritage 3:11.68 (Taylor Eaddy, Chris Garcia, Fernando Bohorquez, Julien Pinon), 2. Clearwater Central Catholic 3:15.17, 3. Wellington 3:15.64 (William Layne, Cash Hollister, Colin Smith, Cody Cline).

1-meter diving: 1. Austin Fields, PC 465.20, 2. Reid Fleming, PLAN 424.70, 3. Robby Costine, FROS 424.40.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com

SOFLO’s Colon, Mesa, Travieso Win For Mater Academy Against Westminster Academy

SOFLO’s Colon, Mesa, Travieso Win For Mater Academy Against Westminster Academy


By Sharon Robb

September 26, 2014—South Florida Aquatic Club swimmers continue to make an impact in high school swimming.

SOFLO’s Jordan Colon, Alfredo Mesa, Vanessa Mesa and Liz Travieso all came up big in their events against Westminster Academy on Friday in Fort Lauderdale.

In one of the closer Broward Miami-Dade high school dual meets, Westminster Academy swept Mater Academy.

Host Westminster Academy won the girls meet, 150-135, behind double winners Elizabeth Zubero and Jessica Nava, and the boys meet, 160-109 behind double winner Jason Woodburn.

Travieso and Vanessa Mesa each won an individual girls event. Travieso won the 50-yard freestyle in 27.12 and was second in the 100-yard backstroke in 1:06.44.

Mesa won the 100-yard freestyle in 59.05 and was second in the 50-yard freestyle in 27.24.

Colon and Alfredo Mesa were double winners for the Mater Academy boys.

Colon won the 200-yard individual in 2:04.78 and 100-yard breaststroke in 1:03.04, both by wide margins.

Mesa won the 200-yard freestyle in 1:54.04 and 500-yard freestyle in 5:13.44.

WOMEN’S TEAM TOTALS

Westminster Academy 150, Mater 135

WOMEN’S RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Mater 2:03.74, 2. Westminster Academy “A” 2:04.05, 3. Westminster Academy “B” 2:09.41.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Elizabeth Zubero, WA 2:00.98, 2. Nataly Jimenez, MAT 2:13.96, 3. Karen Perez, MAT 2:22.22.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Jessica Nava, WA 2:24.24, 2. Loana Nardoni, MAT 2:30.98, 3. Amanda Wood, WA 2:38.96.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Liz Travieso, MAT 27.12, 2. Vanessa Mesa, MAT 27.24, 3. Naomi Sanders, WA 29.06.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Sara Morales, MAT 1:08.50, 2. Agustina Nardoni, MAT 1:09.56, 3. Koral Lastella, WA 1:10.11.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Vanessa Mesa, MAT 59.05, 2. Ashley Tan, CSCA 1:02.63, 3. Ana Kondratovitch, MAT 1:02.64.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Elizabeth Zubero, Westminster Academy 5:19.74, 2. Nataly Jimenez, MAT 5:44.73, 3. Agustina Nardoni, MAT 6:09.78.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Westminster Academy 1:49.41, 2. Mater “A” 1:55.24, 3. Mater “B” 2:10.38.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jessica Nava, Westminster Academy 1:04.00, 2. Liz Travieso, MAT 1:06.44, 3. Ashley Tan, CSC 1:09.73.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Mary-Elizabeth Mahoney, WA 1:19.16, 2. Dayme Delgado, MAT 1:23.47, 3. Ana Kondratovitch, MAT 1:25.01.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Mater 4:02.66, 2. Westminster Academy “A” 4:29.43, 3. Westminster Academy “B” 5:40.17.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Johanna Holloway, WA 267.00, 2. Karin Sastre, WA 168.30.

MEN’S TEAM TOTALS

Westminster Academy 160, Mater 109

MEN’S RESULTS

200-yard medley relay: 1. Mater “A” 1:48.73, 2. Westminster Academy 1:52.80, 3. Mater “B” 2:15.59.

200-yard freestyle: 1. Alfredo Mesa, MAT 1:54.04, 2. David Llanio, MAT 2:03.32, 3. Adam Waters, WA 2:22.55.

200-yard individual medley: 1. Jordan Colon, MAT 2:04.78, 2. Chase Perry, WA 2:30.29, 3. Liam Timana, MAT 2:45.93.

50-yard freestyle: 1. Jason Woodburn, WA 22.71, 2. Peter Jones, WA 25.62, 3. Alejandro Landivar, MAT 28.41.

100-yard butterfly: 1. Jason Woodburn, WA 57.15, 2. Jose Llanio, MAT 57.22, 3. Christian Henderson, WA 1:10.55.

100-yard freestyle: 1. Chase Perry, WA 56.11, 2. Will Scasserra, WA 1:04.62, 3. Peter Jones, WA 1:05.98.

500-yard freestyle: 1. Alfredo Mesa, MAT 5:13.44, 2. David Llanio, MAT 5:15.21, 3. Christian Henderson, WA 5:55.95.

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Westminster Academy “A” 1:47.50, 2. Westminster Academy “B” 1:56.68, 3. Mater 1:57.70.

100-yard backstroke: 1. Jose Llanio, MAT 1:01.20, 2. James Sparks, WA 1:09.96, 3. Adam Warters, WA 1:16.94.

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Jordan Colon, Mater 1:03.04, 2. Will Scasserra, WA 1:14.28, 3. Trent Shaw, WA 1:28.24.

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Mater 3:32.62, 2. Westminster Academy “A” 3:45.91, 3. Westminster Academy “B” 5:26.74.

1-meter springboard diving: 1. Alex Warters, WA 280.93, 2. Blake Shaw, WA 143.73.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com
http://www.swim4soflo.com